Linhard wins twice to help Colby finish second

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: February 4, 2011
Athletics Preview Photos

Emma Linhard

GORHAM, Maine --- Emma Linhard won two state individual titles and teammates Danielle Sheppard and Brittany Reardon both won once as the Colby College women's indoor track and field team placed second at the Maine State Championships on Friday night at University of Southern Maine.

Colby had 157 points to finish behind winner Bowdoin College (203) and ahead of Southern Maine (116) and Bates College (104).

Linhard won the mile in 5:11.18 to finish just ahead of teammate and runner-up Layne Schwab (5:13.82). Linhard also took the 1,000-meter run in a tight finish over Kallie Nixon of Bates. She had a winning time of 3:05.48 to Nixon's 3:05.64.

Reardon, competing in her first state meet, had a leap of 11-1 to win the pole vault. Colby teammate Alyssa Marquez took third place with a jump of 10-0.75. Reardon also placed second in the 55 hurdles with a clocking of 8.80.

Sheppard did not have her best jump of the season with a 5-2.25, but the leap was more than enough to win the state title.

Colby's other victory came in the 3,200 relay with a winning time of 9:47.16.

The Mules received other runner-up finishes from Frances Onyilagha in the 55 dash (7.55), Amy Tortorello with a 18:38.12 in the 5,000 meters, Brittney Bell in the 400 dash (1:02.13), Laura Duff at 2:22.03 in the 800 meters, Allison Rigby in the 3,000 meters (10:45.18)

Colby had thirds from Annabelle Hicks in the 55 dash (7.65), Berol Dewdney in the 5,000 meters (18:45.43), Bell in the 200 dash (27.94), and Greta Wells in the 3,000 meters (10:46.17).

Maine State Championship - Woman - 2/4/2011                 

                                      USM                                     

                                    Results                                   



Event 1  Women 55 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Michele Kaufman              Bowdoin                   8.65Q  1

  2 Lynn Fleming                 Southern Maine            8.93Q  3

  3 Brittany Reardon             Colby                     9.00Q  2

  4 Molly Harkavy                Bowdoin                   8.99q  3

  5 Bethany Dumas                Southern Maine            9.04q  2

  6 Annie Huyler                 Bowdoin                   9.05q  1

  7 Amanda Lessard               Southern Maine            9.09q  3

  8 Ariel Howes                  Southern Maine            9.19q  3

  9 Jenny Fucillo                Bates                     9.21   2

10 Meagan Tilton                Bowdoin                   9.29   1

11 Stephanie Lomasney           Southern Maine            9.39   2

12 Alexa Staley                 Bowdoin                   9.46   2

13 Holli Kenison                Bates                     9.63   3

14 Madeline Smit                Bates                     9.76   1

15 Lindsay Soule                Bates                     9.80   2

16 Karyn King                   Colby                     9.84   1

17 Madeline Purcell             Colby                    10.07   3

18 Caroline O'Sullivan          Bates                    10.08   2

19 Kathryn DeAngelis            Bates                    10.15   1

20 Katherine Collet             Bates                    10.16   3

21 Leigh Fryxell                Colby                    10.79   2

-- Jessica Mullaney             Colby                       DQ   3



Event 1  Women 55 Meter Hurdles

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

Finals

  1 Michele Kaufman              Bowdoin                   8.58 

  2 Brittany Reardon             Colby                     8.80 

  3 Lynn Fleming                 Southern Maine            8.82 

  4 Bethany Dumas                Southern Maine            8.92 

  5 Molly Harkavy                Bowdoin                   8.95 

  6 Annie Huyler                 Bowdoin                   9.22 

  7 Ariel Howes                  Southern Maine            9.27 

  8 Amanda Lessard               Southern Maine            9.35 



Event 2  Women 55 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Frances Onyilagha            Colby                     7.62Q  2

  2 Emily Barr                   Bowdoin                   7.69Q  1

  3 Annabelle Hicks              Colby                     7.76q  2

  4 Annie Huyler                 Bowdoin                   7.77q  2

  5 Stephanie Lomasney           Southern Maine            7.78q  1

  6 Ansley Flanagan              Bates                     7.86q  2

  7 Kristen Poulin               Bates                     7.93q  1

  8 Jenny Snyder                 Bates                     7.96q  2

  9 Elizabeth Carleton           Bates                     7.96   2

10 Angeleque Hartt              Bates                     7.98   1

11 Anne Burton                  Colby                     8.37   1

12 Ariel Martin                 Colby                     8.39   1

13 Kathilee Kenlock             Bates                     8.41   2

14 Lori Ayanian                 Colby                     8.45   2

15 Michelle Lawson              Bowdoin                   9.00   1



Event 2  Women 55 Meter Dash

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

Finals

  1 Emily Barr                   Bowdoin                   7.52 

  2 Frances Onyilagha            Colby                     7.55 

  3 Annabelle Hicks              Colby                     7.65 

  4 Annie Huyler                 Bowdoin                   7.78 

  5 Ansley Flanagan              Bates                     7.79 

  6 Stephanie Lomasney           Southern Maine            7.85 

  7 Jenny Snyder                 Bates                     7.89 

  8 Kristen Poulin               Bates                     7.99 



Event 3  Women 5000 Meter Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Olivia MacKenzie             Bowdoin               18:30.90 

  2 Amy Tortorello               Colby                 18:38.12 

  3 Berol Dewdney                Colby                 18:45.43 

  4 Lindsay Cullen               Bates                 18:52.61 

  5 Kerri Leonhardt              Bates                 19:08.52 

  6 Lindsey Horowitz             Bowdoin               19:24.15 

  7 Tiffany Binette              Southern Maine        19:54.76 

  8 Casey Dropkin                Bates                 21:18.87 



Event 4  Women 4x200 Meter Relay

================================================================

    School                                               Finals

================================================================

  1 Bates  'A'                                          1:50.26 

  2 Bowdoin  'A'                                        1:50.68 

  3 Colby  'A'                                          1:52.05 

  4 Southern Maine  'A'                                 1:56.29 



Event 5  Women 1 Mile Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Emma Linhard                 Colby                  5:11.18 

  2 Layne Schwab                 Colby                  5:13.82 

  3 Grace Kerr                   Bowdoin                5:16.07 

  4 Chantal Croteau              Bowdoin                5:17.22 

  5 Carly Dion                   Southern Maine         5:19.92 

  6 Meg Ogilvie                  Bates                  5:24.98 

  7 Morgan Beede                 Southern Maine         5:25.99 

  8 Madelena Rizzo               Bowdoin                5:26.37 

  9 Devin Tatro                  Bates                  5:42.36 

10 Laura Haywood                Southern Maine         6:13.07 

11 Natalie Shribman             Bates                  6:17.83 

12 Merrill Brady                Bates                  6:25.15 



Event 6  Women 400 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Elsa Millett                 Bowdoin                1:01.09   3

  2 Brittney Bell                Colby                  1:02.13   3

  3 Samantha Copland             Bowdoin                1:02.64   3

  4 Bethany Dumas                Southern Maine         1:02.67   3

  5 Alison Travers               Bates                  1:04.47   2

  6 Abigail Alexander            Bates                  1:04.62   3

  7 Brittany Tschaen             Colby                  1:04.70   3

  8 Courtney Laird               Colby                  1:05.36   2

  9 Jennifer Krupski             Bates                  1:05.89   2

10 Maddie Lamo                  Bowdoin                1:06.19   2

11 Rebecca Ross                 Bates                  1:06.67   1

12 Jessica Mullaney             Colby                  1:07.40   2

13 Anne Burton                  Colby                  1:07.50   1

14 Kathleen Ryan                Bates                  1:07.93   1

15 Jade Cincotta                Bates                  1:09.04   1

16 Kaley Palicte                Southern Maine         1:11.82   1

-- Rachel Baumann               Bates                       DQ   2



Event 7  Women 600 Meter Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Dana Lindauer                Bates                  1:38.69 

  2 Molly Duffy                  Bowdoin                1:39.81 

  3 Ariel Howes                  Southern Maine         1:40.76 

  4 Heidi Dehaan                 Southern Maine         1:42.16 

  5 Nora Hanagan                 Bates                  1:42.58 

  6 Molly Carl                   Southern Maine         1:42.72 

  7 Lindsay Soule                Bates                  1:45.09 

  8 Ann Norris                   Colby                  1:45.38 

  9 Elise Levesque               Bates                  1:45.55 

10 Jessica Moore                Colby                  1:46.89 

11 Hillary Barr                 Colby                  1:48.46 

12 Chelsea Thompson             Bates                  1:55.64 



Event 8  Women 800 Meter Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Elizabeth Arens              Bates                  2:21.59 

  2 Laura Duff                   Colby                  2:22.03 

  3 Liza LePage                  Bowdoin                2:22.89 

  4 Grace Kerr                   Bowdoin                2:26.13 

  5 Erin Garvey                  Southern Maine         2:27.02 

  6 Brittany Colford             Colby                  2:29.56 

  7 Kara Stefaniak               Bates                  2:31.81 

  8 Katherine Fecteau            Colby                  2:45.37 

  9 Molly Bruzzese               Bates                  2:46.00 

10 Sara Chari                   Bates                  2:47.36 

-- Monica Davis                 Colby                       DQ 



Event 9  Women 1000 Meter Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Emma Linhard                 Colby                  3:05.48 

  2 Kallie Nixon                 Bates                  3:05.64 

  3 Lisa Reedich                 Bates                  3:08.24 

  4 Morgan Lingar                Colby                  3:08.35 

  5 Carly Dion                   Southern Maine         3:08.96 

  6 Brooke Madden                Southern Maine         3:09.12 

  7 Robyn St. Laurent            Colby                  3:12.75 

  8 Emily Foden                  Bates                  3:22.28 

  9 Emily Nadel                  Colby                  3:25.08 

10 Nina Scheepers               Bowdoin                3:29.16 

11 Ann Knausenberger            Southern Maine         3:29.80 

12 Robyn Parsons                Southern Maine         3:32.25 

-- Mary Prokopowicz             Bowdoin                     DQ 

-- Allison Emery                Colby                       DQ 



Event 10  Women 200 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Elsa Millett                 Bowdoin                  26.14   5

  2 Emily Barr                   Bowdoin                  27.77   5

  3 Brittney Bell                Colby                    27.94   5

  4 Morgan Browning              Bowdoin                  28.01   5

  5 Samantha Copland             Bowdoin                  28.24   3

  6 Molly Harkavy                Bowdoin                  28.32   4

  7 Christine Head               Bowdoin                  28.53   4

  8 Elizabeth Carleton           Bates                    28.55   4

  9 Kristen Poulin               Bates                    28.64   4

10 Caroline O'Sullivan          Bates                    28.66   1

11 Angeleque Hartt              Bates                    28.86   2

12 Jennifer Krupski             Bates                    29.64   4

13 Lori Ayanian                 Colby                    29.74   3

14 Rebecca Ross                 Bates                    29.81   3

15 Anne Burton                  Colby                    30.28   3

16 Madeline Purcell             Colby                    30.29   3

17 Kathilee Kenlock             Bates                    31.03   2

18 Gwynneth Johnson             Bates                    31.11   2

19 Ariel Martin                 Colby                    31.27   2

20 Jade Cincotta                Bates                    31.42   2

21 Lauren Farnsworth            Bates                    32.19   1

22 Kaley Palicte                Southern Maine           32.58   1

23 Sosanya Pok                  Southern Maine           33.23   1

24 Melissa Anson                Bowdoin                  33.44   1

-- Frances Onyilagha            Colby                       DQ   5



Event 11  Women 3000 Meter Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Christina Argueta            Bowdoin               10:21.92 

  2 Allison Rigby                Colby                 10:45.18 

  3 Greta Wells                  Colby                 10:46.17 

  4 Alicia Fannon                Bates                 10:47.10 

  5 Katherine Connolly           Colby                 10:51.77 

  6 Claire Cannon                Colby                 11:02.47 

  7 Sophie Weaver                Colby                 11:20.87 

  8 Elizabeth Schulze            Bates                 11:29.81 

  9 Abigael Cheruiyot            Colby                 11:34.00 

10 Molly Porcher                Bowdoin               11:37.02 

11 Nora McCall                  Colby                 11:58.20 

12 Tara Notarianni              Bates                 12:02.06 

13 Reaha Goyetche               Bowdoin               12:03.05 

14 Molly Nelson                 Bates                 12:20.11 

15 Ellen Schneider              Bates                 12:41.19 

-- Debra Merzbach               Colby                       DQ 



Event 12  Women 4x400 Meter Relay

================================================================

    School                                               Finals

================================================================

  1 Bates  'A'                                          4:09.04 

  2 Bowdoin  'A'                                        4:14.16 

  3 Colby  'A'                                          4:26.18 

  4 Southern Maine  'A'                                 4:26.81 



Event 13  Women 4x800 Meter Relay

================================================================

    School                                               Finals

================================================================

  1 Colby  'A'                                          9:47.16 

  2 Bates  'A'                                          9:52.55 

  3 Bowdoin  'A'                                       10:06.25 

  4 Southern Maine  'A'                                10:06.84 



Event 14  Women Long Jump

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

  1 Laura Peterson               Bowdoin                  5.27m   17-03.50

  2 Christina Massey             Southern Maine          J5.27m   17-03.50

  3 Annie Huyler                 Bowdoin                  5.16m   16-11.25

  4 Michele Kaufman              Bowdoin                  4.97m   16-03.75

  5 Hannah Peckler               Bowdoin                  4.96m   16-03.25

  6 Taylor Piers                 Bates                    4.90m   16-01.00

  7 Erin Augulewicz              Bates                    4.88m   16-00.25

  8 Jenny Fucillo                Bates                    4.74m   15-06.75

  9 Lynn Fleming                 Southern Maine           4.68m   15-04.25

10 Ariel Howes                  Southern Maine           4.62m   15-02.00

11 Krista Gladman               Bowdoin                  4.61m   15-01.50

12 Annabelle Hicks              Colby                    4.49m   14-08.75

13 Brittney Bell                Colby                    4.35m   14-03.25

14 Kathryn DeAngelis            Bates                    4.30m   14-01.25

15 Madeline Purcell             Colby                    4.28m   14-00.50

16 Leigh Fryxell                Colby                    4.27m   14-00.25

17 Kathleen Ryan                Bates                    4.10m   13-05.50

18 Ashley Haru                  Bates                    4.04m   13-03.25



Event 15  Women Triple Jump

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

  1 Laura Peterson               Bowdoin                 11.02m   36-02.00

  2 Lynn Fleming                 Southern Maine          10.71m   35-01.75

  3 Katherine Harmon             Bowdoin                 10.58m   34-08.50

  4 Krista Gladman               Bowdoin                 10.52m   34-06.25

  5 Taylor Piers                 Bates                   10.35m   33-11.50

  6 Michele Kaufman              Bowdoin                 10.08m   33-01.00

  7 Erin Augulewicz              Bates                    9.75m   32-00.00

  8 Hannah Peckler               Bowdoin                  9.59m   31-05.75

  9 Holli Kenison                Bates                    9.25m   30-04.25



Event 16  Women Shot Put

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

  1 Sara Ellen Godek             Bates                   12.68m   41-07.25

  2 Jennifer Durham              Southern Maine          11.41m   37-05.25

  3 Annie Huyler                 Bowdoin                 10.91m   35-09.50

  4 Rachel Fisk                  Southern Maine          10.90m   35-09.25

  5 Vanessa Baird                Southern Maine          10.60m   34-09.50

  6 Hannah Patterson             Southern Maine          10.47m   34-04.25

  7 Morgan Baum                  Southern Maine           9.76m   32-00.25

  8 Ariel Howes                  Southern Maine           9.62m   31-06.75

  9 Karyn King                   Colby                    9.57m   31-04.75

10 Leigh Fryxell                Colby                    9.54m   31-03.75

11 Laura Lyford                 Southern Maine           9.38m   30-09.25

12 Katherine Harmon             Bowdoin                  9.06m   29-08.75

13 Bethany Weitzman             Colby                    9.01m   29-06.75

14 Katherine Collet             Bates                    8.99m   29-06.00

15 Sarah Richard                Colby                    8.31m   27-03.25

16 Madeline Purcell             Colby                    8.27m   27-01.75

17 Kaira Cody                   Bates                    7.98m   26-02.25

18 Julia Rafferty               Bates                    7.79m   25-06.75



Event 17  Women Weight Throw

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

  1 Sara Ellen Godek             Bates                   16.10m   52-10.00

  2 Hannah Patterson             Southern Maine          14.77m   48-05.50

  3 Katherine Harmon             Bowdoin                 13.25m   43-05.75

  4 Vanessa Baird                Southern Maine          13.08m   42-11.00

  5 Rachel Fisk                  Southern Maine          12.66m   41-06.50

  6 Jennifer Durham              Southern Maine          12.55m   41-02.25

  7 Kelly Foster                 Colby                   12.33m   40-05.50

  8 Bethany Weitzman             Colby                   11.43m   37-06.00

  9 Morgan Baum                  Southern Maine          11.07m   36-04.00

10 Katherine MacNamee           Colby                   10.91m   35-09.50

11 Abbott Matthews              Colby                   10.08m   33-01.00

12 Kaira Cody                   Bates                    9.85m   32-03.75

13 Julia Rafferty               Bates                    9.43m   30-11.25

-- Laura Lyford                 Southern Maine            FOUL           



Event 18  Women High Jump

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

  1 Danielle Sheppard            Colby                    1.58m    5-02.25

  2 Adriane Berry                Bowdoin                  1.52m    4-11.75

  2 Christina Massey             Southern Maine           1.52m    4-11.75

  4 Stefani Stockwell            Southern Maine          J1.52m    4-11.75

  5 Annie Huyler                 Bowdoin                  1.47m    4-09.75

  5 Ansley Flanagan              Bates                    1.47m    4-09.75

  5 Meagan Tilton                Bowdoin                  1.47m    4-09.75

  8 Hillary Hall                 Southern Maine          J1.47m    4-09.75

  9 Jessica Mullaney             Colby                    1.42m    4-07.75

10 Madeline Smit                Bates                   J1.42m    4-07.75

11 Leigh Fryxell                Colby                    1.37m    4-06.00

12 Tory Gray                    Colby                   J1.37m    4-06.00

13 Caroline DeCoste             Colby                   J1.37m    4-06.00

-- Ashley Haru                  Bates                       NH           



Event 19  Women Pole Vault

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

  1 Brittany Reardon             Colby                    3.38m   11-01.00

  2 Bethany Dumas                Southern Maine          J3.38m   11-01.00

  3 Alyssa Marquez               Colby                    3.07m   10-00.75

  4 Amy McIntire                 Southern Maine           2.92m    9-07.00

  5 Stefani Stockwell            Southern Maine           2.62m    8-07.00

  6 Emily Bees                   Colby                   J2.62m    8-07.00

  7 Gwynneth Johnson             Bates                    2.46m    8-00.75

  8 Tory Gray                    Colby                   J2.46m    8-00.75

  9 Lauren Farnsworth            Bates                    2.16m    7-01.00

-- Christine Head               Bowdoin                     NH           



                    Women - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored

===============================================================================

    1) Bowdoin                    203        2) Colby                     157  

    3) Southern Maine             116        4) Bates                     104  

 


 
Related Links: