Carlson helps Mules edge Bates

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 23, 2010

LEWISTON, Maine --- Danielle Carlson was a triple winner for the Colby College women's swimming and diving team and the Mules needed all those points in taking a 153-143 victory over Bates College on Saturday.

The Colby women have won eight straight races over Bates.

Carlson won the 100 breaststroke (1:10.23), 200 breaststroke (2:29.49), and 200 individual medley (2:13.60).

"Danielle really stepped forward today and won three exciting races," Colby head coach Tom Burton said. "She had significant drops in times from previous races this year. She's in the top six of NESCAC in the 200 breast and top 10 in the 200 IM."

Mandy Ferguson added victories in the 500 freestyle (5:16.61) and 1,650 freestyle (17:57.15, third-best in NESCAC). Kathryn Lee was a double winner in the 100 butterfly (1:01.20) and 200 butterfly (2:16.13), while Chelsea Heneghan took the 200 freestyle (1:59.12).

"We had great performances all over the pool from the women," Burton said. "We won today based not on the first places but rather the critical places two to five.

Colby vs Bates 2010 - 1/23/2010                        
                                    Results                                   

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Bates Swimming and Diving  'A'                              1:53.08   11 
     1) Drake, Katelyn                  2) Sparks, Catherine             
     3) Zingale, Katy                   4) Reingold, Sarah               
                  28.87     1:00.07 (31.20)     1:27.75 (27.68)     1:53.08 (25.33)
  2 Colby College  'A'                                          1:55.46    4 
     1) Blais, Jess                     2) Monahan, Kayleigh             
     3) Wennberg, Rosie                 4) Burns, Laura                  
                  29.80     1:03.09 (33.29)     1:30.13 (27.04)     1:55.46 (25.33)
  3 Bates Swimming and Diving  'B'                              1:58.89    2 
     1) Lupi, Carole                    2) Quinn, Jill                   
     3) Dukuly, Tasha                   4) Fallon, Sarah                 
                  30.83     1:04.10 (33.27)     1:32.87 (28.77)     1:58.89 (26.02)
  4 Colby College  'B'                                          2:00.26 
     1) Navlen, Sarah                   2) Izzo, Franny                  
     3) Veazie, Charlotte               4) Hansen, Sarah                 
                  30.68     1:05.52 (34.84)     1:34.34 (28.82)     2:00.26 (25.92)
  5 Colby College  'C'                                         x2:08.79 
     1) Rushford, Carly                 2) Ervin, Rian                   
     3) Haver, Hana                     4) Palffy, Amanda                
                  34.20     1:10.09 (35.89)     1:40.44 (30.35)     2:08.79 (28.35)
  6 Bates Swimming and Diving  'C'                             x2:12.46 
     1) Stillman, Kate                  2) Tawa, Olivia                  
     3) Johnston, Amy                   4) Brown, Blaine                 
                  36.93     1:16.97 (40.04)     1:43.86 (26.89)     2:12.46 (28.60)

Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Bates Swimming and Diving  'A'                              1:40.39   11 
     1) Aupi, Dan                       2) McKeown, Alex                 
     3) Carroll, Patrick                4) Depew, Nathaniel              
                  25.82       54.00 (28.18)     1:18.56 (24.56)     1:40.39 (21.83)
  2 Colby College  'A'                                          1:41.83    4 
     1) Gilligan, Brian                 2) Zevin, Craig                  
     3) Trafton, Ryan                   4) Hootsmans, James              
                  27.06       55.46 (28.40)     1:19.49 (24.03)     1:41.83 (22.34)
  3 Bates Swimming and Diving  'B'                              1:42.26    2 
     1) Boniface, Tom                   2) Chatikavanij, Peem            
     3) Scott, Ned                      4) Hanley, Michael               
                  27.28       55.95 (28.67)     1:19.18 (23.23)     1:42.26 (23.08)
  4 Colby College  'B'                                          1:48.64 
     1) Roberts, Mason                  2) Taylor, Reilly R              
     3) Andler, Sam                     4) Spierer, Adam                 
                  28.28       58.13 (29.85)     1:24.79 (26.66)     1:48.64 (23.85)

Event 3  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Ferguson, Mandy              COLBY                         17:57.15    9 
                  29.69     1:01.41 (31.72)     1:33.71 (32.30)     2:06.34 (32.63)
        2:38.85 (32.51)     3:11.49 (32.64)     3:44.08 (32.59)     4:16.77 (32.69)
        4:49.36 (32.59)     5:22.18 (32.82)     5:54.71 (32.53)     6:27.46 (32.75)
        7:00.26 (32.80)     7:32.91 (32.65)     8:05.80 (32.89)     8:38.61 (32.81)
        9:11.50 (32.89)     9:44.53 (33.03)    10:17.49 (32.96)    10:50.68 (33.19)
       11:23.59 (32.91)    11:56.52 (32.93)    12:29.66 (33.14)    13:02.97 (33.31)
       13:35.81 (32.84)    14:08.80 (32.99)    14:41.54 (32.74)    15:14.64 (33.10)
       15:47.88 (33.24)    16:21.19 (33.31)    16:54.00 (32.81)    17:26.14 (32.14)
       17:57.15 (31.01)
  2 Leasure, Kara                Bates                         18:14.57    4 
                  29.89     1:01.99 (32.10)     1:34.62 (32.63)     2:07.29 (32.67)
        2:39.98 (32.69)     3:12.76 (32.78)     3:45.95 (33.19)     4:18.94 (32.99)
        4:51.84 (32.90)     5:25.01 (33.17)     5:58.12 (33.11)     6:31.30 (33.18)
        7:04.78 (33.48)     7:38.48 (33.70)     8:11.87 (33.39)     8:45.71 (33.84)
        9:19.26 (33.55)     9:52.78 (33.52)    10:26.17 (33.39)    10:59.96 (33.79)
       11:33.80 (33.84)    12:07.27 (33.47)    12:41.09 (33.82)    13:14.67 (33.58)
       13:48.47 (33.80)    14:22.15 (33.68)    14:55.68 (33.53)    15:29.46 (33.78)
       16:03.04 (33.58)    16:36.40 (33.36)    17:09.83 (33.43)    17:42.72 (32.89)
       18:14.57 (31.85)
  3 Cronin, Heather              COLBY                         18:18.23    3 
                  29.59     1:01.80 (32.21)     1:34.61 (32.81)     2:07.31 (32.70)
        2:40.23 (32.92)     3:13.23 (33.00)     3:46.32 (33.09)     4:19.64 (33.32)
        4:52.85 (33.21)     5:26.43 (33.58)     6:00.30 (33.87)     6:33.88 (33.58)
        7:07.42 (33.54)     7:41.09 (33.67)     8:14.78 (33.69)     8:48.38 (33.60)
        9:22.51 (34.13)     9:56.79 (34.28)    10:30.94 (34.15)    11:04.92 (33.98)
       11:38.95 (34.03)    12:13.66 (34.71)    12:47.15 (33.49)    13:20.51 (33.36)
       13:54.31 (33.80)    14:28.16 (33.85)    15:01.98 (33.82)    15:35.39 (33.41)
       16:09.11 (33.72)    16:42.07 (32.96)    17:15.33 (33.26)    17:48.46 (33.13)
       18:18.23 (29.77)
  4 Dugan, Tara                  Bates                         18:18.75    2 
                  30.66     1:02.90 (32.24)     1:35.90 (33.00)     2:08.98 (33.08)
        2:42.02 (33.04)     3:15.25 (33.23)     3:48.75 (33.50)     4:22.12 (33.37)
        4:55.68 (33.56)     5:29.36 (33.68)     6:02.90 (33.54)     6:39.00 (36.10)
        7:12.30 (33.30)     7:45.99 (33.69)     8:19.73 (33.74)     8:53.51 (33.78)
        9:27.55 (34.04)    10:01.62 (34.07)    10:35.46 (33.84)    11:09.18 (33.72)
       11:42.95 (33.77)    12:16.83 (33.88)    12:50.67 (33.84)    13:24.13 (33.46)
       13:57.33 (33.20)    14:31.06 (33.73)    15:04.45 (33.39)    15:37.81 (33.36)
       16:11.25 (33.44)    16:44.17 (32.92)    17:16.73 (32.56)    17:48.51 (31.78)
       18:18.75 (30.24)
  5 Hanson, Abigail              Bates                         18:58.19    1 
                  31.12     1:04.91 (33.79)     1:39.13 (34.22)     2:13.44 (34.31)
        2:47.84 (34.40)     3:22.21 (34.37)     3:56.87 (34.66)     4:31.36 (34.49)
        5:05.92 (34.56)     5:40.68 (34.76)     6:15.34 (34.66)     6:50.21 (34.87)
        7:24.97 (34.76)     7:59.52 (34.55)     8:34.31 (34.79)     9:09.13 (34.82)
        9:44.13 (35.00)    10:18.82 (34.69)    10:53.70 (34.88)    11:28.72 (35.02)
       12:03.70 (34.98)    12:38.86 (35.16)    13:13.82 (34.96)    13:48.41 (34.59)
       14:23.24 (34.83)    14:57.73 (34.49)    15:32.58 (34.85)    16:06.95 (34.37)
       16:41.62 (34.67)    17:15.64 (34.02)    17:50.71 (35.07)    18:25.17 (34.46)
       18:58.19 (33.02)
  6 Carey, Leigh                 COLBY                         19:14.08 
                  31.33     1:05.16 (33.83)     1:40.03 (34.87)     2:15.50 (35.47)
        2:50.77 (35.27)     3:25.83 (35.06)     4:01.07 (35.24)     4:36.29 (35.22)
        5:11.50 (35.21)     5:46.22 (34.72)     6:21.20 (34.98)     6:56.23 (35.03)
        7:31.09 (34.86)     8:06.32 (35.23)     8:41.24 (34.92)     9:16.64 (35.40)
        9:51.76 (35.12)    10:27.09 (35.33)    11:02.11 (35.02)    11:37.43 (35.32)
       12:12.83 (35.40)    12:47.57 (34.74)    13:22.30 (34.73)    13:57.13 (34.83)
       14:31.91 (34.78)    15:07.06 (35.15)    15:42.53 (35.47)    16:18.18 (35.65)
       16:53.00 (34.82)    17:27.99 (34.99)    18:03.71 (35.72)    18:38.84 (35.13)
       19:14.08 (35.24)
  7 Mullin, Catherine            COLBY                        x21:09.36 
                  34.05     1:11.39 (37.34)     1:49.27 (37.88)     2:27.20 (37.93)
        3:05.58 (38.38)     3:43.63 (38.05)     4:22.06 (38.43)     5:00.37 (38.31)
        5:39.47 (39.10)     6:18.05 (38.58)     6:56.28 (38.23)     7:35.27 (38.99)
        8:14.22 (38.95)     8:52.87 (38.65)     9:31.58 (38.71)    10:10.01 (38.43)
       10:48.79 (38.78)    11:27.53 (38.74)    12:06.25 (38.72)    12:45.73 (39.48)
       13:24.66 (38.93)    14:03.90 (39.24)    14:42.92 (39.02)    15:21.83 (38.91)
       16:00.77 (38.94)    16:40.20 (39.43)    17:19.36 (39.16)    17:58.21 (38.85)
       18:36.90 (38.69)    19:15.72 (38.82)    19:53.63 (37.91)    20:31.96 (38.33)
       21:09.36 (37.40)

Event 4  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Kevin                 COLBY                         17:06.16    9 
                  27.31       56.66 (29.35)     1:27.07 (30.41)     1:57.76 (30.69)
        2:28.99 (31.23)     3:00.71 (31.72)     3:32.01 (31.30)     4:03.28 (31.27)
        4:34.90 (31.62)     5:06.34 (31.44)     5:37.63 (31.29)     6:08.91 (31.28)
        6:40.18 (31.27)     7:11.67 (31.49)     7:43.25 (31.58)     8:14.61 (31.36)
        8:46.01 (31.40)     9:17.64 (31.63)     9:48.97 (31.33)    10:20.72 (31.75)
       10:52.31 (31.59)    11:23.74 (31.43)    11:55.01 (31.27)    12:25.93 (30.92)
       12:57.16 (31.23)    13:27.97 (30.81)    13:59.32 (31.35)    14:30.66 (31.34)
       15:01.90 (31.24)    15:33.22 (31.32)    16:04.73 (31.51)    16:35.78 (31.05)
       17:06.16 (30.38)
  2 Buehler, Andrew              Bates                         17:27.75    4 
                  27.86       57.74 (29.88)     1:28.40 (30.66)     1:59.80 (31.40)
        2:31.30 (31.50)     3:03.08 (31.78)     3:34.73 (31.65)     4:06.57 (31.84)
        4:38.37 (31.80)     5:10.03 (31.66)     5:42.06 (32.03)     6:14.06 (32.00)
        6:45.91 (31.85)     7:18.15 (32.24)     7:49.99 (31.84)     8:22.11 (32.12)
        8:54.64 (32.53)     9:26.59 (31.95)     9:58.99 (32.40)    10:31.27 (32.28)
       11:03.22 (31.95)    11:35.57 (32.35)    12:07.94 (32.37)    12:40.04 (32.10)
       13:12.17 (32.13)    13:44.31 (32.14)    14:16.59 (32.28)    14:48.77 (32.18)
       15:20.60 (31.83)    15:52.65 (32.05)    16:24.71 (32.06)    16:56.62 (31.91)
       17:27.75 (31.13)
  3 Pitcairn, Ryan               Bates                         17:45.29    3 
                  28.71       59.59 (30.88)     1:31.51 (31.92)     2:03.45 (31.94)
        2:35.71 (32.26)     3:07.60 (31.89)     3:39.76 (32.16)     4:11.98 (32.22)
        4:44.50 (32.52)     5:17.12 (32.62)     5:48.84 (31.72)     6:20.79 (31.95)
        6:52.81 (32.02)     7:24.99 (32.18)     7:57.51 (32.52)     8:29.81 (32.30)
        9:01.98 (32.17)     9:34.16 (32.18)    10:06.18 (32.02)    10:38.39 (32.21)
       11:11.06 (32.67)    11:43.62 (32.56)    12:16.37 (32.75)    12:49.66 (33.29)
       13:22.92 (33.26)    13:55.92 (33.00)    14:28.85 (32.93)    15:01.91 (33.06)
       15:34.40 (32.49)    16:07.30 (32.90)    16:40.21 (32.91)    17:13.33 (33.12)
       17:45.29 (31.96)
  4 Sullivan, Kick               Bates                         17:57.05    2 
                  28.99     1:01.01 (32.02)     1:33.84 (32.83)     2:06.33 (32.49)
        2:38.86 (32.53)     3:11.68 (32.82)     3:44.76 (33.08)     4:17.81 (33.05)
        4:50.74 (32.93)     5:24.15 (33.41)     5:57.60 (33.45)     6:30.72 (33.12)
        7:04.06 (33.34)     7:37.09 (33.03)     8:10.45 (33.36)     8:43.99 (33.54)
        9:17.29 (33.30)     9:50.61 (33.32)    10:23.66 (33.05)    10:57.26 (33.60)
       11:30.47 (33.21)    12:03.35 (32.88)    12:36.03 (32.68)    13:08.69 (32.66)
       13:41.40 (32.71)    14:14.29 (32.89)    14:46.85 (32.56)    15:19.34 (32.49)
       15:51.69 (32.35)    16:23.56 (31.87)    16:55.49 (31.93)    17:27.17 (31.68)
       17:57.05 (29.88)
  5 Wulff, Charlie               COLBY                         19:51.94    1 
                  28.71     1:00.96 (32.25)     1:34.63 (33.67)     2:09.22 (34.59)
        2:44.71 (35.49)     3:21.10 (36.39)     3:57.06 (35.96)     4:33.28 (36.22)
        5:09.94 (36.66)     5:46.63 (36.69)     6:22.54 (35.91)     6:59.09 (36.55)
        7:35.41 (36.32)     8:11.86 (36.45)     8:48.48 (36.62)     9:25.68 (37.20)
       10:03.05 (37.37)    10:40.11 (37.06)    11:16.56 (36.45)    11:53.73 (37.17)
       12:31.34 (37.61)    13:06.83 (35.49)    13:43.32 (36.49)    14:20.35 (37.03)
       14:56.98 (36.63)    15:34.43 (37.45)    16:11.58 (37.15)    16:48.25 (36.67)
       17:25.11 (36.86)    18:02.11 (37.00)    18:38.72 (36.61)    19:15.77 (37.05)
       19:51.94 (36.17)

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Heneghan, Chelsea            COLBY                          1:59.12    9 
                  27.56       57.43 (29.87)     1:28.36 (30.93)     1:59.12 (30.76)
  2 Green, Charlotte             Bates                          1:59.41    4 
                  28.24       58.70 (30.46)     1:29.36 (30.66)     1:59.41 (30.05)
  3 Tato, Emily                  Bates                          2:00.26    3 
                  29.06       59.36 (30.30)     1:29.95 (30.59)     2:00.26 (30.31)
  4 Reingold, Sarah              Bates                          2:00.62    2 
                  27.60       57.88 (30.28)     1:28.66 (30.78)     2:00.62 (31.96)
  5 Ferguson, Mandy              COLBY                          2:00.89    1 
                  28.56       58.94 (30.38)     1:30.19 (31.25)     2:00.89 (30.70)
  6 Cronin, Heather              COLBY                          2:02.93 
                  28.70       59.59 (30.89)     1:31.79 (32.20)     2:02.93 (31.14)
  7 Walpuck, Leah                COLBY                         x2:13.54 
                  29.28     1:02.22 (32.94)     1:37.49 (35.27)     2:13.54 (36.05)

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Depew, Nathaniel             Bates                          1:49.18    9 
                  25.82       53.83 (28.01)     1:21.34 (27.51)     1:49.18 (27.84)
  2 Lipoff, Matt                 Bates                          1:53.89    4 
                  26.16       54.85 (28.69)     1:24.40 (29.55)     1:53.89 (29.49)
  3 Hirsch, David                COLBY                          1:54.33    3 
                  27.50       56.50 (29.00)     1:25.68 (29.18)     1:54.33 (28.65)
  4 Karlson, Nick                Bates                          1:54.81    2 
                  26.32       55.61 (29.29)     1:25.77 (30.16)     1:54.81 (29.04)
  5 Hootsmans, James             COLBY                          1:58.71    1 
                  26.42       56.77 (30.35)     1:28.05 (31.28)     1:58.71 (30.66)

Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Drake, Katelyn               Bates                          1:00.49    9 
                  29.66     1:00.49 (30.83)                                       
  2 Blais, Jess                  COLBY                          1:03.55    4 
                  30.68     1:03.55 (32.87)                                       
  3 Monahan, Kayleigh            COLBY                          1:03.75    3 
                  31.01     1:03.75 (32.74)                                       
  4 Lupi, Carole                 Bates                          1:05.21    2 
                  31.90     1:05.21 (33.31)                                       
  5 Veazie, Charlotte            COLBY                          1:07.29    1 
                  32.34     1:07.29 (34.95)                                       
  6 Dukuly, Tasha                Bates                          1:08.10 
                  32.34     1:08.10 (35.76)                                       
  7 Schnettler, Erin             COLBY                         x1:08.69 
                  32.70     1:08.69 (35.99)                                       
  8 Brown, Blaine                Bates                         x1:11.30 
                  34.14     1:11.30 (37.16)                                       

Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Aupi, Dan                    Bates                            54.81    9 
                  26.67       54.81 (28.14)                                       
  2 Boniface, Tom                Bates                            56.07    4 
                  27.67       56.07 (28.40)                                       
  3 Gross, Ben                   COLBY                            57.13    3 
                  27.57       57.13 (29.56)                                       
  4 Gilligan, Brian              COLBY                            58.06    2 
                  28.08       58.06 (29.98)                                       
  5 Johns, Matt                  Bates                            58.96    1 
                  27.91       58.96 (31.05)                                       
  6 Spierer, Adam                COLBY                          1:03.48 
                  30.55     1:03.48 (32.93)                                       

Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Carlson, Danielle            COLBY                          1:10.23    9 
                  32.99     1:10.23 (37.24)                                       
  2 Sparks, Catherine            Bates                          1:10.35    4 
                  32.92     1:10.35 (37.43)                                       
  3 Fallon, Sarah                Bates                          1:14.23    3 
                  34.54     1:14.23 (39.69)                                       
  4 Izzo, Franny                 COLBY                          1:14.87    2 
                  35.81     1:14.87 (39.06)                                       
  5 Quinn, Jill                  Bates                          1:15.00    1 
                  34.89     1:15.00 (40.11)                                       
  6 Bazemore, Josie              COLBY                          1:16.60 
                  36.01     1:16.60 (40.59)                                       
  7 Tawa, Olivia                 Bates                         x1:17.09 
                  36.61     1:17.09 (40.48)                                       
  8 Ervin, Rian                  COLBY                         x1:18.72 
                  37.18     1:18.72 (41.54)                                       

Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Roberts, Mason               COLBY                          1:02.27    9 
                  28.77     1:02.27 (33.50)                                       
  2 Zevin, Craig                 COLBY                          1:03.74    4 
                  30.46     1:03.74 (33.28)                                       
  3 McKeown, Alex                Bates                          1:03.96    3 
                  29.83     1:03.96 (34.13)                                       
  4 Chatikavanij, Peem           Bates                          1:05.24    2 
                  30.62     1:05.24 (34.62)                                       
  5 Taylor, Reilly R             COLBY                          1:05.77    1 
                  31.57     1:05.77 (34.20)                                       

Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Kathryn                 COLBY                          2:16.13    9 
                  30.31     1:04.22 (33.91)     1:39.54 (35.32)     2:16.13 (36.59)
  2 Burke, Leah                  Bates                          2:21.99    4 
                  31.68     1:07.46 (35.78)     1:43.84 (36.38)     2:21.99 (38.15)
  3 Zingale, Katy                Bates                          2:22.26    3 
                  30.99     1:06.56 (35.57)     1:43.67 (37.11)     2:22.26 (38.59)
  4 Sheppard, Aimee              COLBY                          2:27.93    2 
                  31.29     1:07.65 (36.36)     1:46.55 (38.90)     2:27.93 (41.38)
  5 Haver, Hana                  COLBY                          2:29.67    1 
                  33.60     1:11.08 (37.48)     1:50.62 (39.54)     2:29.67 (39.05)
  6 Johnston, Amy                Bates                          2:33.75 
                  35.28     1:14.63 (39.35)     1:55.20 (40.57)     2:33.75 (38.55)
  7 Palffy, Amanda               COLBY                         x2:34.57 
                  34.46     1:14.42 (39.96)     1:55.20 (40.78)     2:34.57 (39.37)

Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Scott, Ned                   Bates                          2:07.06    9 
                  26.91       58.15 (31.24)     1:31.63 (33.48)     2:07.06 (35.43)
  2 Smith, Kevin                 COLBY                          2:08.79    4 
                  28.06     1:00.19 (32.13)     1:34.40 (34.21)     2:08.79 (34.39)
  3 Trafton, Ryan                COLBY                          2:08.82    3 
                  27.34       59.44 (32.10)     1:33.52 (34.08)     2:08.82 (35.30)
  4 Buehler, Andrew              Bates                          2:09.25    2 
                  27.77       59.90 (32.13)     1:34.28 (34.38)     2:09.25 (34.97)
  5 Andler, Sam                  COLBY                          2:19.75    1 
                  30.52     1:05.30 (34.78)     1:42.72 (37.42)     2:19.75 (37.03)

Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Green, Charlotte             Bates                            25.33    9 
  2 Wennberg, Rosie              COLBY                            25.96    4 
  3 Monahan, Kayleigh            COLBY                            26.09    3 
  4 Hansen, Sarah                COLBY                            26.17    2 
  5 Burns, Laura                 COLBY                           x26.25 
  6 Tato, Emily                  Bates                            26.53    1 
  7 Reingold, Sarah              Bates                            26.54 

Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Gross, Ben                   COLBY                            22.77    9 
  2 Carroll, Patrick             Bates                            22.78    4 
  3 Chatikavanij, Peem           Bates                            23.38    3 
  4 Hootsmans, James             COLBY                            23.50    2 
  5 Hanley, Michael              Bates                            23.66    1 
  6 Hirsch, David                COLBY                            24.58 
  7 Cooper, Byron                Bates                           x24.89 

Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Rudis, Annaliese             Bates                           249.95    9 
  2 Patterson, Julia             COLBY                           155.85    4 
  3 Mond, Allison                COLBY                           131.45    3 
  4 Lerret, Beth                 COLBY                           102.10    2 

Event 16  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Travis                Bates                           186.30    9 

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Green, Charlotte             Bates                            54.32    9 
                  26.73       54.32 (27.59)                                       
  2 Heneghan, Chelsea            COLBY                            55.50    4 
                  26.86       55.50 (28.64)                                       
  3 Reingold, Sarah              Bates                            56.42    3 
                  27.09       56.42 (29.33)                                       
  4 Wennberg, Rosie              COLBY                            56.60    2 
                  27.44       56.60 (29.16)                                       
  5 Hansen, Sarah                COLBY                            56.89    1 
                  27.50       56.89 (29.39)                                       
  6 Burns, Laura                 COLBY                           x57.75 
                  27.91       57.75 (29.84)                                       
  7 Dukuly, Tasha                Bates                            57.99 
                  28.02       57.99 (29.97)                                       

Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Aupi, Dan                    Bates                            49.10    9 
                  23.73       49.10 (25.37)                                       
  2 Lipoff, Matt                 Bates                            50.62    4 
                  24.02       50.62 (26.60)                                       
  3 Gross, Ben                   COLBY                            51.80    3 
                  24.78       51.80 (27.02)                                       
  4 Hanley, Michael              Bates                            52.06    2 
                  24.97       52.06 (27.09)                                       
  5 Taylor, Reilly R             COLBY                            52.18    1 
                  25.13       52.18 (27.05)                                       
  6 Ziaajer, Liam                Bates                         x1:00.99 
                  28.47     1:00.99 (32.52)                                       

Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Drake, Katelyn               Bates                          2:13.08    9 
                  31.47     1:04.89 (33.42)     1:39.14 (34.25)     2:13.08 (33.94)
  2 Blais, Jess                  COLBY                          2:15.46    4 
                  31.44     1:05.84 (34.40)     1:40.38 (34.54)     2:15.46 (35.08)
  3 Veazie, Charlotte            COLBY                          2:18.31    3 
                  33.18     1:08.06 (34.88)     1:43.33 (35.27)     2:18.31 (34.98)
  4 Monahan, Kayleigh            COLBY                          2:20.47    2 
                  33.04     1:08.41 (35.37)     1:44.73 (36.32)     2:20.47 (35.74)
  5 Lupi, Carole                 Bates                          2:21.21    1 
                  33.21     1:08.76 (35.55)     1:44.73 (35.97)     2:21.21 (36.48)
  6 Schnettler, Erin             COLBY                         x2:26.51 
                  33.61     1:10.47 (36.86)     1:48.06 (37.59)     2:26.51 (38.45)
  7 Brown, Blaine                Bates                          2:34.02 
                  35.74     1:15.16 (39.42)     1:55.24 (40.08)     2:34.02 (38.78)
  8 Stillman, Kate               Bates                         x2:34.50 
                  37.78     1:16.46 (38.68)     1:55.65 (39.19)     2:34.50 (38.85)

Event 20  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Depew, Nathaniel             Bates                          2:00.11    9 
                  28.43       58.96 (30.53)     1:29.28 (30.32)     2:00.11 (30.83)
  2 Boniface, Tom                Bates                          2:01.95    4 
                  29.24                             1:31.60 ( )     2:01.95 (30.35)
  3 Gilligan, Brian              COLBY                          2:05.29    3 
                  29.35     1:00.91 (31.56)     1:33.06 (32.15)     2:05.29 (32.23)
  4 Johns, Matt                  Bates                          2:13.45    2 
                  31.27     1:05.33 (34.06)     1:39.39 (34.06)     2:13.45 (34.06)
  5 Wulff, Charlie               COLBY                          2:30.03    1 
                  35.38     1:13.28 (37.90)     1:51.58 (38.30)     2:30.03 (38.45)

Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Carlson, Danielle            COLBY                          2:29.49    9 
                  34.04     1:12.25 (38.21)     1:51.13 (38.88)     2:29.49 (38.36)
  2 Leasure, Kara                Bates                          2:31.19    4 
                  34.72     1:13.17 (38.45)     1:52.18 (39.01)     2:31.19 (39.01)
  3 Fallon, Sarah                Bates                          2:39.23    3 
                  36.75     1:17.13 (40.38)     1:57.66 (40.53)     2:39.23 (41.57)
  4 Sparks, Catherine            Bates                          2:39.66    2 
                  35.45     1:15.92 (40.47)     1:58.29 (42.37)     2:39.66 (41.37)
  5 Bazemore, Josie              COLBY                          2:39.81    1 
                  36.09     1:16.09 (40.00)     1:57.30 (41.21)     2:39.81 (42.51)
  6 Izzo, Franny                 COLBY                          2:41.88 
                  36.86     1:18.23 (41.37)     2:00.15 (41.92)     2:41.88 (41.73)
  7 Quinn, Jill                  Bates                         x2:48.11 
                  36.70     1:19.34 (42.64)     2:03.78 (44.44)     2:48.11 (44.33)
  8 Evans, Alice                 COLBY                         x2:51.77 
                  38.83     1:22.41 (43.58)     2:07.69 (45.28)     2:51.77 (44.08)

Event 22  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Roberts, Mason               COLBY                          2:20.34    9 
                  31.17     1:06.51 (35.34)     1:42.43 (35.92)     2:20.34 (37.91)
  2 McKeown, Alex                Bates                          2:21.71    4 
                  32.70     1:09.24 (36.54)     1:46.04 (36.80)     2:21.71 (35.67)
  3 Zevin, Craig                 COLBY                          2:22.20    3 
                  31.68     1:08.02 (36.34)     1:45.71 (37.69)     2:22.20 (36.49)
  4 MacNaughton, Jake            Bates                          2:26.57    2 
                  32.21     1:08.28 (36.07)     1:45.94 (37.66)     2:26.57 (40.63)
  5 Spierer, Adam                COLBY                          2:31.25    1 
                  33.64     1:11.49 (37.85)     1:50.75 (39.26)     2:31.25 (40.50)

Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Ferguson, Mandy              COLBY                          5:16.61    9 
                  29.57     1:01.35 (31.78)     1:33.17 (31.82)     2:05.18 (32.01)
        2:36.99 (31.81)     3:08.89 (31.90)     3:40.80 (31.91)     4:12.97 (32.17)
        4:45.15 (32.18)     5:16.61 (31.46)                                       
  2 Heneghan, Chelsea            COLBY                          5:18.84    4 
                  29.75     1:01.44 (31.69)     1:33.66 (32.22)     2:05.88 (32.22)
        2:38.30 (32.42)     3:10.89 (32.59)     3:43.44 (32.55)     4:15.88 (32.44)
        4:47.98 (32.10)     5:18.84 (30.86)                                       
  3 Tato, Emily                  Bates                          5:19.31    3 
                  30.42     1:02.04 (31.62)     1:33.88 (31.84)     2:06.02 (32.14)
        2:38.62 (32.60)     3:11.03 (32.41)     3:43.39 (32.36)     4:15.82 (32.43)
        4:48.00 (32.18)     5:19.31 (31.31)                                       
  4 Dugan, Tara                  Bates                          5:22.27    2 
                  29.92     1:01.78 (31.86)     1:34.11 (32.33)     2:06.34 (32.23)
        2:38.69 (32.35)     3:11.35 (32.66)     3:43.98 (32.63)     4:16.92 (32.94)
        4:49.98 (33.06)     5:22.27 (32.29)                                       
  5 Cronin, Heather              COLBY                          5:26.73    1 
                  29.16     1:01.07 (31.91)     1:33.87 (32.80)     2:06.83 (32.96)
        2:39.60 (32.77)     3:12.91 (33.31)     3:46.37 (33.46)     4:20.37 (34.00)
        4:54.09 (33.72)     5:26.73 (32.64)                                       
  6 Hanson, Abigail              Bates                          5:39.04 
                  31.11     1:04.86 (33.75)     1:39.12 (34.26)     2:13.48 (34.36)
        2:47.83 (34.35)     3:22.16 (34.33)     3:56.92 (34.76)     4:31.30 (34.38)
        5:05.55 (34.25)     5:39.04 (33.49)                                       
  7 Rushford, Carly              COLBY                         x6:08.27 
                  32.00     1:08.13 (36.13)     1:44.94 (36.81)     2:22.58 (37.64)
        3:00.50 (37.92)     3:38.40 (37.90)     4:16.91 (38.51)     4:54.92 (38.01)
        5:32.39 (37.47)     6:08.27 (35.88)                                       

Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Kevin                 COLBY                          4:57.89    9 
                  26.56       55.22 (28.66)     1:25.24 (30.02)     1:55.86 (30.62)
        2:26.93 (31.07)     2:57.80 (30.87)     3:28.97 (31.17)     3:59.84 (30.87)
        4:29.29 (29.45)     4:57.89 (28.60)                                       
  2 Pitcairn, Ryan               Bates                          5:05.32    4 
                  26.07       54.98 (28.91)     1:26.17 (31.19)     1:57.32 (31.15)
        2:28.71 (31.39)     3:00.40 (31.69)     3:32.21 (31.81)     4:03.76 (31.55)
        4:35.17 (31.41)     5:05.32 (30.15)                                       
  3 Sullivan, Kick               Bates                          5:11.76    3 
                  27.61       57.51 (29.90)     1:27.91 (30.40)     1:58.91 (31.00)
        2:30.43 (31.52)     3:02.00 (31.57)     3:34.18 (32.18)     4:06.86 (32.68)
        4:39.88 (33.02)     5:11.76 (31.88)                                       
  4 Hirsch, David                COLBY                          5:13.76    2 
                  28.54       59.10 (30.56)     1:30.49 (31.39)     2:02.26 (31.77)
        2:34.38 (32.12)     3:06.54 (32.16)     3:38.89 (32.35)     4:10.75 (31.86)
        4:42.92 (32.17)     5:13.76 (30.84)                                       
  5 Karlson, Nick                Bates                          5:14.86    1 
                  28.67     1:00.21 (31.54)     1:31.82 (31.61)     2:03.90 (32.08)
        2:36.10 (32.20)     3:08.54 (32.44)     3:41.38 (32.84)     4:14.35 (32.97)
        4:45.19 (30.84)     5:14.86 (29.67)                                       

Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Kathryn                 COLBY                          1:01.20    9 
                  28.83     1:01.20 (32.37)                                       
  2 Wennberg, Rosie              COLBY                          1:01.58    4 
                  29.17     1:01.58 (32.41)                                       
  3 Zingale, Katy                Bates                          1:02.19    3 
                  29.06     1:02.19 (33.13)                                       
  4 Burke, Leah                  Bates                          1:05.08    2 
                  30.53     1:05.08 (34.55)                                       
  5 Lupi, Carole                 Bates                          1:05.54    1 
                  30.73     1:05.54 (34.81)                                       
  6 Sheppard, Aimee              COLBY                          1:05.64 
                  30.71     1:05.64 (34.93)                                       
  7 Reiner, Jenny                COLBY                         x1:05.85 
                  30.39     1:05.85 (35.46)                                       

Event 26  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Scott, Ned                   Bates                            53.26    9 
                  24.85       53.26 (28.41)                                       
  2 Trafton, Ryan                COLBY                            54.62    4 
                  25.42       54.62 (29.20)                                       
  3 Carroll, Patrick             Bates                            56.57    3 
                  26.32       56.57 (30.25)                                       
  4 Andler, Sam                  COLBY                            58.79    2 
                  27.47       58.79 (31.32)                                       
  5 Hootsmans, James             COLBY                          1:03.06    1 
                  28.11     1:03.06 (34.95)                                       
  6 Sullivan, Kick               Bates                          1:13.06 
                  32.25     1:13.06 (40.81)                                       

Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Rudis, Annaliese             Bates                           249.60    9 
  2 Patterson, Julia             COLBY                           198.20    4 
  3 Mond, Allison                COLBY                           112.20    3 

Event 28  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Travis                Bates                           212.85    9 

Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Carlson, Danielle            COLBY                          2:13.60    9 
                  29.06     1:04.42 (35.36)     1:42.82 (38.40)     2:13.60 (30.78)
  2 Drake, Katelyn               Bates                          2:16.28    4 
                  29.63     1:03.12 (33.49)     1:44.39 (41.27)     2:16.28 (31.89)
  3 Lee, Kathryn                 COLBY                          2:17.35    3 
                  29.75     1:05.10 (35.35)     1:46.90 (41.80)     2:17.35 (30.45)
  4 Burke, Leah                  Bates                          2:20.06    2 
                  30.75     1:06.45 (35.70)     1:47.87 (41.42)     2:20.06 (32.19)
  5 Leasure, Kara                Bates                          2:20.32    1 
                  30.32     1:08.63 (38.31)     1:48.92 (40.29)     2:20.32 (31.40)
  6 Veazie, Charlotte            COLBY                          2:21.55 
                  30.03     1:05.65 (35.62)     1:49.42 (43.77)     2:21.55 (32.13)
  7 Blais, Jess                  COLBY                         x2:24.35 
                  31.48     1:06.73 (35.25)     1:50.07 (43.34)     2:24.35 (34.28)
  8 Johnston, Amy                Bates                         x2:29.47 
                  32.82     1:12.11 (39.29)     1:54.85 (42.74)     2:29.47 (34.62)

Event 30  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Buehler, Andrew              Bates                          2:06.65    9 
                  26.66       59.73 (33.07)     1:37.96 (38.23)     2:06.65 (28.69)
  2 Gilligan, Brian              COLBY                          2:07.51    4 
                  26.82       58.88 (32.06)     1:36.23 (37.35)     2:07.51 (31.28)
  3 Trafton, Ryan                COLBY                          2:11.03    3 
                  26.09     1:00.70 (34.61)     1:40.00 (39.30)     2:11.03 (31.03)
  4 McKeown, Alex                Bates                          2:11.45    2 
                  28.27     1:02.95 (34.68)     1:40.16 (37.21)     2:11.45 (31.29)
  5 Spierer, Adam                COLBY                          2:13.59    1 
                  28.63     1:03.34 (34.71)     1:41.60 (38.26)     2:13.59 (31.99)
  6 Johns, Matt                  Bates                          2:15.93 
                  27.96     1:02.67 (34.71)     1:45.14 (42.47)     2:15.93 (30.79)

Event 31  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Bates Swimming and Diving  'A'                              3:44.61   11 
     1) Zingale, Katy                   2) Sparks, Catherine             
     3) Tato, Emily                     4) Green, Charlotte              
                  27.65       57.87 (57.87)     1:24.95 (27.08)     1:54.06 (56.19)
        2:20.41 (26.35)     2:50.58 (56.52)     3:16.61 (26.03)     3:44.61 (54.03)
  2 Colby College  'C'                                          3:46.11    4 
     1) Heneghan, Chelsea               2) Ferguson, Mandy               
     3) Carlson, Danielle               4) Lee, Kathryn                  
                  27.24       56.00 (56.00)     1:22.95 (26.95)     1:52.17 (56.17)
        2:19.05 (26.88)     2:48.77 (56.60)     3:16.42 (27.65)     3:46.11 (57.34)
  3 Colby College  'A'                                          3:47.90    2 
     1) Reiner, Jenny                   2) Burns, Laura                  
     3) Hansen, Sarah                   4) Cronin, Heather               
                  27.78       57.47 (57.47)     1:24.85 (27.38)     1:54.73 (57.26)
        2:15.68 (20.95)     2:50.30 (55.57)     3:17.54 (27.24)     3:47.90 (57.60)
  4 Bates Swimming and Diving  'B'                              3:57.29 
     1) Fallon, Sarah                   2) Dukuly, Tasha                 
     3) Dugan, Tara                     4) Leasure, Kara                 
                  28.28       59.35 (59.35)     1:26.50 (27.15)     1:57.28 (57.93)
        2:26.07 (28.79)   2:57.72 (1:00.44)     3:25.96 (28.24)     3:57.29 (59.57)
  5 Colby College  'B'                                         x4:18.93 
     1) Navlen, Sarah                   2) Walpuck, Leah                 
     3) Rushford, Carly                 4) Mullin, Catherine             
                          1:02.75 (1:02.75)     1:31.66 (28.91)   2:05.06 (1:02.31)
        2:36.83 (31.77)   3:15.28 (1:10.22)     3:44.32 (29.04)   4:18.93 (1:03.65)

Event 32  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Bates Swimming and Diving  'A'                              3:14.77   11 
     1) Aupi, Dan                       2) Depew, Nathaniel              
     3) Boniface, Tom                   4) Scott, Ned                    
                  23.85       49.22 (49.22)     1:12.14 (22.92)     1:38.00 (48.78)
        2:01.17 (23.17)     2:26.85 (48.85)     2:49.85 (23.00)     3:14.77 (47.92)
  2 Bates Swimming and Diving  'B'                              3:23.38    4 
     1) Carroll, Patrick                2) Hanley, Michael               
     3) Lipoff, Matt                    4) Chatikavanij, Peem            
                  24.58       51.71 (51.71)     1:15.80 (24.09)     1:43.22 (51.51)
        2:06.97 (23.75)     2:33.53 (50.31)     2:56.95 (23.42)     3:23.38 (49.85)
  3 Colby College  'A'                                          3:24.22    2 
     1) Smith, Kevin                    2) Gross, Ben                    
     3) Hirsch, David                   4) Taylor, Reilly R              
                  24.62       50.58 (50.58)     1:14.19 (23.61)     1:41.49 (50.91)
        2:06.36 (24.87)     2:33.29 (51.80)     2:57.51 (24.22)     3:24.22 (50.93)
  4 Colby College  'B'                                          3:35.91 
     1) Andler, Sam                     2) Roberts, Mason                
     3) Zevin, Craig                    4) Wulff, Charlie                
                  26.08       54.28 (54.28)     1:18.91 (24.63)     1:47.01 (52.73)
        2:12.63 (25.62)     2:41.12 (54.11)     3:06.87 (25.75)     3:35.91 (54.79)
  5 Bates Swimming and Diving  'C'                             x3:42.60 
     1) Karlson, Nick                   2) Pitcairn, Ryan                
     3) Ziaajer, Liam                   4) Cooper, Byron                 
                  26.00       53.72 (53.72)     1:19.06 (25.34)     1:46.35 (52.63)
        2:14.62 (28.27)   2:47.86 (1:01.51)     3:14.06 (26.20)     3:42.60 (54.74)

                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                   

  1. Colby College                       153   2. Bates Swimming and Diving           143

                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                    

  1. Bates Swimming and Diving           175   2. Colby College                       105