Dewey second in 100 backstroke

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: February 24, 2007
BRUNSWICK, Maine --- A day after winning the 50-yard backstroke, Colby College's Jabez Dewey had to settle for second place in the 100 backstroke at the New England Small College Athletic Confernece Men's Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday night.

Dewey had a time of 51.95 in the championship final to earn runner-up honors to Hamilton College's Todd Johnson, who had a clocking of 51.82. Dewey had the best time of the day in the preliminary race in the morning with a 51.41. Mike Finnerty made the championship final and was eighth in the 100 backstroke in 54.53 and Travis Townsend took 15th (55.78, 55.03 prelim).

Dewey, Andrew Peterson, Ryan Adams and Sam Wampler had a time of 1:35.73 in taking fourth place in the 200 medley relay.

Evan Mullin placed seventh in the 200 freestyle (1:43.81), Kevin Smith was ninth in the 1,000 freestyle (school record 10:00.30), Mitch Bartkiewicz took 12th in the 400 individual medley (4:18.53, 4:16.84 prelim), Finnerty added a 14th in the 400 IM (4:20.83, 4:18.28 prelim) and Adams placed 15th in the 100 butterfly (54.40, 53.96 prelim).

Colby is in sixth place in the 11-team meet with 594 points.

Bowdoin College                                      2/24/2007 - 18:45PM
   NESCAC Men's Swimming/Diving Championships - 2/23/2007 to 2/25/2007   
 
 Event 10  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
================================================================================
       NESCAC: * 1:32.33  2/26/2005 Williams College, Williams
                          W Cunningham, R Tartaglione, N Pepe, B Albohm
         Meet: & 1:32.33  2/26/2005 Williams College, Williams
                          W Cunningham, R Tartaglione, N Pepe, B Albohm
         Pool: $ 1:33.10  2004      Amerst College
                          Estacio, Pohorylo, Woo, Clinton
                 1:32.67  NATA
                 1:35.10  NATB
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
================================================================================
  1 Williams  'A'                 1:35.23    1:33.83 NATB    64  
     1) McManic, Dave 07             2) Bonewell, Tyler 09          
     3) Scott, Norman 09             4) Gallucci, Nick 07           
       24.36    26.33    22.67    20.47
  2 Middlebury  'A'               1:35.55    1:34.71 NATB    56  
     1) Woods, Zach SO               2) Bell, Peter JR              
     3) Collier, Rob SR              4) Beeman, Schuyler FR         
       24.89    26.53    22.74    20.55
  3 Tufts  'A'                    1:35.09    1:35.23         54  
     1) Fanning, Justin SR           2) Chan, Lawrence FR           
     3) Shields, Andrew SO           4) Kinsella, Michael SR        
       24.75    26.54    23.01    20.93
  4 Colby  'A'                    1:40.21    1:35.73         52  
     1) Dewey, Jabez 07              2) Peterson, Andrew 08         
     3) Adams, Ryan 07               4) Wampler, Sam 09             
       24.16    26.92    23.66    20.99
  5 Conn  'A'                     1:39.39    1:35.93         50  
     1) Bartro, Kyle JR              2) Perley, Sam FR              
     3) Troy, Pat FR                 4) Moryan, Grant FR            
       25.35    27.41    22.89    20.28
  6 Amherst  'A'                  1:36.70    1:35.96         48  
     1) Waskom, Mike SO              2) Ancona, John SR             
     3) Holmes, C.J. SO              4) Homchick, Tad FR            
       25.09    26.59    23.68    20.60
  7 Hamilton  'A'                 1:37.51    1:36.19         46  
     1) Johnson, Todd JR             2) Mereness, Jared FR          
     3) Chaponis, Stephen FR         4) Warner, Christian SR        
       24.51    26.58    23.94    21.16
  8 Wesleyan  'A'                 1:40.27    1:38.71         44  
     1) Brown, Jordan FR             2) Stein, Jeff JR              
     3) Lee, Jae FR                  4) Pepi, Mike JR               
       25.80    28.08    23.81    21.02
  9 Bowdoin  'A'                  1:41.70    1:38.77         42  
     1) Rachlin, Ben 08              2) Hyde, Nate 07               
     3) Morris, Sean 10              4) Swanson, David 09           
       25.72    28.01    23.47    21.57
 10 Trinity  'A'                  1:50.15    1:42.89         40  
     1) Kates, Stephen SO            2) Lenihan, Mike SR            
     3) Bowers, David FR             4) Zuhusky, Andrew FR          
       27.68    27.28    25.28    22.65
 11 Bates  'A'                    1:44.02    1:42.93         38  
     1) Berry, Chris 09              2) Walsh, Bill 09              
     3) Sosnowski, Taylor 10         4) Cooper, Nate 09             
       25.82    29.71    24.73    22.67
12 Williams  'B'                 1:37.19   J1:36.34         26  
     1) Hollander, Adam 10           2) Felker, Henry 08            
     3) Ryan, Timothy 09             4) Marinelli, Brett 07         
       25.54    27.32    22.70    20.78
 13 Amherst  'B'                  1:39.07   J1:38.74         22  
     1) Weimer, Darryl FR            2) Prill, Derek JR             
     3) Vey, Alek SR                 4) Kaplan, Adam SR             
       26.16    27.20    24.05    21.33
 14 Colby  'B'                    1:41.48   J1:39.79         20  
     1) Townsend, Travis 09          2) Taylor, Reilly 10           
     3) Dean, Patrick 07             4) Gross, Ben 10               
       26.03    27.92    23.80    22.04
 15 Conn  'B'                     1:46.79   J1:40.14         18  
     1) Smith, Jamie SO              2) Barnes, Ian SO              
     3) Finnerty, Brian FR           4) Rode, John SO               
       26.61    27.44    23.58    22.51
 16 Hamilton  'B'                 1:42.64   J1:42.35         16  
     1) Kearney, Tim SR              2) Schoeneck, Jacob SO         
     3) Ruff, Charlie FR             4) Paridon, Alex SO            
       26.13    29.21    25.19    21.82
 17 Bowdoin  'B'                  1:46.15   J1:43.22         14  
     1) Kwan, Matt 10                2) Goldstein, Max 07           
     3) Wandner, Ian 09              4) Jacob, Chris 09             
       27.56    28.16    25.09    22.41
 18 Wesleyan  'B'                 1:42.55   J1:44.81         12  
     1) Byers, Ben SR                2) Altneu, Eric SR             
     3) Donne, Matt SR               4) Arnoldi, Ryland FR          
       26.45    28.26    28.33    21.77
 19 Bates  'B'                    1:52.29   J1:50.22         10  
     1) Andrews, Mark 09             2) Harvey, John 09             
     3) Swanson, Charles 07          4) Flaherty, Pat 08            
       29.11    32.21    25.46    23.44
 20 Trinity  'B'                  1:59.45   J1:51.78          8  
     1) Yoshida, Jeff SR             2) Mostyn, Pat JR              
     3) Mussmann, Scott SO           4) Gulbrandsen, Erik SO        
       27.69    31.18    28.90    24.01
 12 Middlebury  'B'               1:37.04        JDQ        
     1) Dillon, John FR              2) Lux, Tim SR                 
     3) Rayburn, John SR             4) Clary, Will SO              
       24.75    26.73    22.73    21.39
 13 Tufts  'B'                    1:36.96        JDQ        
     1) Sullivan, Sean JR            2) Longhurst, James SO         
     3) Bettencourt, Gregory SR      4) Murphy, Matt SO             
       25.80    26.48    23.12    20.76
Event 11  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
       NESCAC: * 9:27.17  3/2/2002  Rob Winograd, Amherst-
         Meet: & 9:27.17  3/2/2002  Rob Winograd, Amherst-
         Pool: $ 9:29.95  2004      C. Vollmond-Carstens, Williams
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Spinelli, Steve  07 Williams          9:40.08    9:21.99*        32  
       25.41    27.20    27.50    27.80
       27.92    28.13    28.30    28.44
       28.64    28.64    28.69    28.63
       28.75    28.64    28.90    28.63
       28.65    28.29    27.81    27.02
  2 Byers, Ben       SR Wesleyan          9:35.61    9:32.93         28  
       25.85    27.68    28.19    28.49
       28.55    28.81    29.07    29.16
       29.16    29.24    29.18    29.25
       29.00    29.11    28.88    29.05
       29.01    29.15    28.95    27.15
  3 Wood, Alex       JR Conn              9:53.92    9:49.62         27  
       26.63    28.78    29.10    29.51
       29.65    29.81    29.89    30.00
       29.96    30.07    29.68    29.81
       29.62    29.34    29.54    29.55
       29.78    30.08    30.11    28.71
  4 Garner, Sam      SR Conn             10:01.69    9:52.32         26  
       27.42    29.58    30.03    30.43
       30.43    30.41    30.21    29.96
       29.86    29.86    29.67    29.82
       29.90    29.88    29.98    29.76
       29.76    29.57    28.86    26.93
  5 Kinsella, Patri  FR Tufts            10:04.30    9:53.56         25  
       26.06    28.74    29.55    29.93
       30.03    30.40    30.39    30.04
       29.95    30.10    30.18    30.25
       30.50    30.08    30.17    29.76
       29.97    29.57    29.48    28.41
  6 Gundry, Alex     JR Conn             10:12.83    9:56.31         24  
       26.90    29.58    30.42    30.36
       30.18    30.03    30.01    29.92
       29.88    29.99    29.93    30.14
       30.18    30.16    30.12    30.03
       30.26    30.00    29.60    28.62
  7 Goldstein, Jere  09 Williams         10:03.33    9:57.55         23  
       26.73    29.56    29.75    29.90
       29.64    29.74    29.79    29.40
       29.54    29.79    29.79    29.91
       30.17    30.17    30.60    30.63
       30.66    30.96    31.03    29.79
  8 Daub, Michael    08 Williams         10:17.42    9:58.07         22  
       27.82    29.55    29.73    29.99
       30.22    30.04    30.33    30.32
       30.44    30.59    29.32    29.84
       31.03    30.53    30.60    29.72
       29.81    30.20    29.70    28.29
  9 Smith, Kevin     10 Colby            10:18.67   10:00.30         20  
       27.17    29.41    30.19    30.34
       30.33    30.47    30.33    30.50
       30.26    30.19    30.13    30.01
       30.35    30.66    30.96    30.17
       30.02    30.21    30.09    28.51
 10 Garcia, Guiller  JR Middlebury       10:30.98   10:00.46         17  
       26.23    29.07    29.38    29.96
       29.98    30.25    30.39    30.04
       30.48    30.69    30.15    30.34
       30.37    30.85    30.89    31.12
       30.80    30.99    29.92    28.56
 11 Simanek, Brian   07 Williams         10:19.16   10:04.15         16  
       27.42    29.26    29.74    29.82
       30.26    30.49    30.68    30.75
       30.89    30.89    31.19    31.07
       30.75    30.55    30.78    30.36
       30.31    30.15    29.64    29.15
 12 Lovett, Tom      JR Wesleyan         10:27.43   10:04.76         15  
       27.20    29.78    30.25    30.34
       30.59    30.40    30.73    30.87
       30.60    30.75    30.60    30.65
       30.53    30.51    30.49    30.36
       30.20    30.33    30.22    29.36
 13 Brown, Jason     SO Hamilton         10:22.30   10:06.09         14  
       27.75    29.71    30.30    30.11
       30.29    30.69    30.31    30.73
       30.36    30.28    30.57    30.53
       30.75    30.98    30.82    30.97
       30.18    30.79    30.33    29.64
 14 Hodges, Mark     SR Hamilton         10:08.34   10:06.74         13  
       27.54    30.03    30.51    30.39
       30.34    30.69    30.64    30.80
       30.87    30.82    30.84    30.80
       30.87    30.85    30.65    30.88
       30.54    30.23    29.59    28.86
 15 Mims, Hunter     FR Amherst          10:23.16   10:06.86         12  
       27.37    29.81    30.52    31.15
       31.35    30.35    30.65    31.01
       31.51    31.72    29.42    30.50
       30.64    30.43    30.38    30.37
       30.86    30.79    29.76    28.27
 16 Miller, Matthew  FR Tufts            10:22.56   10:18.04         11  
       27.59    30.23    30.55    30.55
       30.81    30.46    30.90    31.04
       30.98    31.36    31.25    31.65
       31.28    31.54    31.51    31.77
       31.76    31.29    31.14    30.38
 17 Murphy, Seth     SO Wesleyan         10:38.75   10:20.43          9  
       26.61    28.94    29.71    30.11
       31.05    30.66    31.75    31.09
       31.59    31.75    31.87    31.82
       32.25    31.75    31.34    32.09
       32.22    32.25    31.70    29.88
 18 Goldberg, Jeff   JR Tufts            10:21.34   10:22.64          7  
       28.27    30.83    31.06    31.30
       31.44    31.53    31.72    31.70
       31.32    31.67    31.79    31.93
       31.95    31.82    32.05    31.78
       31.50    31.36    29.63    27.99
 19 Wells, David     10 Bowdoin          10:27.56   10:25.88          6  
       28.29    31.00    30.81    31.83
       31.92    31.92    32.27    32.05
       31.74    31.48    31.23    31.50
       31.58    31.85    32.19    31.52
       32.12    31.62    30.35    28.61
 20 Nealon, Kevin    JR Middlebury       11:06.02   10:26.60          5  
       27.69    30.44    31.12    31.42
       31.88    31.86    32.19    32.09
       32.14    32.24    31.88    31.89
       31.85    31.76    31.60    31.44
       31.19    31.08    31.01    29.83
 21 Yoshida, Jeff    SR Trinity          10:52.70   10:32.10          4  
       27.03    29.19    29.76    30.26
       30.49    30.76    31.11  1:03.90
       32.32    32.39    32.62    32.77
       33.11                      32.41
       33.31    32.68    31.92         
 22 Hirsch, David    10 Colby            11:06.49   10:32.43          3  
       28.13    29.92    30.71    31.35
       31.94    31.86    31.71    31.90
       31.96    32.22    32.27    32.18
       32.12    32.05    31.99    31.78
       32.48    32.72    32.25    30.89
 23 McCulloch, Evan  09 Colby            11:14.28   10:35.79          2  
       28.12    30.94    31.55    32.04
       32.08    32.06    32.12    32.46
       32.63    32.81    32.22    32.14
       32.05    32.29    32.45    32.02
       32.02    32.00    31.99    29.80
 24 Ullian, David    JR Amherst          11:08.20   10:36.44          1  
       29.02    31.18    31.42    31.63
       31.78    31.69    31.75    31.85
       31.78    32.24    32.08    32.48
       32.54    32.46    32.70    32.87
       33.17    32.90    32.10    28.80
 25 Ranta, Brian     SO Conn             10:57.95   10:36.89        
       27.73    29.93    31.08    31.47
       31.91    32.01    32.22    31.95
       32.21    32.45    32.55    32.32
       32.23    32.50    32.31    32.69
       32.55    32.56    32.54    31.68
 26 Rode, John       SO Conn             10:56.63   10:38.06        
       27.10    30.09    31.15    31.83
       31.90    32.11    32.05    32.28
       32.97    33.10    32.68    32.41
       32.46    32.98    33.01    33.20
       32.23    32.37    31.96    30.18
 27 Bernstein, Mike  JR Amherst          11:38.55   10:42.12        
       29.95    32.36    32.68    32.89
       33.42    32.62    33.25    32.54
       33.07    32.81    31.98    32.34
       31.93    32.03    31.53    31.70
       31.73    31.46    31.21    30.62
 28 Burton, Patrick  FR Middlebury       11:24.74   10:42.84        
       29.05    32.29    32.58    33.21
       33.38    33.05    33.26    33.13
       32.97    32.89    32.46    32.95
       32.70    32.23    32.16    31.76
       31.12    31.17    31.56    28.92
 29 Erickson, Bryan  FR Hamilton         11:00.67   10:47.73        
       29.55    32.61    33.25    33.49
       33.35    33.67    33.66    33.01
       32.79    32.96    32.63    32.74
       32.69    32.60    32.45    32.11
       31.62    31.38    30.84    30.33
 30 Harvey, John     09 Bates            11:20.78   10:56.36        
       29.20    32.38    32.82    32.74
       32.79    32.91    32.78    32.84
       32.98    33.33    32.86    33.04
       33.15    33.16    33.08    33.53
       33.32    33.82    33.11    32.52
 31 Bernstein, Ben   FR Trinity          11:42.41   11:16.17        
       28.92    32.98    33.99    34.30
       34.38    34.14    34.16    34.29
       34.60    34.66    34.44    34.26
       34.68    34.11    34.06    33.66
       33.98    33.97    33.67    32.92
 32 Karl, Adam       08 Bowdoin          11:30.66   11:20.71        
       29.14    33.07    33.28    33.68
       33.71    34.23    34.50    34.46
       34.83    34.81    34.96    35.01
       35.11    34.08    34.20    34.88
       34.51    34.67    34.56    33.02
Event 12  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
       NESCAC: * 3:57.68  3/17/2006 Ethan Treat, Amherst
         Meet: & 3:58.34  2/25/2006 Ethan Treat, Amherst
         Pool: $ 3:58.99  2004      E. Treat, Amherst
                 4:01.18  NATA
                 4:10.68  NATB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Millen, Chris    08 Williams          4:05.71    3:58.60$NATA    32  
       25.44    28.57    30.89    30.65
       34.86    36.17    26.17    25.85
  2 Treat, Ethan     SR Amherst           4:03.68    4:00.41 NATA    28  
       25.71    29.03    30.41    30.14
       33.36    34.39    28.93    28.44
  3 McManic, Dave    07 Williams          4:06.96    4:04.96 NATB    27  
       25.85    29.01    31.24    30.90
       34.79    35.33    29.06    28.78
  4 Maslan, Andrew   JR Amherst           4:12.82    4:09.12 NATB    26  
       26.19    30.34    32.84    32.64
       35.11    36.10    29.01    26.89
  5 Goldstein, Max   07 Bowdoin           4:16.48    4:15.40         25  
       27.14    31.65    33.42    32.91
       35.07    35.95    29.84    29.42
  6 DeVore, Zach     FR Middlebury        4:16.22    4:17.49         24  
       27.53    30.67    32.36    32.21
       37.72    38.68    29.46    28.86
  7 Murphy, Seth     SO Wesleyan          4:16.56    4:23.08         23  
       27.12    30.49    34.67    33.07
       38.80    38.57    30.27    30.09
 -- Bullitt, Ben     08 Williams          4:08.74         DQ        
       26.60    29.72    31.30    30.98
       36.02    37.27    29.28    28.10
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Cronin, Nathan   SR Tufts             4:17.71    4:12.96         20  
       26.21    30.61    33.80    33.62
       35.47    35.45    29.08    28.72
 10 Jones, Kyle      FR Tufts             4:18.41    4:18.23         17  
       28.01    32.18    32.14    31.76
       38.47    38.41    29.74    27.52
 11 Barnes, Ian      SO Conn              4:18.38    4:18.30         16  
       27.47    31.20    34.12    33.89
       34.80    36.53    30.45    29.84
 12 Bartkiewicz, Mi  07 Colby             4:16.84    4:18.53         15  
       27.06    31.02    33.06    33.00
       36.82    38.11    30.32    29.14
 13 Sievers, Quinla  09 Williams          4:17.19    4:19.16         14  
       26.72    30.32    33.08    32.93
       36.92    37.33    31.63    30.23
 14 Finnerty, Mike   08 Colby             4:18.28    4:20.83         13  
       27.87    31.87    31.28    31.53
       38.92    39.58    30.76    29.02
 15 Asztalos, Ivor   SO Tufts             4:24.65    4:24.47         12  
       28.03    32.79    35.14    34.52
       37.11    36.71    30.63    29.54
 16 Sighinolfi, Mik  07 Bowdoin           4:27.86    4:29.37         11  
       27.56    31.28    35.07    34.78
       39.87    39.47    31.59    29.75
 
                      === Preconsolation Final ===                       
 
 17 Burwell, Tripp   SO Middlebury        4:35.61    4:30.67          9  
       27.48    32.76    35.01    35.97
       38.90    38.53    32.26    29.76
 18 Walker, Andrew   SO Wesleyan          4:37.30    4:33.79          7  
       28.76    32.28    34.13    33.78
       40.24    40.60    32.62    31.38
 19 Schleusener, Lu  SR Wesleyan          4:49.31    4:48.47          6  
       29.07    32.35    41.43    39.99
       40.72    42.20    32.01    30.70
Event 13  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
       NESCAC: * 49.43  1997      John Young, Williams
         Meet: & 50.16  2/25/2006 Norman Scott, Williams
         Pool: $ 49.67  1999      I. Crocker, PPSC
                 49.87  NATA
                 51.38  NATB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Collier, Rob     SR Middlebury          50.91      49.85&NATA    32  
       23.57    26.28                  
  2 Dillon, John     FR Middlebury          50.35      49.95&NATB    28  
       23.50    26.45                  
  3 Wentworth-Ping,  08 Williams            50.60      50.78 NATB    27  
       23.32    27.46                  
  4 Troy, Pat        FR Conn                50.69      50.86 NATB    26  
       23.57    27.29                  
  5 Scott, Norman    09 Williams            51.08      51.11 NATB    25  
       23.60    27.51                  
  6 Bartro, Kyle     JR Conn                51.37      51.47         24  
       23.85    27.62                  
  7 Ryan, Timothy    09 Williams            51.92      51.57         23  
       23.81    27.76                  
  8 Shields, Andrew  SO Tufts               52.02      52.21         22  
       24.22    27.99                  
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Homchick, Tad    FR Amherst             52.69      52.33         20  
       24.52    27.81                  
 10 Morris, Sean     10 Bowdoin             52.54      52.44         17  
       24.16    28.28                  
 11 Holmes, C.J.     SO Amherst             52.85      52.90         16  
       24.79    28.11                  
 12 Finnerty, Brian  FR Conn                52.92      53.07         15  
       24.83    28.24                  
 13 Moskowitz, Ben   SO Tufts               53.71      53.53         14  
       24.76    28.77                  
 14 de Vries, Calvi  FR Tufts               53.93      53.98         13  
       25.26    28.72                  
 15 Adams, Ryan      07 Colby               53.96      54.40         12  
       24.97    29.43                  
 16 Weimer, Darryl   FR Amherst             53.81      54.82         11  
       25.24    29.58                  
 
                      === Preconsolation Final ===                       
 
 17 Chaponis, Steph  FR Hamilton            54.12      54.17          9  
       24.99    29.18                  
 18 Salzberg, Matth  FR Tufts               54.29      54.31          7  
       25.67    28.64                  
 19 Kwan, Matt       10 Bowdoin             54.30      54.60          6  
       25.43    29.17                  
 20 Vey, Alek        SR Amherst             54.53      54.86          5  
       25.06    29.80                  
 21 Gross, Ben       10 Colby               54.37      54.92          4  
       25.79    29.13                  
 22 Metcalf, David   09 Colby               54.90      54.94          3  
       25.38    29.56                  
 23 Lee, Jae         FR Wesleyan            54.97      55.00          2  
       25.31    29.69                  
 24 Goldfield, Alec  SO Amherst             54.42      55.03          1  
       25.62    29.41                  
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 25 Bhamla, Ayaas    FR Trinity             55.01                   
 26 Donne, Matt      SR Wesleyan            55.52                   
 27 Wandner, Ian     09 Bowdoin             55.67                   
 28 Sosnowski, Tayl  10 Bates               55.97                   
 29 Ruff, Charlie    FR Hamilton            56.65                   
 30 Beckman, Colin   07 Bowdoin             56.91                   
 31 Zuhusky, Andrew  FR Trinity             57.52                   
 32 Rezvani, Rob     08 Bowdoin             57.65                   
 33 Paridon, Alex    SO Hamilton            58.22                   
 34 Masters, Clay    FR Hamilton            58.59                   
 35 Bowers, David    FR Trinity           1:00.57                   
Event 14  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
       NESCAC: * 1:39.19  1997      John Young, Williams
         Meet: & 1:40.58  2/25/2006 Steve Spinelli, Williams
         Pool: $ 1:39.05  1999      I. Crocker, PPSC
                 1:40.80  NATA
                 1:43.32  NATB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Hannigan, Rob    10 Williams          1:42.82    1:41.69 NATB    32  
       23.79    25.70    26.18    26.02
  2 Bettencourt, Gr  SR Tufts             1:42.49    1:42.45 NATB    28  
       24.09    25.87    25.95    26.54
  3 Witzke, Christi  SO Amherst           1:43.87    1:42.47 NATB    27  
       24.08    26.31    26.05    26.03
  4 Kirwan, Michael  08 Williams          1:42.74    1:42.77 NATB    26  
       24.30    26.18    26.22    26.07
  5 O'Rourke, Kevin  SO Middlebury        1:42.97    1:42.96 NATB    25  
       24.20    26.55    26.42    25.79
  6 Moryan, Grant    FR Conn              1:43.56    1:43.34         24  
       24.23    25.72    26.67    26.72
  7 Mullin, Evan     08 Colby             1:43.82    1:43.81         23  
       24.29    26.01    26.12    27.39
  8 Fanning, Justin  SR Tufts             1:44.73    1:45.95         22  
       24.46    26.85    27.59    27.05
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Warner, Christi  SR Hamilton          1:44.96    1:43.86         20  
       24.51    26.77    26.56    26.02
 10 Lebovitz, David  09 Williams          1:45.54    1:45.02         17  
       25.04    26.60    26.43    26.95
 11 Neuber, Matt     08 Williams          1:45.46    1:45.29         16  
       24.46    26.84    26.73    27.26
 12 Daub, Michael    08 Williams          1:45.70    1:45.42         15  
       24.86    27.06    27.00    26.50
 13 Kurtysh, Gene    FR Tufts             1:46.66    1:45.47         14  
       24.29    27.02    27.14    27.02
 14 Heumann, Thatch  09 Williams          1:45.37    1:45.75         13  
       24.76    26.72    27.01    27.26
 15 Pepi, Mike       JR Wesleyan          1:45.63    1:47.25         12  
       24.32    26.40    27.83    28.70
 16 Gundry, Alex     JR Conn              1:46.34    1:47.26         11  
       24.69    27.35    28.04    27.18
 
                      === Preconsolation Final ===                       
 
 17 Storms, Dan      FR Wesleyan          1:47.32    1:46.78          9  
       24.36    27.28    27.73    27.41
 18 Beck, Ryan       FR Wesleyan          1:47.65    1:46.80          7  
       24.84    27.23    27.23    27.50
 19 Scala, Joe       SO Amherst           1:47.54    1:47.23          6  
       24.50    26.94    27.42    28.37
 20 Kinsella, Micha  SR Tufts             1:47.48    1:47.77          5  
       24.37    26.85    27.76    28.79
 21 Murphy, Matt     SO Tufts             1:49.80    1:48.35          4  
       26.06    28.08    28.12    26.09
 22 Boardman, Tom    SR Middlebury        1:48.62    1:48.52          3  
       26.18    27.90    27.40    27.04
 23 Marinelli, Bret  07 Williams          1:49.51    1:48.78          2  
       24.01    27.01    28.65    29.11
 24 Campany, Tim     JR Hamilton          1:49.84    1:49.28          1  
       24.82    27.40    28.21    28.85
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 25 Erickson, Bryan  FR Hamilton          1:51.68                   
 26 MacNaughton, Ja  10 Bates             1:51.74                   
 27 Resler, Chris    SO Amherst           1:52.21                   
 28 Emmons, Nate     SR Hamilton          1:52.55                   
 29 Jacob, Chris     09 Bowdoin           1:52.91                   
 30 Sanders, Patric  08 Colby             1:53.01                   
 31 Ruff, Charlie    FR Hamilton          1:53.12                   
 32 Burton, Patrick  FR Middlebury        1:54.77                   
 33 Karl, Adam       08 Bowdoin           1:55.02                   
 34 Frederick, Stev  FR Hamilton          1:56.25                   
 35 Bernstein, Mike  JR Amherst           1:59.52                   
 36 Beckman, Colin   07 Bowdoin           2:02.55                   
 -- Byers, Ben       SR Wesleyan          1:46.89         X         
 -- Becker, Chris    SO Wesleyan          1:49.08         X         
 -- Garcia, Guiller  JR Middlebury        1:45.91         X         
 -- Hirsch, David    10 Colby             1:52.73         X         
 -- Swanson, Charle  07 Bates             1:52.71         X         
 -- Harvey, John     09 Bates             2:00.95         X         
 -- McCulloch, Evan  09 Colby             1:51.21         X         
 -- Gallucci, Nick   07 Williams          1:48.73         X         
 -- Goldstein, Jere  09 Williams          1:47.90         X         
 -- Bhamla, Ayaas    FR Trinity           1:53.03         X         
 -- Haley, John      SR Wesleyan              NS                    
Event 15  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
       NESCAC: * 56.20  3/19/2004 Mike Pohorylo, Amherst-
         Meet: & 56.62  2/28/2004 Mike Pohorylo, Amherst-
         Pool: $ 56.62  2004      M. Pohorylo, Amherst
                 56.46  NATA
                 58.79  NATB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Bonewell, Tyler  09 Williams            58.98      58.22 NATB    32  
       27.53    30.69                  
  2 Ancona, John     SR Amherst             59.34      58.71 NATB    28  
       27.78    30.93                  
  3 Lux, Tim         SR Middlebury          59.48      58.94         27  
       27.81    31.13                  
  4 Mereness, Jared  FR Hamilton            59.09      59.15         26  
       27.64    31.51                  
  5 Bell, Peter      JR Middlebury          59.23      59.49         25  
       27.96    31.53                  
  6 Felker, Henry    08 Williams          1:00.08      59.68         24  
       28.27    31.41                  
  7 Prill, Derek     JR Amherst           1:00.13      59.83         23  
       27.74    32.09                  
  8 Lenihan, Mike    SR Trinity             59.87    1:00.70         22  
       28.05    32.65                  
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Chan, Lawrence   FR Tufts             1:00.14      59.35         20  
       27.22    32.13                  
 10 Longhurst, Jame  SO Tufts             1:00.75    1:00.20         17  
       27.73    32.47                  
 11 Barnes, Ian      SO Conn              1:01.54    1:00.77         16  
       28.41    32.36                  
 12 Peterson, Andre  08 Colby             1:00.34    1:00.81         15  
       28.19    32.62                  
 13 Stanton, James   JR Amherst           1:00.89    1:00.85         14  
       28.19    32.66                  
 14 Perley, Sam      FR Conn              1:01.61    1:00.91         13  
       28.65    32.26                  
 15 Swanson, David   09 Bowdoin           1:01.20    1:01.71         12  
       28.68    33.03                  
 16 Dean, Patrick    07 Colby             1:01.43    1:03.32         11  
       29.71    33.61                  
 
                      === Preconsolation Final ===                       
 
 17 Stein, Jeff      JR Wesleyan          1:03.59    1:01.57          9  
       28.95    32.62                  
 18 Hyde, Nate       07 Bowdoin           1:02.03    1:02.28          7  
       29.60    32.68                  
 19 Stanley, Austin  10 Williams          1:01.78    1:02.32          6  
       29.26    33.06                  
 20 Sung, Peter      SR Middlebury        1:01.83    1:02.68          5  
       29.09    33.59                  
 21 Taylor, Reilly   10 Colby             1:02.10    1:02.77          4  
       29.75    33.02                  
 22 Peterson, Dan    SO Amherst           1:02.84    1:02.80          3  
       29.39    33.41                  
 23 Frankel, Rowan   FR Tufts             1:02.40    1:03.23          2  
       29.44    33.79                  
 24 Schoeneck, Jaco  SO Hamilton          1:03.49    1:03.40          1  
       29.78    33.62                  
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 25 Jacob, Carlo     SR Tufts             1:03.77                   
 26 Swanson, Peter   SO Middlebury        1:04.26                   
 27 McVeety, Brian   JR Conn              1:04.52                   
 28 Altneu, Eric     SR Wesleyan          1:05.23                   
 29 Mostyn, Pat      JR Trinity           1:11.74                   
 30 Havlicek, Matt   SO Trinity           1:13.37                   
Event 16  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
       NESCAC: * 48.60  3/17/2006 Will Cunningham, Williams-
         Meet: & 49.57  2/25/2006 Will Cunningham, Williams
         Pool: $ 49.58  2004      W. Cunningham, Williams
                 50.78  NATA
                 52.79  NATB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Johnson, Todd    JR Hamilton            52.46      51.82 NATB    32  
       25.30    26.52                  
  2 Dewey, Jabez     07 Colby               51.41      51.95 NATB    28  
       25.13    26.82                  
  3 Woods, Zach      SO Middlebury          52.56      52.50 NATB    27  
       25.76    26.74                  
  4 Beeman, Schuyle  FR Middlebury          53.25      52.60 NATB    26  
       25.62    26.98                  
  5 Waskom, Mike     SO Amherst             53.83      52.76 NATB    25  
       25.77    26.99                  
  6 Hollander, Adam  10 Williams            53.68      53.41         24  
       26.23    27.18                  
  7 Bartro, Kyle     JR Conn                54.36      54.06         23  
       26.32    27.74                  
  8 Finnerty, Mike   08 Colby               54.75      54.53         22  
       26.83    27.70                  
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Hollander, Jord  10 Williams            54.93      54.05         20  
       26.58    27.47                  
 10 Berry, Chris     09 Bates               55.17      54.70         17  
       26.47    28.23                  
 11 Froehlich, Will  SO Tufts               54.89      54.96         16  
       26.97    27.99                  
 12 Bethards, Josia  SO Amherst             55.16      55.00         15  
       26.87    28.13                  
 13 Radovich, Ray    SR Tufts               55.35      55.36         14  
       26.94    28.42                  
 14 Vasta, Andrew    JR Amherst             55.30      55.42         13  
       27.39    28.03                  
 15 Townsend, Travi  09 Colby               55.03      55.78         12  
       27.36    28.42                  
 16 Rachlin, Ben     08 Bowdoin             54.91      55.89         11  
       26.97    28.92                  
 
                      === Preconsolation Final ===                       
 
 17 Weimer, Darryl   FR Amherst             55.39      55.02          9  
       26.70    28.32                  
 18 Kimball, Josh    09 Bowdoin             55.62      55.61          7  
       27.17    28.44                  
 19 Sullivan, Sean   JR Tufts               55.90      55.72          6  
       26.66    29.06                  
 20 Kearney, Tim     SR Hamilton            55.65      55.84          5  
       26.85    28.99                  
 21 Brown, Jordan    FR Wesleyan            56.64      56.76          4  
       27.37    29.39                  
 22 Smith, Jamie     SO Conn                57.19      56.91          3  
       27.45    29.46                  
 23 Immerman, Jason  10 Bowdoin             57.93      57.67          2  
       28.24    29.43                  
 24 Stadnyk, Al      FR Conn                59.09      58.79          1  
       28.23    30.56                  
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 25 Kates, Stephen   SO Trinity             59.64                   
 26 Chow, Joe        SR Amherst             59.72                   
 27 Mussmann, Scott  SO Trinity           1:04.92                   
Event 17  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
================================================================================
       NESCAC: * 6:45.19  3/17/2006 Williams College, Williams
                          B. Brecher, S. Spinelli, M. Kirwan, W. Cunningham
         Meet: & 6:48.17  2/24/2007 Williams College, Williams
                          S Spinelli, R Hannigan, M Kirwan, C Millen
         Pool: $ 6:46.90  1989      Kenyon College
                 6:49.39  NATA
                 6:58.99  NATB
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
================================================================================
  1 Williams  'A'                 6:56.18    6:48.17&NATA    64  
     1) Spinelli, Steve 07           2) Hannigan, Rob 10            
     3) Kirwan, Michael 08           4) Millen, Chris 08            
       23.84    49.32  1:15.29  1:41.11
       22.77    47.92  1:15.12  1:41.49
       23.53    50.05  1:16.84  1:43.02
       23.89    50.36  1:16.64  1:42.55
  2 Tufts  'A'                    7:05.24    6:56.89 NATB    56  
     1) Shields, Andrew SO           2) Fanning, Justin SR          
     3) Kurtysh, Gene FR             4) Bettencourt, Gregory SR     
       23.28    49.24  1:16.81  1:45.54
       23.65    50.42  1:17.73  1:44.53
       23.55    50.11  1:17.61  1:45.00
       23.40    49.00  1:15.36  1:41.82
  3 Amherst  'A'                  7:08.94    6:56.96 NATB    54  
     1) Treat, Ethan SR              2) Maslan, Andrew JR           
     3) Waskom, Mike SO              4) Witzke, Christian SO        
       24.76    51.06  1:17.98  1:45.27
       23.74    50.48  1:18.04  1:45.13
       24.02    50.57  1:18.13  1:45.39
       23.54    49.41  1:15.22  1:41.17
  4 Wesleyan  'A'                 7:23.51    7:06.74         52  
     1) Byers, Ben SR                2) Storms, Dan FR              
     3) Beck, Ryan FR                4) Pepi, Mike JR               
       24.72    51.87  1:19.66  1:46.17
       23.67    50.92  1:19.29  1:47.46
       24.60    51.14  1:18.66  1:46.37
       24.44    52.00  1:20.00  1:46.74
  5 Conn  'A'                     7:09.93    7:10.64         50  
     1) Wood, Alex JR                2) Garner, Sam SR              
     3) Barnes, Ian SO               4) Gundry, Alex JR             
       24.93    52.22  1:20.03  1:47.64
       24.99    52.65  1:20.71  1:47.95
       24.42    51.58  1:19.32  1:47.42
       23.85    51.53  1:19.62  1:47.63
  6 Hamilton  'A'                 7:28.00    7:12.75         48  
     1) Mereness, Jared FR           2) Hodges, Mark SR             
     3) Campany, Tim JR              4) Warner, Christian SR        
       25.41    53.41  1:21.92  1:49.32
       24.40    51.72  1:20.17  1:49.02
       24.30    52.22  1:20.98  1:49.89
       23.31    49.64  1:17.01  1:44.52
  7 Bowdoin  'A'                  7:30.24    7:17.10         46  
     1) Wells, David 10              2) Kimball, Josh 09            
     3) Kwan, Matt 10                4) Goldstein, Max 07           
       25.56    53.31  1:21.21  1:48.63
       24.64    51.78  1:19.15  1:46.65
       25.27    53.72  1:23.22  1:52.94
       25.16    52.69  1:20.79  1:48.88
  8 Bates  'A'                    7:40.36    7:23.81         44  
     1) Swanson, Charles 07          2) Berry, Chris 09             
     3) MacNaughton, Jake 10         4) Sosnowski, Taylor 10        
       25.36    53.44  1:22.48  1:51.64
       25.04    52.81  1:22.06  1:51.87
       24.21    51.81  1:22.00  1:51.60
       23.48    50.63  1:18.95  1:48.70
  9 Trinity  'A'                  7:41.65    7:26.63         42  
     1) Bhamla, Ayaas FR             2) Gerli, Brooks FR            
     3) Yoshida, Jeff SR             4) Lenihan, Mike SR            
       25.05    52.80  1:21.25  1:49.56
       24.25    51.97  1:21.67  1:52.28
       25.19    53.66  1:23.21  1:53.11
       24.36    52.26  1:21.47  1:51.68
 -- Middlebury  'A'               7:15.31         DQ        
     1) Collier, Rob SR              2) Garcia, Guillermo JR        
     3) Lux, Tim SR                  4) O'Rourke, Kevin SO          
       24.40    50.67  1:17.56  1:43.19
       23.98    50.38  1:16.96  1:44.11
       24.31    50.69  1:17.92  1:45.87
       23.12    49.77  1:17.34  1:42.72
 -- Colby  'A'                    7:33.22         DQ        
     1) Wampler, Sam 09              2) Smith, Kevin 10             
     3) Mullin, Evan 08              4) Gross, Ben 10               
       23.73    50.48  1:18.77  1:45.93
       24.72    51.60  1:19.54  1:49.11
       31.62    58.55  1:26.63  1:54.61
       23.52    50.44  1:18.66  1:47.59
12 Williams  'B'                 7:11.51   J7:04.23         26  
     1) Bullitt, Ben 08              2) Neuber, Matt 08             
     3) Lebovitz, David 09           4) Heumann, Thatcher 09        
       25.09    52.21  1:19.46  1:46.49
       24.93    52.37  1:19.40  1:46.25
       24.22    51.09  1:18.60  1:45.91
       24.69    52.27  1:18.70  1:45.58
 13 Tufts  'B'                    7:21.03   J7:11.03         22  
     1) Jones, Kyle FR               2) Miller, Matthew FR          
     3) Murphy, Matt SO              4) Kinsella, Patrick FR        
       25.26    52.45  1:19.13  1:46.85
       25.06    52.56  1:20.72  1:49.95
       24.80    52.69  1:20.94  1:48.20
       24.43    51.34  1:18.83  1:46.03
 14 Amherst  'B'                  7:31.66   J7:13.51         20  
     1) Homchick, Tad FR             2) Mims, Hunter FR             
     3) Goldfield, Alec SO           4) Scala, Joe SO               
       24.45    51.67  1:19.06  1:46.78
       24.97    53.21  1:21.36  1:48.65
       25.69    53.83  1:22.15  1:49.94
       24.02    51.12  1:18.86  1:48.14
 15 Wesleyan  'B'                 7:34.00   J7:16.25         18  
     1) Lovett, Tom JR               2) Arnoldi, Ryland FR          
     3) Murphy, Seth SO              4) Becker, Chris SO            
       25.10    52.70  1:20.51  1:48.12
       23.48    50.56  1:19.35  1:49.87
       26.52    53.97  1:22.85  1:52.13
       23.87    51.24  1:18.61  1:46.13
 16 Middlebury  'B'               7:24.10   J7:16.86         16  
     1) Woods, Zach SO               2) DeVore, Zach FR             
     3) Swanson, Peter SO            4) Boardman, Tom SR            
       24.98    52.80  1:21.52  1:50.27
       24.51    52.24  1:20.51  1:48.76
       24.02    51.33  1:19.91  1:48.61
       25.69    53.49  1:21.70  1:49.22
 17 Hamilton  'B'                 7:39.00   J7:24.05         14  
     1) Emmons, Nate SR              2) Ruff, Charlie FR            
     3) Erickson, Bryan FR           4) Brown, Jason SO             
       25.46    53.72  1:22.32  1:50.98
       24.93    53.23  1:22.91  1:52.08
       24.83    53.20  1:21.97  1:50.90
       24.58    52.52  1:21.16  1:50.09
 18 Colby  'B'                    7:41.00   J7:24.09         12  
     1) Finnerty, Mike 08            2) Hirsch, David 10            
     3) Bartkiewicz, Mitch 07        4) McCulloch, Evan 09          
       25.45    53.05  1:21.80  1:50.48
       25.95    54.27  1:24.35  1:53.46
       26.00    54.60  1:22.45  1:50.15
       24.50    52.81  1:21.58  1:50.00
 19 Conn  'B'                     7:50.59   J7:25.06         10  
     1) Ranta, Brian SO              2) Rode, John SO               
     3) Perley, Sam FR               4) Finnerty, Brian FR          
       25.91    54.77  1:23.80  1:52.71
       24.35    51.60  1:20.02  1:49.34
       25.10    54.03  1:23.81  1:53.17
       23.86    52.05  1:21.26  1:49.84
 20 Bowdoin  'B'                  7:40.65   J7:31.17          8  
     1) Immerman, Jason 10           2) Sighinolfi, Mike 07         
     3) Wandner, Ian 09              4) Jacob, Chris 09             
       25.66    54.75  1:23.95  1:52.17
       25.43    53.75  1:22.90  1:51.06
       26.24    55.37  1:24.09  1:52.38
       25.53    54.86  1:24.82  1:55.56
 21 Bates  'B'                    7:56.91   J7:48.12          6  
     1) Cooper, Nate 09              2) Flaherty, Pat 08            
     3) Harvey, John 09              4) Andrews, Mark 09            
       25.97    54.49  1:24.46  1:54.34
       25.06    54.34  1:25.03  1:56.28
       26.91    57.53  1:28.88  1:59.93
       25.57    55.03  1:26.06  1:57.57