Colby indoor track opens season

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 19, 2008
CAMBRIDGE, Mass. --- The Colby College women's indoor track and field team had three winners and Dan Moss took a victory for the men in the opening meet of the season at MIT on Saturday.

Cassie Knight won the mile (5:21.05), Anna King captured the 3,000 meters (10:16.40), and Danielle Sheppard took the high jump (4-11.75) for the Colby women.

MIT won the women's meet with 178.5 points and was followed by Bates (158), Colby (136), and Southern Maine (120.5).

Mandy Ivey took seconds in the mile (5:23.51) and the 3,000 meters (10:35.34) for the Colby women. The Mules also had runner-up finishes from Laura Pomponi in the 400 meters (1:05.06) and Heather MacDonald in the 1,000 (3:11.46).

Moss finished in a time of 1:58.71 in taking the men's 800. Chris Copeland was second in the 55 dash for the Mules, who had 42 points and finished behind MIT (211) and Bates (90).

MIT, Bates, Colby, Southern Maine - 1/19/2008                 

                                      MIT                                      

                                    Results                                    

 

Women 200 Meter Dash

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

Finals

 15 Murphy, Elizabeth            Bates                    33.21   1 

 

Women 400 Meter Dash

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Marino, Jennifer             Bates                  1:03.24     9  

  2 Pomponi, Laura               Colby                  1:05.06     7  

  3 Krupski, Jenny               Bates                  1:06.38     6  

  4 Seide, Lauren                USM                    1:08.43     5  

  5 Balesdent, Chantal           Colby                  1:11.06     4  

 

Women 1 Mile Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Knight, Cassandra            Colby                  5:21.05     9  

  2 Ivey, Amanda                 Colby                  5:23.51     7  

  3 Mitton, Jennifer             Bates                  5:24.14     6  

  4 Linhard, Emma                Colby                  5:26.61     5  

  5 Cyr, Gabrielle               USM                    5:27.87     4  

  6 Taska, Hannah                Colby                  5:35.98     3  

 

Women 55 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Leibovic, Margaret           MIT                       7.63Q  1 

  2 Hale, Sarah                  USM                       7.77Q  2 

  3 Radis, Molly                 Bates                     7.72q  1 

  4 Landry, Hattie               USM                       7.73q  1 

  5 Beasley, Erin                Colby                     7.89q  2 

  6 Artesani, Emily              USM                       7.93q  2 

  7 Hutchinson, Christa          USM                       8.07q  1 

  8 Connolly, Christine          USM                       8.24q  2 

  9 Davie, Karen                 MIT                       8.40   2 

 10 Higgins, Tara                Bates                     8.43   1 

 11 Tsvetanova, Toni             Colby                     8.79   2 

 12 Mitchell, Rolinda            USM                       8.88   1 

 13 Leard, Melanie               Bates                     8.91   1 

 14 McLaughlin, Amy              USM                       9.18   2 

 

Women 55 Meter Dash

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

Finals

  1 Leibovic, Margaret           MIT                       7.60     9  

  2 Hale, Sarah                  USM                       7.67     7  

  3 Landry, Hattie               USM                       7.75     6  

  4 Radis, Molly                 Bates                     7.79     5  

  5 Beasley, Erin                Colby                     7.84     3.5

  5 Artesani, Emily              USM                       7.84     3.5

  7 Hutchinson, Christa          USM                       8.00     2  

  8 Connolly, Christine          USM                       8.26     1  

 

Women 200 Meter Dash

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 Radis, Molly                 Bates                    27.24   3    9  

  2 Artesani, Emily              USM                      27.43   3    7  

  3 Hutchinson, Christa          USM                      27.69   3    6  

  4 Leibovic, Margaret           MIT                      28.29   3    5  

  5 Beasley, Erin                Colby                    28.54   3    4  

  6 Krupski, Jenny               Bates                    30.01   2    3  

  7 Brewer, Alyssa               USM                      30.23   2    2  

  8 Garvey, Erin                 USM                      30.47   2    1  

  9 Higgins, Tara                Bates                    30.48   2 

 10 Balesdent, Chantal           Colby                    30.61   1 

 11 McGrath, Anna                Bates                    30.79   2 

 12 Frederick, Abbie             Colby                    31.31   1 

 13 Leard, Melanie               Bates                    31.98   1 

 14 Mitchell, Rolinda            USM                      33.07   1 

 

Women 1 Mile Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  7 Bradley, Alison              USM                    5:42.65     2  

  8 Goldstein, Aviva             Bates                  5:45.12     1  

  9 Weber, Madeline              Bates                  5:46.31  

 10 Rowley, Liz                  Bates                  5:48.80  

 11 Steverson, Alexandra         Bates                  5:53.82  

 12 Avena, Christine             Colby                  5:58.68  

 13 Myrick, Sarah                USM                    5:59.16  

 14 Morris, Geraldine            Colby                  6:19.15  

 15 Alcorn, Berit                USM                    6:20.54  

 16 Wechter, Katie               USM                    7:04.81  

 

Women 600 Meter Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Alexander, Izzy              Bates                  1:41.80     9  

  2 Veldhuis, Leanne             MIT                    1:43.02     7  

  3 Lindauer, Dana               Bates                  1:43.80     6  

  4 Soule, Lindsay               Bates                  1:47.65     5  

  5 Aarsvold, Kirsten            MIT                    1:48.08     4  

  6 Brewer, Alyssa               USM                    1:51.07     3  

  7 Garvey, Erin                 USM                    1:51.98     2  

  8 Tschaen, Brittany            Colby                  1:53.10     1  

  9 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                  1:56.41  

 10 Kelly, Taylor                USM                    1:57.65  

 

Women 800 Meter Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Bradshaw, Andrea             MIT                    2:23.90     9  

  2 Wentz, Jacqui                MIT                    2:24.86     7  

  3 Rosania, Amy                 Bates                  2:25.23     6  

  4 Burgess, Amanda              Colby                  2:32.79     5  

  5 Norris, Ann                  Colby                  2:36.92     4  

  6 Bradley, Alison              USM                    2:37.70     3  

  7 Vaivoda, Rachel              Bates                  2:38.98     2  

  8 Robinson, Alyssa             USM                    3:21.96     1  

 

Women 1000 Meter Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Bolger, Adrienne             MIT                    3:09.47     9  

  2 MacDonald, Heather           Colby                  3:11.46     7  

  3 Alberto, Alexandria          Bates                  3:13.61     6  

  4 Petit, Elizabeth             Colby                  3:16.63     5  

  5 Cyr, Gabrielle               USM                    3:19.08     4  

  6 Bisceglia, Andrea            Bates                  3:26.13     3  

  7 Myrick, Sarah                USM                    3:38.90     2  

  8 Alcorn, Berit                USM                    3:51.01     1  

 

Women 3000 Meter Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 King, Anna                   Colby                 10:16.40     9  

  2 Ivey, Amanda                 Colby                 10:35.34     7  

  3 Holt-Gosselin, Anna          MIT                   10:37.61     6  

  4 Adaniya, Hana                MIT                   10:39.65     5  

  5 McCarthy, Lauren             MIT                   10:53.24     4  

  6 Finn, Elizabeth              MIT                   10:53.84     3  

  7 Gravel, Katrina              Colby                 10:55.85     2  

  8 Taska, Hannah                Colby                 11:14.96     1  

  9 Fuller, Sharon               Colby                 11:15.85  

 10 Bourne, Chloe                Bates                 11:20.95  

 11 Wason, Kathryn               Bates                 11:24.33  

 12 MacDowell, Jennifer          Colby                 11:27.37  

 13 Balentine, Molly             Bates                 11:29.67  

 14 Leonard, Alison              Bates                 11:34.58  

 15 McCall, Nora                 Colby                 11:43.00  

 16 Leonhardt, Kerri             Bates                 11:48.33  

 17 Merzbach, Debbie             Colby                 11:55.18  

 

Women 55 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Magnuson, Amy                MIT                       8.48Q  2 

  2 Landry, Hattie               USM                       8.87Q  1 

  3 Biasin, Anna                 USM                       9.38q  1 

  4 Frederick, Abbie             Colby                     9.67q  1 

  5 Briner, Hazel                MIT                       9.70q  2 

  6 McFadden, Katie              USM                       9.80q  2 

  7 Soule, Lindsay               Bates                     9.95q  1 

  8 Lattanzi, Olivia             Colby                    10.09q  2 

  9 Gordon, Lily                 Bates                    10.21   2 

 10 Tran, Jen                    MIT                      10.23   1 

 11 McGrath, Anna                Bates                    10.48   1 

 12 Hall, Hillary                USM                      10.56   1 

 13 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                    11.24   2 

 14 Kramer, Abby                 USM                      11.38   2 

 15 Lindsay, Amanda              Colby                    11.49   1 

 

Women 55 Meter Hurdles

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

Finals

  1 Magnuson, Amy                MIT                       8.44     9  

  2 Landry, Hattie               USM                       9.18     7  

  3 Biasin, Anna                 USM                       9.29     6  

  4 Briner, Hazel                MIT                       9.60     5  

  5 Frederick, Abbie             Colby                     9.63     4  

  6 Soule, Lindsay               Bates                     9.89     3  

  7 McFadden, Katie              USM                       9.92     2  

  8 Lattanzi, Olivia             Colby                     9.96     1  

 

Women 4x200 Meter Relay

=======================================================================

    School                                               Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Mit  'A'                                            1:52.89     9  

 -- University of Southern Maine  'A'                       DNF  

 -- Colby College  'A'                                       DQ  

 

Women 4x400 Meter Relay

=======================================================================

    School                                               Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Bates College  'A'                                  4:11.05     9  

  2 Mit  'A'                                            4:23.34     7  

  3 Colby College  'A'                                  4:34.32     6  

 

Women 4x800 Meter Relay

=======================================================================

    School                                               Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Colby College  'A'                                 10:01.86     9  

  2 Bates College  'A'                                 10:18.34     7  

 

Women High Jump

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Sheppard, Danielle           Colby                    1.52m    4-11.75    9  

     1.17 1.22 1.27 1.32 1.37 1.42 1.47 1.52 1.57 

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O   XO    O  XXX 

  2 Widdis, Breanna              USM                     J1.52m    4-11.75    7  

     1.17 1.22 1.27 1.32 1.37 1.42 1.47 1.52 1.57 

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O   XO  XXO  XXX 

  3 Hall, Hillary                USM                      1.42m    4-07.75    6  

     1.17 1.22 1.27 1.32 1.37 1.42 1.47 

      PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO  XXO  XXX 

  4 Gordon, Lily                 Bates                    1.37m    4-06.00    4.5

     1.17 1.22 1.27 1.32 1.37 1.42 

      PPP  PPP    O    O    O  XXX 

  4 Hwang, Emily                 MIT                      1.37m    4-06.00    4.5

     1.17 1.22 1.27 1.32 1.37 1.42 

      PPP  PPP    O    O    O  XXX 

  6 Briner, Hazel                MIT                     J1.37m    4-06.00    3  

     1.17 1.22 1.27 1.32 1.37 1.42 

      PPP  PPP   XO    O    O  XXX 

  7 Lindsay, Amanda              Colby                   J1.37m    4-06.00    2  

     1.17 1.22 1.27 1.32 1.37 1.42 

      PPP    O    O    O   XO  XXX 

  8 Davie, Karen                 MIT                     J1.37m    4-06.00    0.5

     1.17 1.22 1.27 1.32 1.37 1.42 

      PPP  PPP    O    O  XXO  XXX 

  8 Murphy, Elizabeth            Bates                   J1.37m    4-06.00    0.5

     1.17 1.22 1.27 1.32 1.37 1.42 

        O  PPP    O    O  XXO  XXX 

 10 Schleck, Megan               Bates                    1.32m    4-04.00 

     1.17 1.22 1.27 1.32 1.37 

      PPP  PPP  PPP    O  XXX 

 11 Kramer, Abby                 USM                      1.22m    4-00.00 

     1.17 1.22 1.27 

        O   XO  XXX 

 12 Tsvetanova, Toni             Colby                    1.17m    3-10.00 

     1.17 1.22 

       XO  XXX 

 

Women Pole Vault

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Hwang, Emily                 MIT                      3.05m   10-00.00    9  

     2.13 2.28 2.43 2.58 2.73 2.88 3.05 3.20 

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O  XXX 

  2 Fisher, Karin                MIT                     J3.05m   10-00.00    7  

     2.13 2.28 2.43 2.58 2.73 2.88 3.05 3.20 

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  XXO    O  XXX 

  3 Connolly, Christine          USM                      2.88m    9-05.25    6  

     2.13 2.28 2.43 2.58 2.73 2.88 3.05 

      PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O   XO  XXX 

  4 Schleck, Megan               Bates                    2.73m    8-11.50    5  

     2.13 2.28 2.43 2.58 2.73 2.88 

      PPP   XO    O    O   XO  XXX 

  5 Gordon, Lily                 Bates                   J2.73m    8-11.50    4  

     2.13 2.28 2.43 2.58 2.73 2.88 

        O    O    O   XO  XXO  XXX 

  6 Jepsen, Lynn                 MIT                      2.58m    8-05.50    2.5

     2.13 2.28 2.43 2.58 2.73 

      PPP    O    O    O  XXX 

  6 Marquez, Alyssa              Colby                    2.58m    8-05.50    2.5

     2.13 2.28 2.43 2.58 2.73 

      PPP  PPP    O    O  XXX 

  8 Chen, Sara                   MIT                      2.43m    7-11.50    1  

     2.13 2.28 2.43 2.58 

      PPP  PPP   XO  XXX 

  9 Frederick, Abbie             Colby                   J2.43m    7-11.50 

     2.13 2.28 2.43 2.58 

      XXO    O   XO  XXX 

 -- McFadden, Katie              USM                         NH            

     2.13 

      XXX 

 

Women Long Jump

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Marino, Jennifer             Bates                    5.05m   16-07.00    9  

      4.54m  4.38m  FOUL  4.98m  5.00m  5.05m

  2 Magnuson, Amy                MIT                      4.89m   16-00.50    7  

      4.89m  FOUL  4.87m  4.84m  4.83m  FOUL

  3 Biasin, Anna                 USM                      4.79m   15-08.75    6  

      4.30m  4.52m  FOUL  4.34m  4.59m  4.79m

  4 Tran, Jen                    MIT                      4.77m   15-07.75    5  

      4.02m  4.48m  4.58m  4.28m  4.31m  4.77m

  5 Hale, Sarah                  USM                      4.69m   15-04.75    4  

      4.69m  4.37m  4.11m  PASS  PASS  PASS

  6 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                    4.67m   15-04.00    3  

      4.44m  4.48m  4.45m  FOUL  4.67m  4.64m

  7 Landry, Hattie               USM                      4.64m   15-02.75    2  

      FOUL  4.64m  PASS  4.51m  4.48m  FOUL

  8 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                    4.55m   14-11.25    1  

      4.55m  4.13m  4.14m  3.97m  3.80m  PASS

  9 Fisher, Karin                MIT                      4.17m   13-08.25 

      4.00m  3.98m  4.17m            

 10 Tsvetanova, Toni             Colby                    4.12m   13-06.25 

      4.12m  FOUL  FOUL            

 11 Davie, Karen                 MIT                      4.09m   13-05.00 

      3.97m  4.03m  4.09m            

 12 Lindsay, Amanda              Colby                    3.62m   11-10.50 

      3.58m  FOUL  3.62m            
 

Women Triple Jump

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Magnuson, Amy                MIT                      9.91m   32-06.25    9  

      9.91m  PASS  PASS  PASS  PASS  PASS

  2 Davie, Karen                 MIT                      9.71m   31-10.25    7  

      9.18m  9.31m  FOUL  9.19m  9.40m  9.71m

  3 Tran, Jen                    MIT                      9.62m   31-06.75    6  

      9.62m  9.45m  9.49m  FOUL  9.35m  FOUL

  4 Widdis, Breanna              USM                      9.58m   31-05.25    5  

      9.15m  9.02m  9.18m  FOUL  9.37m  9.58m

  5 McGrath, Anna                Bates                    9.48m   31-01.25    4  

      FOUL  9.06m  9.42m  9.48m  9.43m  9.33m

  6 Sheppard, Danielle           Colby                    9.18m   30-01.50    3  

      FOUL  8.96m  9.18m  PASS  PASS  PASS

 -- Burgess, Amanda              Colby                     FOUL            

      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            

 

Women Shot Put

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet     Bates                   12.13m   39-09.75    9  

      10.92m  11.49m  11.69m  12.05m  12.13m  11.74m

  2 Thomas, Aline                MIT                     11.81m   38-09.00    7  

      11.81m  11.12m  8.49m  11.65m  11.14m  10.30m

  3 Kondrat, Brianna             Colby                   10.63m   34-10.50    6  

      10.54m  9.97m  10.46m  9.71m  10.47m  10.63m

  4 Baird, Vanessa               USM                      9.97m   32-08.50    5  

      9.97m  9.80m  9.42m  9.51m  9.51m  9.22m

  5 Kirkland, Cassandra          Bates                    9.82m   32-02.75    4  

      9.42m  9.32m  9.35m  FOUL  9.55m  9.82m

  6 Godek, Sara Ellen            Bates                    9.77m   32-00.75    3  

      9.73m  9.77m  8.03m  9.69m  9.77m  9.77m

  7 Briner, Hazel                MIT                      9.64m   31-07.50    2  

      8.82m  7.45m  9.13m  8.31m  9.64m  9.21m

  8 Albu, Monica                 Colby                    8.90m   29-02.50    1  

      8.90m  7.86m  FOUL  8.25m  8.55m  8.07m

  9 Day, Katie                   USM                      8.83m   28-11.75 

      8.42m  8.78m  8.83m            

 10 Benham, Tegan                USM                      8.52m   27-11.50 

      8.46m  8.52m  FOUL            

 11 Andren, Juls                 MIT                      8.46m   27-09.25 

      7.94m  7.39m  8.46m            

 12 Dukuly, Davina               Bates                    8.29m   27-02.50 

      7.77m  8.29m  7.67m            

 13 Lewis, Rachael               USM                      7.61m   24-11.75 

      7.61m  7.59m  6.46m            

 14 Rich, Sarah                  MIT                      7.55m   24-09.25 

      7.10m  7.22m  7.55m            

 15 Hall, Hillary                USM                      6.96m   22-10.00 

      6.75m  6.96m  FOUL            

 16 Kramer, Abby                 USM                      6.76m   22-02.25 

      6.76m  6.50m  6.62m            

 

Women Weight Throw

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Kirkland, Cassandra          Bates                   14.89m   48-10.25    9  

      14.89m  FOUL  14.21m  14.67m  FOUL  13.94m

  2 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet     Bates                   14.25m   46-09.00    7  

      13.21m  FOUL  13.74m  FOUL  14.25m  FOUL

  3 Thomas, Aline                MIT                     13.81m   45-03.75    6  

      13.56m  13.53m  13.81m  13.61m  FOUL  13.71m

  4 Kondrat, Brianna             Colby                   12.47m   40-11.00    5  

      11.96m  12.24m  12.47m  12.31m  12.27m  12.15m

  5 Rich, Sarah                  MIT                     12.17m   39-11.25    4  

      10.29m  12.17m  11.25m  FOUL  12.00m  10.11m

  6 Smith, Laura                 Bates                   11.48m   37-08.00    3  

      11.40m  10.97m  FOUL  11.04m  11.48m  FOUL

  7 Day, Katie                   USM                     11.21m   36-09.50    2  

      FOUL  10.29m  10.61m  FOUL  10.16m  11.21m

  8 Godek, Sara Ellen            Bates                   11.08m   36-04.25    1  

      FOUL  11.08m  10.41m  10.35m  10.22m  10.84m

  9 Baird, Vanessa               USM                     10.51m   34-05.75 

      10.34m  9.95m  10.51m            

 10 Benham, Tegan                USM                      9.73m   31-11.25 

      FOUL  9.73m  FOUL            

 11 Andren, Juls                 MIT                      8.95m   29-04.50 

      FOUL  8.95m  8.30m            

 12 Dukuly, Davina               Bates                    8.49m   27-10.25 

      FOUL  8.49m  FOUL            

 13 Albu, Monica                 Colby                    8.11m   26-07.25 

      FOUL  FOUL  8.11m            

 

Men 55 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Morton, Stephen              MIT                       6.74Q  2 

  2 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                     6.75Q  1 

  3 Copeland, Chris              Colby                     6.75q  2 

  4 Flander, Mattias             MIT                       6.84q  2 

  5 Drabo, Emmanuel              Bates                     6.95q  2 

  6 Castro, Carlos               Bates                     6.96q  1 

  7 Olsen, Alex                  Colby                     7.30q  2 

  8 Joseph, Jason                Bates                     7.32q  1 

  9 Williams, Max                Colby                     7.38   1 

 10 Forino, Jason                Colby                     7.88   1 

 

Men 55 Meter Dash

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

Finals

  1 Morton, Stephen              MIT                       6.58     7  

  2 Copeland, Chris              Colby                     6.68     5  

  3 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                     6.71     4  

  4 Flander, Mattias             MIT                       6.88     3  

  5 Castro, Carlos               Bates                     6.95     2  

  6 Drabo, Emmanuel              Bates                     7.02     1  

  7 Olsen, Alex                  Colby                     7.17  

  8 Joseph, Jason                Bates                     7.49  

 

Men 200 Meter Dash

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 Morton, Stephen              MIT                      22.76   4    7  

  2 Teixeira, Anthony            MIT                      23.23   4    5  

  3 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                    23.32   4    4  

  4 Copeland, Chris              Colby                    23.67   3    3  

  5 Gouzie, Madison              Colby                    23.96   3    2  

  6 Castro, Carlos               Bates                    24.03   3    1  

  7 Rea, Ulzie                   MIT                      24.09   4 

  8 Oney, Stephen                MIT                      24.26   4 

  9 HoShue, Justin               Bates                    25.01   2 

 10 DeFrancis, Nicolas           Bates                    25.69   3 

 11 Fukuda, Steven               Bates                    25.83   2 

 12 Bennett, Jerome              Bates                    26.05   2 

 13 Joseph, Jason                Bates                    26.33   1 

 14 Garber, Peter                Bates                    26.59   1 

 15 Forino, Jason                Colby                    27.49   2 

 16 Williams, Max                Colby                    30.28   2 

 -- Drabo, Emmanuel              Bates                       DQ   3 

 

Men 400 Meter Dash

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 Rea, Ulzie                   MIT                      52.82   2    7  

  2 Oney, Stephen                MIT                      53.09   2    5  

  3 Leonard, Nickolas            MIT                      53.83   2    4  

  4 Aigler, Brent                Colby                    54.88   2    3  

  5 Born, Erik                   Bates                    54.89   2    2  

  6 HoShue, Justin               Bates                    56.58   1    1  

  7 Fukuda, Steven               Bates                    56.72   1 

  8 McLaughlin, Kieran           MIT                      56.74   1 

  9 Michaelson, Evan             Bates                    57.02   2 

 

Men 1 Mile Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Cohen, Yermie                MIT                    4:23.63     7  

  2 Welle, Paul                  MIT                    4:24.66     5  

  3 Wong, Chris                  MIT                    4:27.34     4  

  4 Stabler, Griffin             Bates                  4:29.00     3  

  5 Roy-Mayhew, Joe              MIT                    4:29.82     2  

  6 Glotfelty, Bob               Colby                  4:30.27     1  

  7 Arumugam, Hemagiri           MIT                    4:37.50  

  8 Amarasiriwardena, Gihan      MIT                    4:40.48  

  9 Percy, Andrew                Bates                  4:42.18  

 10 DeAscentis, John             Colby                  4:50.62  

 11 Black-Ingersoll, Tristan     Bates                  4:58.97  

 

Men 600 Meter Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Granata, John                MIT                    1:24.86     7  

  2 Reshef, Dave                 MIT                    1:25.33     5  

  3 Phipps, Bill                 MIT                    1:25.65     4  

  4 Conrad, Shawn                MIT                    1:26.81     3  

  5 Smith, Kyle                  Colby                  1:30.11     2  

  6 Esponnette, Thomas           Bates                  1:30.43     1  

  7 Stewart, Alexander           Bates                  1:37.86  

 

Men 800 Meter Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Moss, Dan                    Colby                  1:58.71     7  

  2 Bieniosek, Matt              MIT                    2:00.46     5  

  3 DeRoo, Chris                 Colby                  2:01.55     4  

  4 Ossoff, Ben                  Colby                  2:01.81     3  

  5 Wong, Chris                  MIT                    2:03.41     2  

  6 Mulligan, Peter              MIT                    2:03.98     1  

  7 Watson, Micheal              Bates                  2:05.09  

  8 McDonald, Kevin              Bates                  2:09.38  

  9 Natriello, Timothy           Bates                  2:11.43  

 10 Black-Ingersoll, Tristan     Bates                  2:14.59  

 11 Viti, William                Bates                  2:15.46  

 

Men 1000 Meter Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Cohen, Yermie                MIT                    2:36.42     7  

  2 Kleinguetl, Kevin            MIT                    2:39.05     5  

  3 Musso, Joseph                Bates                  2:41.63     4  

  4 Arumugam, Hemagiri           MIT                    2:44.08     3  

  5 Roy-Mayhew, Joe              MIT                    2:46.47     2  

  6 Amarasiriwardena, Gihan      MIT                    2:48.73     1  

  7 Gurney, Peter                Bates                  2:50.52  

  8 Esponnette, Thomas           Bates                  2:51.56  

  9 Roeser, Jeffrey              Bates                  2:53.42  

 

Men 3000 Meter Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Ruzevick, Jake               MIT                    8:44.43     7  

  2 Jacokes, Brian               MIT                    8:54.68     5  

  3 Rundell, Trevor              MIT                    9:12.36     4  

  4 Bourbonnais, Jack            MIT                    9:14.57     3  

  5 Appel, Chris                 Colby                  9:16.28     2  

  6 Tung, Dillon                 Bates                  9:18.71     1  

  7 Prevost, Richard             MIT                    9:18.93  

  8 Maguire, Tim                 Colby                  9:26.46  

  9 Repetski, Rocco              MIT                    9:36.10  

 10 Taska, Benjamin              Bates                  9:39.99  

 11 Bienkowski, Mike             Colby                  9:43.83  

 12 Viti, William                Bates                  9:48.96  

 13 McCall, Timothy              Bates                  9:50.37  

 14 Maguire, Andy                Colby                  9:52.84  

 15 Foster, K. Patrick           Bates                 10:08.08  

 

Men 55 Meter Hurdles

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Teixeira, Anthony            MIT                       7.98     7  

  2 Fernholz, David              MIT                       8.30     5  

  3 Gouzie, Madison              Colby                     8.31     4  

  4 Born, Erik                   Bates                     8.34     3  

  5 Epler, Brett                 Bates                     8.79     2  

  6 Musacchio, Andrew            MIT                       8.80     1  

  7 Beecher, Eric                MIT                       8.89  

 

Men 4x400 Meter Relay

=======================================================================

    School                                               Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Mit  'A'                                            3:33.13     7  

  2 Bates College  'A'                                  3:38.65     5  

  3 Bates College  'B'                                 x3:59.69  

 -- Colby College  'A'                                      DNF  

 

Men 4x800 Meter Relay

=======================================================================

    School                                               Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Mit  'A'                                            8:15.08     7  

  2 Bates College  'A'                                  8:22.11     5  

  3 Colby College  'A'                                  8:41.44  

 

Men High Jump

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Epler, Brett                 Bates                    1.78m    5-10.00    7  

     1.58 1.63 1.68 1.73 1.78 

        O   XO    O    O  XXO 

  2 Beecher, Eric                MIT                      1.73m    5-08.00    5  

     1.58 1.63 1.68 1.73 1.78 

       XO    O    O   XO  XXX 

 

Men Pole Vault

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Tao, Greg                    MIT                      4.10m   13-05.25    7  

     2.90 3.05 3.20 3.35 3.50 3.65 3.80 3.95 4.10 4.25 

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  XXX 

  2 Barragan, Patrick            MIT                     J4.10m   13-05.25    5  

     2.90 3.05 3.20 3.35 3.50 3.65 3.80 3.95 4.10 4.25 

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP   XO   XO    O  XXX 

  3 Sharpe, Nate                 MIT                      3.80m   12-05.50    4  

     2.90 3.05 3.20 3.35 3.50 3.65 3.80 3.95 

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP   XO   XO  XXX 

  4 DeFrancis, Nicolas           Bates                    3.65m   11-11.75    3  

     2.90 3.05 3.20 3.35 3.50 3.65 3.80 

      PPP  PPP  PPP   XO    O    O  XXX 

  5 Garber, Peter                Bates                    3.50m   11-05.75    2  

     2.90 3.05 3.20 3.35 3.50 3.65 

      PPP  PPP    O    O   XO  XXX 

 -- Bennett, Jerome              Bates                       NH            

     2.90 3.05 3.20 3.35 3.50 3.65 

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  XXX 

 

Men Long Jump

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Morton, Stephen              MIT                      6.78m   22-03.00    7  

      6.78m  6.66m  FOUL  6.69m  6.78m  PASS

  2 Teixeira, Anthony            MIT                      6.30m   20-08.00    5  

      6.06m  5.91m  6.30m  6.00m  6.02m  6.20m

  3 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                    6.29m   20-07.75    4  

      6.12m  6.29m  5.99m  6.10m  6.23m  6.29m

  4 Drabo, Emmanuel              Bates                    6.24m   20-05.75    3  

      6.24m  4.82m  6.00m  5.91m  6.21m  6.19m

  5 Beecher, Eric                MIT                      5.81m   19-00.75    2  

      FOUL  5.81m  FOUL  4.42m  FOUL  5.71m

  6 Hartz, Adam                  MIT                      5.57m   18-03.25    1  

      5.47m  5.54m  5.57m  5.35m  5.46m  5.44m

  7 Olsen, Alex                  Colby                    5.40m   17-08.75 

      5.40m  FOUL  FOUL            

  8 Leonard, Nickolas            MIT                      5.15m   16-10.75 

      5.15m  PASS  PASS            

 

Men Triple Jump

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Flander, Mattias             MIT                     13.29m   43-07.25    7  

      13.13m  13.29m  13.24m  PASS  PASS  PASS

  2 Morton, Stephen              MIT                     13.08m   42-11.00    5  

      12.94m  13.08m  PASS  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL

  3 Teixeira, Anthony            MIT                     12.54m   41-01.75    4  

      FOUL  FOUL  11.91m  12.54m  FOUL  11.97m

  4 Yeh, Oliver                  MIT                     11.97m   39-03.25    3  

      11.97m  11.82m  11.82m  FOUL  11.83m  11.49m

  5 Humpton, Tim                 MIT                     11.88m   38-11.75    2  

      11.57m  11.78m  11.67m  11.63m  FOUL  11.88m

  6 Hartz, Adam                  MIT                     11.76m   38-07.00    1  

      11.76m  FOUL  11.68m  11.42m  FOUL  11.31m

  7 Epler, Brett                 Bates                   11.74m   38-06.25 

      FOUL  11.54m  11.74m            

 

Men Shot Put

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 McNeil, Richard              Bates                   14.96m   49-01.00    7  

      14.22m  14.69m  FOUL  14.96m  14.89m  14.37m

  2 Oleinik, James               MIT                     14.68m   48-02.00    5  

      14.33m  14.05m  13.68m  13.17m  14.18m  14.68m

  3 Gauthier, Noah               Bates                   14.47m   47-05.75    4  

      14.47m  14.32m  13.71m  13.12m  FOUL  14.39m

  4 Bucsko, Camden               Colby                   13.11m   43-00.25    3  

      12.87m  12.50m  FOUL  13.08m  13.11m  FOUL

  5 Lopez, Matthew               Bates                   13.01m   42-08.25    2  

      FOUL  12.38m  13.01m  12.52m  12.57m  12.35m

  6 Miley, John                  Bates                   12.40m   40-08.25    1  

      12.33m  12.40m  11.97m  11.98m  12.01m  12.30m

  7 McDonald, Anthony            MIT                     12.38m   40-07.50 

      12.38m  11.83m  12.10m            

  8 Mustafa, Adam                MIT                     12.02m   39-05.25 

      12.02m  12.00m  10.28m            

  9 Liu, Mark                    Bates                   11.79m   38-08.25 

      11.58m  11.79m  10.55m            

 10 Kelley, Mitchell             MIT                     11.67m   38-03.50 

      10.03m  11.67m  11.45m            

 11 Djidjoe, Agbeyibor           MIT                     10.40m   34-01.50 

      9.85m  10.40m  10.39m            

 12 Hery, Travis                 MIT                     10.18m   33-04.75 

      10.02m  10.18m  FOUL            

 13 Quinlan, Matt                Colby                    9.04m   29-08.00 

      9.04m  8.80m  8.78m            

 

Men Weight Throw

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Gauthier, Noah               Bates                   18.17m   59-07.50    7  

      FOUL  17.30m  17.27m  FOUL  18.17m  17.70m

  2 McNeil, Richard              Bates                   16.23m   53-03.00    5  

      15.50m  FOUL  15.88m  16.23m  FOUL  14.87m

  3 Liu, Mark                    Bates                   14.46m   47-05.25    4  

      12.25m  13.64m  13.84m  13.95m  14.46m  14.35m

  4 Bucsko, Camden               Colby                   14.11m   46-03.50    3  

      13.56m  13.65m  14.11m  14.01m  FOUL  FOUL

  5 Lopez, Matthew               Bates                   13.92m   45-08.00    2  

      13.48m  FOUL  13.75m  13.92m  12.48m  FOUL

  6 Oleinik, James               MIT                     13.50m   44-03.50    1  

      13.13m  13.46m  FOUL  12.82m  13.26m  13.50m

  7 McDonald, Anthony            MIT                     13.13m   43-01.00 

      12.95m  13.13m  FOUL            

  8 Murtagh, Christopher         Bates                   12.61m   41-04.50 

      11.86m  FOUL  12.61m            

  9 Goulding, Douglas            Bates                   12.42m   40-09.00 

      FOUL  12.42m  FOUL            

 10 Mustafa, Adam                MIT                     12.14m   39-10.00 

      12.14m  FOUL  12.06m            

 11 Djidjoe, Agbeyibor           MIT                     10.28m   33-08.75 

      10.28m  FOUL  9.62m            

 12 Quinlan, Matt                Colby                    9.20m   30-02.25 

      FOUL  FOUL  9.20m            

 13 Kelley, Mitchell             MIT                      6.97m   22-10.50 

      FOUL  6.19m  6.97m            

 

                    Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored

===============================================================================

    1) MIT                        178.50     2) Bates College             158   

    3) Colby College              136        4) University of Southern Ma 120.50

 

                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored

===============================================================================

    1) MIT                        211        2) Bates College              90   

    3) Colby College               42                                           



 
Related Links: