Cronin gets first victory for women's swimmers

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: November 21, 2009

WATERVILLE, Maine --- Heather Cronin won her first collegiate race for the Colby College women's swimming and diving team in impressive fashion in a dual meet with a tough Amherst College squad on Saturday.

Amherst, which finished fifth at the NCAA meet last year, took a 178-95 win over the Mules.

Cronin had a time of 10 minutes, 59.90 seconds to take her first Colby win. Mandy Ferguson finished in second place in 11:09.68. Cronin also placed second in the 500 freestyle with a 5:26.78 clocking and Ferguson took third with a 5:35.50 behind Amherst's Anna Haring (5:21.35).

Danielle Carlson also had a solid meet for the Mules, taking second to eight-time national champion Kendra Stern in the 200 freestyle with a 1:58.56 clocking. Carlson and Stern (1:52.48) were the only swimmers below two minutes. Carlson also finished a tight second in the 200 individual medley (2:16.50) and was a close third in the 200 breaststroke in 2:34.93 (winner was 2:34.35).

"Heather and Danielle had great performances," Colby head coach Tom Burton said. "That was a very strong swim for Heather in her first collegiate victory in the 1,000 and Danielle is swimming her best unshaved times ever at Colby."

Kayleigh Monahan was second in the 100 backstroke (1:04.12) and third in the 100 freestyle (57.21) for Colby. Kathryn Lee added a third in the 100 butterfly (1:02.14) and Josie Bazemore was third in the 100 breaststroke (1:15.38).

  Colby v Amherst2009 - 11/21/2009                        
                                    Results                                   

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Amherst College  'A'                                        1:52.23 
     1) Heise, Nicole FR                2) Kelley, Rebecca SO            
     3) Dacey, Kendall SR               4) Stern, Kendra JR              
                  29.96     1:01.35 (31.39)     1:28.68 (27.33)     1:52.23 (23.55)
  2 Amherst College  'B'                                        1:55.92 
     1) Sprung-Keyser, Maddy FR         2) Fitzgerald, Ellen SR          
     3) Glancy, Annie FR                4) Vincett, Katie FR             
                  29.34     1:02.79 (33.45)     1:30.75 (27.96)     1:55.92 (25.17)
  3 Colby College  'A'                                          1:59.63 
     1) Blais, Jess SO                  2) Bazemore, Josie FR            
     3) Wennberg, Rosie FR              4) Carlson, Danielle SR          
                  30.26     1:05.64 (35.38)     1:33.69 (28.05)     1:59.63 (25.94)
  4 Amherst College  'C'                                       x2:01.82 
     1) Zuo, Louisa JR                  2) Fein, Arielle FR              
     3) Ouellette, Kristin SO           4) Mason, Bobbi FR               
                  31.61     1:06.29 (34.68)     1:36.08 (29.79)     2:01.82 (25.74)
  5 Colby College  'B'                                          2:01.87 
     1) Monohan, Kayleigh FR            2) Izzo, Franny SR               
     3) Sheppard, Aimee SR              4) Hansen, Sarah SO              
                  30.05     1:04.95 (34.90)     1:34.87 (29.92)     2:01.87 (27.00)
  6 Amherst College  'D'                                       x2:04.39 
     1) Farnow, Cassandra FR            2) Maguire, Catherine FR         
     3) Rudel, Susannah SO              4) Wojnar, Kaitlin SR            
                  31.71     1:05.80 (34.09)     1:35.91 (30.11)     2:04.39 (28.48)

Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Amherst College  'A'                                        1:39.66 
     1) Fitzgerald, Reid JR             2) Federak, Bart SO              
     3) Homchick, Tad SR                4) Fraser, Alex JR               
                  25.59       53.64 (28.05)     1:18.36 (24.72)     1:39.66 (21.30)
  2 Amherst College  'B'                                        1:41.47 
     1) Schwab, Daniel FR               2) O'Connor, Mike SO             
     3) McCartan, Will FR               4) McBratney, Ben SO             
                  26.34       54.72 (28.38)     1:18.91 (24.19)     1:41.47 (22.56)
  3 Colby College  'A'                                          1:44.15 
     1) Gross, Ben SR                   2) Roberts, Mason SO             
     3) Trafton, Ryan SO                4) Taylor, Reilly R SR           
                  26.53       55.14 (28.61)     1:19.98 (24.84)     1:44.15 (24.17)
  4 Amherst College  'C'                                       x1:45.70 
     1) Helt, Jeff FR                   2) Andrews, Tony FR              
     3) Gilbert, Max FR                 4) Paltiel, Dan FR               
                  27.90       55.90 (28.00)     1:21.21 (25.31)     1:45.70 (24.49)
  5 Colby College  'B'                                          1:47.96 
     1) Gilligan, Brian SO              2) Spierer, Adam FR              
     3) Hootsman, James FR              4) Hirsch, David SR              
                  27.28       58.02 (30.74)     1:23.96 (25.94)     1:47.96 (24.00)

Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Cronin, Heather           FR COLBY                         10:59.90 
                  29.65     1:02.06 (32.41)     1:35.09 (33.03)     2:08.37 (33.28)
        2:41.81 (33.44)     3:15.04 (33.23)     3:48.06 (33.02)     4:21.33 (33.27)
        4:54.58 (33.25)     5:27.75 (33.17)     6:01.00 (33.25)     6:34.28 (33.28)
        7:07.65 (33.37)     7:41.48 (33.83)     8:14.70 (33.22)     8:48.93 (34.23)
        9:22.12 (33.19)     9:55.44 (33.32)    10:28.33 (32.89)    10:59.90 (31.57)
  2 Ferguson, Mandy           SO COLBY                         11:09.68 
                  30.90     1:03.93 (33.03)     1:37.51 (33.58)     2:11.02 (33.51)
        2:44.63 (33.61)     3:17.94 (33.31)     3:51.49 (33.55)     4:24.73 (33.24)
        4:58.45 (33.72)     5:32.15 (33.70)     6:05.71 (33.56)     6:39.19 (33.48)
        7:13.09 (33.90)     7:46.84 (33.75)     8:20.60 (33.76)     8:54.79 (34.19)
        9:28.74 (33.95)    10:02.87 (34.13)    10:36.58 (33.71)    11:09.68 (33.10)
  3 Park, Andrea              SO Amherst                       11:27.52 
                  30.61     1:03.88 (33.27)     1:37.68 (33.80)     2:11.48 (33.80)
        2:45.19 (33.71)     3:18.74 (33.55)     3:52.68 (33.94)     4:26.85 (34.17)
        5:01.47 (34.62)     5:36.76 (35.29)     6:11.73 (34.97)     6:46.78 (35.05)
        7:22.25 (35.47)     7:57.65 (35.40)     8:32.94 (35.29)     9:08.39 (35.45)
        9:43.60 (35.21)    10:18.85 (35.25)    10:53.51 (34.66)    11:27.52 (34.01)
  4 Michta, Chelsea           FR Amherst                       11:41.60 
                  30.84     1:04.14 (33.30)     1:38.02 (33.88)     2:12.23 (34.21)
        2:46.40 (34.17)     3:21.20 (34.80)     3:56.48 (35.28)     4:31.79 (35.31)
        5:07.43 (35.64)     5:43.25 (35.82)     6:19.02 (35.77)     6:55.18 (36.16)
        7:31.37 (36.19)     8:07.45 (36.08)     8:43.58 (36.13)     9:19.35 (35.77)
        9:55.41 (36.06)    10:31.27 (35.86)    11:07.11 (35.84)    11:41.60 (34.49)

Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Lichtenfels, Ryan         SO Amherst                       10:08.64 
                  26.69       56.58 (29.89)     1:27.39 (30.81)     1:58.64 (31.25)
        2:29.73 (31.09)     3:00.80 (31.07)     3:31.93 (31.13)     4:03.14 (31.21)
        4:34.20 (31.06)     5:05.56 (31.36)     5:36.61 (31.05)     6:07.34 (30.73)
        6:38.05 (30.71)     7:09.29 (31.24)     7:40.32 (31.03)     8:11.12 (30.80)
        8:41.68 (30.56)     9:12.59 (30.91)     9:42.30 (29.71)    10:08.64 (26.34)
  2 Hu, Sheng                 FR Amherst                       10:20.47 
                  26.88       56.83 (29.95)     1:28.32 (31.49)     1:59.79 (31.47)
        2:31.63 (31.84)     3:02.78 (31.15)     3:34.24 (31.46)     4:05.51 (31.27)
        4:36.58 (31.07)     5:08.70 (32.12)     5:40.21 (31.51)     6:12.42 (32.21)
        6:44.22 (31.80)     7:15.98 (31.76)     7:47.40 (31.42)     8:17.64 (30.24)
        8:48.33 (30.69)     9:19.16 (30.83)     9:49.94 (30.78)    10:20.47 (30.53)
  3 Smith, Kevin              SR COLBY                         10:25.55 
                  27.61       57.14 (29.53)     1:28.22 (31.08)     1:59.83 (31.61)
        2:31.78 (31.95)     3:03.25 (31.47)     3:34.89 (31.64)     4:06.51 (31.62)
        4:38.30 (31.79)     5:10.36 (32.06)     5:41.69 (31.33)     6:13.39 (31.70)
        6:45.03 (31.64)     7:16.81 (31.78)     7:48.74 (31.93)     8:20.48 (31.74)
        8:52.25 (31.77)     9:23.97 (31.72)     9:55.15 (31.18)    10:25.55 (30.40)
  4 Wulff, Charlie            JR COLBY                         12:01.57 
                  29.52     1:02.81 (33.29)     1:37.78 (34.97)     2:13.46 (35.68)
        2:49.44 (35.98)     3:25.44 (36.00)     4:01.28 (35.84)     4:37.85 (36.57)
        5:14.67 (36.82)     5:51.52 (36.85)     6:28.64 (37.12)     7:06.02 (37.38)
        7:43.36 (37.34)     8:20.98 (37.62)     8:58.25 (37.27)     9:35.41 (37.16)
       10:12.10 (36.69)    10:48.97 (36.87)    11:25.71 (36.74)    12:01.57 (35.86)

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Stern, Kendra             JR Amherst                        1:52.48 
                  26.45       55.43 (28.98)     1:24.17 (28.74)     1:52.48 (28.31)
  2 Carlson, Danielle         SR COLBY                          1:58.56 
                  27.90       57.82 (29.92)     1:28.37 (30.55)     1:58.56 (30.19)
  3 Jensen, Andrea            JR Amherst                        2:02.96 
                  28.90       59.79 (30.89)     1:31.22 (31.43)     2:02.96 (31.74)
  4 Thompson, Becca           SO Amherst                        2:03.38 
                  28.39       59.65 (31.26)     1:31.76 (32.11)     2:03.38 (31.62)
  5 Ferguson, Mandy           SO COLBY                          2:05.08 
                  29.49     1:00.79 (31.30)     1:33.13 (32.34)     2:05.08 (31.95)
  6 Timson, Laura             SO Amherst                       x2:08.43 
                  29.81     1:02.54 (32.73)     1:35.88 (33.34)     2:08.43 (32.55)
  7 Reiner, Jenny             SO COLBY                          2:10.46 
                  29.92     1:02.44 (32.52)     1:36.37 (33.93)     2:10.46 (34.09)
  8 Walpuck, Leah             FR COLBY                         x2:18.54 
                  31.58     1:05.92 (34.34)     1:42.14 (36.22)     2:18.54 (36.40)

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Fraser, Alex              JR Amherst                        1:45.89 
                  24.96       51.86 (26.90)     1:18.98 (27.12)     1:45.89 (26.91)
  2 White, Tim                SO Amherst                        1:47.23 
                  25.21       52.59 (27.38)     1:20.17 (27.58)     1:47.23 (27.06)
  3 Pearlman, Alex            FR Amherst                        1:51.71 
                  25.61       53.60 (27.99)     1:23.06 (29.46)     1:51.71 (28.65)
  4 Rieling, Raymond          SO COLBY                          1:54.37 
                  26.46       55.76 (29.30)     1:25.31 (29.55)     1:54.37 (29.06)
  5 Hirsch, David             SR COLBY                          1:57.11 
                  27.72       57.13 (29.41)     1:27.28 (30.15)     1:57.11 (29.83)
  6 McCartan, Will            FR Amherst                       x2:00.85 
                  27.26       57.39 (30.13)     1:28.81 (31.42)     2:00.85 (32.04)

Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Swett, Emily              FR Amherst                        1:02.94 
                  30.62     1:02.94 (32.32)                                       
  2 Monohan, Kayleigh         FR COLBY                          1:04.12 
                  30.71     1:04.12 (33.41)                                       
  3 Heise, Nicole             FR Amherst                        1:04.20 
                  31.34     1:04.20 (32.86)                                       
  4 Blais, Jess               SO COLBY                          1:04.26 
                  31.51     1:04.26 (32.75)                                       
  5 Farnow, Cassandra         FR Amherst                        1:06.42 
                  32.09     1:06.42 (34.33)                                       
  6 Zuo, Louisa               JR Amherst                       x1:06.56 
                  32.48     1:06.56 (34.08)                                       
  7 Veazie, Charlotte         SO COLBY                          1:06.89 
                  31.95     1:06.89 (34.94)                                       

Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Schwab, Daniel            FR Amherst                          55.52 
                  27.31       55.52 (28.21)                                       
  2 Fitzgerald, Reid          JR Amherst                          55.60 
                  27.29       55.60 (28.31)                                       
  3 Gross, Ben                SR COLBY                            56.62 
                  27.54       56.62 (29.08)                                       
  4 Helt, Jeff                FR Amherst                          59.82 
                  29.26       59.82 (30.56)                                       

Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Kelley, Rebecca           SO Amherst                        1:11.84 
                  34.06     1:11.84 (37.78)                                       
  2 Fein, Arielle             FR Amherst                        1:14.99 
                  35.49     1:14.99 (39.50)                                       
  3 Bazemore, Josie           FR COLBY                          1:15.38 
                  35.37     1:15.38 (40.01)                                       
  4 Fitzgerald, Ellen         SR Amherst                        1:16.97 
                  35.70     1:16.97 (41.27)                                       
  5 Wojnar, Kaitlin           SR Amherst                       x1:18.32 
                  36.62     1:18.32 (41.70)                                       

Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 O'Connor, Mike            SO Amherst                        1:01.88 
                  29.13     1:01.88 (32.75)                                       
  2 Federak, Bart             SO Amherst                        1:02.69 
                  30.43     1:02.69 (32.26)                                       
  3 Andrews, Tony             FR Amherst                        1:03.50 
                  29.94     1:03.50 (33.56)                                       
  4 Roberts, Mason            SO COLBY                          1:05.34 
                  30.06     1:05.34 (35.28)                                       
  5 Spierer, Adam             FR COLBY                          1:09.26 
                  32.07     1:09.26 (37.19)                                       

Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Haring, Anna              SR Amherst                        2:13.28 
                  30.57     1:04.69 (34.12)     1:38.79 (34.10)     2:13.28 (34.49)
  2 Glancy, Annie             FR Amherst                        2:17.43 
                  30.40     1:04.58 (34.18)     1:39.94 (35.36)     2:17.43 (37.49)
  3 Lee, Kathryn              FR COLBY                          2:18.54 
                  30.56     1:04.93 (34.37)     1:40.72 (35.79)     2:18.54 (37.82)
  4 Dacey, Kendall            SR Amherst                        2:21.70 
                  31.25     1:05.88 (34.63)     1:41.60 (35.72)     2:21.70 (40.10)
  5 Sheppard, Aimee           SR COLBY                          2:27.27 
                  31.85     1:07.97 (36.12)     1:46.85 (38.88)     2:27.27 (40.42)
  6 Ouellette, Kristin        SO Amherst                       x2:29.15 
                  33.36     1:11.97 (38.61)     1:49.32 (37.35)     2:29.15 (39.83)

Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Mims, Hunter              SR Amherst                        2:03.35 
                  27.52       58.54 (31.02)     1:30.31 (31.77)     2:03.35 (33.04)
  2 Colby, Ryan               JR Amherst                        2:04.90 
                  27.76       58.97 (31.21)     1:31.04 (32.07)     2:04.90 (33.86)
  3 Gilbert, Max              FR Amherst                        2:09.05 
                  28.41     1:00.82 (32.41)     1:33.85 (33.03)     2:09.05 (35.20)
  4 Trafton, Ryan             SO COLBY                          2:13.27 
                  27.92     1:01.17 (33.25)     1:37.17 (36.00)     2:13.27 (36.10)
  5 Gilligan, Brian           SO COLBY                          2:15.19 
                  28.43     1:01.86 (33.43)     1:38.06 (36.20)     2:15.19 (37.13)

Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Vincett, Katie            FR Amherst                          25.46 
  2 Mason, Bobbi              FR Amherst                          26.29 
  3 Burns, Laura              SO COLBY                            26.37 
  4 Wennberg, Rosie           FR COLBY                            26.41 
  5 Izzo, Franny              SR COLBY                            26.63 
  6 Sprung-Keyser, Maddy      FR Amherst                          26.74 
  7 Hansen, Sarah             SO COLBY                           x27.11 
  8 Rudel, Susannah           SO Amherst                         x27.17 

Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Homchick, Tad             SR Amherst                          22.72 
  2 McBratney, Ben            SO Amherst                          23.22 
  3 Hootsman, James           FR COLBY                            23.64 
  4 Rieling, Raymond          SO COLBY                            23.92 
  5 Taylor, Reilly R          SR COLBY                            24.44 
  6 Andler, Sam               SO COLBY                           x25.00 
  7 Paltiel, Dan              FR Amherst                          25.09 

Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Meisinger, Meggie         SO Amherst                         239.15 
  2 Mond, Allison             FR COLBY                           119.60 

Event 16  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
-- Front, Gavin              SO Amherst                        X117.80 

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Vincett, Katie            FR Amherst                          56.54 
                  27.12       56.54 (29.42)                                       
  2 Mason, Bobbi              FR Amherst                          57.09 
                  27.67       57.09 (29.42)                                       
  3 Monohan, Kayleigh         FR COLBY                            57.21 
                  27.70       57.21 (29.51)                                       
  4 Lee, Kathryn              FR COLBY                            57.49 
                  28.05       57.49 (29.44)                                       
  5 Wennberg, Rosie           FR COLBY                            57.52 
                  27.68       57.52 (29.84)                                       
  6 Reiner, Jenny             SO COLBY                           x59.56 
                  28.76       59.56 (30.80)                                       
  7 Rudel, Susannah           SO Amherst                        1:00.68 
                  28.85     1:00.68 (31.83)                                       
  8 Fitzgerald, Ellen         SR Amherst                       x1:01.39 
                  29.30     1:01.39 (32.09)                                       

Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Hu, Sheng                 FR Amherst                          49.12 
                  23.48       49.12 (25.64)                                       
  2 Homchick, Tad             SR Amherst                          49.15 
                  23.83       49.15 (25.32)                                       
  3 Gross, Ben                SR COLBY                            49.73 
                  23.91       49.73 (25.82)                                       
  4 Fitzgerald, Reid          JR Amherst                          50.66 
                  24.55       50.66 (26.11)                                       
  5 Colby, Ryan               JR Amherst                         x52.87 
                  25.53       52.87 (27.34)                                       
  6 Hootsman, James           FR COLBY                            54.40 
                  25.39       54.40 (29.01)                                       
  7 Taylor, Reilly R          SR COLBY                            54.94 
                  25.71       54.94 (29.23)                                       
  8 Wulff, Charlie            JR COLBY                           x57.21 
                  27.38       57.21 (29.83)                                       

Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Swett, Emily              FR Amherst                        2:14.50 
                  32.44     1:06.59 (34.15)     1:40.72 (34.13)     2:14.50 (33.78)
  2 Thompson, Becca           SO Amherst                        2:17.62 
                  32.40     1:07.42 (35.02)     1:42.80 (35.38)     2:17.62 (34.82)
  3 Farnow, Cassandra         FR Amherst                        2:19.75 
                  32.94     1:08.68 (35.74)     1:44.46 (35.78)     2:19.75 (35.29)
  4 Sprung-Keyser, Maddy      FR Amherst                       x2:19.76 
                  32.12     1:07.64 (35.52)     1:43.40 (35.76)     2:19.76 (36.36)
  5 Blais, Jess               SO COLBY                          2:20.90 
                  32.78     1:08.55 (35.77)     1:44.62 (36.07)     2:20.90 (36.28)
  6 Veazie, Charlotte         SO COLBY                          2:22.48 
                  33.35     1:09.08 (35.73)     1:45.74 (36.66)     2:22.48 (36.74)

Event 20  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Schwab, Daniel            FR Amherst                        1:58.91 
                  29.24       59.56 (30.32)     1:29.46 (29.90)     1:58.91 (29.45)
  2 White, Tim                SO Amherst                        2:00.15 
                  28.59       58.96 (30.37)     1:29.54 (30.58)     2:00.15 (30.61)
  3 Lichtenfels, Ryan         SO Amherst                        2:08.15 
                  28.83     1:01.17 (32.34)     1:35.07 (33.90)     2:08.15 (33.08)
  4 Gilligan, Brian           SO COLBY                          2:10.49 
                  29.81     1:02.07 (32.26)     1:35.81 (33.74)     2:10.49 (34.68)
  5 Helt, Jeff                FR Amherst                       x2:11.89 
                  31.11     1:04.97 (33.86)     1:38.76 (33.79)     2:11.89 (33.13)

Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Carlson, Danielle         SR COLBY                          2:34.93 
                  34.48     1:13.48 (39.00)     1:53.74 (40.26)     2:34.93 (41.19)
  2 Bazemore, Josie           FR COLBY                          2:40.42 
                  36.39     1:17.09 (40.70)     1:58.73 (41.64)     2:40.42 (41.69)
-- Kelley, Rebecca           SO Amherst                       X2:34.35 
                  35.07     1:14.43 (39.36)     1:54.58 (40.15)     2:34.35 (39.77)
-- Jensen, Andrea            JR Amherst                       X2:34.49 
                  36.22     1:16.23 (40.01)     1:55.92 (39.69)     2:34.49 (38.57)
-- Maguire, Catherine        FR Amherst                       X2:38.86 
                  35.97     1:16.11 (40.14)     1:56.81 (40.70)     2:38.86 (42.05)
-- Fein, Arielle             FR Amherst                       X2:39.90 
                  36.96     1:18.20 (41.24)     1:58.94 (40.74)     2:39.90 (40.96)

Event 22  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Roberts, Mason            SO COLBY                          2:24.80 
                  32.49     1:09.51 (37.02)     1:46.78 (37.27)     2:24.80 (38.02)
  2 Spierer, Adam             FR COLBY                          2:34.63 
                  35.23     1:14.25 (39.02)     1:54.19 (39.94)     2:34.63 (40.44)
-- O'Connor, Mike            SO Amherst                       X2:18.38 
                  30.82     1:05.70 (34.88)     1:41.70 (36.00)     2:18.38 (36.68)
-- Andrews, Tony             FR Amherst                       X2:24.20 
                  31.89     1:08.75 (36.86)     1:46.44 (37.69)     2:24.20 (37.76)

Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Cronin, Heather           FR COLBY                          5:26.78 
                  29.29     1:01.89 (32.60)     1:34.92 (33.03)     2:08.02 (33.10)
        2:41.07 (33.05)     3:14.08 (33.01)     3:47.44 (33.36)     4:20.57 (33.13)
        4:54.23 (33.66)     5:26.78 (32.55)                                       
  2 Ferguson, Mandy           SO COLBY                          5:35.50 
                  30.90     1:04.22 (33.32)     1:38.02 (33.80)     2:11.95 (33.93)
        2:45.72 (33.77)     3:19.59 (33.87)     3:53.45 (33.86)     4:27.43 (33.98)
        5:01.92 (34.49)     5:35.50 (33.58)                                       
  3 Sheppard, Aimee           SR COLBY                          5:46.09 
                  31.55     1:05.96 (34.41)     1:40.93 (34.97)     2:16.44 (35.51)
        2:51.96 (35.52)     3:27.38 (35.42)     4:02.48 (35.10)     4:37.75 (35.27)
        5:12.58 (34.83)     5:46.09 (33.51)                                       
  4 Rushford, Carly           FR COLBY                         x6:19.51 
                  33.66     1:11.24 (37.58)     1:49.75 (38.51)     2:27.84 (38.09)
        3:06.02 (38.18)     3:44.11 (38.09)     4:22.27 (38.16)     5:00.37 (38.10)
        5:37.67 (37.30)     6:19.51 (41.84)                                       
-- Haring, Anna              SR Amherst                       X5:21.35 
                  29.45     1:01.47 (32.02)     1:34.35 (32.88)     2:07.25 (32.90)
        2:40.01 (32.76)     3:12.72 (32.71)     3:45.17 (32.45)     4:17.78 (32.61)
        4:49.66 (31.88)     5:21.35 (31.69)                                       
-- Michta, Chelsea           FR Amherst                       X5:41.83 
                  32.01     1:05.74 (33.73)     1:39.81 (34.07)     2:14.23 (34.42)
        2:48.57 (34.34)     3:23.10 (34.53)     3:57.84 (34.74)     4:32.77 (34.93)
        5:07.89 (35.12)     5:41.83 (33.94)                                       
-- Ouellette, Kristin        SO Amherst                       X5:44.19 
                  31.13     1:05.24 (34.11)     1:39.79 (34.55)     2:15.40 (35.61)
        2:50.95 (35.55)     3:26.17 (35.22)     4:01.32 (35.15)     4:36.60 (35.28)
        5:11.25 (34.65)     5:44.19 (32.94)                                       
-- Timson, Laura             SO Amherst                       X5:51.34 
                  30.81     1:04.81 (34.00)     1:40.52 (35.71)     2:16.22 (35.70)
        2:52.06 (35.84)     3:27.95 (35.89)     4:04.42 (36.47)     4:40.81 (36.39)
        5:16.58 (35.77)     5:51.34 (34.76)                                       

Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Kevin              SR COLBY                          5:07.78 
                  27.28       57.09 (29.81)     1:28.06 (30.97)     2:00.06 (32.00)
        2:31.69 (31.63)     3:03.72 (32.03)     3:35.45 (31.73)     4:07.18 (31.73)
        4:37.71 (30.53)     5:07.78 (30.07)                                       
  2 Hirsch, David             SR COLBY                          5:18.85 
                  29.15     1:00.78 (31.63)     1:32.77 (31.99)     2:05.23 (32.46)
        2:37.70 (32.47)     3:10.44 (32.74)     3:43.10 (32.66)     4:16.02 (32.92)
        4:48.57 (32.55)     5:18.85 (30.28)                                       
  3 Rieling, Raymond          SO COLBY                          5:19.21 
                  27.81       59.61 (31.80)     1:32.08 (32.47)     2:04.56 (32.48)
        2:37.03 (32.47)     3:09.95 (32.92)     3:42.99 (33.04)     4:15.81 (32.82)
        4:48.32 (32.51)     5:19.21 (30.89)                                       
-- Fraser, Alex              JR Amherst                       X4:50.83 
                  26.00       54.38 (28.38)     1:23.00 (28.62)     1:52.07 (29.07)
        2:21.42 (29.35)     2:51.11 (29.69)     3:20.94 (29.83)     3:51.16 (30.22)
        4:21.15 (29.99)     4:50.83 (29.68)                                       
-- Pearlman, Alex            FR Amherst                       X5:04.21 
                  26.71       56.54 (29.83)     1:27.86 (31.32)     1:59.47 (31.61)
        2:30.96 (31.49)     3:02.41 (31.45)     3:34.07 (31.66)     4:05.71 (31.64)
        4:36.25 (30.54)     5:04.21 (27.96)                                       
-- Mims, Hunter              SR Amherst                       X5:06.21 
                  27.06       57.23 (30.17)     1:28.42 (31.19)     2:00.60 (32.18)
        2:32.75 (32.15)     3:04.26 (31.51)     3:36.15 (31.89)     4:06.40 (30.25)
        4:36.91 (30.51)     5:06.21 (29.30)                                       
-- Paltiel, Dan              FR Amherst                       X5:34.88 
                  29.36     1:02.94 (33.58)     1:37.57 (34.63)     2:11.44 (33.87)
        2:46.00 (34.56)     3:20.49 (34.49)     3:54.60 (34.11)     4:28.16 (33.56)
        5:01.83 (33.67)     5:34.88 (33.05)                                       

Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Kathryn              FR COLBY                          1:02.14 
                  29.54     1:02.14 (32.60)                                       
  2 Wennberg, Rosie           FR COLBY                          1:04.75 
                  29.90     1:04.75 (34.85)                                       
  3 Walpuck, Leah             FR COLBY                          1:15.98 
                  34.22     1:15.98 (41.76)                                       
-- Stern, Kendra             JR Amherst                         X57.35 
                  27.09       57.35 (30.26)                                       
-- Dacey, Kendall            SR Amherst                       X1:02.11 
                  29.23     1:02.11 (32.88)                                       
-- Park, Andrea              SO Amherst                       X1:05.49 
                  30.35     1:05.49 (35.14)                                       
-- Zuo, Louisa               JR Amherst                       X1:14.51 
                  31.43     1:14.51 (43.08)                                       

Event 26  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Trafton, Ryan             SO COLBY                            55.93 
                  26.48       55.93 (29.45)                                       
  2 Andler, Sam               SO COLBY                          1:01.29 
                  28.72     1:01.29 (32.57)                                       
  3 Hootsman, James           FR COLBY                          1:04.73 
                  28.49     1:04.73 (36.24)                                       
-- McBratney, Ben            SO Amherst                         X54.59 
                  25.51       54.59 (29.08)                                       
-- McCartan, Will            FR Amherst                         X56.89 
                  26.31       56.89 (30.58)                                       
-- Gilbert, Max              FR Amherst                       X1:02.15 
                  29.35     1:02.15 (32.80)                                       

Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
-- Meisinger, Meggie         SO Amherst                        X211.60 

Event 28  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Front, Gavin              SO Amherst                         128.05 

Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Jensen, Andrea            JR Amherst                        2:16.34 
                  29.98     1:06.75 (36.77)     1:45.22 (38.47)     2:16.34 (31.12)
  2 Carlson, Danielle         SR COLBY                          2:16.50 
                  29.69     1:05.91 (36.22)     1:45.57 (39.66)     2:16.50 (30.93)
  3 Kelley, Rebecca           SO Amherst                        2:16.67 
                  29.75     1:05.97 (36.22)     1:44.79 (38.82)     2:16.67 (31.88)
  4 Glancy, Annie             FR Amherst                        2:19.20 
                  29.43     1:05.87 (36.44)     1:46.67 (40.80)     2:19.20 (32.53)
  5 Monohan, Kayleigh         FR COLBY                          2:26.60 
                  32.69     1:08.12 (35.43)     1:52.57 (44.45)     2:26.60 (34.03)
  6 Veazie, Charlotte         SO COLBY                          2:27.95 
                  31.24     1:07.49 (36.25)     1:54.14 (46.65)     2:27.95 (33.81)
  7 Bazemore, Josie           FR COLBY                         x2:28.03 
                  33.92     1:12.19 (38.27)     1:53.71 (41.52)     2:28.03 (34.32)
  8 Wojnar, Kaitlin           SR Amherst                       x2:34.34 
                  33.59     1:14.83 (41.24)     1:58.51 (43.68)     2:34.34 (35.83)

Event 30  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Gilligan, Brian           SO COLBY                          2:11.76 
                  27.45     1:00.43 (32.98)     1:38.88 (38.45)     2:11.76 (32.88)
  2 Trafton, Ryan             SO COLBY                          2:16.19 
                  26.91     1:03.27 (36.36)     1:44.80 (41.53)     2:16.19 (31.39)
  3 Smith, Kevin              SR COLBY                          2:16.98 
                  28.02     1:05.06 (37.04)     1:45.78 (40.72)     2:16.98 (31.20)
  4 Roberts, Mason            SO COLBY                         x2:17.84 
                  30.40     1:04.84 (34.44)     1:44.03 (39.19)     2:17.84 (33.81)
-- Federak, Bart             SO Amherst                       X2:02.89 
                  26.40       58.27 (31.87)     1:33.98 (35.71)     2:02.89 (28.91)
-- White, Tim                SO Amherst                       X2:02.93 
                  26.40       56.79 (30.39)     1:34.23 (37.44)     2:02.93 (28.70)
-- Schwab, Daniel            FR Amherst                       X2:03.78 
                  27.39       56.99 (29.60)     1:35.85 (38.86)     2:03.78 (27.93)
-- Colby, Ryan               JR Amherst                       X2:08.49 
                  27.29     1:00.96 (33.67)     1:39.19 (38.23)     2:08.49 (29.30)

Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Amherst College  'A'                                           0.01 
     1) Heise, Nicole FR                2) Vincett, Katie FR             
     3) Sprung-Keyser, Maddy FR         4) Stern, Kendra JR              
  2 Amherst College  'B'                                           0.02 
     1) Thompson, Becca SO              2) Fitzgerald, Ellen SR          
     3) Haring, Anna SR                 4) Dacey, Kendall SR             
  3 Colby College  'A'                                             0.03 
     1) Lee, Kathryn FR                 2) Burns, Laura SO               
     3) Cronin, Heather FR              4) Ferguson, Mandy SO            
  4 Colby College  'B'                                             0.04 
     1) Veazie, Charlotte SO            2) Reiner, Jenny SO              
     3) Hansen, Sarah SO                4) Izzo, Franny SR               
  5 Amherst College  'C'                                          x0.05 
     1) Timson, Laura SO                2) Swett, Emily FR               
     3) Rudel, Susannah SO              4) Mason, Bobbi FR               
  6 Amherst College  'D'                                          x0.06 
     1) Michta, Chelsea FR              2) McGuire, Chelsea SR           
     3) Farnow, Cassandra FR            4) Park, Andrea SO               
  7 Colby College  'C'                                            x0.07 
     1) Blais, Jess SO                  2) Sheppard, Aimee SR            
     3) Walpuck, Leah FR                4) Rushford, Carly FR            

Event 32  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College  'A'                                          1:34.29 
     1) Gross, Ben SR                   2) Rieling, Raymond SO           
     3) Smith, Kevin SR                 4) Taylor, Reilly R SR           
                  22.41       46.41 (24.00)     1:09.83 (23.42)     1:34.29 (24.46)
  2 Colby College  'B'                                          1:40.30 
     1) Hirsch, David SR                2) Andler, Sam SO                
     3) Wulff, Charlie JR               4) Spierer, Adam FR              
                  24.44       49.81 (25.37)     1:14.96 (25.15)     1:40.30 (25.34)
-- Amherst College  'A'                                       X1:28.76 
     1) Hu, Sheng FR                    2) Homchick, Tad SR              
     3) McBratney, Ben SO               4) Fraser, Alex JR               
                  22.28       44.72 (22.44)     1:07.03 (22.31)     1:28.76 (21.73)
-- Amherst College  'B'                                       X1:33.26 
     1) McCartan, Will FR               2) Fitzgerald, Reid JR           
     3) Pearlman, Alex FR               4) Mims, Hunter SR               
                  23.99       46.77 (22.78)     1:10.06 (23.29)     1:33.26 (23.20)
-- Amherst College  'C'                                       X1:36.41 
     1) Andrews, Tony FR                2) Gilbert, Max FR               
     3) Helt, Jeff FR                   4) Paltiel, Dan FR               
                  23.88       48.54 (24.66)     1:12.23 (23.69)     1:36.41 (24.18)

                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                   

  1. Amherst College                     178   2. Colby College                        95

                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                    

  1. Amherst College                     173   2. Colby College                        86