Knight second in 5,000 at NE Division III meet

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: February 23, 2008
NORTHAMPTON, Mass. --- Cassie Knight finished in second place in the 5,000-meter run and Anna King was third in the same event for Colby College at the New England Division III Women's Indoor Track and Field Championships at Smith College on Saturday.

Knight had a time of 17:55.0 to edge King (17:56.53). Mandy Ivey was sixth in the race in 18:08.14 and Katrina Gravel was 11th in 18:29.92 to give the Mules four of the top 11 runners in the 5,000.

Amanda Burgess, Heather MacDonald, Liz Petit, and Emma Linhard placed third in the 3,200 relay in 9:36.23. Linhard also took sixth in the 800 meters (2:19.67). Petit was eighth in the 1,000 meters (3:03.93) and MacDonald took 11th with a 3:05.56.

In field events, Brianna Kondrat took seventh in the weight throw (45-00.50) and eighth in the shot put (36-00.25). Jessica Mullaney finished seventh in the pentathlon (2,467 points) and Jordan Schoonover was eighth in the triple jump (33-00.50).

The Colby women placed ninth out of 25 teams.

WOMEN'S NEW ENGLAND DIV III CHAMPS - 2/23/2008                 
                        TIMING BY  WWW.FINISHRIGHT.COM                         
                                 SMITH COLLEGE                                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
 FIELD HOUSE: ^  7.01  2003        ANTONIA CADORE, UCONN                       
    NE DIV 3: *  7.13  2004        LANGHAM DEE, MOUNT HOLYOKE                  
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Crane, Logan              SO Tufts                     7.23Q  2 
  2 Plitt, Carrie             SR Williams                  7.45Q  1 
  3 Hay, Nikki                SO Springfield               7.58Q  3 
  4 Leibovic, Margaret        SO Mit                       7.51q  2 
  5 Monnye, Amanda            SR Conn College              7.60q  1 
  6 Edwards, Claire           JR Smith College             7.61q  1 
  7 Kintz, Laura              SR Keene State               7.63q  1 
  8 Hale, Sarah               SO Southern Maine            7.66q  2 
  9 Deignan, Shaylin          SR Keene State               7.68   1 
 10 Canuta, Sandra            SR Brandeis                  7.69   3 
 11 Holder, Tameir            SR Wesleyan                  7.72   3 
 12 Beasley, Erin             JR Colby                     7.75   2 
 13 Inge, Ruby                JR Coast Guard               7.76   2 
 14 Nielsen, Cindy            FR Conn College              7.77   1 
 15 Zeigler, Grace            SR Mount Holyoke             7.78   1 
 16 Bento, Asia               FR Conn College              7.80   2 
 17 Russell, Elisabeth        SO Colby                     7.82   2 
 18 Lumbra, Alyssia           FR Eastern Conn. St          7.87   2 
 19 Beaudoin, Mariel          FR Bowdoin                   7.91   3 
 19 Huntley, Liz              SR Middlebury                7.91   3 
 21 Henry, Kate               JR Brandeis                  7.93   1 
 22 LaMarr, Katie             JR Eastern Conn. St          8.00   3 
 23 Cazeau, Judy              JR Umass Boston              8.02   3 
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 FIELD HOUSE: ^  7.01  2003        ANTONIA CADORE, UCONN                       
    NE DIV 3: *  7.13  2004        LANGHAM DEE, MOUNT HOLYOKE                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Crane, Logan              SO Tufts                     7.18    10  
  2 Plitt, Carrie             SR Williams                  7.49     8  
  3 Leibovic, Margaret        SO Mit                       7.51     6  
  4 Hay, Nikki                SO Springfield               7.52     5  
  5 Monnye, Amanda            SR Conn College              7.59     4  
  6 Kintz, Laura              SR Keene State               7.61     3  
  7 Edwards, Claire           JR Smith College             7.65     2  
  8 Hale, Sarah               SO Southern Maine            7.79     1  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 FIELD HOUSE: ^ 24.62  1998        JOANNE DURANT, UCONN                        
    NE DIV 3: * 24.99  2004        LANGHAM DEE, MOUNT HOLYOKE                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Plitt, Carrie             SR Williams                 25.59   4   10  
  2 Crane, Logan              SO Tufts                    25.62   4    8  
  3 Fitzpatrick, Kaleigh      SR Tufts                    26.64   4    6  
  4 Radis, Molly              SO Bates                    26.67   3    5  
  5 McArdle, Shawna           SO Williams                 26.75   2    4  
  6 MacKeil, Haley            SO Bowdoin                  27.04   3    3  
  7 Hay, Nikki                SO Springfield              27.06   3    2  
  8 Landry, Hattie            SR Southern Maine           27.11   4    1  
  9 Johnson, Elise            SO Williams                 27.20   1 
 10 Artesani, Emily           SO Southern Maine           27.23   4 
 11 Leibovic, Margaret        SO Mit                      27.32   3 
 12 Edwards, Claire           JR Smith College            27.34   2 
 13 Canuta, Sandra            SR Brandeis                 27.50   1 
 14 Ewing, Christina          SR Regis                    27.59   1 
 15 Deignan, Shaylin          SR Keene State              27.66   1 
 16 Hale, Sarah               SO Southern Maine           27.72   3 
 17 Monnye, Amanda            SR Conn College             27.87   2 
 17 Kintz, Laura              SR Keene State              27.87   3 
 19 Beasley, Erin             JR Colby                    28.06   1 
 20 Stebbins, Halsey          JR Tufts                    28.39   2 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 FIELD HOUSE: ^ 55.78  2003        AHNDRAEA ALLEN, NORTHEASTERN                
    NE DIV 3: * 56.77  2002        AMBER JAMES, WHEATON                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Plitt, Carrie             SR Williams                 58.55   5   10  
  2 Fitzpatrick, Kaleigh      SR Tufts                    59.14   5    8  
  3 Alford, Olivia            SR Brandeis                 59.16   5    6  
  4 Radis, Molly              SO Bates                    59.87   5    5  
  5 MacKeil, Haley            SO Bowdoin                1:00.05   5    4  
  6 Heaslip, Emily            SO Williams               1:00.50   5    3  
  7 Edmonds, Lynn             FR Wesleyan               1:00.92   4    2  
  8 Artesani, Emily           SO Southern Maine         1:01.07   4    1  
  9 Lindauer, Dana            FR Bates                  1:01.21   3 
 10 Brade, Rhenita            SR Trinity                1:01.25   3 
 11 Hutchinson, Christa       JR Southern Maine         1:01.33   4 
 12 Wasser, Aubrey            JR Tufts                  1:01.61   4 
 13 McBride, Jenn             SR Springfield            1:01.86   4 
 14 Reynolds, Nicole          SO Springfield            1:01.88   3 
 15 Kerth, Anne               FR Williams               1:03.16   2 
 16 Petrizzo, Amber           FR Eastern Conn. St       1:03.17   4 
 17 Boateng, Crystal          SO Mount Holyoke          1:03.33   1 
 18 Evans, Saryn              SR Eastern Conn. St       1:03.35   2 
 19 Ainyette, Alina           JR Smith College          1:03.40   2 
 20 Magill, Katy              FR Middlebury             1:03.46   3 
 21 Pomponi, Laura            SR Colby                  1:03.49   1 
 22 Jennifer, Joy             FR Springfield            1:03.62   2 
 23 Parente, Katie            JR Springfield            1:03.91   3 
 24 Schreiber, Elizabeth      SO Wpi                    1:03.94   3 
 25 Liverpool, Jasmine        SO Smith College          1:04.12   2 
 26 Glabach, Claire           JR Westfield State        1:04.43   1 
 27 Almstrom, Julie           FR Fitchburg St.          1:05.16   1 
 28 Volpe, Danielle           SO Wpi                    1:05.66   1 
 
Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    NE DIV 3: * 4:57.88  2007        CATHERINE BECK, TUFTS                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Beck, Catherine           SR Tufts                  4:56.48*   10  
  2 Adams, Jennifer           SR Keene State            4:57.42*    8  
  3 O'Brien, Katy             SR Tufts                  4:58.43     6  
  4 McNamara, Stephanie       FR Tufts                  5:03.11     5  
  5 Kondratjeva, Olga         SO Williams               5:04.87     4  
  6 Walls, Laura              SR Williams               5:05.05     3  
  7 Walton, Zandra            JR Amherst                5:14.58     2  
  8 Wentz, Jacqui             SO Mit                    5:17.44     1  
  9 Cyr, Gabby                SR Southern Maine         5:17.89  
 10 Bash, Katie               SO Bates                  5:18.08  
 11 Eustace, Courtney         SR Bowdoin                5:19.13  
 12 Marder, Lane              SR Colby                  5:19.23  
 13 DiPaolo, Amanda           SO Springfield            5:20.91  
 14 Brigham, Alyssa           SR Springfield            5:21.24  
 15 Feeley, Mary              JR Williams               5:23.95  
 16 Spring, Sophia            FR Middlebury             5:24.87  
 17 Nygaard, Leanne           SR Umass Dartmouth        5:25.25  
 18 Gonzalez-Lopez, Nidia     JR Eastern Conn. St       5:28.67  
 19 Hourihan, Jackie          SO Trinity                5:30.78  
 20 Tory, Sarah               FR Williams               5:32.48  
 21 Condit, Cailey            SO Middlebury             5:34.35  
 22 Durante, Kathleen         FR Williams               5:34.76  
 23 Weber, Madeline           SR Bates                  5:38.58  
 24 Bourne, Chloe             FR Bates                  5:41.55  
 -- Brousseau, Meg            SR Wheaton (Mass.)            DNF  
 
Women 600 Meter Run
==========================================================================
 FIELD HOUSE: ^ 1:37.40  2005        KATIE HOWARD, WILLIAMS                    
    NE DIV 3: * 1:35.52  2007        KATIE HOWARD, WILLIAMS                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Wild, Sara                FR Williams               1:37.10^  4   10  
  2 Levenson, Carly           JR Amherst                1:39.25   4    8  
  3 Reggie, Mary Doris        SO Amherst                1:39.77   4    6  
  4 Veldhuis, Leanne          SR Mit                    1:40.01   4    5  
  5 Wasserman, Susan          FR Amherst                1:40.25   3    4  
  6 Kerr, Grace               FR Bowdoin                1:40.48   3    3  
  7 Carr, Katelyn             SO Keene State            1:40.64   2    2  
  8 Nyholm, Kathie            FR Williams               1:40.73   3    1  
  9 Ferry, Jacquelyn          JR Tufts                  1:40.86   2 
 10 Meade, Kristyn            SR Springfield            1:41.97   3 
 11 McElroy, Alysha           FR Williams               1:43.29   1 
 12 Duffy, Molly              FR Bowdoin                1:43.32   1 
 13 Huckleberry, Kylie        FR Williams               1:43.39   2 
 14 Kuntz, Robin              JR Williams               1:43.63   4 
 15 Tomc, Dana                JR Coast Guard            1:44.18   2 
 16 Muller, Ashley            SO Wellesley              1:44.64   1 
 17 Antrim, Kara              SO Worcester State        1:44.87   1 
 18 Kennedy, Shawna           JR Salem State            1:46.06   1 
 19 Knoblock, Amy             FR Keene State            1:46.77   2 
 -- Close, Grace              FR Middlebury                 DNF   3 
 -- Overton, Hannah           FR Wesleyan                   DNF   3 
 -- Caruth, Andrea            FR Tufts                       DQ   4 
 
Women 800 Meter Run
==========================================================================
 FIELD HOUSE: ^ 2:07.42  1988        GENESIA EDDINS, UMASS-BOSTON              
    NE DIV 3: * 2:13.36  2006        JESSICA MINTY, COLBY                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Alexander, Izzy           JR Bates                  2:17.32   2   10  
  2 Bradshaw, Andrea          JR Mit                   J2:17.32   2    8  
  3 Williams, Ariel           SO Williams               2:17.56   3    6  
  4 Robie, Lissy              SR Williams               2:18.54   3    5  
  5 Saldanha, Kaitlyn         FR Middlebury             2:19.01   2    4  
  6 Linhard, Emma             FR Colby                  2:19.67   3    3  
  7 Johnson, Karina           FR Eastern Conn. St       2:19.81   3    2  
  8 O'Brien, Katy             SR Tufts                  2:19.96   3    1  
  9 Clarke, Jessica           SO Williams               2:20.54   3 
 10 Williams, Amanda          SR Trinity                2:20.60   2 
 11 O'Brien, Stephanie        SR Wesleyan               2:20.84   3 
 12 Ahearn, Amy               SR Bowdoin                2:21.91   2 
 13 Knott, Tessa              SO Coast Guard            2:24.73   1 
 14 Cartier, Lacey            FR Springfield            2:25.13   1 
 15 Onderko, Elizabeth        SR Bowdoin                2:25.48   1 
 16 Stannard, Kimber          SO Keene State            2:25.52   1 
 17 Rosania, Amy              SR Bates                  2:26.45   1 
 18 Shih, Anna                SR Tufts                  2:27.00   2 
 19 Palacios, Mariana         JR Amherst                2:28.86   1 
 20 Toner, Erin               FR Middlebury             2:29.64   2 
 21 Gavin, Krystin            SR Keene State            2:35.26   1 
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 FIELD HOUSE: ^ 2:53.59  2003        KATIE LITWINOWICH, UNH                    
    NE DIV 3: * 2:53.87  2007        SARAH CRISPIN, TUFTS                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McNamara, Stephanie       FR Tufts                  2:58.86    10  
  2 Bolger, Adrienne          JR Mit                    2:59.03     8  
  3 Kondratjeva, Olga         SO Williams               2:59.53     6  
  4 Adams, Jennifer           SR Keene State            3:00.41     5  
  5 Wilfert, Amy              FR Tufts                  3:00.43     4  
  6 Mitchell, Nora            SO Williams               3:00.53     3  
  7 Bemis, Heather            JR Williams               3:01.97     2  
  8 Petit, Elizabeth          SR Colby                  3:03.93     1  
  9 Lemire, Allie             JR Trinity                3:04.38  
 10 Miner, Kristina           SR Trinity                3:04.61  
 11 MacDonald, Heather        SO Colby                  3:05.56  
 12 Shea, Meghan              FR Williams               3:05.66  
 13 Fleming, Kayla            SR Rhode Island Col       3:06.06  
 14 Woods, Meghan             JR Wpi                    3:08.22  
 15 Hastings, Hannah          SR Wesleyan               3:09.92  
 16 Allegretti, Susan         JR Tufts                  3:12.43  
 17 Alberto, Alexandria       FR Bates                  3:12.57  
 18 Picascia, Lisa            SO Tufts                  3:15.98  
 19 Meiners, Joan             SR Mount Holyoke          3:16.38  
 20 Kunycky, Chrsitina        FR Middlebury             3:16.99  
 
Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 FIELD HOUSE: ^ 9:42.02  2005        CARTER HAMILL, AMHERST                    
    NE DIV 3: * 9:42.02  2005        CARTER HAMILL, AMHERST                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wilson, Heather           SR Amherst                9:59.52    10  
  2 Beck, Catherine           SR Tufts                 10:00.52     8  
  3 Tropiano, Elise           JR Amherst               10:15.00     6  
  4 Krieg, Alexandra          JR Middlebury            10:18.23     5  
  5 Scofield, Bret            SO Williams              10:20.03     4  
  6 Argueta, Christina        FR Bowdoin               10:22.34     3  
  7 Meade, Tina               FR Williams              10:24.23     2  
  8 Mauro, Nicole             SR Bridgewater St.       10:26.53     1  
  9 Lynch, Meghan             SR Mount Holyoke         10:32.24  
 10 Moravec, Katie            SR Amherst               10:32.66  
 11 Finn, Elizabeth           JR Mit                   10:35.16  
 12 Mitton, Jennifer          FR Bates                 10:38.40  
 13 Teitsworth, Elly          SO Williams              10:39.81  
 14 Balentine, Molly          SR Bates                 10:41.10  
 15 Meier, Hannah             FR Middlebury            10:45.38  
 16 Connolly, Ally            SO Brandeis              10:49.35  
 17 MacDowell, Jennifer       JR Colby                 10:50.84  
 18 Arouca, Kerry             SO Westfield State       10:52.95  
 19 Doyle, Jennifer           JR Mit                   10:57.89  
 20 Loy, Sarah                JR Gordon                10:58.09  
 21 Bradley, Alison           SO Southern Maine        10:58.41  
 22 Weber, Sarah              FR Williams              11:00.40  
 23 Jackson, Veronica         JR Tufts                 11:02.48  
 24 Lacey, Melissa            JR Conn College          11:05.70  
 25 Taska, Hannah             JR Colby                 11:10.14  
 26 Links, Elizabeth          JR Williams              11:14.05  
 27 Fuller, Sharon            SR Colby                 11:18.60  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 FIELD HOUSE: ^ 17:09.14  1996        HEATHER SWARTS, SUNY CORTLAND            
    NE DIV 3: * 16:40.58  2004        CARTER HAMILL, AMHERST                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Partee, Kim               SR Amherst               17:48.61    10  
  2 Knight, Cassandra         SO Colby                 17:55.00     8  
  3 King, Anna                SR Colby                 17:56.53     6  
  4 Anderson, Nicole          JR Amherst               17:58.25     5  
  5 Philbrook, Lauren         JR Williams              17:59.38     4  
  6 Ivey, Amanda              SO Colby                 18:08.14     3  
  7 Rey de Castro, Natalia    JR Williams              18:09.15     2  
  8 Schwab, Hallie            FR Amherst               18:24.05     1  
  9 Riffin, Catherine         SR Mount Holyoke         18:24.87  
 10 Dalton, Liz               JR Amherst               18:26.70  
 11 Gravel, Katrina           SO Colby                 18:29.92  
 12 Holt-Gosselin, Anna       FR Mit                   18:48.61  
 13 Knuff, Catherine          SO Amherst               18:53.54  
 14 McKenna, Faye             FR Conn College          18:56.88  
 15 Adaniya, Hana             SR Mit                   18:58.26  
 16 McCarthy, Lauren          SR Mit                   19:00.03  
 17 Neville, Ravenna          SO Wesleyan              19:02.79  
 18 Goldstein, Aviva          SR Bates                 19:04.05  
 19 Hodge, Lindsay            SO Bowdoin               19:11.82  
 20 Matthews, Hannah          FR Gordon                19:23.94  
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
 FIELD HOUSE: ^  7.94  2003        AQUILLA WILLIAMS-JUDGE, WHEATON             
    NE DIV 3: *  8.05  2001        RITA FORTE, WILLIAMS                        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Magnuson, Amy             SO Mit                       8.40Q  3 
  2 Landry, Hattie            SR Southern Maine            8.48Q  1 
  3 White, Amanda             SR Trinity                   8.49Q  2 
  4 Mello-Frost, Linee        FR Umass Dartmouth           8.49q  1 
  5 Johnson, Elise            SO Williams                  8.80q  2 
  6 Palmer, Ashley            SR Springfield               8.99q  2 
  7 Staley, Alexa             FR Bowdoin                   9.06q  3 
  8 Griffin, Kaley            SO Keene State               9.15q  1 
  9 Perini, Lauren            FR Tufts                     9.32   3 
  9 Sheffrin, Kiran           SO Wesleyan                  9.32   3 
 11 Almstrom, Julie           FR Fitchburg St.             9.34   1 
 12 Barnett, Christina        FR Wesleyan                  9.39   2 
 13 Diblasi, Kayla            FR Rhode Island Col          9.41   1 
 14 Nunes, Jamie              FR Rhode Island Col          9.46   2 
 15 Crain, Stephanie          FR Westfield State           9.48   1 
 16 Sprague, Adie             SR Brandeis                  9.61   1 
 17 Brezicha, Jessica         SO Mount Holyoke             9.76   3 
 18 Wong, Jennifer            FR Umass Boston              9.80   1 
 19 Xia, Rosanna              FR Tufts                    10.23   3 
 -- Biasin, Anna              JR Southern Maine             DNF   2 
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 FIELD HOUSE: ^  7.94  2003        AQUILLA WILLIAMS-JUDGE, WHEATON             
    NE DIV 3: *  8.05  2001        RITA FORTE, WILLIAMS                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Magnuson, Amy             SO Mit                       8.26    10  
  2 White, Amanda             SR Trinity                   8.42     8  
  3 Mello-Frost, Linee        FR Umass Dartmouth           8.61     6  
  4 Johnson, Elise            SO Williams                  8.83     5  
  5 Palmer, Ashley            SR Springfield               8.97     4  
  6 Staley, Alexa             FR Bowdoin                   8.99     3  
  7 Griffin, Kaley            SO Keene State               9.20     2  
 -- Landry, Hattie            SR Southern Maine              FS  
 
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 FIELD HOUSE: ^ 1:39.95  2003        , UCONN                                   
    NE DIV 3: * 1:43.58  2001        , WHEATON                                 
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Southern Maine  'A'                                 1:46.50   4   10  
     1) Artesani, Emily SO              2) Hutchinson, Christa JR         
     3) Landry, Hattie SR               4) Hale, Sarah SO                 
  2 Williams  'A'                                       1:46.52   4    8  
     1) McArdle, Shawna SO              2) Johnson, Elise SO              
     3) Ivey, Veronica SR               4) Heaslip, Emily SO              
  3 Middlebury  'A'                                     1:48.68   1    6  
     1) Demers, Anjuli SO               2) Magill, Katy FR                
     3) Close, Grace FR                 4) Huntley, Liz SR                
  4 Brandeis  'A'                                       1:49.01   3    5  
     1) Gellman, Michelle FR            2) Henry, Kate JR                 
     3) Canuta, Sandra SR               4) Alford, Olivia SR              
  5 Springfield  'A'                                    1:49.06   4    4  
     1) Parente, Katie JR               2) Reynolds, Nicole SO            
     3) McBride, Jenn SR                4) Hay, Nikki SO                  
  6 Eastern Conn. St.  'A'                              1:49.43   4    3  
     1) Lumbra, Alyssia FR              2) Petrizzo, Amber FR             
     3) Mills, Monica SO                4) Evans, Saryn SR                
  7 Smith College  'A'                                  1:49.90   3    2  
     1) Edwards, Claire JR              2) Liverpool, Jasmine SO          
     3) Ainyette, Alina JR              4) Grover-Silva, Etta SO          
  8 Salem State  'A'                                    1:50.38   2    1  
     1) Kennedy, Shawna JR              2) Mello, Emily SO                
     3) Tigges, Lindsey FR              4) Warnick, Amber SO              
  9 Keene State  'A'                                    1:50.48   3 
     1) Kintz, Laura SR                 2) Stannard, Kimber SO            
     3) Griffin, Kaley SO               4) Deignan, Shaylin SR            
 10 Amherst  'A'                                        1:50.57   3 
     1) Baker, Mattie JR                2) Silverman, Kate JR             
     3) Dick, Emily FR                  4) Wasserman, Susan FR            
 11 Wesleyan  'A'                                       1:50.69   2 
     1) Holder, Tameir SR               2) O'Brien, Stephanie SR          
     3) Kulowski, Kathryn FR            4) Chham, Sokki FR                
 12 Mount Holyoke  'A'                                  1:51.29   2 
     1) Boateng, Crystal SO             2) Pickron, Charisse SR           
     3) Williams, Ebony SO              4) Zeigler, Grace SR              
 13 Westfield State  'A'                                1:51.53   3 
     1) Beninati, Heather JR            2) Berg, Marlee JR                
     3) Baker, Stephanie SR             4) Glabach, Claire JR             
 14 Tufts  'A'                                          1:51.77   4 
     1) Uang, Joyce SR                  2) Stebbins, Halsey JR            
     3) Perini, Lauren FR               4) Wasser, Aubrey JR              
 15 Regis  'A'                                          1:54.09   1 
     1) Ewing, Christina SR             2) Johnson, Jessica SO            
     3) Saul, Priscilla SR              4) Benzan, Vanessa JR             
 16 Colby  'A'                                          1:54.26   1 
     1) Russell, Elisabeth SO           2) Tschaen, Brittany FR           
     3) Balesdent, Chantal SR           4) Pomponi, Laura SR              
 17 Fitchburg St.  'A'                                  1:54.87   2 
     1) Almstrom, Julie FR              2) Cavarretta, Marla JR           
     3) Landry, Ali FR                  4) Tabor, Jen SO                  
 18 Bowdoin  'A'                                        1:56.10   1 
     1) Sokolow, Jessica JR             2) Bell, Courtney SR              
     3) Duffy, Molly FR                 4) Lord, Sarah SO                 
 -- Conn College  'A'                                        FS   4 
     1) Bento, Asia FR                  2) Monnye, Amanda SR              
     3) O'Brien, Joann FR               4) Sease, Molly SR                
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
   NCAA AUTO: $ 3:53.50                                                        
 FIELD HOUSE: ^ 3:46.58  2003        , WHEATON                                 
    NE DIV 3: * 3:46.58  2003        , WHEATON                                 
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williams  'A'                                       4:00.43   3   10  
     1) McArdle, Shawna SO              2) Heaslip, Emily SO              
     3) Ivey, Veronica SR               4) Wild, Sara FR                  
  2 Tufts  'A'                                          4:02.14   3    8  
     1) Fitzpatrick, Kaleigh SR         2) Wasser, Aubrey JR              
     3) Caruth, Andrea FR               4) Crane, Logan SO                
  3 Bates  'A'                                          4:03.62   3    6  
     1) Alexander, Izzy JR              2) Radis, Molly SO                
     3) Lindauer, Dana FR               4) Marino, Jen JR                 
  4 Wesleyan  'A'                                       4:07.85   3    5  
     1) Overton, Hannah FR              2) Sheffrin, Kiran SO             
     3) Edmonds, Lynn FR                4) O'Brien, Stephanie SR          
  5 Middlebury  'A'                                     4:09.27   2    4  
     1) Weisman, Simone JR              2) Magill, Katy FR                
     3) Close, Grace FR                 4) Demers, Anjuli SO              
  6 Springfield  'A'                                    4:09.97   2    3  
     1) Cartier, Lacey FR               2) Rioux, Sarah SR                
     3) Reynolds, Nicole SO             4) McBride, Jenn SR               
  7 Amherst  'A'                                        4:10.65   3    2  
     1) Wasserman, Susan FR             2) Silverman, Kate JR             
     3) Ballinger, Kristen FR           4) Levenson, Carly JR             
  8 Bowdoin  'A'                                        4:13.27   2    1  
     1) Pilon, Alison JR                2) Sokolow, Jessica JR            
     3) Lord, Sarah SO                  4) MacKeil, Haley SO              
  9 Conn College  'A'                                   4:13.79   2 
     1) O'Brien, Joann FR               2) Goodwill, Haley FR             
     3) Bento, Asia FR                  4) Sease, Molly SR                
 10 Eastern Conn. St.  'A'                              4:19.60   2 
     1) Evans, Saryn SR                 2) Mills, Monica SO               
     3) Petrizzo, Amber FR              4) Johnson, Karina FR             
 11 Colby  'A'                                          4:23.81   1 
     1) O'Connell, Jamie SR             2) Tschaen, Brittany FR           
     3) Norris, Ann FR                  4) Pomponi, Laura SR              
 12 Mount Holyoke  'A'                                  4:31.17   1 
     1) Noumoff, Amanda FR              2) Mack, Alicia SO                
     3) Payes, Natasha SO               4) Ojo, Temitope SO               
 13 Keene State  'A'                                    4:35.57   1 
     1) Gavin, Krystin SR               2) Deignan, Shaylin SR            
     3) Griffin, Kaley SO               4) Scannell, Lauren FR            
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 FIELD HOUSE: ^ 9:14.09  2003        , UNH                                     
    NE DIV 3: * 9:14.09  2003        , UNH                                     
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Williams  'A'                                       9:20.36    10  
     1) Clarke, Jessica SO              2) Walls, Laura SR                
     3) Robie, Lissy SR                 4) Williams, Ariel SO             
  2 Tufts  'A'                                          9:26.02     8  
     1) Shih, Anna SR                   2) Wilfert, Amy FR                
     3) O'Brien, Katy SR                4) McNamara, Stephanie FR         
  3 Colby  'A'                                          9:36.23     6  
     1) Burgess, Amanda SO              2) MacDonald, Heather SO          
     3) Petit, Elizabeth SR             4) Linhard, Emma FR               
  4 Mit  'A'                                            9:39.26     5  
     1) Bradshaw, Andrea JR             2) Bolger, Adrienne JR            
     3) Veldhuis, Leanne SR             4) Wentz, Jacqui SO               
  5 Amherst  'A'                                        9:39.90     4  
     1) Pagonis, Zoe FR                 2) Cheung, Hoiwan SO              
     3) Reggie, Mary Doris SO           4) Walton, Zandra JR              
  6 Bowdoin  'A'                                        9:42.27     3  
     1) Kerr, Grace FR                  2) Schickner, Lindsey JR          
     3) Riker, Dana SO                  4) Ahearn, Amy SR                 
  7 Brandeis  'A'                                       9:50.73     2  
     1) Girard, Jess SO                 2) Owen, Emily FR                 
     3) Alpaio, Julia SO                4) Lindholm, Hannah FR            
  8 Middlebury  'A'                                     9:53.64     1  
     1) Condit, Cailey SO               2) Spring, Sophia FR              
     3) Toner, Erin FR                  4) Saldanha, Kaitlyn FR           
  9 Bates  'A'                                          9:53.82  
     1) Rosania, Amy SR                 2) Bash, Katie SO                 
     3) Alberto, Alexandria FR          4) Bourne, Chloe FR               
 10 Trinity  'A'                                        9:54.34  
     1) Brade, Rhenita SR               2) Lemire, Allie JR               
     3) Miner, Kristina SR              4) Williams, Amanda SR            
 11 Keene State  'A'                                   10:00.60  
     1) Adams, Jennifer SR              2) Stannard, Kimber SO            
     3) Knoblock, Amy FR                4) Carr, Katelyn SO               
 12 Coast Guard  'A'                                   10:01.16  
     1) Tomc, Dana JR                   2) Kiskaddon, Alaina FR           
     3) Power, Lauren SR                4) Knott, Tessa SO                
 13 Westfield State  'A'                               10:03.47  
     1) Murphy, Emily FR                2) Joyce, Melissa SR              
     3) Channell, Jeannie SO            4) Berg, Marlee JR                
 14 Bridgewater St.  'A'                               10:06.86  
     1) Hauswirth, Amanda FR            2) Eidinger, Jessica FR           
     3) Penney, Carissa FR              4) Mauro, Nicole SR               
 15 Springfield  'A'                                   10:08.94  
     1) Meade, Kristyn SR               2) Dalton, Allison FR             
     3) Pires, Jackie FR                4) Brigham, Alyssa SR             
 16 Conn College  'A'                                  10:09.66  
     1) Quick, Janneke SR               2) Hand, Kerry JR                 
     3) Petit, Sarah SO                 4) Pandolfi, Chiara FR            
 17 Wellesley  'A'                                     10:26.96  
     1) Muller, Ashley SO               2) Hubertz, Liz FR                
     3) Harms, Madeline SR              4) Watson, Katie JR               
 18 Mount Holyoke  'A'                                 11:15.70  
     1) Wagner, Julia SR                2) Ballagh, Monica SR             
     3) Adikes, Rebecca FR              4) Martin, Natalie SR             
 
Women Distance Medley
=======================================================================
 FIELD HOUSE: ^ 11:49.75  2003        , UNH                                    
    NE DIV 3: * 12:01.32  2003        , MIDDLEBURY                             
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Amherst  'A'                                       12:19.00    10  
     1) Tropiano, Elise JR              2) Mancino, Jenny JR              
     3) Ballinger, Kristen FR           4) Wilson, Heather SR             
  2 Middlebury  'A'                                    12:26.35     8  
     1) Spring, Sophia FR               2) Weisman, Simone JR             
     3) Kunycky, Chrsitina FR           4) Krieg, Alexandra JR            
  3 Brandeis  'A'                                      12:26.65     6  
     1) Selig, Grayce FR                2) Gellman, Michelle FR           
     3) Pisarik, Beth SO                4) Lemay, Marie FR                
  4 Williams  'A'                                      12:29.66     5  
     1) Davis-Hayes, Ceci FR            2) Ivey, Veronica SR              
     3) Mitchell, Nora SO               4) Tory, Sarah FR                 
  5 Bowdoin  'A'                                       12:32.23     4  
     1) Schickner, Lindsey JR           2) Pilon, Alison JR               
     3) Riker, Dana SO                  4) Argueta, Christina FR          
  6 Springfield  'A'                                   12:37.79     3  
     1) Brigham, Alyssa SR              2) Pires, Jackie FR               
     3) Jennifer, Joy FR                4) DiPaolo, Amanda SO             
  7 Southern Maine  'A'                                13:07.16     2  
     1) Bradley, Alison SO              2) Seide, Lauren FR               
     3) Garvey, Erin FR                 4) Cyr, Gabby SR                  
  8 Tufts  'A'                                         13:17.70     1  
     1) Allegretti, Susan JR            2) Ferri, Andrea SO               
     3) Yih, Jennifer FR                4) Picascia, Lisa SO              
  9 Eastern Conn. St.  'A'                             13:22.49  
     1) Gonzalez-Lopez, Nidia JR        2) Stefanik, Nicole SO            
     3) Gould, Amy SO                   4) Johnson, Karina FR             
 10 Mount Holyoke  'A'                                 13:26.85  
     1) Bachir-Abderahmen, Senia FR     2) Mack, Alicia SO                
     3) Wagner, Julia SR                4) Demba, Halaina SR              
 11 Emmanuel  'A'                                      13:42.81  
     1) Gaspar, Christine JR            2) Lynch, Alison FR               
     3) McCaffrey, Emily SR             4) Lariviere, Cathryn JR          
 12 Salem State  'A'                                   13:59.86  
     1) Krajewski, Taylor FR            2) Mello, Emily SO                
     3) Cote, Theresa FR                4) Mackey, Sasha SR               
 
Women High Jump
=================================================================================
 FIELD HOUSE: ^ 1.75m  1990        KIM ODEN, NEBRASKA WESLEYAN                 
    NE DIV 3: * 1.78m  2000        KRISTY LARAMEE, MIDDLEBURY                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Blamy, Crystal            SR Keene State              1.63m    5-04.25   10  
  2 Robertson, Kayla          JR Springfield              1.58m    5-02.25    7  
  2 Palmer, Ashley            SR Springfield              1.58m    5-02.25    7  
  4 Gavin, Krystin            SR Keene State             J1.58m    5-02.25    4.5
  4 Bernier, Suzanne          SO Brandeis                J1.58m    5-02.25    4.5
  6 Fleming, Kayla            SR Rhode Island Col         1.53m    5-00.25    3  
  7 Weir, Jenna               SR Tufts                   J1.53m    5-00.25    1.5
  7 Handcock, Caitlin         SO Westfield State         J1.53m    5-00.25    1.5
  9 Berg, Marlee              JR Westfield State         J1.53m    5-00.25 
 10 Tigges, Lindsey           FR Salem State             J1.53m    5-00.25 
 11 Gillaspie, Caroline       SR Mount Holyoke            1.48m    4-10.25 
 11 Soldano, Sarah            SO Emmanuel                 1.48m    4-10.25 
 11 Uang, Joyce               SR Tufts                    1.48m    4-10.25 
 14 Schleck, Megan            FR Bates                   J1.48m    4-10.25 
 15 Kulowski, Kathryn         FR Wesleyan                J1.48m    4-10.25 
 15 Sheppard, Danielle        FR Colby                   J1.48m    4-10.25 
 17 Rioux, Sarah              SR Springfield             J1.48m    4-10.25 
 -- Turner, Sara              FR Williams                    NH            
 
Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
   NCAA PROV: @ 3.45m                                                          
 FIELD HOUSE: ^ 3.72m  2003        ANDREA STUERMER, BOSTON UNIVERSITY          
    NE DIV 3: * 3.60m  2002        MEREDITH JONES, WILLIAMS                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Hwang, Emily              JR Mit                      3.35m   10-11.75   10  
  2 Head, Christine           FR Bowdoin                  3.20m   10-06.00    8  
  3 Connolly, Christina       FR Southern Maine          J3.20m   10-06.00    6  
  4 Grover-Silva, Etta        SO Smith College           J3.20m   10-06.00    5  
  5 Fechter, Allison          FR Tufts                    3.05m   10-00.00    3.5
  5 Teitelbaum, Rachel        FR Williams                 3.05m   10-00.00    3.5
  7 Fisher, Karin             FR Mit                     J3.05m   10-00.00    2  
  8 Wilson, Sarah             SR Middlebury               2.90m    9-06.25    1  
  9 Tang, Emma                SR Conn College            J2.90m    9-06.25 
 10 Barber, Erika             SO Eastern Conn. St        J2.90m    9-06.25 
 11 Harada, Dana              FR Tufts                    2.75m    9-00.25 
 12 Johnson, Jennifer         JR Tufts                   J2.75m    9-00.25 
 13 Schleck, Megan            FR Bates                   J2.75m    9-00.25 
 13 Bender, Sarah             FR Williams                J2.75m    9-00.25 
 15 Gordon, Lily              SO Bates                   J2.75m    9-00.25 
 16 Jepsen, Lynn              FR Mit                      2.60m    8-06.25 
 16 Clark, Teryn              SR Southern Maine           2.60m    8-06.25 
 18 Marquez, Alyssa           FR Colby                    2.45m    8-00.50 
 18 Oberg, Tara               SO Williams                 2.45m    8-00.50 
 -- Frederick, Abbie          JR Colby                       NH            
 -- Wen, Helen                SO Bowdoin                     NH            
 -- Chen, Sara                FR Mit                         NH            
 
Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
 FIELD HOUSE: ^ 6.15m  2003        VIKTORIYA RYBALKO, MAINE                    
    NE DIV 3: * 5.66m  2007        CAROLINE DOCTOR, WILLIAMS                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Crane, Logan              SO Tufts                    5.33m   17-06.00   10  
  2 Hay, Nikki                SO Springfield              5.30m   17-04.75    8  
  3 Weir, Jenna               SR Tufts                    5.17m   16-11.50    6  
  4 Magnuson, Amy             SO Mit                      5.15m   16-10.75    5  
  5 Liverpool, Jasmine        SO Smith College            5.00m   16-05.00    4  
  6 Peckler, Hannah           FR Bowdoin                  4.99m   16-04.50    3  
  7 Marino, Jen               JR Bates                    4.97m   16-03.75    2  
  8 Edwards, Claire           JR Smith College            4.90m   16-01.00    1  
  9 Poliquin, Emily           JR Southern Maine           4.86m   15-11.50 
 10 Huntley, Liz              SR Middlebury               4.75m   15-07.00 
 11 Zeigler, Grace            SR Mount Holyoke            4.72m   15-06.00 
 12 Fleming, Kayla            SR Rhode Island Col         4.69m   15-04.75 
 13 Springer, Jani            FR Springfield              4.59m   15-00.75 
 14 Kabongo, Kanku            FR Tufts                    4.55m   14-11.25 
 15 Cazeau, Judy              JR Umass Boston             4.30m   14-01.25 
 16 Tran, Jen                 FR Mit                      3.83m   12-06.75 
 -- Chham, Sokki              FR Wesleyan                  FOUL            
 -- Landry, Hattie            SR Southern Maine            FOUL            
 
Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
 FIELD HOUSE: ^ 12.24m  1998        ANDREA CLARK, NORTHEASTERN                 
    NE DIV 3: * 12.11m  2000        SHIMERA DANIELS, WHEATON                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Hay, Nikki                SO Springfield             11.10m   36-05.00   10  
  2 Marino, Jen               JR Bates                   10.94m   35-10.75    8  
  3 Kabongo, Kanku            FR Tufts                   10.64m   34-11.00    6  
  4 Fitzpatrick, Kaleigh      SR Tufts                  J10.64m   34-11.00    5  
  5 Robertson, Kayla          JR Springfield             10.48m   34-04.75    4  
  6 Poliquin, Emily           JR Southern Maine          10.34m   33-11.25    3  
  7 Magnuson, Amy             SO Mit                     10.26m   33-08.00    2  
  8 Schoonover, Jordan        FR Colby                   10.07m   33-00.50    1  
  9 Mills, Monica             SO Eastern Conn. St        10.05m   32-11.75 
 10 Manning, Kari             SO Springfield             10.04m   32-11.25 
 11 Liverpool, Jasmine        SO Smith College           10.02m   32-10.50 
 12 Gillaspie, Caroline       SR Mount Holyoke            9.98m   32-09.00 
 13 Breault, Caitlin          FR Springfield              9.96m   32-08.25 
 14 Ouellette, Andrea         FR Worcester State          9.93m   32-07.00 
 15 Peckler, Hannah           FR Bowdoin                  9.90m   32-05.75 
 16 Kulowski, Kathryn         FR Wesleyan                 9.47m   31-01.00 
 
Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
 FIELD HOUSE: ^ 15.44m  2003        ZARA NORTHOVER, NORTHEASTERN               
    NE DIV 3: * 15.71m  2004        LIZ WANLESS, BATES                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet  SO Bates                   12.87m   42-02.75   10  
  2 Borner, Kelsey            JR Bowdoin                 12.51m   41-00.50    8  
  3 Binns, Shemeica           JR Bowdoin                 12.13m   39-09.75    6  
  4 Thomas, Aline             SR Mit                     11.92m   39-01.25    5  
  5 Brown, Bryanna            FR Keene State             11.89m   39-00.25    4  
  6 Stevens, Victoria         SR Coast Guard             11.56m   37-11.25    3  
  7 Dorman, Paula             JR Tufts                   11.33m   37-02.25    2  
  8 Kondrat, Brianna          JR Colby                   10.98m   36-00.25    1  
  9 Smith, Halley             SR Williams                10.50m   34-05.50 
 10 Baker, Hilary             JR Umass Dartmouth        J10.50m   34-05.50 
 
Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
 FIELD HOUSE: ^ 18.71m  2003        KRISTAL KOSTIEW, UVM                       
    NE DIV 3: * 20.05m  2006        KELLY GODSEY, BATES                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet  SO Bates                   16.42m   53-10.50   10  
  2 Thomas, Aline             SR Mit                     14.94m   49-00.25    8  
  3 Kirkland, Cassandra       SR Bates                   14.60m   47-11.00    6  
  4 Bishop, Kelsey            JR Springfield             14.47m   47-05.75    5  
  5 Currie, Jen               SR Middlebury              14.35m   47-01.00    4  
  6 Waddington, Sarah         JR Springfield             14.02m   46-00.00    3  
  7 Kondrat, Brianna          JR Colby                   13.73m   45-00.50    2  
  8 Ward, Katherine           FR Springfield             12.98m   42-07.00    1  
  9 Horseman, Mary Ellen      JR Rhode Island Col        12.77m   41-10.75 
 10 Martin, Sarah             SR Tufts                   12.66m   41-06.50 
 11 Borner, Kelsey            JR Bowdoin                 11.81m   38-09.00 
 12 Dorman, Paula             JR Tufts                   11.71m   38-05.00 
 
Women Indoor Pentathlon
=======================================================================
 FIELD HOUSE: ^  3615  1998        ANDREA CLARKE, NORTHEASTERN                 
    NE DIV 3: *  3310  2001        MANDY RIVAL, TRINITY                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Colella, Steph            SO Springfield               2913    10  
  2 Nolet, Sarah              FR Tufts                     2883     8  
  3 Jamiel, Morgan            JR Wheaton (Mass.)           2710     6  
  4 Rybak, Jennifer           SO Amherst                   2602     5  
  5 Briner, Hazel             FR Mit                       2594     4  
  6 Rudolf, Stacy             SO Wpi                       2536     3  
  7 Mullaney, Jessica         FR Colby                     2467     2  
  8 Virgien, Kerry            SO Tufts                     2351     1  
  9 Gaudette, K.C.            JR Coast Guard               2347  
 10 Brokaw, Alyson            FR Conn College              2044  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Tufts                      136        2) Williams                  128.50
    3) MIT                         79        4) Springfield                76   
    5) Amherst                     73        6) Bates                      62   
    7) Bowdoin                     49        8) Keene State                38.50
    9) Colby                       33        9) Middlebury                 33   
   11) Southern Maine              24       12) Brandeis                   23.50
   13) Smith College               14       14) Trinity                     8   
   15) Wesleyan                     7       16) UMass Dartmouth             6   
   16) Wheaton (Mass.)              6       18) Eastern Conn. St.           5   
   19) Conn College                 4       20) Coast Guard                 3   
   20) RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE         3       20) WPI                         3   
   23) Westfield State              1.50    24) Bridgewater St.             1   
   24) Salem State                  1                                           




 
Related Links: