Strong times for women's outdoor track

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: April 19, 2008
BRUNSWICK, Maine --- Anna King, Cassie Knight, and Emma Linhard all provisionally qualified for the NCAA Division III Women's Outdoor Track and Field Championships with their winning times at Bowdoin College's Aloha Relays on Saturday.

King won the 1,500-meter run by more than 11 seconds with a time of 4:39.29 and set an Aloha Relays record with the clocking. Knight cruised to an easy victory by 50 seconds with a 10:56.7 in the 3,000 steeplechase. Meanwhile, Linhard won the 800 meters by nearly six seconds with her time of 2:14.88 to set an Aloha Relays record.

King and Linhard also joined forces with Mandy Ivey and Liz Petit to set another meet record in capturing the 3,200 relay in 9:42.0.

The Mules also received victories from Erin Beasley in the 100 dash (13.13), Danielle Sheppard in the high jump (5-0.25), and Brianna Kondrat in the hammer throw (147-06).

Colby got seconds from Heather MacDonald in the 400 hurdles (1:10.83), Alyssa Marquez in the pole vault (9-0.25), Kondrat in the discus throw (121-11), and Tory Gray in the heptathlon (2,749 points). Colby teammate Jordan Schoonover was third in the heptathlon (2,735 points), Kondrat added a third in the shot put (36-2.75), and Ivey was third in the 5,000 meters (18:22.16).

Bowdoin won the five-team meet with 209 points and was followed by Colby (156), University of Southern Maine (122.5), Bates College (99.5), Smith College (61), and Mount Holyoke College (26).

2008 Aloha Relays - 4/18/2008 to 4/19/2008                   
                                Bowdoin College                                
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
Aloha Record: # 12.2h  1993        Kim Doucette, Maine                         
    Facility: % 11.90  1978        Fahey, UNH                                  
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Edwards, Claire              Smith                    13.28q -1.2  3 
  2 Beasley, Erin                Colby                    13.40q -1.1  2 
  3 Peckler, Hannah              Bowdoin                  13.63q -1.2  1 
  4 Zeigler, Grace               Mt Holyoke               13.64q -1.1  2 
  5 Hale, Sarah                  Southern Maine           13.69q -1.2  3 
  6 Russell, Elisabeth           Colby                    14.04q -1.2  3 
  7 Simms, Uzuri                 Smith                    14.19q -1.1  2 
  8 Pickron, Charisse            Mt Holyoke               14.34q -1.2  1 
  9 Williams, Nazarah            Mt Holyoke               14.91  -1.2  1 
 10 Tsvetanova, Toni             Colby                    15.08  -1.2  3 
 11 Bird, Hayley                 Smith                    15.11  -1.1  2 
 12 Marquez, Alyssa              Colby                    15.12  -1.1  2 
 13 Beaulieu, Sarah              Southern Maine           15.28  -1.2  1 
 14 Fofana, Yelihan              Smith                    15.37  -1.2  3 
 15 Mitchell, Rolinda            Southern Maine           16.19  -1.2  1 
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Aloha Record: # 12.2h  1993        Kim Doucette, Maine                         
    Facility: % 11.90  1978        Fahey, UNH                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Beasley, Erin                Colby                    13.13  -0.8   10  
  2 Edwards, Claire              Smith                    13.14  -0.8    8  
  3 Hale, Sarah                  Southern Maine           13.45  -0.8    6  
  4 Zeigler, Grace               Mt Holyoke               13.50  -0.8    4  
  5 Peckler, Hannah              Bowdoin                  13.56  -0.8    2  
  6 Russell, Elisabeth           Colby                    13.89  -0.8    1  
  7 Simms, Uzuri                 Smith                    13.96  -0.8 
  8 Pickron, Charisse            Mt Holyoke               14.12  -0.8 
 
Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash Heptathlon
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Isabel            Bates                    27.88   0.3  640  
  2 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                    30.46   0.3  450  
  3 Kramer, Abby                 Southern Maine           31.94   0.3  355  
  4 Gray, Tory                   Colby                    32.09   0.3  346  
  5 Wilcosky, Libby              Bowdoin                  35.49   0.3  169  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Aloha Record: # 25.7h  1999        Jillian Kroft, Lowell                       
    Facility: % 24.8h  1983        Tracey Armstrong, Cortland                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Artesani, Emily              Southern Maine           26.39   NWI  6   10  
  2 Landry, Hattie               Southern Maine           26.87   NWI  6    8  
  3 MacKeil, Haley               Bowdoin                  27.32   NWI  6    6  
  4 Edwards, Claire              Smith                    27.35   NWI  6    4  
  5 Beasley, Erin                Colby                    27.72   NWI  6    2  
  6 Lindauer, Dana               Bates                    27.86  -1.5  5    1  
  7 Hale, Sarah                  Southern Maine           28.01   NWI  6 
  8 Zeigler, Grace               Mt Holyoke               28.03  -1.3  4 
  9 Boateng, Crystal             Mt Holyoke               28.25  -1.5  5 
 10 Marino, Jennifer             Bates                    28.39  -1.5  5 
 11 Ainyette, Alina              Smith                    28.73  -1.5  5 
 12 Higgins, Tara                Bates                    28.83  -1.3  4 
 13 Lord, Sarah                  Bowdoin                  28.93  -1.3  4 
 14 Grover-Silva, Etta           Smith                    29.67  -1.3  4 
 15 Krupski, Jennifer            Bates                    29.68  -1.5  3 
 16 Bell, Courtney               Bowdoin                  29.99  -1.5  3 
 17 Hartung, Lisa                Bates                    30.76  -1.3  4 
 18 Balesdent, Chantal           Colby                    30.85  -1.5  3 
 19 Bird, Hayley                 Smith                    31.19  -1.3  2 
 20 Frederick, Abbie             Colby                    31.39  -1.5  3 
 21 Marquez, Alyssa              Colby                    31.49  -1.5  3 
 22 Leard, Melanie               Bates                    31.57  -1.3  2 
 23 Fofana, Yelihan              Smith                    31.73  -1.5  3 
 24 Coleman, Cassandra           Colby                    31.95  -1.3  2 
 25 Beaulieu, Sarah              Southern Maine           32.01  -1.3  2 
 26 Keeney, Alex                 Bowdoin                  32.07  -1.3  2 
 27 Mitchell, Rolinda            Southern Maine           32.90  -1.3  1 
 28 Murphy, Elizabeth            Bates                    32.97  -1.3  1 
 29 Anson, Melissa               Bowdoin                  33.71  -1.3  1 
 30 Eades, Rachel                Bates                    34.07  -1.3  2 
 -- Pickron, Charisse            Mt Holyoke                  DQ  -1.3  4 
 
Women 400 Meter Run
==========================================================================
Aloha Record: # 56.3h  1995        Diana Diaz, Lowell                          
    Facility: % 56.00  1983        Sharon Kearns, Montclair                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Artesani, Emily              Southern Maine           59.56   4   10  
  2 Lindauer, Dana               Bates                  1:00.76   4    8  
  3 MacKeil, Haley               Bowdoin                1:01.38   4    6  
  4 Pilon, Alison                Bowdoin                1:01.70   4    4  
  5 Hartung, Lisa                Bates                  1:02.03   3    2  
  6 Higgins, Tara                Bates                  1:03.60   3    1  
  7 Tschaen, Brittany            Colby                  1:03.75   3 
  8 Pomponi, Laura               Colby                  1:03.89   3 
  9 Ainyette, Alina              Smith                  1:04.15   4 
 10 Currie, Caroline             Bowdoin                1:04.77   2 
 10 Norris, Ann                  Colby                  1:04.77   3 
 12 Sokolow, Jessica             Bowdoin                1:04.94   3 
 13 Krupski, Jennifer            Bates                  1:05.23   2 
 14 Ojo, Temi                    Mt Holyoke             1:05.80   2 
 15 Balesdent, Chantal           Colby                  1:08.84   1 
 16 Leard, Melanie               Bates                  1:10.03   2 
 17 Coleman, Cassandra           Colby                  1:11.23   1 
 18 Eades, Rachel                Bates                  1:12.58   1 
 
Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Aloha Record: # 2:16.44  1995        Laurie Tucker, Lowell                     
    Facility: % 2:01.95  2001        Jen Toomey                                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Linhard, Emma                Colby                  2:14.88#   10  
  2 Peacock-Villada, Alex        Bowdoin                2:20.48     8  
  3 Ahearn, Amy                  Bowdoin                2:20.64     6  
  4 Riker, Dana                  Bowdoin                2:21.05     4  
  5 Kerr, Grace                  Bowdoin                2:21.10     2  
  6 Petit, Elizabeth             Colby                  2:21.28     1  
  7 Rosania, Amy                 Bates                  2:22.82  
  8 Duffy, Molly                 Bowdoin                2:22.87  
  9 Cyr, Gabby                   Southern Maine         2:26.50  
 10 Cannon, Sara                 Southern Maine         2:26.95  
 11 Dion, Carly                  Southern Maine         2:27.26  
 12 Marder, Lane                 Colby                  2:28.34  
 13 Bell, Courtney               Bowdoin                2:29.29  
 14 Dahmann, Kristina            Bowdoin                2:29.97  
 15 Joyce, Erin                  Colby                  2:31.64  
 16 Crevi, Alison                Colby                  2:32.64  
 17 Garvey, Erin                 Southern Maine         2:33.61  
 18 Liverpool, Jasmine           Smith                  2:33.66  
 19 Kelly, Taylor                Southern Maine         2:36.63  
 20 Parsons, Robyn               Southern Maine         2:48.54  
 21 Hobgood, Jessie              Southern Maine         2:53.93  
 22 Adikes, Becca                Mt Holyoke             2:55.29  
 23 Croteau, Alicia              Southern Maine         3:06.05  
 
Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Meter Run Heptathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Alexander, Isabel            Bates                  2:17.40   859  
  2 Gray, Tory                   Colby                  2:55.46   408  
  3 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                  2:56.69   397  
  4 Kramer, Abby                 Southern Maine         3:18.06   216  
  5 Wilcosky, Libby              Bowdoin                3:19.34   206  
 
Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Aloha Record: # 4:40.5h  1998        Farrell Burns, Colby                      
    Facility: % 4:06.42  1999        Marla Runyon                              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 King, Anna                   Colby                  4:39.29#   10  
  2 Cyr, Gabby                   Southern Maine         4:50.82     8  
  3 Onderko, Laura               Bowdoin                4:51.39     6  
  4 MacDonald, Heather           Colby                  4:52.02     4  
  5 Marder, Lane                 Colby                  4:53.85     2  
  6 Demba, Halaina               Mt Holyoke             4:54.29     1  
  7 Schickner, Lindsey           Bowdoin                4:55.55  
  8 Balentine, Molly             Bates                  4:57.12  
  9 Samuelson, Abigail           Bates                  4:59.09  
 10 Gravel, Katrina              Colby                  5:00.94  
 11 Bourne, Chloe                Bates                  5:09.44  
 12 Podmaniczky, Sarah           Bowdoin                5:10.00  
 13 Smith, Jessie                Bates                  5:10.62  
 14 Weber, Madeline              Bates                  5:11.56  
 15 Newcomb, Laura               Bowdoin                5:13.64  
 16 O'Connell, Jamie             Colby                  5:18.96  
 17 Wason, Kathryn               Bates                  5:19.04  
 18 Goldstein, Aviva             Bates                  5:21.38  
 19 McCall, Nora                 Colby                  5:22.90  
 20 Cloutier, Allison            Smith                  5:23.29  
 21 Avena, Christina             Colby                  5:24.24  
 22 McClelland, Megan            Bates                  5:26.44  
 23 Alcorn, Berit                Southern Maine         5:33.40  
 24 Pepper, Genya                Smith                  5:34.40  
 25 Rising, Jessamyn             Mt Holyoke             5:42.53  
 26 Pham, Ngoc                   Bates                  5:48.65  
 27 Morris, Geraldine            Colby                  5:53.61  
 28 Hoekmann-Percival, Carol     Smith                  6:00.58  
 29 Lang, Elise                  Bates                  6:02.54  
 30 Kong, Daisy                  Mt Holyoke             6:08.50  
 31 Curran, Margaret             Bates                  6:32.00  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Aloha Record: # 17:45.58  1999        Maria Mensching, Colby                   
    Facility: % 14:52.49  1998        Regina Jacobs                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Argueta, Christina           Bowdoin               18:11.97    10  
  2 Onderko, Laura               Bowdoin               18:15.91     8  
  3 Ivey, Amanda                 Colby                 18:22.16     6  
  4 Podmaniczky, Sarah           Bowdoin               18:27.02     4  
  5 Bash, Katie                  Bates                 18:48.78     2  
  6 MacDowell, Jennifer          Colby                 18:55.70     1  
  7 Kendall, Esther              Bates                 20:04.10  
  8 Taska, Hannah                Colby                 20:15.99  
  9 Leonhardt, Kerri             Bates                 20:59.10  
 10 Sluyter, Stephanie           Mt Holyoke            23:29.62  
 -- White, Jasmine               Bowdoin                    DNF  
 
Women 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Aloha Record: # 37:37.70  2005        Ellen Beth, Bowdoin                      
    Facility: % 31:08.27  2000        Derartu Tula, Ethiopia                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Martin, Courtney             Bowdoin               40:22.75    10  
  2 Monjar, Anne                 Bowdoin               40:33.48     8  
  3 Lynch, Meghan                Mt Holyoke            40:36.94     6  
  4 Jacobson, Holly              Bowdoin               42:55.27     4  
  5 Richeda, Elizabeth           Bowdoin               46:11.71     2  
  6 Angus, Emma                  Mt Holyoke            49:35.16     1  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
Aloha Record: # 15.3h  1995        Amber Ward, Lowell                          
    Facility: % 14.12  1985        Janet Williams, Springfield                 
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Landry, Hattie               Southern Maine           15.61q -2.2  2 
  2 Alexander, Isabel            Bates                    16.80q -1.4  1 
  3 Biasin, Anna                 Southern Maine           16.85q -2.2  2 
  4 Tilton, Meagan               Bowdoin                  17.11q -2.2  2 
  5 McFadden, Katie              Southern Maine           17.33q -1.4  1 
  6 Frederick, Abbie             Colby                    17.68q -1.4  1 
  7 Brezicha, Jess               Mt Holyoke               17.71q -2.2  2 
  8 Cincotta, Elizabeth          Southern Maine           18.01q -2.2  2 
  9 Buchinski, Erica             Mt Holyoke               18.23  -1.4  1 
 10 Lattanzi, Olivia             Colby                    18.32  -1.4  1 
 11 Soule, Lindsay               Bates                    18.63  -2.2  2 
 12 McGrath, Anna                Bates                    18.76  -2.2  2 
 13 Staley, Alexa                Bowdoin                  21.15  -1.4  1 
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Aloha Record: # 15.3h  1995        Amber Ward, Lowell                          
    Facility: % 14.12  1985        Janet Williams, Springfield                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Landry, Hattie               Southern Maine           15.46  -1.4   10  
  2 Tilton, Meagan               Bowdoin                  16.98  -1.4    8  
  3 Biasin, Anna                 Southern Maine           17.04  -1.4    6  
  4 Alexander, Isabel            Bates                    17.24  -1.4    4  
  5 Frederick, Abbie             Colby                    17.28  -1.4    2  
  6 McFadden, Katie              Southern Maine           17.31  -1.4    1  
  7 Brezicha, Jess               Mt Holyoke               17.40  -1.4 
 
Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Isabel            Bates                    16.45  -0.1  660  
  2 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                    17.48  -0.1  543  
  3 Gray, Tory                   Colby                    19.48  -0.1  347  
  4 Kramer, Abby                 Southern Maine           19.63  -0.1  334  
  5 Wilcosky, Libby              Bowdoin                  22.23  -0.1  144  
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
Aloha Record: # 1:03.44  2002        Julia Febiger, Bowdoin                    
    Facility: % 1:01.34  1985        Janet Williams, Springfield               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Staley, Alexa                Bowdoin                1:09.21   2   10  
  2 MacDonald, Heather           Colby                  1:10.83   2    8  
  3 Simms, Uzuri                 Smith                  1:11.44   2    6  
  4 Onderko, Elizabeth           Bowdoin                1:11.61   1    4  
  5 Soule, Lindsay               Bates                  1:13.49   2    2  
  6 Fuller, Sharon               Colby                  1:13.99   1    1  
  7 Buchinski, Erica             Mt Holyoke             1:15.10   1 
  8 Payes, Natasha               Mt Holyoke             1:16.90   2 
  9 McGrath, Anna                Bates                  1:17.79   1 
 10 Nelson, Anneka               Bowdoin                1:27.92   1 
 
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Knight, Cassandra            Colby                 10:56.7h    10  
  2 Eustace, Courtney            Bowdoin               11:46.3h     8  
  3 Hodge, Lindsay               Bowdoin               12:00.0h     6  
  4 Wells, Greta                 Colby                 12:00.6h     4  
  5 Mevorach, Kate               Bowdoin               12:20.7h     2  
  6 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                 12:28.5h     1  
  7 Myrick, Sarah                Southern Maine        13:13.2h  
  8 Martin, Natalie              Mt Holyoke            13:45.9h  
 
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Aloha Record: # 49.2h  1994        , Lowell                                    
    Facility: % 48.77  1985        , Colby                                     
                       Hoitt-Hawa-Morrow-Blanchard                       
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Southern Maine  'A'                                   50.58    10  
  2 Smith College  'A'                                    51.64     8  
  3 Bowdoin  'A'                                          51.70     6  
  4 Colby  'A'                                            52.52     4  
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
Aloha Record: # 4:03.0h  1990        , UNH                                     
    Facility: % 3:54.92  1985        , UMASS                                   
                         Loftis-Goldstein-Cullinan-Morrison                
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bates College  'A'                                  4:10.02   2   10  
  2 Bowdoin  'A'                                        4:11.09   2    8  
  3 Colby  'A'                                          4:17.96   2    6  
  4 Smith College  'A'                                  4:20.15   2    4  
  5 Mt Holyoke  'A'                                     4:37.14   2    2  
  6 Southern Maine  'A'                                 4:41.71   2    1  
 -- Colby  'B'                                         X4:33.08   1 
 -- Bates College  'B'                                 X4:33.78   1 
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Aloha Record: # 9:51.83  1995        , Lowell                                  
    Facility: % 9:20.57  1985        , Fitchburg                               
                         Kelly-Vogt-Mahoney-Zerardi                        
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Colby  'A'                                          9:42.00#   10  
  2 Bowdoin  'A'                                        9:48.73#    8  
  3 Bates College  'A'                                 10:30.82     6  
  4 Colby  'B'                                        x10:32.11  
  5 Southern Maine  'A'                                11:06.90     4  
 
Women High Jump
=================================================================================
Aloha Record: # 5-06.25  1999        Jillian Croft, Lowell                     
    Facility: % 5-06.25  1999        Jillian Croft, Lowell                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Sheppard, Danielle           Colby                    1.53m    5-00.25   10  
  2 Gillaspie, Caroline          Mt Holyoke              J1.53m    5-00.25    8  
  3 Tilton, Meagan               Bowdoin                  1.48m    4-10.25    6  
  4 Hall, Hillary                Southern Maine          J1.48m    4-10.25    4  
  5 Murphy, Elizabeth            Bates                    1.43m    4-08.25    1.5
  5 Widdis, Brenna               Southern Maine           1.43m    4-08.25    1.5
  7 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                   J1.43m    4-08.25 
  8 Wilcosky, Libby              Bowdoin                  1.33m    4-04.25 
  9 Fofana, Yelihan              Smith                    1.28m    4-02.25 
 
Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Alexander, Isabel            Bates                    1.40m    4-07.00  512  
  2 Wilcosky, Libby              Bowdoin                  1.37m    4-06.00  481  
  2 Gray, Tory                   Colby                    1.37m    4-06.00  481  
  4 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                    1.31m    4-03.50  419  
  5 Kramer, Abby                 Southern Maine           1.28m    4-02.25  389  
 
Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Aloha Record: # 10-07  2002        Nicole Freeman, USM                         
    Facility: % 10-07  2002        Nicole Freeman, USM                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Grover-Silva, Etta           Smith                     3.50      0.08m   10  
  2 Marquez, Alyssa              Colby                     2.75      0.07m    8  
  3 Clark, Teryn                 Southern Maine            2.50      0.06m    6  
  4 McFadden, Katie              Southern Maine            2.00      0.05m    4  
  5 Lattanzi, Olivia             Colby                    J2.00      0.05m    2  
 -- Connolly, Christina          Southern Maine            FAIL            
 -- Frederick, Abbie             Colby                     FAIL            
 -- Hall, Hillary                Southern Maine            FAIL            
 
Women Long Jump
======================================================================================
Aloha Record: # 17-03.50  1999        Erica Towlson, Lowell                    
    Facility: %    17-10  1985        Alison Kent, BU                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Landry, Hattie               Southern Maine           5.20m   2.4  17-00.75   10  
  2 Peckler, Hannah              Bowdoin                  5.17m   1.0  16-11.50    8  
  3 Edwards, Claire              Smith                    5.10m   8.0  16-08.75    6  
  4 Zeigler, Grace               Mt Holyoke               5.03m   3.8  16-06.00    4  
  5 Marino, Jennifer             Bates                    4.93m   2.4  16-02.25    2  
  6 Poliquin, Emily              Southern Maine           4.85m   1.0  15-11.00    1  
  7 Liverpool, Jasmine           Smith                    4.67m   1.0  15-04.00 
  8 Connolly, Christina          Southern Maine           4.65m  +0.0  15-03.25 
  9 Brezicha, Jess               Mt Holyoke               4.50m   2.0  14-09.25 
 10 Tsvetanova, Toni             Colby                    4.42m   1.5  14-06.00 
 11 Keeney, Alex                 Bowdoin                  4.31m   1.1  14-01.75 
 -- Biasin, Anna                 Southern Maine            FOUL                 
 
Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump Heptathlon
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Alexander, Isabel            Bates                    4.89m   0.1  16-00.50  530  
  2 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                    4.39m   4.0  14-05.00  401  
  3 Gray, Tory                   Colby                    4.21m   1.3  13-09.75  357  
  4 Kramer, Abby                 Southern Maine           4.15m   3.3  13-07.50  343  
  5 Wilcosky, Libby              Bowdoin                  3.52m   1.5  11-06.75  204  
 
Women Triple Jump
======================================================================================
Aloha Record: # 38-07.50  2004        Karima Ummah, Colby                      
    Facility: %    40-08  1995        Eleena Zhelezov, Brandeis                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Marino, Jennifer             Bates                   11.00m   2.6  36-01.25   10  
  2 Liverpool, Jasmine           Smith                   10.23m   5.8  33-06.75    8  
  3 Poliquin, Emily              Southern Maine           9.87m   2.4  32-04.75    6  
  4 Coulson, Hannah              Colby                    9.82m   2.0  32-02.75    4  
  5 Widdis, Brenna               Southern Maine           9.79m   2.9  32-01.50    2  
  6 Tsvetanova, Toni             Colby                    8.62m   2.6  28-03.50    1  
 -- Peckler, Hannah              Bowdoin                   FOUL                 
 
Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
Aloha Record: # 43-09.75  2002        Enjoli Edwards, Lowell                   
    Facility: %    46-11  1985        Lauren Andrews, BU                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet     Bates                   13.30m   43-07.75   10  
  2 Borner, Kelsey               Bowdoin                 11.87m   38-11.50    8  
  3 Kondrat, Brianna             Colby                   11.04m   36-02.75    6  
  4 Etienne, Shakwana            Smith                   10.85m   35-07.25    4  
  5 Baird, Vanessa               Southern Maine          10.24m   33-07.25    2  
  6 Godek, Sara Ellen            Bates                   10.18m   33-04.75    1  
  7 Pickron, Charisse            Mt Holyoke               9.98m   32-09.00 
  8 Kirkland, Cassandra          Bates                    9.95m   32-07.75 
  9 Albu, Monica                 Colby                    9.55m   31-04.00 
 10 McGuiness, Catherine         Smith                    9.23m   30-03.50 
 11 Waldman, Devin               Mt Holyoke               8.89m   29-02.00 
 12 Voyles, Caroline             Colby                    8.76m   28-09.00 
 13 Lewis, Rachael               Southern Maine           8.05m   26-05.00 
 14 Benham, Tegan                Southern Maine           7.90m   25-11.00 
 15 McAlister, Barbara           Mt Holyoke               7.65m   25-01.25 
 16 Brezicha, Jess               Mt Holyoke               7.15m   23-05.50 
 17 McDermott, Caitlin           Mt Holyoke               7.12m   23-04.50 
 18 O'Sullivan, Jessica          Southern Maine           6.51m   21-04.25 
 
Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Alexander, Isabel            Bates                    8.00m   26-03.00  399  
  2 Gray, Tory                   Colby                    7.64m   25-00.75  376  
  3 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                    7.45m   24-05.50  364  
  4 Kramer, Abby                 Southern Maine           6.69m   21-11.50  315  
  5 Wilcosky, Libby              Bowdoin                  6.42m   21-00.75  298  
 
Women Discus Throw
=================================================================================
Aloha Record: # 134-07.50  1999        Stacey Jones, Bowdoin                   
    Facility: %    149-04  1985        Michelle Millane, Northeastern          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Borner, Kelsey               Bowdoin                 40.40m     132-06   10  
  2 Kondrat, Brianna             Colby                   37.17m     121-11    8  
  3 Kirkland, Cassandra          Bates                   32.48m     106-07    6  
  4 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet     Bates                   31.24m     102-06    4  
  5 Baird, Vanessa               Southern Maine          30.45m      99-11    2  
  6 McGuiness, Catherine         Smith                   28.84m      94-07    1  
  7 Waldman, Devin               Mt Holyoke              28.25m      92-08 
  8 Godek, Sara Ellen            Bates                   28.14m      92-04 
  9 Benham, Tegan                Southern Maine          27.50m      90-03 
 10 Lewis, Rachael               Southern Maine          26.74m      87-09 
 11 O'Sullivan, Jessica          Southern Maine          26.61m      87-04 
 12 Etienne, Shakwana            Smith                   24.77m      81-03 
 13 Russell, Emily               Bates                   23.99m      78-08 
 14 Grigsby, Brittney            Southern Maine          23.26m      76-04 
 15 Smith, Laura                 Bates                   22.61m      74-02 
 16 McAlister, Barbara           Mt Holyoke              21.60m      70-10 
 17 Albu, Monica                 Colby                   20.68m      67-10 
 18 Isenstein, Liz               Smith                   19.63m      64-05 
 19 McDermott, Caitlin           Mt Holyoke              17.33m      56-10 
 
Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
Aloha Record: # 201-02  2005        Kelly Godsey, Bates                        
    Facility: % 61.64m  2005        Kelly Godsey, Bates                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Kondrat, Brianna             Colby                   44.95m     147-06   10  
  2 Kirkland, Cassandra          Bates                   44.03m     144-05    8  
  3 Borner, Kelsey               Bowdoin                 40.93m     134-03    6  
  4 Smith, Laura                 Bates                   39.62m     130-00    4  
  5 Godek, Sara Ellen            Bates                   38.49m     126-03    2  
  6 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet     Bates                   36.04m     118-03    1  
  7 Day, Katie                   Southern Maine          34.36m     112-09 
  8 Baird, Vanessa               Southern Maine          33.70m     110-07 
  9 Voyles, Caroline             Colby                   33.36m     109-05 
 10 McCracken, Chelsea           Mt Holyoke              31.96m     104-10 
 11 Benham, Tegan                Southern Maine          30.58m     100-04 
 12 Albu, Monica                 Colby                   25.63m      84-01 
 13 Isenstein, Liz               Smith                   23.41m      76-10 
 14 McDermott, Caitlin           Mt Holyoke              23.39m      76-09 
 15 McAlister, Barbara           Mt Holyoke              23.37m      76-08 
 16 Etienne, Shakwana            Smith                   21.35m      70-00 
 -- McGuiness, Catherine         Smith                     FOUL            
 
Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
Aloha Record: # 146-01  1990        Carol Weston, UNH                          
    Facility: % 148-04  1985        Sandy Richter, UNH                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Borner, Kelsey               Bowdoin                 36.00m     118-01   10  
  2 Jackson, Chelsea             Bowdoin                 32.24m     105-09    8  
  3 Day, Katie                   Southern Maine          32.01m     105-00    6  
  4 Godek, Sara Ellen            Bates                   30.21m      99-01    4  
  5 Isenstein, Liz               Smith                   29.16m      95-08    2  
  6 Duffy, Molly                 Bowdoin                 28.96m      95-00    1  
  7 Gray, Tory                   Colby                   27.19m      89-02 
  8 Smith, Laura                 Bates                   25.29m      83-00 
  9 Edebeli, Jacinta             Mt Holyoke              21.56m      70-09 
 10 McGuiness, Catherine         Smith                   19.75m      64-09 
 11 Russell, Emily               Bates                   17.94m      58-10 
 12 O'Sullivan, Jessica          Southern Maine          16.93m      55-06 
 13 Hobgood, Liana               Southern Maine          13.51m      44-04 
 14 Coulson, Hannah              Colby                   10.02m      32-10 
 -- Grigsby, Brittney            Southern Maine            FOUL            
 
Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Gray, Tory                   Colby                   27.72m      90-11  434  
  2 Alexander, Isabel            Bates                   21.43m      70-04  316  
  3 Wilcosky, Libby              Bowdoin                 14.98m      49-02  196  
  4 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                   13.02m      42-08  161  
  5 Kramer, Abby                 Southern Maine          12.27m      40-03  147  
 
Women Heptathlon
=======================================================================
Aloha Record: #  4542  1997        Cindy Pomerleau, Colby                      
    Facility: %  4716  1983        Carolyn Parsley, Bridgewater                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Alexander, Isabel            Bates                     3916    10  
  2 Gray, Tory                   Colby                     2749     8  
  3 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                     2735     6  
  4 Kramer, Abby                 Southern Maine            2099     4  
  5 Wilcosky, Libby              Bowdoin                   1698     2  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 22 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bowdoin                    209        2) Colby                     156   
    3) Southern Maine             122.50     4) Bates College              99.50
    5) Smith College               61        6) Mt Holyoke                 26   



 
Related Links: