Women's swim team easily beats UNE

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: November 24, 2009

BIDDEFORD, Maine -- Colby College received a pair of individual wins from senior Danielle Carlson (Norridge, Ill.), sophomore Mandy Ferguson (Wilmette, Ill.) and first-year Kayleigh Monahan (Walpole, N.H.) on its way to a 150-104 victory over the University of New England in a women's swim meet Tuesday evening at the Campus Center.

Carlson finished first in the 50 and 100-yard freestyle, Ferguson in the 200 and 500-yard free, and Monahan in the 50 and 100-yard backstroke to help even the Mules' record at 1-1.

Colby first-year Kathryn Lee (Wilmette, Ill.) was victorious in the 100-yard butterfly, while classmate Carly Rushford (Potomac, Md.) posted a winning time in the 1,650-yard free.

Carlson, Lee and Monahan teamed with sophomore Laura Burns (Lake Forest, Ill.) to give the Mules the win in the 200-yard medley relay.

Sophomore Sara Shea (Peabody, Mass.) had a strong showing for the Nor'easters, capturing the 50 and 100-yard breaststroke events, as well as the 400-yard individual medley. Classmate Lizzie Wareham (Osterville, Mass.) won the 50-yard fly.

Colby returns to competition Dec. 4-5 at the MIT Invitational.
UNE vs. Colby - 11/24/2009                           
                                    Results                                   

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College  'A'                                          1:56.79   11 
     1) Monohan, Kayleigh               2) Carlson, Danielle             
     3) Lee, Kathryn                    4) Burns, Laura                  
       30.23    33.63    27.32    25.61                                   
  2 University of New England  'A'                              2:01.37    4 
     1) Travnik, Allie 19               2) Shea, Sara 19                 
     3) Wareham, Lizzie 19              4) Lipomi, Hannah 19             
       32.17    34.22    27.34    27.64                                   
  3 Colby College  'B'                                          2:03.07    2 
     1) Blais, Jess                     2) Bazemore, Josie               
     3) Sheppard, Aimee                 4) Hansen, Sarah                 
       30.53    35.78    30.15    26.61                                   
  4 University of New England  'B'                              2:17.63 
     1) Despres, Whitney 22             2) Lawless, Morgan 21            
     3) LaFlamme, Alicia 19             4) Green, Kristen 20             
       37.31    37.12    32.12    31.08                                   

Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College  'A'                                          1:44.26   11 
     1) Gilligan, Brian                 2) Roberts, Mason                
     3) Trafton, Ryan                   4) Hootsman, James               
       28.00    28.51    25.05    22.70                                   
  2 University of New England  'A'                              1:48.70    4 
     1) Wolf, Christopher 19            2) Wagner, Zach 19               
     3) MacMunn, Jim 19                 4) Nuber, Eric 19                
       29.33    28.04    26.04    25.29                                   
  3 Colby College  'B'                                          1:54.29    2 
     1) Wulff, Charlie                  2) Taylor, Reilly R              
     3) Rieling, Raymond                4) Spierer, Adam                 
       33.00    30.89    26.02    24.38                                   

Event 3  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Rushford, Carly              COLBY                         18:25.32    9 
      29.89   33.48   33.74   33.48   33.91   33.85   34.03   33.92
      33.96   33.46   33.62   33.75   33.83   33.52   33.53   33.68
      33.66   33.27   33.89   33.87   34.00   33.59   34.21   33.50
      33.49   33.86   32.93   33.58   33.99   33.51   33.35   33.22
      31.75
  2 Leopard, Alison           21 UNE                           19:49.12    4 
      32.23   35.42   36.37   36.13   35.68   35.90   35.62   35.86
      35.77   36.21   35.90   36.32   35.96   36.03   36.84   36.46
      36.19   36.24   36.47   36.17   36.95   35.68   36.01   36.75
      35.81   36.13   36.31   36.86   36.73   36.17   35.69   35.77
      36.49
  3 Sheppard, Aimee              COLBY                         20:00.80    3 
      33.06   34.88   35.95   36.11   35.91   36.20   36.25   36.33
      36.52   36.64   36.72   36.60   37.04   37.24   37.14   36.78
      36.86   36.35   36.27   36.22   36.63   36.38   36.58   36.58
      36.70   36.44   36.85   37.09   36.84   36.64   36.92   36.37
      35.71
  4 Cronin, Heather              COLBY                         21:38.39    2 
      35.07   38.52   39.48   39.63   39.52   39.39   39.35   39.73
      40.03   40.40   39.91   39.86   39.34   39.84   39.14   39.84
      39.43   40.08   39.15   40.00   39.65   39.70   39.93   39.64
      39.89   40.03   40.11   39.94   39.73   38.05   39.45   38.71
      35.85
  5 Fougere, Emily            19 UNE                           22:12.07    1 
      36.01   38.76   39.55   40.12   40.20   40.41   40.64   40.75
      40.51   40.59   40.69   40.77   40.34   40.84   40.44   40.81
      40.64   40.61   40.55   41.11   40.99   41.04   40.72   40.81
      41.02   41.38   41.14   40.51   40.60   41.28   39.55   39.60
      39.09
  6 Bowden, Hilary            21 UNE                           23:17.11 
      36.39   41.55   41.38   42.22   42.90   41.20   42.19   42.18
      43.65   42.60   42.77   42.60   42.95   43.49   43.78   43.43
      42.90   43.69   43.30   42.75   42.91   42.62   42.03   43.43
      42.27   43.34   41.25   42.36   43.20   42.73   42.02   41.31
      39.72

Event 4  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Kevin                 COLBY                         17:33.36    9 
      28.73   30.73   31.62   31.78   32.32   32.57   32.61   32.56
      32.34   32.61   32.20   32.66   32.49   32.55   32.54   32.22
      32.12   32.76   32.63   32.33   32.27   31.98   32.30   32.06
      31.60   31.44   31.96   31.76   31.52   31.18   31.25   31.39
      30.28
  2 Hirsch, David                COLBY                         18:36.02    4 
      30.30   32.59   33.16   33.39   33.29   33.62   33.33   33.24
      33.26   33.73   33.55   33.79   33.98   33.84   34.24   34.43
      33.81   34.24   34.01   34.10   34.36   34.70   34.35   34.21
      34.63   34.16   34.52   34.17   34.93   34.13   34.43   34.14
      33.39
  3 Tribotte, Scott           20 UNE                           21:08.18    3 
      32.34   36.08   38.01   37.63   38.47   37.83   39.22   38.92
      38.74   38.07   37.43   38.07   38.39   38.16   39.29   39.33
      38.80   38.54   38.32   38.94   39.33   38.34   39.07   38.96
      39.47   39.04   40.05   39.59   38.81   39.56   39.17   39.52
      36.69

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Ferguson, Mandy              COLBY                          2:04.23    9 
      28.96   31.13   32.04   32.10                               
  2 Veazie, Charlotte            COLBY                          2:09.64    4 
      30.09   32.53   33.24   33.78                               
  3 Reiner, Jenny                COLBY                          2:10.88    3 
      30.31   32.98   33.81   33.78                               
  4 Hanley, Rachel            18 UNE                            2:14.12    2 
      30.88   33.80   34.74   34.70                               
  5 McLeod, Nori              19 UNE                            2:16.07    1 
      31.24   33.97   35.35   35.51                               
  6 Carter, Lauren            21 UNE                            2:25.34 
      32.70   37.08   38.06   37.50                               

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Rieling, Raymond             COLBY                          1:51.92    9 
      25.83   28.47   28.90   28.72                               
  2 Trafton, Ryan                COLBY                          1:58.84    4 
      26.03   29.96   31.37   31.48                               
  3 Wulff, Charlie               COLBY                          2:04.30    3 
      27.50   30.79   32.68   33.33                               

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Monohan, Kayleigh            COLBY                            30.14    9 
  2 Blais, Jess                  COLBY                            30.26    4 
  3 Travnik, Allie            19 UNE                              32.30    3 
  4 Leopard, Alison           21 UNE                              33.13    2 
  5 Rushford, Carly              COLBY                            36.37    1 
  6 Green, Kristen            20 UNE                              37.74 

Event 8  Men 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Gross, Ben                   COLBY                            26.43    9 
  2 Wolf, Christopher         19 UNE                              29.10    4 

Event 9  Women 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Shea, Sara                19 UNE                              34.67    9 
  2 Izzo, Franny                 COLBY                            35.23    4 
  3 Bazemore, Josie              COLBY                            36.53    3 
  4 Lipomi, Hannah            19 UNE                              36.59    2 
  5 Burns, Laura                 COLBY                            36.86    1 
  6 Lawless, Morgan           21 UNE                              36.90 

Event 10  Men 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Roberts, Mason               COLBY                            29.56    9 
  2 Spierer, Adam                COLBY                            31.55    4 
  3 Taylor, Reilly R             COLBY                            32.00    3 
  4 Nuber, Eric               19 UNE                              37.74    2 

Event 11  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Kathryn                 COLBY                          1:01.63    9 
      28.66   32.97                                               
  2 Wareham, Lizzie           19 UNE                            1:02.58    4 
      28.59   33.99                                               
  3 Wennberg, Rosie              COLBY                          1:03.98    3 
      29.31   34.67                                               
  4 LaFlamme, Alicia          19 UNE                            1:12.26    2 
      33.15   39.11                                               
  5 Walpuck, Leah                COLBY                          1:13.79    1 
      32.59   41.20                                               
  6 Bowden, Hilary            21 UNE                            1:21.95 
      38.15   43.80                                               

Event 12  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Gilligan, Brian              COLBY                            57.53    9 
      26.70   30.83                                               
  2 MacMunn, Jim              19 UNE                            1:01.48    4 
      28.36   33.12                                               

Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Carlson, Danielle            COLBY                            26.06    9 
  2 Reiner, Jenny                COLBY                            27.06    4 
  3 Hanley, Rachel            18 UNE                              27.20    3 
  4 Hansen, Sarah                COLBY                            27.32    2 
  5 Travnik, Allie            19 UNE                              29.22    1 
  6 Carter, Lauren            21 UNE                              31.07 

Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Gross, Ben                   COLBY                            22.97    9 
  2 Wagner, Zach              19 UNE                              23.36    4 
  3 Hootsman, James              COLBY                            23.49    3 
  4 Rieling, Raymond             COLBY                            24.29    2 

Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Carlson, Danielle            COLBY                            55.97    9 
      27.27   28.70                                               
  2 Wareham, Lizzie           19 UNE                              56.47    4 
      27.53   28.94                                               
  3 Cronin, Heather              COLBY                            58.79    3 
      28.48   30.31                                               
  4 Veazie, Charlotte            COLBY                            58.97    2 
      28.38   30.59                                               
  5 Hanley, Rachel            18 UNE                              59.97    1 
      29.17   30.80                                               
  6 McLeod, Nori              19 UNE                            1:02.44 
      29.74   32.70                                               

Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Kevin                 COLBY                            52.94    9 
      25.76   27.18                                               
  2 Hirsch, David                COLBY                            53.91    4 
      26.52   27.39                                               
  3 Wolf, Christopher         19 UNE                              54.77    3 
      26.13   28.64                                               
  4 Spierer, Adam                COLBY                            56.24    2 
      26.59   29.65                                               
  5 Tribotte, Scott           20 UNE                            1:01.19    1 
      29.70   31.49                                               

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Monohan, Kayleigh            COLBY                          1:03.87    9 
      30.84   33.03                                               
  2 Blais, Jess                  COLBY                          1:04.48    4 
      31.56   32.92                                               
  3 Lee, Kathryn                 COLBY                          1:06.09    3 
      31.89   34.20                                               
  4 Travnik, Allie            19 UNE                            1:09.10    2 
      33.76   35.34                                               
  5 Despres, Whitney          22 UNE                            1:18.83    1 
      39.09   39.74                                               
  6 Green, Kristen            20 UNE                            1:21.14 
      40.03   41.11                                               

Event 18  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Gross, Ben                   COLBY                            58.53    9 
      28.32   30.21                                               
  2 Trafton, Ryan                COLBY                          1:03.42    4 
      30.90   32.52                                               
  3 MacMunn, Jim              19 UNE                            1:08.18    3 
      33.49   34.69                                               
  4 Nuber, Eric               19 UNE                            1:13.21    2 
      36.33   36.88                                               

Event 19  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Shea, Sara                19 UNE                            1:14.33    9 
      35.07   39.26                                               
  2 Bazemore, Josie              COLBY                          1:17.09    4 
      36.53   40.56                                               
  3 Lawless, Morgan           21 UNE                            1:18.17    3 
      37.52   40.65                                               
  4 Lipomi, Hannah            19 UNE                            1:18.93    2 
      37.93   41.00                                               
  5 Burns, Laura                 COLBY                          1:20.75    1 
      38.05   42.70                                               
  6 Rushford, Carly              COLBY                          1:33.25 
      44.51   48.74                                               

Event 20  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Wagner, Zach              19 UNE                            1:01.60    9 
      29.25   32.35                                               
  2 Roberts, Mason               COLBY                          1:06.38    4 
      30.38   36.00                                               
  3 Gilligan, Brian              COLBY                          1:07.22    3 
      31.51   35.71                                               
  4 Taylor, Reilly R             COLBY                          1:10.86    2 
      32.97   37.89                                               

Event 21  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Ferguson, Mandy              COLBY                          5:33.26    9 
      30.91   32.50   33.27   33.64   33.96   33.83   33.66   34.55
      33.71   33.23                                               
  2 Leopard, Alison           21 UNE                            5:45.63    4 
      31.45   34.08   34.61   35.10   34.77   34.67   34.95   35.09
      35.87   35.04                                               
  3 Reiner, Jenny                COLBY                          5:58.72    3 
      31.72   34.62   35.46   36.35   36.70   36.82   37.17   37.19
      37.06   35.63                                               
  4 LaFlamme, Alicia          19 UNE                            6:14.31    2 
      32.28   36.75   37.73   37.99   37.91   38.30   38.89   38.88
      37.76   37.82                                               
  5 Walpuck, Leah                COLBY                          6:19.33    1 
      32.39   36.45   38.19   37.80   38.55   38.79   39.08   39.74
      39.34   39.00                                               
  6 Fougere, Emily            19 UNE                            6:31.73 
      35.00   38.87   39.70   39.91   39.89   39.86   39.86   39.89
      39.64   39.11                                               

Event 22  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Rieling, Raymond             COLBY                          5:16.80    9 
      29.71   32.30   32.29   32.10   31.58   32.04   32.12   32.33
      31.79   30.54                                               
  2 Wolf, Christopher         19 UNE                            5:37.33    4 
      29.78   33.09   33.54   34.32   34.62   34.71   35.11   35.00
      34.02   33.14                                               
  3 Wulff, Charlie               COLBY                          5:49.57    3 
      29.83   33.41   34.37   35.38   36.02   36.25   36.36   36.14
      36.37   35.44                                               

Event 23  Women 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Wareham, Lizzie           19 UNE                              28.22    9 
  2 Wennberg, Rosie              COLBY                            28.29    4 
  3 Izzo, Franny                 COLBY                            30.30    3 
  4 Sheppard, Aimee              COLBY                            31.01    2 
  5 Carter, Lauren            21 UNE                              33.82    1 
  6 Bowden, Hilary            21 UNE                              35.29 

Event 24  Men 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Trafton, Ryan                COLBY                            24.87    9 
  2 Hootsman, James              COLBY                            26.64    4 
  3 MacMunn, Jim              19 UNE                              27.10    3 
  4 Nuber, Eric               19 UNE                              28.18    2 
  5 Tribotte, Scott           20 UNE                              31.25    1 

Event 25  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Shea, Sara                19 UNE                            5:16.10    9 
      35.46   42.70   40.01   39.80   42.47   43.47   36.58   35.61
  2 Lawless, Morgan           21 UNE                            5:18.11    4 
      35.28   41.68   42.74   41.76   41.97   43.53   36.03   35.12
-- Carlson, Danielle            COLBY                         X4:45.17 
      30.26   34.35   38.29   37.52   39.51   41.29   32.27   31.68
-- Lee, Kathryn                 COLBY                         X4:55.65 
      31.22   35.95   38.36   36.62   44.20   44.33   33.05   31.92
-- Bazemore, Josie              COLBY                         X5:11.45 
      34.34   39.35   40.31   40.01   42.17   43.33   36.47   35.47

Event 26  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Wagner, Zach              19 UNE                            4:37.74    9 
      29.97   34.57   37.25   37.33   36.76   37.47   32.76   31.63
-- Smith, Kevin                 COLBY                         X4:43.77 
      28.20   33.79   39.16   37.40   42.66   41.77   30.36   30.43
-- Gilligan, Brian              COLBY                         X4:50.30 
      29.48   34.79   35.36   36.07   41.08   42.42   35.55   35.55

Event 27  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 University of New England  'A'                              4:06.15   11 
     1) Hanley, Rachel 18               2) Lipomi, Hannah 19             
     3) Leopard, Alison 21              4) McLeod, Nori 19               
       29.24  1:00.38    29.57  1:02.55    28.97  1:01.03    29.41  1:02.19
  2 University of New England  'B'                              4:37.51    4 
     1) Carter, Lauren 21               2) Bowden, Hilary 21             
     3) Fougere, Emily 19               4) LaFlamme, Alicia 19           
       32.82  1:08.49    34.63  1:12.55    34.30  1:15.14    27.06  1:01.33
-- Colby College  'A'                                         X3:51.53 
     1) Cronin, Heather                 2) Monohan, Kayleigh             
     3) Wennberg, Rosie                 4) Ferguson, Mandy               
       28.09    58.32    27.05    57.19    27.64    58.22    27.32    57.80
-- Colby College  'B'                                         X3:57.32 
     1) Burns, Laura                    2) Reiner, Jenny                 
     3) Hansen, Sarah                   4) Veazie, Charlotte             
       29.30    58.78    28.09    59.11    28.51  1:00.39    28.00    59.04
-- Colby College  'C'                                         X4:20.20 
     1) Blais, Jess                     2) Sheppard, Aimee               
     3) Walpuck, Leah                   4) Rushford, Carly               
       29.30  1:01.30    30.34  1:03.39    30.52  1:05.80    32.94  1:09.71

Event 28  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
-- Colby College  'A'                                         X3:29.82 
     1) Rieling, Raymond                2) Hirsch, David                 
     3) Gross, Ben                      4) Hootsman, James               
       24.99    51.79    25.41    52.95    24.47    52.17    24.65    52.91
-- University of New England  'A'                             X3:41.72 
     1) MacMunn, Jim 19                 2) Tribotte, Scott 20            
     3) Wolf, Christopher 19            4) Wagner, Zach 19               
       26.72    56.54    27.93    58.85    25.39    54.25    25.37    52.08
-- Colby College  'B'                                         X3:41.98 
     1) Roberts, Mason                  2) Taylor, Reilly R              
     3) Wulff, Charlie                  4) Spierer, Adam                 
       26.30    55.91    25.75    54.88    26.81    56.78    25.78    54.41

                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 28                   

  1. Colby College                       150   2. University of New England           104

                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 28                    

  1. Colby College                       152   2. University of New England            58