Five Maine winners for women's track

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: February 8, 2008
GORHAM, Maine --- Emma Linhard won a Maine title in her first year at Colby College and senior Anna King won two championships at the Maine State Women's Indoor Track and Field Championships at Southern Maine on Friday night.

King, who ran a personal-best time of 4:58.40 in the mile last weekend to lead all of NCAA Division III at the start of the week, won the Maine mile title with a 5:04.02. She also won the 3,000-meter run in 10:29.18. Colby teammate Cassie Knight pushed King in both races to finish a close second in the 3,000 (10:29.41) and also earn runner-up honors in the mile (5:11.63).

Linhard clocked a 2:24.25 in taking the 800 meters in her first run in a Maine championship. Linhard also helped the team of Amanda Burgess, Mandy Ivey, and Heather MacDonald win the 3,200 relay in 9:49.16.

Liz Petit was the other winner for Colby in taking the 1,000 meters in 3:06.28, just defeating teammate MacDonald (3:06.66) by a small margin.

Ivey placed second in the 5,000 meters (18:27.46) and Katrina Gravel was third with a 18:39.89 in the same event. Meanwhile, Danielle Sheppard was second in the high jump at 5-1. Erin Beasley took third in the 55 dash (7.79) and Brianna Kondrat had fourths in the shot put (34-7.5) and the weight throw (43-8.5).

The meet was extremely competitive, with all four teams between 135 and 154 points. Southern Maine won with 154 points and was followed by Bates (149), Bowdoin (142), and Colby (135).

Maine State Championships - 2/8/2008                      
                                      USM                                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Landry, Hattie               Southern Maine          7.73       7.73q  2 
  2 Hale, Sarah                  Southern Maine          7.63       7.79q  1 
  3 Beasley, Erin                Colby                   7.82       7.82q  1 
  3 Artesani, Emily              Southern Maine          7.71       7.82q  2 
  5 Beaudoin, Mariel             Bowdoin                 7.88       7.87q  1 
  6 Lord, Sarah                  Bowdoin                 8.05       8.01q  1 
  7 Russell, Elisabeth           Colby                   8.03       8.03q  2 
  8 Peckler, Hannah              Bowdoin                 8.01       8.04q  2 
  9 Leard, Melanie               Bates                   8.81       8.65   2 
 10 Mitchell, Rolinda            Southern Maine          8.83       8.69   2 
 11 Tsvetanova, Toni             Colby                   8.46       8.70   1 
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Landry, Hattie               Southern Maine          7.73       7.51    10  
  2 Hale, Sarah                  Southern Maine          7.79       7.72     8  
  3 Beasley, Erin                Colby                   7.82       7.79     6  
  4 Beaudoin, Mariel             Bowdoin                 7.87       7.81     4  
  5 Artesani, Emily              Southern Maine          7.82       7.87     2  
  6 Peckler, Hannah              Bowdoin                 8.04       7.92     1  
  7 Russell, Elisabeth           Colby                   8.03       7.98  
  8 Lord, Sarah                  Bowdoin                 8.01      J7.98  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Landry, Hattie               Southern Maine         26.67      26.98   5   10  
  2 Artesani, Emily              Southern Maine         26.92      27.08   5    8  
  3 MacKeil, Haley               Bowdoin                28.10      27.30   4    6  
  4 Radis, Molly                 Bates                  26.93      27.39   5    4  
  5 Hutchinson, Christa          Southern Maine         27.47      27.88   5    2  
  6 Beasley, Erin                Colby                  27.93      28.04   5    1  
  7 Lord, Sarah                  Bowdoin                29.04      29.08   4 
  8 Beaudoin, Mariel             Bowdoin                28.59      29.10   4 
  9 Tschaen, Brittany            Colby                  28.84      29.13   4 
 10 Staley, Alexa                Bowdoin                28.55      29.30   4 
 11 Soule, Lindsay               Bates                  30.00      29.59   3 
 12 Higgins, Tara                Bates                  29.97      29.95   3 
 13 Balesdent, Chantal           Colby                  29.86      30.08   4 
 14 McGrath, Anna                Bates                  30.50      30.26   2 
 15 Connolly, Christina          Southern Maine         30.00      30.37   3 
 16 Marquez, Alyssa              Colby                  30.36      30.69   2 
 17 Frederick, Abbie             Colby                  30.05      30.90   3 
 18 Joyce, Erin                  Colby                  29.99      30.97   3 
 19 Mitchell, Rolinda            Southern Maine         32.85      32.02   1 
 20 Leard, Melanie               Bates                  31.98      32.30   1 
 21 Murphy, Elizabeth            Bates                  33.21      32.98   1 
 22 Anson, Melissa               Bowdoin                34.02      33.84   1 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 MacKeil, Haley               Bowdoin              1:01.06    1:00.20   2   10  
  2 Radis, Molly                 Bates                1:00.92    1:00.30   2    8  
  3 Artesani, Emily              Southern Maine       1:01.26    1:01.00   2    6  
  4 Pilon, Alison                Bowdoin              1:02.70    1:03.50   2    4  
  5 Sokolow, Jessica             Bowdoin              1:05.69    1:04.00   2    2  
  6 Tschaen, Brittany            Colby                1:05.67    1:04.80   2    1  
  7 Krupski, Jennifer            Bates                1:06.38    1:07.00   1 
  8 Higgins, Tara                Bates                1:07.64    1:07.50   1 
  9 Joyce, Erin                  Colby                1:06.00    1:08.00   1 
 10 Balesdent, Chantal           Colby                1:09.67    1:09.60   1 
 
Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 King, Anna                   Colby                4:58.40    5:04.02    10  
  2 Knight, Cassandra            Colby                5:21.04    5:11.63     8  
  3 Bash, Katie                  Bates                5:25.01    5:18.03     6  
  4 Cyr, Gabby                   Southern Maine       5:25.09    5:18.41     4  
  5 Marder, Lane                 Colby                5:23.00    5:22.29     2  
  6 Weber, Madeline              Bates                5:32.69    5:27.89     1  
  7 Onderko, Laura               Bowdoin              5:15.88    5:33.97  
  8 Avena, Christina             Colby                5:55.00    5:50.78  
  9 Curran, Meg                  Bates                6:39.87    6:47.84  
 10 Wechter, Katie               Southern Maine       6:55.21    7:01.97  
 
Women 600 Meter Run
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Alexander, Izzy              Bates                1:41.80    1:40.16   2   10  
  2 Hutchinson, Christa          Southern Maine       1:40.66    1:40.44   2    8  
  3 Kerr, Grace                  Bowdoin              1:43.16    1:41.23   2    6  
  4 Lindauer, Dana               Bates                1:43.80    1:41.96   2    4  
  5 Duffy, Molly                 Bowdoin              1:45.95    1:45.32   2    2  
  6 Pomponi, Laura               Colby                1:45.98    1:46.21   2    1  
  7 Norris, Ann                  Colby                1:47.10    1:46.73   1 
  8 Bell, Courtney               Bowdoin              1:50.00    1:47.77   1 
  9 Garvey, Erin                 Southern Maine                  1:48.10   1 
 10 Seide, Lauren                Southern Maine       1:52.15    1:48.57   1 
 
Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Linhard, Emma                Colby                2:20.24    2:24.25    10  
  2 Ahearn, Amy                  Bowdoin              2:19.68    2:24.88     8  
  3 Rosania, Amy                 Bates                2:25.23    2:25.57     6  
  4 Riker, Dana                  Bowdoin              2:24.25    2:26.12     4  
  5 Onderko, Elizabeth           Bowdoin              2:26.99    2:27.17     2  
  6 Burgess, Amanda              Colby                2:29.99    2:29.48     1  
  7 Dahmann, Kristina            Bowdoin              2:32.00    2:33.32  
  8 O'Connell, Jamie             Colby                2:31.04    2:33.72  
  9 Cannon, Sara                 Southern Maine       2:33.01    2:34.44  
 10 Mays, Lucinda                Bowdoin              2:29.75    2:34.48  
 11 Vaivoda, Rachel              Bates                2:39.98    2:35.47  
 12 Chan, Alison                 Bowdoin              2:34.25    2:36.05  
 13 Bisceglia, Andrea            Bates                2:32.70    2:37.40  
 14 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                2:34.56    2:39.46  
 15 Hobgood, Jessie              Southern Maine       3:03.99    3:02.99  
 16 Robinson, Alyssa             Southern Maine       3:06.55    3:09.78  
 17 Croteau, Alicia              Southern Maine                  3:12.89  
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Petit, Elizabeth             Colby                3:12.38    3:06.28    10  
  2 MacDonald, Heather           Colby                3:11.46    3:06.66     8  
  3 Schickner, Lindsey           Bowdoin              3:06.43    3:08.38     6  
  4 Alberto, Alexandria          Bates                3:13.61    3:13.89     4  
  5 Bourne, Chloe                Bates                3:14.00    3:15.69     2  
  6 Woodward, Aisha              Bowdoin              3:13.00    3:19.32     1  
  7 Kelly, Taylor                Southern Maine       3:30.00    3:20.88  
 
Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 King, Anna                   Colby               10:16.78   10:29.18    10  
  2 Knight, Cassandra            Colby               10:45.00   10:29.41     8  
  3 Argueta, Christina           Bowdoin             10:18.13   10:30.91     6  
  4 Cyr, Gabby                   Southern Maine      10:57.00   10:50.69     4  
  5 Bradley, Alison              Southern Maine      11:04.31   10:51.41     2  
  6 Balentine, Molly             Bates               11:29.67   10:54.07     1  
  7 MacDowell, Jennifer          Colby               11:19.03   11:02.11  
  8 Fuller, Sharon               Colby               11:16.54   11:04.86  
  9 Wason, Kathryn               Bates               11:14.45   11:10.04  
 10 Leonard, Alison              Bates               11:34.58   11:10.92  
 11 Rowley, Elizabeth            Bates               11:30.00   11:17.93  
 12 Leonhardt, Kerri             Bates               11:48.33   11:39.92  
 13 Smith, Jessie                Bates               12:13.20   12:03.78  
 14 Alcorn, Berit                Southern Maine      12:13.00   12:16.97  
 15 Lang, Elise                  Bates                          12:44.61  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mitton, Jennifer             Bates               19:00.00   18:20.14    10  
  2 Ivey, Amanda                 Colby               18:11.67   18:27.46     8  
  3 Gravel, Katrina              Colby               18:54.35   18:39.89     6  
  4 Hodge, Lindsay               Bowdoin             18:57.10   18:56.33     4  
  5 Goldstein, Aviva             Bates               19:11.80   18:57.15     2  
  6 Taska, Hannah                Colby               19:30.78   19:01.69     1  
  7 Wells, Greta                 Colby               20:00.34   19:39.46  
  8 McCall, Nora                 Colby               20:00.07   20:05.00  
  9 Myrick, Sarah                Southern Maine      21:39.14   20:09.05  
 10 Jacobson, Holly              Bowdoin             20:59.16   20:20.39  
 11 Merzbach, Debra              Colby               20:50.77   20:36.22  
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Landry, Hattie               Southern Maine          8.69       8.69q  2 
  2 Biasin, Anna                 Southern Maine          9.13       9.06q  2 
  3 Staley, Alexa                Bowdoin                 9.09       9.07q  1 
  4 Alexander, Izzy              Bates                   9.53       9.42q  2 
  5 Soule, Lindsay               Bates                   9.87       9.71q  2 
  6 Hall, Hillary                Southern Maine         10.23       9.77q  1 
  7 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                   9.88       9.79q  2 
  8 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                  10.14       9.98q  1 
  9 Frederick, Abbie             Colby                   9.67      10.23   1 
 10 McGrath, Anna                Bates                  10.37      10.65   2 
 11 Kramer, Abby                 Southern Maine         10.83      11.11   1 
 12 Lindsay, Amanda              Colby                  10.91      11.48   1 
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Landry, Hattie               Southern Maine          8.69       8.66    10  
  2 Staley, Alexa                Bowdoin                 9.07       8.96     8  
  3 Biasin, Anna                 Southern Maine          9.06       9.20     6  
  4 Alexander, Izzy              Bates                   9.42       9.44     4  
  5 Hall, Hillary                Southern Maine          9.77       9.80     2  
  6 Soule, Lindsay               Bates                   9.71       9.87     1  
  7 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                   9.98      10.29  
  8 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                   9.79      10.34  
 
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Southern Maine  'A'                               1:49.01    1:51.93    10  
     1) Biasin, Anna                    2) Hutchinson, Christa            
     3) Poliquin, Emily                 4) Hale, Sarah                    
  2 Bowdoin  'A'                                      1:56.68    1:55.66     8  
     1) Bell, Courtney                  2) Duffy, Molly                   
     3) Lord, Sarah                     4) Sokolow, Jessica               
  3 Colby  'A'                                        1:57.11    1:56.03     6  
     1) Balesdent, Chantal              2) Beasley, Erin                  
     3) Pomponi, Laura                  4) Russell, Elisabeth             
  4 Bates  'A'                                        1:57.67    1:58.67     4  
     1) Gordon, Lily                    2) Higgins, Tara                  
     3) Krupski, Jennifer               4) Soule, Lindsay                 
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bates  'A'                                        4:09.33    4:08.21    10  
     1) Alexander, Izzy                 2) Lindauer, Dana                 
     3) Marino, Jen                     4) Radis, Molly                   
  2 Bowdoin  'A'                                      4:10.00    4:16.66     8  
     1) Duffy, Molly                    2) Kerr, Grace                    
     3) Pilon, Alison                   4) MacKeil, Haley                 
  3 Colby  'A'                                        4:18.94    4:28.45     6  
     1) Beasley, Erin                   2) Burgess, Amanda                
     3) Norris, Ann                     4) Mullaney, Jessica              
  4 Southern Maine  'A'                               4:23.09    4:35.81     4  
     1) Biasin, Anna                    2)                                
     3) Connolly, Christina             4) Garvey, Erin                   
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Colby  'A'                                       10:00.00    9:49.16    10  
     1) Burgess, Amanda                 2) Ivey, Amanda                   
     3) Linhard, Emma                   4) MacDonald, Heather             
  2 Bowdoin  'A'                                      9:44.53    9:50.40     8  
     1) Schickner, Lindsey              2) Onderko, Elizabeth             
     3) Riker, Dana                     4) Ahearn, Amy                    
  3 Bates  'A'                                       10:18.34   10:07.07     6  
     1) Bash, Katie                     2) Alberto, Alexandria            
     3) Rosania, Amy                    4) Bourne, Chloe                  
  4 Southern Maine  'A'                              10:20.00   11:05.23     4  
     1) Bradley, Alison                 2) Cyr, Gabby                     
     3) Hutchinson, Christa             4) Cannon, Sara                   
 
Women High Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Widdis, Brenna               Southern Maine         1.54m      1.55m    5-01.00   10  
  2 Sheppard, Danielle           Colby                  1.53m     J1.55m    5-01.00    8  
  3 Schleck, Megan               Bates                  1.50m      1.45m    4-09.00    6  
  4 Hall, Hillary                Southern Maine         1.46m      1.40m    4-07.00    4  
  5 Gordon, Lily                 Bates                  1.48m     J1.40m    4-07.00    2  
  6 Lindsay, Amanda              Colby                  1.40m     J1.40m    4-07.00    1  
  7 Wilcosky, Libby              Bowdoin                1.40m     J1.40m    4-07.00 
  8 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                  1.45m      1.35m    4-05.00 
 -- Murphy, Elizabeth            Bates                  1.37m         NH            
 -- Kramer, Abby                 Southern Maine         1.27m         NH            
 
Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Connolly, Christina          Southern Maine         3.04m      3.15m   10-04.00   10  
  2 Head, Christine              Bowdoin                3.05m      3.05m   10-00.00    8  
  3 Schleck, Megan               Bates                  2.97m      2.89m    9-05.75    6  
  4 Gordon, Lily                 Bates                  2.74m      2.74m    8-11.75    4  
  5 Wen, Helen                   Bowdoin                2.51m      2.59m    8-06.00    2  
  6 Marquez, Alyssa              Colby                  2.59m     J2.59m    8-06.00    1  
  7 Clark, Teryn                 Southern Maine         2.36m      2.44m    8-00.00 
  7 Frederick, Abbie             Colby                  2.59m      2.44m    8-00.00 
  9 Hall, Hillary                Southern Maine                    2.29m    7-06.00 
 
Women Long Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Poliquin, Emily              Southern Maine         5.18m      5.09m   16-08.50   10  
  2 Landry, Hattie               Southern Maine         4.99m      5.05m   16-07.00    8  
  3 Peckler, Hannah              Bowdoin                4.99m      4.95m   16-03.00    6  
  4 Marino, Jen                  Bates                  5.05m      4.92m   16-01.75    4  
  5 Alexander, Izzy              Bates                  4.81m      4.84m   15-10.50    2  
  6 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                  4.73m      4.74m   15-06.75    1  
  7 Hale, Sarah                  Southern Maine         4.71m      4.64m   15-02.75 
  8 Kramer, Abby                 Southern Maine         4.16m      4.28m   14-00.50 
  9 Tsvetanova, Toni             Colby                  4.49m      4.25m   13-11.50 
 10 Nelson, Anneka               Bowdoin                4.06m      3.99m   13-01.25 
 11 Schmidt, Karin               Bowdoin                3.75m      3.83m   12-06.75 
 -- Biasin, Anna                 Southern Maine         4.77m       FOUL            
 
Women Triple Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Marino, Jen                  Bates                 10.66m     10.92m   35-10.00   10  
  2 Poliquin, Emily              Southern Maine        10.36m     10.65m   34-11.25    8  
  3 Peckler, Hannah              Bowdoin                9.64m      9.74m   31-11.50    6  
  4 Widdis, Brenna               Southern Maine         9.70m      9.67m   31-08.75    4  
  5 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                  9.87m      9.55m   31-04.00    2  
  6 Coulson, Hannah              Colby                  8.80m      9.43m   30-11.25    1  
  7 McGrath, Anna                Bates                  9.48m      9.24m   30-03.75 
  8 Onyebuchi, Chinoye           Bowdoin                8.94m      9.20m   30-02.25 
  9 Nelson, Anneka               Bowdoin                9.07m      8.73m   28-07.75 
 10 Schmidt, Karin               Bowdoin                8.36m      8.67m   28-05.50 
 11 Burgess, Amanda              Colby                  9.00m      8.40m   27-06.75 
 -- Sheppard, Danielle           Colby                  9.24m       FOUL            
 
Women Shot Put
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet     Bates                 12.16m     12.32m   40-05.00   10  
  2 Binns, Shemeica              Bowdoin               11.33m     11.68m   38-04.00    8  
  3 Borner, Kelsey               Bowdoin               11.73m     11.66m   38-03.25    6  
  4 Kondrat, Brianna             Colby                 10.84m     10.55m   34-07.50    4  
  5 Kirkland, Cassandra          Bates                 10.15m     10.30m   33-09.50    2  
  6 Godek, Sara Ellen            Bates                 10.20m      9.94m   32-07.50    1  
  7 Baird, Vanessa               Southern Maine         9.96m      9.93m   32-07.00 
  8 Albu, Monica                 Colby                  8.53m      9.46m   31-00.50 
  9 Benham, Tegan                Southern Maine         9.52m      9.10m   29-10.25 
 10 Day, Katie                   Southern Maine         8.94m      8.98m   29-05.50 
 11 Dukuly, Davina               Bates                  8.75m      8.74m   28-08.25 
 12 Lewis, Rachael               Southern Maine         8.66m      8.28m   27-02.00 
 13 Kramer, Abby                 Southern Maine         6.69m      6.83m   22-05.00 
 
Women Weight Throw
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet     Bates                 17.55m     16.98m   55-08.50   10  
  2 Kirkland, Cassandra          Bates                 15.07m     15.28m   50-01.75    8  
  3 Borner, Kelsey               Bowdoin               13.39m     13.97m   45-10.00    6  
  4 Kondrat, Brianna             Colby                 12.90m     13.32m   43-08.50    4  
  5 Binns, Shemeica              Bowdoin               12.17m     12.51m   41-00.50    2  
  6 Smith, Laura                 Bates                 12.52m     12.48m   40-11.50    1  
  7 Godek, Sara Ellen            Bates                 11.46m     12.20m   40-00.50 
  8 Day, Katie                   Southern Maine        11.48m     11.71m   38-05.00 
  9 Baird, Vanessa               Southern Maine        10.92m     11.14m   36-06.75 
 10 Benham, Tegan                Southern Maine        11.25m     10.86m   35-07.75 
 11 Dukuly, Davina               Bates                 10.97m     10.30m   33-09.50 
 12 Albu, Monica                 Colby                  9.14m      9.88m   32-05.00 
 13 Balaban-Garber, Emily        Bowdoin                8.22m      8.53m   28-00.00 

 
Related Links: