Second for Trafton in men's swim opener

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: November 21, 2009

WATERVILLE, Maine --- Ryan Trafton placed second in the 100 butterfly with a 55.93 clocking for the Colby College men's swimming and diving team in a 173-86 loss to Amherst College on Saturday in the season opener.

Kevin Smith added thirds in the 500 freestyle (5:07.78) and 1,000 freestyle (10:25.55), while Colby teammate Ben Gross took thirds in the 100 backstroke (56.92) and 100 freestyle (49.73).

Amherst finished fifth nationally a year ago.

 Colby v Amherst2009 - 11/21/2009                        
                                    Results                                   

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Amherst College  'A'                                        1:52.23 
     1) Heise, Nicole FR                2) Kelley, Rebecca SO            
     3) Dacey, Kendall SR               4) Stern, Kendra JR              
                  29.96     1:01.35 (31.39)     1:28.68 (27.33)     1:52.23 (23.55)
  2 Amherst College  'B'                                        1:55.92 
     1) Sprung-Keyser, Maddy FR         2) Fitzgerald, Ellen SR          
     3) Glancy, Annie FR                4) Vincett, Katie FR             
                  29.34     1:02.79 (33.45)     1:30.75 (27.96)     1:55.92 (25.17)
  3 Colby College  'A'                                          1:59.63 
     1) Blais, Jess SO                  2) Bazemore, Josie FR            
     3) Wennberg, Rosie FR              4) Carlson, Danielle SR          
                  30.26     1:05.64 (35.38)     1:33.69 (28.05)     1:59.63 (25.94)
  4 Amherst College  'C'                                       x2:01.82 
     1) Zuo, Louisa JR                  2) Fein, Arielle FR              
     3) Ouellette, Kristin SO           4) Mason, Bobbi FR               
                  31.61     1:06.29 (34.68)     1:36.08 (29.79)     2:01.82 (25.74)
  5 Colby College  'B'                                          2:01.87 
     1) Monohan, Kayleigh FR            2) Izzo, Franny SR               
     3) Sheppard, Aimee SR              4) Hansen, Sarah SO              
                  30.05     1:04.95 (34.90)     1:34.87 (29.92)     2:01.87 (27.00)
  6 Amherst College  'D'                                       x2:04.39 
     1) Farnow, Cassandra FR            2) Maguire, Catherine FR         
     3) Rudel, Susannah SO              4) Wojnar, Kaitlin SR            
                  31.71     1:05.80 (34.09)     1:35.91 (30.11)     2:04.39 (28.48)

Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Amherst College  'A'                                        1:39.66 
     1) Fitzgerald, Reid JR             2) Federak, Bart SO              
     3) Homchick, Tad SR                4) Fraser, Alex JR               
                  25.59       53.64 (28.05)     1:18.36 (24.72)     1:39.66 (21.30)
  2 Amherst College  'B'                                        1:41.47 
     1) Schwab, Daniel FR               2) O'Connor, Mike SO             
     3) McCartan, Will FR               4) McBratney, Ben SO             
                  26.34       54.72 (28.38)     1:18.91 (24.19)     1:41.47 (22.56)
  3 Colby College  'A'                                          1:44.15 
     1) Gross, Ben SR                   2) Roberts, Mason SO             
     3) Trafton, Ryan SO                4) Taylor, Reilly R SR           
                  26.53       55.14 (28.61)     1:19.98 (24.84)     1:44.15 (24.17)
  4 Amherst College  'C'                                       x1:45.70 
     1) Helt, Jeff FR                   2) Andrews, Tony FR              
     3) Gilbert, Max FR                 4) Paltiel, Dan FR               
                  27.90       55.90 (28.00)     1:21.21 (25.31)     1:45.70 (24.49)
  5 Colby College  'B'                                          1:47.96 
     1) Gilligan, Brian SO              2) Spierer, Adam FR              
     3) Hootsman, James FR              4) Hirsch, David SR              
                  27.28       58.02 (30.74)     1:23.96 (25.94)     1:47.96 (24.00)

Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Cronin, Heather           FR COLBY                         10:59.90 
                  29.65     1:02.06 (32.41)     1:35.09 (33.03)     2:08.37 (33.28)
        2:41.81 (33.44)     3:15.04 (33.23)     3:48.06 (33.02)     4:21.33 (33.27)
        4:54.58 (33.25)     5:27.75 (33.17)     6:01.00 (33.25)     6:34.28 (33.28)
        7:07.65 (33.37)     7:41.48 (33.83)     8:14.70 (33.22)     8:48.93 (34.23)
        9:22.12 (33.19)     9:55.44 (33.32)    10:28.33 (32.89)    10:59.90 (31.57)
  2 Ferguson, Mandy           SO COLBY                         11:09.68 
                  30.90     1:03.93 (33.03)     1:37.51 (33.58)     2:11.02 (33.51)
        2:44.63 (33.61)     3:17.94 (33.31)     3:51.49 (33.55)     4:24.73 (33.24)
        4:58.45 (33.72)     5:32.15 (33.70)     6:05.71 (33.56)     6:39.19 (33.48)
        7:13.09 (33.90)     7:46.84 (33.75)     8:20.60 (33.76)     8:54.79 (34.19)
        9:28.74 (33.95)    10:02.87 (34.13)    10:36.58 (33.71)    11:09.68 (33.10)
  3 Park, Andrea              SO Amherst                       11:27.52 
                  30.61     1:03.88 (33.27)     1:37.68 (33.80)     2:11.48 (33.80)
        2:45.19 (33.71)     3:18.74 (33.55)     3:52.68 (33.94)     4:26.85 (34.17)
        5:01.47 (34.62)     5:36.76 (35.29)     6:11.73 (34.97)     6:46.78 (35.05)
        7:22.25 (35.47)     7:57.65 (35.40)     8:32.94 (35.29)     9:08.39 (35.45)
        9:43.60 (35.21)    10:18.85 (35.25)    10:53.51 (34.66)    11:27.52 (34.01)
  4 Michta, Chelsea           FR Amherst                       11:41.60 
                  30.84     1:04.14 (33.30)     1:38.02 (33.88)     2:12.23 (34.21)
        2:46.40 (34.17)     3:21.20 (34.80)     3:56.48 (35.28)     4:31.79 (35.31)
        5:07.43 (35.64)     5:43.25 (35.82)     6:19.02 (35.77)     6:55.18 (36.16)
        7:31.37 (36.19)     8:07.45 (36.08)     8:43.58 (36.13)     9:19.35 (35.77)
        9:55.41 (36.06)    10:31.27 (35.86)    11:07.11 (35.84)    11:41.60 (34.49)

Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Lichtenfels, Ryan         SO Amherst                       10:08.64 
                  26.69       56.58 (29.89)     1:27.39 (30.81)     1:58.64 (31.25)
        2:29.73 (31.09)     3:00.80 (31.07)     3:31.93 (31.13)     4:03.14 (31.21)
        4:34.20 (31.06)     5:05.56 (31.36)     5:36.61 (31.05)     6:07.34 (30.73)
        6:38.05 (30.71)     7:09.29 (31.24)     7:40.32 (31.03)     8:11.12 (30.80)
        8:41.68 (30.56)     9:12.59 (30.91)     9:42.30 (29.71)    10:08.64 (26.34)
  2 Hu, Sheng                 FR Amherst                       10:20.47 
                  26.88       56.83 (29.95)     1:28.32 (31.49)     1:59.79 (31.47)
        2:31.63 (31.84)     3:02.78 (31.15)     3:34.24 (31.46)     4:05.51 (31.27)
        4:36.58 (31.07)     5:08.70 (32.12)     5:40.21 (31.51)     6:12.42 (32.21)
        6:44.22 (31.80)     7:15.98 (31.76)     7:47.40 (31.42)     8:17.64 (30.24)
        8:48.33 (30.69)     9:19.16 (30.83)     9:49.94 (30.78)    10:20.47 (30.53)
  3 Smith, Kevin              SR COLBY                         10:25.55 
                  27.61       57.14 (29.53)     1:28.22 (31.08)     1:59.83 (31.61)
        2:31.78 (31.95)     3:03.25 (31.47)     3:34.89 (31.64)     4:06.51 (31.62)
        4:38.30 (31.79)     5:10.36 (32.06)     5:41.69 (31.33)     6:13.39 (31.70)
        6:45.03 (31.64)     7:16.81 (31.78)     7:48.74 (31.93)     8:20.48 (31.74)
        8:52.25 (31.77)     9:23.97 (31.72)     9:55.15 (31.18)    10:25.55 (30.40)
  4 Wulff, Charlie            JR COLBY                         12:01.57 
                  29.52     1:02.81 (33.29)     1:37.78 (34.97)     2:13.46 (35.68)
        2:49.44 (35.98)     3:25.44 (36.00)     4:01.28 (35.84)     4:37.85 (36.57)
        5:14.67 (36.82)     5:51.52 (36.85)     6:28.64 (37.12)     7:06.02 (37.38)
        7:43.36 (37.34)     8:20.98 (37.62)     8:58.25 (37.27)     9:35.41 (37.16)
       10:12.10 (36.69)    10:48.97 (36.87)    11:25.71 (36.74)    12:01.57 (35.86)

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Stern, Kendra             JR Amherst                        1:52.48 
                  26.45       55.43 (28.98)     1:24.17 (28.74)     1:52.48 (28.31)
  2 Carlson, Danielle         SR COLBY                          1:58.56 
                  27.90       57.82 (29.92)     1:28.37 (30.55)     1:58.56 (30.19)
  3 Jensen, Andrea            JR Amherst                        2:02.96 
                  28.90       59.79 (30.89)     1:31.22 (31.43)     2:02.96 (31.74)
  4 Thompson, Becca           SO Amherst                        2:03.38 
                  28.39       59.65 (31.26)     1:31.76 (32.11)     2:03.38 (31.62)
  5 Ferguson, Mandy           SO COLBY                          2:05.08 
                  29.49     1:00.79 (31.30)     1:33.13 (32.34)     2:05.08 (31.95)
  6 Timson, Laura             SO Amherst                       x2:08.43 
                  29.81     1:02.54 (32.73)     1:35.88 (33.34)     2:08.43 (32.55)
  7 Reiner, Jenny             SO COLBY                          2:10.46 
                  29.92     1:02.44 (32.52)     1:36.37 (33.93)     2:10.46 (34.09)
  8 Walpuck, Leah             FR COLBY                         x2:18.54 
                  31.58     1:05.92 (34.34)     1:42.14 (36.22)     2:18.54 (36.40)

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Fraser, Alex              JR Amherst                        1:45.89 
                  24.96       51.86 (26.90)     1:18.98 (27.12)     1:45.89 (26.91)
  2 White, Tim                SO Amherst                        1:47.23 
                  25.21       52.59 (27.38)     1:20.17 (27.58)     1:47.23 (27.06)
  3 Pearlman, Alex            FR Amherst                        1:51.71 
                  25.61       53.60 (27.99)     1:23.06 (29.46)     1:51.71 (28.65)
  4 Rieling, Raymond          SO COLBY                          1:54.37 
                  26.46       55.76 (29.30)     1:25.31 (29.55)     1:54.37 (29.06)
  5 Hirsch, David             SR COLBY                          1:57.11 
                  27.72       57.13 (29.41)     1:27.28 (30.15)     1:57.11 (29.83)
  6 McCartan, Will            FR Amherst                       x2:00.85 
                  27.26       57.39 (30.13)     1:28.81 (31.42)     2:00.85 (32.04)

Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Swett, Emily              FR Amherst                        1:02.94 
                  30.62     1:02.94 (32.32)                                       
  2 Monohan, Kayleigh         FR COLBY                          1:04.12 
                  30.71     1:04.12 (33.41)                                       
  3 Heise, Nicole             FR Amherst                        1:04.20 
                  31.34     1:04.20 (32.86)                                       
  4 Blais, Jess               SO COLBY                          1:04.26 
                  31.51     1:04.26 (32.75)                                       
  5 Farnow, Cassandra         FR Amherst                        1:06.42 
                  32.09     1:06.42 (34.33)                                       
  6 Zuo, Louisa               JR Amherst                       x1:06.56 
                  32.48     1:06.56 (34.08)                                       
  7 Veazie, Charlotte         SO COLBY                          1:06.89 
                  31.95     1:06.89 (34.94)                                       

Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Schwab, Daniel            FR Amherst                          55.52 
                  27.31       55.52 (28.21)                                       
  2 Fitzgerald, Reid          JR Amherst                          55.60 
                  27.29       55.60 (28.31)                                       
  3 Gross, Ben                SR COLBY                            56.62 
                  27.54       56.62 (29.08)                                       
  4 Helt, Jeff                FR Amherst                          59.82 
                  29.26       59.82 (30.56)                                       

Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Kelley, Rebecca           SO Amherst                        1:11.84 
                  34.06     1:11.84 (37.78)                                       
  2 Fein, Arielle             FR Amherst                        1:14.99 
                  35.49     1:14.99 (39.50)                                       
  3 Bazemore, Josie           FR COLBY                          1:15.38 
                  35.37     1:15.38 (40.01)                                       
  4 Fitzgerald, Ellen         SR Amherst                        1:16.97 
                  35.70     1:16.97 (41.27)                                       
  5 Wojnar, Kaitlin           SR Amherst                       x1:18.32 
                  36.62     1:18.32 (41.70)                                       

Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 O'Connor, Mike            SO Amherst                        1:01.88 
                  29.13     1:01.88 (32.75)                                       
  2 Federak, Bart             SO Amherst                        1:02.69 
                  30.43     1:02.69 (32.26)                                       
  3 Andrews, Tony             FR Amherst                        1:03.50 
                  29.94     1:03.50 (33.56)                                       
  4 Roberts, Mason            SO COLBY                          1:05.34 
                  30.06     1:05.34 (35.28)                                       
  5 Spierer, Adam             FR COLBY                          1:09.26 
                  32.07     1:09.26 (37.19)                                       

Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Haring, Anna              SR Amherst                        2:13.28 
                  30.57     1:04.69 (34.12)     1:38.79 (34.10)     2:13.28 (34.49)
  2 Glancy, Annie             FR Amherst                        2:17.43 
                  30.40     1:04.58 (34.18)     1:39.94 (35.36)     2:17.43 (37.49)
  3 Lee, Kathryn              FR COLBY                          2:18.54 
                  30.56     1:04.93 (34.37)     1:40.72 (35.79)     2:18.54 (37.82)
  4 Dacey, Kendall            SR Amherst                        2:21.70 
                  31.25     1:05.88 (34.63)     1:41.60 (35.72)     2:21.70 (40.10)
  5 Sheppard, Aimee           SR COLBY                          2:27.27 
                  31.85     1:07.97 (36.12)     1:46.85 (38.88)     2:27.27 (40.42)
  6 Ouellette, Kristin        SO Amherst                       x2:29.15 
                  33.36     1:11.97 (38.61)     1:49.32 (37.35)     2:29.15 (39.83)

Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Mims, Hunter              SR Amherst                        2:03.35 
                  27.52       58.54 (31.02)     1:30.31 (31.77)     2:03.35 (33.04)
  2 Colby, Ryan               JR Amherst                        2:04.90 
                  27.76       58.97 (31.21)     1:31.04 (32.07)     2:04.90 (33.86)
  3 Gilbert, Max              FR Amherst                        2:09.05 
                  28.41     1:00.82 (32.41)     1:33.85 (33.03)     2:09.05 (35.20)
  4 Trafton, Ryan             SO COLBY                          2:13.27 
                  27.92     1:01.17 (33.25)     1:37.17 (36.00)     2:13.27 (36.10)
  5 Gilligan, Brian           SO COLBY                          2:15.19 
                  28.43     1:01.86 (33.43)     1:38.06 (36.20)     2:15.19 (37.13)

Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Vincett, Katie            FR Amherst                          25.46 
  2 Mason, Bobbi              FR Amherst                          26.29 
  3 Burns, Laura              SO COLBY                            26.37 
  4 Wennberg, Rosie           FR COLBY                            26.41 
  5 Izzo, Franny              SR COLBY                            26.63 
  6 Sprung-Keyser, Maddy      FR Amherst                          26.74 
  7 Hansen, Sarah             SO COLBY                           x27.11 
  8 Rudel, Susannah           SO Amherst                         x27.17 

Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Homchick, Tad             SR Amherst                          22.72 
  2 McBratney, Ben            SO Amherst                          23.22 
  3 Hootsman, James           FR COLBY                            23.64 
  4 Rieling, Raymond          SO COLBY                            23.92 
  5 Taylor, Reilly R          SR COLBY                            24.44 
  6 Andler, Sam               SO COLBY                           x25.00 
  7 Paltiel, Dan              FR Amherst                          25.09 

Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Meisinger, Meggie         SO Amherst                         239.15 
  2 Mond, Allison             FR COLBY                           119.60 

Event 16  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
-- Front, Gavin              SO Amherst                        X117.80 

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Vincett, Katie            FR Amherst                          56.54 
                  27.12       56.54 (29.42)                                       
  2 Mason, Bobbi              FR Amherst                          57.09 
                  27.67       57.09 (29.42)                                       
  3 Monohan, Kayleigh         FR COLBY                            57.21 
                  27.70       57.21 (29.51)                                       
  4 Lee, Kathryn              FR COLBY                            57.49 
                  28.05       57.49 (29.44)                                       
  5 Wennberg, Rosie           FR COLBY                            57.52 
                  27.68       57.52 (29.84)                                       
  6 Reiner, Jenny             SO COLBY                           x59.56 
                  28.76       59.56 (30.80)                                       
  7 Rudel, Susannah           SO Amherst                        1:00.68 
                  28.85     1:00.68 (31.83)                                       
  8 Fitzgerald, Ellen         SR Amherst                       x1:01.39 
                  29.30     1:01.39 (32.09)                                       

Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Hu, Sheng                 FR Amherst                          49.12 
                  23.48       49.12 (25.64)                                       
  2 Homchick, Tad             SR Amherst                          49.15 
                  23.83       49.15 (25.32)                                       
  3 Gross, Ben                SR COLBY                            49.73 
                  23.91       49.73 (25.82)                                       
  4 Fitzgerald, Reid          JR Amherst                          50.66 
                  24.55       50.66 (26.11)                                       
  5 Colby, Ryan               JR Amherst                         x52.87 
                  25.53       52.87 (27.34)                                       
  6 Hootsman, James           FR COLBY                            54.40 
                  25.39       54.40 (29.01)                                       
  7 Taylor, Reilly R          SR COLBY                            54.94 
                  25.71       54.94 (29.23)                                       
  8 Wulff, Charlie            JR COLBY                           x57.21 
                  27.38       57.21 (29.83)                                       

Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Swett, Emily              FR Amherst                        2:14.50 
                  32.44     1:06.59 (34.15)     1:40.72 (34.13)     2:14.50 (33.78)
  2 Thompson, Becca           SO Amherst                        2:17.62 
                  32.40     1:07.42 (35.02)     1:42.80 (35.38)     2:17.62 (34.82)
  3 Farnow, Cassandra         FR Amherst                        2:19.75 
                  32.94     1:08.68 (35.74)     1:44.46 (35.78)     2:19.75 (35.29)
  4 Sprung-Keyser, Maddy      FR Amherst                       x2:19.76 
                  32.12     1:07.64 (35.52)     1:43.40 (35.76)     2:19.76 (36.36)
  5 Blais, Jess               SO COLBY                          2:20.90 
                  32.78     1:08.55 (35.77)     1:44.62 (36.07)     2:20.90 (36.28)
  6 Veazie, Charlotte         SO COLBY                          2:22.48 
                  33.35     1:09.08 (35.73)     1:45.74 (36.66)     2:22.48 (36.74)

Event 20  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Schwab, Daniel            FR Amherst                        1:58.91 
                  29.24       59.56 (30.32)     1:29.46 (29.90)     1:58.91 (29.45)
  2 White, Tim                SO Amherst                        2:00.15 
                  28.59       58.96 (30.37)     1:29.54 (30.58)     2:00.15 (30.61)
  3 Lichtenfels, Ryan         SO Amherst                        2:08.15 
                  28.83     1:01.17 (32.34)     1:35.07 (33.90)     2:08.15 (33.08)
  4 Gilligan, Brian           SO COLBY                          2:10.49 
                  29.81     1:02.07 (32.26)     1:35.81 (33.74)     2:10.49 (34.68)
  5 Helt, Jeff                FR Amherst                       x2:11.89 
                  31.11     1:04.97 (33.86)     1:38.76 (33.79)     2:11.89 (33.13)

Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Carlson, Danielle         SR COLBY                          2:34.93 
                  34.48     1:13.48 (39.00)     1:53.74 (40.26)     2:34.93 (41.19)
  2 Bazemore, Josie           FR COLBY                          2:40.42 
                  36.39     1:17.09 (40.70)     1:58.73 (41.64)     2:40.42 (41.69)
-- Kelley, Rebecca           SO Amherst                       X2:34.35 
                  35.07     1:14.43 (39.36)     1:54.58 (40.15)     2:34.35 (39.77)
-- Jensen, Andrea            JR Amherst                       X2:34.49 
                  36.22     1:16.23 (40.01)     1:55.92 (39.69)     2:34.49 (38.57)
-- Maguire, Catherine        FR Amherst                       X2:38.86 
                  35.97     1:16.11 (40.14)     1:56.81 (40.70)     2:38.86 (42.05)
-- Fein, Arielle             FR Amherst                       X2:39.90 
                  36.96     1:18.20 (41.24)     1:58.94 (40.74)     2:39.90 (40.96)

Event 22  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Roberts, Mason            SO COLBY                          2:24.80 
                  32.49     1:09.51 (37.02)     1:46.78 (37.27)     2:24.80 (38.02)
  2 Spierer, Adam             FR COLBY                          2:34.63 
                  35.23     1:14.25 (39.02)     1:54.19 (39.94)     2:34.63 (40.44)
-- O'Connor, Mike            SO Amherst                       X2:18.38 
                  30.82     1:05.70 (34.88)     1:41.70 (36.00)     2:18.38 (36.68)
-- Andrews, Tony             FR Amherst                       X2:24.20 
                  31.89     1:08.75 (36.86)     1:46.44 (37.69)     2:24.20 (37.76)

Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Cronin, Heather           FR COLBY                          5:26.78 
                  29.29     1:01.89 (32.60)     1:34.92 (33.03)     2:08.02 (33.10)
        2:41.07 (33.05)     3:14.08 (33.01)     3:47.44 (33.36)     4:20.57 (33.13)
        4:54.23 (33.66)     5:26.78 (32.55)                                       
  2 Ferguson, Mandy           SO COLBY                          5:35.50 
                  30.90     1:04.22 (33.32)     1:38.02 (33.80)     2:11.95 (33.93)
        2:45.72 (33.77)     3:19.59 (33.87)     3:53.45 (33.86)     4:27.43 (33.98)
        5:01.92 (34.49)     5:35.50 (33.58)                                       
  3 Sheppard, Aimee           SR COLBY                          5:46.09 
                  31.55     1:05.96 (34.41)     1:40.93 (34.97)     2:16.44 (35.51)
        2:51.96 (35.52)     3:27.38 (35.42)     4:02.48 (35.10)     4:37.75 (35.27)
        5:12.58 (34.83)     5:46.09 (33.51)                                       
  4 Rushford, Carly           FR COLBY                         x6:19.51 
                  33.66     1:11.24 (37.58)     1:49.75 (38.51)     2:27.84 (38.09)
        3:06.02 (38.18)     3:44.11 (38.09)     4:22.27 (38.16)     5:00.37 (38.10)
        5:37.67 (37.30)     6:19.51 (41.84)                                       
-- Haring, Anna              SR Amherst                       X5:21.35 
                  29.45     1:01.47 (32.02)     1:34.35 (32.88)     2:07.25 (32.90)
        2:40.01 (32.76)     3:12.72 (32.71)     3:45.17 (32.45)     4:17.78 (32.61)
        4:49.66 (31.88)     5:21.35 (31.69)                                       
-- Michta, Chelsea           FR Amherst                       X5:41.83 
                  32.01     1:05.74 (33.73)     1:39.81 (34.07)     2:14.23 (34.42)
        2:48.57 (34.34)     3:23.10 (34.53)     3:57.84 (34.74)     4:32.77 (34.93)
        5:07.89 (35.12)     5:41.83 (33.94)                                       
-- Ouellette, Kristin        SO Amherst                       X5:44.19 
                  31.13     1:05.24 (34.11)     1:39.79 (34.55)     2:15.40 (35.61)
        2:50.95 (35.55)     3:26.17 (35.22)     4:01.32 (35.15)     4:36.60 (35.28)
        5:11.25 (34.65)     5:44.19 (32.94)                                       
-- Timson, Laura             SO Amherst                       X5:51.34 
                  30.81     1:04.81 (34.00)     1:40.52 (35.71)     2:16.22 (35.70)
        2:52.06 (35.84)     3:27.95 (35.89)     4:04.42 (36.47)     4:40.81 (36.39)
        5:16.58 (35.77)     5:51.34 (34.76)                                       

Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Kevin              SR COLBY                          5:07.78 
                  27.28       57.09 (29.81)     1:28.06 (30.97)     2:00.06 (32.00)
        2:31.69 (31.63)     3:03.72 (32.03)     3:35.45 (31.73)     4:07.18 (31.73)
        4:37.71 (30.53)     5:07.78 (30.07)                                       
  2 Hirsch, David             SR COLBY                          5:18.85 
                  29.15     1:00.78 (31.63)     1:32.77 (31.99)     2:05.23 (32.46)
        2:37.70 (32.47)     3:10.44 (32.74)     3:43.10 (32.66)     4:16.02 (32.92)
        4:48.57 (32.55)     5:18.85 (30.28)                                       
  3 Rieling, Raymond          SO COLBY                          5:19.21 
                  27.81       59.61 (31.80)     1:32.08 (32.47)     2:04.56 (32.48)
        2:37.03 (32.47)     3:09.95 (32.92)     3:42.99 (33.04)     4:15.81 (32.82)
        4:48.32 (32.51)     5:19.21 (30.89)                                       
-- Fraser, Alex              JR Amherst                       X4:50.83 
                  26.00       54.38 (28.38)     1:23.00 (28.62)     1:52.07 (29.07)
        2:21.42 (29.35)     2:51.11 (29.69)     3:20.94 (29.83)     3:51.16 (30.22)
        4:21.15 (29.99)     4:50.83 (29.68)                                       
-- Pearlman, Alex            FR Amherst                       X5:04.21 
                  26.71       56.54 (29.83)     1:27.86 (31.32)     1:59.47 (31.61)
        2:30.96 (31.49)     3:02.41 (31.45)     3:34.07 (31.66)     4:05.71 (31.64)
        4:36.25 (30.54)     5:04.21 (27.96)                                       
-- Mims, Hunter              SR Amherst                       X5:06.21 
                  27.06       57.23 (30.17)     1:28.42 (31.19)     2:00.60 (32.18)
        2:32.75 (32.15)     3:04.26 (31.51)     3:36.15 (31.89)     4:06.40 (30.25)
        4:36.91 (30.51)     5:06.21 (29.30)                                       
-- Paltiel, Dan              FR Amherst                       X5:34.88 
                  29.36     1:02.94 (33.58)     1:37.57 (34.63)     2:11.44 (33.87)
        2:46.00 (34.56)     3:20.49 (34.49)     3:54.60 (34.11)     4:28.16 (33.56)
        5:01.83 (33.67)     5:34.88 (33.05)                                       

Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Kathryn              FR COLBY                          1:02.14 
                  29.54     1:02.14 (32.60)                                       
  2 Wennberg, Rosie           FR COLBY                          1:04.75 
                  29.90     1:04.75 (34.85)                                       
  3 Walpuck, Leah             FR COLBY                          1:15.98 
                  34.22     1:15.98 (41.76)                                       
-- Stern, Kendra             JR Amherst                         X57.35 
                  27.09       57.35 (30.26)                                       
-- Dacey, Kendall            SR Amherst                       X1:02.11 
                  29.23     1:02.11 (32.88)                                       
-- Park, Andrea              SO Amherst                       X1:05.49 
                  30.35     1:05.49 (35.14)                                       
-- Zuo, Louisa               JR Amherst                       X1:14.51 
                  31.43     1:14.51 (43.08)                                       

Event 26  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Trafton, Ryan             SO COLBY                            55.93 
                  26.48       55.93 (29.45)                                       
  2 Andler, Sam               SO COLBY                          1:01.29 
                  28.72     1:01.29 (32.57)                                       
  3 Hootsman, James           FR COLBY                          1:04.73 
                  28.49     1:04.73 (36.24)                                       
-- McBratney, Ben            SO Amherst                         X54.59 
                  25.51       54.59 (29.08)                                       
-- McCartan, Will            FR Amherst                         X56.89 
                  26.31       56.89 (30.58)                                       
-- Gilbert, Max              FR Amherst                       X1:02.15 
                  29.35     1:02.15 (32.80)                                       

Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
-- Meisinger, Meggie         SO Amherst                        X211.60 

Event 28  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Front, Gavin              SO Amherst                         128.05 

Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Jensen, Andrea            JR Amherst                        2:16.34 
                  29.98     1:06.75 (36.77)     1:45.22 (38.47)     2:16.34 (31.12)
  2 Carlson, Danielle         SR COLBY                          2:16.50 
                  29.69     1:05.91 (36.22)     1:45.57 (39.66)     2:16.50 (30.93)
  3 Kelley, Rebecca           SO Amherst                        2:16.67 
                  29.75     1:05.97 (36.22)     1:44.79 (38.82)     2:16.67 (31.88)
  4 Glancy, Annie             FR Amherst                        2:19.20 
                  29.43     1:05.87 (36.44)     1:46.67 (40.80)     2:19.20 (32.53)
  5 Monohan, Kayleigh         FR COLBY                          2:26.60 
                  32.69     1:08.12 (35.43)     1:52.57 (44.45)     2:26.60 (34.03)
  6 Veazie, Charlotte         SO COLBY                          2:27.95 
                  31.24     1:07.49 (36.25)     1:54.14 (46.65)     2:27.95 (33.81)
  7 Bazemore, Josie           FR COLBY                         x2:28.03 
                  33.92     1:12.19 (38.27)     1:53.71 (41.52)     2:28.03 (34.32)
  8 Wojnar, Kaitlin           SR Amherst                       x2:34.34 
                  33.59     1:14.83 (41.24)     1:58.51 (43.68)     2:34.34 (35.83)

Event 30  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Gilligan, Brian           SO COLBY                          2:11.76 
                  27.45     1:00.43 (32.98)     1:38.88 (38.45)     2:11.76 (32.88)
  2 Trafton, Ryan             SO COLBY                          2:16.19 
                  26.91     1:03.27 (36.36)     1:44.80 (41.53)     2:16.19 (31.39)
  3 Smith, Kevin              SR COLBY                          2:16.98 
                  28.02     1:05.06 (37.04)     1:45.78 (40.72)     2:16.98 (31.20)
  4 Roberts, Mason            SO COLBY                         x2:17.84 
                  30.40     1:04.84 (34.44)     1:44.03 (39.19)     2:17.84 (33.81)
-- Federak, Bart             SO Amherst                       X2:02.89 
                  26.40       58.27 (31.87)     1:33.98 (35.71)     2:02.89 (28.91)
-- White, Tim                SO Amherst                       X2:02.93 
                  26.40       56.79 (30.39)     1:34.23 (37.44)     2:02.93 (28.70)
-- Schwab, Daniel            FR Amherst                       X2:03.78 
                  27.39       56.99 (29.60)     1:35.85 (38.86)     2:03.78 (27.93)
-- Colby, Ryan               JR Amherst                       X2:08.49 
                  27.29     1:00.96 (33.67)     1:39.19 (38.23)     2:08.49 (29.30)

Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Amherst College  'A'                                           0.01 
     1) Heise, Nicole FR                2) Vincett, Katie FR             
     3) Sprung-Keyser, Maddy FR         4) Stern, Kendra JR              
  2 Amherst College  'B'                                           0.02 
     1) Thompson, Becca SO              2) Fitzgerald, Ellen SR          
     3) Haring, Anna SR                 4) Dacey, Kendall SR             
  3 Colby College  'A'                                             0.03 
     1) Lee, Kathryn FR                 2) Burns, Laura SO               
     3) Cronin, Heather FR              4) Ferguson, Mandy SO            
  4 Colby College  'B'                                             0.04 
     1) Veazie, Charlotte SO            2) Reiner, Jenny SO              
     3) Hansen, Sarah SO                4) Izzo, Franny SR               
  5 Amherst College  'C'                                          x0.05 
     1) Timson, Laura SO                2) Swett, Emily FR               
     3) Rudel, Susannah SO              4) Mason, Bobbi FR               
  6 Amherst College  'D'                                          x0.06 
     1) Michta, Chelsea FR              2) McGuire, Chelsea SR           
     3) Farnow, Cassandra FR            4) Park, Andrea SO               
  7 Colby College  'C'                                            x0.07 
     1) Blais, Jess SO                  2) Sheppard, Aimee SR            
     3) Walpuck, Leah FR                4) Rushford, Carly FR            

Event 32  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College  'A'                                          1:34.29 
     1) Gross, Ben SR                   2) Rieling, Raymond SO           
     3) Smith, Kevin SR                 4) Taylor, Reilly R SR           
                  22.41       46.41 (24.00)     1:09.83 (23.42)     1:34.29 (24.46)
  2 Colby College  'B'                                          1:40.30 
     1) Hirsch, David SR                2) Andler, Sam SO                
     3) Wulff, Charlie JR               4) Spierer, Adam FR              
                  24.44       49.81 (25.37)     1:14.96 (25.15)     1:40.30 (25.34)
-- Amherst College  'A'                                       X1:28.76 
     1) Hu, Sheng FR                    2) Homchick, Tad SR              
     3) McBratney, Ben SO               4) Fraser, Alex JR               
                  22.28       44.72 (22.44)     1:07.03 (22.31)     1:28.76 (21.73)
-- Amherst College  'B'                                       X1:33.26 
     1) McCartan, Will FR               2) Fitzgerald, Reid JR           
     3) Pearlman, Alex FR               4) Mims, Hunter SR               
                  23.99       46.77 (22.78)     1:10.06 (23.29)     1:33.26 (23.20)
-- Amherst College  'C'                                       X1:36.41 
     1) Andrews, Tony FR                2) Gilbert, Max FR               
     3) Helt, Jeff FR                   4) Paltiel, Dan FR               
                  23.88       48.54 (24.66)     1:12.23 (23.69)     1:36.41 (24.18)

                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                   

  1. Amherst College                     178   2. Colby College                        95

                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                    

  1. Amherst College                     173   2. Colby College                        86