Linhard takes win, second at Bates meet

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 23, 2010
Athletics Preview Photos

Emma Linhard

LEWISTON, Maine --- Emma Linhard was a winner in the 800-meter run and placed second in the mile for the Colby College women's indoor track and field team in a meet at Bates College on Saturday.

The Mules placed third out of four teams in a highly competitive meet with 129.5 points. University of Maine won the competition with 280.50 points and was followed by Bates (170), the Mules, and Southern Maine (109).

Linhard took the 800 in 2:21.18 and was pushed by teammate Laura Duff, who was a solid second in 2:22.76. Linhard also was the runner-up in the mile in 5:07.33 and Colby's Heather MacDonald was fifth in the same race in 5:17.16.

Danielle Sheppard had the other individual second for Colby with a 5-2.25 in the high jump. Duff, Monica Davis, Robyn St. Laurent, and Katrina Gravel took second place in the distance medley relay in 13:16.66.

The Mules received thirds from Alyssa Marquez in the pole vault (8-11.75) and Cassi Knight in the 3,000 meters (10:38.72). Brittney Bell had a fourth in the 400 meters (1:01.92) and added a fifth in the long jump (15-5.5). Brittany Tschaen was fourth (1:46.08) and Amanda Burgess took fifth (1:48.05) in the 600 meters, while Mandy Ivey was fifth in the 5,000 meters (19:16.9).

Bates College vs. Colby, USM & UMO - 1/22/2010 to 1/23/2010          
                     Walter Slovenski Track, Lewiston, ME                     
                                    Results                                   

Event 3  Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 O'Brien, Jillian             Maine                     7.25Q  2
  2 Burgess, Shaniqua            Maine                     7.36Q  1
  3 Hutchins, Danielle           Maine                     7.36Q  2
  4 Massey, Christina            Southern Mai              7.72Q  1
  5 Artesani, Emily              Southern Mai              7.79q  1
  6 Flanagan, Ansley             Bates                     7.85q  2
  7 Poulin, Kristen              Bates                     7.86q  1
  8 Doucette, Georgia            Bates                     7.89q  2
  9 Thorp, Kamala                Southern Mai              7.93   2
  9 Istratii, Romina             Bates                     7.93   2
11 Piers, Taylor                Bates                     8.00   1
12 McFadden, Katie              Southern Mai              8.38   2
13 Beaulieu, Sarah              Southern Mai              8.48   1
14 Burton, Anne                 Colby                     8.59   1
15 Augulewicz, Erin             Bates                     8.73   2
16 Leard, Melanie               Bates                     9.04   1

Event 3  Women 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Burgess, Shaniqua            Maine                     7.26    9  
  2 O'Brien, Jillian             Maine                     7.27    7  
  3 Hutchins, Danielle           Maine                     7.42    6  
  4 Massey, Christina            Southern Mai              7.71    5  
  5 Artesani, Emily              Southern Mai              7.72    4  
  6 Doucette, Georgia            Bates                     7.88    3  
  7 Poulin, Kristen              Bates                     7.92    2  
  8 Flanagan, Ansley             Bates                     7.93    1  

Event 5  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 McGeoghan, Katherine         Maine                     8.69Q  1
  2 Tuttle, Shelby               Maine                     8.78Q  2
  3 Simard, Tanya                Maine                     8.91Q  2
  4 Stakus, Angela               Maine                     8.93Q  1
  5 Dumas, Bethany               Southern Mai              9.17q  2
  6 Tobin, Kristina              Bates                     9.29q  1
  7 Bartley, Bethany             Colby                     9.51q  1
  8 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                     9.59q  2
  9 King, Abigail                Bates                     9.60   2
10 Soule, Lindsay               Bates                     9.63   1
11 Howes, Ariel                 Southern Mai              9.75   2
12 Hanagan, Nora                Bates                    10.36   1

Event 5  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 McGeoghan, Katherine         Maine                     8.70    9  
  2 Tuttle, Shelby               Maine                     8.82    7  
  3 Stakus, Angela               Maine                     8.83    6  
  4 Tobin, Kristina              Bates                     8.94    5  
  5 Dumas, Bethany               Southern Mai              9.16    4  
  6 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                     9.53    3  
  7 Bartley, Bethany             Colby                     9.56    2  
  8 Simard, Tanya                Maine                   x10.64 

Event 7  Women 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 O'Brien, Jillian             Maine                    26.69   1   9  
  2 Bilouris, Kelsey             Maine                    26.84   1   7  
  3 Hutchins, Danielle           Maine                    26.91   1   6  
  4 Artesani, Emily              Southern Mai             27.33   1   5  
  5 Dumas, Bethany               Southern Mai             27.62   1   4  
  6 Radis, Molly                 Bates                    27.65   2   3  
  7 Bell, Brittney               Colby                    27.83   2   2  
  8 Lindauer, Dana               Bates                    28.03   2   0.50
  8 Massey, Christina            Southern Mai             28.03   3   0.50
10 Tobin, Kristina              Bates                    28.14   2
11 Flanagan, Ansley             Bates                   x28.42   2
12 Doucette, Georgia            Bates                   x28.57   4
13 Istratii, Romina             Bates                   x28.75   4
14 Corrigan, Alyssa             Colby                    28.98   2
15 McIntire, Amy                Southern Mai            x29.03   3
16 Soule, Lindsay               Bates                   x29.19   3
17 Dehaan, Heidi                Southern Mai            x29.20   3
18 King, Abigail                Bates                   x29.80   3
19 Ryan, Kathleen               Bates                   x29.91   4
20 Farnsworth, Lauren           Bates                   x30.39   5
21 Krupski, Jennifer            Bates                   x30.64   4
22 Johnson, Gwynneth            Bates                   x31.18   6
23 Thorp, Kamala                Southern Mai            x31.20   5
24 Burton, Anne                 Colby                    31.23   3
25 Keene, Alyson                Southern Mai            x32.56   5
26 Palicte, Kaley               Southern Mai            x32.83   5
27 Pok, Sasanya                 Southern Mai            x33.43   6
28 Liguori, Krissy              Southern Mai            x33.70   5
29 Leard, Melanie               Bates                   x34.61   5
30 Suazo, Melissa               Bates                   x35.14   6
31 Beal, Irina                  Bates                   x35.33   6
32 Dinh, Kim Anh                Bates                   x35.67   6

Event 9  Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Howatt, Allyson              Maine                    58.41   1   9  
  2 Miller, Cearha               Maine                    59.52   1   7  
  3 Radis, Molly                 Bates                  1:00.83   1   6  
  4 Bell, Brittney               Colby                  1:01.92   1   5  
  5 Lindauer, Dana               Bates                  1:02.28   1   4  
  6 Dehaan, Heidi                Southern Mai           1:07.36   2   3  
  7 Krupski, Jennifer            Bates                  1:08.05   2   2  
  8 Ryan, Kathleen               Bates                 x1:08.39   2
  9 Liguori, Krissy              Southern Mai           1:19.31   2   1  

Event 11  Women 600 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Lucy, Jennifer               Maine                  1:42.23   1   9  
  2 Arens, Elizabeth             Bates                  1:44.67   1   7  
  3 Fagan, Mary                  Maine                  1:44.74   1   6  
  4 Tschaen, Brittany            Colby                  1:46.08   1   5  
  5 Burgess, Amanda              Colby                  1:48.05   1   4  
  6 Hanagan, Nora                Bates                  1:50.35   2   3  
  7 Chelengat, Winnie            Bates                  1:53.49   2   2  
  8 Bruzzese, Molly              Bates                 x2:05.14   2

Event 13  Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Linhard, Emma                Colby                  2:21.18    9  
  2 Duff, Laura                  Colby                  2:22.76    7  
  3 Clarke, Jasmine              Maine                  2:23.01    6  
  4 Petri, Sabrina               Maine                  2:23.75    5  
  5 Chamberlain, Whitney         Maine                  2:27.25    4  
  6 Hartung, Lisa                Bates                  2:29.62    3  
  7 Barr, Hillary                Colby                  2:36.77    2  
  8 Connolly, Christina          Southern Mai           2:38.52    1  
  9 Colford, Brittany            Colby                 x2:41.73 
10 Lebel, Rosemarie             Southern Mai           2:43.74 
11 Parsons, Robyn               Southern Mai           2:47.33 

Event 15  Women 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Letourneau, Vanessa          Maine                  2:58.30    9  
  2 Conner, Corey                Maine                  2:59.56    7  
  3 Daniel, Jordan               Maine                  3:01.59    6  
  4 Bash, Katie                  Bates                  3:06.93    5  
  5 Kendall, Esther              Bates                  3:14.52    4  
  6 St. Laurent, Robyn           Colby                  3:16.12    3  
  7 Keesler, Virginia            Colby                  3:16.53    2  
  8 Solch, Amanda                Bates                  3:16.93    1  
  9 Dunn, Claire                 Colby                  3:17.53 

Event 17  Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Conner, Corey                Maine                  5:03.75    9  
  2 Linhard, Emma                Colby                  5:07.33    7  
  3 Conner, Allison              Maine                  5:16.22    6  
  4 Maxim, Hilary                Maine                  5:16.84    5  
  5 MacDonald, Heather           Colby                  5:17.16    4  
  6 Kendall, Esther              Bates                  5:20.60    3  
  7 Gravel, Katrina              Colby                  5:25.91    2  
  8 Walsh, Brenna                Maine                 x5:25.99 
  9 Lingar, Morgan               Colby                 x5:32.76 
10 Bourne, Chloe                Bates                  5:37.85    1  
11 Reedich, Lisa                Bates                  5:43.52 
12 Madden, Brooke               Southern Mai           5:45.89 
13 Garvey, Erin                 Southern Mai           5:45.95 

Event 19  Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Letourneau, Vanessa          Maine                 10:30.96    9  
  2 Conner, Allison              Maine                 10:33.97    7  
  3 Knight, Cassandra            Colby                 10:38.72    6  
  4 Dion, Carly                  Southern Mai          10:49.00    5  
  5 Fannon, Alicia               Bates                 11:15.73    4  
  6 McCall, Nora                 Colby                 11:19.32    3  
  7 Monsulick, Jenny             Bates                 11:23.00    2  
  8 Pham, Ngoc                   Bates                 11:31.68    1  
  9 Doyle, Sylvia                Colby                 11:32.20 
10 Laban, Aneth                 Colby                x11:59.50 
11 Sprague, Stephanie           Bates                x12:16.77 
12 Childs, Maysie               Bates                x12:17.90 
13 Lang, Elise                  Bates                x12:30.97 
14 Dropkin, Casey               Bates                x12:32.36 
15 Schneider, Ellen             Bates                x12:54.05 

Event 21  Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Daniel, Jordan               Maine                 18:28.73    9  
  2 Walsh, Brenna                Maine                 18:51.57    7  
  3 Hunter, Cynthia              Maine                 19:00.02    6  
  4 Mitton, Jennifer             Bates                 19:11.15    5  
  5 Ivey, Amanda                 Colby                 19:16.9h    4  
  6 Bradley, Alison              Southern Mai          19:37.98    3  
  7 Dewdney, Berol               Colby                 19:48.78    2  
  8 Cullen, Lindsay              Bates                 19:49.71    1  
  9 Myrick, Sarah                Southern Mai          19:54.48 
10 Binette, Tiffany             Southern Mai          21:05.15 

Event 25  Women High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Labreck, Jesse               Maine                    1.68m    5-06.00   9  
  2 Sheppard, Danielle           Colby                    1.58m    5-02.25   7  
  3 Flanagan, Ansley             Bates                    1.45m    4-09.00   6  
  4 Schleck, Megan               Bates                    1.40m    4-07.00   4.50
  4 Stakus, Angela               Maine                    1.40m    4-07.00   4.50
  6 Corrigan, Alyssa             Colby                   J1.40m    4-07.00   3  

Event 27  Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Dumas, Bethany               Southern Mai             3.51m   11-06.25   9  
  2 McIntire, Amy                Southern Mai             2.89m    9-05.75   7  
  3 Marquez, Alyssa              Colby                    2.74m    8-11.75   5  
  3 Nelligan-Smith, Angelica     Maine                    2.74m    8-11.75   5  
  3 Schleck, Megan               Bates                    2.74m    8-11.75   5  
  6 Lockhart, Sarah              Maine                    2.59m    8-06.00   1.50
  6 Stitham, Allison             Colby                    2.59m    8-06.00   1.50
  6 Porter, Kathryn              Maine                    2.59m    8-06.00   1.50
  6 Tsang, Jennifer              Colby                    2.59m    8-06.00   1.50
10 Keene, Alyson                Southern Mai             2.44m    8-00.00
10 Beal, Irina                  Bates                    2.44m    8-00.00
10 Johnson, Gwynneth            Bates                    2.44m    8-00.00
13 Farnsworth, Lauren           Bates                   x2.29m    7-06.00
13 Bees, Emily                  Colby                   x2.29m    7-06.00
15 Neidig, Marie                Southern Mai            x2.14m    7-00.25
15 Robbins, Nikole              Southern Mai            x2.14m    7-00.25
-- Gordon, Lily                 Bates                      DNF           

Event 29  Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Labreck, Jesse               Maine                    5.66m   18-07.00   9  
  2 Simard, Tanya                Maine                    5.30m   17-04.75   7  
  3 Massey, Christina            Southern Mai             4.78m   15-08.25   6  
  4 Piers, Taylor                Bates                    4.74m   15-06.75   5  
  5 Bell, Brittney               Colby                    4.71m   15-05.50   4  
  6 Augulewicz, Erin             Bates                    4.62m   15-02.00   3  
  7 McGeoghan, Katherine         Maine                    4.56m   14-11.50   2  
  8 Robbins, Nikole              Southern Mai             4.52m   14-10.00   1  
  9 McIntire, Amy                Southern Mai             4.32m   14-02.25
10 McFadden, Katie              Southern Mai            x4.07m   13-04.25
10 Beaulieu, Sarah              Southern Mai            x4.07m   13-04.25
12 Burton, Anne                 Colby                    4.03m   13-02.75
13 Coulson, Hannah              Colby                    3.89m   12-09.25

Event 31  Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Simard, Tanya                Maine                   11.50m   37-08.75   9  
  2 Robbins, Nikole              Southern Mai            10.42m   34-02.25   7  
  3 Piers, Taylor                Bates                   10.41m   34-02.00   6  
  4 King, Abigail                Bates                   10.40m   34-01.50   5  
  5 Tuttle, Shelby               Maine                   10.38m   34-00.75   4  
  6 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                    9.85m   32-03.75   3  
  7 Coulson, Hannah              Colby                    9.64m   31-07.50   2  

Event 33  Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet     Bates                   13.93m   45-08.50   9  
  2 Curtis, Caroline             Maine                   11.35m   37-03.00   7  
  3 Patterson, Hannah            Southern Mai            10.85m   35-07.25   6  
  4 Durham, Jennifer             Southern Mai            10.72m   35-02.00   5  
  5 Babineau, Alexis             Southern Mai            10.66m   34-11.75   4  
  6 Godek, Sara Ellen            Bates                   10.48m   34-04.75   3  
  7 Baird, Vanessa               Southern Mai           x10.28m   33-08.75
  8 Rawcliffe, Rylee             Maine                   10.22m   33-06.50   2  
  9 Grime, Katy                  Maine                    9.71m   31-10.25   1  
10 Bartley, Bethany             Colby                    9.64m   31-07.50
11 Foster, Kelly                Colby                    9.60m   31-06.00
12 Atwater, Julia               Colby                    8.92m   29-03.25
13 Kirkland, Juliana            Bates                    8.81m   28-11.00
14 Richard, Sarah               Colby                   x8.68m   28-05.75
15 Kerrigan, Kacey              Southern Mai            x7.42m   24-04.25

Event 35  Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet     Bates                   15.57m   51-01.00   9  
  2 Godek, Sara Ellen            Bates                   14.42m   47-03.75   7  
  3 Smith, Laura                 Bates                   13.90m   45-07.25   6  
  4 Patterson, Hannah            Southern Mai            13.34m   43-09.25   5  
  5 Baird, Vanessa               Southern Mai            12.17m   39-11.25   4  
  6 Foster, Kelly                Colby                   11.51m   37-09.25   3  
  7 Kirkland, Juliana            Bates                  x11.46m   37-07.25
  8 Pilosof, Lital               Maine                   11.00m   36-01.25   2  
  9 Fisk, Rachel                 Southern Mai            10.50m   34-05.50   1  
10 Rawcliffe, Rylee             Maine                   10.33m   33-10.75
11 Durham, Jennifer             Southern Mai           x10.10m   33-01.75
12 Babineau, Alexis             Southern Mai            x9.96m   32-08.25
13 Atwater, Julia               Colby                    9.59m   31-05.75
14 Kerrigan, Kacey              Southern Mai            x7.07m   23-02.50

Event 37  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Maine  'A'                                          4:01.05    9  
     1) Howatt, Allyson                 2) Labreck, Jesse                
     3) Miller, Cearha                  4) Tuttle, Shelby                
  2 Bates  'A'                                          4:12.29    7  
     1) Lindauer, Dana                  2) Tobin, Kristina               
     3) Poulin, Kristen                 4) Radis, Molly                  
  3 Colby  'A'                                          4:22.10    6  
     1) Corrigan, Alyssa                2) Laird, Courtney               
     3) Tschaen, Brittany               4) Bell, Brittney                
  4 Bates  'B'                                         x4:32.06 
     1) Soule, Lindsay                  2) Hanagan, Nora                 
     3) Solch, Amanda                   4) Levesque, Elise               

Event 39  Women Distance Medley
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bates  'A'                                         13:06.13    9  
     1) Reedich, Lisa                   2) Hartung, Lisa                 
     3) Arens, Elizabeth                4) Bash, Katie                   
  2 Colby  'A'                                         13:16.66    7  
     1) Duff, Laura                     2) Davis, Monica                 
     3) St. Laurent, Robyn              4) Gravel, Katrina               
  3 Maine  'A'                                         13:20.50    6  
     1) Downing, Kimberly               2) Clarke, Jasmine               
     3) Petri, Sabrina                  4) Hyatt, Krislyn                
  4 Colby  'B'                                        x13:29.91 
     1) Dunn, Claire                    2) Colford, Brittany             
     3) Keesler, Virginia               4) Mullaney, Jessica             

Event 41  Women 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Maine  'A'                                          1:43.15    9  
     1) Burgess, Shaniqua               2) Bilouris, Kelsey              
     3) Hutchins, Danielle              4) O'Brien, Jillian              
  2 Southern Maine  'A'                                 1:51.04    7  
     1) McIntire, Amy                   2) Robbins, Nikole               
     3) Artesani, Emily                 4) Dehaan, Heidi                 
  3 Bates  'A'                                          1:53.43    6  
     1) Flanagan, Ansley                2) Doucette, Georgia             
     3) Carleton, Elizabeth             4) Poulin, Kristen               
-- Colby  'A'                                               DQ 
     1) Purcell, Madeline               2) Laird, Courtney               
     3) Corrigan, Alyssa                4) King, Karyn                   

                    Women - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Maine                      280.50     2) Bates                     170  
    3) Colby                      129.50     4) Southern Maine            109  

 

 

 
Related Links: