Prisby, FitzPatrick win races

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 27, 2007
BRUNSWICK, Maine --- Karen Prisby finished in first place in the mile and Devan FitzPatrick won the 1,000-meter run for the Colby College women's indoor track and field team at the Bowdoin Invitational on Saturday.

Prisby had a time of 5:08.42 in her victory, while FitzPatrick won in 3:04.09. Heather MacDonald took second in the 600 meters (1:40.87) for the Colby women.

The Mules got thirds from Kirsten Davis in the 800 meters (2:25.25) and high jump (1.47 meters), Betsy Littlefield in the 1,000 meters (3:08.27), Margo Derecktor in the 3,000 meters (10:37.17) and Anna Bruno in the pole vault (9-9).

The Colby women placed third out of four teams with 107 points. MIT won the meet with 198 points, Bowdoin took second with 173 and Tufts was last with 101.

In men's indoor track, Dan Vassallo was second in the mile (4:24.63) and Dan Moss was runner-up in the 600 meters (1:24.96) for the Colby men. The Mules had 35 points and fnished behind MIT (167.5), Tufts (127.5), Springfield (118) and Bowdoin (75).

Bowdoin Men vs Colby, Sprinfield, Tufts & MIT - 1/27/2007           
                      Bowdoin Women vs Colby, Tufts & MIT                      
                                    Bowdoin                                    
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Crane, Logan                 Tufts                   7.50       7.59    10  
  2 Mactas, Jessica              Tufts                   7.70       7.74     8  
  3 Leibovic, Margaret           Mit                     7.66       7.76     6  
  4 Brown, Allison               Mit                     7.90       7.90     4  
  5 Seaward, Molly               Bowdoin                 8.02       8.05     2  
  6 Taylor, Erin                 Bowdoin                 8.51       8.47     1  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 MacKeil, Haley               Bowdoin                27.30      26.95   3   10  
  2 Brown, Allison               Mit                    28.08      27.56   3    8  
  3 Veldhuis, Leanne             Mit                    27.74      27.59   3    6  
  4 Bruno, Anna                  Colby                  28.14      28.20   3    4  
  5 Leibovic, Margaret           Mit                    28.99      28.42   2    2  
  6 York, Erin                   Bowdoin                27.10      28.77   3    1  
  7 Levasseur, Jessica           Colby                  29.99      29.41   1 
  8 Balesdent, Chantal           Colby                  29.99      30.10   2 
  9 Frederick, Abbie             Colby                  31.05      30.92   1 
 10 Picchardo, Vilmarys          Colby                  31.88      33.76   1 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 MacKeil, Haley               Bowdoin              1:00.91    1:00.63   2   10  
  2 Veldhuis, Leanne             Mit                  1:04.35    1:02.59   2    8  
  3 York, Erin                   Bowdoin              1:02.83    1:04.28   2    6  
  4 Greene, Jacqueline           Mit                  1:04.71    1:04.48   2    4  
  5 Lumbert, Chistiana           Colby                1:05.88    1:05.50   2    2  
  6 Wilson, Naomi                Colby                1:05.78    1:05.81   2    1  
  7 Levasseur, Jessica           Colby                1:06.88    1:07.15   1 
  8 Balesdent, Chantal           Colby                1:09.03    1:09.41   1 
 
Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Prisby, Karen                Colby                5:19.75    5:08.42    10  
  2 Onderko, Laura               Bowdoin              5:17.99    5:09.17     8  
  3 Monks, Maria                 Mit                  5:14.14    5:09.36     6  
  4 Petit, Elizabeth             Colby                5:17.99    5:11.20     4  
  5 Knight, Cassandra            Colby                5:36.44    5:19.74     2  
  6 Schickner, Lindsey           Bowdoin              5:23.09    5:20.58     1  
  7 Eustace, Courtney            Bowdoin              5:25.57    5:21.10  
  8 Thompson, Jessie             Mit                  5:45.25    5:36.07  
  9 Labuz, Liz                   Mit                  5:43.08    5:42.71  
 10 Jackson, Veronica            Tufts                5:40.00    5:43.48  
 11 Charyk, Kathryn              Tufts                5:40.00    5:48.13  
 12 Avena, Christine             Colby                6:04.38    6:00.27  
 13 Henry, Melissa               Tufts                5:45.00    6:02.68  
 14 Johnston, Leslie             Tufts                5:50.00    6:05.85  
 15 Hylton, Erica                Tufts                5:45.00    6:24.53  
 
Women 600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Chase, Ali                   Bowdoin              1:41.55    1:38.96    10  
  2 MacDonald, Heather           Colby                1:42.00    1:40.87     8  
  3 Bradshaw, Andrea             Mit                  1:45.32    1:43.89     6  
  4 Riker, Dana                  Bowdoin              1:45.97    1:45.37     4  
  5 Miller, Mahalia              Mit                  1:47.00    1:45.64     2  
  6 Onderko, Elizabeth           Bowdoin              1:51.72    1:49.72     1  
  7 Griffin, Elizabeth           Bowdoin              1:56.05    1:52.99  
 
Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Staid, Andrea                Mit                  2:30.34    2:24.25    10  
  2 Ahearn, Amy                  Bowdoin              2:26.76    2:24.41     8  
  3 Davis, Kirsten               Colby                2:29.00    2:25.25     6  
  4 Clary, Maggie                Tufts                2:28.00    2:26.89     4  
  5 Burgess, Amanda              Colby                2:29.13    2:27.51     2  
  6 Sokolow, Jessica             Bowdoin              2:28.51    2:28.28     1  
  7 Mitchell, Nicole             Colby                2:29.13    2:28.41  
  8 Anderson, Jennifer           Colby                2:33.03    2:31.38  
  9 O'Connell, Jamie             Colby                2:31.00    2:34.41  
 10 Conti, Ashley                Bowdoin              2:35.11    2:34.67  
 11 Jackson, Veronica            Tufts                2:35.00    2:40.18  
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Fitzpatrick, Devan           Colby                3:08.45    3:04.09    10  
  2 Campelia, Gina               Bowdoin              3:11.47    3:07.82     8  
  3 Littlefield, Betsy           Colby                3:18.42    3:08.27     6  
  4 Schickner, Lindsey           Bowdoin              3:12.15    3:09.51     4  
  5 Bolger, Adrienne             Mit                  3:16.54    3:11.45     2  
  6 Cogbill, Allison             Colby                3:18.42    3:12.21     1  
  7 Labuz, Liz                   Mit                  3:24.20    3:26.93  
 
Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Monjar, Annie                Bowdoin                        10:34.69    10  
  2 Onderko, Laura               Bowdoin                        10:37.09     8  
  3 Derecktor, Margo             Colby                          10:37.17     6  
  4 Condon, Karen                Mit                            10:46.28     4  
  5 Eustace, Courtney            Bowdoin                        11:01.42     2  
  6 Gravel, Katrina              Colby                          11:03.26     1  
  7 Schor, Alisha                Mit                            11:03.78  
  8 Nyhan, Sinead                Colby                          11:05.00  
  9 Mevorach, Katie              Bowdoin                        11:11.16  
 10 Hoyos, Ana                   Tufts               11:30.00   11:14.07  
 11 Knapp, Alex                  Bowdoin                        11:14.14  
 12 Doyle, Jennifer              Mit                            11:26.30  
 13 Davies, Morgan               Colby                          11:33.98  
 14 Aronson, Elizabeth           Tufts               11:30.00   11:38.62  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 McCarthy, Lauren             Mit                            18:38.86    10  
  2 Adaniya, Hana                Mit                            18:40.52     8  
  3 Knight, Jamie                Bowdoin                        19:17.52     6  
  4 MacDowell, Jennifer          Colby                          19:20.17     4  
  5 Hodge, Lindsay               Bowdoin                        19:23.99     2  
  6 Taska, Hannah                Colby                          19:35.16     1  
  7 Idell, Becky                 Mit                            20:54.03  
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Magnuson, Amy                Mit                     8.81       8.87    10  
  2 Prifogle, Erin               Bowdoin                 9.02       9.05     8  
  3 Fanchiang, Christine         Mit                     9.19       9.70     6  
  4 Heyl, Laura                  Bowdoin                 9.85       9.86     4  
  5 Virgien, Kerry               Tufts                   9.60       9.99     2  
  6 Frederick, Abbie             Colby                   9.67      10.01     1  
  7 Rodriguez, Cassie            Bowdoin                 9.86      10.04  
 
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                                     1:50.95    10  
  2 Colby  'A'                                                   1:52.73     8  
  3 Bowdoin College  'A'                                         1:59.82     6  
  4 Tufts University  'A'                             1:54.00    2:04.84     4  
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                                     4:17.24    10  
  2 Colby  'A'                                                   4:22.60     8  
  3 Bowdoin College  'A'                                         4:27.38     6  
  4 Tufts University  'A'                             4:08.00    4:30.90     4  
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Colby  'A'                                                   9:42.74    10  
  2 Tufts University  'A'                                        9:55.80     8  
  3 Bowdoin College  'A'                                        10:04.87     6  
  4 Mit  'A'                                                    10:06.37     4  
 
Women High Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Uang, Joyce                  Tufts                  1.52m      1.52m    4-11.75   10  
  2 Prifogle, Erin               Bowdoin                          J1.52m    4-11.75    8  
  3 Davis, Kirsten               Colby                             1.47m    4-09.75    6  
  4 Virgien, Kerry               Tufts                  1.42m      1.37m    4-06.00    4  
  5 Clary, Maggie                Tufts                  1.37m      1.32m    4-04.00    2  
 
Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Brown, Allison               Mit                            10-09.00      3.27m   10  
  2 Fanchiang, Christine         Mit                            10-03.00      3.12m    8  
  3 Bruno, Anna                  Colby                           9-09.00      2.97m    6  
  4 Hwang, Emily                 Mit                            J9-09.00      2.97m    4  
  5 Leibovic, Margaret           Mit                             8-09.00      2.66m    2  
  6 Rodriguez, Cassie            Bowdoin                        J8-09.00      2.66m    1  
  7 Wen, Helen                   Bowdoin                        J8-09.00      2.66m 
  8 Jones, Marisa                Tufts                8-06.00    7-09.00      2.36m 
  9 Frederick, Abbie             Colby                           7-03.00      2.20m 
 10 Stevralia, Christine         Tufts                7-06.00    6-09.00      2.05m 
 -- Burg, Jennifer               Tufts                8-00.00         NH            
 
Women Long Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Crane, Logan                 Tufts                  5.18m      4.91m   16-01.50   10  
  2 Ho, Jess                     Mit                               4.90m   16-01.00    8  
  3 Weir, Jenna                  Tufts                  4.82m      4.88m   16-00.25    6  
  4 Uang, Joyce                  Tufts                  4.87m      4.77m   15-07.75    4  
  5 Mactas, Jessica              Tufts                  4.87m      4.69m   15-04.75    2  
  6 Magnuson, Amy                Mit                               4.68m   15-04.25    1  
  7 Seaward, Molly               Bowdoin                           4.56m   14-11.50 
  8 Virgien, Kerry               Tufts                  4.57m      4.36m   14-03.75 
  9 Metzler, Genita              Mit                               4.12m   13-06.25 
 10 Krosschell, Kate             Bowdoin                           3.69m   12-01.25 
 
Women Triple Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Magnuson, Amy                Mit                              10.17m   33-04.50   10  
  2 Weir, Jenna                  Tufts                 10.36m     10.13m   33-03.00    8  
  3 Seaward, Molly               Bowdoin                           9.94m   32-07.50    6  
  4 Metzler, Genita              Mit                               9.71m   31-10.25    4  
  5 Ho, Jess                     Mit                               9.44m   30-11.75    2  
  6 Krosschell, Kate             Bowdoin                           8.93m   29-03.75    1  
 
Women Shot Put
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Duffus, Louise               Bowdoin                          12.18m   39-11.50   10  
  2 Dormon, Paula                Tufts                 12.19m     11.78m   38-07.75    8  
  3 Randolph, Allyson            Mit                              11.20m   36-09.00    6  
  4 Jackson, Chelsea             Bowdoin                          11.08m   36-04.25    4  
  5 Thomas, Aline                Mit                              10.77m   35-04.00    2  
  6 Feltus, Julia                Tufts                 10.97m     10.45m   34-03.50    1  
  7 Martin, Sarah Rose           Tufts                            10.02m   32-10.50 
  8 Furman, Kay                  Mit                               9.11m   29-10.75 
  9 Binns, Shemeica              Bowdoin                           9.06m   29-08.75 
 10 Bovill, Megan                Colby                             9.05m   29-08.25 
 11 Wooten, Amy                  Mit                               8.96m   29-04.75 
 12 Andren, Juls                 Mit                               8.84m   29-00.00 
 13 Rich, Sarah                  Mit                               8.18m   26-10.00 
 14 Pastorello, Christina        Tufts                  7.92m      8.10m   26-07.00 
 15 Davis, Kirsten               Colby                             7.38m   24-02.50 
 16 Virgien, Kerry               Tufts                  8.53m      7.32m   24-00.25 
 
Women Weight Throw
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Duffus, Louise               Bowdoin                          15.69m   51-05.75   10  
  2 Thomas, Aline                Mit                              14.10m   46-03.25    8  
  3 Martin, Sarah Rose           Tufts                 13.10m     13.38m   43-10.75    6  
  4 Rich, Sarah                  Mit                              11.48m   37-08.00    4  
  5 Wooten, Amy                  Mit                              11.32m   37-01.75    2  
  6 Furman, Kay                  Mit                              11.08m   36-04.25    1  
  7 Jackson, Chelsea             Bowdoin                          10.84m   35-06.75 
  8 Binns, Shemeica              Bowdoin                          10.10m   33-01.75 
  9 Randolph, Allyson            Mit                               8.50m   27-10.75 
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) MIT                        198        2) Bowdoin College           173   
    3) Colby                      107        4) Tufts University          101   
 
                   



 
Related Links: