Beasley, Moss lead Colby track at Bates

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 26, 2008
LEWISTON, Maine --- Erin Beasley won the 55-meter dash and the 200-meter dash for the Colby College women's indoor track and field team, while Dan Moss was a winner in the men's mile for the Mules in dual meets against Bates College on Saturday.

The Bates women took a tight 94-87 win over Colby, while the Bobcat men used their depth for a 125-48 victory over the Mules.

Beasley had a time of 7.96 in the 55 dash and clocked a 28.27 in taking the 200 meters.

The Colby women also received victories from Heather MacDonald in the 600 meters (1:44.51), Emma Linhard in the 800 meters (2:24.46), Liz Petit in the 1,000 meters (3:12.38), Katrina Gravel in the 5,000 meters (18:53.34), and Danielle Sheppard in the high jump (5-0.25).

Moss finished in a time of 4:29.43 to win the men's mile by more than nine seconds. Chris DeRoo added a victory in the 600 meters (1:24.92) and Madison Gouzie took the 55 hurdles in 8.49.

Bates vs. Colby - 1/26/2008                          
                                 Bates College                                 
                       Team Rankings - Through Event 34                        
 
                              Female Team Scores                               
            Place School                                          Points
       ===================================================================
                1 Bates College                      BATE             94  
                2 Colby College                      COLB             87  
 
                               Male Team Scores                                
            Place School                                          Points
       ===================================================================
                1 Bates College                      BATE            125  
                2 Colby College                      COLB             48  



Licensed to Bates College              Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/26/2008 04:26 PM
                          Bates vs. Colby - 1/26/2008                          
                                 Bates College                                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Beasley, Erin                Colby                   7.80       7.96     5  
  2 Lindauer, Dana               Bates                   8.10       8.03     3  
  3 Russell, Eliasabeth          Colby                   8.01       8.06     2  
  4 Krupski, Jennifer            Bates                   8.20       8.33     1  
  5 Lattanzi, Olivia             Colby                   8.40       8.43  
  6 Marquez, Alyssa              Colby                   8.50       8.46  
  7 Leard, Melanie               Bates                   8.91       8.94  
  8 Tsvetanova, Toni             Colby                   8.80       8.98  
 
Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bash, Katie                  Bates                5:30.00    5:25.01     5  
  2 Ivey, Amanda                 Colby                5:23.00    5:26.26     3  
  3 Rosania, Amy                 Bates                5:30.00    5:29.93     2  
  4 Balentine, Molly             Bates                5:40.00    5:30.49     1  
  5 MacDowell, Jennifer          Colby                5:35.00    5:32.05  
  6 Leonhardt, Kerri             Bates                5:50.00    5:41.0h  
  7 Leonard, Alison              Bates                5:45.00    5:43.0h  
  8 Steverson, Alexandra         Bates                5:53.82    5:47.20  
  9 Avena, Christine             Colby                5:48.00    5:58.82  
 10 Morris, Geraldine            Colby                6:18.00    6:17.71  
 11 Lang, Elise                  Bates                6:00.00    6:23.75  
 12 Curran, Margaret             Bates                6:20.00    6:41.77  
 
Women 200 Meter Run
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Beasley, Erin                Colby                  28.10      28.27   2    5  
  2 Marino, Jennifer             Bates                  28.60      28.33   2    3  
  3 Tschaen, Brittany            Colby                  28.99      28.84   2    2  
  4 Higgins, Tara                Bates                  30.48      29.93   1    1  
  5 Krupski, Jennifer            Bates                  30.01      29.97   1 
  6 Lindauer, Dana               Bates                  28.30      30.16   2 
  7 Balesdent, Chantal           Colby                  30.88      30.41   1 
  8 Marquez, Alyssa              Colby                  29.80      30.95   2 
  9 Murphy, Elizabeth            Bates                  33.21      33.03   1 
 10 Leard, Melanie               Bates                  31.98      33.28   1 
 
Women 400 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Radis, Molly                 Bates                1:02.00    1:00.92     5  
  2 Tschaen, Brittany            Colby                1:05.60    1:05.91     3  
  3 Higgins, Tara                Bates                1:08.00    1:07.64     2  
  4 Balesdent, Chantal           Colby                1:08.90    1:10.89     1  
 
Women 600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 MacDonald, Heather           Colby                1:42.00    1:44.51     5  
  2 Bugess, Amanda               Colby                1:46.60    1:45.94     3  
  3 Norris, Ann                  Colby                1:47.00    1:49.37     2  
  4 Joyce, Erin                  Colby                1:50.00    1:52.92     1  
  5 Soule, Lindsay               Bates                1:47.65    1:54.17  
 
Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Linhard, Emma                Colby                2:24.00    2:24.46     5  
  2 Pomponi, Laura               Colby                2:30.00    2:31.82     3  
  3 Bisceglia, Andrea            Bates                2:32.00    2:32.70     2  
  4 Alberto, Alexandria          Bates                2:28.00    2:32.87     1  
  5 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                2:34.00    2:44.65  
  6 Lindsay, Amanda              Colby                2:50.00    3:00.41  
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Petit, Elizabeth             Colby                3:16.00    3:12.38     5  
  2 Bourne, Chloe                Bates                3:20.00    3:14.00     3  
  3 Mitton, Jennifer             Bates                3:16.00    3:16.75     2  
  4 Vaivoda, Rachel              Bates                3:20.00    3:22.18     1  
  5 O'Connell, Jamie             Colby                3:26.00    3:23.39  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Gravel, Katrina              Colby               19:45.00   18:53.34     5  
  2 Goldstein, Aviva             Bates                          19:11.8h     3  
  3 Taska, Hannah                Colby               20:00.00   19:39.64     2  
  4 Fuller, Sharon               Colby               20:19.00   19:53.74     1  
  5 Wason, Kathryn               Bates                          19:57.87  
  6 Wells, Gretta                Colby               21:00.00   20:00.55  
  7 Rowley, Elizabeth            Bates                          20:02.33  
  8 McCall, Nora                 Colby               20:30.00   20:06.46  
  9 Weber, Madeline              Bates                          20:11.30  
 10 Merzbach, Debbie             Colby               21:00.00   20:50.43  
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Soule, Lindsay               Bates                   9.89       9.87     5  
  2 Lattanzi, Olivia             Colby                   9.84      10.00     3  
  3 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                   9.88      10.22     2  
  4 McGrath, Anna                Bates                  10.48      10.37     1  
  5 Gordon, Lily                 Bates                  10.21      10.44  
  6 Lindsay, Amanda              Colby                  11.08      11.40  
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bates College  'A'                                4:11.05    4:12.17     5  
  2 Colby College  'A'                                           4:26.19     3  
 -- Bates College  'B'                                          X4:42.92  
 
Women Distance Medley
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bates College  'A'                                          13:23.58     5  
  2 Colby College  'A'                                          13:38.68     3  
 
Women High Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Sheppard, Danielle           Colby                  1.49m      1.53m    5-00.25    5  
  2 Gordon, Lily                 Bates                  1.37m      1.48m    4-10.25    3  
  3 Schleck, Megan               Bates                  1.32m      1.38m    4-06.25    2  
  4 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                  1.32m     J1.38m    4-06.25    1  
  5 Murphy, Elizabeth            Bates                  1.37m      1.35m    4-05.00 
  6 Lindsay, Amanda              Colby                  1.37m     J1.35m    4-05.00 
 
Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Schleck, Megan               Bates                  2.73m      2.89m    9-05.75    5  
  2 Gordon, Lily                 Bates                  2.73m      2.74m    8-11.75    3  
  3 Marquez, Alyssa              Colby                  2.59m      2.59m    8-06.00    2  
  4 Lattanzi, Olivia             Colby                  1.82m      1.00m    3-03.25    1  
 
Women Long Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Marino, Jennifer             Bates                  5.05m      4.78m   15-08.25    5  
  2 Alexander, Isabel            Bates                             4.65m   15-03.25    3  
  3 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                  4.67m      4.48m   14-08.50    2  
  4 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                  4.57m      4.40m   14-05.25    1  
  5 McGrath, Anna                Bates                             4.33m   14-02.50 
  6 Tsvetanova, Toni             Colby                  4.26m      4.27m   14-00.25 
 
Women Triple Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Marino, Jennifer             Bates                            10.66m   34-11.75    5  
  2 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                  9.44m      9.66m   31-08.50    3  
  3 Bugess, Amanda               Colby                  9.14m      9.34m   30-07.75    2  
  4 Sheppard, Danielle           Colby                  9.14m      9.16m   30-00.75    1  
  5 McGrath, Anna                Bates                  9.48m      9.14m   30-00.00 
 
Women Shot Put
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet     Bates                 12.13m     12.16m   39-10.75    5  
  2 Kondrat, Brianna             Colby                 10.36m     10.84m   35-06.75    3  
  3 Godek, Sara Ellen            Bates                  9.77m     10.20m   33-05.75    2  
  4 Kirkland, Cassandra          Bates                  9.82m      9.78m   32-01.00    1  
  5 Dukuly, Davina               Bates                  8.29m      8.75m   28-08.50 
  6 Albu, Monica                 Colby                  9.14m      8.71m   28-07.00 
  7 Alexander, Isabel            Bates                             7.73m   25-04.50 
  8 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                  6.70m      7.72m   25-04.00 
  9 Lindsay, Amanda              Colby                  6.09m      6.15m   20-02.25 
 
Women Weight Throw
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet     Bates                 14.25m     15.92m   52-02.75    5  
  2 Kirkland, Cassandra          Bates                 14.89m     15.07m   49-05.50    3  
  3 Kondrat, Brianna             Colby                 12.19m     12.90m   42-04.00    2  
  4 Smith, Laura                 Bates                 11.48m     12.52m   41-01.00    1  
  5 Godek, Sara Ellen            Bates                 11.08m     11.34m   37-02.50 
  6 Dukuly, Davina               Bates                  8.49m     10.97m   36-00.00 
  7 Albu, Monica                 Colby                  8.83m      9.34m   30-07.75 
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                   6.71       6.78Q  1 
  2 Copeland, Chris              Colby                   6.70       6.84Q  2 
  3 Drabo, Emmanuel              Bates                   6.95       6.99q  1 
  4 HoShue, Justin               Bates                   7.10       7.07q  2 
  5 Cizmar, Stephen              Colby                   7.00       7.17q  2 
  6 Olsen, Alex                  Colby                   7.10       7.23q  1 
  7 Fukuda, Steven               Bates                   7.15       7.27   1 
  8 Joseph, Jason                Bates                   7.32       7.37   2 
  9 Williams, Max                Colby                   7.38       7.43   2 
 10 Kaveney, Jeffrey             Bates                   7.50       7.71   1 
 11 Hogan, Connor                Bates                   7.50       7.75   1 
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                   6.78       6.66     5  
  2 Copeland, Chris              Colby                   6.84       6.73     3  
  3 HoShue, Justin               Bates                   7.07       7.05     2  
  4 Cizmar, Stephen              Colby                   7.17       7.09     1  
  5 Fukuda, Steven               Bates                   7.27       7.16  
  6 Olsen, Alex                  Colby                   7.23       7.17  
 
Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Moss, Dan                    Colby                4:28.00    4:29.43     5  
  2 Musso, Joseph                Bates                           4:38.86     3  
  3 Gurney, Peter                Bates                           4:44.49     2  
  4 Esponnette, Thomas           Bates                           4:48.67     1  
  5 Black-Ingersoll, Tristan     Bates                           4:49.86  
  6 McDonald, Kevin              Bates                           4:50.02  
  7 Roeser, Jeffrey              Bates                           5:01.13  
 
Men 200 Meter Run
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                  23.32      23.04   3    5  
  2 Copeland, Chris              Colby                  23.67      23.40   3    3  
  3 Castro, Carlos               Bates                  24.03      24.51   3    2  
  4 HoShue, Justin               Bates                  25.01      24.99   3    1  
  5 Fukuda, Steven               Bates                  25.83      25.07   2 
  6 DeFrancis, Nicolas           Bates                  25.69      25.20   2 
  6 Cizmar, Stephen              Colby                  25.00      25.20   3 
  8 Michaelson, Evan             Bates                  25.30      25.71   2 
  9 Williams, Max                Colby                  28.00      25.89   1 
 10 Joseph, Jason                Bates                  26.33      26.14   2 
 11 Garber, Peter                Bates                  26.59      26.23   1 
 12 Stewart, Alexander           Bates                  26.50      26.33   1 
 
Men 400 Meter Run
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Castro, Carlos               Bates                  54.00      53.50   2    5  
  2 Miley, John                  Bates                  54.30      53.78   2    3  
  3 Ossoff, Ben                  Colby                  52.00      53.92   2    2  
  4 Michaelson, Evan             Bates                  57.02      56.96   1    1  
  5 Stewart, Alexander           Bates                  59.00      58.66   1 
  6 Kofos, Monthe                Bates                  57.00      58.80   2 
 
Men 600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 DeRoo, Chris                 Colby                1:28.00    1:24.92     5  
  2 Aigler, Brett                Colby                1:29.00    1:28.09     3  
  3 Smith, Kyle                  Colby                1:30.00    1:29.94     2  
  4 Natriello, Timothy           Bates                           1:33.84     1  
  5 Watson, Michael              Bates                           1:35.66  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Roeser, Jeffrey              Bates                           2:14.06     5  
  2 McDonald, Kevin              Bates                           2:16.92     3  
  3 Gurney, Peter                Bates                           2:24.32     2  
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Stabler, Griffin             Bates                           2:35.46     5  
  2 Glotfelty, Bob               Colby                2:35.00    2:35.89     3  
  3 Percy, Andrew                Bates                           2:39.98     2  
  4 Esponnette, Thomas           Bates                           2:48.85     1  
  5 Black-Ingersoll, Tristan     Bates                           2:52.33  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tung, Dillon                 Bates                          15:59.24     5  
  2 Brecher, Douglas             Bates                          16:03.43     3  
  3 Appel, Chris                 Colby                          16:18.02     2  
  4 Maguire, Tim                 Colby                          16:18.59     1  
  5 DeAscentis, John             Colby                          16:35.80  
  6 McCall, Timothy              Bates                          16:46.50  
  7 Taska, Benjamin              Bates                          16:49.42  
  8 Maguire, Andy                Colby                          16:50.15  
  9 Viti, William                Bates                          17:21.19  
 10 Foster, K Patrick            Bates                          17:44.59  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Gouzie, Madison              Colby                   8.31       8.49     5  
  2 Born, Erik                   Bates                   8.34       8.55     3  
  3 Miley, John                  Bates                   8.43       8.59     2  
  4 Epler, Brett                 Bates                   8.33       8.73     1  
  5 Kofos, Monthe                Bates                   8.74       8.86  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Colby College  'B'                                           3:33.68     5  
  2 Bates College  'A'                                           3:42.14     3  
 -- Colby College  'A'                                          X3:35.38  
 -- Bates College  'B'                                          X3:59.01  
 
Men Distance Medley
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bates College  'A'                                          11:12.22     5  
  2 Colby College  'A'                                          12:03.84     3  
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Miley, John                  Bates                  1.89m      1.82m    5-11.50    5  
  2 Farnsworth, Wesley           Bates                  1.80m     J1.82m    5-11.50    3  
  3 Epler, Brett                 Bates                  1.78m      1.67m    5-05.75    2  
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Garber, Peter                Bates                  3.50m      3.74m   12-03.25    5  
  2 DeFrancis, Nicolas           Bates                  3.65m      3.59m   11-09.25    3  
 -- Bennett, Jerome              Bates                  4.10m         NH            
 
Men Long Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Drabo, Emmanuel              Bates                  6.24m      6.26m   20-06.50    5  
  2 Olsen, Alex                  Colby                             5.35m   17-06.75    3  
 -- Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                  6.29m         ND            
 
Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Drabo, Emmanuel              Bates                 13.50m     13.54m   44-05.25    5  
  2 Kofos, Monthe                Bates                 12.19m     12.17m   39-11.25    3  
  3 Lindon, Robert               Bates                 11.75m     11.88m   38-11.75    2  
  4 Farnsworth, Wesley           Bates                 11.00m     10.72m   35-02.00    1  
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Gauthier, Noah               Bates                 14.46m     14.71m   48-03.25    5  
  2 McNeil, Richard              Bates                 14.96m     14.36m   47-01.50    3  
  3 Bucsko, Camden               Colby                            13.53m   44-04.75    2  
  4 Lopez, Matthew               Bates                 13.01m     12.72m   41-08.75    1  
  5 Liu, Mark                    Bates                 11.79m     12.09m   39-08.00 
  6 Miley, John                  Bates                 12.40m     11.55m   37-10.75 
  7 Farnsworth, Wesley           Bates                 10.17m     10.37m   34-00.25 
  8 Tisch, Alex                  Colby                            10.25m   33-07.50 
  9 Born, Erik                   Bates                  9.87m      9.82m   32-02.75 
 10 Epler, Brett                 Bates                  9.91m      9.72m   31-10.75 
 11 Kofos, Monthe                Bates                  9.83m      9.15m   30-00.25 
 12 Quinlan, Matt                Colby                             9.04m   29-08.00 
 
Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Gauthier, Noah               Bates                 18.17m     17.67m   57-11.75    5  
  2 Lopez, Matthew               Bates                 13.92m     16.09m   52-09.50    3  
  3 McNeil, Richard              Bates                 16.23m     16.03m   52-07.25    2  
  4 Liu, Mark                    Bates                 14.46m     15.22m   49-11.25    1  
  5 Bucsko, Camden               Colby                            13.96m   45-09.75 
  6 Murtagh, Christopher         Bates                 12.61m     13.64m   44-09.00 
  7 Goulding, Douglas            Bates                 12.42m     12.74m   41-09.75 
  8 Quinlan, Matt                Colby                             9.70m   31-10.00 





 
Related Links: