Heneghan leads women's swim team to win

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 8, 2011
Athletics Preview Photos

Chelsea Heneghan

NORTHFIELD, Vt. --- Chelsea Heneghan set a pool record in the 500-yard freestyle and the Colby College women's swimming and diving team won all but one event in taking a 119-56 victory over Norwich University on Friday.

Heneghan finished in a time of 5:16.43 and also joined forces with Annie Baeher, Kathryn Lee, and Kelsey Cromie to take the 400 medley relay in 4:26.59. Lee also was a winner in the 200 freestyle (2:01.16) for the Mules.

Heather Cronin took the 1,000 freestyle (11:21.18) and helped the 400 freestyle relay team of Charlotte Veazie, Erin Schnettler, and Laura Burns to a victory in 3:59.21.

Other Colby winners included: Kayla Lenkowicz in the 50 freestyle (26.98), Leah Walpuck in the 200 individual medley (2:27.30), Martha Mesna in 1-meter diving (158.55), Rosie Wennberg in the 200 butterfly (2:28.80), Jess Blais in the 200 backstroke (2:20.93), and Jenna Mahaffie in the 100 freestyle (56.79).

"All the nine juniors --- women and men --- who studied abroad last semester really contributed a tremendous amount both in their races and with leadership on deck," Colby head coach Tom Burton said. "It was a lot of fun and some of the best racing we have seen from the team this year."

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 26                   

 

  1. Colby College                       119   2. Norwich University                   56

 

                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 26                    

 

  1. Colby College                     121.5   2. Norwich University                 83.5

Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

    School                                                        Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       4:26.59 

     1) Annie T Bacher FR               2) Chelsea E Heneghan SR         

     3) Kathryn N Lee JR                4) Kelsey M Cromie FR            

                  33.72   1:10.26 (1:10.26)     1:44.28 (34.02)   2:22.47 (1:12.21)

        2:51.49 (29.02)   3:24.57 (1:02.10)     3:53.95 (29.38)   4:26.59 (1:02.02)

  2 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       4:28.60 

     1) Sarah Nalven SO                 2) Kayleigh T Monahan SO         

     3) Rosie B Wennberg SO             4) Josie S Bazemore SO           

                  31.92   1:05.53 (1:05.53)     1:41.37 (35.84)   2:22.61 (1:17.08)

        2:52.19 (29.58)   3:26.58 (1:03.97)     3:56.02 (29.44)   4:28.60 (1:02.02)

  3 Colby College-ME  'C'                                       4:36.05 

     1) Patricia K Kelly FR             2) Charlotte B Veazie JR         

     3) Hana L Haver SR                 4) Kayla L Lewkowicz FR          

                  32.64   1:07.95 (1:07.95)     1:45.73 (37.78)   2:28.66 (1:20.71)

        2:59.52 (30.86)   3:35.41 (1:06.75)     4:03.93 (28.52)   4:36.05 (1:00.64)

  4 Norwich University  'A'                                     4:47.48 

     1) Felicia Jones JR                2) Anne K Vayda SR               

     3) Janice L Knoop JR               4) Bria Polacek FR               

                  35.62   1:13.44 (1:13.44)     1:47.01 (33.57)   2:25.38 (1:11.94)

        2:59.93 (34.55)   3:40.70 (1:15.32)     4:11.24 (30.54)   4:47.48 (1:06.78)

 

Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

    School                                                        Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       4:14.75 

     1) John Madeira FR                 2) Mason D Roberts JR            

     3) Ryan D Trafton JR               4) Craig D Zevin SR              

                2:05.64   2:33.07 (2:33.07)     3:03.91 (30.84)     3:28.88 (55.81)

        3:56.42 (27.54)     4:14.75 (45.87)                                       

  2 Norwich University  'A'                                     4:20.32 

     1) Kevin Weber JR                  2) Patrick R Bowden FR           

     3) Brandon Kelly FR                4) Chris L Hevey SO              

                2:07.88   2:33.23 (2:33.23)     3:04.76 (31.53)     3:29.28 (56.05)

        3:57.48 (28.20)     4:20.32 (51.04)                                       

  3 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       4:26.59 

     1) Adam N Spierer SO               2) Tom H Hurley JR                

     3) Sam B Andler JR                 4) Ben Lewis FR                  

                2:13.80   2:43.65 (2:43.65)     3:16.72 (33.07)     3:42.87 (59.22)

        4:26.59 (43.72)                                                            

  4 Norwich University  'B'                                     4:30.50 

     1) John P Erdeski FR               2) Derek Mullen SO               

     3) Gunnar K Tonnesen FR            4) Ben L Kinsley SO              

                2:17.70   2:47.02 (2:47.02)     3:21.15 (34.13)   3:48.60 (1:01.58)

        4:30.50 (41.90)                                                           

 

Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

   Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Heather A Cronin          SO Colby-ME                      11:21.18 

                  29.54     1:02.61 (33.07)     1:36.80 (34.19)     2:10.93 (34.13)

        2:45.12 (34.19)     3:19.00 (33.88)     3:52.94 (33.94)     4:27.34 (34.40)

        5:01.47 (34.13)     5:35.51 (34.04)     6:09.56 (34.05)     6:43.99 (34.43)

        7:18.33 (34.34)     7:52.29 (33.96)     8:27.64 (35.35)     9:02.23 (34.59)

        9:36.63 (34.40)    10:11.77 (35.14)    10:47.07 (35.30)    11:21.18 (34.11)

  2 Shannon H Kooser          FR Colby-ME                      12:25.21 

                  31.63     1:07.55 (35.92)     1:44.58 (37.03)     2:22.32 (37.74)

        3:00.49 (38.17)     3:38.53 (38.04)     4:16.96 (38.43)     4:55.02 (38.06)

        5:33.65 (38.63)     6:11.40 (37.75)     6:49.40 (38.00)     7:27.41 (38.01)

        8:05.57 (38.16)     8:43.63 (38.06)     9:20.84 (37.21)     9:58.61 (37.77)

       10:36.12 (37.51)    11:13.35 (37.23)    11:50.02 (36.67)    12:25.21 (35.19)

  3 Carly M Rushford          SO Colby-ME                      12:48.26 

                  34.05     1:12.18 (38.13)     1:50.72 (38.54)     2:29.05 (38.33)

        3:07.47 (38.42)     3:46.44 (38.97)     4:24.59 (38.15)     5:03.60 (39.01)

        5:42.55 (38.95)     6:21.06 (38.51)     6:59.77 (38.71)     7:38.70 (38.93)

        8:17.52 (38.82)     8:56.65 (39.13)     9:35.81 (39.16)    10:14.69 (38.88)

       10:53.56 (38.87)    11:32.76 (39.20)    12:10.90 (38.14)    12:48.26 (37.36)

  4 Victoria Sabel            FR WICK                          13:19.41 

                  33.85     1:12.19 (38.34)     1:52.60 (40.41)     2:33.64 (41.04)

        3:14.47 (40.83)     3:55.41 (40.94)     4:36.18 (40.77)     5:17.17 (40.99)

        5:57.80 (40.63)     6:38.72 (40.92)     7:19.52 (40.80)     7:59.91 (40.39)

        8:40.91 (41.00)     9:21.54 (40.63)    10:01.74 (40.20)    10:41.87 (40.13)

       11:22.13 (40.26)    12:01.95 (39.82)    12:41.63 (39.68)    13:19.41 (37.78)

 

Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Ryan E Fischer            JR Colby-ME                      10:57.21 

                  28.26       58.85 (30.59)     1:30.23 (31.38)     2:02.26 (32.03)

        2:34.51 (32.25)     3:07.25 (32.74)     3:39.68 (32.43)     4:12.65 (32.97)

        4:46.32 (33.67)     5:20.36 (34.04)     5:54.27 (33.91)     6:28.17 (33.90)

        7:01.84 (33.67)     7:36.05 (34.21)     8:09.78 (33.73)     8:43.13 (33.35)

        9:16.77 (33.64)     9:50.50 (33.73)    10:24.28 (33.78)    10:57.21 (32.93)

  2 Brian T Kamp              SR WICK                          11:10.13 

                  30.02     1:03.36 (33.34)     1:37.21 (33.85)     2:11.10 (33.89)

        2:45.28 (34.18)     3:19.46 (34.18)     3:53.60 (34.14)     4:27.57 (33.97)

        5:01.35 (33.78)     5:35.25 (33.90)     6:09.26 (34.01)     6:43.42 (34.16)

        7:17.13 (33.71)     7:50.67 (33.54)     8:24.33 (33.66)     8:57.52 (33.19)

        9:30.68 (33.16)    10:03.92 (33.24)    10:37.16 (33.24)    11:10.13 (32.97)

  3 Andrew Grubbs             SO WICK                          11:29.72 

                  29.06     1:00.54 (31.48)     1:33.43 (32.89)     2:07.47 (34.04)

        2:41.96 (34.49)     3:16.51 (34.55)     3:50.91 (34.40)     4:25.94 (35.03)

        5:00.76 (34.82)     5:36.08 (35.32)     6:11.47 (35.39)     6:46.72 (35.25)

        7:22.48 (35.76)     7:57.96 (35.48)     8:33.44 (35.48)     9:08.49 (35.05)

        9:44.21 (35.72)    10:19.94 (35.73)    10:54.93 (34.99)    11:29.72 (34.79)

  4 Blaise Maio               FR WICK                          12:32.45 

                  32.59     1:08.72 (36.13)     1:45.98 (37.26)     2:23.85 (37.87)

        3:02.24 (38.39)     3:40.82 (38.58)     4:19.82 (39.00)     4:58.79 (38.97)

        5:37.88 (39.09)     6:16.58 (38.70)     6:54.77 (38.19)     7:32.75 (37.98)

        8:10.88 (38.13)     8:49.48 (38.60)     9:27.86 (38.38)    10:06.23 (38.37)

       10:44.11 (37.88)    11:21.85 (37.74)    11:58.84 (36.99)    12:32.45 (33.61)

  5 Sam B Andler              JR Colby-ME                      12:56.92 

                  32.00     1:08.24 (36.24)     1:45.86 (37.62)     2:23.87 (38.01)

        3:02.41 (38.54)     3:42.28 (39.87)     4:21.95 (39.67)     5:01.61 (39.66)

        5:41.93 (40.32)     6:22.73 (40.80)     7:01.81 (39.08)     7:42.00 (40.19)

        8:22.31 (40.31)     9:02.06 (39.75)     9:42.47 (40.41)    10:21.61 (39.14)

       11:01.43 (39.82)    11:40.63 (39.20)    12:19.49 (38.86)    12:56.92 (37.43)

 

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Kathryn N Lee             JR Colby-ME                       2:01.16 

                  28.80       59.30 (30.50)     1:30.49 (31.19)     2:01.16 (30.67)

  2 Mandy C Ferguson          JR Colby-ME                       2:01.42 

                  28.80       59.57 (30.77)     1:30.64 (31.07)     2:01.42 (30.78)

  3 Sarah Hansen              JR Colby-ME                       2:10.65 

                  29.80     1:03.44 (33.64)     1:37.16 (33.72)     2:10.65 (33.49)

  4 Janice L Knoop            JR WICK                           2:31.66 

                  35.47     1:13.86 (38.39)     1:52.97 (39.11)     2:31.66 (38.69)

  5 Molly Andreo              JR WICK                           2:32.25 

                  34.89     1:13.44 (38.55)     1:53.29 (39.85)     2:32.25 (38.96)

 

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Ray R Rieling             JR Colby-ME                       1:53.24 

                  26.66       55.58 (28.92)     1:24.87 (29.29)     1:53.24 (28.37)

  2 Mike A Zemanek            JR WICK                           1:53.55 

                  26.38       55.68 (29.30)     1:25.30 (29.62)     1:53.55 (28.25)

  3 Jason Leonard             JR WICK                           2:00.80 

                  27.65       57.77 (30.12)     1:30.12 (32.35)     2:00.80 (30.68)

  4 Charlie Wulff             SR Colby-ME                       2:01.81 

                  27.58       58.20 (30.62)     1:30.02 (31.82)     2:01.81 (31.79)

  5 Ben Lewis                 FR Colby-ME                       2:07.84 

                  28.18       59.63 (31.45)     1:33.05 (33.42)     2:07.84 (34.79)

  6 Derek Mullen              SO WICK                           2:15.37 

                  30.69     1:04.08 (33.39)     1:39.81 (35.73)     2:15.37 (35.56)

 

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Kayla L Lewkowicz         FR Colby-ME                         26.98 

  2 Laura M Burns             JR Colby-ME                         27.53 

  3 Sarah Nalven              SO Colby-ME                         27.81 

  4 Felicia Jones             JR WICK                             27.86 

  5 Bria Polacek              FR WICK                             30.02 

  6 Sarah Gardner             SR WICK                             34.69 

 

Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Pete Bue                  SR WICK                             23.28 

  2 James A Hootsmans         SO Colby-ME                         23.74 

  3 Kevin Weber               JR WICK                             23.79 

  4 Tom H Hurley              JR Colby-ME                         24.23 

  5 John P Erdeski            FR WICK                             24.40 

  6 Craig D Zevin             SR Colby-ME                         24.44 

 

Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Leah H Walpuck            SO Colby-ME                       2:27.30 

                  31.39     1:09.68 (38.29)     1:53.16 (43.48)     2:27.30 (34.14)

  2 Charlotte B Veazie        JR Colby-ME                       2:27.35 

                  31.69     1:09.29 (37.60)     1:53.44 (44.15)     2:27.35 (33.91)

  3 Anne K Vayda              SR WICK                           2:27.75 

                  31.89     1:12.74 (40.85)     1:53.75 (41.01)     2:27.75 (34.00)

 

Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Ryan E Fischer            JR Colby-ME                       2:06.76 

                  29.54     1:03.00 (33.46)     1:37.74 (34.74)     2:06.76 (29.02)

  2 John Madeira              FR Colby-ME                       2:09.04 

                  28.40     1:01.06 (32.66)     1:39.28 (38.22)     2:09.04 (29.76)

  3 Colin H McLaughlin        FR Colby-ME                       2:13.68 

                  27.78     1:01.88 (34.10)     1:41.18 (39.30)     2:13.68 (32.50)

  4 Chris L Hevey             SO WICK                           2:15.85 

                  28.35     1:04.35 (36.00)     1:43.19 (38.84)     2:15.85 (32.66)

  5 Patrick R Bowden          FR WICK                           2:18.31 

                  28.62     1:04.80 (36.18)     1:44.68 (39.88)     2:18.31 (33.63)

  6 Adam M Vaughn             FR WICK                           2:28.53 

                  30.05     1:08.09 (38.04)     1:51.39 (43.30)     2:28.53 (37.14)

 

Event 11  Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Martha E Mesna            FR Colby-ME                        158.55 

 

Event 13  Women 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Rosie B Wennberg          SO Colby-ME                       2:28.80 

                  33.27     1:11.64 (38.37)     1:50.83 (39.19)     2:28.80 (37.97)

  2 Hana L Haver              SR Colby-ME                       2:32.87 

                  33.07     1:11.82 (38.75)     1:52.76 (40.94)     2:32.87 (40.11)

  3 Leah H Walpuck            SO Colby-ME                       2:38.42 

                  34.71     1:14.54 (39.83)     1:57.22 (42.68)     2:38.42 (41.20)

 

Event 14  Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Colin H McLaughlin        FR Colby-ME                       2:20.00 

                  29.38     1:04.83 (35.45)     1:41.86 (37.03)     2:20.00 (38.14)

  2 Brandon Kelly             FR WICK                           2:22.96 

                  30.49     1:05.86 (35.37)     1:44.76 (38.90)     2:22.96 (38.20)

  3 Jason Leonard             JR WICK                           2:23.39 

                  31.86     1:08.14 (36.28)     1:46.00 (37.86)     2:23.39 (37.39)

  4 Ryan D Trafton            JR Colby-ME                       2:23.55 

                  30.17     1:06.30 (36.13)     1:45.96 (39.66)     2:23.55 (37.59)

  5 Gunnar K Tonnesen         FR WICK                           2:32.69 

                  30.85     1:08.15 (37.30)     1:50.18 (42.03)     2:32.69 (42.51)

  6 Sam B Andler              JR Colby-ME                       2:41.86 

                  32.77     1:10.53 (37.76)     1:53.35 (42.82)     2:41.86 (48.51)

 

Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Jenna A Mahaffie          FR Colby-ME                         56.79 

                  26.96       56.79 (29.83)                                       

  2 Jenny Reiner              JR Colby-ME                         58.33 

                  28.09       58.33 (30.24)                                       

  3 Kelsey M Cromie           FR Colby-ME                       1:03.22 

                  30.54     1:03.22 (32.68)                                       

  4 Bria Polacek              FR WICK                           1:08.00 

                  31.66     1:08.00 (36.34)                                       

  5 Sarah Gardner             SR WICK                           1:17.76 

                  36.70     1:17.76 (41.06)                                       

 

Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Ray R Rieling             JR Colby-ME                         51.75 

                  25.21       51.75 (26.54)                                       

  1 Kevin Weber               JR WICK                             51.75 

                  24.96       51.75 (26.79)                                        

  3 James A Hootsmans         SO Colby-ME                         53.48 

                  25.51       53.48 (27.97)                                       

  4 John P Erdeski            FR WICK                             54.92 

                  26.90       54.92 (28.02)                                       

  5 Mason D Roberts           JR Colby-ME                         55.20 

                  26.33       55.20 (28.87)                                       

  6 Matt T Morris             FR WICK                           1:04.64 

                  29.84     1:04.64 (34.80)                                       

 

Event 17  Women 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Felicia Jones             JR WICK                           2:40.04 

                  37.96     1:18.63 (40.67)     2:00.26 (41.63)     2:40.04 (39.78)

-- Jess E Blais              JR Colby-ME                      X2:20.93 

                  32.65     1:08.38 (35.73)     1:44.66 (36.28)     2:20.93 (36.27)

-- Erin M Schnettler         SR Colby-ME                      X2:23.17 

                  33.22     1:08.65 (35.43)     1:45.41 (36.76)     2:23.17 (37.76)

-- Annie T Bacher            FR Colby-ME                      X2:34.34 

                  35.21     1:13.77 (38.56)     1:53.93 (40.16)     2:34.34 (40.41)

 

Event 18  Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 John Madeira              FR Colby-ME                       2:06.54 

                  30.39     1:02.22 (31.83)     1:34.11 (31.89)     2:06.54 (32.43)

  2 Ben L Kinsley             SO WICK                           2:12.50 

                  30.57     1:03.81 (33.24)     1:37.85 (34.04)     2:12.50 (34.65)

  3 Adam N Spierer            SO Colby-ME                       2:26.18 

                  34.86     1:11.77 (36.91)     1:49.61 (37.84)     2:26.18 (36.57)

  4 Charlie Wulff             SR Colby-ME                       2:29.68 

                  35.28     1:12.70 (37.42)     1:50.87 (38.17)     2:29.68 (38.81)

  5 Pete Bue                  SR WICK                           2:37.22 

                  35.01     1:14.41 (39.40)     1:55.97 (41.56)     2:37.22 (41.25)

 

Event 19  Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Victoria Sabel            FR WICK                           6:35.61 

                  35.04     1:14.09 (39.05)     1:54.34 (40.25)     2:34.87 (40.53)

        3:16.07 (41.20)     3:56.60 (40.53)     4:37.77 (41.17)     5:17.94 (40.17)

        5:57.75 (39.81)     6:35.61 (37.86)                                       

  2 Molly Andreo              JR WICK                           6:51.06 

                  37.05     1:17.94 (40.89)     1:59.61 (41.67)     2:41.74 (42.13)

        3:23.66 (41.92)     4:04.96 (41.30)     4:47.63 (42.67)     5:30.27 (42.64)

        6:11.84 (41.57)     6:51.06 (39.22)                                       

 -- Chelsea E Heneghan        SR Colby-ME                      X5:16.43 

                  28.71       59.58 (30.87)     1:30.71 (31.13)     2:02.25 (31.54)

        2:34.07 (31.82)     3:05.88 (31.81)     3:38.33 (32.45)     4:11.37 (33.04)

        4:44.35 (32.98)     5:16.43 (32.08)                                       

 -- Leigh M Carey             SR Colby-ME                      X5:40.23 

                  31.30     1:04.99 (33.69)     1:39.58 (34.59)     2:13.77 (34.19)

        2:48.49 (34.72)     3:23.06 (34.57)     3:57.85 (34.79)     4:32.25 (34.40)

        5:06.68 (34.43)     5:40.23 (33.55)                                       

 -- Patricia K Kelly          FR Colby-ME                      X6:01.27 

                  30.70     1:05.65 (34.95)     1:42.23 (36.58)     2:19.60 (37.37)

        2:56.78 (37.18)     3:33.23 (36.45)     4:10.43 (37.20)     4:48.07 (37.64)

        5:25.34 (37.27)     6:01.27 (35.93)                                       

 -- Carly M Rushford          SO Colby-ME                      X6:14.95 

                  34.07     1:12.21 (38.14)     1:50.06 (37.85)     2:28.39 (38.33)

        3:06.54 (38.15)     3:44.82 (38.28)     4:22.95 (38.13)     5:00.38 (37.43)

        5:38.42 (38.04)     6:14.95 (36.53)                                        

 

Event 20  Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Ryan E Fischer            JR Colby-ME                       5:13.67 

                  28.33       58.88 (30.55)     1:29.91 (31.03)     2:00.47 (30.56)

        2:31.55 (31.08)     3:03.54 (31.99)     3:35.77 (32.23)     4:08.20 (32.43)

        4:41.27 (33.07)     5:13.67 (32.40)                                       

  2 Brian T Kamp              SR WICK                           5:19.15 

                  28.74     1:00.69 (31.95)     1:33.38 (32.69)     2:06.06 (32.68)

        2:38.76 (32.70)     3:11.10 (32.34)     3:43.56 (32.46)     4:15.80 (32.24)

        4:47.69 (31.89)     5:19.15 (31.46)                                       

  3 Mike A Zemanek            JR WICK                           5:19.41 

                  28.58       59.75 (31.17)     1:31.80 (32.05)     2:04.35 (32.55)

        2:36.84 (32.49)     3:09.84 (33.00)     3:42.91 (33.07)     4:16.42 (33.51)

        4:49.04 (32.62)     5:19.41 (30.37)                                       

  4 Ray R Rieling             JR Colby-ME                       5:20.41 

                  28.57     1:00.02 (31.45)     1:32.14 (32.12)     2:04.99 (32.85)

        2:37.75 (32.76)     3:10.81 (33.06)     3:43.89 (33.08)     4:16.84 (32.95)

        4:49.38 (32.54)     5:20.41 (31.03)                                       

  5 Andrew Grubbs             SO WICK                           5:31.31 

                  28.38       59.61 (31.23)     1:32.20 (32.59)     2:05.81 (33.61)

        2:39.15 (33.34)     3:12.76 (33.61)     3:47.30 (34.54)     4:22.28 (34.98)

        4:57.28 (35.00)     5:31.31 (34.03)                                       

 

Event 23  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Anne K Vayda              SR WICK                           2:35.61 

                  35.79     1:15.18 (39.39)     1:55.43 (40.25)     2:35.61 (40.18)

-- Josie S Bazemore          SO Colby-ME                      X2:38.62 

                  35.69     1:15.30 (39.61)     1:56.18 (40.88)     2:38.62 (42.44)

-- Kayleigh T Monahan        SO Colby-ME                      X2:44.64 

                  37.47     1:18.93 (41.46)     2:01.37 (42.44)     2:44.64 (43.27)

-- Martha E Mesna            FR Colby-ME                      X2:49.21 

                  38.34     1:20.46 (42.12)     2:04.64 (44.18)     2:49.21 (44.57)

 

Event 24  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Mason D Roberts           JR Colby-ME                       2:29.03 

                  32.44     1:09.95 (37.51)     1:48.69 (38.74)     2:29.03 (40.34)

  2 Colin H McLaughlin        FR Colby-ME                       2:31.15 

                  33.03     1:11.28 (38.25)     1:51.47 (40.19)     2:31.15 (39.68)

  3 Chris L Hevey             SO WICK                           2:31.89 

                  33.68     1:12.44 (38.76)     1:52.69 (40.25)     2:31.89 (39.20)

  4 Patrick R Bowden          FR WICK                           2:33.26 

                  33.43     1:11.72 (38.29)     1:52.40 (40.68)     2:33.26 (40.86)

  5 Adam N Spierer            SO Colby-ME                       2:36.42 

                  35.39     1:14.82 (39.43)     1:56.07 (41.25)     2:36.42 (40.35)

  6 Adam M Vaughn             FR WICK                           2:42.56 

                  35.08     1:16.56 (41.48)     1:59.51 (42.95)     2:42.56 (43.05)

 

Event 25  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

    School                                                        Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Norwich University  'A'                                     4:52.31 

     1) Janice L Knoop JR               2) Molly Andreo JR               

     3) Sarah Gardner SR                4) Victoria Sabel FR             

                  32.96   1:09.95 (1:09.95)     1:45.47 (35.52)   2:24.31 (1:14.36)

        3:01.66 (37.35)   3:44.03 (1:19.72)     4:16.43 (32.40)   4:52.31 (1:08.28)

-- Colby College-ME  'C'                                      X3:59.21 

     1) Charlotte B Veazie JR           2) Erin M Schnettler SR          

     3) Heather A Cronin SO             4) Laura M Burns JR              

                  28.27       59.33 (59.33)     1:16.23 (16.90)   1:59.78 (1:00.45)

        2:27.75 (27.97)     2:58.53 (58.75)     3:27.20 (28.67)   3:59.21 (1:00.68)

-- Colby College-ME  'A'                                      X4:02.53 

     1) Sarah Hansen JR                 2) Jess E Blais JR               

     3) Leigh M Carey SR                4) Shannon H Kooser FR           

                  28.18       59.04 (59.04)     1:27.92 (28.88)   2:00.65 (1:01.61)

        2:29.97 (29.32)   3:02.16 (1:01.51)     3:30.81 (28.65)   4:02.53 (1:00.37)

-- Colby College-ME  'B'                                      X4:03.79 

     1) Mandy C Ferguson JR             2) Sarah Nalven SO               

     3) Carly M Rushford SO             4) Jenny Reiner JR               

                  27.72       57.54 (57.54)     1:26.74 (29.20)   1:58.31 (1:00.77)

        2:30.01 (31.70)   3:04.70 (1:06.39)     3:20.60 (15.90)     4:03.79 (59.09)

 

Event 26  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

    School                                                        Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Norwich University  'A'                                     3:31.80 

     1) Pete Bue SR                     2) Jason Leonard JR              

     3) Mike A Zemanek JR               4) Brandon Kelly FR              

                  25.28       52.37 (52.37)     1:17.67 (25.30)     1:45.61 (53.24)

        2:10.72 (25.11)     2:39.19 (53.58)     3:04.06 (24.87)     3:31.80 (52.61)

  2 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       3:34.80 

     1) Ryan D Trafton JR               2) James A Hootsmans SO          

     3) Craig D Zevin SR                4) Tom H Hurley JR               

                  26.07       54.73 (54.73)     1:18.95 (24.22)     1:47.73 (53.00)

        2:13.24 (25.51)     2:42.24 (54.51)     3:06.82 (24.58)     3:34.80 (52.56)

  3 Norwich University  'B'                                     4:08.68 

     1) Blaise Maio FR                  2) Derek Mullen SO               

     3) Matt T Morris FR                4) Gunnar K Tonnesen FR          

                  28.42       59.41 (59.41)     1:27.50 (28.09)     1:59.38 (59.97)

        2:29.48 (30.10)   3:04.35 (1:04.97)     3:34.05 (29.70)   4:08.68 (1:04.33)