Prisby, FitzPatrick win state titles

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: February 2, 2007
BRUNSWICK, Maine --- Karen Prisby earned a state title in the 3,000-meter run and Devan FitzPatrick did the same in the 1,000-meter run for the Colby College women's indoor track and field team at the Maine State Championships on Friday night.

Prisby had a time of 10:15.84 in winning her race, while FitzPatrick won a tight 1,000 in 3:02.67.

Allison Cogbill placed second in the 5,000 meters (18:46.47), Melissa Cianciolo was runner-up in the weight throw (48-0) and Kirsten Davis was second in the high jump (4-11.75).

The Mules got thirds from Anna King in both the mile (5:07.69) and the 3,000 meters (10:22.23), Liz Petit in the 800 meters (2:22.93) and Anna Bruno in the pole vault (10-3). Bruno also was fourth in the 200 dash (27.69) as was Heather MacDonald in the 600 meters (1:40.17), Katrina Gravel in the 5,000 meters (18:55.38), Jessie Young in the weight throw (43-1.5) and Brianna Kondrat in the shot put (35-4.5).

The Colby women placed fourth out four teams, but the meet was very competitive. Colby had 122 points and trailed Bowdoin (164), Southern Maine (148) and Bates (146).

2007 Women's' Maine State Championship - 2/2/2007               
                                    at Bowdoin                                    
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hale, Sarah                  University o            7.62       7.66Q  2 
  2 Landry, Hattie               University o            7.70       7.88Q  1 
  3 Adams, Kris                  University o            7.77       7.76q  2 
  4 Artesani, Emily              University o            7.76       7.91q  1 
  5 Russell, Elisabeth           Colby                   7.98       8.00q  1 
  6 Sawyer, Jessica              Bates                   8.15       8.06q  2 
  7 Beasley, Erin                Colby                   7.89       8.09q  2 
  8 Anderson, Meredith           Bates                   8.04       8.13q  2 
  9 Seaward, Molly               Bowdoin                 8.02       8.18   1 
 10 Scherer, Lindsey             Bates                   8.48       8.38   2 
 11 Taylor, Erin                 Bowdoin                 8.47       8.42   2 
 12 Tingley, Aliicia             University o            8.40       8.54   1 
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Adams, Kris                  University o            7.76       7.69    10  
  2 Hale, Sarah                  University o            7.66       7.73     8  
  3 Artesani, Emily              University o            7.91       7.75     6  
  4 Landry, Hattie               University o            7.88       7.83     4  
  5 Russell, Elisabeth           Colby                   8.00       7.95     2  
  6 Beasley, Erin                Colby                   8.09       8.12     1  
  7 Sawyer, Jessica              Bates                   8.06       8.13  
  8 Anderson, Meredith           Bates                   8.13       8.15  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 MacKeil, Haley               Bowdoin                26.95      26.87   4   10  
  2 Artesani, Emily              University o           27.72      27.25   4    8  
  3 York, Erin                   Bowdoin                28.77      27.44   3    6  
  4 Bruno, Anna                  Colby                  28.14      27.69   4    4  
  5 Hale, Sarah                  University o           28.65      28.13   3    2  
  6 Alexander, Isabel            Bates                  28.09      28.51   4    1  
  7 Poliquin, Emily              University o           28.50      28.67   3 
  8 Sawyer, Jessica              Bates                  29.39      28.83   3 
  9 Russell, Elisabeth           Colby                  29.73      28.88   2 
 10 Landry, Hattie               University o           28.00      28.94   4 
 11 Beasley, Erin                Colby                  28.14      29.18   4 
 12 Levasseur, Jessica           Colby                  29.99      29.55   2 
 13 Anderson, Meredith           Bates                  28.71      29.68   3 
 14 Westlake, Rebecca            Bates                  29.51      29.91   2 
 15 Scherer, Lindsey             Bates                  30.34      30.15   1 
 16 Balesdent, Chantal           Colby                  29.99      30.26   2 
 17 Frederick, Abbie             Colby                  30.92      30.69   1 
 18 Jendzejec, Cassie            Colby                  30.00      32.56   2 
 19 Murphy, Elizabeth            Bates                             33.65   1 
 20 Conk, Theresa                Bates                  34.49      34.12   1 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 MacKeil, Haley               Bowdoin              1:00.63    1:00.93   2   10  
  2 Campelia, Gina               Bowdoin              1:03.00    1:01.68   2    8  
  3 Artesani, Emily              University o         1:03.78    1:01.82   2    6  
  4 York, Erin                   Bowdoin              1:02.83    1:02.88   2    4  
  5 Sokolow, Jessica             Bowdoin              1:04.80    1:03.57   2    2  
  6 Higgins, Tara                Bates                1:04.80    1:03.70   2    1  
  7 Hickey, Christina            University o         1:06.68    1:04.77   1 
  8 Lumbert, Chistiana           Colby                1:05.50    1:04.87   1 
  9 Westlake, Rebecca            Bates                1:05.47    1:05.48   1 
 10 Wilson, Naomi                Colby                1:05.81    1:06.17   1 
 11 Levasseur, Jessica           Colby                1:06.88    1:07.48   1 
 12 Balesdent, Chantal           Colby                1:09.03    1:08.23   1 
 
Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Moore, Kathryn               Bates                5:15.00    5:02.95    10  
  2 Onderko, Laura               Bowdoin              5:09.17    5:05.39     8  
  3 King, Anna                   Colby                5:10.00    5:07.69     6  
  4 Schickner, Lindsey           Bowdoin              5:20.58    5:18.82     4  
  5 Eustace, Courtney            Bowdoin              5:21.10    5:24.56     2  
  6 Cyr, Gabrielle               University o         5:35.00    5:30.58     1  
  7 Knapp, Alex                  Bowdoin              5:31.08    5:30.82  
  8 Goldstein, Alexandra         Bates                5:36.50    5:38.92  
  9 Avena, Christine             Colby                6:00.27    5:59.18  
 10 Myrick, Sarah                University o         6:02.00    6:17.82  
 11 Wechter, Katie               University o         6:12.00    6:25.47  
 
Women 600 Meter Run
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Alexander, Isabel            Bates                1:39.87    1:39.22   2   10  
  2 Chase, Ali                   Bowdoin              1:38.96    1:39.24   2    8  
  3 Hutchinson, Christa          University o         1:43.04    1:40.02   2    6  
  4 MacDonald, Heather           Colby                1:40.87    1:40.17   2    4  
  5 Ligor, Jenna                 Bates                1:43.04    1:40.44   2    2  
  6 Riker, Dana                  Bowdoin              1:45.37    1:43.92   1    1  
  7 Burgess, Amanda              Colby                1:44.00    1:44.57   2 
  8 Onderko, Elizabeth           Bowdoin              1:49.72    1:46.68   1 
  9 O'Connell, Jamie             Colby                1:48.00    1:49.52   1 
 10 Griffin, Elizabeth           Bowdoin              1:52.99    1:52.61   1 
 11 Alam, Mariam                 Bates                           1:57.38   1 
 
Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bash, Katie                  Bates                2:24.24    2:21.45    10  
  2 Ahearn, Amy                  Bowdoin              2:24.41    2:22.42     8  
  3 Petit, Elizabeth             Colby                2:21.00    2:22.93     6  
  4 Rosania, Amy                 Bates                2:25.99    2:26.28     4  
  5 Eustace, Courtney            Bowdoin              2:29.00    2:29.16     2  
  6 Anderson, Jennifer           Colby                2:31.38    2:30.14     1  
  7 Davis, Kirsten               Colby                2:25.25    2:31.19  
  8 Conti, Ashley                Bowdoin              2:34.67    2:35.68  
  9 Robinson, Alyssa             University o         3:10.00    3:03.25  
 10 Hobgood, Jessie              University o         3:10.00    3:03.84  
 11 Kramer, Abbey                University o         3:06.00    3:08.98  
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Fitzpatrick, Devan           Colby                3:04.04    3:02.67    10  
  2 Caban, Jennifer              Bates                3:09.33    3:02.92     8  
  3 Schickner, Lindsey           Bowdoin              3:09.51    3:07.22     6  
  4 Littlefield, Betsy           Colby                3:08.27    3:08.35     4  
  5 Campelia, Gina               Bowdoin              3:07.82    3:09.91     2  
  6 Tufts, Brianna               Colby                3:18.00    3:10.30     1  
  7 Mitchell, Nicole             Colby                3:19.24    3:19.42  
  8 Hutchinson, Christa          University o         3:08.00    3:22.21  
  9 Kelly, Taylor                University o         3:29.86    3:23.17  
 
Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Prisby, Karen                Colby                          10:15.84    10  
  2 Moore, Kathryn               Bates                          10:20.63     8  
  3 King, Anna                   Colby                          10:22.23     6  
  4 Monjar, Annie                Bowdoin                        10:31.38     4  
  5 Onderko, Laura               Bowdoin                        10:37.99     2  
  6 Williams, Emily              Bates               11:04.09   10:53.22     1  
  7 Taska, Hannah                Colby                          11:01.98  
  8 MacDowell, Jennifer          Colby                          11:02.18  
  9 Knapp, Alex                  Bowdoin                        11:03.90  
 10 Anderson, Rebecca            Colby                          11:06.79  
 11 Bradley, Alison              University o                   11:23.61  
 12 Leonard, Alison              Bates                          11:23.81  
 13 Pham, Ngoc                   Bates               11:39.23   11:45.00  
 -- Smith, Jessie                Bates               12:09.06        DNF  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Balentine, Molly             Bates                          18:40.16    10  
  2 Cogbill, Allison             Colby                          18:46.47     8  
  3 Maciewicz, Morgan            Bates                          18:47.99     6  
  4 Gravel, Katrina              Colby                          18:55.38     4  
  5 Derecktor, Margo             Colby                          18:55.48     2  
  6 Knight, Cassandra            Colby                          18:59.94     1  
  7 Knight, Jamie                Bowdoin                        19:04.34  
  8 Hodge, Lindsay               Bowdoin                        19:07.30  
  9 Nyhan, Sinead                Colby                          19:27.06  
 10 Mevorach, Katie              Bowdoin                        19:51.88  
 11 Lang, Elise                  Bates                          19:59.55  
 12 Oliver, Jennifer             University o                   20:35.53  
 13 Stafstrom, Krista            Bates                          20:42.49  
 14 Bougie, Erin                 Bates                          20:54.14  
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Prifogle, Erin               Bowdoin                 9.02       8.89Q  2 
  2 Bellemore, Melissa           University o            9.07       9.32Q  1 
  3 Alexander, Isabel            Bates                   9.48       9.33q  2 
  4 Landry, Hattie               University o            9.21       9.45q  1 
  5 Biasin, Anna                 University o            9.45       9.54q  2 
  6 Heyl, Laura                  Bowdoin                 9.79       9.60q  1 
  7 Davis, Kirsten               Colby                  10.35       9.71q  1 
  7 Rodriguez, Cassie            Bowdoin                 9.86       9.71q  2 
  9 Frederick, Abbie             Colby                   9.67       9.88   1 
 10 Gordon, Lily                 Bates                  10.19      10.12   1 
 11 Rodriquez, Michelle          University o           10.00      10.15   2 
 12 Kramer, Abbey                University o           11.05      10.83   2 
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Prifogle, Erin               Bowdoin                 8.89       8.91    10  
  2 Alexander, Isabel            Bates                   9.33       9.18     8  
  3 Bellemore, Melissa           University o            9.32       9.26     6  
  4 Landry, Hattie               University o            9.45       9.32     4  
  5 Biasin, Anna                 University o            9.54       9.38     2  
  6 Rodriguez, Cassie            Bowdoin                 9.71       9.80     1  
  7 Heyl, Laura                  Bowdoin                 9.60      10.00  
  8 Davis, Kirsten               Colby                   9.71      10.07  
 
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 University of Southern Maine  'A'                            1:51.84    10  
  2 Colby  'A'                                        1:52.78    1:53.44     8  
  3 Bates College  'A'                                1:55.12    1:55.16     6  
  4 Bowdoin College  'A'                              1:59.82    1:59.31     4  
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bates College  'A'                                4:17.78    4:15.69    10  
  2 Bowdoin College  'A'                              4:15.59    4:17.73     8  
  3 Colby  'A'                                        4:22.55    4:20.92     6  
  4 University of Southern Maine  'A'                            4:35.64     4  
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bates College  'A'                               10:35.01    9:56.23    10  
  2 Colby  'A'                                        9:42.88   10:00.37     8  
  3 Bowdoin College  'A'                             10:04.87   10:15.48     6  
  4 University of Southern Maine  'A'                           11:01.02     4  
 
Women High Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Prifogle, Erin               Bowdoin                1.52m      1.57m    5-01.75   10  
  2 Davis, Kirsten               Colby                  1.47m      1.52m    4-11.75    8  
  3 Handcock, Caitlin            University o           1.57m     J1.52m    4-11.75    6  
  4 Alexander, Isabel            Bates                  1.44m      1.47m    4-09.75    4  
  5 Widdis, Brenna               University o           1.52m     J1.47m    4-09.75    2  
  6 Kelleher, Jenna              University o           1.47m      1.42m    4-07.75    1  
  7 Wilcosky, Libby              Bowdoin                1.37m      1.37m    4-06.00 
  8 Murphy, Elizabeth            Bates                  1.38m      1.32m    4-04.00 
 -- Hickey, Christina            University o           1.42m         NH            
 
Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Bellemore, Melissa           University o        11-03.00   11-03.00      3.42m   10  
  2 Shelkey, Julie               Bates               10-03.00   10-03.00      3.12m    8  
  3 Bruno, Anna                  Colby                9-09.00  J10-03.00      3.12m    6  
  4 Rodriguez, Cassie            Bowdoin              9-05.75    9-03.00      2.81m    4  
  5 Wen, Helen                   Bowdoin              8-09.00    8-09.00      2.66m    2  
  6 Gordon, Lily                 Bates                7-09.00    8-03.00      2.51m    1  
  7 Conk, Theresa                Bates                7-00.00    6-03.00      1.90m 
 -- Frederick, Abbie             Colby                7-04.00       FAIL            
 
Women Long Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Bellemore, Melissa           University o           5.08m      5.04m   16-06.50   10  
  2 Poliquin, Emily              University o           4.87m      4.92m   16-01.75    8  
  3 Marino, Jennifer             Bates                  4.61m      4.75m   15-07.00    6  
  4 Biasin, Anna                 University o           4.52m      4.58m   15-00.50    4  
  5 Seaward, Molly               Bowdoin                4.72m      4.54m   14-10.75    2  
  6 Alexander, Isabel            Bates                  4.87m      4.42m   14-06.00    1  
  7 Artesani, Emily              University o           4.49m     J4.42m   14-06.00 
  8 Anderson, Meredith           Bates                  4.64m      4.41m   14-05.75 
  9 Heyl, Laura                  Bowdoin                           4.40m   14-05.25 
 10 Rodriquez, Michelle          University o           4.57m      4.38m   14-04.50 
 11 Keene, Kristin               University o           4.41m      4.35m   14-03.25 
 12 Kramer, Abbey                University o           4.11m      3.96m   13-00.00 
 13 Krosschell, Kate             Bowdoin                4.04m      3.85m   12-07.75 
 14 Jendzejec, Cassie            Colby                             3.84m   12-07.25 
 15 Dunbar, Heather              University o           3.96m      2.96m    9-08.50 
 
Women Triple Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Poliquin, Emily              University o          10.33m     10.72m   35-02.00   10  
  2 Marino, Jennifer             Bates                 10.14m     10.43m   34-02.75    8  
  3 Hutchinson, Christa          University o          10.16m     10.27m   33-08.50    6  
  4 Bellemore, Melissa           University o           9.75m     10.20m   33-05.75    4  
  5 Seaward, Molly               Bowdoin               10.02m      9.96m   32-08.25    2  
  6 Keene, Kristin               University o           9.75m      9.61m   31-06.50    1  
  7 Artesani, Emily              University o           9.75m      9.57m   31-04.75 
  8 Lumbert, Chistiana           Colby                             9.35m   30-08.25 
  9 Gordon, Lily                 Bates                  9.11m      9.32m   30-07.00 
 10 Widdis, Brenna               University o           9.29m      9.20m   30-02.25 
 11 Krosschell, Kate             Bowdoin                8.93m      8.89m   29-02.00 
 12 Coulson, Hannah              Colby                             8.66m   28-05.00 
 
Women Shot Put
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Duffus, Louise               Bowdoin               12.18m     12.20m   40-00.50   10  
  2 Jackson, Chelsea             Bowdoin               11.41m     11.51m   37-09.25    8  
  3 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet     Bates                 11.43m     11.20m   36-09.00    6  
  4 Kondrat, Brianna             Colby                 10.66m     10.78m   35-04.50    4  
  5 McFarland, Erica             University o           9.95m      9.81m   32-02.25    2  
  6 Kirkland, Cassandra          Bates                  9.47m      9.60m   31-06.00    1  
  7 Binns, Shemeica              Bowdoin               10.63m      9.56m   31-04.50 
  8 Bovill, Megan                Colby                  9.04m      9.04m   29-08.00 
  9 Michaels, Cyndi              University o           9.42m      8.77m   28-09.25 
 10 Manuel, Hillary              University o           6.70m      6.66m   21-10.25 
 11 Kramer, Abbey                University o           6.09m      6.57m   21-06.75 
 
Women Weight Throw
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Duffus, Louise               Bowdoin               15.99m     15.83m   51-11.25   10  
  2 Cianciolo, Melissa           Colby                 14.22m     14.63m   48-00.00    8  
  3 Kirkland, Cassandra          Bates                 13.76m     13.92m   45-08.00    6  
  4 Young, Jessie                Colby                 13.41m     13.14m   43-01.50    4  
  5 McFarland, Erica             University o          11.43m     12.71m   41-08.50    2  
  6 Riiatano, Caterina           University o          13.69m     12.48m   40-11.50    1  
  7 Kondrat, Brianna             Colby                 12.19m     12.21m   40-00.75 
  8 Binns, Shemeica              Bowdoin               10.29m     11.15m   36-07.00 
  9 Jackson, Chelsea             Bowdoin               10.84m     10.44m   34-03.00 
 10 Michaels, Cyndi              University o          10.87m     10.27m   33-08.50 
 11 Tingley, Aliicia             University o          10.36m      8.99m   29-06.00 
 12 Manuel, Hillary              University o          10.05m      7.07m   23-02.50 
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bowdoin College            164        2) University of Southern Ma 148   
    3) Bates College              146        4) Colby                     122   




 
Related Links: