Six individual champs for women's indoor track

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: February 5, 2010
Athletics Preview Photos

Heather MacDonald

BRUNSWICK, Maine --- Amanda Burgess, Heather MacDonald, Laura Duff, and Emma Linhard smashed a 27-year-old state record in the 3,200-meter relay and five Colby College women had six victories at the Maine State  Women's Indoor Track and Field Championships on Friday night at Bowdoin College.

The Mules had their best meet of the season and nearly pulled out a championship after scoring 147 points. Bowdoin won the title with 164 and was followed by the Mules, Bates College (146), and University of Southern Maine (119).

The 3,200 relay team had a clocking of 9:41.54 to easily break the old record of 9:48.46 set by a team from the University of Maine in 1983.

"The new record was really a great team effort," Colby head coach Deb Aitken said. "Amanda Burgess kept us in the running on the lead hand-off, but we were in third with about 50 meters to catch Bowdoin and Bates. Heather MacDonald ran a 2:21 to catch Bates and come in even with Bowdoin. Laura Duff stayed with the Bowdoin runner right to the hand-off with a 2:25.22, and Emma sat on Bowdoin's fourth runner for 1.5 laps then took it out and finished her third big race of the day with a 2:21.38."

Linhard had a spectacular meet, also winning the 1,000-meter run (3:02.13) and mile (5:09.60) to pick up 20 points.

Duff, in her first Maine championship meet, ran away a winner in the 800 meters with a 2:21.83 clocking to hold off teammate MacDonald (2:22.03). Cassi Knight won the 3,000 meters (10:32.70) by more than five seconds, Katrina Gravel took the 5,000 meters (18:32.63) by about 10 seconds, and Danielle Sheppard took the high jump with a leap of 5-foot-3.

The Mules also received seconds from Alyssa Corrigan in the 400 dash (1:01.59) and Knight in the mile (5:12.82). Thirds went to Alyssa Marquez in the pole vault (9-5.75), Brittney Bell in the 55 dash (7.81), and MacDonald in the mile (5:13.33).

2010 Women's Indoor State of Maine Championsh - 2/5/2010         
                                Bowdoin College                              
                                    Results                                  
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Name                  Year School               PrelimsH#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Barr, Emily                Bowdoin                 7.64Q2 
  2 Massey, Christina          Southern Mai            7.71Q1 
  3 Bell, Brittney             Colby                   7.73Q3 
  4 Robbins, Nikole            Southern Mai            7.80q3 
  5 Istratii, Romina           Bates                   7.82q1 
  6 Augulewicz, Erin           Bates                   7.84q3 
  7 Flanagan, Ansley           Bates                   7.88q2 
  8 Carleton, Elizabeth        Bates                   7.90q1 
  9 Poulin, Kristen            Bates                   8.012 
 10 Browning, Morgan           Bowdoin                 8.102 
 11 Beaulieu, Sarah            Southern Mai            8.422 
 12 McFadden, Katie            Southern Mai            8.491 
 13 Bystrom, Klara             Bates                   8.611 
 14 Burton, Anne               Colby                   8.712 
 15 Pok, Sosanya               Southern Mai            8.843 
 16 Diaw, Awa                  Bowdoin                 8.913 
 17 Leard, Melanie             Bates                   9.083 
 -- Lonati, Gina               Bowdoin                   DQ1 
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name                  Year School                FinalsPoints
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Barr, Emily                Bowdoin                 7.6210
  2 Massey, Christina          Southern Mai            7.788
  3 Bell, Brittney             Colby                   7.816
  4 Carleton, Elizabeth        Bates                   7.874
  5 Flanagan, Ansley           Bates                   7.932
  6 Robbins, Nikole            Southern Mai            7.941
  7 Istratii, Romina           Bates                   7.95
  8 Augulewicz, Erin           Bates                   8.02
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name                  Year School                FinalsH# Points
==========================================================================
1 Millett, Elsa              Bowdoin                26.70610
  2 Barr, Emily                Bowdoin                27.1268
  3 Artesani, Emily            Southern Mai           27.2966
  4 Dumas, Bethany             Southern Mai           27.4964
  5 Corrigan, Alyssa           Colby                  27.5062
  6 Lindauer, Dana             Bates                  27.5851
  7 Bell, Brittney             Colby                  27.676 
  8 Carleton, Elizabeth        Bates                  27.695 
  9 Browning, Morgan           Bowdoin                28.005 
 10 Tobin, Kristina            Bates                  28.685 
 11 Istratii, Romina           Bates                  28.774 
 12 Poulin, Kristen            Bates                  28.854 
 13 Head, Christine            Bowdoin                28.905 
 14 Krupski, Jennifer          Bates                  30.123 
 15 King, Abigail              Bates                  30.524 
 16 Ryan, Kathleen             Bates                  30.654 
 17 Farnsworth, Lauren         Bates                  30.883 
 18 Johnson, Gwynneth          Bates                  30.913 
 19 Burton, Anne               Colby                  30.973 
 20 Thorp, Kamala              Southern Mai           31.413 
 21 Neill, Abby                Southern Mai           31.963 
 22 Keene, Alyson              Southern Mai           32.002 
 23 Anson, Melissa             Bowdoin                32.302 
 24 Connolly, Christina        Southern Mai           32.491 
 24 Pok, Sosanya               Southern Mai           32.492 
 26 Leard, Melanie             Bates                  33.452 
 27 Suazo, Melissa             Bates                  34.072 
 28 Beal, Irina                Bates                  34.301 
 29 Dinh, Kim Anh              Bates                  34.851 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name                  Year School               FinalsH# Points
==========================================================================
1 Millett, Elsa              Bowdoin              1:00.52210
  2 Corrigan, Alyssa           Colby                1:01.5928 
  3 Artesani, Emily            Southern Mai         1:01.7726
  4 Lindauer, Dana             Bates                1:02.3424
  5 Lord, Sarah                Bowdoin              1:04.2412
  6 Weiss, Eliza               Bowdoin              1:04.4221
  7 Deneroff, Kathryn          Bowdoin              1:04.522 
  8 Soule, Lindsay             Bates                1:04.541 
  9 Krupski, Jennifer          Bates                1:06.691 
 10 Ryan, Kathleen             Bates                1:07.741 
 11 Palicte, Kaley             Southern Mai         1:10.861 
 12 Thorp, Kamala              Southern Mai         1:12.101 
 
Women 600 Meter Run
==========================================================================
Name                  Year School                FinalsH# Points
==========================================================================
1 Radis, Molly               Bates                1:39.62310
  2 Kerr, Grace                Bowdoin              1:40.9638
  3 Duffy, Molly               Bowdoin              1:41.6536
  4 Hartung, Lisa              Bates                1:43.1634
  5 Tschaen, Brittany          Colby                1:44.5132
  6 Burgess, Amanda            Colby                1:45.7431
  7 Dehaan, Heidi              Southern Mai         1:46.572 
  8 Hanagan, Nora              Bates                1:46.862 
  9 Henry, Clare               Bowdoin              1:48.272 
 10 Howes, Ariel               Southern Mai         1:48.822 
 11 Levesque, Elise            Bates                1:51.792 
 12 Chelengat, Winnie          Bates                1:52.321 
 13 Connolly, Christina        Southern Mai         1:54.351 
 14 Hoyt, Hannah               Bowdoin              1:58.672 
 15 Bruzzese, Molly            Bates                1:59.301 
 16 Parsons, Robyn             Southern Mai         1:59.661 
 17 Liguori, Krissy            Southern Mai         2:09.701 
 
Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name                  Year School                FinalsPoints
=======================================================================
1 Duff, Laura                Colby                2:21.8310
  2 MacDonald, Heather         Colby                2:22.038
  3 Riker, Dana                Bowdoin              2:22.636
  4 Tory, Caroline             Bowdoin              2:22.724
  5 Arens, Elizabeth           Bates                2:24.902
  6 Garvey, Erin               Southern Mai         2:25.381
  7 Madden, Brooke             Southern Mai         2:27.27
  8 Collet, Katherine          Bates                2:32.55
  9 Barr, Hillary              Colby                2:33.05
 10 Hodge, Grace               Bowdoin              2:50.36
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name                  Year School                FinalsPoints
=======================================================================
1 Linhard, Emma              Colby                3:02.1310
  2 Bash, Katie                Bates                3:06.638
  3 Dion, Carly                Southern Mai         3:07.006
  4 Reedich, Lisa              Bates                3:07.054
  5 Keesler, Virginia          Colby                3:07.922
  6 St. Laurent, Robyn         Colby                3:10.451
  7 Hodge, Lindsay             Bowdoin              3:14.49
  8 Dunn, Claire               Colby                3:16.50
  9 Dahmann, Kristina          Bowdoin              3:24.20
 10 Bourne, Chloe              Bates                3:24.67
 11 Newcomb, Laura             Bowdoin              3:24.80
 12 Mullaney, Jessica          Colby                3:24.85
 13 Lebel, Rosemarie           Southern Mai         3:26.96
 
Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
Name                Year School                FinalsPoints
=======================================================================
1 Linhard, Emma              Colby                5:09.6010
  2 Knight, Cassandra          Colby                5:12.828
  3 MacDonald, Heather         Colby                5:13.336
  4 Hodge, Lindsay             Bowdoin              5:13.454
  5 Bash, Katie                Bates                5:15.662
  6 MacKenzie, Olivia          Bowdoin              5:19.071
  7 Dion, Carly                Southern Mai         5:19.65
  8 Garvey, Erin               Southern Mai         5:28.35
  9 Newcomb, Laura             Bowdoin              5:38.73
 10 Binette, Tiffany           Southern Mai         5:49.00
 11 Bourne, Chloe              Bates                5:51.68
 12 Frenkil, Rachel            Colby                6:04.26
 
Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name                  Year School                FinalsPoints
=======================================================================
1 Knight, Cassandra          Colby               10:32.7010
  2 Ackerman, Anna             Bowdoin             10:37.878
  3 Kendall, Esther            Bates               10:49.186
  4 MacKenzie, Olivia          Bowdoin             10:55.254
  5 Fannon, Alicia             Bates               10:58.672
  6 Cullen, Lindsay            Bates               11:00.511
  7 McCall, Nora               Colby               11:08.07
  8 Myrick, Sarah              Southern Mai        11:10.47
  9 Doyle, Sylvia              Colby               11:10.97
 10 Laban, Aneth               Colby               11:48.36
 11 Sprague, Stephanie         Bates               12:12.06
 12 Wirtschafter, Valerie      Bowdoin             12:22.06
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name                  Year School                FinalsPoints
=======================================================================
1 Gravel, Katrina            Colby               18:32.6310
  2 Argueta, Christina         Bowdoin             18:42.428
  3 Mitton, Jennifer           Bates               18:50.806
  4 Ivey, Amanda               Colby               19:11.874
  5 Porcher, Molly             Bowdoin             19:19.022
  6 Bradley, Alison            Southern Mai        19:24.261
  7 Monsulick, Jenny           Bates               19:27.66
  8 Lingar, Morgan             Colby               19:35.47
  9 Pham, Ngoc                 Bates               19:57.28
 10 Schneider, Ellen           Bates               20:51.23
 11 Dropkin, Casey             Bates               21:16.10
 12 Lang, Elise                Bates               21:21.63
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Name                  Year School               PrelimsH#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kaufman, Michele           Bowdoin                 8.69Q3 
  2 Tobin, Kristina            Bates                   8.84Q2 
  3 Howes, Ariel               Southern Mai            9.28Q1 
  4 Dumas, Bethany             Southern Mai            9.32q1 
  5 Bartley, Bethany           Colby                   9.48q2 
  6 Soule, Lindsay             Bates                   9.50q2 
  6 Schoonover, Jordan         Colby                   9.50q3 
  6 Huyler, Annie              Bowdoin                 9.50q3 
  9 King, Abigail              Bates                   9.741 
 10 Remec, Andrea              Bates                   9.89 1 
 11 Mullaney, Jessica          Colby                   9.972 
 12 DeAngelis, Kathryn         Bates                   9.983 
 13 Hall, Hillary              Southern Mai            9.992 
 14 Tilton, Meagan             Bowdoin                10.001 
 15 Collet, Katherine          Bates                  10.083 
 16 Purcell, Madeline          Colby                  10.353 
 17 Hanagan, Nora              Bates                  10.441 
 18 Kramer, Abby               Southern Mai           10.892 
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name                  Year School                FinalsPoints
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Kaufman, Michele           Bowdoin                 8.6210
  2 Tobin, Kristina            Bates                   8.758
  3 Howes, Ariel               Southern Mai            9.226
  4 Dumas, Bethany             Southern Mai            9.354
  5 Bartley, Bethany           Colby                   9.432
  6 Huyler, Annie              Bowdoin                 9.531
  7 Soule, Lindsay             Bates                 9.58
  8 Schoonover, Jordan         Colby                   9.60
 
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School                                             FinalsPoints
=======================================================================
1 Southern Maine'A'                               1:48.2810
     1) Artesani, Emily               2) Dumas, Bethany               
     3) Massey, Christina             4) Reed, Marlena                
  2 Bates'A'                                        1:49.478
     1) Poulin, Kristen               2) Flanagan, Ansley             
     3) Carleton, Elizabeth           4) Radis, Molly                 
  3 Bowdoin'A'                                      1:51.376
     1) Lord, Sarah                   2) Peterson, Laura              
     3) Henry, Clare                  4) Browning, Morgan             
  4 Colby'A'                                        2:01.234
     1) Purcell, Madeline             2) Norris, Ann                  
     3) Mullaney, Jessica             4) Burgess, Amanda              
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School                                             FinalsPoints
=======================================================================
1 Bates'A'                                        4:06.1410
     1) Flanagan, Ansley              2) Lindauer, Dana               
     3) Tobin, Kristina               4) Radis, Molly                 
  2 Bowdoin'A'                                      4:08.488
     1) Lord, Sarah                   2) Kerr, Grace                  
     3) Barr, Emily                   4) Millett, Elsa                
  3 Colby'A'                                        4:14.286
     1) Corrigan, Alyssa              2) Davis, Monica                
     3) Tschaen, Brittany             4) Bell, Brittney               
  4 Southern Maine'A'                               4:36.524
     1) Artesani, Emily               2) Dumas, Bethany               
     3) Dehaan, Heidi                 4) Madden, Brooke               
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School                                             FinalsPoints
=======================================================================
1 Colby'A'                                        9:41.5410
     1) Burgess, Amanda               2) Duff, Laura                  
     3) MacDonald, Heather            4) Linhard, Emma                
  2 Bowdoin'A'                                      9:44.528
     1) Riker, Dana                   2) Duffy, Molly                 
     3) Tory, Caroline                4) Kerr, Grace                  
  3 Bates'A'                                        9:58.716
     1) Arens, Elizabeth              2) Hartung, Lisa                
     3) Solch, Amanda                 4) Reedich, Lisa                
 
Women High Jump
=================================================================================
Name                  Year School                Finals          Points
=================================================================================
1 Sheppard, Danielle         Colby                  1.60m5-03.0010
  2 Hall, Hillary              Southern Mai          J1.60m5-03.008
  3 Flanagan, Ansley           Bates                  1.50m4-11.006
  4 Bartley, Bethany           Colby                  1.45m4-09.004
  5 Schleck, Megan             Bates                 J1.45m4-09.002
  6 Huyler, Annie              Bowdoin                1.40m4-07.001
  7 Mullaney, Jessica          Colby                  1.35m4-05.00 
  8 Tilton, Meagan             Bowdoin               J1.35m4-05.00 
  9 Remec, Andrea              Bates                 J1.35m4-05.00 
  9 Gray, Tory                 Colby                 J1.35m4-05.00 
 11 Kramer, Abby               Southern Mai           1.30m4-03.25 
 11 Wilcosky, Libby            Bowdoin                1.30m4-03.25 
 11 DeAngelis, Kathryn         Bates                  1.30m4-03.25 
 14 Collet, Katherine          Bates                  1.25m4-01.25 
 -- Massey, Christina          Southern Mai              NH          
 -- Corrigan, Alyssa           Colby                     NH          
 
Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Name                  Year School                Finals          Points
=================================================================================
1 Dumas, Bethany             Southern Mai           3.36m11-00.2510
  2 Head, Christine            Bowdoin                3.05m10-00.008
  3 Marquez, Alyssa            Colby                  2.89m9-05.756
  4 McIntire, Amy              Southern Mai          J2.89m9-05.754
  5 Tsang, Jennifer            Colby                  2.74m8-11.752
  6 Schleck, Megan             Bates                  2.59m8-06.000.50
6 Gordon, Lily               Bates                  2.59m8-06.000.50
8 Keene, Alyson              Southern Mai          J2.59m8-06.00 
  9 Bees, Emily                Colby                 J2.59m8-06.00 
  9 Wen, Helen                 Bowdoin               J2.59m8-06.00 
 11 Stitham, Allison           Colby                 J2.59m8-06.00 
 12 Beal, Irina                Bates                  2.44m8-00.00 
 12 Johnson, Gwynneth          Bates                  2.44m8-00.00 
 14 Burton, Anne               Colby                  2.29m7-06.00 
 14 Farnsworth, Lauren         Bates                  2.29m7-06.00 
 16 Neidig, Marie              Southern Mai           2.14m7-00.25 
 
Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
Name                  Year School                Finals          Points
=================================================================================
1 Peterson, Laura            Bowdoin                5.48m17-11.7510
  2 Massey, Christina          Southern Mai           5.09m16-08.508
  3 Robbins, Nikole            Southern Mai           4.90m16-01.006
  4 Huyler, Annie              Bowdoin                4.88m16-00.254
  5 Peckler, Hannah            Bowdoin                4.86m15-11.502
  6 Piers, Taylor              Bates                  4.85m15-11.001
  7 Schoonover, Jordan         Colby                  4.80m15-09.00 
  8 Bell, Brittney           Colby                  4.77m15-07.75 
  9 Augulewicz, Erin           Bates                  4.54m14-10.75 
 10 Carleton, Elizabeth        Bates                  4.52m14-10.00 
 11 Howes, Ariel               Southern Mai           4.51m14-09.75 
 12 Gladman, Krista            Bowdoin                4.50m14-09.25 
 13 DeAngelis, Kathryn         Bates                  4.47m14-08.00 
 14 Kramer, Abby               Southern Mai           4.46m14-07.75 
 15 Remec, Andrea              Bates                  4.33m14-02.50 
 16 McIntire, Amy              Southern Mai           4.20m13-09.50 
 17 Coulson, Hannah            Colby                  4.01m13-02.00 
 18 Burton, Anne               Colby                  3.98m13-00.75 
 19 McFadden, Katie            Southern Mai           3.97m13-00.25 
 20 Beaulieu, Sarah            Southern Mai           3.90m12-09.50 
 21 Gray, Tory                 Colby                  3.62m11-10.50 
 -- Kaufman, Michele           Bowdoin                 FOUL          
 
Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
Name                  Year School                Finals          Points
=================================================================================
1 Peterson, Laura            Bowdoin               10.96m35-11.5010
  2 Robbins, Nikole            Southern Mai          10.67m35-00.258
  3 Piers, Taylor              Bates                 10.41m34-02.006
  4 Schoonover, Jordan         Colby                 10.22m33-06.504
  5 King, Abigail              Bates                 10.09m33-01.252   
  6 Peckler, Hannah            Bowdoin                9.80m32-02.001
  7 Gladman, Krista            Bowdoin                9.79m32-01.50 
 -- Coulson, Hannah            Colby                   FOUL          
 
Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
Name                  Year School                Finals          Points
=================================================================================
1 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet   Bates                 13.35m43-09.7510
  2 Godek, Sara Ellen          Bates                 11.44m37-06.508
  3 Durham, Jennifer           Southern Mai          11.25m36-11.006
  4 Patterson, Hannah            Southern Mai          11.22m36-09.754
  5 Lonati, Gina               Bowdoin               10.83m35-06.502
  6 Huyler, Annie              Bowdoin               10.73m35-02.501
  7 Baird, Vanessa             Southern Mai          10.72m35-02.00 
  8 Babineau, Alexis           Southern Mai          10.31m33-10.00 
  9 Fisk, Rachel               Southern Mai          10.18m33-04.75 
 10 Foster, Kelly              Colby                  9.91m32-06.25 
 11 Bartley, Bethany           Colby                  9.43m30-11.25 
 12 Kirkland, Juliana          Bates                  8.91m29-02.75 
 13 Richard, Sarah             Colby                  8.57m28-01.50 
 14 Atwater, Julia             Colby                  8.54m28-00.25 
 15 Purcell, Madeline          Colby                  8.45m27-08.75 
 16 Kerrigan, Kacey            Southern Mai           7.34m24-01.00 
 
Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
Name                  Year School                Finals          Points
=================================================================================
1 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet     Bates                 17.48m57-04.2510
  2 Godek, Sara Ellen          Bates                 15.51m50-10.758
  3 Patterson, Hannah          Southern Mai          14.32m46-11.756
  4 Smith, Laura               Bates                   13.91m45-07.754
  5 Baird, Vanessa             Southern Mai          12.16m39-10.752
  6 Foster, Kelly              Colby                 12.09m39-08.001
  7 Kirkland, Juliana          Bates                 12.05m39-06.50 
  8 Fisk, Rachel               Southern Mai          11.51m37-09.25 
  9 Atwater, Julia             Colby                 10.41m34-02.00 
 10 Babineau, Alexis           Southern Mai          10.39m34-01.25 
 11 Durham, Jennifer           Southern Mai          10.29m33-09.25 
 12 Purcell, Madeline          Colby                 10.18m33-04.75 
 13 Lonati, Gina               Bowdoin               10.15m33-03.75 
 14 Benham, Tegan              Southern Mai          10.10m33-01.75 
 15 Klose, Sally               Colby                  7.37m24-02.25 
 16 Kerrigan, Kacey            Southern Mai           7.21m23-08.00 
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Bowdoin                  164      2) Colby                   147
    3) Bates                    146      4) Southern Maine          119
 

 
Related Links: