Dewdney wins race against Bates in opener

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: September 8, 2012

WATERVILLE, Maine --- The Bates College women's cross country team won both races at the Class Relay Meet over host Colby College, but the Mules' Berol Dewdney (Chester, Vt.) had the best time of the day in winning the junior/senior race on Saturday.
 
Dewdney had a time of 18 minutes, 36.6 seconds to start the season off with a victory. First-year Bates runner Hannah Zelter (Bedford, N.H.) was a winner in the first-year/sophomore race and had the second-best time of the day with an 18:39.18 clocking. 
 
Gabby Narania (Fort Kent, Maine) took second place in the junior/senior race at 18:48.19 to help the Bobcats to a 33-24 victory (high score wins). Alicia Fannon (Haverhill, Mass.) was third in 18:52.90 and Amanda Solch (Mountain Lakes, N.J.) placed fourth in 19:02.50.
 
Colby's Kate Connolly (Needham, Mass.) took fifth place in the race in 19:07.79. Brittany Colford (Epping, N.H.) took seventh in 19:40.77 and Morgan Lingar (Danville, N.H.) placed eighth with a 19:46.14.
 
In the first-year/sophomore race, the Mules' Eva Lauer (Wellesley, Mass.) was second behind Zelter in 19:00.76. Bates took third and fourth place with Elena Jay (West Hartford, Conn.) at 19:18.79 and Erica Gagnon (Weymouth, Mass.) was fourth in 19:02.50. The Bobcats took a 30-25 win in the race.
 
Colby first-year runner Alanna McDonough (Andover, Mass.) was fifth in 19:58.68 and classmate Lydia Vieraitis (Los Altos, Calif.) took sixth in 20:15.00. Anna Doyle (Winthrop, Maine) took eighth place for the Mules in 20:30.08 and Luara Nolan (Williamstown, Mass.) was in the top 10 by placing ninth with a 20:40.08.
 
Class Relay Meet
Team Scores
Women's Junior-Senior: Bates 33, Colby 24
Women's First Year-Sophomore: Bates 30, Colby 25
Women's Combined: Bates 63, Colby 49
 
Individual results
Women's Junior-Senior: 1. Berol Dewdney, Colby, 18:36.65; 2. Gabby Narania, Bates, 18:48.19; 3. Alicia Fannon, Bates, 18:52.90; 4. Amanda Solch, Bates, 19:02.50; 5 Kate Connolly, Colby, 19:07.79; 6. Mira Carey Hatch, Bates, 19:23.72; 7. Brittany Colford, Colby, 19:40.77; 8. Morgan Lingar, Colby, 19:46.14; 9. Andrea Fischer, Bates, 19:46.47; 10. Claire Dunn, Colby, 2:30.62; 11. Merrill Brady, Bates, 20:41.59; 12. Lisa Reedich, Bates, 20:57.44; 13. Claire Cannon, Colby, 21:23.56; 14. Sophie Weaver, Colby, 21:59.2; 15. Ellen Schneider, Bates, 23:26.34; 16. Larisa Collins, Bates, 24:04.47
Women's First Year-Sophomore: 1. Hannah Zelter, Bates, 18:39.18; 2. Eva Lauer, Colby, 19:00.76; 3. Elena Jay, Bates, 19:18.79; 4. Erica Gagnon, Bates, 19:35.00; 5. Alanna McDonough, Colby, 19:58.68; 6. Lydia Vieraitis, Colby, 20:15.00; 7. Addie Cullenberg, Bates, 20:29.08; 8. Anna Doyle, Colby, 20:30.08; 9. Laura Nolan, Colby, 20:40.08; 10. Isabel Ferguson, Bates, 20:42.03; 11. Maggie Parrish, Colby, 20:42.76; 12. Shannon Oleynik, Colby, 20:50.53; 13. Mackenzie Hitchcock, Colby, 21:02.79; 14. Hallie Jester, Colby, 21:12.58; 15. Dylan Alles, Colby, 21:46.68; 16. Mikka Macdonald, Bates, 22:00.25; 17. Sarah Carrigan, Colby, 22:21.00; 18. Katie Courtney, Bates, 22:36.86; 19. Teika Carlson, Bates, 22:58.08; 20. Ali Mackay, Bates, 21. Elena Schroeder, Bates, 22:58.79    
 


 
Related Links: