Wiseman ties record, wins state title

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: February 6, 2010

GORHAM, Maine --- Trent Wiseman broke a 14-year-old school record in the pole vault at his last meet and this time won a state title at the Maine State Men's Indoor Track and Field Championships on Saturday night at University of Southern Maine.

Wiseman had a leap of 15-3 to tie his record. He was tied with USM's Orion Winkler, but Wiseman had fewer misses. Colby teammate Harry Geldermann finished fifth with a jump of 12-9.

Luke Doherty Munro placed fourth in the 800 meters (1:58.39), Keith Love was sixth in the 55 hurdles and John Gilboy had the same placing in the shot put (42-4.75.). Love also had a sixth place in the high jump at 5-11.25. David Lowe added a seventh in the 400 dash (54.24) and Mike Reilly took eighth (54.24).

Men's Indoor Championships

 

                           Univ Southern Maine

 

                                 Results

 

  Men 55 Meter Dash

 

=======================================================================

 

    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelim

 

=======================================================================

 

Preliminaries

 

  1 Jiang, Mike                  Bates                   6.64       6.7

 

  2 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                   6.72       6.7

 

  3 Fuderich, Tim                Bowdoin                 6.82       6.8

 

  3 McKeon, Jeremy               Southern Maine          6.78       6.8

 

  5 Coleman, Curtis              Southern Maine          6.86       6.8

 

  6 Cultrera, Anthony            Southern Maine          6.86       6.9

 

  7 Marinakis, Nick              Bates                   6.75       6.9

 

  8 Bean, David                  Bowdoin                 6.83       7.0

 

  9 Rook, Devon                  Colby                   7.09       7.0

 

 10 Solloway, Ethan              Southern Maine          7.09       7.0

 

 11 Segall-Abrams, Gavin         Bates                   7.10       7.1

 

 12 Cabana, Will                 Bowdoin                 7.16       7.1

 

 13 Sewards, Ben                 Southern Maine          7.16       7.2

 

 13 Rupasinghe, Janith           Bates                   7.13       7.2

 

 15 Joseph, Jason                Bates                   7.35       7.2

 

 16 Ossanna, Joey                Southern Maine          7.09       7.3

 

 17 Thomas, CJ                   Bowdoin                 7.18       7.3

 

 18 Brown, Clay                  Colby                   7.69       7.4

 

 19 Beck, Andrew                 Bates                   7.44       7.4

 

 20 Beck, David                  Bates                   7.49       7.5

 

 21 Ito-Adler, Jayson            Colby                   7.56       7.6

 

  Men 55 Meter Dash

 

=======================================================================

 

    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Final

 

=======================================================================

 

Finals

 

  1 Jiang, Mike                  Bates                   6.72       6.7

 

  2 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                   6.74       6.7

 

  3 McKeon, Jeremy               Southern Maine          6.83       6.7

 

  4 Fuderich, Tim                Bowdoin                 6.83       6.8

 

  5 Marinakis, Nick              Bates                   6.93       6.9

 

  6 Bean, David                  Bowdoin                 7.00       6.9

 

  7 Cultrera, Anthony            Southern Maine          6.91       6.9

 

  8 Coleman, Curtis              Southern Maine          6.86       7.0

 

  Men 200 Meter Dash

 

=======================================================================

 

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Final

 

=======================================================================

 

  1 Hebert, Kyle                 Bowdoin                22.85      23.0

 

  2 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                  22.33      23.2

 

  3 Shepard, Mason               Southern Maine         23.61      23.5

 

  4 Moore, Jake                  Southern Maine         23.75      23.6

 

  5 McKeon, Jeremy               Southern Maine         23.78      23.6

 

  6 Chipman, Parker              Southern Maine         23.57      23.6

 

  7 Rich, Codey                  Southern Maine         23.69      23.6

 

  8 Coleman, Curtis              Southern Maine         24.25      23.7

 

  9 Jiang, Mike                  Bates                  23.97      23.8

 

 10 Gamache, Matthew             Bowdoin                23.90      23.8

 

 11 Cultrera, Anthony            Southern Maine         23.75      23.8

 

  ....Men 200 Meter Dash

 

 12 Gobbi, Corey                 Southern Maine         23.55      24.1

 

 13 Ripoll, Sean                 Colby                  24.71      24.4

 

 14 Sewards, Ben                 Southern Maine         25.40      24.5

 

 15 O'Connor, Kevin              Bowdoin                24.11      24.5

 

 16 Cabana, Will                 Bowdoin                24.71      24.7

 

 17 Solloway, Ethan              Southern Maine         25.22      24.8

 

 18 Marinakis, Nick              Bates                  24.40      24.9

 

 19 Rupasinghe, Janith           Bates                  24.78      25.0

 

 20 Woods, Tim                   Bates                  25.00      25.4

 

 21 Ossanna, Joey                Southern Maine         24.40      25.5

 

 22 Joseph, Jason                Bates                  25.90      25.5

 

 23 Thomas, CJ                   Bowdoin                25.03      25.9

 

 24 Beck, Andrew                 Bates                  25.52      26.2

 

 25 Moss, Mason                  Bowdoin                25.97      26.3

 

 26 Bremmerman, Matt             Southern Maine         25.80      26.4

 

 27 Brown, Clay                  Colby                  27.50      26.8

 

 28 Beck, David                  Bates                  26.51      27.0

 

 29 Ito-Adler, Jayson            Colby                  27.07      27.1

 

  Men 400 Meter Dash

 

=======================================================================

 

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Final

 

=======================================================================

 

  1 Hebert, Kyle                 Bowdoin                50.84      50.4

 

  2 Moore, Jake                  Southern Maine         49.79      50.5

 

  3 Gobbi, Corey                 Southern Maine         49.52      50.5

 

  4 Gamache, Matthew             Bowdoin                51.52      52.2

 

  5 Rich, Codey                  Southern Maine         50.56      52.8

 

  6 Coleman, Curtis              Southern Maine         53.75      53.1

 

  7 Lowe, David                  Colby                  52.89      53.2

 

  8 Reilly, Mike                 Colby                  53.07      54.2

 

  9 McDonald, Brian              Bowdoin                54.68      54.2

 

 10 Bowe, James                  Colby                  53.89      54.3

 

 11 Castro, Carlos               Bates                  53.16      54.5

 

 12 West, Elliot                 Bates                  54.97      54.7

 

 13 Larochelle, Christian        Bowdoin                55.75      55.2

 

 14 Adams, Archie                Colby                  56.47      55.4

 

 15 Fukuda, Steven               Bates                  54.26      55.5

 

 16 Marx, Jacob                  Colby                  56.21      55.7

 

 17 Fisher, Jamie                Southern Maine         56.82      56.1

 

 18 Michaelson, Evan             Bates                  55.00      56.1

 

 19 Segall-Abrams, Gavin         Bates                  54.68      57.1

 

 20 Bremmerman, Matt             Southern Maine         56.90      58.4

 

  Men 600 Yard Run

 

=======================================================================

 

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Final

 

=======================================================================

 

  1 Chipman, Parker              Southern Maine       1:23.01    1:22.2

 

  2 Foster, George               Southern Maine       1:23.78    1:22.5

 

  3 Chick, Sam                   Bowdoin              1:23.76    1:23.7

 

  4 Stabler, Griffin             Bates                1:25.96    1:25.1

 

  5 Corcoran, Peter              Bates                1:25.00    1:25.2

 

  6 Termine, Jordan              Bowdoin              1:29.80    1:25.6

 

  ....Men 600 Yard Run

 

  7 Prior, Timothy               Bowdoin              1:28.00    1:26.8

 

  7 Supple, Will                 Colby                1:28.59    1:26.8

 

  9 Larochelle, Ryan             Bowdoin              1:26.59    1:27.4

 

 10 Wikoff, Riker                Bowdoin              1:25.07    1:27.9

 

 11 Fisher, Robert               Bowdoin              1:30.20    1:28.0

 

 12 Grant, Andrew                Bates                1:32.55    1:28.3

 

 13 Kitchin, Todd                Southern Maine       1:31.13    1:28.9

 

 14 Duncanson, Austin            Colby                1:29.40    1:30.7

 

  Men 800 Meter Run

 

=======================================================================

 

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Final

 

=======================================================================

 

  1 LePage, James                Bates                1:57.50    1:56.2

 

  2 Stein, Brett                 Bowdoin              1:59.00    1:56.3

 

  3 Sawyer, Jimmy                Southern Maine       2:00.80    1:58.0

 

  4 Doherty Munro, Luke          Colby                2:00.92    1:58.3

 

  5 Barron, Nick                 Bates                1:58.00    2:00.1

 

  6 Hillard, Matthew             Bowdoin              1:59.00    2:01.3

 

  7 McDonald, Kevin              Bates                2:01.63    2:01.9

 

  8 Pontbriand, Dan              Southern Maine       2:03.77    2:02.1

 

  9 Crockett, Ethan              Colby                2:10.29    2:03.1

 

 10 Conant, Alexander            Bowdoin              2:02.30    2:04.0

 

 11 Even, Tim                    Southern Maine       1:58.05    2:04.6

 

 12 Baker, Brett                 Southern Maine       2:01.84    2:06.0

 

 13 Beaudoin, Kyle               Southern Maine       2:20.00    2:16.3

 

 14 Benham, Colin                Southern Maine       2:15.13    2:16.4

 

 15 Jordan, Andrew               Southern Maine       2:15.64    2:16.5

 

 16 Tinker, Colton               Southern Maine       2:11.64    2:21.9

 

 17 Johnson, Jason               Southern Maine       2:20.63    2:22.1

 

  Men 1000 Yard Run

 

=======================================================================

 

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Final

 

=======================================================================

 

  1 Neuts, Seth                  Southern Maine       2:36.35    2:34.1

 

  2 Ogilvie, Colin               Bowdoin              2:42.19    2:35.7

 

  3 Frizell, Sam                 Bowdoin              2:37.65    2:36.6

 

  4 Gomes, Alex                  Southern Maine       2:33.25    2:37.1

 

  5 Ogilvie, Thompson            Bowdoin              2:35.98    2:37.8

 

  6 Richardson, Justin           Southern Maine       2:33.50    2:40.2

 

  7 Black-Ingersoll, Myles       Bates                2:42.82    2:42.2

 

  8 Fulford, Will                Southern Maine       2:38.20    2:43.0

 

  9 Gurney, Peter                Bates                2:38.00    2:44.9

 

  Men 1 Mile Run

 

=======================================================================

 

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Final

 

=======================================================================

 

  1 Ogilvie, Thompson            Bowdoin              4:19.66    4:17.6

 

  2 Richardson, Justin           Southern Maine       4:29.81    4:19.3

 

  3 Even, Tim                    Southern Maine       4:25.43    4:20.0

 

  4 Gomes, Alex                  Southern Maine       4:22.79    4:20.2

 

  5 Williams, Alex               Bowdoin              4:24.86    4:21.7

 

  ....Men 1 Mile Run

 

  6 Barron, Nick                 Bates                4:22.75    4:23.6

 

  7 Gurney, Peter                Bates                4:29.79    4:25.7

 

  8 Pontbriand, Dan              Southern Maine       4:34.03    4:30.9

 

  9 Esponnette, Thomas           Bates                4:14.65    4:31.2

 

 10 Nadeau, Matthieu             Colby                4:45.91    4:39.8

 

 11 Tinker, Colton               Southern Maine       4:53.00    4:42.8

 

 12 Black-Ingersoll, Tristan     Bates                4:41.38    4:43.4

 

 13 Grant, Samuel                Colby                4:52.51    4:43.7

 

 14 Jacobs, Saylor               Southern Maine       4:50.33    4:51.7

 

 15 Roeser, Jeff                 Bates                4:54.14    4:52.9

 

 16 Langley, Michael             Colby                           4:54.7

 

 17 Ploch, Riley                 Southern Maine       5:00.42    4:56.1

 

 18 Harmeling, Luke              Bates                5:00.00    4:56.5

 

 19 Jordan, Andrew               Southern Maine       4:58.45    5:02.5

 

 20 Benham, Colin                Southern Maine       5:04.40    5:08.0

 

 21 Suastegui, Julio             Colby                5:18.37    5:08.1

 

 -- Hillard, Matthew             Bowdoin              4:28.94         D

 

  Men 5000 Yard Run

 

=======================================================================

 

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Final

 

=======================================================================

 

  1 Hatton, Colman               Bowdoin             15:33.00   15:00.2

 

  2 Berkow, Stan                 Bowdoin             15:45.04   15:14.0

 

  3 Dilts, Devin                 Bates               15:14.68   15:17.8

 

  4 Vallo, John                  Southern Maine      15:34.29   15:22.1

 

  5 Wortham, Andrew              Bates               15:29.44   15:22.7

 

  6 Brecher, Doug                Bates               15:23.20   15:26.3

 

  7 Colligan, Sean               Bates               15:51.65   15:32.8

 

  8 Kimball, Eric                Bates               16:08.17   15:44.6

 

  9 Bienkowski, Mike             Colby               16:13.97   15:53.7

 

 10 Neuts, Erich                 Southern Maine      16:12.22   15:59.2

 

 11 Fulford, Jon                 Southern Maine      16:05.00   16:02.1

 

 12 Pearsall, Graham             Bates               16:10.00   16:03.6

 

 13 Letendre, Jon                Southern Maine      16:12.00   16:05.8

 

 14 Stafstrom, Will              Bowdoin             16:14.75   16:10.4

 

 15 Wood, Sam                    Bates               16:33.71   16:12.0

 

 16 Lajoie, Dylan                Southern Maine      16:19.39   16:16.3

 

 17 Epstein, James               Bates               16:53.29   16:17.0

 

 18 Fournier, Tyler              Southern Maine      16:48.00   16:22.6

 

 19 McElroy, Sean                Bowdoin             16:43.22   16:25.5

 

 20 Letourneau, Tom              Colby               16:50.60   16:37.6

 

 21 Taska, Benjamin              Bates               16:25.85   16:38.9

 

 22 Desmond, Brian               Colby               16:30.26   16:40.3

 

 23 Williams, John               Colby               17:02.98   16:44.3

 

 24 Halladay, Chris              Colby                          16:53.4

 

 25 Rouse, Justin                Colby               17:07.18   16:56.4

 

 26 Mitchell, Mike               Bowdoin             16:54.56   16:57.1

 

 27 Dyer, Ryan                   Southern Maine      17:10.00   16:57.5

 

 28 Chebot, Ben                  Bates               16:41.60   17:06.6

 

 29 Whitney, Ken                 Bates               16:35.00   17:48.6

 

  Men 55 Yard Hurdles Al Harvie

 

=======================================================================

 

    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelim

 

=======================================================================

 

Preliminaries

 

  1 Davis, Evan                  Southern Maine          7.79       7.8

 

  2 Haeuser, Anthony             Bates                   7.95       8.0

 

  3 Chapman, Jesse               Bates                   8.17       8.2

 

  4 Shepard, Mason               Southern Maine          8.05       8.2

 

  5 Epler, Brett                 Bates                   8.21       8.3

 

  6 Wikoff, Riker                Bowdoin                 8.45       8.4

 

  7 Hardison, David              Bates                   8.62       8.5

 

  8 Love, Keith                  Colby                              8.5

 

  9 Chick, Sam                   Bowdoin                 8.75       8.8

 

  Men 55 Yard Hurdles Al Harvie

 

=======================================================================

 

    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Final

 

=======================================================================

 

Finals

 

  1 Haeuser, Anthony             Bates                   8.07       7.9

 

  2 Davis, Evan                  Southern Maine          7.89       8.0

 

  3 Chapman, Jesse               Bates                   8.20       8.1

 

  4 Wikoff, Riker                Bowdoin                 8.40       8.3

 

  5 Epler, Brett                 Bates                   8.36       8.4

 

  6 Love, Keith                  Colby                   8.57       9.1

 

 -- Hardison, David              Bates                   8.55         D

 

 -- Shepard, Mason               Southern Maine          8.22         D

 

  Men 4x400 Yard Relay

 

=======================================================================

 

    School                                               Seed     Final

 

=======================================================================

 

  1 Southern Maine  'A'                               3:22.00    3:24.8

 

  2 Bowdoin  'A'                                      3:30.00    3:30.4

 

  3 Bates  'A'                                        3:33.49    3:33.5

 

  4 Colby  'A'                                        3:33.31    3:35.2

 

  Men 4x800 Yard Relay

 

=======================================================================

 

    School                                               Seed     Final

 

=======================================================================

 

  1 Southern Maine  'A'                               8:05.00    7:56.8

 

  2 Bowdoin  'A'                                      8:10.00    8:02.3

 

  3 Colby  'A'                                        8:28.74    8:22.6

 

 -- Bates  'A'                                        8:16.68         D

 

  Men High Jump

 

=======================================================================

 

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Final

 

=======================================================================

 

  1 Stanton, Anthony             Southern Maine         2.06m      1.93

 

  2 Martin, Chris                Bowdoin                1.88m     J1.93

 

  3 Epler, Brett                 Bates                  1.82m      1.86

 

  4 Storey, Ryan                 Southern Maine         1.88m     J1.86

 

  5 Theriault, Nate              Southern Maine         1.85m     J1.86

 

  ....Men High Jump

 

  6 Love, Keith                  Colby                             1.81

 

  6 Zembruski, Andrew            Bowdoin                1.84m      1.81

 

  8 Fogell, Nate                 Southern Maine         1.81m     J1.81

 

  9 Haeuser, Anthony             Bates                  1.81m      1.76

 

 10 Hardison, David              Bates                  1.71m     J1.76

 

  Men Pole Vault

 

=======================================================================

 

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Final

 

=======================================================================

 

  1 Wiseman, Trent               Colby                  4.65m      4.65

 

  2 Winkler, Orion               Southern Maine         4.55m     J4.65

 

  3 Goldstein, Sam               Bates                  4.55m      4.40

 

  4 Lucyk, Alex                  Bowdoin                3.89m      4.06

 

  5 Geldermann, Harry            Colby                  3.74m      3.89

 

  6 Spaulding, James             Southern Maine         4.19m     J3.89

 

  6 Garber, Peter                Bates                  3.74m     J3.89

 

  8 Davis, John                  Southern Maine         3.89m     J3.89

 

  9 DeFrancis, Nicolas           Bates                  3.75m     J3.89

 

 10 Ward, Simon                  Bowdoin                3.58m      3.74

 

 11 Page, Eddy                   Bowdoin                3.44m      3.59

 

 12 Whitney, Cole                Southern Maine         3.41m      3.44

 

 13 Grandgeorge, Sam             Bates                  3.59m      3.29

 

 -- Woods, Tim                   Bates                  3.40m         N

 

  Men Long Jump

 

=======================================================================

 

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Final

 

=======================================================================

 

  1 Fuderich, Tim                Bowdoin                6.78m      6.74

 

  2 Spaulding, James             Southern Maine         6.63m      6.65

 

  3 Hay, Colin                   Bowdoin                6.50m      6.41

 

  4 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                  6.29m      6.26

 

  5 Chapman, Jesse               Bates                  6.04m      6.07

 

  6 Davis, Evan                  Southern Maine         5.89m      6.02

 

  7 Neang, Sammy                 Southern Maine         5.90m      5.92

 

  8 Epler, Brett                 Bates                  5.70m      5.87

 

  8 Marinakis, Nick              Bates                  6.14m      5.87

 

 10 Theriault, Nate              Southern Maine         5.97m      5.85

 

 11 LaBrecque, Chris             Bates                  5.78m      5.83

 

 12 Lowe, David                  Colby                  5.95m      5.73

 

 13 Ellis, Phil                  Southern Maine         5.78m      5.65

 

 14 Rook, Devon                  Colby                  5.49m      5.44

 

 15 Moss, Mason                  Bowdoin                           5.34

 

 16 Fogell, Nate                 Southern Maine         5.97m      5.24

 

  Men Triple Jump

 

=======================================================================

 

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Final

 

=======================================================================

 

  1 Fuderich, Tim                Bowdoin               13.52m     13.54

 

  2 Chick, Sam                   Bowdoin               12.96m     13.01

 

  3 Hay, Colin                   Bowdoin               12.99m     12.98

 

  4 Neang, Sammy                 Southern Maine        12.61m     12.75

 

  ....Men Triple Jump

 

  5 Hebert, Kyle                 Bowdoin                          12.50

 

  6 Fogell, Nate                 Southern Maine        12.05m     12.41

 

  7 DeFrancis, Nicolas           Bates                 12.41m     11.88

 

  8 Kofos, Monthe                Bates                 12.91m     11.76

 

  9 LaBrecque, Chris             Bates                 12.02m     11.75

 

 10 Ellis, Phil                  Southern Maine        11.53m     11.46

 

 11 O'Connor, Kevin              Bowdoin               11.15m     11.45

 

 12 Moss, Mason                  Bowdoin               11.34m     10.40

 

  Men Shot Put

 

=======================================================================

 

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Final

 

=======================================================================

 

  1 McNeil, Richard              Bates                 15.13m     15.62

 

  2 Pless, David                 Bates                 13.54m     14.13

 

  3 Spaulding, James             Southern Maine        13.78m     13.85

 

  4 Harmon, Matt                 Southern Maine        13.66m     13.58

 

  5 Chapman, Jesse               Bates                 13.16m     13.54

 

  6 Gilboy, John                 Colby                 12.47m     12.92

 

  7 Waldman, Ethan               Bates                 14.62m    J12.92

 

  8 Murtagh, Christopher         Bates                 12.84m     12.66

 

  9 Bingham, James               Bowdoin               11.83m     11.71

 

 10 Ramos, Matthew               Bowdoin               11.65m     11.70

 

 11 McDonald, Brian              Bowdoin                          11.45

 

 12 Jacobs, Sean                 Southern Maine        10.44m     10.95

 

 13 Liu, Mark                    Bates                 11.74m     10.77

 

 14 Foster, Elliot               Bates                 10.22m     10.70

 

 15 Manning, Eddie               Southern Maine        10.90m     10.66

 

 16 Davis, Evan                  Southern Maine         9.73m     10.47

 

 17 Johnson, Jason               Southern Maine         9.95m      9.45

 

  Men Weight Throw

 

=======================================================================

 

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Final

 

=======================================================================

 

  1 McNeil, Richard              Bates                 17.61m     18.29

 

  2 Murtagh, Christopher         Bates                 15.60m     16.61

 

  3 Liu, Mark                    Bates                 15.68m     16.17

 

  4 Bingham, James               Bowdoin               15.10m     15.04

 

  5 Waldman, Ethan               Bates                 14.35m     14.85

 

  6 Harmon, Matt                 Southern Maine        14.44m     14.45

 

  7 Foster, Elliot               Bates                 13.46m     14.32

 

  8 Pless, David                 Bates                 12.55m     13.43

 

  9 Ramos, Matthew               Bowdoin               10.44m     12.17

 

 10 Gilboy, John                 Colby                 11.41m     11.93

 

 11 Manning, Eddie               Southern Maine        11.20m     11.89

 

 12 Patolo, Severn               Bates                 12.28m     11.57

 

 13 Jacobs, Sean                 Southern Maine        10.12m     10.71

 

 14 Clarke, Barry                Bowdoin               10.97m     10.54

 

=======================================================================

 

                          Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored

 

=======================================================================

 

    1) Southern Maine             174.50     2) Bowdoin

 

    3) Bates                      144.50     4) Colby

 

 


 
Related Links: