Linhard breaks school record in 800 meters

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: May 21, 2010
Athletics Preview Photos

Emma Linhard

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. --- Colby College's Emma Linhard (Brunswick, Maine) made the most of her final chance to compete in the 800-meter run before next weekend's NCAA Division III Women's Track and Field Championships.

Linhard, a junior, broke her second school record this month with a time of 2:13.33 in the 800 at the Last Chance Qualifier Meet at MIT on Friday. She broke the old record of 2:13.36 by Jess Minty '06 by the slimmest of margins. Linhard eclipsed Minty's record in the 1,500 meters earlier this month with a time of 4:32.05 (Minty ran 4:34.33).

Linhard finished in second place in the race behind Middlebury's Margo Cramer, who had a time of 2:13.00 in a field of seven runners. Claire Egan of Wellesley was third in 2:14.63 in a fast race.

Colby's Cassi Knight took first place in the 3,000 steeplechase with a time of 10:58.86. She easily won the event by more than 30 seconds in a field of three runners.

For the Colby men, Trent Wiseman competed in the pole vault and had no height.

2010 MIT Last Chance Qualifier - 5/21/2010                   
                                      MIT                                     
                                    Results                                   

Event 1  Women 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Johnson, Elise            SR Williams                 12.43   2.0
  2 Hale, Sarah               SR Southern Mai             12.78   2.0

Event 2  Men 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Robinson, Cailean         SO Wheaton (Mas             10.69   1.9
  2 Orenstein, Max            JR Ithaca                   10.85   1.9
  3 Gomes, Marc               SR Westfield St             11.02   1.9
  4 Wetmore, Jeff             JR Ithaca                   11.35   1.9
  5 Bennett, Craig            FR Umass Lowell             12.37   1.9

Event 3  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Johnson, Elise            SR Williams                 14.19   2.3
  2 Jusme, Didi               SO Wheaton (Mas             14.75   2.3
  3 Dewart, Emma              SO Ithaca                   14.93   2.3
  4 Ferri, Andrea             SR Tufts                    15.32   2.3
  5 Hubbard, Tammia           FR Ithaca                   15.50   2.3

Event 4  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Allen, Sheldon            FR Wheaton (Mas             14.90   3.0
  2 Starling, Nate            SO Worcester St             15.68   3.0
  3 Mondesir, Denard          SR Fitchburg St             15.90   3.0

Event 5  Women 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Jones, Portia             SO MIT                      24.81   2.0  2
  2 Higgs, Hillary            SO Williams                 25.03   2.0  2
  3 Jusme, Didi               SO Wheaton (Mas             25.27   2.0  2
  4 McCord, Marcia            JR Ithaca                   25.35   2.0  2
  5 Gross, Martha             SO MIT                      25.99   2.0  2
  6 Artesani, Emily           SR Southern Mai             26.24   1.8  1
  7 Hale, Sarah               SR Southern Mai             26.45   2.0  2
  8 Robbins, Nikole           FR Southern Mai             26.65   1.8  1
  9 Briner, Hazel             JR MIT                      26.78   2.0  2

Event 6  Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Robinson, Cailean         SO Wheaton (Mas             21.54   1.5
  1 Ibric, Merzudin           SR Wheaton (Mas             21.54   1.5
  3 Gomes, Marc               SR Westfield St             22.04   1.5
  4 Miklovich, Ben            FR Wheaton (Mas             22.14   1.5
  5 Guerrier, Jim             FR Roxbury CC               22.53   1.5
  6 Fusco, Richard            SO Williams                 22.72   1.5

Event 7  Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Jones, Portia             SO MIT                      55.83 
  2 McCord, Marcia            JR Ithaca                   56.30 
  3 Gross, Martha             SO MIT                      58.38 
  4 Artesani, Emily           SR Southern Mai             59.35 
  5 Aarsvold, Kirsten         JR MIT                    1:01.45 

Event 8  Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Bennett, Craig            FR Umass Lowell             48.44 
  2 Jeffrey, Cecil            FR Wheaton (Mas             48.45 
  3 Mastrosimone, Chris       FR Ithaca                   48.83 
  4 Fogler, Chris             FR Williams                 50.84 

Event 9  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Simmons, Jamie            SO MIT                    1:03.04 
  2 Ferri, Andrea             SR Tufts                  1:04.03 
  3 Blackburn, Lauren         SR Babson                 1:05.56 
  4 Howard, Ebonie            FR Ithaca                 1:05.62 

Event 11  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Cramer, Margo             SO Middlebury             2:13.00 
  2 Linhard, Emma             JR Colby                  2:13.33 
  3 Egan, Clare               SR Wellesley              2:14.63 
  4 Ryan-Davis, Juliet        FR Middlebury             2:15.10 
  5 Clement, Leah             FR Wellesley              2:17.95 
  6 Bennett, Samantha         FR Wheaton (Mas           2:18.45 
  7 Shanley, Molly            SO Wellesley              2:19.19 

Event 12  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Cohen, Yermie             SR MIT                    1:53.45 
  2 Udel, Aaron               SR Brandeis               1:53.97 

Event 13  Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Wentz, Jacqueline         SR MIT                    4:25.43 
  2 Selig, Grayce             JR Brandeis               4:30.81 
  3 Wilfert, Amy              JR Tufts                  4:35.66 
  4 Pisarik, Beth             SR Brandeis               4:40.68 
  5 Gatowski, Alina           JR MIT                    4:48.89 
  6 Bisceglia, Erin           SO Brandeis               4:56.84 

Event 14  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Holgate, Devon            JR Brandeis               4:00.59 
  2 Sheinbaum, Julian         SO Yale                   4:00.63 
  3 Boutin, Marc              SO Brandeis               4:01.63 
  4 Davies, Jack              FR Middlebury             4:02.61 

Event 15  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Knight, Cassandra         SR Colby                 10:58.86 
  2 Lee, Amanda               JR Middlebury            11:32.69 
  3 Hewey, Vicky              FR WPI                   11:33.29 

Event 16  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Welle, Paul               JR MIT                    9:16.75 
  2 O'Brien, Steve            SR Umass Lowell           9:27.76 
  3 Wortham, Andrew           FR Bates                  9:46.81 

Event 18  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Kibler, Chris             SO Fitchburg St          15:41.21 

Event 21  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Mit                                                   48.70 
     1) Leibovic, Margaret SR           2) Gross, Martha SO              
     3) Simmons, Jamie SO               4) Jones, Portia SO              
  2 Worcester State                                       49.12 
     1) Lemelin, Nichole FR             2) Rafferty, Sarah SO            
     3) Mathieu, Rose FR                4) Ryan, Alicia FR               
  3 Southern Maine                                        50.44 
     1) Robbins, Nikole FR              2) Massey, Christina FR          
     3) Dumas, Bethany SO               4) Artesani, Emily SR            

Event 22  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Ithaca                                                43.55 
     1) Turnbull, Brian JR              2) Mastrosimone, Chris FR        
     3) Orenstein, Max JR               4) Wetmore, Jeff JR              

Event 23  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Wpi                                                 4:00.78 
     1) Richard, Noelle FR              2) Yusif, Michelangela FR        
     3) Davis, Adrianna FR              4) Dennis, Chrystian SO          
  2 Ithaca                                              4:05.46 
     1) Hubbard, Tammia FR              2) Howard, Ebonie FR             
     3) Dewart, Emma SO                 4) McCord, Marcia JR             

Event 25  Women High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Rissmeyer, Amanda         FR Ithaca                   1.68m    5-06.00
  2 Dewart, Emma              SO Ithaca                  J1.68m    5-06.00
  3 Collins, Dayorsha         SO Tufts                    1.63m    5-04.25

Event 26  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
-- Souza, Cameron            FR Wheaton (Mas                NH           

Event 27  Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Fisher, Karin             JR MIT                      3.72m   12-02.50
     3.07 3.22 3.37 3.52 3.62 3.72 3.81
      PPP   XO    O    O  XXO    O  XXX
  2 Dumas, Bethany            SO Southern Mai             3.52m   11-06.50
     3.07 3.22 3.37 3.52 3.62 3.72
      PPP  PPP   OO    O  PPP  XXX
  3 Briner, Hazel             JR MIT                      3.37m   11-00.75
     3.07 3.22 3.37 3.52
      PPP    O    O  XXX
  4 Pearce, Emily             SO WPI                     J3.37m   11-00.75
     3.07 3.22 3.37 3.52
      PPP   XO    O  XXX
  5 Theiss, Heather           SO Tufts                   J3.37m   11-00.75
     3.07 3.22 3.37 3.52 3.62
      PPP   XO   XO  PPP  XXX
  6 Kuntz, Lauren             FR MIT                      3.22m   10-06.75
     3.07 3.22 3.37
      XXO    O  XXX
-- Orlando, Julie            SO Ithaca                      NH           
     3.07
      XXX

Event 28  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Tao, Greg                 SR MIT                      4.91m   16-01.25
     4.36 4.51 4.66 4.81 4.91 5.00
      PPP   XO    O    O    O  XXX
  2 Morette, Kyle             SO WPI                      4.81m   15-09.25
     4.36 4.51 4.66 4.81 4.91
      PPP  PPP  XXO  XXO  XXX
  3 Brown, Andrew             SR Ithaca                   4.66m   15-03.50
     4.36 4.51 4.66 4.81
      PPP    O    O  XXX
-- Wiseman, Trent            FR Colby                       NH           
     4.36 4.51 4.66
      PPP  PPP  XXX
-- Willis, Jeff              FR Ithaca                      NH           
     4.36
      XXX

Event 29  Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind         
===============================================================================
  1 Arnold, Mercedes          SO Worcester St             5.54m   2.5  18-02.25
     5.29m(NWI) 5.36m(NWI) 5.54m(NWI) 5.33m(NWI) 5.33m(NWI) 5.26m(NWI)
  2 Claflin, Amanda           FR Wheaton (Mas             5.33m   2.2  17-06.00
     5.05m(NWI) 5.33m(NWI) 5.08m(NWI) FOUL      5.11m(NWI) 5.18m(NWI)
  3 Howard, Nia               SO Roxbury CC               5.30m   3.0  17-04.75
     5.00m(NWI) FOUL      5.30m(NWI) 5.08m(NWI) FOUL      FOUL    
  4 Capano, Lucia             SO Brandeis                 5.16m   2.6  16-11.25
     5.16m(NWI) 4.69m(NWI) 5.05m(NWI) 4.98m(NWI) 4.61m(NWI) PASS    
  5 Robbins, Nikole           FR Southern Mai             5.01m   3.3  16-05.25
     5.01m(NWI) 4.89m(NWI) 4.51m(NWI) FOUL      FOUL      4.90m(NWI)

Event 30  Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind         
===============================================================================
  1 Morton, Stephen           SR MIT                      7.19m   1.9  23-07.25
     FOUL      7.19m(NWI) 6.88m(NWI) 6.98m(NWI) PASS      PASS    
  2 Jennings, Devon           SR Fitchburg St             6.74m   2.5  22-01.50
     6.40m(NWI) 6.74m(NWI) 6.53m(NWI) 6.52m(NWI) 6.59m(NWI) 6.56m(NWI)
  3 Leeds, Matt               SR Worcester St             6.68m   3.8  21-11.00
     6.68m(NWI) FOUL      6.58m(NWI) 6.20m(NWI) 6.20m(NWI) 6.27m(NWI)
  4 Devins, Kyle              JR Ithaca                   6.65m   1.9  21-10.00
     6.49m(NWI) 6.63m(NWI) FOUL      6.36m(NWI) 6.65m(NWI) 6.53m(NWI)
  5 Palmer, Brandon           SR Westfield St             6.52m   2.1  21-04.75
     6.40m(NWI) 6.23m(NWI) 6.50m(NWI) 6.30m(NWI) 6.52m(NWI) 6.21m(NWI)

Event 31  Women Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind         
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Nakeisha           SO Tufts                   11.73m   2.4  38-06.00
     7.17m(NWI) 11.41m(NWI) 11.34m(NWI) 11.22m(NWI) 11.73m(NWI) FOUL    
  2 Kabongo, Kanku            JR Tufts                   11.56m   2.8  37-11.25
     11.46m(NWI) 11.56m(NWI) 11.45m(NWI) 11.49m(NWI) 11.19m(NWI) FOUL    
  3 Walker, Consandria        SR Northeastern            11.36m   3.1  37-03.25
     FOUL      FOUL      11.36m(NWI) FOUL      11.31m(NWI) FOUL    
  4 Capano, Lucia             SO Brandeis                11.14m   2.3  36-06.75
     11.07m(NWI) 11.10m(NWI) 11.14m(NWI) FOUL      10.92m(NWI) 10.92m(NWI)
  5 Dell'Aira, Ashley         SO Wheaton (Mas            11.00m   2.2  36-01.25
     FOUL      10.74m(NWI) 10.91m(NWI) 10.67m(NWI) 10.99m(NWI) 11.00m(NWI)
  6 Ouellette, Andrea         JR Worcester St           J11.00m   2.2  36-01.25
     FOUL      FOUL      11.00m(NWI) FOUL      FOUL      FOUL    
  7 Robbins, Nikole           FR Southern Mai            10.76m   1.8  35-03.75
     10.76m(NWI) 10.59m(NWI) 10.66m(NWI) PASS      PASS      PASS    

Event 32  Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind         
===============================================================================
  1 Morton, Stephen           SR MIT                     14.65m   1.6  48-00.75
     14.65m(NWI) FOUL      FOUL      FOUL      FOUL      14.42m(NWI)
  2 Guerrier, Jim             FR Roxbury CC              13.76m   0.9  45-01.75
     13.76m(NWI) FOUL      FOUL      FOUL      FOUL      FOUL    
-- Devins, Kyle              JR Ithaca                    FOUL                
     FOUL      FOUL      FOUL      PASS      PASS      PASS    

Event 33  Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Allen, Kelly              FR Tufts                   44.67m     146-07
      40.26m  41.79m  44.67m  40.44m  40.99m  38.65m
  2 Adekoya, Jasmine          FR Williams                41.95m     137-07
      FOUL  FOUL  40.16m  41.95m  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Larson-Koester, Miriam    SO Mount Holyok            39.50m     129-07
      39.50m  FOUL  39.00m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Patterson, Hannah         SO Southern Mai            37.93m     124-05
      FOUL  37.90m  FOUL  37.92m  37.93m  FOUL
  5 Baker, Krista             SR WPI                     37.69m     123-08
      37.69m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL

Event 34  Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Kelly, Mitchell           JR MIT                     49.78m     163-04
      49.19m  49.36m  48.38m  48.58m  45.74m  49.78m
  2 Collins, Fran             SR WPI                     48.14m     157-11
      46.32m  44.95m  48.14m  ND  ND  ND
  3 Moulo, Matt               JR Fitchburg St            47.87m     157-01
      46.71m  45.60m  ND  ND  47.87m  ND
  4 McNeil, Richard           SR Bates                   47.63m     156-03
      47.13m  46.35m  47.63m  ND  46.12m  ND
  5 Murtagh, Christopher      JR Bates                   44.80m     147-00
      43.33m  44.80m  ND  43.78m  ND  42.90m

Event 35  Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Godsey, Keelin               unattached              64.20m     210-07
      ND  63.44m  64.20m  ND  62.55m  61.47m
  2 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet  SR Bates                   53.84m     176-08
      46.00m  50.24m  ND  53.58m  53.84m  51.46m
  3 Baker, Krista             SR WPI                     49.93m     163-10
      47.81m  49.93m  47.56m  ND  ND  ND
  4 Godek, Sara Ellen         JR Bates                   46.67m     153-01
      41.45m  43.69m  45.18m  46.67m  39.90m  ND

Event 36  Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 McNeil, Richard           SR Bates                   56.52m     185-05
      53.99m  56.52m  55.09m  ND  ND  53.50m
  2 Murtagh, Christopher      JR Bates                   53.42m     175-03
      ND  ND  53.42m  ND  ND  ND
  3 Arredondo, Jarrett        SR WPI                     52.53m     172-04
      ND  51.63m  ND  52.53m  ND  ND
  4 Collins, Fran             SR WPI                     51.51m     169-00
      48.52m  51.44m  51.51m  ND  ND  50.39m
  5 Wagner, Matthew           FR Sacred Heart            48.68m     159-08
      ND  ND  45.45m  48.33m  48.68m  ND
  6 Harmon, Matt              JR Southern Mai            42.93m     140-10
      41.90m  42.93m  42.36m  42.54m  40.43m  ND

Event 37  Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Dumas, Bethany            SO Southern Mai            37.00m     121-05
      34.43m  37.00m  33.39m  34.73m  36.75m  35.15m
  2 Erickson, Caitlyn         SO Ithaca                  35.67m     117-00
      29.02m  FOUL  32.86m  35.67m  32.41m  32.51m
  3 Ferri, Andrea             SR Tufts                   26.09m      85-07
      FOUL  26.09m  25.35m  25.78m  24.34m  FOUL
-- Dewart, Emma              SO Ithaca                    FOUL           
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL           

Event 38  Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Murtagh, Christopher      JR Bates                   57.95m     190-01
      53.66m  56.44m  55.46m  FOUL  57.95m  54.52m
  2 Baker, Jeff               JR WPI                     55.75m     182-11
      50.37m  53.83m  FOUL  52.85m  53.07m  55.75m
  3 Moulo, Matt               JR Fitchburg St            53.52m     175-07
      47.97m  FOUL  50.73m  52.32m  53.52m  50.30m

Event 39  Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Ferri, Andrea             SR Tufts                    9.76m   32-00.25
      9.02m  8.88m  9.59m  9.62m  9.76m  9.63m
  2 Dewart, Emma              SO Ithaca                   9.24m   30-03.75
      9.24m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  8.98m

Event 40  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Oleinik, James            SR MIT                     15.67m   51-05.00
      15.16m  FOUL  14.71m  15.67m  FOUL  15.35m
  2 McNeil, Richard           SR Bates                   14.83m   48-08.00
      14.31m  14.52m  FOUL  FOUL  14.83m  14.58m
  3 Moulo, Matt               JR Fitchburg St            13.54m   44-05.25
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  13.54m  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Harmon, Matt              JR Southern Mai            13.01m   42-08.25
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  13.01m
 

 
Related Links: