Colby athletes win events at Last Chance Meet

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: May 18, 2007
CAMBRIDGE, Mass. --- Erin Beasley, Brianna Kondrat and Melissa Cianciolo all won events for the Colby College women's outdoor track and field team and Dan Vassallo was a winner for the men at the Last Chance Meet at MIT on Friday.

Cianciolo was first among collegiate throwers and second overall in the hammer throw with her best toss of the season at 157-03. Kondrat took the discus throw with a 115-08 on her sixth and final throw, while also taking seventh in the hammer throw at 135-05. Beasley won the 200 dash in 27.31 and was second in the 100 dash at 12.67.

Anna Bruno was the only other Colby woman competing and was tied for second in the pole vault (10-0).

Vassallo finished first in the 10,000-meter run with a clocking of 31:05.68, while Jeff Alden placed fifth in the 3,000 steeplechase in 9:46.38.

The NCAA Division III Track and Field Championships are set for next Thursday to Saturday at University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh. Qualifiers will be announced in the next few days.

 MIT Last Chance Qualifier - 5/18/2007                     
                                      MIT                                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
Varsity Reco:   12.69  1999        Elaine Chen                                 
Facility Rec:   11.78  2006        Jessica Foreman, Connecticut                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Crane, Logan                 Tufts                    12.37  
  2 Beasley, Erin                Colby                    12.67  
  3 Mactas, Jessica              Tufts                    13.00  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Varsity Reco:   25.46  1999        Elaine Chen                                 
Facility Rec:   24.15  2006        Kara Budd, Connecticut                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Beasley, Erin                Colby                    27.31   2 
  2 Ferri, Andrea                Tufts                    27.42   2 
  3 Mactas, Jessica              Tufts                    27.71   2 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Varsity Reco:   59.17  2000        Regina Sam                                  
Facility Rec:   52.5h  1983        Diane Dixon                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Ezeigwe, Chizoba             Wheaton (Mass.)          57.31   2 
  2 Thompson, Renee              Wheaton (Mass.)          58.19   2 
  3 Heaslip, Emily               Williams                 58.94   2 
  4 Outman, Maddy                Williams                 59.04   2 
  5 Levenson, Carly              Amherst                1:01.29   1 
  6 Fleming, Kayla               Ric                    1:02.33   1 
  7 Bogie, Christinia            Lehman                 1:03.46   2 
 
Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Varsity Reco:   2:19.20  2007        Andrea Staid                              
Facility Rec:   2:01.00  1995        Alisa Hill, Footlocker TC                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Beck, Catherine              Tufts                  2:13.05  
  2 Howard, Katie                Williams               2:13.90  
  3 Crispin, Sarah               Tufts                  2:14.00  
  4 Kondratjeva, Olga            Williams               2:14.29  
  5 Casey, Meaghan               Brandeis               2:17.82  
  6 Calderwood, Lily             Wheaton (Mass.)        2:18.69  
  7 Ferry, Jacquelyn             Tufts                  2:19.9h  
  8 Butler, Beth                 Middlebury             2:20.05  
  9 Staid, Andrea                Mit                    2:20.5h  
 10 Bradshaw, Andrea             Mit                    2:21.0h  
 11 Walton, Zandra               Amherst                2:22.1h  
 12 Sullivan, Christeen          Unattached             2:22.60  
 13 Adams, Jennifer              Keene State            2:22.7h  
 14 McDermott-Murphy, Caitli     Amherst                2:27.24  
 15 Lemire, Allie                Trinity                2:31.8h  
 
Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
Varsity Reco:   4:48.00  1992        Nicole Freedman                           
Facility Rec:   4:18.60  1993        Kristen Seabury, Nike Boston              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 McDermott-Murphy, Caitli     Amherst                4:48.29  
  2 Williams, Amanda             Trinity                4:51.88  
  3 Walls, Laura                 Williams               4:54.10  
  4 Bruck, Megan                 Williams               4:58.39  
  5 Nygaard, Leanne              Umass Dartmouth        5:05.50  
  6 Jean-Pierre, Dorothy         Lehman                 5:12.71  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
Varsity Reco:   17:39.42  2003        Martha Buckley                           
Facility Rec:   15:43.64  2003        Breeda Willis, New Balance               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Westcott, Stephanie          Keene State           17:24.08  
  2 Asher, Rachel                Williams              17:47.27  
  3 Montgomery, Liz              Geneseo St.           18:22.32  
  4 Moravec, Katie               Amherst               18:51.60  
  5 Sergi, Jill                  Conn College          19:00.16  
  6 Morgan, Raquel               Tufts                 19:15.72  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Varsity Reco:   14.31  2007        Amy Magnuson                                
Facility Rec:   13.39  2004        Teresa Covert, U. Albany                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Outman, Maddy                Williams                 14.71  
  2 White, Amanda                Trinity                  14.74  
  3 Harlow, Jennifer             Wheaton (Mass.)          14.77  
  4 Brenes, Jen                  Middlebury               15.03  
  5 Jamiel, Morgan               Wheaton (Mass.)          16.47  
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Varsity Reco:   1:02.04  2000        Alyssa Thorvaldsen                        
Facility Rec:     59.1h  1983        Prendegast                                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Millard, Maria               Amherst                1:01.76  
  2 Veldhuis, Leanne             Mit                    1:03.67  
  3 Karpow, Celeste              Wheaton (Mass.)        1:07.02  
 
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
Varsity Reco:   10:57.58  2003        Julia Espel                              
Facility Rec:   10:33.61  2005        Claudin Hull, Adidas Raleigh TC          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Galleher, Sophia             Amherst               11:27.16  
  2 Shih, Anna                   Tufts                 11:59.24  
 
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
Varsity Reco:   49.76  2007                                                    
                       A. Brown, L. Veldhuis, M. Leibovic, A. Magnuson   
Facility Rec:   46.28  2006        Connecticut, Connecticut                    
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wheaton (Mass.)                                       48.43  
     1) Ezeigwe, Chizoba                2) Harlow, Jennifer               
     3) Sanders, Samira                 4) Thompson, Renee                
  2 Tufts                                                 48.99  
     1) Crane, Logan                    2) Fitzpatrick, Kaleigh           
     3) Ferri, Andrea                   4) Mactas, Jessica                
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
Varsity Reco:   4:04.21  2007                                                  
                         A. Bolger, A. Bradshaw, A. Staid, L. Veldhuis     
Facility Rec:   3:33.60  1983        Atom's TC-NY, Atoms TC-NY                 
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Amherst                                             4:00.54  
     1) Campbell, Hannah                2) Levenson, Carly                
     3) McDermott-Murphy, Caitlin       4) Millard, Maria                 
  2 Mit                                                 4:06.20  
     1) Bradshaw, Andrea                2) Staid, Andrea                  
     3) Veldhuis, Leanne                4) Niehuus, Rachel                
 
Women High Jump
==========================================================================
Varsity Reco:   5-03.25  1997        Jill Eich                                 
Facility Rec:      5-10  2004        Erin Sugrue, Krisy Kerin, Harvard, Mid VT 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Harlow, Jennifer             Wheaton (Mass.)          1.66m    5-05.25 
     1.28 1.33 1.38 1.43 1.48 1.53 1.58 1.62 1.66 1.70 1.76 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O  PPP  XXX 
  1 Phouthavongsa, Tara          Brockport St.            1.66m    5-05.25 
     1.28 1.33 1.38 1.43 1.48 1.53 1.58 1.62 1.66 1.70 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP   XO  PPP  PPP   XO  XXX 
  3 Haney, Amanda                Geneseo St.              1.62m    5-03.75 
     1.28 1.33 1.38 1.43 1.48 1.53 1.58 1.62 1.66 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP   XO   XO    O  XXX 
  4 Malloy, Katie                Umass Dartmouth          1.58m    5-02.25 
     1.28 1.33 1.38 1.43 1.48 1.53 1.58 1.62 1.66 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O  PPP  XXX 
  5 Fleming, Kayla               Ric                      1.53m    5-00.25 
     1.28 1.33 1.38 1.43 1.48 1.53 1.58 
      PPP  PPP  PPP    O  PPP   XO  XXX 
 
Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Varsity Reco:   11-10.50  2004        Cat Tweedie                              
Facility Rec:   12-03.50  2003        Kim Marino, Richard Stockton Col         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Hwang, Emily                 Mit                      3.20m   10-06.00 
     2.90 3.05 3.20 3.35 
      PPP    O    O  XXX 
  2 Lifson, Meira                Middlebury               3.05m   10-00.00 
     2.90 3.05 3.20 
        O   XO  XXX 
  2 Bruno, Anna                  Colby                    3.05m   10-00.00 
     2.90 3.05 3.20 
       XO    O  XXX 
  2 Fanchiang, Christine         Mit                      3.05m   10-00.00 
     2.90 3.05 3.20 
      PPP    O  XXX 
  5 Quist-Chafee, Lindsay        Geneseo St.              2.90m    9-06.25 
     2.90 3.05 
        O  XXX 
 
Women Long Jump
==========================================================================
Varsity Reco:      18-01  2007        Amy Magnuson                             
Facility Rec:   21-03.25  2004        Nolle Graham, LeMans TC                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Weir, Jenna                  Tufts                    5.32m   17-05.50 
      5.17m  5.32m  5.04m  5.14m  5.05m  5.12m
  2 Magnuson, Amy                Mit                      5.30m   17-04.75 
      FOUL  5.21m  5.13m  5.28m  5.30m  4.65m
  3 Outman, Maddy                Williams                 5.29m   17-04.25 
      5.27m  5.28m  FOUL  FOUL  5.02m  5.29m
  4 Quist-Chafee, Lindsay        Geneseo St.              5.19m   17-00.50 
      4.82m  5.18m  5.19m  FOUL  FOUL  4.82m
  5 Jamiel, Morgan               Wheaton (Mass.)          4.75m   15-07.00 
      4.71m  4.70m  4.75m  FOUL  FOUL  4.56m
 
Women Triple Jump
==========================================================================
Varsity Reco:      37-08  2004        Chinwe Nyenke                            
Facility Rec:   40-06.75  2006        Sherita Williams, Greater Boston TC      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Phouthavongsa, Tara          Brockport St.           11.04m   36-02.75 
      11.00m  ND  ND  10.13m  11.04m  10.74m
  2 Falcon, Britney              Brockport St.           11.03m   36-02.25 
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  11.03m
  3 Hanes, Kelly                 Brockport St.           10.97m   36-00.00 
      10.92m  10.90m  10.97m  10.90m  10.75m  FOUL
  4 O'Keeffe, Shannon            Brockport St.           10.91m   35-09.50 
      10.86m  10.61m  10.67m  10.91m  10.91m  FOUL
  5 Weir, Jenna                  Tufts                   10.90m   35-09.25 
      10.65m  10.90m  FOUL  10.47m  FOUL  10.85m
  6 Quist-Chafee, Lindsay        Geneseo St.             10.82m   35-06.00 
      10.15m  FOUL  FOUL  10.82m  9.18m  10.55m
  7 Magnuson, Amy                Mit                     10.78m   35-04.50 
      10.40m  10.54m  FOUL  10.36m  10.72m  10.78m
 
Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
Varsity Reco:   43-10.50  2002        Princess Imoukhuede                      
Facility Rec:   51-07.75  2004        Liz Wanless, Unattached                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Bucci, Stephanie             Ric                      8.76m   28-09.00 
      8.76m  PASS  PASS  PASS  PASS  PASS
 
Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================
Varsity Reco:   131-07  1994        Kristin Katliff                            
Facility Rec:   173-07  1979        Kovaleva, USSR                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Kondrat, Brianna             Colby                   35.25m     115-08 
      28.66m  31.68m  FOUL  FOUL  32.18m  35.25m
  2 Thering, Julie               Geneseo St.             33.30m     109-03 
      FOUL  31.96m  33.30m  32.16m  32.97m  FOUL
  3 Furman, Kay                  Mit                     31.97m     104-11 
      30.20m  30.35m  31.67m  FOUL  31.97m  FOUL
  4 Bucci, Stephanie             Ric                     25.35m      83-02 
      FOUL  FOUL  1.00m  FOUL  FOUL  25.35m
 
Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Varsity Reco:   163-06  2007        Aline Thomas                               
Facility Rec:   213-06  2004        Bethaney Hart, Unattached                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Keelin, Godsey               Unattached              59.54m     195-04 
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
  2 Cianciolo, Melissa           Colby                   47.93m     157-03 
      43.88m  FOUL  47.93m  45.82m  45.21m  42.54m
  3 Thomas, Aline                Mit                     46.90m     153-10 
      46.17m  46.90m  45.43m  44.68m  45.51m  FOUL
  4 Esparza, Abelee              Williams                45.35m     148-09 
      45.35m  42.91m  43.32m  42.01m  43.00m  FOUL
  5 Currie, Jen                  Middlebury              44.29m     145-04 
      42.26m  FOUL  44.29m  36.97m  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Thering, Julie               Geneseo St.             43.90m     144-00 
      42.49m  FOUL  43.90m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Kondrat, Brianna             Colby                   41.28m     135-05 
      FOUL  41.28m  FOUL  FOUL  38.66m  FOUL
  8 Bucci, Stephanie             Ric                     41.01m     134-06 
      37.82m  38.22m  38.95m  41.01m  FOUL  FOUL
  9 Martin, Sarah                Tufts                   40.42m     132-07 
      PASS  FOUL  39.03m  FOUL  40.42m  FOUL
 
Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
Varsity Reco:   129-00  2003        Chi-Fong Wang                              
Facility Rec:   197-11  1979        Natalya Sipova, USSR                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Wang, Chi-Fong               Mit                     40.10m     131-07 
      FOUL  FOUL  34.86m  33.77m  FOUL  40.10m
  2 Hirsh, Samantha              Keene State             37.81m     124-00 
      32.35m  34.42m  37.81m  33.75m  31.79m  FOUL
  3 Nyzio, Ashley                Ric                     34.79m     114-02 
      32.60m  FOUL  34.79m  33.42m  FOUL  30.60m
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
Varsity Reco:   10.82  1991        Mark Dunzo                                  
Facility Rec:   10.38  2004        Xavier James, Bermuda                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arons, Andrew                Williams                 11.04  
  2 Fitzgerald, Kevin            Tufts                    11.25  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Varsity Reco:   21.53  2005        Zach Traina                                 
Facility Rec:   20.70  2003        Stanley Egbor, Gr. Boston TC                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Seferis, Deividas            Williams                 22.36   2 
  2 Ferri, Mickey                Tufts                    22.98   2 
  3 Fitzgerald, Kevin            Tufts                    23.00   2 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Varsity Reco:   46.84  1990        Boniface Makatiani                          
Facility Rec:   45.93  2004        Joe Mendel, Unattached                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Tirella, Christian           Northeastern             49.76   2 
  2 Virgilio, Dustin             Tufts                    50.75   2 
  3 Francis, Michael             Lehman                   51.89   2 
  4 Cleveland, Nathan            Tufts                    51.97   2 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Varsity Reco:   1:49.22  1982        Paul Neves                                
Facility Rec:   1:48.46  2004        Sam Burley, Asics TC                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Moorhead, Sam                Trinity                1:52.96  
  2 Gray, Tyler                  Williams               1:53.37  
  3 Anderson, Matt               Trinity                1:54.92  
  4 Kiley, Jack                  Amherst                1:55.35  
  5 Erickson, Jason              Coast Guard            1:56.51  
  6 O'Reilly, Ian                Middlebury             1:56.94  
  7 Popovici, Chris              Geneseo St.            1:57.08  
  8 Beeler, Chris                Williams               1:58.27  
  9 Font, Michael                Dartmouth              1:59.06  
 10 McCullough, Andrew           Conn College           1:59.07  
 11 Hall, Alex                   Dartmouth              1:59.68  
 12 Van Gieson, Michael          Ric                    2:01.12  
 13 Flint, Mike                  Coast Guard            2:05.68  
 14 Wanzer, Jesse                Trinity                2:08.73  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
Varsity Reco:   3:50.25  2000        Sean Montgomery                           
Facility Rec:   3:41.46  1990        Bill Mullaney, Providence                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cohen, Yermie                Mit                    3:59.00  
  2 Hunkovic, Ross               Geneseo St.            4:00.59  
  3 Eubank, Carlyle              Amherst                4:01.25  
  4 Lonergan, Eric               Ric                    4:02.75  
  5 Treadway, Kevin              Dartmouth              4:03.74  
  6 O'Day, Chris                 Assumption             4:04.33  
  7 Gabler, Lee                  Geneseo St.            4:09.43  
  8 Babbott, John                Amherst                4:11.71  
  9 Schroeder, John              Unattached             4:14.34  
 10 Loy, Clayton                 Wheaton (Ill.)         4:29.45  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
Varsity Reco:   14:23.96  1980        Colin Kerwin                             
Facility Rec:   14:20.20  1985        Dean Crowe, Boston University            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Butcher, Jimmy               Middlebury            15:01.4h  
  2 Eubank, Carlyle              Amherst               15:03.5h  
  3 Zablocki, Chris              Dartmouth             15:13.1h  
  4 Constantinou, Fivos          Unattached            15:22.1h  
  5 Freese, Nathaniel            Amherst               15:25.4h  
  6 Harbus, Mike                 Amherst               15:26.2h  
  7 Chung, Justin                Tufts                 15:29.7h  
  8 Berube, Jesse                Geneseo St.           15:31.1h  
  9 Murner, Daniel               Amherst               15:37.5h  
 10 Hennighausen, Zach           Coast Guard           15:47.7h  
 11 Lakehomer, Harrison          Amherst               15:50.9h  
 12 Iyer, Hari                   Dartmouth             16:02.1h  
 -- Schmeckpeper, Ben            Unattached                 DNF  
 -- Popovici, Chris              Geneseo St.                DNF  
 -- Mulcahy, Ryan                Geneseo St.                DNF  
 -- Babbott, John                Amherst                    DNF  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Varsity Reco:   14.20  1972        Tronnier                                    
Facility Rec:   13.89  2004        Ron Andrews                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Garcia, Jonathan             Umass Dartmouth          15.03  
  2 Powell, Howard               Wheaton (Mass.)          15.12  
  3 Engelking, Jared             Tufts                    15.47  
  4 Newman, Dan                  Ric                      15.69  
  5 Donadt, Trevor               Tufts                    15.71  
  6 McCleary, David              Tufts                    15.79  
  7 Acholonu, Ikenna             Tufts                    16.64  
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Varsity Reco:   52.95  1989        McKenzie                                    
Facility Rec:   51.49  1985        Paul Quitzau, Northeastern                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Longley, Andrew              Tufts                    55.18   2 
  2 Scott, Nathan                Tufts                    55.48   2 
  3 McCleary, David              Tufts                    57.29   2 
  4 White, Yusef                 Umass Dartmouth          57.48   2 
  5 Jodoin, Chris                Umass Dartmouth          57.65   2 
  6 Bright, Stephen              Conn College             58.13   2 
  7 Donadt, Trevor               Tufts                    59.60   2 
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
Varsity Reco:   9:08.04  1995        Ethan Crain                               
Facility Rec:   8:48.30  2003        Jacque Salzberg, WetchesterTC             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sorensen, Dave               Tufts                  9:09.50  
  2 Norte, Hunter                Trinity                9:11.89  
  3 Mulcahy, Ryan                Geneseo St.            9:18.84  
  4 Gravel, Nate                 Trinity                9:43.18  
  5 Alden, Jeff                  Colby                  9:46.38  
  6 Burgess, Grant               Williams               9:52.93  
  7 Wilson, Richard              Amherst               10:00.39  
  8 Boley, Robert                Amherst               10:12.45  
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
Varsity Reco:   41.63  1990                                                    
                       M. Dunzo, K. Scannell, B. Singhose, A. Makatiani  
Facility Rec:   40.56  1995        Northeastern, Northeastern                  
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tufts                                                 43.71  
     1) Ferri, Mickey                   2) Jones, Fred                    
     3) Fitzgerald, Kevin               4) Longley, Andrew                
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
Varsity Reco:   3:12.70  1988                                                  
                         M. Dunzo, D. Cornwall, K. Roshd, A. Makatiani     
Facility Rec:   3:12.11  1985        Northeastern, Northeastern                
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Williams                                            3:20.63  
     1) Arons, Andrew                   2) Hoerman, Alex                  
     3) Seferis, Deividas               4) Brickley, Mack                 
  2 Tufts                                               3:24.00  
     1) Cleveland, Nathan               2) Virgilio, Dustin               
     3) Engelking, Jared                4) Bradley, James                 
  3 Amherst                                             3:31.43  
     1) Cabeza, Romulo                  2) Stewart, Stephen               
     3) Glustrom, Eric                  4) Kiley, Jack                    
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================
Varsity Reco:      6-11  2001        Craig Mielcarz                            
Facility Rec:   7-01.75  1960        John Thomas, Boston University            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Goodspeed, Joe               Geneseo St.              2.04m    6-08.25 
     1.61 1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86 1.91 1.95 1.99 2.02 2.04 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O    O    O 
  2 Bradley, James               Tufts                    2.02m    6-07.50 
     1.61 1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86 1.91 1.95 1.99 2.02 2.04 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O   XO  PPP    O  XXX 
  2 Arak, Jeremy                 Tufts                    2.02m    6-07.50 
     1.61 1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86 1.91 1.95 1.99 2.02 2.04 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP   XO   XO  PPP   XO  XXX 
  4 Wieber, Erik                 Geneseo St.              1.95m    6-04.75 
     1.61 1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86 1.91 1.95 1.99 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O  XXX 
  5 Geyer, Zach                  Coast Guard              1.91m    6-03.25 
     1.61 1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86 1.91 1.95 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  XXX 
  5 Newman, Dan                  Ric                      1.91m    6-03.25 
     1.61 1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86 1.91 1.95 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O  XXX 
  7 Blum, Steve                  Coast Guard              1.81m    5-11.25 
     1.61 1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP   XO  XXX 
  7 Ashner, Tyler                Coast Guard              1.81m    5-11.25 
     1.61 1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86 
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  XXO  XXX 
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Varsity Reco:   16-08.75  2005        Nate Ball                                
Facility Rec:   16-07.50  1985        Eric Poullain, Tufts                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Stephens, Omari              Mit                      4.76m   15-07.25 
     4.27 4.42 4.62 4.70 4.76 4.86 
      PPP    O   XO    P    O  XXX 
  2 Brhel, Chris                 Brockport St.            4.42m   14-06.00 
     4.27 4.42 4.62 
      PPP   XO  XXX 
  3 Tao, Greg                    Mit                      4.27m   14-00.00 
     4.27 4.42 
      XXO  XXX 
 
Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
Varsity Reco:   24-02  1934        Johnson                                     
Facility Rec:   26-00  1985        Fred Salle, Boston University               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Mirach, Branden              Williams                 6.93m   22-09.00 
      6.46m  6.61m  6.54m  6.91m  6.93m  PASS
  2 Jones, Fred                  Tufts                    6.84m   22-05.25 
      FOUL  FOUL  5.90m  FOUL  6.84m  FOUL
  3 Leeds, Matt                  Worcester State          6.72m   22-00.75 
      6.57m  FOUL  6.54m  4.85m  6.20m  6.72m
  4 Song, Joe                    Williams                 6.46m   21-02.50 
      6.46m  6.10m  6.39m  6.08m  6.23m  FOUL
  5 Bateman, Chris               Mit                      6.27m   20-07.00 
      6.19m  6.03m  6.10m  6.27m  5.95m  6.15m
 
Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
Varsity Reco:      47-11  1990        Davis                                    
Facility Rec:   53-03.75  2004        Michael Roberts, Unattached              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Mirach, Branden              Williams                14.46m   47-05.25 
      13.83m  13.83m  14.08m  14.13m  14.46m  FOUL
  2 Charles, Pete                Lehman                  14.34m   47-00.75 
      14.34m  13.72m  13.67m  13.09m  11.26m  FOUL
  3 Samma, Alex                  Conn College            14.32m   46-11.75 
      14.32m  14.28m  13.68m  13.63m  13.32m  FOUL
  4 Marcy, Dan                   Tufts                   13.99m   45-10.75 
      13.90m  13.89m  13.76m  13.99m  13.72m  13.69m
  5 Morton, Stephen              Mit                     13.58m   44-06.75 
      13.28m  FOUL  13.58m  13.18m  12.95m  FOUL
  6 Fromer, Jacob                Tufts                   13.20m   43-03.75 
      12.84m  12.90m  13.06m  12.95m  12.89m  13.20m
  7 Deininger, Matthew           Umass Dartmouth         12.30m   40-04.25 
      11.87m  11.35m  11.68m  12.30m  11.90m  11.98m
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
Varsity Reco:   60-02.50  2006        Uzoma Orji                               
Facility Rec:      62-04  1985        Art McDermott, Metro                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Dupuis, Josh                 Brockport St.           15.07m   49-05.50 
      15.07m  14.82m  14.66m  FOUL  15.00m  FOUL
  2 DeSalvo, Andrew              Williams                14.90m   48-10.75 
      14.45m  14.61m  14.90m  FOUL  14.61m  14.59m
  3 Hanson, Kevan                Coast Guard             13.12m   43-00.50 
      12.20m  12.31m  FOUL  13.12m  FOUL  12.32m
 -- Crusius, Lee                 Coast Guard               FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 
Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
Varsity Reco:   171-00  2003        Chris Khan                                 
Facility Rec:   191-01  1985        Art McDermott, Metro                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Dupuis, Josh                 Brockport St.           43.78m     143-08 
      43.78m  43.74m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Hanson, Kevan                Coast Guard             40.46m     132-09 
      38.94m  FOUL  38.38m  39.00m  40.46m  FOUL
  3 DeVaughn, David              Williams                38.34m     125-09 
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 -- Ali, Semui                   Northeastern              FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 -- Hunter, Nate                 Northeastern              FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 
Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Varsity Reco:   205-09  2006        Uzoma Orji                                 
Facility Rec:   234-01  1979        Igor Nikulin, USSR                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Basher, Jake                 Brockport St.           56.88m     186-07 
      51.25m  56.88m  55.02m  52.91m  50.67m  FOUL
  2 Faboye, Bamidele             Northeastern            56.32m     184-09 
      54.53m  FOUL  54.16m  54.95m  56.32m  FOUL
  3 Hunt, Chris                  Coast Guard             53.04m     174-00 
      50.46m  53.04m  52.45m  51.80m  49.45m  52.30m
  4 Gonzalez, Dom                Brockport St.           50.62m     166-01 
      49.72m  50.62m  46.03m  FOUL  48.18m  FOUL
  5 Crusius, Lee                 Coast Guard             49.49m     162-04 
      47.02m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  49.49m
  6 Parizek, Greg                Brockport St.           48.17m     158-00 
      45.22m  46.29m  FOUL  FOUL  46.94m  48.17m
  7 Palazzo, Richard             Ric                     47.92m     157-03 
      45.92m  FOUL  47.92m  47.12m  FOUL  45.70m
  8 Brown, Joe                   Tufts                   42.36m     139-00 
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  42.36m  FOUL  FOUL
 -- Groff, Tyler                 Tufts                     FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 
Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
Varsity Reco:   204-11  2000        Nikos Michalakis                           
Facility Rec:   240-01  2004        Sean Furey, Dartmouth                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Ciolek, Ken                  Brockport St.           56.43m     185-02 
      56.43m  FOUL  FOUL  PASS  PASS  PASS
  2 Johnson, Mark                Worcester State         50.08m     164-04 
      43.65m  46.19m  48.68m  FOUL  50.08m  FOUL
  3 Engelking, Derek             Tufts                   45.52m     149-04 
      45.28m  FOUL  45.52m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Pipoli, Tom                  Conn College            42.21m     138-06 
      41.02m  42.21m  41.00m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  5 Krahling, Matthew            Keene State             37.06m     121-07 
      FOUL  FOUL  1.00m  34.73m  FOUL  37.06m
 
Mixed 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Vassallo, Dan                Colby                 31:05.68  
  2 Khatchadourian, Eric         Mit                   31: