Women's indoor track has eight winners

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 29, 2011

BRUNSWICK, Maine --- Brittany Reardon won the 55-meter hurdles and captured the pole vault competition as the Colby College women's indoor track and field team won eight events in a 90-56 dual meet loss to Bowdoin College on Saturday.

The Mules also received wins from Frances Onyilagha in the 200 dash (26.90), Brittney Bell with a 1:01.73 in the 400 dash, Emma Linhard in the 800 meters (2:22.66), Layne Schwab with a 5:21.24 in the mile, Danielle Sheppard in the high jump (5-5.25), and Kelly Foster with a 42-9.75 in the weight throw. Reardon took the 55 hurdles in 8.68 and easily won the pole vault in 11-1.

Bowdoin College                               
                                    Results                                   

Women 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Barr, Emily                  Bowdoin                 7.58       7.63    5  
  2 Kaufman, Michele             Bowdoin                            7.71    3  
  3 Huyler, Annie                Bowdoin                 7.77       7.75    1  
  4 Martin, Ariel                Colby                   8.40       8.30 
  5 Ayanian, Lori                Colby                   8.35       8.32 
  6 Burton, Anne                 Colby                   8.21       8.41 
  7 Lawson, Michelle             Bowdoin                 8.97       8.98 

Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Onyilagha, Frances           Colby                  26.82      26.90   3   5  
  2 Barr, Emily                  Bowdoin                26.95      27.55   3   3  
  3 Bell, Brittney               Colby                  27.01      27.56   3   1  
  4 Harkavy, Molly               Bowdoin                27.21      28.35   3
  5 Head, Christine              Bowdoin                27.70      28.60   3
  6 Peckler, Hannah              Bowdoin                28.11      28.64   2
  7 Reardon, Brittany            Colby                  28.79      28.89   2
  8 Ayanian, Lori                Colby                  29.32      29.61   2
  9 Burton, Anne                 Colby                  30.20      30.75   1
10 Martin, Ariel                Colby                  31.00      31.06   1
11 Anson, Melissa               Bowdoin                30.75      33.24   1

Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Bell, Brittney               Colby                1:02.88    1:01.73   2   5  
  2 Harkavy, Molly               Bowdoin              1:01.00    1:03.06   2   3  
  3 Laird, Courtney              Colby                1:05.04    1:05.33   2   1  
  4 Norris, Ann                  Colby                1:05.06    1:05.36   2
  5 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                1:05.99    1:06.68   1
  6 Burton, Anne                 Colby                1:11.02    1:08.46   1
  7 Matthews, Abbott             Colby                1:09.12    1:08.96   1

Women 600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Duffy, Molly                 Bowdoin              1:42.87    1:42.71    5  
  2 Moore, Jessica               Colby                1:49.00    1:47.34    3  
  3 Barr, Hillary                Colby                1:51.01    1:48.55    1  
  4 Davis, Monica                Colby                1:48.78    1:49.16 
  5 Lamo, Maddie                 Bowdoin              1:44.00    1:51.44 

Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Linhard, Emma                Colby                2:23.88    2:22.66    5  
  2 Kerr, Grace                  Bowdoin              2:20.09    2:23.01    3  
  3 LePage, Liza                 Bowdoin              2:28.90    2:23.84    1  
  4 Colford, Brittany            Colby                2:33.98    2:27.83 
  5 Brady, Kathryn               Bowdoin              2:40.38    2:37.80 
  6 Fecteau, Katherine           Colby                2:44.28    2:46.07 
  7 Purcell, Madeline            Colby                2:48.00    2:46.21 

Women 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tory, Caroline               Bowdoin              3:05.62    3:07.20    5  
  2 Duff, Laura                  Colby                3:09.78    3:07.80    3  
  3 Lingar, Morgan               Colby                3:16.18    3:08.87    1  
  4 St. Laurent, Robyn           Colby                3:20.00    3:15.02 
  5 Rizzo, Madelena              Bowdoin                         3:16.88 
  6 MacKenzie, Olivia            Bowdoin                         3:18.82 
  7 Nadel, Emily                 Colby                3:28.00    3:25.37 
  8 Emery, Allison               Colby                3:35.52    3:27.89 
  9 Scheepers, Nina              Bowdoin              5:55.00    3:31.83 
10 Prokopowicz, Mary            Bowdoin                         4:03.99 

Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Schwab, Layne                Colby                5:22.41    5:21.24    5  
  2 MacKenzie, Olivia            Bowdoin              5:18.00    5:23.34    3  
  3 Rizzo, Madelena              Bowdoin                         5:27.44    1  
  4 Goyetche, Reaha              Bowdoin                         5:53.64 
  5 Cheruiyot, Abigael           Colby                           5:55.02 

Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Argueta, Christina           Bowdoin             10:21.23   10:44.51    5  
  2 Newcomb, Laura               Bowdoin             11:15.13   10:53.63    3  
  3 Horowitz, Lindsey            Bowdoin             11:06.11   11:03.36    1  
  4 Weaver, Sophie               Colby               11:47.76   11:15.99 
  5 Dernbach, Lauren             Colby                          11:22.54 
  6 Porcher, Molly               Bowdoin             11:00.03   11:38.68 

Women 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Reardon, Brittany            Colby                   8.96       8.68    5  
  2 Kaufman, Michele             Bowdoin                 8.66       8.75    3  
  3 Harkavy, Molly               Bowdoin                 8.79       8.99    1  
  4 Huyler, Annie                Bowdoin                 9.13       9.14 
  5 Tilton, Meagan               Bowdoin                 9.66       9.38 
  6 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                   9.88       9.60 
  7 King, Karyn                  Colby                   9.87       9.84 
  8 Purcell, Madeline            Colby                  10.12      10.05 

Women 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bowdoin  'A'                                      1:50.93    1:50.87    5  
     1) Peckler, Hannah                 2) Head, Christine               
     3) Copland, Samantha               4) Browning, Morgan              
  2 Colby  'A'                                        1:56.00    1:54.67 
     1) Ayanian, Lori                   2) King, Karyn                   
     3) Norris, Ann                     4) Tschaen, Brittany             

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bowdoin  'A'                                      4:10.00    4:17.37    5  
     1) Millett, Elsa                   2) Harkavy, Molly                
     3) Copland, Samantha               4) Barr, Emily                   
  2 Colby  'A'                                        4:20.00    4:17.44 
     1) Laird, Courtney                 2) Duff, Laura                   
     3) Linhard, Emma                   4) Tschaen, Brittany             
  3 Colby  'B'                                        4:28.00   x4:43.69 
     1) Norris, Ann                     2) Moore, Jessica                
     3) Davis, Monica                   4) Matthews, Abbott              

Women 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bowdoin  'A'                                     10:10.00    9:59.74    5  
     1) Duffy, Molly                    2) Tory, Caroline                
     3) LePage, Liza                    4) Kerr, Grace                   
  2 Colby  'A'                                       10:10.00   10:10.26 
     1) Barr, Hillary                   2) Colford, Brittany             
     3) Lingar, Morgan                  4) Schwab, Layne                 

Women High Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Sheppard, Danielle           Colby                  1.57m      1.66m    5-05.25   5  
  2 Huyler, Annie                Bowdoin                1.65m      1.46m    4-09.50   3  
  3 Peterson, Laura              Bowdoin                          J1.46m    4-09.50   1  
  4 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                  1.43m      1.41m    4-07.50
  5 Tilton, Meagan               Bowdoin                1.42m      1.36m    4-05.50
-- Gray, Tory                   Colby                  1.42m         NH           
-- Berry, Adriane               Bowdoin                1.60m        DNF           
-- Fryxell, Leigh               Colby                  1.42m        DNF           

Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Reardon, Brittany            Colby                  3.38m      3.38m   11-01.00   5  
  2 Head, Christine              Bowdoin                3.35m      2.90m    9-06.25   3  
  3 Marquez, Alyssa              Colby                  3.05m      2.75m    9-00.25   1  
  4 Bees, Emily                  Colby                  2.52m      2.45m    8-00.50
  5 Peckler, Hannah              Bowdoin                          J2.45m    8-00.50
  6 Gray, Tory                   Colby                  2.31m     J2.45m    8-00.50
  7 Kohn, Jessica                Bowdoin                2.45m      2.30m    7-06.50

Women Long Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Peterson, Laura              Bowdoin                5.54m      5.24m   17-02.25   5  
  2 Peckler, Hannah              Bowdoin                4.99m      4.98m   16-04.25   3  
  3 Gladman, Krista              Bowdoin                4.18m      4.40m   14-05.25   1  
  4 Bell, Brittney               Colby                  4.75m      4.38m   14-04.50
  5 Hicks, Annabelle             Colby                             4.36m   14-03.75
  6 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                  4.22m      4.29m   14-01.00
  7 Purcell, Madeline            Colby                  4.34m      4.24m   13-11.00

Women Triple Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Gladman, Krista              Bowdoin               10.09m     10.43m   34-02.75   5  

Women Shot Put
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Huyler, Annie                Bowdoin               10.48m     10.48m   34-04.75   5  
  2 King, Karyn                  Colby                  9.75m     10.21m   33-06.00   3  
  3 Weitzman, Bethany            Colby                  9.70m      9.31m   30-06.50   1  
  4 Harmon, Katherine            Bowdoin               10.84m      9.04m   29-08.00
  5 Purcell, Madeline            Colby                  9.12m      8.37m   27-05.50
  6 Gladman, Krista              Bowdoin                           8.31m   27-03.25
  7 Gilroy, Chloe                Colby                  8.12m      7.95m   26-01.00
-- Johnson, Alysha              Harvard               13.47m    X12.89m   42-03.50
-- Watt, Shannon                Harvard               13.95m    X12.26m   40-02.75

Women Weight Throw
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Foster, Kelly                Colby                 12.23m     13.05m   42-09.75   5  
  2 Harmon, Katherine            Bowdoin               13.03m     12.61m   41-04.50   3  
  3 Matthews, Abbott             Colby                 11.18m     11.66m   38-03.25   1  
  4 Weitzman, Bethany            Colby                  9.79m     11.59m   38-00.25
  5 Lacy, Lauren                 Colby                  8.33m      8.43m   27-08.00
-- Ekechukwu, Adabelle          Harvard               16.00m    X15.29m   50-02.00
-- Gilbert, Chelsea             Harvard               13.86m    X13.53m   44-04.75


 
Related Links: