Dewey wins 50 backstroke at NESCAC meet

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: February 23, 2007
BRUNSWICK, Maine --- Colby College All-American Jabez Dewey improved one place over last year's finish in the 50-yard backstroke and that placing has made him a New England Small College Athletic Conference champion.

Dewey won the 50 backstroke in a tight finish with a time of 24.33 on Friday night at the men's league meet at Bowdoin College. He actually had a faster time of 24.16 in a preliminary race in the morning heat. Dewey held off Hamilton College's Todd Johnson (24.37) and Tufts University's Justin Fanning (24.38) for the title.

Dewey took second in the 50 backstroke at last year's NESCAC meet. He will swim in the 100 backstroke in Saturday's competition. Dewey had a 51.23 in the 100 back as part of Colby's 400 medley relay team on Friday and that was an NCAA 'B' cut qualifying time.

Evan Mullin was seventh in the 500 freestyle (4:42.91) and managed to lower his school record to 4:41.03 in the morning prelim. Sam Wampler placed eighth in the 50 freestyle (21.68, 21.53 prelim) and Ian Cross was ninth in 1-meter diving with 321.50 points. Andrew Peterson was 12th in the 50 breaststroke (27.79).

The 400 medley relay team of Dewey, Peterson, Mitch Bartkiewicz and Mullin placed sixth in a school record time of 3:31.24, while the 200 freestyle relay team of Mullin, Ben Gross, Wampler and Dewey also set a school in record in taking seventh place in 1:25.16.

Colby is sixth out of 11 teams after the first day of competition with 216 points. The Mules are 8.5 points out of fifth place.

Bowdoin College                                      2/23/2007 - 19:52PM
   NESCAC Men's Swimming/Diving Championships - 2/23/2007 to 2/25/2007   
 
 Event 1  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
================================================================================
       NESCAC: * 1:23.05  1999      Middlebury
                          Shomaker, Osterberg, Doherty, Gowdy
         Meet: & 1:23.19  2/24/2006 Williams College, Williams
                          B Brecher, Z Orjuela, N Gallucci, B Albohm
         Pool: $ 1:22.19  1989      Kenyon College
                 1:23.11  NATA
                 1:24.72  NATB
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
================================================================================
  1 Williams  'A'                 1:24.35    1:23.70 NATB    64  
     1) Scott, Norman 09             2) Marinelli, Brett 07         
     3) Hannigan, Rob 10             4) Gallucci, Nick 07           
       21.73    20.57    20.79    20.61
  2 Tufts  'A'                    1:24.24    1:23.83 NATB    56  
     1) Kinsella, Michael SR         2) Shields, Andrew SO          
     3) Mitchell, Ben SO             4) Murphy, Matt SO             
       21.15    20.51    21.22    20.95
  3 Conn  'A'                     1:26.31    1:24.33 NATB    54  
     1) Troy, Pat FR                 2) Bartro, Kyle JR             
     3) Finnerty, Brian FR           4) Moryan, Grant FR            
       21.64    21.26    21.37    20.06
  4 Amherst  'A'                  1:25.22    1:24.55 NATB    52  
     1) Homchick, Tad FR             2) Kaplan, Adam SR             
     3) Maslan, Andrew JR            4) Witzke, Christian SO        
       21.38    21.37    21.10    20.70
  5 Middlebury  'A'               1:24.59    1:24.57 NATB    50  
     1) Beeman, Schuyler FR          2) O'Rourke, Kevin SO          
     3) Clary, Will SO               4) Rayburn, John SR            
       20.94    21.19    21.73    20.71
  6 Wesleyan  'A'                 1:26.14    1:25.14         48  
     1) Stein, Jeff JR               2) Storms, Dan FR              
     3) Becker, Chris SO             4) Pepi, Mike JR               
       22.31    21.12    20.88    20.83
  7 Colby  'A'                    1:28.13    1:25.16         46  
     1) Mullin, Evan 08              2) Gross, Ben 10               
     3) Wampler, Sam 09              4) Dewey, Jabez 07             
       21.85    21.40    20.90    21.01
  8 Bowdoin  'A'                  1:28.10    1:27.83         44  
     1) Morris, Sean 10              2) Rachlin, Ben 08             
     3) Swanson, David 09            4) Kimball, Josh 09            
       22.54    21.66    21.60    22.03
  9 Bates  'A'                    1:30.86    1:30.67         42  
     1) Cooper, Nate 09              2) Walsh, Bill 09              
     3) MacNaughton, Jake 10         4) Sosnowski, Taylor 10        
       23.17    22.57    22.19    22.74
 10 Trinity  'A'                  1:32.49    1:31.16         40  
     1) Bhamla, Ayaas FR             2) Kates, Stephen SO           
     3) Zuhusky, Andrew FR           4) Gerli, Brooks FR            
       22.98    23.21    23.00    21.97


12 Williams  'B'                 1:26.52   J1:27.41         26  
     1) Neuber, Matt 08              2) Ryan, Timothy 09            
     3) Felker, Henry 08             4) Spinelli, Steve 07          
       22.22    21.67    21.88    21.64
 13 Amherst  'B'                  1:27.18   J1:27.51         22  
     1) Resler, Chris SO             2) Scala, Joe SO               
     3) Weimer, Darryl FR            4) Ancona, John SR             
       22.34    21.91    21.69    21.57
 14 Tufts  'B'                    1:28.30   J1:27.72         20  
     1) Chan, Lawrence FR            2) Kurtysh, Gene FR            
     3) Cronin, Nathan SR            4) Kinsella, Patrick FR        
       22.66    21.45    22.05    21.56
 15 Middlebury  'B'               1:28.68   J1:29.01         18  
     1) Dillon, John FR              2) DeVore, Zach FR             
     3) Boardman, Tom SR             4) Garcia, Guillermo JR        
       22.23    22.53    22.25    22.00
 16 Wesleyan  'B'                 1:29.19   J1:29.58         16  
     1) Arnoldi, Ryland FR           2) Haley, John SR              
     3) Beck, Ryan FR                4) Brown, Jordan FR            
       22.40    22.93    22.45    21.80
 17 Colby  'B'                    1:29.87   J1:29.71         14  
     1) Taylor, Reilly 10            2) Metcalf, David 09           
     3) Adams, Ryan 07               4) Smith, Kevin 10             
       22.58    22.54    22.17    22.42
 18 Bowdoin  'B'                  1:31.98   J1:30.23         12  
     1) Wheale, Blake 09             2) Rezvani, Rob 08             
     3) Jacob, Chris 09              4) Ziemann, Marcus 09          
       23.68    22.27    21.96    22.32
 19 Hamilton  'B'                 1:31.70   J1:31.20         10  
     1) Hodges, Mark SR              2) Crowell, Christopher FR     
     3) Emmons, Nate SR              4) Chaponis, Stephen FR        
       23.39    22.78    22.54    22.49
 20 Conn  'B'                     1:36.60   J1:32.96          8  
     1) Wood, Alex JR                2) Garner, Sam SR              
     3) Smith, Jamie SO              4) Rode, John SO               
       23.30    23.38    23.68    22.60
 21 Bates  'B'                    1:37.42   J1:36.61          6  
     1) Swanson, Charles 07          2) Andrews, Mark 09            
     3) Flaherty, Pat 08             4) Harvey, John 09             
       23.48    23.71    24.11    25.31
 22 Trinity  'B'                  1:41.55   J1:37.99          4  
     1) Bowers, David FR             2) Bernstein, Ben FR           
     3) Mostyn, Pat JR               4) Gulbrandsen, Erik SO        
       24.64    25.24    24.22    23.89

Event 2  Men 50 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
       NESCAC: * 26.36  2/28/2003 Pat Kennedy, Amherst-
         Meet: & 26.36  2/28/2003 Pat Kennedy, Amherst-
         Pool: $ 26.60  1995      W. Frank, Middlebury
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Chan, Lawrence   FR Tufts               27.42      26.83         32  
  2 Lux, Tim         SR Middlebury          27.03      26.89         27.5
  2 Bonewell, Tyler  09 Williams            26.93      26.89         27.5
  4 Longhurst, Jame  SO Tufts               27.02      26.95         26  
  5 Bell, Peter      JR Middlebury          26.96      26.96         25  
  6 Ancona, John     SR Amherst             27.07      26.97         24  
  7 Mereness, Jared  FR Hamilton            27.65      27.37         23  
  8 Hyde, Nate       07 Bowdoin             27.85      28.12         22  
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Prill, Derek     JR Amherst             27.93      27.27         20  
 10 Stanley, Austin  10 Williams            28.00      27.75         17  
 11 Swanson, David   09 Bowdoin             28.04      27.76         16  
 12 Peterson, Andre  08 Colby               28.11      27.79         15  
 13 Stanton, James   JR Amherst             27.87      27.94         14  
 14 Perley, Sam      FR Conn                27.98      28.00         13  
 15 Stein, Jeff      JR Wesleyan            28.50      28.54         12  
 16 Jacob, Carlo     SR Tufts               28.58      28.96         11  
 
                      === Preconsolation Final ===                       
 
 17 Sung, Peter      SR Middlebury          28.80      28.52          9  
 18 Swanson, Peter   SO Middlebury          28.76      28.66          7  
 19 Taylor, Reilly   10 Colby               28.65      28.68          6  
 20 Peterson, Dan    SO Amherst             29.08      28.78          5  
 21 Altneu, Eric     SR Wesleyan            29.25      28.88          4  
 22 McVeety, Brian   JR Conn                28.88      28.91          3  
 23 Frankel, Rowan   FR Tufts               28.88      29.11          2  
 24 Schoeneck, Jaco  SO Hamilton            28.72      30.43          1  
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 25 Bookman, Adam    JR Amherst             29.64                   
 26 Walsh, Bill      09 Bates               29.98                   
 27 Mostyn, Pat      JR Trinity             31.63                   
 28 Havlicek, Matt   SO Trinity             33.80                   
 -- Dean, Patrick    07 Colby               29.03         X         

Event 3  Men 50 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
       NESCAC: * 22.24  1996      Mike McCollum, Middlebury
         Meet: & 22.75  2/25/2005 David Hawkins, Middlebury
         Pool: $ 22.87  2005      M. Ross, NEM
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Scott, Norman    09 Williams            23.24      22.78$        32  
  2 Troy, Pat        FR Conn                23.26      23.11         27.5
  2 Dillon, John     FR Middlebury          23.60      23.11         27.5
  4 Wentworth-Ping,  08 Williams            22.95      23.20         26  
  5 Ryan, Timothy    09 Williams            23.11      23.22         25  
  6 Bartro, Kyle     JR Conn                23.30      23.47         24  
  7 Rayburn, John    SR Middlebury          23.74      23.64         23  
  8 Morris, Sean     10 Bowdoin             23.77      23.81         22  
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Finnerty, Brian  FR Conn                24.02      23.93         20  
 10 Lee, Jae         FR Wesleyan            24.15      24.16         17  
 11 Mitchell, Ben    SO Tufts               24.05      24.30         16  
 12 Holmes, C.J.     SO Amherst             24.54      24.46         15  
 13 Chaponis, Steph  FR Hamilton            24.50      24.52         14  
 14 Adams, Ryan      07 Colby               24.28      24.63         13  
 15 Metcalf, David   09 Colby               24.51      24.68         12  
 16 Vey, Alek        SR Amherst             24.50      24.76         11  
 
                      === Preconsolation Final ===                       
 
 17 Moskowitz, Ben   SO Tufts               24.63      24.16          9  
 18 Gerli, Brooks    FR Trinity             24.76      24.66          7  
 19 Salzberg, Matth  FR Tufts               24.86      24.73          6  
 20 Kaplan, Adam     SR Amherst             24.92      24.98          5  
 21 Sosnowski, Tayl  10 Bates               25.12      25.06          4  
 22 Arnoldi, Ryland  FR Wesleyan            24.88      25.08          3  
 23 Bowers, David    FR Trinity             25.09      25.47          2  
 24 Zuhusky, Andrew  FR Trinity             25.14      25.48          1  
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 25 Donne, Matt      SR Wesleyan            25.23                   
 26 Rezvani, Rob     08 Bowdoin             25.49                   
 27 de Vries, Calvi  FR Tufts               25.60                   
 28 Wandner, Ian     09 Bowdoin             25.62                   
 29 Clary, Will      SO Middlebury          25.91                   
 30 Cooper, Nate     09 Bates               26.11                   
 31 Ullian, David    JR Amherst             26.32                   
 32 Schleusener, Lu  SR Wesleyan            26.55                   
 33 Masters, Clay    FR Hamilton            26.59                   
 34 Gulbrandsen, Er  SO Trinity             28.04                   
 -- Brown, Jordan    FR Wesleyan            24.94         X         
 -- Gross, Ben       10 Colby               24.54         X         
Event 4  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
       NESCAC: * 4:28.82  3/16/2006 Steve Spinelli, Williams
         Meet: & 4:30.16  3/1/2002  Rob Winograd, Amherst-
         Pool: $ 4:27.52  1989      K. Casson, St. Olaf
                 4:32.80  NATA
                 4:39.99  NATB
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Spinelli, Steve  07 Williams          4:40.67    4:30.63 NATA   
       24.84    26.66    26.95    27.40
       27.61    27.61    27.67    27.62
       27.26    27.01                  
  2 Bettencourt, Gr  SR Tufts             4:41.22    4:36.27 NATB   
       24.85    27.37    27.85    27.77
       27.83    27.86    27.98    28.14
       28.29    28.33                  
  3 Kirwan, Michael  08 Williams          4:50.45    4:36.93 NATB   
       25.06    27.55    27.85    28.08
       27.99    28.05    28.17    28.17
       28.49    27.52                  
  4 Witzke, Christi  SO Amherst           4:48.44    4:39.77 NATB   
       25.08    27.64    27.82    28.51
       28.80    28.84    28.43    28.51
       28.25    27.89                  
  5 Mullin, Evan     08 Colby             4:58.66    4:41.03        
       26.26    28.49    28.75    27.97
       28.34    28.27    28.44    28.65
       28.46    27.40                  
  6 Byers, Ben       SR Wesleyan          4:44.06    4:41.11        
       25.19    27.56    28.18    28.34
       28.99    29.10    29.01    29.04
       28.65    27.05                  
  7 O'Rourke, Kevin  SO Middlebury        4:52.29    4:41.74        
       24.61    27.91    28.13    28.59
       28.78    28.87    28.77    28.98
       28.98    28.12                  
  8 Bullitt, Ben     08 Williams          4:53.57    4:44.82        
       25.32    27.26    27.97    28.16
       28.69    28.94    28.49    29.76
       30.29    29.94                  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Garcia, Guiller  JR Middlebury        5:01.20    4:45.17        
       25.73    27.83    28.16    28.68
       28.77    29.20    29.40    29.79
       28.99    28.62                  
 10 Gundry, Alex     JR Conn              4:58.40    4:46.44        
       25.95    28.22    28.97    28.72
       28.66    28.90    29.40    29.63
       29.34    28.65                  
 11 Kinsella, Patri  FR Tufts             4:52.32    4:46.49        
       25.41    27.73    28.27    28.93
       29.23    29.19    29.55    30.02
       29.78    28.38                  
 12 Goldstein, Jere  09 Williams          4:52.46    4:47.19        
       26.40    28.81    28.39    28.63
       28.89    29.17    29.18    29.23
       29.53    28.96                  
 13 Lovett, Tom      JR Wesleyan          5:01.76    4:48.05        
       25.48    27.99    28.67    29.36
       29.36    29.63    29.70    29.67
       29.80    28.39                  
 14 Daub, Michael    08 Williams          4:55.63    4:48.26        
       25.68    27.37    27.93    28.85
       29.06    29.19    29.28    30.29
       30.80    29.81                  
 15 Smith, Kevin     10 Colby             4:59.02    4:48.39        
       25.52    27.95    28.98    29.48
       29.54    29.74    29.95    29.43
       29.70    28.10                  
 16 Wood, Alex       JR Conn              4:55.31    4:51.45        
       25.98    28.10    28.78    29.45
       29.49    29.43    29.54    30.15
       30.41    30.12                  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Jones, Kyle      FR Tufts             4:59.88    4:51.55        
       25.87    28.01    28.61    29.61
       29.88    29.82    29.84    30.08
       30.33    29.50                  
 18 Wells, David     10 Bowdoin           5:01.88    4:51.81        
       26.09    28.89    29.48    29.78
       30.24    29.25    29.49    30.29
       29.55    28.75                  
 19 Beck, Ryan       FR Wesleyan          5:09.57    4:52.69        
       26.18    28.43    29.62    29.95
       29.89    30.34    29.90    29.95
       29.68    28.75                  
 20 Garner, Sam      SR Conn              4:51.71    4:53.44        
       26.22    28.25    28.86    29.05
       29.53    30.10    30.48    30.39
       30.53    30.03                  
 21 Mims, Hunter     FR Amherst           5:04.94    4:54.48        
       24.88    27.96    29.47    29.80
       30.56    30.01    30.42    31.07
       30.79    29.52                  
 22 Simanek, Brian   07 Williams          5:01.68    4:55.06        
       26.93    28.47    29.36    29.79
       29.70    29.96    30.31    30.48
       30.34    29.72                  
 23 Hodges, Mark     SR Hamilton          4:56.88    4:56.67        
       26.44    28.53    29.36    29.85
       30.23    30.35    30.50    30.51
       30.45    30.45                  
 24 MacNaughton, Ja  10 Bates             5:11.47    4:57.94        
       26.71    28.79    29.68    29.98
       30.01    30.06    30.31    30.56
       30.88    30.96                  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 25 Brown, Jason     SO Hamilton          5:01.83    4:58.12        
       26.72    29.13    29.75    29.82
       30.30    30.21    30.42    30.77
       30.79    30.21                  
 26 Goldberg, Jeff   JR Tufts             4:59.13    5:00.52        
       26.49    28.98    29.85    30.39
       30.75    30.75    30.88    31.29
       30.79    30.35                  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 27 Sighinolfi, Mik  07 Bowdoin           5:14.74    5:00.90        
       27.16    29.26    30.22    30.58
       30.76    30.88    30.89    31.30
       30.73    29.12                  
 28 Swanson, Charle  07 Bates             5:18.17    5:01.24        
       26.54    28.80    29.70    30.84
       30.99    31.35    31.43    31.44
       31.01    29.14                  
 29 Nealon, Kevin    JR Middlebury        5:23.13    5:03.63        
       27.70    30.12    30.48    30.81
       30.77    30.75    30.83    30.66
       30.83    30.68                  
 30 Hirsch, David    10 Colby             5:23.71    5:05.41        
       27.15    29.60    30.46    31.07
       31.21    31.17    31.26    31.83
       31.57    30.09                  
 31 Erickson, Bryan  FR Hamilton          5:11.23    5:06.80        
       26.50    29.00    30.13    30.52
       31.15    31.08    30.99    32.00
       32.70    32.73                  
 32 McCulloch, Evan  09 Colby             5:21.07    5:08.85        
       25.89    28.76    30.37    31.09
       31.36    31.98    32.57    32.25
       32.90    31.68                  
 33 Burton, Patrick  FR Middlebury        5:19.00    5:12.24        
       27.68    31.23    32.18    32.01
       31.29    31.38    31.51    31.86
       32.17    30.93                  
 34 Bernstein, Mike  JR Amherst           5:40.92    5:14.92        
       27.50    30.65    31.59    31.95
       32.71    32.55    32.42    32.30
       32.52    30.73                  
 35 Guevara, Mario   FR Middlebury        5:30.79    5:16.33        
       27.54    30.36    31.17    31.70
       32.42    32.28    32.81    32.68
       32.39    32.98                  
 36 Karl, Adam       08 Bowdoin           5:30.39    5:18.59        
       28.54    31.87    32.31    32.91
       32.29    32.32    31.91    32.31
       32.61    31.52                  
 37 Jacob, Chris     09 Bowdoin           5:41.33    5:24.45        
       27.07    30.82    32.18    32.93
       33.27    33.83    33.78    33.96
       33.72    32.89                  
 38 Bernstein, Ben   FR Trinity           5:46.51    5:33.82        
       27.89    31.88    33.42    33.85
       34.47    34.64    34.67    34.86
       34.44    33.70                  
 -- Millen, Chris    08 Williams          4:41.36   X4:36.27 NATB   
       25.16    27.42    27.88    28.16
       28.16    28.29    28.21    28.24
       27.44    27.31                  
 -- Swanson, Peter   SO Middlebury        5:16.39   X5:05.03        
       26.07    28.71    30.13    30.91
       31.63    31.55    31.77    31.90
       31.68    30.68                  
 -- Sanders, Patric  08 Colby             5:36.02   X5:12.39        
       27.60    30.14    31.16    32.04
       32.10    32.61    32.32    31.97
       31.37    31.08                  
 -- Harvey, John     09 Bates             5:32.74   X5:24.43        
       28.93    31.60    31.72    32.11
       32.75    33.22    32.79    33.54
       33.69    34.08                  
 -- Beckman, Colin   07 Bowdoin           5:41.16   X5:27.16        
       28.61    31.70    32.41    33.03
       33.26    33.78    33.35    33.86
       33.90    33.26                  
 -- Lebovitz, David  09 Williams          4:59.68         DQ        
       26.23    27.79    28.60    29.42
       29.43    30.04                  


Event 5  Men 50 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
       NESCAC: * 22.93  2/25/2006 Will Cunningham, Williams
         Meet: & 22.93  2/25/2006 Will Cunningham, Williams
         Pool: $ 23.79  2004      R. Estacio, Amherst
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  7 Hollander, Adam  10 Williams            25.33      25.24         23  
  8 Weimer, Darryl   FR Amherst             25.23      25.41         22  
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Rachlin, Ben     08 Bowdoin             26.10      25.48         20  
 10 Berry, Chris     09 Bates               25.73      25.66         17  
 11 Kearney, Tim     SR Hamilton            25.75      25.68         16  
 12 Sullivan, Sean   JR Tufts               25.73      25.88         15  
 13 Brown, Jordan    FR Wesleyan            25.74      25.90         14  
 14 Becker, Chris    SO Wesleyan            25.86      25.91         13  
 15 Kimball, Josh    09 Bowdoin             26.04      25.96         12  
 16 Wampler, Sam     09 Colby               26.09      26.65         11  
 
                      === Preconsolation Final ===                       
 
 17 Froehlich, Will  SO Tufts               26.37      25.99          9  
 18 Townsend, Travi  09 Colby               26.12      26.21          7  
 19 Vasta, Andrew    JR Amherst             26.38      26.34          6  
 20 Lee, Jae         FR Wesleyan            26.59      26.66          5  
 21 Smith, Jamie     SO Conn                26.65      26.82          4  
 22 Kates, Stephen   SO Trinity             26.89      27.03          3  
 23 Moskowitz, Ben   SO Tufts               26.98      27.14          2  
 24 Yoshida, Jeff    SR Trinity             27.01      27.29          1  
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 25 Crowell, Christ  FR Hamilton            27.43                   
 26 Stadnyk, Al      FR Conn                27.49                   
 27 Chow, Joe        SR Amherst             27.75                   
 28 Ziemann, Marcus  09 Bowdoin             29.18                   
 29 Wheale, Blake    09 Bowdoin             29.38                   
 30 Bernstein, Ben   FR Trinity             30.13                   
 -- Jacob, Carlo     SR Tufts               27.69         X         
 -- Finnerty, Mike   08 Colby               26.18         X         
 
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Dewey, Jabez     07 Colby               24.16      24.33         32  
  2 Johnson, Todd    JR Hamilton            24.33      24.37         28  
  3 Fanning, Justin  SR Tufts               24.52      24.38         27  
  4 Woods, Zach      SO Middlebury          24.60      24.66         26  
  5 Waskom, Mike     SO Amherst             25.02      24.76         25  
  6 Gallucci, Nick   07 Williams            24.96      24.94         24  


Event 6  Men 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
       NESCAC: * 1:51.20  1997      Jean-Paul Gowdy, Middlebury
         Meet: & 1:51.23  2/25/2005 Will Cunningham, Williams
         Pool: $ 1:52.04  2004      E. Treat, Amherst
                 1:52.13  NATA
                 1:55.19  NATB
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Collier, Rob     SR Middlebury        1:58.05    1:53.67 NATB   
       24.61    28.48    33.86    26.72
  2 Treat, Ethan     SR Amherst           1:56.25    1:53.95 NATB   
       24.70    28.94    32.94    27.37
  3 Felker, Henry    08 Williams          2:01.24    1:55.31        
       25.38    29.75    33.13    27.05
  4 Maslan, Andrew   JR Amherst           1:59.67    1:56.26        
       25.06    30.58    34.00    26.62
  5 McManic, Dave    07 Williams          1:57.96    1:56.53        
       24.90    29.33    34.43    27.87
  6 Heumann, Thatch  09 Williams          1:59.84    1:56.75        
       25.22    29.89    34.71    26.93
  7 Goldstein, Max   07 Bowdoin           2:01.02    1:57.00        
       25.41    31.37    32.39    27.83
  8 Millen, Chris    08 Williams          1:56.61    1:57.53        
       25.65    30.77    34.97    26.14
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Prill, Derek     JR Amherst           2:03.97    1:57.74        
       25.10    30.37    33.75    28.52
 10 Neuber, Matt     08 Williams          2:03.83    1:57.81        
       25.81    30.30    34.34    27.36
 11 Lenihan, Mike    SR Trinity           2:00.94    1:59.77        
       24.79    31.38    33.87    29.73
 12 Bartkiewicz, Mi  07 Colby             2:03.94    1:59.95        
       25.92    30.42    34.48    29.13
 13 Radovich, Ray    SR Tufts             2:04.83    2:00.04        
       26.55    29.84    34.88    28.77
 13 Hollander, Jord  10 Williams          2:02.74    2:00.04        
       25.53    29.58    35.74    29.19
 15 DeVore, Zach     FR Middlebury        2:05.14    2:00.07        
       26.15    30.09    35.70    28.13
 16 Cronin, Nathan   SR Tufts             2:03.48    2:00.10        
       25.36    31.50    34.70    28.54
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Sievers, Quinla  09 Williams          2:03.92    2:01.67        
       25.59    31.19    35.05    29.84
 18 Swanson, Charle  07 Bates             2:11.72    2:02.61        
       26.52    31.05    36.96    28.08
 19 Goldfield, Alec  SO Amherst           2:05.70    2:02.66        
       26.45    32.02    35.22    28.97
 20 Bethards, Josia  SO Amherst           2:07.87    2:03.08        
       26.82    30.01    38.15    28.10
 21 Miller, Matthew  FR Tufts             2:05.03    2:03.30        
       26.76    30.50    36.34    29.70
 22 Bhamla, Ayaas    FR Trinity           2:08.09    2:03.44        
       25.96    30.45    37.93    29.10
 23 Dean, Patrick    07 Colby             2:06.81    2:04.07        
       25.65    32.17    35.61    30.64
 24 Asztalos, Ivor   SO Tufts             2:08.25    2:05.23        
       27.24    32.34    36.06    29.59
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 25 Burwell, Tripp   SO Middlebury        2:06.32    2:13.73        
       25.75    32.87    40.51    34.60
 26 Beckman, Colin   07 Bowdoin           2:15.50    2:17.03        
       27.38    33.67    40.82    35.16
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 27 Mussmann, Scott  SO Trinity           2:21.97    2:20.90        
       29.83    35.04    42.80    33.23
 -- Bonewell, Tyler  09 Williams          2:01.38   X1:55.49        
       25.53    28.73    32.25    28.98
 -- Stanley, Austin  10 Williams          2:04.23   X2:02.84        
       26.10    31.58    35.10    30.06
 -- Peterson, Andre  08 Colby             2:12.64   X2:04.35        
       27.19    32.61    34.89    29.66
 -- Hollander, Adam  10 Williams          2:02.77   X2:06.34        
       26.22    30.35    39.88    29.89Event 7  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
       NESCAC: * 20.42  1999      Fred Licon, Williams
         Meet: & 20.82  2/23/2007 Schuyler Beeman, Middlebury
         Pool: $ 20.35  1989      J. Howell, Kenyon
                 20.69  NATA
                 21.25  NATB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Moryan, Grant    FR Conn                20.91      20.97 NATB    32  
  2 Beeman, Schuyle  FR Middlebury          20.90      21.07 NATB    28  
  3 Gallucci, Nick   07 Williams            21.13      21.18 NATB    27  
  4 Kinsella, Micha  SR Tufts               21.22      21.24 NATB    26  
  5 Hannigan, Rob    10 Williams            21.42      21.34         25  
  6 Homchick, Tad    FR Amherst             21.53      21.35         24  
  7 Shields, Andrew  SO Tufts               21.36      21.56         23  
  8 Wampler, Sam     09 Colby               21.53      21.68         22  
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Pepi, Mike       JR Wesleyan            21.62      21.57         20  
 10 Marinelli, Bret  07 Williams            21.57      21.63         17  
 11 Becker, Chris    SO Wesleyan            21.74      21.76         16  
 12 Rayburn, John    SR Middlebury          21.62      21.82         15  
 13 Swanson, David   09 Bowdoin             21.90      21.94         14  
 14 Murphy, Matt     SO Tufts               21.84      21.99         13  
 15 Finnerty, Brian  FR Conn                21.95      22.14         12  
 16 Kaplan, Adam     SR Amherst             21.81      22.16         11  
 
                      === Preconsolation Final ===                       
 
 17 Mitchell, Ben    SO Tufts               21.98      22.00          9  
 18 Kurtysh, Gene    FR Tufts               22.17      22.22          7  
 19 Paridon, Alex    SO Hamilton            22.38      22.26          6  
 20 Storms, Dan      FR Wesleyan            22.21      22.36          5  
 21 Resler, Chris    SO Amherst             22.02      22.42          4  
 22 Stein, Jeff      JR Wesleyan            22.25      22.46          3  
 23 Scala, Joe       SO Amherst             22.34      22.49          2  
 24 Morris, Sean     10 Bowdoin             22.30      22.93          1  
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 25 Arnoldi, Ryland  FR Wesleyan            22.41                   
 26 Boardman, Tom    SR Middlebury          22.52                   
 27 Clary, Will      SO Middlebury          22.53                   
 28 Gerli, Brooks    FR Trinity             22.75                   
 29 Immerman, Jason  10 Bowdoin             22.76                   
 30 Zuhusky, Andrew  FR Trinity             23.03                   
 30 Haley, John      SR Wesleyan            23.03                   
 32 Metcalf, David   09 Colby               23.13                   
 33 Walsh, Bill      09 Bates               23.20                   
 34 Campany, Tim     JR Hamilton            23.24                   
 35 Crowell, Christ  FR Hamilton            23.28                   
 36 Emmons, Nate     SR Hamilton            23.36                   
 37 Sanders, Patric  08 Colby               23.58                   
 38 Wheale, Blake    09 Bowdoin             23.65                   
 39 Ziemann, Marcus  09 Bowdoin             23.95                   
 40 Gulbrandsen, Er  SO Trinity             24.15                   
 41 Frederick, Stev  FR Hamilton            24.19                   
 42 Bowers, David    FR Trinity             24.34                   
 43 Flaherty, Pat    08 Bates               24.58                   
 -- Havlicek, Matt   SO Trinity             25.63         X         
 -- Ryan, Timothy    09 Williams            22.18         X         
 -- Mussmann, Scott  SO Trinity             26.85         X         
 -- Longhurst, Jame  SO Tufts               23.15         X         
 -- Cooper, Nate     09 Bates               23.43         X         

 Event 8  Men 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
       NESCAC: * 528.40  2/25/2005 Mike Salmon, Hamilton-
         Meet: & 528.40  2/25/2005 Mike Salmon, Hamilton-
         Pool: $ 576.35            Mark Gestaldo, Messalonski
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Farrar, Brooks   FR Middlebury         365.85     463.80         32  
  2 Boyd, Connor     JR Amherst            404.05     431.00         28  
  3 Nolen, Tim       10 Williams           429.35     428.25         27  
  4 Young, Mike      SR Middlebury         402.15     406.65         26  
  5 Wilkinson, Dave  SO Wesleyan           391.90     398.20         25  
  6 Matera, Robert   FR Tufts              418.95     379.05         24  
  7 Perry, Dan       08 Bates              399.05     375.45         23  
  8 Valette, J.P.    FR Wesleyan           384.75     340.75         22  
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
  9 Cross, Ian       07 Colby              321.50                    20  
 10 Bookman, Adam    JR Amherst            320.20                    17  
 11 Minue, Chris     SR Trinity            309.20                    16  
 12 Scafariello, Pa  FR Trinity            249.05                    15  
 13 Louro Larino, B  SO Conn               241.15                    14  
 14 Hall, J.J.       SO Trinity            216.00                    13  
 15 McVeety, Brian   JR Conn               206.30                    12  
 16 Ruhle, Jeff      09 Colby              202.65                    11  
 -- Meinerth, Byron     Colby                 NS                    
 
                                          Event 9  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
================================================================================
       NESCAC: * 3:22.51  3/16/2006 Williams College, Amherst
                          W. Cunningham, T. Bonewell, N. Scott, Z. Orjuela
         Meet: & 3:23.75  2/27/2004 Amherst College, Amherst-
                          R Estacio, M Pohorylo, B Woo, C Clinton
         Pool: $ 3:23.75  2004      Amherst College
                          Estacio, Pohorylo, Woo, Clinton
                 3:23.80  NATA
                 3:29.22  NATB
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
================================================================================
  1 Williams  'A'                 3:27.74    3:25.10 NATB    64  
     1) McManic, Dave 07             2) Bonewell, Tyler 09          
     3) Wentworth-Ping, Alex 08      4) Hannigan, Rob 10            
       25.09    52.21    27.00    58.20
       22.74    50.56    20.69    44.13
  2 Middlebury  'A'               3:26.03    3:25.53 NATB    56  
     1) Woods, Zach SO               2) Lux, Tim SR                 
     3) Collier, Rob SR              4) Beeman, Schuyler FR         
       25.73    52.33    27.09    58.39
       22.62    49.35    21.10    45.46
  3 Amherst  'A'                  3:32.08    3:28.65 NATB    54  
     1) Waskom, Mike SO              2) Ancona, John SR             
     3) Treat, Ethan SR              4) Witzke, Christian SO        
       25.80    53.47    26.83    57.67
       24.04    51.33    21.82    46.18
  4 Conn  'A'                     3:34.79    3:28.66 NATB    52  
     1) Bartro, Kyle JR              2) Barnes, Ian SO              
     3) Troy, Pat FR                 4) Moryan, Grant FR            
       26.19    54.30    27.68    59.72
       22.73    50.08    20.97    44.56
  5 Hamilton  'A'                 3:36.05    3:30.62         50  
     1) Johnson, Todd JR             2) Mereness, Jared FR          
     3) Chaponis, Stephen FR         4) Warner, Christian SR        
       25.71    52.03    26.92    58.21
       24.38    53.57    22.11    46.81
  6 Colby  'A'                    3:35.96    3:31.24         48  
     1) Dewey, Jabez 07              2) Peterson, Andrew 08         
     3) Bartkiewicz, Mitch 07        4) Mullin, Evan 08             
       24.96    51.36    27.12    59.44
       24.76    53.80    21.89    46.64
  7 Tufts  'A'                    3:34.25    3:32.22         46  
     1) Fanning, Justin SR           2) Chan, Lawrence FR           
     3) Bettencourt, Gregory SR      4) Kinsella, Michael SR        
       26.05    53.93    26.58    58.49
       23.75    52.53    21.96    47.27
  8 Bowdoin  'A'                  3:38.72    3:36.44         44  
     1) Rachlin, Ben 08              2) Hyde, Nate 07               
     3) Morris, Sean 10              4) Swanson, David 09           
       26.07    54.14    28.43  1:00.34
       24.25    53.65    22.77    48.31
  9 Wesleyan  'A'                 3:40.53    3:40.06         42  
     1) Brown, Jordan FR             2) Stein, Jeff JR              
     3) Murphy, Seth SO              4) Becker, Chris SO            
       26.44    56.39    28.84  1:03.10
       25.29    53.99    21.88    46.58
 10 Trinity  'A'                  4:00.89    3:42.48         40  
     1) Kates, Stephen SO            2) Lenihan, Mike SR            
     3) Bhamla, Ayaas FR             4) Gerli, Brooks FR            
       27.86    58.65    27.53    59.57
       25.64    54.88    22.63    49.38
 11 Bates  'A'                    3:46.65    3:46.41         38  
     1) Berry, Chris 09              2) MacNaughton, Jake 10        
     3) Sosnowski, Taylor 10         4) Cooper, Nate 09             
       26.28    54.50    30.15  1:06.16
       25.36    55.76    23.44    49.99
 
                                             12 Williams  'B'                 3:28.39   J3:29.64         26  
     1) Bullitt, Ben 08              2) Felker, Henry 08            
     3) Scott, Norman 09             4) Marinelli, Brett 07         
       26.05    53.62    27.46    58.77
       23.25    50.56    22.37    46.69
 13 Middlebury  'B'               3:34.75   J3:31.18         22  
     1) Dillon, John FR              2) Bell, Peter JR              
     3) O'Rourke, Kevin SO           4) Rayburn, John SR            
       25.17    53.04    27.32    59.85
       23.17    51.04    21.49    47.25
 14 Amherst  'B'                  3:34.40   J3:31.72         20  
     1) Weimer, Darryl FR            2) Prill, Derek JR             
     3) Holmes, C.J. SO              4) Maslan, Andrew JR           
       25.94    53.84    27.17    58.93
       23.93    52.15    22.14    46.80
 15 Tufts  'B'                    3:36.80   J3:37.65         18  
     1) Radovich, Ray SR             2) Longhurst, James SO         
     3) Cronin, Nathan SR            4) Kurtysh, Gene FR            
       27.06    56.48    26.65  1:00.21
       24.41    53.30    22.11    47.66
 16 Conn  'B'                     3:39.86   J3:37.73         16  
     1) Wood, Alex JR                2) Perley, Sam FR              
     3) Finnerty, Brian FR           4) Gundry, Alex JR             
       26.63    55.76    27.67  1:00.46
       24.28    53.40    22.62    48.11
 17 Colby  'B'                    3:41.07   J3:37.90         14  
     1) Finnerty, Mike 08            2) Dean, Patrick 07            
     3) Adams, Ryan 07               4) Gross, Ben 10               
       26.64    55.06    27.99  1:00.66
       24.70    54.31    22.53    47.87
 18 Bowdoin  'B'                  3:41.52   J3:40.38         12  
     1) Kimball, Josh 09             2) Goldstein, Max 07           
     3) Kwan, Matt 10                4) Immerman, Jason 10          
       26.74    55.87    29.09  1:01.88
       24.81    53.32    23.61    49.31
 19 Hamilton  'B'                 3:50.86   J3:42.85         10  
     1) Kearney, Tim SR              2) Schoeneck, Jacob SO         
     3) Hodges, Mark SR              4) Paridon, Alex SO            
       27.08    55.18    29.50  1:03.73
       26.10    55.60    22.72    48.34
 20 Wesleyan  'B'                 3:48.26   J3:46.05          8  
     1) Byers, Ben SR                2) Lovett, Tom JR              
     3) Lee, Jae FR                  4) Storms, Dan FR              
       28.04    58.00    29.84  1:04.56
       25.19    55.37    22.60    48.12
 21 Bates  'B'                    4:07.50   J4:01.46          6  
     1) Flaherty, Pat 08             2) Harvey, John 09             
     3) Swanson, Charles 07          4) Walsh, Bill 09              
       31.75  1:06.00    31.23  1:09.37
       25.57    56.36    23.74    49.73
 22 Trinity  'B'                  4:14.42   J4:01.92          4  
     1) Yoshida, Jeff SR             2) Mostyn, Pat JR              
     3) Bowers, David FR             4) Zuhusky, Andrew FR          
       28.98  1:00.25    31.80  1:11.05
       27.82    59.53    24.48    51.09
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 109                     
 
  1. Williams College                573.5   2. Tufts University                  366
  3. Amherst College                   358   4. Middlebury College                320
  5. Connecticut College             224.5   6. Colby College                     216
  7. Wesleyan University               200   8. Bowdoin College                   177
  9. Hamilton College                   89  10. Trinity College                    77
 11. Bates College                      67