Blais, Ferguson, Wennberg win for women's swim team

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 7, 2012

WATERVILLE, Maine --- Jess Blais won the 100 backstroke and took second in the 50 backstroke for the Colby College women's swimming and diving team in a 173-103 loss to Middlebury College on Saturday.
 
Blais had a time of 1:03.71 in the 100 backstroke victory and was runner-up in the 50 backstroke (29.81).
 
Mandy Ferguson also had a first in the 500 freestyle (5:16.83) and was second in the 200 freestyle (1:59.47).
 
"The seniors stepped up and led the charge," head coach Tom Burton said. "Ferguson, Blais, (Charlotte) Veazie, and (Sarah) Hansen) had tremendous meets. They all posted some of their best-ever in-season pre-taper times. They looked strong and led by example."
 
Rosie Wennberg added the other win for the Mules, taking the 50 butterfly in 27.89.

 Middlebury at Co;lby '12 - 1/7/2012                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Middlebury College-NE  'B'                                  1:52.24  
     1) Curtiss, Rachael SO             2) Hillas, Jamie                  
     3) Daly, Nora FR                   4) Gilbert, Maddie B SO           
  2 Middlebury College-NE  'A'                                  1:52.45  
     1) Tibbetts, Andie W SO            2) Carpenter, Ann                 
     3) Berkman, Maddy R FR             4) White, Meredith                
  3 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       1:58.32  
     1) Blais, Jess E JR                2) Bazemore, Josie S JR           
     3) Wennberg, Rosie B JR            4) Hansen, Sarah SR               
  4 Middlebury College-NE  'C'                                 x1:59.76  
     1) Meyer, Jenna H SO               2) Ernst, Megan                   
     3) Casha, Salena FR                4) Carpenter, Lydia               
  5 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       2:01.59  
     1) Veazie, Charlotte B SR          2) Mesna, Martha E SO             
     3) Lai, Emmie FR                   4) Lewkowicz, Kayla L SO          
  6 Middlebury College-NE  'D'                                 x2:01.68  
     1) Swartwout, Christine            2) Nuss, Emily                    
     3) Roos, Caroline V SO             4) Jackson, Maddie R SO           
  7 Colby College-ME  'C'                                      x2:07.25  
     1) Rushford, Carly M JR            2) Walpuck, Leah H JR             
     3) Cromie, Kelsey M SO             4) Kooser, Shannon H SO           
  8 Colby College-ME  'D'                                      x2:08.29  
     1) Ferguson, Mandy C SR            2) Bacher, Annie T SO             
     3) Reiner, Jenny SR                4) Avidan, Olivia FR              
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       1:39.50  
     1) Gilligan, Brian SR              2) Roberts, Mason D SR            
     3) Trafton, Ryan D SR              4) Galea, Vincent FR              
  2 Middlebury College-NE  'A'                                  1:39.99  
     1) Asaga, Kazu FR                  2) Vandiford, Christopher         
     3) Daly, Nick FR                   4) Litman, Ethan FR               
  3 Middlebury College-NE  'B'                                  1:42.29  
     1) Wing, James                     2) Griffin, Will N SR             
     3) Kuo, Teddy FR                   4) Sandoval, Tyler Q JR           
  4 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       1:44.51  
     1) Peterson, Andy SO               2) Wennberg, Paul FR              
     3) Mauel, Jack P JR                4) Rieling, Raymond R SR          
  5 Colby College-ME  'C'                                      x1:46.12  
     1) Tschaen, Brendan P SO           2) O'Neill, Shelby FR             
     3) Bachur, Ryan FR                 4) Hootsmans, James A JR          
  6 Middlebury College-NE  'D'                                 x1:49.71  
     1) Oster, Mike J SO                2) Simic, Goran SO                
     3) Gerard, Paul SO                 4) Supple, Jack H FR              
  7 Middlebury College-NE  'C'                                 x1:50.53  
     1) Tamposi, Joe A SO               2) Kaminow, Nico I FR             
     3) Schaffer, Adam FR               4) Lee, Andrew FR                 
 
Event 3  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Edel, Alexandra R         SO Middlebury-NE                  4:44.26  
  2 Haron, Courtney              Middlebury-NE                  4:51.09  
  3 Lee, Kathryn N            JR Colby-ME                       5:07.00  
  4 Lai, Emmie                FR Colby-ME                       5:13.07  
  5 Friedrich, Annie B        FR Colby-ME                       5:17.08  
 
Event 4  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Madeira, John             SO Colby-ME                       4:26.16  
  2 Keenan, Nick S            SO Middlebury-NE                  4:26.49  
  3 Kuo, Teddy                FR Middlebury-NE                  4:29.32  
  4 Vandiford, Christopher       Middlebury-NE                  4:34.79  
  5 Sivulich, Ethan              Middlebury-NE                 x4:36.71  
  6 McLaughlin, Colin H       SO Colby-ME                       4:41.19  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Loftus, Katherine         FR Middlebury-NE                  1:58.31  
  2 Ferguson, Mandy C         SR Colby-ME                       1:59.47  
  3 Casha, Salena             FR Middlebury-NE                  2:03.10  
  4 Merley, Caitlin F         SO Middlebury-NE                  2:03.36  
  5 Veazie, Charlotte B       SR Colby-ME                       2:04.85  
  6 Reiner, Jenny             SR Colby-ME                       2:08.59  
  7 Cronin, Heather A         JR Colby-ME                      x2:09.50  
  8 Villarreal, Ana           FR Middlebury-NE                 x2:10.05  
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Litman, Ethan             FR Middlebury-NE                  1:47.39  
  2 Rieling, Raymond R        SR Colby-ME                       1:49.74  
  3 Peterson, Andy            SO Colby-ME                       1:51.61  
  4 Avidan, Lucas                Middlebury-NE                  1:52.25  
  5 Bachur, Ryan              FR Colby-ME                       1:52.66  
  6 Martin, Colin                Middlebury-NE                  1:53.31  
  7 Hootsmans, James A        JR Colby-ME                      x2:01.96  
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Curtiss, Rachael          SO Middlebury-NE                    28.59  
  2 Blais, Jess E             JR Colby-ME                         29.81  
  3 Meyer, Jenna H            SO Middlebury-NE                    30.40  
  4 Bacher, Annie T           SO Colby-ME                         31.95  
  5 Swartwout, Christine         Middlebury-NE                    32.03  
  6 Rushford, Carly M         JR Colby-ME                         32.37  
 
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Gilligan, Brian           SR Colby-ME                         25.68  
  2 Wing, James                  Middlebury-NE                    26.05  
  3 Tschaen, Brendan P        SO Colby-ME                         27.78  
  4 Oster, Mike J             SO Middlebury-NE                    27.89  
  5 Tamposi, Joe A            SO Middlebury-NE                    28.27  
 
Event 9  Women 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Carpenter, Lydia             Middlebury-NE                    32.08  
  2 Berkman, Maddy R          FR Middlebury-NE                    32.99  
  3 Ernst, Megan                 Middlebury-NE                    34.16  
  4 Bazemore, Josie S         JR Colby-ME                         34.47  
  5 Nuss, Emily                  Middlebury-NE                   x34.58  
  6 Mesna, Martha E           SO Colby-ME                         35.19  
 
Event 10  Men 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Roberts, Mason D          SR Colby-ME                         28.00  
  2 Griffin, Will N           SR Middlebury-NE                    29.39  
  3 Schaffer, Adam            FR Middlebury-NE                    30.04  
  4 Wennberg, Paul            FR Colby-ME                         30.06  
  5 O'Neill, Shelby           FR Colby-ME                         30.77  
  6 Simic, Goran              SO Middlebury-NE                    31.02  
  7 Kaminow, Nico I           FR Middlebury-NE                   x32.33  
 
Event 11  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Daly, Nora                FR Middlebury-NE                  1:01.81  
  2 Hillas, Jamie                Middlebury-NE                  1:02.04  
  3 Friedlander, Jennifer     FR Middlebury-NE                  1:02.20  
  4 Lai, Emmie                FR Colby-ME                       1:02.97  
  5 Simas, Samantha              Middlebury-NE                 x1:03.19  
  6 Wennberg, Rosie B         JR Colby-ME                       1:03.73  
  7 Lee, Kathryn N            JR Colby-ME                       1:05.58  
  8 Walpuck, Leah H           JR Colby-ME                      x1:10.51  
 
Event 12  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Trafton, Ryan D           SR Colby-ME                         54.36  
  2 Sandoval, Tyler Q         JR Middlebury-NE                    54.43  
  3 Kuo, Teddy                FR Middlebury-NE                    55.40  
  4 Mauel, Jack P             JR Colby-ME                         55.41  
  5 Gerard, Paul              SO Middlebury-NE                    57.80  
  6 Bachur, Ryan              FR Colby-ME                       1:00.42  
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Tibbetts, Andie W         SO Middlebury-NE                    25.25  
  2 Carpenter, Ann               Middlebury-NE                    25.43  
  3 Hansen, Sarah             SR Colby-ME                         25.75  
  4 Gilbert, Maddie B         SO Middlebury-NE                    26.44  
  5 Lewkowicz, Kayla L        SO Colby-ME                         26.67  
  6 Burns, Laura M            SR Colby-ME                         27.06  
  7 Jackson, Maddie R         SO Middlebury-NE                   x27.34  
  8 Kooser, Shannon H         SO Colby-ME                        x28.02  
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Daly, Nick                FR Middlebury-NE                    22.01  
  2 Galea, Vincent            FR Colby-ME                         22.44  
  3 Asaga, Kazu               FR Middlebury-NE                    22.80  
  4 Hootsmans, James A        JR Colby-ME                         23.72  
  5 Lee, Andrew               FR Middlebury-NE                    24.03  
  6 Supple, Jack H            FR Middlebury-NE                   x24.33  
  7 Lewis, Ben                SO Colby-ME                         24.77  
  8 Holmsen, Erik             FR Colby-ME                        x26.02  
 
Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Harper, Colleen           SO Middlebury-NE                   253.72  
  2 King, Hannah              JR Middlebury-NE                   253.65  
  3 Mesna, Martha E           SO Colby-ME                        176.55  
  4 Rivard, Tasha             JR Colby-ME                        105.75  
  5 Schechner, Anne           FR Colby-ME                         91.05  
 
Event 16  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Dallmeyer-Drennen, Skyla  SO Middlebury-NE                   231.90  
  2 Abrams, Stan              SR Colby-ME                        132.07  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Tibbetts, Andie W         SO Middlebury-NE                    54.94  
  2 Gilbert, Maddie B         SO Middlebury-NE                    55.59  
  3 Daly, Nora                FR Middlebury-NE                    56.06  
  4 White, Meredith              Middlebury-NE                   x56.83  
  5 Veazie, Charlotte B       SR Colby-ME                         57.06  
  6 Hansen, Sarah             SR Colby-ME                         57.18  
  7 Reiner, Jenny             SR Colby-ME                         58.63  
  8 Johnson, Kim B            SO Colby-ME                      x1:03.26  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Galea, Vincent            FR Colby-ME                         49.44  
  2 Wing, James                  Middlebury-NE                    49.66  
  3 Oster, Mike J             SO Middlebury-NE                    50.18  
  4 Wennberg, Paul            FR Colby-ME                         51.73  
  4 Trafton, Ryan D           SR Colby-ME                         51.73  
  6 Kaminow, Nico I           FR Middlebury-NE                    53.18  
  7 Sivulich, Ethan              Middlebury-NE                   x53.37  
  8 Lewis, Ben                SO Colby-ME                        x55.67  
 
Event 19  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Blais, Jess E             JR Colby-ME                       1:03.71  
  2 Curtiss, Rachael          SO Middlebury-NE                  1:03.74  
  3 Swartwout, Christine         Middlebury-NE                  1:06.20  
  4 Meyer, Jenna H            SO Middlebury-NE                  1:06.24  
  5 Lai, Emmie                FR Colby-ME                       1:09.17  
  6 Bacher, Annie T           SO Colby-ME                       1:10.45  
  7 Rushford, Carly M         JR Colby-ME                      x1:11.02  
  8 Friedlander, Jennifer     FR Middlebury-NE                 x1:13.68  
 
Event 20  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Asaga, Kazu               FR Middlebury-NE                    54.06  
  2 Gilligan, Brian           SR Colby-ME                         55.21  
  3 Keenan, Nick S            SO Middlebury-NE                    56.84  
  4 Peterson, Andy            SO Colby-ME                         58.46  
  5 Madeira, John             SO Colby-ME                         58.77  
  6 Tamposi, Joe A            SO Middlebury-NE                    58.85  
  7 Tschaen, Brendan P        SO Colby-ME                        x59.93  
 
Event 21  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Carpenter, Ann               Middlebury-NE                  1:10.49  
  2 Berkman, Maddy R          FR Middlebury-NE                  1:11.10  
  3 Ernst, Megan                 Middlebury-NE                  1:12.99  
  4 Nuss, Emily                  Middlebury-NE                 x1:14.45  
  5 Bazemore, Josie S         JR Colby-ME                       1:14.97  
  6 Mesna, Martha E           SO Colby-ME                       1:15.88  
  7 Walpuck, Leah H           JR Colby-ME                       1:21.64  
  8 Friedrich, Annie B        FR Colby-ME                      x1:23.07  
 
Event 22  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Roberts, Mason D          SR Colby-ME                       1:01.97  
  2 Vandiford, Christopher       Middlebury-NE                  1:02.17  
  3 Griffin, Will N           SR Middlebury-NE                  1:04.09  
  4 McLaughlin, Colin H       SO Colby-ME                       1:07.06  
  5 Lee, Andrew               FR Middlebury-NE                  1:07.20  
  6 O'Neill, Shelby           FR Colby-ME                       1:07.52  
  7 Simic, Goran              SO Middlebury-NE                 x1:08.89  
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Ferguson, Mandy C         SR Colby-ME                       5:16.83  
  2 Haron, Courtney              Middlebury-NE                  5:24.94  
  3 Villarreal, Ana           FR Middlebury-NE                  5:26.56  
  4 West, Cori P              SO Middlebury-NE                  5:31.92  
  5 Merley, Caitlin F         SO Middlebury-NE                 x5:33.96  
  6 Cronin, Heather A         JR Colby-ME                       5:45.99  
  7 Johnson, Kim B            SO Colby-ME                       6:18.62  
 
Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Litman, Ethan             FR Middlebury-NE                  4:56.62  
  2 Avidan, Lucas                Middlebury-NE                  5:01.58  
  3 Martin, Colin                Middlebury-NE                  5:04.08  
  4 Rieling, Raymond R        SR Colby-ME                       5:04.62  
  5 Peterson, Andy            SO Colby-ME                       5:08.70  
  6 Bachur, Ryan              FR Colby-ME                       5:16.83  
 
Event 25  Women 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wennberg, Rosie B         JR Colby-ME                         27.89  
  2 Hillas, Jamie                Middlebury-NE                    28.10  
  3 White, Meredith              Middlebury-NE                    28.67  
  4 Lee, Kathryn N            JR Colby-ME                         28.95  
  5 Simas, Samantha              Middlebury-NE                    29.22  
  5 Roos, Caroline V          SO Middlebury-NE                   x29.22  
  7 Reiner, Jenny             SR Colby-ME                         30.58  
  8 Cromie, Kelsey M          SO Colby-ME                        x30.69  
 
Event 26  Men 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Daly, Nick                FR Middlebury-NE                    23.68  
  2 Trafton, Ryan D           SR Colby-ME                         24.18  
  3 Mauel, Jack P             JR Colby-ME                         24.64  
  4 Sandoval, Tyler Q         JR Middlebury-NE                    24.96  
  5 Kuo, Teddy                FR Middlebury-NE                    25.25  
  6 Gerard, Paul              SO Middlebury-NE                   x26.06  
  7 Lewis, Ben                SO Colby-ME                         27.48  
 -- Hootsmans, James A        JR Colby-ME                        X26.66  
 
Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
 -- King, Hannah              JR Middlebury-NE                  X217.95  
 -- Harper, Colleen           SO Middlebury-NE                  X225.97  
 
Event 28  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Carmical, Omar            JR Middlebury-NE                   227.45  
  2 Dallmeyer-Drennen, Skyla  SO Middlebury-NE                   199.27  
  3 Abrams, Stan              SR Colby-ME                        116.85  
 
Event 29  Women 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Veazie, Charlotte B       SR Colby-ME                       1:05.20  
  2 Wennberg, Rosie B         JR Colby-ME                       1:08.18  
  3 Blais, Jess E             JR Colby-ME                       1:08.47  
  4 Bacher, Annie T           SO Colby-ME                      x1:11.12  
 -- Hillas, Jamie                Middlebury-NE                 X1:02.48  
 -- Edel, Alexandra R         SO Middlebury-NE                 X1:03.47  
 -- Berkman, Maddy R          FR Middlebury-NE                 X1:03.83  
 -- Friedlander, Jennifer     FR Middlebury-NE                 X1:06.47  
 
Event 30  Men 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Keenan, Nick S            SO Middlebury-NE                    56.25  
  2 Gilligan, Brian           SR Colby-ME                         57.64  
  3 Oster, Mike J             SO Middlebury-NE                    58.61  
  4 Madeira, John             SO Colby-ME                         58.95  
  5 Vandiford, Christopher       Middlebury-NE                    59.32  
  6 Mauel, Jack P             JR Colby-ME                         59.58  
  7 McLaughlin, Colin H       SO Colby-ME                        x59.86  
  8 Kaminow, Nico I           FR Middlebury-NE                 x1:01.76  
 
Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       1:44.91  
     1) Lewkowicz, Kayla L SO           2) Hansen, Sarah SR               
     3) Ferguson, Mandy C SR            4) Reiner, Jenny SR               
  2 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       1:49.47  
     1) Lee, Kathryn N JR               2) Kooser, Shannon H SO           
     3) Cromie, Kelsey M SO             4) Friedrich, Annie B FR          
  3 Colby College-ME  'C'                                      x1:55.33  
     1) Kletzer, Sarah FR               2) Johnson, Kim B SO              
     3) Rushford, Carly M JR            4) Avidan, Olivia FR              
 -- Middlebury College-NE  'B'                                 X1:41.81  
     1) Carpenter, Lydia                2) Casha, Salena FR               
     3) Loftus, Katherine FR            4) Tibbetts, Andie W SO           
 -- Middlebury College-NE  'A'                                 X1:43.96  
     1) White, Meredith                 2) Haron, Courtney                
     3) Gilbert, Maddie B SO            4) Daly, Nora FR                  
 -- Middlebury College-NE  'C'                                 X1:47.23  
     1) Carpenter, Ann                  2) Meyer, Jenna H SO              
     3) Roos, Caroline V SO             4) Simas, Samantha                
 -- Middlebury College-NE  'D'                                 X1:48.25  
     1) Villarreal, Ana FR              2) Monsees, Dana FR               
     3) West, Cori P SO                 4) Merley, Caitlin F SO           
 
Event 32  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Middlebury College-NE  'A'                                  1:27.65  
     1) Daly, Nick FR                   2) Asaga, Kazu FR                 
     3) Litman, Ethan FR                4) Wing, James M FR               
  2 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       1:30.63  
     1) Wennberg, Paul FR               2) Rieling, Raymond R SR          
     3) Galea, Vincent FR               4) Hurley, Tom H SR               
  3 Middlebury College-NE  'B'                                  1:32.83  
     1) Sandoval, Tyler Q JR            2) Schaffer, Adam FR              
     3) Sivulich, Ethan                 4) Lee, Andrew FR                 
  4 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       1:35.34  
     1) Roberts, Mason D SR             2) Madeira, John SO               
     3) Tschaen, Brendan P SO           4) Hootsmans, James A JR          
  5 Middlebury College-NE  'C'                                 x1:36.39  
     1) Keenan, Nick S SO               2) Avidan, Lucas                  
     3) Martin, Colin                   4) Griffin, Will N SR             
  6 Middlebury College-NE  'D'                                 x1:37.72  
     1) Tamposi, Joe A SO               2) Gerard, Paul SO                
     3) Simic, Goran SO                 4) Supple, Jack H FR              
  7 Colby College-ME  'C'                                      x1:41.45  
     1) Holmsen, Erik FR                2) Lewis, Ben SO                  
     3) O'Neill, Shelby FR              4) McLaughlin, Colin H SO         
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                    
 
  1. Middlebury College                  173   2. Colby College                       103
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                     
 
  1. Middlebury College                  164   2. Colby College                       127