Lee, Wennberg double winners for women's swim team

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 19, 2013

WATERVILLE, Maine --- The Colby College and Bates College women's swimming and diving meet came down to the last race and who finished second was as important as the winner on Saturday.

Colby needed to sweep the two spots in the event, but only earned the victory in the race in a 146-142 loss to the Bobcats. 

 
Kayleigh Monahan, Katie Southworth, Morganne Hodsdon, and Rosie Wennberg earned the victory in 1:41.74 in the 200 freestyle relay. Wennberg was one of two double winners on the day after taking the 100 butterfly (1:00.27) and the 50 freestyle (25.55).

Kathryn Lee also was a double winner for the Mules, taking victories in the 200 butterfly and the 200 individual medley (2:17.56). 

Monahan also won the 100 backstroke (1:02.56) and Hodsdon captured the 200 backstroke (2:15.42). Martha Mesna and Tasha Rivard were the lone two divers and each won one event.
 
The Mules received seconds from Heather Cronin in the 1,000 freestyle (11:07.72), Shauna Yuan in the 100 breaststroke (1:12.22), Wennberg in the 100 freestyle (55.93), and Lee in the 100 fly (1:00.81).
 
Colby v Bates January 19, 2013                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 1:49.28        2008 Colby                                      
Colby Record: C 1:47.05        2006                                            
                         K.Potedvin, Norsworthy, Given, Chilcote           
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bates College  'A'                                     NT    1:55.15   11  
     1) Sparks, C SR                    2) Paione, M FR                   
     3) Zingale, K SR                   4) Sergi, G JR                    
  2 Colby College  'A'                                1:55.73    1:55.90    4  
     1) Nalven, S SR                    2) Yuan, S FR                     
     3) Lee, K SR                       4) Southworth, K FR               
  3 Bates College  'C'                                     NT    1:59.30    2  
     1) Kang, J FR                      2) Higano, S FR                   
     3) Dugan, T SR                     4) Chory, H SO                    
  4 Bates College  'B'                                     NT   x1:59.79  
     1) Meyer, I SO                     2) Ward, M SO                     
     3) Skaperdas, A SO                 4) Hinkle, C JR                   
  5 Colby College  'B'                                     NT    2:00.18  
     1) Edwards, T FR                   2) Bazemore, J SR                 
     3) Lai, E SO                       4) Lewkowicz, K JR                
  6 Bates College  'D'                                     NT   x2:04.70  
     1) Brown, B SR                     2) Moore, A JR                    
     3) Schwarzwalder, A SO             4) Barry, K SO                    
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 1:36.95        2011 Amherst                                    
Colby Record: C 1:33.93        2102                                            
                         Gilligan, Roberts, Trafton, Galea                 
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bates College  'A'                                     NT    1:40.29   11  
     1) Johns, M SR                     2) Briggs, A SO                   
     3) Duvvuri, V JR                   4) Asao, H FR                     
  2 Colby College  'A'                                1:42.68    1:42.92    4  
     1) Peterson, A SR                  2) Wennberg, P SO                 
     3) Mauel, J SR                     4) Bachur, R SO                   
  3 Bates College  'B'                                     NT    1:43.25    2  
     1) Sommer, B FR                    2) Seaton, A SO                   
     3) Patton, W SO                    4) Hanley, M SR                   
  4 Colby College  'B'                                     NT    1:47.87  
     1) Madeira, J JR                   2) O'Neill, S SO                  
     3) Hootsmans, J SR                 4) Spierer, A SR                  
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 10:35.96        2006 Cowie, Middlebury                         
Colby Record: C 10:25.35        2011 Ferguson '12                              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bouchard, S               SO Bates               10:35.04   11:01.72    9  
  2 Cronin, H                 SR Colby                     NT   11:07.72    4  
  3 Nelson, K                 SO Bates                     NT   11:22.76    3  
  4 Levene, M                 FR Bates                     NT   11:32.94    2  
  5 Bacher, A                 JR Colby                     NT   11:51.83    1  
  6 Loane, K                  FR Bates                     NT  x11:52.24  
  7 Friedrich, A              SO Colby                     NT   12:06.69  
  8 Avidan, O                 SO Colby                     NT  x12:29.18  
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 9:40.30        2007 Byers, Wesleyan                            
Colby Record: C 9:38.31        2010 Smith '10                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Smachlo, A                SO Bates                     NT   10:28.87    9  
  2 Hillsberg, M              SO Bates                     NT   10:37.08    4  
  3 Briggs, A                 SO Bates                     NT   10:37.17    3  
  4 Mihalcik, P               SO Bates                     NT  x10:52.85  
  5 Weeks, R                  FR Colby                     NT   11:10.83    2  
  6 Lewis, B                  JR Colby                     NT   11:24.73    1  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 1:55.92        2005 Stern, K, Amherst                          
Colby Record: C 1:52.91        2011 Heneghan '11                               
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Briggs, E                 SO Bates                     NT    2:00.31    9  
  2 Depew, C                  FR Bates                     NT    2:00.41    4  
  3 Hodsdon, M                FR Colby                     NT    2:00.93    3  
  4 Barry, K                  SO Bates                     NT    2:02.82    2  
  5 Southworth, K             FR Colby                     NT    2:02.92    1  
  6 Geissinger, E             JR Bates                     NT   x2:05.41  
  7 Cronin, H                 SR Colby                     NT    2:05.69  
  8 Kletzer, S                SO Colby                     NT   x2:13.06  
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 1:44.58        2008 Mullin, Colby                              
Colby Record: C 1:41.44        2010 Wampler '09                                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Galea, V                  SO Colby                     NT    1:45.99    9  
  2 Bachur, R                 SO Colby                     NT    1:52.34    4  
  3 Karlson, N                SR Bates                     NT    1:53.33    3  
  4 Hanley, M                 SR Bates                     NT    1:55.83    2  
  5 Schwab, H                 SO Bates                     NT    1:58.18    1  
  6 Simon, H                  FR Bates                     NT   x1:59.63  
  7 McLaughlin, C             JR Colby                     NT    2:00.62  
  8 VanValkenburg, N          SR Colby                     NT   x2:05.20  
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 57.68        2009 Potdevin, K, Colby                           
Colby Record: C 56.92        2009 k. Potdevin '09                              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Monahan, K                SR Colby                     NT    1:02.56    9  
  2 Sergi, G                  JR Bates                     NT    1:03.20    4  
  3 Depew, E                  JR Bates                     NT    1:03.68    3  
  4 Nalven, S                 SR Colby                     NT    1:05.20    2  
  5 Edwards, T                FR Colby                     NT    1:05.99    1  
  6 Chory, H                  SO Bates                     NT    1:07.12  
  7 Stoff, L                  JR Bates                     NT   x1:10.00  
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 52.72        2004 Edwards, MIT                                 
Colby Record: C 50.87        2006 Dewey '07                                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sommer, B                 FR Bates                     NT      58.21    9  
  2 Johns, M                  SR Bates                     NT      59.47    4  
  3 Madeira, J                JR Colby                     NT    1:00.41    3  
  4 Patton, W                 SO Bates                     NT    1:00.61    2  
  5 Peterson, A               SR Colby                     NT    1:01.14    1  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 1:05.86        2006 Norsworthy, Colby                          
Colby Record: C 1:03.32        2006 Norsworthy '08                             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Paione, M                 FR Bates                1:10.46    1:11.19    9  
  2 Yuan, S                   FR Colby                     NT    1:12.22    4  
  3 Hui Bon Hoa, D            FR Bates                     NT    1:13.11    3  
  4 Sparks, C                 SR Bates                     NT    1:13.72    2  
  5 Bazemore, J               SR Colby                     NT    1:14.01    1  
  6 Moore, A                  JR Bates                     NT   x1:16.49  
  7 Mesna, M                  JR Colby                     NT    1:19.56  
 
Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 57.87        2012 Mecray, Bowdoin                              
Colby Record: C 56.73        2012 Roberts '12                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Briggs, A                 SO Bates                     NT    1:03.10    9  
  2 Wennberg, P               SO Colby                     NT    1:03.93    4  
  3 Asao, H                   FR Bates                     NT    1:04.25    3  
  4 Spierer, A                SR Colby                     NT    1:05.65    2  
  5 Seaton, A                 SO Bates                     NT    1:05.90    1  
  6 O'Neill, S                SO Colby                     NT    1:06.59  
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 2:09.56        2003 Williamson, Bates                          
Colby Record: C 2:11.26        2004 Miller '05                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, K                    SR Colby                     NT       0.01%   9  
  2 Zingale, K                SR Bates                     NT       0.02%   4  
  3 Dugan, T                  SR Bates                     NT       0.03%   3  
  4 Lai, E                    SO Colby                     NT       0.04%   2  
  5 Burke, L                  SR Bates                     NT       0.05%   1  
  6 Walpuck, L                SR Colby                     NT       0.06% 
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 1:56.02        2011 Lin, MIT                                   
Colby Record: C 1:52.32        1998 Herrick '98                                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Duvvuri, V                JR Bates                     NT    2:02.88    9  
  2 Mauel, J                  SR Colby                     NT    2:03.35    4  
  3 Buehler, A                SR Bates                     NT    2:07.42    3  
  4 Jenkins, C                JR Bates                     NT    2:12.08    2  
  5 Kim, N                    FR Colby                     NT    2:22.08    1  
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 24.77        2007 Palmer, Bowdoin                              
Colby Record: C 24.24        2005 Miller '05                                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wennberg, R               SR Colby                     NT      25.55    9  
  2 Briggs, E                 SO Bates                     NT      25.94    4  
  3 Monahan, K                SR Colby                     NT      26.24    3  
  4 Paine, W                  FR Bates                     NT      26.30    2  
  5 Higano, S                 FR Bates                     NT      26.59    1  
  6 Nalven, S                 SR Colby                     NT      27.21  
  7 Pedersen, R               JR Bates                     NT     x27.65  
  8 Cromie, K                 JR Colby                     NT     x29.31  
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 21.38        2012 Mecray, Bowdoin                              
Colby Record: C 20.41        2009 Wampler '09                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Galea, V                  SO Colby                     NT      22.03    9  
  2 Gagne', M                 SO Bates                     NT      23.30    4  
  3 Asao, H                   FR Bates                     NT      23.38    3  
  4 Hootsmans, J              SR Colby                     NT      23.52    2  
  5 Simon, H                  FR Bates                     NT      23.93    1  
  6 Patton, W                 SO Bates                     NT     x24.21  
  7 Bjorn, J                  FR Colby                     NT      24.22  
  8 VanValkenburg, N          SR Colby                     NT     x25.44  
 
Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 240.00        1998 Singer, Bowdoin                             
Colby Record: C 251.45        1998 Alex '01                                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mesna, M                  JR Colby                     NP     167.45    9  
  2 Rivard, T                 SR Colby                     NP     137.95    4  
 
Event 16  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 275.50        2001 Feldman, Colby                              
Colby Record: C 287.90        2001 Feldman '01                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, T                  SR Bates                     NP     255.30    9  
  2 Harrast, P                FR Bates                     NP     190.15    4  
  3 Johnson, E                FR Colby                     NP     103.80    3  
  4 Connell, L                SO Colby                     NP      83.15    2  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 53.57        2003 Vallaly, Colby                               
Colby Record: C 52.81        2005 Miller '05                                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sergi, G                  JR Bates                     NT      54.95    9  
  2 Wennberg, R               SR Colby                     NT      55.93    4  
  3 Southworth, K             FR Colby                     NT      56.27    3  
  4 Hinkle, C                 JR Bates                     NT      57.78    2  
  5 Lutz, H                   FR Bates                     NT      58.17    1  
  6 Barry, K                  SO Bates                     NT     x58.34  
  7 Bacher, A                 JR Colby                     NT      58.89  
  8 Kooser, S                 JR Colby                     NT     x59.81  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 47.38        2011 Mecray, Bowdoin                              
Colby Record: C 45.70        2009 Wampler '09                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Galea, V                  SO Colby                     NT      47.94    9  
  2 Karlson, N                SR Bates                     NT      49.68    4  
  3 Bachur, R                 SO Colby                     NT      50.74    3  
  4 Buehler, A                SR Bates                     NT      51.64    2  
  5 Simon, H                  FR Bates                     NT      52.73    1  
  6 Bjorn, J                  FR Colby                     NT      53.92  
  7 Hootsmans, J              SR Colby                     NT     x54.28  
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 2:07.12        2008 Sasser, Amherst                            
Colby Record: C 2:06.68        2009 K. Potdevin '09                            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hodsdon, M                FR Colby                     NT    2:15.42    9  
  2 Schwarzwalder, A          SO Bates                     NT    2:15.72    4  
  3 Monahan, K                SR Colby                     NT    2:16.94    3  
  4 Kang, J                   FR Bates                     NT    2:20.00    2  
  5 Paine, W                  FR Bates                     NT    2:20.15    1  
  6 Edwards, T                FR Colby                     NT    2:21.26  
  7 Chory, H                  SO Bates                     NT   x2:22.49  
  8 Nalven, S                 SR Colby                     NT   x2:24.16  
 -- Depew, E                  JR Bates                     NT   X2:18.13  
 -- Nelson, K                 SO Bates                     NT   X2:20.53  
 -- Meyer, I                  SO Bates                     NT   X2:21.97  
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 1:55.11        2011 Deveney, Amherst                           
Colby Record: C 1:52.53        2006 Dewey '07                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sommer, B                 FR Bates                     NT    2:07.95    9  
  2 Johns, M                  SR Bates                     NT    2:08.89    4  
  3 Duvvuri, V                JR Bates                     NT    2:10.40    3  
  4 Madeira, J                JR Colby                     NT    2:10.42    2  
  5 VanValkenburg, N          SR Colby                     NT    2:34.49    1  
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 2:24.88        2008 Norsworthy, Colby                          
Colby Record: C 2:18.18        2006 Norsworthy '08                             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Paione, M                 FR Bates                     NT    2:34.79    9  
  2 Higano, S                 FR Bates                     NT    2:35.42    4  
  3 Bazemore, J               SR Colby                     NT    2:36.33    3  
  4 Ward, M                   SO Bates                     NT    2:37.51    2  
  5 Hui Bon Hoa, D            FR Bates                     NT   x2:38.03  
  6 Yuan, S                   FR Colby                     NT    2:40.60    1  
 -- Wallace, L                JR Bates                     NT   X2:37.69  
 -- Moore, A                  JR Bates                     NT   X2:45.96  
 
Event 22  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 2:11.08        2003 Eck, Colby                                 
Colby Record: C 2:04.08        2012 Roberts '12                                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Seaton, A                 SO Bates                2:17.42    2:21.94    9  
  2 Wennberg, P               SO Colby                     NT    2:22.55    4  
  3 Asao, H                   FR Bates                     NT    2:23.21    3  
  4 O'Neill, S                SO Colby                     NT    2:26.34    2  
  5 Spierer, A                SR Colby                     NT    2:27.52    1  
  6 McLaughlin, C             JR Colby                     NT   x2:29.53  
  7 Schwab, H                 SO Bates                     NT    2:37.27  
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 5:09.92        2006 Cowie, Middlebury                          
Colby Record: C 5:01.31        1989 White '91                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bouchard, S               SO Bates                     NT    5:23.19    9  
  2 Depew, C                  FR Bates                     NT    5:28.35    4  
  3 Hodsdon, M                FR Colby                     NT    5:29.80    3  
  4 Cronin, H                 SR Colby                     NT    5:33.02    2  
  5 Dugan, T                  SR Bates                5:18.19    5:34.17    1  
  6 Levene, M                 FR Bates                     NT   x5:40.53  
  7 Bacher, A                 JR Colby                     NT    5:46.17  
  8 Friedrich, A              SO Colby                     NT   x5:55.14  
 
Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 4:45.61        2007 Byers, Wesleyan                            
Colby Record: C 4:38.89        2008 Smith '10                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hillsberg, M              SO Bates                     NT    5:05.82    9  
  2 Bachur, R                 SO Colby                     NT    5:07.81    4  
  3 Mihalcik, P               SO Bates                     NT    5:17.43    3  
  4 Briggs, A                 SO Bates                     NT    5:20.77    2  
  5 Weeks, R                  FR Colby                     NT    5:23.92    1  
  6 Lewis, B                  JR Colby                     NT    5:33.46  
 
Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 57.35        2009 Stern, K, Amherst                            
Colby Record: C 56.83        2004 Miller '05                                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wennberg, R               SR Colby                     NT    1:00.27    9  
  2 Lee, K                    SR Colby                     NT    1:00.81    4  
  3 Zingale, K                SR Bates                     NT    1:02.05    3  
  4 Briggs, E                 SO Bates                     NT    1:02.78    2  
  5 Lai, E                    SO Colby                     NT    1:05.55    1  
  6 Kogan, H                  SO Bates                     NT    1:06.57  
  7 Walpuck, L                SR Colby                     NT   x1:06.89  
  8 Hinkle, C                 JR Bates                     NT   x1:07.67  
 
Event 26  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 51.83        2010 Dillon, Middlebury                           
Colby Record: C 50.44        1998 Herrick '98                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gagne', M                 SO Bates                     NT      53.89    9  
  2 Mauel, J                  SR Colby                     NT      54.34    4  
  3 Duvvuri, V                JR Bates                     NT      55.30    3  
  4 Smachlo, A                SO Bates                  52.96      55.55    2  
  5 Patton, W                 SO Bates                     NT     x56.99  
  6 Kim, N                    FR Colby                     NT    1:02.00    1  
 
Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 269.75        2000 Johnson, Colby                              
Colby Record: C 271.50        2001 Johnson '00                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rivard, T                 SR Colby                     NP     159.40    9  
  2 Mesna, M                  JR Colby                     NP     139.70    4  
 
Event 28  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 295.75        1975 Stahley, Low                                
Colby Record: C 286.80        2001 Feldman '01                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, T                  SR Bates                     NP     262.40    9  
  2 Harrast, P                FR Bates                     NP     232.40    4  
  3 Johnson, E                FR Colby                     NP     121.85    3  
  4 Connell, L                SO Colby                     NP     103.50    2  
  5 Eichholz, J               SO Colby                     NP      83.20    1  
 
Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 2:09.62        2008 Norsworthy, Colby                          
Colby Record: C 2:07.84        2006 Norsworthy '08                             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, K                    SR Colby                     NT    2:17.56    9  
  2 Paione, M                 FR Bates                     NT    2:21.16    4  
  3 Higano, S                 FR Bates                     NT    2:21.20    3  
  4 Geissinger, E             JR Bates                     NT    2:21.47    2  
  5 Burke, L                  SR Bates                     NT   x2:22.20  
  6 Bazemore, J               SR Colby                     NT    2:26.44    1  
  7 Walpuck, L                SR Colby                     NT    2:30.28  
  8 Lai, E                    SO Colby                     NT   x2:32.43  
 
Event 30  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 1:58.41        2004 Treat, Amherst                             
Colby Record: C 1:54.56        2002 Eck '03                                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gagne', M                 SO Bates                     NT    2:06.26    9  
  2 Buehler, A                SR Bates                     NT    2:06.66    4  
  3 Sommer, B                 FR Bates                     NT    2:10.13    3  
  4 Madeira, J                JR Colby                     NT    2:10.71    2  
  5 Jenkins, C                JR Bates                2:05.47   x2:13.23  
  6 McLaughlin, C             JR Colby                     NT    2:13.79    1  
  7 Kim, N                    FR Colby                     NT    2:21.95  
 
Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 1:40.70        2005 Amherst                                    
Colby Record: C 1:36.88        2005                                            
                         Vallaly, Higgins, Foxwell, Miller                 
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College  'A'                                1:43.77    1:41.74   11  
     1) Monahan, K SR                   2) Southworth, K FR               
     3) Hodsdon, M FR                   4) Wennberg, R SR                 
  2 Bates College  'A'                                     NT    1:41.84    4  
     1) Sergi, G JR                     2) Chory, H SO                    
     3) Depew, E JR                     4) Briggs, E SO                   
  3 Bates College  'B'                                     NT    1:43.62    2  
     1) Lutz, H FR                      2) Sparks, C SR                   
     3) Paine, W FR                     4) Depew, C FR                    
  4 Colby College  'B'                                     NT    1:47.16  
     1) Lewkowicz, K JR                 2) Edwards, T FR                  
     3) Cronin, H SR                    4) Bacher, A JR                   
  5 Bates College  'C'                                     NT   x1:47.71  
     1) Barry, K SO                     2) Levene, M FR                   
     3) Hinkle, C JR                    4) Pedersen, R JR                 
  6 Colby College  'C'                                     NT   x1:50.28  
     1) Yuan, S FR                      2) Kooser, S JR                   
     3) Friedrich, A SO                 4) Walpuck, L SR                  
  7 Bates College  'D'                                     NT   x1:52.42  
     1) Wallace, L JR                   2) Meyer, I SO                    
     3) Brown, B SR                     4) Ward, M SO                     
  8 Colby College  'D'                                     NT   x1:53.12  
     1) Johnson, K JR                   2) Kletzer, S SO                  
     3) Cromie, K JR                    4) Avidan, O SO                   
 
Event 32  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: % 1:25.91        2009 MIT                                        
Colby Record: C 1:25.16        2007                                            
                         Mullin, Gross, Wampler, Dewey                     
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College  'A'                                1:30.26    1:29.50   11  
     1) Galea, V SO                     2) Hootsmans, J SR                
     3) Wennberg, P SO                  4) Mauel, J SR                    
  2 Bates College  'A'                                     NT    1:31.39    4  
     1) Karlson, N SR                   2) Hanley, M SR                   
     3) Gagne', M SO                    4) Smachlo, A SO                  
  3 Bates College  'B'                                     NT    1:35.38    2  
     1) Johns, M SR                     2) Hillsberg, M SO                
     3) Seaton, A SO                    4) Buehler, A SR                  
  4 Colby College  'B'                                     NT    1:38.85  
     1) Lewis, B JR                     2) Spierer, A SR                  
     3) Bjorn, J FR                     4) VanValkenburg, N SR            
  5 Bates College  'C'                                     NT   x1:40.10  
     1) Mihalcik, P SO                  2) Jenkins, C JR                  
     3) Schwab, H SO                    4) Jones, T SR                    
 -- Bates College  'D'                                     NT   X1:32.97  
     1) Briggs, A SO                    2) Asao, H FR                     
     3) Patton, W SO                    4) Duvvuri, V JR                  
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                    
 
  1. Bates College                       146   2. Colby College                       142
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                     
 
  1. Bates College                       196   2. Colby College                       103