Women's track wins tri-meet

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: April 7, 2007
LEWISTON, Maine --- Melissa Cianciolo won the javelin with a toss of 108-04 and took the hammer throw at 141-01 to lift the Colby College women's outdoor track and field team to a tri-meet win over Bates College and University of Southern Maine on Saturday.

Brianna Kondrat took first in the shot put with a throw of 38-4 and was second in the discus at 111-00. Anna King was the other winner for the Colby women in taking the 5,000-meter run in 18:04.12.

The Colby women received seconds from Devan FitzPatrick in the 1,500 (4:52.28), Naomi Wilson in the 400 meters (1:05.58), Liz Petit in the 800 meters (2:25.80), Erin Beasley in the 200 dash (27.11) and Cassandra Knight in the 5,000 meters (18:37.39).

The Colby women had 69.5 points to edge out Bates (63.5) and USM (55).

Event 3  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
    Team    Relay   Finals  Points





    1   Colby       A   52.86   5

Event 5  Women 1500 Meter Run
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Moore, Kathryn  Bates   4:47.01 5
    2   FitzPatrick, Devan  Colby   4:52.28 3
    3   Caban, Jennifer Bates   4:52.85 2
    4   Derecktor, Margo    Colby   5:03.71 1
    5   Leonard, Alison Bates   5:17.14
    6   Fuller, Sharon  Colby   5:21.32
    7   Bougie, Erin    Bates   5:29.67
    8   Reichelderfer, Bridget  Colby   5:39.71
    9   Kayeum, Laura   Colby   5:41.23
    10  Lang, Elise Bates   5:42.54
    11  Smith, Jessie   Bates   5:42.60
    12  Carroll, Jessica    Bates   5:48.26
    13  Wechter, Katie  Southern Maine  6:00.87

Event 7  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
    Name    School  Finals  H#  Points

    1   Alexander, Izzy Bates   16.84   2   5
    2   Landry, Hattie  Southern Maine  16.97   2   3
    3   Biasin, Anna    Southern Maine  17.16   1   2
    4   Frederick, Abbie    Colby   17.39   1   1
    5   Holbrook, Hannah    Colby   17.56   2
    6   Rodriguez, Michelle Southern Maine  17.94   2
    7   Gordon, Lily    Bates   18.86   1
    8   Bellemore, Melissa  Southern Maine  20.20   2

Event 9  Women 400 Meter Dash
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Marino, Jen Bates   1:05.31 5
    2   Wilson, Naomi   Colby   1:05.58 3
    3   Balesdent, Chantal  Colby   1:08.47 2

Event 11  Women 100 Meter Dash
    Name    School  Finals  H#  Points

    1   Hale, Sarah Southern Maine  12.76   1   5
    2   Artsani, Emily  Southern Maine  12.96   1   3
    3   Beasley, Erin   Colby   12.97   1   2
    4   Westlake, Rebecca   Bates   13.89   2   1
    5   Anderson, Meredith  Bates   13.90   1
    6   Higgins, Tara   Bates   13.92   2
    7   Buss, Sarah Bates   14.19   2
    8   Gordon, Sarah   Colby   14.22   1
    9   Mitchell, Rolinda   Southern Maine  15.59   2
    10  Gottlieb, Caroline  Bates   16.77   2

Event 13  Women 800 Meter Run
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Bash, Katie Bates   2:23.58 5
    2   Petit, Elizabeth    Colby   2:25.80 3
    3   Moore, Kathryn  Bates   2:27.45 2
    4   Rosania, Amy    Bates   2:29.44 1
    5   Burgess, Amanda Colby   2:30.51
    6   O'Connell, Jamie    Colby   2:32.24
    7   Albin, Courtney Southern Maine  2:35.42
    8   Cannon, Sara    Southern Maine  2:36.27
    9   Leonard, Alison Bates   2:37.18
    10  Littlefield, Elizabeth  Colby   2:37.50
    11  Eades, Rachel   Bates   2:47.47
    12  Kwoh, Sarah Bates   2:50.30
    13  Robinson, Alyssa    Southern Maine  3:04.05
    14  Kramer, Abby    Southern Maine  3:16.63

Event 15  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Alexander, Izzy Bates   1:05.25 5
    2   Hutchinson, Christa Southern Maine  1:10.75 3
    3   Lumbert, Christiana Colby   1:11.34 2
    4   Tufts, Brianna  Colby   1:15.19 1

Event 17  Women 200 Meter Dash
    Name    School  Finals  H#  Points

    1   Artsani, Emily  Southern Maine  26.79   3   5
    2   Beasley, Erin   Colby   27.11   3   3
    3   Hale, Sarah Southern Maine  27.61   3   2
    4   Bruno, Anna Colby   27.83   3   1
    5   Landry, Hattie  Southern Maine  27.94   2
    6   Higgins, Tara   Bates   28.21   3
    7   Westlake, Rebecca   Bates   28.50   2
    8   Holbrook, Hannah    Colby   28.56   2
    9   Poliquin, Emily Southern Maine  28.72   3
    10  Gordon, Sarah   Colby   29.78   2
    11  Rodriguez, Michelle Southern Maine  29.88   3
    12  Balesdent, Chantal  Colby   30.07   1
    13  Parent, Courtney    Southern Maine  30.28   2
    14  Frederick, Abbie    Colby   30.36   1
    15  Gottlieb, Caroline  Bates   34.73   1

Event 19  Women 5000 Meter Run
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   King, Anna  Colby   18:04.12    5
    2   Knight, Cassandra   Colby   18:37.39    3
    3   Balentine, Molly    Bates   18:40.30    2
    4   Cogbill, Allison    Colby   18:44.00    1
    5   Williams, Emily Bates   18:49.89
    6   Gravel, Katrina Colby   19:00.48
    7   Goldstein, Allie    Bates   19:16.36
    8   Taska, Hannah   Colby   19:20.48
(Event 19  Women 5000 Meter Run)
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    9   MacDowell, Jennifer Colby   19:28.99
    10  Ivey, Amanda    Colby   19:48.25
    11  Pham, Ngoc  Bates   20:05.55
    12  Stafstrom, Krista   Bates   20:44.09
    13  Oliver, Jennifer    Southern Maine  21:04.47
    14  McElroy, Kaitlyn    Bates   21:29.70
    15  Myrick, Sarah   Southern Maine  21:46.15

Event 21  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
    Team    Relay   Finals  Points

    1   Bates       A   4:14.26 5
    2   Colby       A   4:21.17 3
    3   Southern Maine      A   4:25.66
    4   Bates       B   x4:27.50
    5   Colby       B   x4:28.38
    6   Bates       C   x4:54.07
    7   Bates       D   x5:10.03

Event 24  Women Hammer Throw
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Cianciolo, Melissa  Colby   43.00m  141-01  5
    2   Kirkland, Cassandra Bates   40.58m  133-02  3
    3   Young, Jessica  Colby   39.81m  130-07  2
    4   Kondrat, Brianna    Colby   39.35m  129-01  1
    5   Duncan, Vantiel Elizabeth   Bates   38.33m  125-09
    6   Oliff, Lauren   Colby   37.86m  124-02
    7   Ramrath, Maria  Colby   35.36m  116-00
    8   Voyles, Caroline    Colby   35.17m  115-05
    9   Riitano, Cat    Southern Maine  31.55m  103-06
    10  Foley, Bonnie   Colby   30.26m  99-03
    11  Michaels, Cyndi Southern Maine  29.87m  98-00
    12  Boville, Megan  Colby   27.49m  90-02
    13  Morse, Jennifer Bates   26.50m  86-11
    14  Day, Katie  Southern Maine  26.38m  86-06
    --- Balshakova, Hanna   Bates   ND

Event 26  Women Pole Vault
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Bellemore, Melissa  Southern Maine  3.36m   11-00.25    5
    2   Golitko, Laura  Bates   3.06m   10-00.50    3
    3   Shelkey, Julie  Bates   2.91m   9-06.50 1   .   50
    3   Bruno, Anna Colby   2.91m   9-06.50 1   .   50
    5   Gordon, Lily    Bates   2.76m   9-00.50
    6   Frederick, Abbie    Colby   2.46m   8-00.75

Event 28  Women Long Jump
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Poliquin, Emily Southern Maine  4.69m   15-04.75    5
    2   Anderson, Meredith  Bates   4.62m   15-02.00    3
    3   Parent, Courtney    Southern Maine  4.53m   14-10.50    1
    3   Marino, Jen Bates   4.53m   14-10.50    1
(Event 28  Women Long Jump)
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    3   Landry, Hattie  Southern Maine  4.53m   14-10.50    1
    6   Biasin, Anna    Southern Maine  4.34m   14-03.00
    7   Davis, Kirsten  Colby   4.29m   14-01.00
    8   Rodriguez, Michelle Southern Maine  4.26m   13-11.75
    9   Buss, Sarah Bates   4.24m   13-11.00

Event 30  Women Triple Jump
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Poliquin, Emily Southern Maine  10.41m  34-02.00    5
    2   Bellemore, Melissa  Southern Maine  9.89m   32-05.50    3
    3   Young, Jessica  Colby   9.49m   31-01.75    2
    4   Holbrook, Hannah    Colby   9.38m   30-09.25    1
    5   Burgess, Amanda Colby   9.19m   30-02.00
    6   Anderson, Meredith  Bates   9.03m   29-07.50
    7   Coulson, Hannah Colby   8.84m   29-00.00
    8   Rockey, Hillary Colby   8.27m   27-01.75
    9   Buss, Sarah Bates   8.24m   27-00.50
    --- Marino, Jen Bates   FOUL

Event 32  Women High Jump
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Widdis, Brenna  Southern Maine  1.47m   4-09.75 5
    2   Gordon, Lily    Bates   1.42m   4-07.75 2   .   50
    2   Alexander, Izzy Bates   1.42m   4-07.75 2   .   50
    4   Davis, Kirsten  Colby   J1.42m  4-07.75 1
    5   Rockey, Hillary Colby   J1.42m  4-07.75
    6   Golitko, Laura  Bates   1.27m   4-02.00

Event 34  Women Shot Put
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Kondrat, Brianna    Colby   11.68m  38-04.00    5
    2   Duncan, Vantiel Elizabeth   Bates   11.39m  37-04.50    3
    3   Ramrath, Maria  Colby   9.74m   31-11.50    2
    4   Boville, Megan  Colby   9.68m   31-09.25    1
    5   Voyles, Caroline    Colby   9.28m   30-05.50
    6   Bartley, Bethany    Colby   8.67m   28-05.50
    7   Mackie, Liz Southern Maine  8.35m   27-04.75
    8   Foley, Bonnie   Colby   7.91m   25-11.50
    9   Davis, Kirsten  Colby   7.89m   25-10.75
    10  Michaels, Cyndi Southern Maine  7.80m   25-07.25
    11  Kramer, Abby    Southern Maine  6.91m   22-08.00

Event 35  Women Javelin Throw
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Cianciolo, Melissa  Colby   33.02m  108-04  5
    2   Parent, Courtney    Southern Maine  32.92m  108-00  3
    3   Mackie, Liz Southern Maine  29.84m  97-11   2
    4   Ramrath, Maria  Colby   28.63m  93-11   1
    5   Day, Katie  Southern Maine  28.55m  93-08
    6   Bartley, Bethany    Colby   22.74m  74-07
    7   Smith, Laura    Bates   17.78m  58-04
(Event 35  Women Javelin Throw)
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    8   Davis, Kirsten  Colby   16.09m  52-09
    9   Kramer, Abby    Southern Maine  9.10m   29-10
    --- Alexander, Izzy Bates   FOUL

Event 38  Women Discus Throw
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Miller, Brooke  Bates   34.28m  112-06  5
    2   Kondrat, Brianna    Colby   33.83m  111-00  3
    3   Keene, Kristin  Southern Maine  31.42m  103-01  2
    4   Kirkland, Cassandra Bates   28.32m  92-11   1
    5   Young, Jessica  Colby   28.01m  91-11
    6   Oliff, Lauren   Colby   26.92m  88-04
    7   Mackie, Liz Southern Maine  26.75m  87-09
    8   Duncan, Vantiel Elizabeth   Bates   23.64m  77-07
    9   Voyles, Caroline    Colby   22.74m  74-07
    --- Michaels, Cyndi Southern Maine  ND
    --- Riitano, Cat    Southern Maine  ND

    Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored

    1)  Colby   69.5    2)  Bates   63.5
    3)  Southern Maine  55




 
Related Links: