Foster, Sheppard winners for Colby at MIT

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: April 10, 2010

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. --- Kelly Foster won the discus throw and Danielle Sheppard was a winner in the high jump for the Colby College women's outdoor track and field team at an MIT tri-meet on Saturday.

Foster had a toss of 125 feet, 10 inches in her winning discus throw, while Sheppard took the high jump in 5-5.

Seconds for Colby went to Emma Linhard in the 1,500 meters (4:47.87), Berol Dewdney in the 3,000 steeplechase (11:58.87), Brittney Bell in the long jump (16-6.5), and Tory Gray with a 103-10 in the javelin. The Mules received thirds from Jordan Schoonover in the 100 hurdles (16.78), long jump (15-11.75), and the triple jump (33-3.75). Bell (26.40 in 200), Heather MacDonald (2:23.84 in 800), Linhard (1:09.01 in 400 hurdles), and Beth Bartley (89-04 in javelin) also had thirds.

Colby took third place with 109 points behind MIT (167) and Bates (129).

Event 21  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Briner, Hazel                MIT                      15.96   5.6  2   7  
  2 Tobin, Kristina              BATES                    16.51   5.6  2   5  
  3 Schoonover, Jordan           COLBY                    16.78   5.6  2   4  
  4 Chamberlain, Holly           MIT                      16.82   5.6  2   3  
  5 Soule, Lindsay               BATES                    16.94   5.6  2   2  
  6 Remec, Andrea                BATES                    17.23   5.6  2   1  
  7 Purcell, Madeline            COLBY                    17.68   3.0  1
  8 Collet, Katherine            BATES                    17.73   3.0  1
  9 Mullaney, Jessica            COLBY                    17.94   3.0  1
-- Jones, Portia                MIT                        DNF   5.6  2

Event 22  Women 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Portia                MIT                      12.63   3.4  2   7  
  2 Leibovic, Margaret           MIT                      12.95   3.4  2   5  
  3 Carleton, Elizabeth          BATES                    12.97   3.4  2   4  
  4 Flanagan, Ansley             BATES                    13.07   3.4  2   3  
  5 Piers, Taylor                BATES                    13.26   3.4  2   2  
  6 Purcell, Madeline            COLBY                    13.56   2.5  1   1  
  7 Poulin, Kristen              BATES                    13.75   3.4  2
  8 Bystrom, Klara               BATES                    14.02   2.5  1
  9 Krupski, Jennifer            BATES                    14.07   3.4  2
10 Burton, Anne                 COLBY                    14.52   2.5  1
11 Leard, Melanie               BATES                    16.18   2.5  1

Event 23  Women 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Gross, Martha                MIT                      25.78   4.4  3   7  
  2 Simmons, Jamie               MIT                      26.09   4.4  3   5  
  3 Bell, Brittney               COLBY                    26.40   4.4  3   4  
  4 Leibovic, Margaret           MIT                      26.49   4.4  3   3  
  5 Flanagan, Ansley             BATES                    26.77   4.4  3   2  
  6 Carleton, Elizabeth          BATES                    26.84   4.4  3   1  
  7 Briner, Hazel                MIT                      26.90   4.4  3
  8 Corrigan, Alyssa             COLBY                    27.27   4.4  3
  9 Krupski, Jennifer            BATES                    28.10   5.5  2
10 Collet, Katherine            BATES                    28.50   5.5  2
11 Remec, Andrea                BATES                    28.80   5.5  2
12 Bystrom, Klara               BATES                    29.10   5.5  2
13 Ryan, Kathleen               BATES                    29.40   5.5  2
14 Farnsworth, Lauren           BATES                    29.80   5.5  2
15 Burton, Anne                 COLBY                    30.20   5.5  2
16 Johnson, Gwynneth            BATES                    30.50   5.5  2
17 Leard, Melanie               BATES                    32.34   3.1  1
18 Beal, Irina                  BATES                    32.93   3.1  1

Event 24  Women 400 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Simmons, Jamie               MIT                      57.95    7  
  2 Gross, Martha                MIT                      58.68    5  
  3 Lindauer, Dana               BATES                    59.24    4  
  4 Corrigan, Alyssa             COLBY                  1:01.08    3  
  5 Lattanzi, Olivia             COLBY                  1:05.46    2  
  6 Norris, Ann                  COLBY                  1:05.48    1  
  7 Ryan, Kathleen               BATES                  1:05.62 

Event 26  Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kaestli, Alicia              MIT                    2:21.81    7  
  2 Hartung, Lisa                BATES                  2:22.50    5  
  3 MacDonald, Heather           COLBY                  2:23.84    4  
  4 Arens, Elizabeth             BATES                  2:24.08    3  
  5 Lloyd, Margaret              MIT                    2:24.30    2  
  6 Gatowski, Alina              MIT                    2:25.45    1  
  7 Burgess, Amanda              COLBY                  2:26.09 
  8 Dunn, Claire                 COLBY                  2:27.83 
  9 Burfield, Chandler           MIT                    2:28.23 
10 Keesler, Virginia            COLBY                  2:29.80 
11 Davis, Monica                COLBY                  2:30.72 
12 Kuo, Emily                   MIT                    2:32.66 
13 Chelengat, Winnie            BATES                  2:32.79 
14 Bruzzese, Molly              BATES                  2:52.87 

Event 27  Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Morimoto, Tania              MIT                   18:19.03    7  
  2 Bash, Katie                  BATES                 18:33.62    5  
  3 Sprague, Sarah               MIT                   18:56.36    4  
  4 Ivey, Amanda                 COLBY                 18:56.80    3  
  5 Tortorello, Amy              COLBY                 18:59.48    2  
  6 Allen, Lauren                MIT                   19:01.49    1  
  7 Monsulick, Jenny             BATES                 19:15.44 
  8 Doyle, Sylvia                COLBY                 19:19.01 
  9 McCall, Nora                 COLBY                 19:32.09 
10 Frenkil, Rachel              COLBY                 20:32.44 
-- Cullen, Lindsay              BATES                      DNF 
-- Schwab, Layne                COLBY                      DNF 

Event 28  Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wentz, Jacqueline            MIT                    4:47.40    7  
  2 Linhard, Emma                COLBY                  4:47.87    5  
  3 Gatowski, Alina              MIT                    4:52.01    4  
  4 Reedich, Lisa                BATES                  4:57.87    3  
  5 St. Laurent, Robyn           COLBY                  5:07.20    2  
  6 Burfield, Chandler           MIT                    5:07.22    1  
  7 Fannon, Alicia               BATES                  5:24.11 
  8 Chisholm, Hillary            BATES                  5:34.94 
  9 Cannon, Claire               COLBY                  5:37.55 
10 Cheruiyot, Abigael           COLBY                  5:39.81 
11 Lang, Elise                  BATES                  5:48.83 
12 Dropkin, Casey               BATES                  5:53.02 

Event 29  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lloyd, Margaret              MIT                   11:55.53    7  
  2 Dewdney, Berol               COLBY                 11:58.87    5  
  3 Kendall, Esther              BATES                 12:04.44    4  
  4 Colford, Brittany            COLBY                 12:35.97    3  
  5 Kenny, Colleen               COLBY                 13:16.14    2  

Event 30  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 MIT  'A'                                              49.68    7  
     1) Leibovic, Margaret              2) Gross, Martha                 
     3) Simmons, Jamie                  4) Jones, Portia                 
  2 BATES  'A'                                            51.12    5  
     1) Poulin, Kristen                 2) Flanagan, Ansley              
     3) Augulewicz, Erin                4) Carleton, Elizabeth           
  3 COLBY  'A'                                            52.74    4  
     1) King, Karyn                     2) Corrigan, Alyssa              
     3) Norris, Ann                     4) Bell, Brittney                

Event 31  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 MIT  'A'                                            4:03.18    7  
     1) Aarsvold, Kirsten               2) Gross, Martha                 
     3) Simmons, Jamie                  4) Wentz, Jacqueline             
  2 BATES  'A'                                          4:09.52    5  
     1) Hartung, Lisa                   2) Arens, Elizabeth              
     3) Tobin, Kristina                 4) Lindauer, Dana                
  3 COLBY  'A'                                          4:14.03    4  
     1) Corrigan, Alyssa                2) Tschaen, Brittany             
     3) Linhard, Emma                   4) Bell, Brittney                
  4 BATES  'B'                                         x4:23.80 
     1) Hanagan, Nora                   2) Krupski, Jennifer             
     3) Reedich, Lisa                   4) Solch, Amanda                 
  5 COLBY  'B'                                         x4:27.05 
     1) Burgess, Amanda                 2) Norris, Ann                   
     3) Lattanzi, Olivia                4) Davis, Monica                 
  6 COLBY  'C'                                         x4:29.18 
     1) Dunn, Claire                    2) Keesler, Virginia             
     3) Mullaney, Jessica               4) St. Laurent, Robyn            

Event 32  Women Long Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Piers, Taylor                BATES                    5.08m   3.7  16-08.00   7  
     5.05m(-0.0) FOUL      5.00m(-0.0) FOUL      5.08m(-0.0) 4.57m(-0.0)
  2 Bell, Brittney               COLBY                    5.04m   0.5  16-06.50   5  
     4.92m(-0.0) 5.04m(-0.0) FOUL      FOUL      FOUL      FOUL    
  3 Schoonover, Jordan           COLBY                    4.87m   2.5  15-11.75   4  
     4.87m(-0.0) 4.60m(-0.0) 4.82m(-0.0) PASS      PASS      PASS    
  4 Augulewicz, Erin             BATES                    4.83m   4.1  15-10.25   3  
     4.70m(-0.0) 4.75m(-0.0) 4.83m(-0.0) 4.82m(-0.0) 4.68m(-0.0) PASS    
  5 Carleton, Elizabeth          BATES                    4.76m   1.6  15-07.50   2  
     4.48m(-0.0) 4.76m(-0.0) 4.76m(-0.0) 4.54m(-0.0) FOUL      PASS    
  6 Briner, Hazel                MIT                      4.67m   4.5  15-04.00   1  
     FOUL      4.67m(-0.0) 4.56m(-0.0) 4.67m(-0.0) 4.65m(-0.0) FOUL    
  7 Zhu, Diana                   MIT                      4.55m   1.1  14-11.25
     4.55m(-0.0) 4.54m(-0.0) FOUL      4.42m(-0.0) 4.37m(-0.0) FOUL    
  8 Chamberlain, Holly           MIT                      4.53m   4.5  14-10.50
     4.52m(-0.0) 4.28m(-0.0) 3.81m(-0.0) 3.73m(-0.0) 4.14m(-0.0) 4.53m(-0.0)
  9 Comis, Sara                  MIT                      4.51m   1.6  14-09.75
     4.48m(-0.0) 4.37m(-0.0) 4.51m(-0.0)           
10 Remec, Andrea                BATES                    4.40m   1.6  14-05.25
     4.26m(-0.0) 4.28m(-0.0) 4.40m(-0.0)           
11 Coulson, Hannah              COLBY                    4.26m   2.3  13-11.75
     4.26m(-0.0) 4.18m(-0.0) 4.26m(-0.0)           
12 King, Karyn                  COLBY                    4.22m   3.9  13-10.25
     4.22m(-0.0) 3.75m(-0.0) FOUL                
12 Mullaney, Jessica            COLBY                    4.22m   1.7  13-10.25
     4.22m(-0.0) 3.92m(-0.0) FOUL                
14 Collet, Katherine            BATES                    3.92m   1.7  12-10.50
     3.82m(-0.0) 3.92m(-0.0) 3.86m(-0.0)           
15 Burton, Anne                 COLBY                    3.89m   3.1  12-09.25
     3.66m(-0.0) 3.82m(-0.0) 3.89m(-0.0)           

Event 33  Women Triple Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Piers, Taylor                BATES                   10.61m   2.4  34-09.75   7  
     FOUL      10.31m(-0.0) 10.51m(-0.0) 10.29m(-0.0) 10.61m(-0.0) FOUL    
  2 Fisher, Karin                MIT                     10.52m   2.1  34-06.25   5  
     10.33m(-0.0) 10.34m(-0.0) FOUL      10.30m(-0.0) 10.24m(-0.0) 10.52m(-0.0)
  3 Schoonover, Jordan           COLBY                   10.15m   0.5  33-03.75   4  
     10.15m(-0.0) 9.15m(-0.0) PASS      PASS      PASS      9.82m(-0.0)
  4 Augulewicz, Erin             BATES                   10.11m   1.8  33-02.00   3  
     10.11m(-0.0) 9.63m(-0.0) 9.89m(-0.0) PASS      PASS      PASS    
  5 Coulson, Hannah              COLBY                    9.71m   1.5  31-10.25   2  
     9.71m(-0.0) 9.49m(-0.0) 8.94m(-0.0) 9.40m(-0.0) 9.64m(-0.0) FOUL    
  6 Zhu, Diana                   MIT                      9.70m   2.3  31-10.00   1  
     9.54m(-0.0) 9.60m(-0.0) 8.57m(-0.0) 9.70m(-0.0) 9.61m(-0.0) FOUL    
  7 Comis, Sara                  MIT                      9.61m   1.4  31-06.50
     9.15m(-0.0) 9.13m(-0.0) 8.96m(-0.0) 9.33m(-0.0) 9.61m(-0.0) 9.46m(-0.0)

Event 34  Women High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Sheppard, Danielle           COLBY                    1.65m    5-05.00   7  
     1.35 1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP   XO    O  XXX
  2 Jones, Portia                MIT                      1.55m    5-01.00   5  
     1.35 1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65
      PPP    O    O    O   XO  XPP   XX
  3 Briner, Hazel                MIT                      1.45m    4-09.00   4  
     1.35 1.40 1.45 1.50
      PPP    O    O  XXX
  4 Zhu, Diana                   MIT                      1.40m    4-07.00   3  
     1.35 1.40 1.45
        O    O  XXX
  5 Okuneye, Victoria            MIT                     J1.40m    4-07.00   2  
     1.35 1.40 1.45
        O   XO  XXX
  6 Hansen, Sarah                COLBY                   J1.40m    4-07.00   1  
     1.35 1.40 1.45
       XO   XO  XXX
-- Gray, Tory                   COLBY                       NH           
     1.35
      XXX

Event 35  Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Fisher, Karin                MIT                      3.45m   11-03.75   7  
     2.10 2.25 2.40 2.55 2.70 2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 3.45 3.60
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  XXO    O  XXX
  2 Briner, Hazel                MIT                      3.30m   10-10.00   5  
     2.10 2.25 2.40 2.55 2.70 2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30 3.45
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  XXX
  3 Kuntz, Lauren                MIT                      3.15m   10-04.00   4  
     2.10 2.25 2.40 2.55 2.70 2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O  XXX
  4 Figgatt, Caroline            MIT                     J3.15m   10-04.00   3  
     2.10 2.25 2.40 2.55 2.70 2.85 3.00 3.15 3.30
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  XXO   XO   XO   XO  XXX
  5 Meyer, Leslie                MIT                      2.70m    8-10.25   2  
     2.10 2.25 2.40 2.55 2.70 2.85
      PPP   XO    O   XO    O  XXX
  6 Jepsen, Lynn                 MIT                     J2.70m    8-10.25   1  
     2.10 2.25 2.40 2.55 2.70 2.85
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP   XO  XXX
  7 Tsang, Jennifer              COLBY                   J2.70m    8-10.25
     2.10 2.25 2.40 2.55 2.70 2.85
      PPP  PPP    O   XO   XO  XXX
  8 Marquez, Alyssa              COLBY                   J2.70m    8-10.25
     2.10 2.25 2.40 2.55 2.70 2.85
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  XXO  XXX
  9 Beal, Irina                  BATES                    2.55m    8-04.25
     2.10 2.25 2.40 2.55 2.70
      PPP    O    O    O  XXX
10 Johnson, Gwynneth            BATES                   J2.55m    8-04.25
     2.10 2.25 2.40 2.55 2.70
      PPP    O    O   XO  XXX
11 Stitham, Allison             COLBY                   J2.55m    8-04.25
     2.10 2.25 2.40 2.55 2.70
      PPP  PPP    O  XXO  XXX
12 Farnsworth, Lauren           BATES                    2.40m    7-10.50
     2.10 2.25 2.40 2.55
      PPP    O    O  XXX
13 Okuneye, Victoria            MIT                     J2.40m    7-10.50
     2.10 2.25 2.40 2.55
        O  XXO    O  XXX
14 Bees, Emily                  COLBY                    2.25m    7-04.50
     2.10 2.25 2.40
      PPP   XO  XXX
14 Burton, Anne                 COLBY                    2.25m    7-04.50
     2.10 2.25 2.40
      PPP   XO  XXX
16 Ball, Lydia                  COLBY                   J2.25m    7-04.50
     2.10 2.25 2.40
       XO  XXO  XXX
-- Gray, Tory                   COLBY                       NH           
     2.10
      XXX
-- Stavely, Becky               MIT                         NH           
     2.10 2.25 2.40 2.55 2.70
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  XXX

Event 36  Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet     BATES                   51.73m     169-09   7  
  2 Godek, Sara Ellen            BATES                   45.48m     149-02   5  
  3 Smith, Laura                 BATES                   43.00m     141-01   4  
  4 Foster, Kelly                COLBY                   39.20m     128-07   3  
  5 Potvin, Kelly                COLBY                   37.35m     122-06   2  
  6 Andren, Juls                 MIT                     34.05m     111-08   1  
  7 Richard, Sarah               COLBY                   31.78m     104-03
  8 Purcell, Madeline            COLBY                   30.50m     100-01
  9 Klose, Sally                 COLBY                   26.21m      86-00
10 Leonard, Alison              BATES                   21.32m      69-11

Event 37  Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet     BATES                   13.24m   43-05.25   7  
      13.10m  13.24m  12.86m  12.77m  13.20m  13.14m
  2 Godek, Sara Ellen            BATES                   11.63m   38-02.00   5  
      11.63m  10.86m  FOUL  11.58m  10.94m  10.71m
  3 Briner, Hazel                MIT                     11.03m   36-02.25   4  
      10.96m  10.52m  11.03m  10.65m  10.49m  9.97m
  4 Bartley, Bethany             COLBY                    9.80m   32-02.00   3  
      8.60m  9.10m  9.08m  9.26m  9.80m  9.46m
  5 King, Karyn                  COLBY                    9.44m   30-11.75   2  
      8.80m  8.90m  8.96m  8.52m  9.44m  9.25m
  6 Potvin, Kelly                COLBY                    8.90m   29-02.50   1  
      8.90m  8.13m  FOUL  7.82m  FOUL  8.08m
  7 Richard, Sarah               COLBY                    8.73m   28-07.75
      8.73m  8.69m  8.42m  8.23m  7.98m  FOUL
  8 Schoonover, Jordan           COLBY                    8.27m   27-01.75
      8.27m  8.17m  7.68m  7.73m  8.00m  7.89m
  9 Leonard, Alison              BATES                    7.72m   25-04.00
      7.72m  7.32m  7.17m           
10 Klose, Sally                 COLBY                    7.54m   24-09.00
      7.54m  7.07m  7.48m           

Event 38  Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Godek, Sara Ellen            BATES                   32.04m     105-01   7  
  2 Gray, Tory                   COLBY                   31.66m     103-10   5  
  3 Bartley, Bethany             COLBY                   27.23m      89-04   4  
  4 Smith, Laura                 BATES                   26.76m      87-09   3  
  5 Remec, Andrea                BATES                   26.55m      87-01   2  
  6 Briner, Hazel                MIT                     25.91m      85-00   1  
  7 Jepsen, Lynn                 MIT                     23.95m      78-07
  8 Chamberlain, Holly           MIT                     19.38m      63-07
  9 Collet, Katherine            BATES                   13.42m      44-00

Event 39  Women Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Foster, Kelly                COLBY                   38.36m     125-10   7  
      38.36m  34.80m  36.87m  35.22m  FOUL  36.22m
  2 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet     BATES                   38.08m     124-11   5  
      FOUL  38.08m  37.96m  35.16m  36.94m  FOUL
  3 Andren, Juls                 MIT                     34.91m     114-06   4  
      24.81m  34.91m  33.05m  33.65m  31.07m  32.35m
  4 Purcell, Madeline            COLBY                   30.60m     100-05   3  
      FOUL  30.60m  29.64m  FOUL  28.21m  FOUL
  5 Potvin, Kelly                COLBY                   28.68m      94-01   2  
      21.76m  19.04m  FOUL  27.11m  25.97m  28.68m
  6 Godek, Sara Ellen            BATES                   28.21m      92-07   1  
      22.72m  27.87m  FOUL  25.80m  FOUL  28.21m
  7 Smith, Laura                 BATES                   24.98m      81-11
      21.35m  22.45m  22.08m  22.22m  24.98m  24.27m
  8 Richard, Sarah               COLBY                  J24.98m      81-11
      FOUL  FOUL  20.99m  24.98m  FOUL  21.27m

Event 40  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jones, Portia                MIT                    1:07.08    7  
  2 Tobin, Kristina              BATES                  1:07.85    5  
  3 Linhard, Emma                COLBY                  1:09.01    4  
  4 Aarsvold, Kirsten            MIT                    1:09.07    3  
  5 Soule, Lindsay               BATES                  1:10.32    2  
  6 King, Karyn                  COLBY                  1:13.97    1  
  7 Mullaney, Jessica            COLBY                  1:16.51 

                    Women - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) MIT                        167        2) Bates                     129  
    3) Colby                      109                                    
 

 
Related Links: