Linhard wins event, helps relay to win

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 30, 2010
Athletics Preview Photos

Emma Linhard

BRUNSWICK, Maine --- Emma Linhard placed first in the 1,000-meter run and anchored the 3,200 relay team to a victory for the Colby College women's indoor track team at the Bowdoin Invitational on Saturday.

Linhard had a time of 3 minutes, 1.83 seconds in winning the 1,000 by about three seconds. She then joined forces with Cassi Knight, Laura Duff, and Heather MacDonald to win the 3,200 relay in 9:49.87 --- about 11 seconds faster than second place Bowdoin.

Brittney Bell was second in the 55 dash (7.73) and fourth in the 200 dash (27.34) for Colby, which placed fourth out of four teams with 90 points. Gravel also had a runner-up finish in the 5,000 meters with a time of 18:15.32 and Jordan Schoonover placed second in the triple jump (33-8). The 1,600 relay team of Alyssa Corrigan, Karyn King, Brittany Tschaen, and Bell took second place in 4:14.29.

The Mules received a third from Kelly Foster in the weight throw (36-4.75) and fourths from Madeline Purcell in the weight throw (35-10.75), Corrigan in the 400 dash (1:01.46), MacDonald in the mile (5:14.28), Nora McCall with a 11:04.85 in the 3,000 meters, and Beth Bartley in the high jump (4-9.75).

2010 Bowdoin Indoor Invitational - 1/30/2010                  
                                    Bowdoin                                    
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Crane, Logan                 Tufts                     7.51Q  2 
  2 Peprah, Sandra               Tufts                     7.81Q  1 
  3 Bell, Brittney               Colby                     7.77q  2 
  4 Leibovic, Margaret           MIT                       7.84q  2 
  5 Peckler, Hannah              Bowdoin                   8.17q  2 
  6 Burton, Anne                 Colby                     8.72q  1 
  7 Diaw, Awa                    Bowdoin                   8.96q  2 
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Crane, Logan                 Tufts                     7.61   10   
  2 Bell, Brittney               Colby                     7.73    8   
  3 Leibovic, Margaret           MIT                       7.92    6   
  4 Peprah, Sandra               Tufts                     7.95    4   
  5 Peckler, Hannah              Bowdoin                   8.14    2   
  6 Burton, Anne                 Colby                     8.78    1   
  7 Diaw, Awa                    Bowdoin                   9.01  
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Simmons, Jamie               MIT                      59.34   1  10   
  2 Millett, Elsa                Bowdoin                  59.37   2   8   
  3 Jones, Portia                MIT                      59.69   2   6   
  4 Corrigan, Alyssa             Colby                  1:01.46   2   4   
  5 Barr, Emily                  Bowdoin                1:01.72   2   2   
  6 Lord, Sarah                  Bowdoin                1:04.42   1   1   
  7 Deneroff, Kathryn            Bowdoin                1:04.48   1 
 
Women 200 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Jones, Portia                MIT                      26.35   4  10   
  2 Millett, Elsa                Bowdoin                  26.45   4   8   
  3 Barr, Emily                  Bowdoin                  27.18   4   6   
  4 Bell, Brittney               Colby                    27.34   3   4   
  5 Simmons, Jamie               MIT                      27.35   4   2   
  6 Corrigan, Alyssa             Colby                    27.67   3   1   
  7 Head, Christine              Bowdoin                  27.70   1 
  8 Browning, Morgan             Bowdoin                  27.91   3 
  9 Leibovic, Margaret           MIT                      28.03   2 
 10 Gross, Martha                MIT                      28.12   3 
 11 Caruth, Andrea               Tufts                    28.15   4 
 12 Bissonnette, Samantha        Tufts                    29.28   3 
 13 Brutus, Sabienne             Tufts                    29.36   2 
 14 Schiferl, Sarah              Tufts                    29.74   2 
 15 Burton, Anne                 Colby                    32.35   1 
 16 Anson, Melissa               Bowdoin                  33.11   1 
 
Women 600 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Gross, Martha                MIT                    1:39.66   2  10   
  2 Duffy, Molly                 Bowdoin                1:41.73   2   8   
  3 Kerr, Grace                  Bowdoin                1:41.81   2   6   
  4 Aarsvold, Kirsten            MIT                    1:41.83   2   4   
  5 Perry, Grace                 Tufts                  1:44.18   2   2   
  6 Vest, Chelsey                Tufts                  1:44.85   2   1   
  7 Tschaen, Brittany            Colby                  1:46.11   1 
  8 Henry, Clare                 Bowdoin                1:48.49   1 
  9 Hodge, Grace                 Bowdoin                2:05.15   1 
 
Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wentz, Jacqueline            MIT                    2:16.86   10   
  2 Johnson, Brooke              MIT                    2:21.78    8   
  3 Tory, Caroline               Bowdoin                2:23.86    6   
  4 Riker, Dana                  Bowdoin                2:23.94    4   
  5 Pettoruto, Kayley            Tufts                  2:28.07    2   
  6 Burgess, Amanda              Colby                  2:32.79    1   
  7 Crispin, Toby                Tufts                  2:34.43  
  8 Kuo, Emily                   MIT                    2:34.49  
  9 Barr, Hillary                Colby                  2:37.79  
 10 Veeck, Brittney              Tufts                  2:37.80  
 11 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                  2:41.32  
 12 Priscal, Nicole              Tufts                  2:48.97  
 13 Purcell, Madeline            Colby                  2:50.14  
 14 Hoyt, Hannah                 Bowdoin                2:50.70  
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Linhard, Emma                Colby                  3:01.83   10   
  2 Kaestli, Alicia              MIT                    3:04.90    8   
  3 Hajnoczky, Julia             Tufts                  3:06.64    6   
  4 Showers, Melissa             MIT                    3:06.81    4   
  5 Duff, Laura                  Colby                  3:08.17    2   
  6 Yih, Jennifer                Tufts                  3:12.30    1   
  7 Hodge, Lindsay               Bowdoin                3:12.69  
  8 Boudreau, Sarah              Tufts                  3:14.94  
  9 LePage, Liza                 Bowdoin                3:17.09  
 10 Dunn, Claire                 Colby                  3:17.41  
 11 Maykranz, Ali                Tufts                  3:21.98  
 12 Dahmann, Kristina            Bowdoin                3:23.20  
 13 Ganz, Rachel                 Tufts                  3:30.36  
 
Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wentz, Jacqueline            MIT                    5:02.34   10   
  2 Johnson, Brooke              MIT                    5:04.07    8   
  3 Showers, Melissa             MIT                    5:11.92    6   
  4 MacDonald, Heather           Colby                  5:14.28    4   
  5 Hodge, Lindsay               Bowdoin                5:14.81    2   
  6 MacKenzie, Olivia            Bowdoin                5:18.00    1   
  7 Burkland, Marie              MIT                    5:21.04  
  8 Flament, Lauren              Tufts                  5:33.26  
  9 Monroe, Melanie              Tufts                  5:33.47  
 10 Hafner, Grace                Tufts                  5:34.35  
 11 Newcomb, Laura               Bowdoin                5:34.62  
 12 St. Laurent, Robyn           Colby                  5:40.87  
 13 Ivey, Amanda                 Colby                  5:44.52  
 14 Sypek, Mary                  Tufts                  5:46.53  
 15 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                  5:53.70  
 16 Laban, Aneth                 Colby                  5:58.92  
 17 Frenkil, Rachel              Colby                  6:01.30  
 18 Testa, Alex                  Tufts                  6:05.74  
 19 Colford, Brittany            Colby                  6:13.33  
 
Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Morimoto, Tania              MIT                   10:23.89   10   
  2 Ackerman, Anna               Bowdoin               10:33.66    8   
  3 MacKenzie, Olivia            Bowdoin               10:47.78    6   
  4 McCall, Nora                 Colby                 11:04.85    4   
  5 Fisher, Lilly                Tufts                 11:08.51    2   
  6 Lingar, Morgan               Colby                 11:09.69    1   
  7 Ivey, Amanda                 Colby                 11:10.77  
  8 Orlando, Evelyn              Tufts                 11:15.34  
  9 Keesler, Virginia            Colby                 11:17.06  
 10 Dewdney, Berol               Colby                 11:32.98  
 11 Melhado, Caroline            Tufts                 11:45.54  
 12 Wirtschafter, Valerie        Bowdoin               12:13.90  
 13 Emery, Allison               Colby                 12:18.15  
 14 Kenny, Colleen               Colby                 12:21.90  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gatowski, Alina              MIT                   17:42.85   10   
  2 Gravel, Katrina              Colby                 18:15.32    8   
  3 Argueta, Christina           Bowdoin               18:26.59    6   
  4 Lloyd, Margaret              MIT                   18:37.88    4   
  5 Sprague, Sarah               MIT                   19:00.52    2   
  6 Allen, Lauren                MIT                   19:04.74    1   
  7 Porcher, Molly               Bowdoin               19:26.63  
  8 Doyle, Sylvia                Colby                 19:39.39  
  9 Lansdale, Sadie              Tufts                 20:02.08  
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jones, Portia                MIT                       8.45Q  2 
  2 Kaufman, Michele             Bowdoin                   8.80Q  1 
  3 Briner, Hazel                MIT                       9.05q  2 
  4 Jones, Nakeisha              Tufts                     9.12q  1 
  5 Ferri, Andrea                Tufts                     9.28q  2 
  6 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                     9.49q  1 
  7 Bartley, Bethany             Colby                     9.57q  1 
  8 Huyler, Annie                Bowdoin                   9.63q  1 
  9 Blinka, Sarah                Tufts                     9.87   1 
 10 Tilton, Meagan               Bowdoin                  10.18   2 
 11 Schiferl, Sarah              Tufts                    10.55   2 
 12 Xia, Rosanna                 Tufts                    11.36   2 
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Jones, Portia                MIT                       8.46   10   
  2 Kaufman, Michele             Bowdoin                   8.64    8   
  3 Briner, Hazel                MIT                       9.00    6   
  4 Ferri, Andrea                Tufts                     9.22    4   
  5 Jones, Nakeisha              Tufts                     9.30    2   
  6 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                     9.44    1   
  7 Huyler, Annie                Bowdoin                   9.45  
  8 Bartley, Bethany             Colby                     9.72  
 
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bowdoin  'A'                                        1:51.27   10   
     1) Lord, Sarah                     2) Peterson, Laura                
     3) Henry, Clare                    4) Browning, Morgan               
  2 Tufts  'A'                                          1:52.82    8   
     1) Bissonnette, Samantha           2) Peprah, Sandra                 
     3) Theiss, Heather                 4) Blinka, Sarah                  
  3 Mit  'A'                                            2:04.78    6   
     1) Chamberlain, Holly              2) Meyer, Leslie                  
     3) Zhu, Diana                      4) Okuneye, Victoria              
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                            4:06.90   10   
     1) Gross, Martha                   2) Briner, Hazel                  
     3) Aarsvold, Kirsten               4) Simmons, Jamie                 
  2 Colby  'A'                                          4:14.29    8   
     1) Corrigan, Alyssa                2) King, Karyn                    
     3) Tschaen, Brittany               4) Bell, Brittney                 
  3 Bowdoin  'A'                                        4:17.75    6   
     1) Lord, Sarah                     2) Weiss, Eliza                   
     3) Barr, Emily                     4) Millett, Elsa                  
  4 Tufts  'A'                                          4:17.83    4   
     1) Pettoruto, Kayley               2) Crane, Logan                   
     3) Ferri, Andrea                   4) Virgien, Kerry                 
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Colby  'A'                                          9:49.87   10   
     1) Knight, Cassandra               2) Duff, Laura                    
     3) MacDonald, Heather              4) Linhard, Emma                  
  2 Bowdoin  'A'                                       10:00.85    8   
     1) Riker, Dana                     2) Tory, Caroline                 
     3) Kerr, Grace                     4) Duffy, Molly                   
  3 Tufts  'A'                                         10:20.63    6   
     1) Perry, Grace                    2) Yih, Jennifer                  
     3) Flament, Lauren                 4) Hafner, Grace                  
  4 Tufts  'B'                                        x10:36.13  
     1) Monroe, Melanie                 2) Veeck, Brittney                
     3) Boudreau, Sarah                 4) Sypek, Mary                    
  5 Colby  'B'                                        x10:48.58  
     1) St. Laurent, Robyn              2) Dunn, Claire                   
     3) Colford, Brittany               4) Laban, Aneth                   
 
Women High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jones, Portia                MIT                      1.57m    5-01.75  10   
  2 Jones, Nakeisha              Tufts                    1.52m    4-11.75   8   
  3 Briner, Hazel                MIT                      1.47m    4-09.75   6   
  4 Bartley, Bethany             Colby                   J1.47m    4-09.75   4   
  5 Ferri, Andrea                Tufts                    1.42m    4-07.75   1.50
  5 Zhu, Diana                   MIT                      1.42m    4-07.75   1.50
  7 Okuneye, Victoria            MIT                     J1.42m    4-07.75 
  8 Corrigan, Alyssa             Colby                   J1.42m    4-07.75 
  9 Wilcosky, Libby              Bowdoin                  1.37m    4-06.00 
  9 Tilton, Meagan               Bowdoin                  1.37m    4-06.00 
 11 Xia, Rosanna                 Tufts                    1.32m    4-04.00 
 11 Chamberlain, Holly           MIT                      1.32m    4-04.00 
 
Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Fisher, Karin                MIT                      3.56m   11-08.00   9   
  1 Briner, Hazel                MIT                      3.56m   11-08.00   9   
  3 Theiss, Heather              Tufts                    3.20m   10-06.00   6   
  4 Kuntz, Lauren                MIT                      3.04m    9-11.75   4   
  5 Head, Christine              Bowdoin                  2.89m    9-05.75   2   
  6 Jepsen, Lynn                 MIT                     J2.89m    9-05.75   1   
  7 Marquez, Alyssa              Colby                    2.74m    8-11.75 
  8 Tang, Katherine              Tufts                   J2.74m    8-11.75 
  9 Figgatt, Caroline            MIT                     J2.74m    8-11.75 
 10 Stitham, Allison             Colby                    2.59m    8-06.00 
 10 Tsang, Jennifer              Colby                    2.59m    8-06.00 
 12 Okuneye, Victoria            MIT                      2.44m    8-00.00 
 12 Bees, Emily                  Colby                    2.44m    8-00.00 
 14 Meyer, Leslie                MIT                      2.29m    7-06.00 
 14 Burton, Anne                 Colby                    2.29m    7-06.00 
 -- Landers, Elizabeth           Tufts                       NH            
 -- Wen, Helen                   Bowdoin                     NH            
 
Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Peterson, Laura              Bowdoin                  5.36m   17-07.00  10   
  2 Peckler, Hannah              Bowdoin                  5.01m   16-05.25   8   
  3 Kaufman, Michele             Bowdoin                  5.00m   16-05.00   6   
  4 Ferri, Andrea                Tufts                    4.94m   16-02.50   4   
  5 Crane, Logan                 Tufts                    4.91m   16-01.50   2   
  6 Xia, Rosanna                 Tufts                    4.76m   15-07.50   1   
  7 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                    4.74m   15-06.75 
  8 Caruth, Andrea               Tufts                    4.69m   15-04.75 
  9 Bell, Brittney               Colby                    4.50m   14-09.25 
 10 Gladman, Krista              Bowdoin                  4.46m   14-07.75 
 11 Chamberlain, Holly           MIT                      4.45m   14-07.25 
 12 Schiferl, Sarah              Tufts                    4.24m   13-11.00 
 13 Dinn, Laura                  Tufts                    4.15m   13-07.50 
 14 Purcell, Madeline            Colby                    4.09m   13-05.00 
 15 Burton, Anne                 Colby                    3.63m   11-11.00 
 -- Zhu, Diana                   MIT                       FOUL            
 
Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Peterson, Laura              Bowdoin                 10.94m   35-10.75  10   
  2 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                   10.26m   33-08.00   8   
  3 Fisher, Karin                MIT                    J10.26m   33-08.00   6   
  4 Gladman, Krista              Bowdoin                  9.98m   32-09.00   4   
  5 Dinn, Laura                  Tufts                    9.91m   32-06.25   2   
  6 Zhu, Diana                   MIT                      9.66m   31-08.50   1   
  7 Peckler, Hannah              Bowdoin                  9.39m   30-09.75 
  8 Chamberlain, Holly           MIT                      9.29m   30-05.75 
 
Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Allen, Kelly                 Tufts                   11.95m   39-02.50  10   
  2 Feltus, Julia                Tufts                   11.16m   36-07.50   8   
  3 Lonati, Gina                 Bowdoin                 10.60m   34-09.50   6   
  4 Huyler, Annie                Bowdoin                 10.35m   33-11.50   4   
  5 Briner, Hazel                MIT                     10.23m   33-06.75   2   
  6 Foster, Kelly                Colby                    9.57m   31-04.75   1   
  7 Bartley, Bethany             Colby                    9.37m   30-09.00 
  8 Richard, Sarah               Colby                    8.87m   29-01.25 
  9 Jones, Nakeisha              Tufts                    7.99m   26-02.75 
 10 Schiferl, Sarah              Tufts                    7.94m   26-00.75 
 11 Virgien, Kerry               Tufts                    7.42m   24-04.25 
 12 Xia, Rosanna                 Tufts                    6.57m   21-06.75 
 
Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Feltus, Julia                Tufts                   13.21m   43-04.25  10   
  2 Allen, Kelly                 Tufts                   12.18m   39-11.50   8   
  3 Foster, Kelly                Colby                   11.09m   36-04.75   6   
  4 Purcell, Madeline            Colby                   10.94m   35-10.75   4   
  5 Lonati, Gina                 Bowdoin                 10.55m   34-07.50   2   
  6 Huyler, Annie                Bowdoin                  8.56m   28-01.00   1   
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Headley, Steve               Springfield               6.49Q  4 
  2 Morton, Stephen              MIT                       6.64Q  2 
  3 Amendola, Matt               Springfield               6.70Q  3 
  4 Peters, Rene                 MIT                       6.72Q  1 
  5 Bruno, Mark                  Springfield               6.74q  1 
  6 Lee, Vinnie                  Tufts                     6.77q  2 
  7 Duncavage, Joshua            MIT                       6.86q  4 
  8 Fuderich, Tim                Bowdoin                  J6.86q  4 
  9 Peterson, Nathan             MIT                       6.89   3 
 10 Soskin, Marc                 Tufts                     6.90   4 
 11 Sims, Chazz                  MIT                       7.07   4 
 12 Pak, Jonathan                Tufts                     7.08   2 
 13 Rook, Devon                  Colby                     7.09   4 
 14 Djaja, Brian                 MIT                       7.14   3 
 15 Leotti, Matthew              Bowdoin                   7.17   4 
 16 Cabana, Will                 Bowdoin                   7.20   3 
 17 Amendola, Chris              Springfield               7.22   2 
 18 Moss, Mason                  Bowdoin                   7.31   1 
 19 Page, Eddy                   Bowdoin                   7.44   1 
 20 Ito-Adler, Jayson            Colby                     7.56   1 
 20 Thomas, CJ                   Bowdoin                   7.56   3 
 22 Brown, Clay                  Colby                     7.69   2 
 23 Ianetta, Nick                Bowdoin                   7.71   2 
 24 Silver, Tyler                Bowdoin                   7.85   3 
 25 Cherry, Kayin                Tufts                     7.99   1 
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Headley, Steve               Springfield               6.43   10   
  2 Morton, Stephen              MIT                       6.67    8   
  3 Amendola, Matt               Springfield               6.68    6   
  4 Lee, Vinnie                  Tufts                     6.70    4   
  5 Peters, Rene                 MIT                       6.77    2   
  6 Bruno, Mark                  Springfield               6.78    1   
  7 Fuderich, Tim                Bowdoin                   6.82  
  8 Duncavage, Joshua            MIT                       6.85  
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Hebert, Kyle                 Bowdoin                  50.84   4  10   
  2 Hay, Nickel                  Springfield              50.97   4   8   
  3 Quetant, Christopher         Springfield              51.15   4   6   
  4 Gamache, Matthew             Bowdoin                  51.52   4   4   
  5 Ronde, Daniel                MIT                      51.84   4   2   
  6 Leonard, Nicholas            MIT                      53.29   4   1   
  7 Dozier, Kahlil               MIT                      53.67   3 
  8 Esposito, Oscar              Springfield              53.72   3 
  9 Wilbur, Brandon              Springfield              54.64   2 
 10 McDonald, Brian              Bowdoin                  54.68   2 
 11 O'Connor, Kevin              Bowdoin                  54.73   3 
 12 Ripoll, Sean                 Colby                    55.32   2 
 13 Xia, Lawrence                Tufts                    55.38   3 
 14 Harrington, Alex             Springfield              55.45   3 
 15 Larochelle, Christian        Bowdoin                  55.75   2 
 16 Amendola, Chris              Springfield              56.10   3 
 17 Supple, Will                 Colby                    56.11   1 
 18 Marx, Jacob                  Colby                    56.21   1 
 19 Crockett, Ethan              Colby                    56.42   1 
 20 Adams, Archie                Colby                    56.62   1 
 
Men 200 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Morton, Stephen              MIT                      22.80   5  10   
  2 Hebert, Kyle                 Bowdoin                  22.85   5   8   
  3 Duncavage, Joshua            MIT                      23.43   5   6   
  4 Brognano, Tom                Springfield              23.54   5   4   
  5 Sharnick, Garrett            Springfield              23.59   4   2   
  6 Amendola, Matt               Springfield              23.75   5   1   
  7 Dozier, Kahlil               MIT                      23.78   4 
  8 Gamache, Matthew             Bowdoin                  23.90   3 
  8 Bruno, Mark                  Springfield              23.90   4 
 10 Leonard, Nicholas            MIT                      24.24   2 
 11 Rook, Devon                  Colby                    24.30   2 
 12 Winters, Zach                Bowdoin                  24.31   4 
 13 Reilly, Mike                 Colby                    24.49   4 
 14 Wilbur, Brandon              Springfield              24.53   3 
 15 Falk, Matt                   MIT                      24.60   1 
 16 O'Connor, Kevin              Bowdoin                  24.62   3 
 17 Soskin, Marc                 Tufts                    24.73   4 
 18 McDonald, Brian              Bowdoin                  24.75   2 
 19 Cabana, Will                 Bowdoin                  24.79   3 
 20 Sims, Chazz                  MIT                      24.82   2 
 21 Xia, Lawrence                Tufts                    25.12   3 
 22 Moss, Mason                  Bowdoin                  25.97   1 
 23 Thomas, CJ                   Bowdoin                  26.20   2 
 24 Ito-Adler, Jayson            Colby                    27.07   1 
 25 Foster, Justin               Bowdoin                  29.92   1 
 -- Brown, Clay                  Colby                       DQ   1 
 
Men 600 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Marx, Patrick                MIT                    1:23.28   4  10   
  2 Granata, John                MIT                    1:23.68   4   8   
  3 Chick, Sam                   Bowdoin                1:23.76   4   6   
  4 Stein, Brett                 Bowdoin                1:23.78   4   4   
  5 Wikoff, Riker                Bowdoin                1:25.07   3   2   
  6 Rose, Connor                 Tufts                  1:25.16   4   1   
  7 Daum, Logan                  MIT                    1:25.28   3 
  8 Behlmer, Kevin               Springfield            1:25.73   4 
  9 Zewdie, Dawit                MIT                    1:26.12   3 
 10 Gordon, Josh                 Tufts                  1:26.52   3 
 11 Larochelle, Ryan             Bowdoin                1:26.59   3 
 12 Lima, Thiago                 Tufts                  1:28.19   2 
 13 Coleman, Greg                Springfield            1:29.22   2 
 14 Prunier, Jeff                Tufts                  1:29.44   3 
 15 Termine, Jordan              Bowdoin                1:29.80   2 
 16 Bowe, James                  Colby                  1:30.01   1 
 17 Fisher, Robert               Bowdoin                1:30.20   1 
 18 Huynh, Brian                 Bowdoin                1:30.72   2 
 19 Hancock, Andrew              Bowdoin                1:33.38   1 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Way, David                   MIT                    1:58.89   10   
  2 O'Neil, Gilbert              MIT                    1:59.22    8   
  3 Kirschner, Dan               Tufts                  1:59.34    6   
  4 Ogilvie, Thompson            Bowdoin                1:59.58    4   
  5 Dang, James                  Springfield            2:00.35    2   
  6 Gluesing, Andrew             Bowdoin                2:01.60    0.50
  6 Williams, Alex               Bowdoin                2:01.60    0.50
  8 Conant, Alexander            Bowdoin                2:02.30  
  9 Sickler, Adam                Springfield            2:02.93  
 10 McDaniel, Patrick            MIT                    2:02.96  
 11 Galvin, Timmy                MIT                    2:03.39  
 12 Ogilvie, Colin               Bowdoin                2:03.74  
 13 Peters, Alec                 Colby                  2:04.11  
 14 Phipps, Bill                 MIT                    2:04.27  
 15 Coleman, Andrew              Bowdoin                2:04.73  
 16 O'Connell, Ryan              Springfield            2:06.38  
 17 Plante, Collin               Springfield            2:07.05  
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 French, Troy                 Springfield            2:32.06   10   
  2 Serene, Stephen              MIT                    2:33.97    8   
  3 Hannon, Kyle                 MIT                    2:34.39    6   
  4 Haney, Sam                   Tufts                  2:34.55    4   
  5 Trimble, Logan               MIT                    2:34.91    2   
  6 Hillard, Matthew             Bowdoin                2:35.06    1   
  7 Pietras, Zach                Springfield            2:36.74  
  8 Doherty Munro, Luke          Colby                  2:36.92  
  9 Brosh, Adam                  Tufts                  2:37.14  
 10 Erickson, Andrew             MIT                    2:37.19  
 11 Frizell, Sam                 Bowdoin                2:37.65  
 12 Grant, Samuel                Colby                  2:48.67  
 13 Brewer, Jacob                Springfield            2:52.71  
 
Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hannon, Kyle                 MIT                    4:17.09   10   
  2 Ogilvie, Thompson            Bowdoin                4:19.04    8   
  3 Creamer, Stephen             Springfield            4:23.13    6   
  4 Mattocks, Benjamin           MIT                    4:24.82    4   
  5 Williams, Alex               Bowdoin                4:25.03    2   
  6 Phipps, Bill                 MIT                    4:25.18    1   
  7 O'Connell, Ryan              Springfield            4:25.36  
  8 Prescott, Jeff               Tufts                  4:35.47  
  9 Puncel, Michael              MIT                    4:35.55  
 10 Brewer, Jacob                Springfield            4:36.28  
 11 Marvel, Jeff                 Tufts                  4:36.98  
 12 Johnson, Russell             Springfield            4:40.98  
 13 Ossoff, Ben                  Colby                  4:50.03  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Arumugam, Hemagiri           MIT                    8:39.58   10   
  2 Hatton, Colman               Bowdoin                8:39.85    8   
  3 Welle, Paul                  MIT                    8:48.03    6   
  4 McArthur, Scott              Tufts                  8:48.73    4   
  5 Berkow, Stan                 Bowdoin                8:53.86    2   
  6 Brunnquell, Christopher      Tufts                  8:54.40    1   
  7 Salvucci, Anthony            Springfield            9:07.94  
  8 Bienkowski, Mike             Colby                  9:11.51  
  9 Petters, Dmitry              MIT                    9:17.75  
 10 Melnick, Corey               Tufts                  9:18.37  
 11 Antokal, Erik                Tufts                  9:22.24  
 12 Severson, Brandon            Tufts                  9:26.97  
 13 Blaney, Brendan              Tufts                  9:34.95  
 14 Haskell, Andrew              Tufts                  9:36.31  
 15 Letourneau, Tom              Colby                  9:38.53  
 16 Young, Jacob                 MIT                   10:05.11  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Amarasiriwardena, Gihan      MIT                   15:41.43   10   
  2 Ferrentino, Nick             Tufts                 16:01.80    8   
  3 Birdsall, David              Springfield           16:09.02    6   
  4 Weaver, Matthew              MIT                   16:09.90    4   
  5 Stafstrom, Will              Bowdoin               16:14.75    2   
  6 Hutchinson, Samuel           Tufts                 16:18.35    1   
  7 Bourbonnais, Jack            MIT                   16:28.50  
  8 Desmond, Brian               Colby                 16:30.26  
  9 McElroy, Sean                Bowdoin               16:43.22  
 10 Mitchell, Mike               Bowdoin               17:01.25  
 11 Peabody, Matt                Springfield           17:37.79  
 12 Suastegui, Julio             Colby                 18:13.20  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Engelking, Jared             Tufts                     7.92Q  2 
  2 Djaja, Brian                 MIT                       8.23Q  1 
  3 Boyer, Eric                  MIT                       8.15q  2 
  4 Leonard, Nicholas            MIT                       8.41q  1 
  5 Duncavage, Joshua            MIT                       8.49q  1 
  6 Wikoff, Riker                Bowdoin                   8.51q  1 
  7 Musacchio, Andrew            MIT                       8.52q  2 
  8 Bardin, Bobby                Tufts                     8.86q  2 
  9 Blair, Michael               Tufts                    J8.86   1 
 10 Chick, Sam                   Bowdoin                   8.90   2 
 11 Nakanishi, Brad              Tufts                     9.05   1 
 12 Kaufmann, Chris              Springfield               9.08   1 
 13 Turegano, Felipe             Springfield               9.28   2 
 -- Falk, Matt                   MIT                        DNF   1 
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Engelking, Jared             Tufts                     7.71   10   
  2 Boyer, Eric                  MIT                       8.09    8   
  3 Djaja, Brian                 MIT                       8.14    6   
  4 Leonard, Nicholas            MIT                       8.20    4   
  5 Musacchio, Andrew            MIT                       8.43    2   
  6 Wikoff, Riker                Bowdoin                   8.44    1   
  7 Bardin, Bobby                Tufts                     8.70  
  8 Duncavage, Joshua            MIT                       9.32  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                            3:24.61   2  10   
     1) Ronde, Daniel                   2) Marx, Patrick                  
     3) Way, David                      4) Granata, John                  
  2 Springfield  'A'                                    3:24.73   2   8   
     1) Brognano, Tom                   2) Hay, Nickel                    
     3) Behlmer, Kevin                  4) Quetant, Christopher           
  3 Bowdoin  'A'                                        3:29.51   2   6   
     1) Hebert, Kyle                    2) Wikoff, Riker                  
     3) Gamache, Matthew                4) Winters, Zach                  
  4 Tufts  'A'                                          3:37.57   2   4   
     1) Blair, Michael                  2) Engelking, Jared               
     3) Xia, Lawrence                   4) Rose, Connor                   
 -- Mit  'B'                                                XDQ   1 
     1) McDaniel, Patrick               2) Daum, Logan                    
     3) Schmidt, Justin                 4) Galvin, Timmy                  
 -- Springfield  'B'                                   X3:45.30   1 
     1) Occhiboi, Emil                  2) Coleman, Greg                  
     3) Harrington, Alex                4) Sharnick, Garrett              
 -- Colby  'A'                                         X3:48.71   1 
     1) Ripoll, Sean                    2) Adams, Archie                  
     3) Crockett, Ethan                 4) Marx, Jacob                    
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                            8:05.37   10   
     1) O'Neil, Gilbert                 2) Serene, Stephen                
     3) Trimble, Logan                  4) Zewdie, Dawit                  
  2 Springfield  'A'                                    8:05.53    8   
     1) French, Troy                    2) Dang, James                    
     3) Pietras, Zach                   4) Creamer, Stephen               
  3 Bowdoin  'A'                                        8:14.17    6   
     1) Hillard, Matthew                2) Prior, Timothy                 
     3) Ogilvie, Colin                  4) Stein, Brett                   
  4 Colby  'A'                                          8:28.74    4   
     1) Williams, John                  2) Supple, Will                   
     3) Doherty Munro, Luke             4) Grant, Samuel                  
 
Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Blair, Michael               Tufts                    1.87m    6-01.50  10   
  2 Paramore, Isaiah             Tufts                   J1.87m    6-01.50   8   
  3 Occhiboi, Emil               Springfield             J1.87m    6-01.50   6   
  4 Zembruski, Andrew            Bowdoin                  1.82m    5-11.50   4   
  5 Shine, Eric                  Springfield              1.77m    5-09.75   2   
  6 Falk, Matt                   MIT                     J1.77m    5-09.75   1   
  7 Bardin, Bobby                Tufts                   J1.77m    5-09.75 
  8 Ross, Kevin                  Springfield              1.72m    5-07.75 
 -- Kaufmann, Chris              Springfield                 NH            
 
Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Wiseman, Trent               Colby                    4.65m   15-03.00  10   
  2 Peterson, Nathan             MIT                      4.40m   14-05.25   8   
  3 Tao, Greg                    MIT                     J4.40m   14-05.25   6   
  4 Engelking, Jared             Tufts                    4.35m   14-03.25   4   
  5 Gao, Yida                    MIT                      4.19m   13-09.00   2   
  6 Vafadari, Cyrus              MIT                      4.04m   13-03.00   1   
  7 Schmidt, Justin              MIT                      3.89m   12-09.00 
  7 Lucyk, Alex                  Bowdoin                  3.89m   12-09.00 
  8 Hery, Travis                 MIT                     J3.89m   12-09.00 
  9 Nakanishi, Brad              Tufts                   J3.89m   12-09.00 
 11 Hunt, Davey                  MIT                      3.74m   12-03.25 
 11 Brown, Kyle                  Springfield              3.74m   12-03.25 
 11 Monroe, Cory                 MIT                      3.74m   12-03.25 
 11 Geldermann, Harry            Colby                    3.74m   12-03.25 
 15 Coleman, Greg                Springfield              3.59m   11-09.25 
 15 Koziatek, John               Springfield              3.59m   11-09.25 
 17 Page, Eddy                   Bowdoin                  3.44m   11-03.50 
 -- Ward, Simon                  Bowdoin                   FAIL            
 -- Gruver, Brandon              Springfield               FAIL            
 
Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Coyle, Kevin                 Springfield              7.19m   23-07.25  10   
  2 Morton, Stephen              MIT                      7.01m   23-00.00   8   
  3 Fuderich, Tim                Bowdoin                  6.78m   22-03.00   6   
  4 Peters, Rene                 MIT                      6.47m   21-02.75   4   
  5 Flander, Mattias             MIT                      6.44m   21-01.50   2   
  6 Pak, Jonathan                Tufts                    6.38m   20-11.25   1   
  7 Hay, Colin                   Bowdoin                  6.22m   20-05.00 
  8 Robert, Kyle                 Springfield              6.13m   20-01.50 
  9 Ajayi, Gbola                 Tufts                    5.98m   19-07.50 
 10 Leotti, Matthew              Bowdoin                  5.89m   19-04.00 
 11 Paramore, Isaiah             Tufts                    5.87m   19-03.25 
 12 Wirekoh, Jackson             MIT                      5.63m   18-05.75 
 13 Rook, Devon                  Colby                    5.49m   18-00.25 
 14 Saxena, Vijay                Springfield              5.13m   16-10.00 
 15 Reilly, Mike                 Colby                    5.05m   16-07.00 
 
Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Morton, Stephen              MIT                     14.23m   46-08.25  10   
  2 Coyle, Kevin                 Springfield             14.06m   46-01.50   8   
  3 Flander, Mattias             MIT                     13.55m   44-05.50   6   
  4 Ajayi, Gbola                 Tufts                   13.46m   44-02.00   4   
  5 Hay, Colin                   Bowdoin                 12.66m   41-06.50   2   
  6 Chick, Sam                   Bowdoin                 12.46m   40-10.50   1   
  7 Stern, Russell               Tufts                   11.90m   39-00.50 
  8 Pak, Jonathan                Tufts                   11.72m   38-05.50 
  9 Moss, Mason                  Bowdoin                 11.34m   37-02.50 
 10 Leotti, Matthew              Bowdoin                 11.18m   36-08.25 
 11 O'Connor, Kevin              Bowdoin                 11.15m   36-07.00 
 12 Saxena, Vijay                Springfield             10.69m   35-01.00 
 -- Wirekoh, Jackson             MIT                       FOUL            
 
Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Oleinik, James               MIT                     14.38m   47-02.25  10   
  2 Kelly, Mitchell              MIT                     14.05m   46-01.25   8   
  3 McDonald, Anthony            MIT                     13.79m   45-03.00   6   
  4 Yancy, Curtis                Tufts                   13.28m   43-07.00   4   
  5 Nardi, Jonathan              Springfield             13.19m   43-03.25   2   
  6 Hogan, Nick                  Springfield             12.79m   41-11.50   1   
  7 Gilboy, John                 Colby                   12.47m   40-11.00 
  8 Cataldo, Michael             Springfield             12.42m   40-09.00 
  9 Aronson, Adam                Tufts                   12.00m   39-04.50 
 10 Stone, Sam                   Tufts                   11.73m   38-06.00 
 11 Mustafa, Adam                MIT                     11.67m   38-03.50 
 12 Forbes, William              Springfield             11.66m   38-03.25 
 13 Umachi, Chinedum             MIT                     11.65m   38-02.75 
 14 Bingham, James               Bowdoin                 11.59m   38-00.25 
 15 McDonald, Brian              Bowdoin                 11.39m   37-04.50 
 16 Ramos, Matthew               Bowdoin                 11.13m   36-06.25 
 17 Gresham, Alex                Tufts                   10.64m   34-11.00 
 
Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Cooper, Kenneth              MIT                     15.69m   51-05.75  10   
  2 Umachi, Chinedum             MIT                     15.68m   51-05.50   8   
  3 McDonald, Anthony            MIT                     15.19m   49-10.00   6   
  4 Bingham, James               Bowdoin                 14.92m   48-11.50   4   
  5 Mustafa, Adam                MIT                     14.33m   47-00.25   2   
  6 Hogan, Nick                  Springfield             14.29m   46-10.75   1   
  7 Gresham, Alex                Tufts                   14.23m   46-08.25 
  8 Kelly, Mitchell              MIT                     13.92m   45-08.00 
  9 Aronson, Adam                Tufts                   12.56m   41-02.50 
 10 Cataldo, Michael             Springfield             11.73m   38-06.00 
 11 Gilboy, John                 Colby                   11.41m   37-05.25 
 12 Clarke, Barry                Bowdoin                 10.97m   36-00.00 
 13 Yancy, Curtis                Tufts                   10.78m   35-04.50 
 14 Forbes, William              Springfield             10.71m   35-01.75 
 15 Ramos, Matthew               Bowdoin                 10.44m   34-03.00 
 16 Stone, Sam                   Tufts                   10.27m   33-08.50 
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) MIT                        210.50     2) Bowdoin                   159   
    3) Tufts                      112.50     4) Colby                      90   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) MIT                        264        2) Springfield               108   
    3) Bowdoin                     92        4) Tufts                      74   
    5) Colby                       14                                           

 

 

 

 

 
Related Links: