Ferguson sets pool record in women's swim team win

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 8, 2012

WATERVILLE, Maine --- Mandy Ferguson set a pool record in the 1,650 freestyle and the Colby College women's swimming and diving team won every event in a 174-32 victory over Norwich University on Sunday.
 
Ferguson broke the record of Mindy Williams '03, who is the current Simmons College swim coach, with a clocking of 17 minutes, 55.28 seconds. Ferguson's time is her fastest non-tapered time during her Colby career.
 
Kathryn Lee had victories in the 200 butterfly (2:25.43) and the 200 freestyle (2:06.77) for the Mules. Colby also received victories from Charlotte Veazie in the 50 freestyle (26.13), Emmie Lai in the 200 individual medley (2:29.09), Martha Mesna in 1-meter diving (165.65 points), Sarah Hansen in the 100 freestyle (57.61), Jess Blais in the 200 backstroke (2:18.28), Sarah Kletzer with a 5:48.45 in the 500 freestyle, and Josie Bazemore in the 200 breaststroke (2:40.08).
 
Blais was part of two relay victories for Colby. She joined forces with Bazemore, Lee, and Hansen to win the 400 medley relay in 4:23.17. Veazie, Jenny Reiner, Ferguson, and Blais won the 400 freestyle with a 3:55.95.
 
"The whole team continued to swim well, building off the success from yesterday's meet with Middlebury," Colby head coach Tom Burton said. "We were pleased with both their focus and effort today after such an emotional meet yesterday. It was great to see the first years and sophomores successful in implementing effective race strategies."

Norwich at Colby 12 - 1/8/2012                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College-ME  'C'                                       4:23.17  
     1) Blais, Jess E JR                2) Bazemore, Josie S JR           
     3) Lee, Kathryn N JR               4) Hansen, Sarah SR               
  2 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       4:40.63  
     1) Rushford, Carly M JR            2) Lai, Emmie FR                  
     3) Wennberg, Rosie B JR            4) Johnson, Kim B SO              
  3 Colby College-ME  'B'                                      x4:42.89  
     1) Friedrich, Annie B FR           2) Walpuck, Leah H JR             
     3) Cromie, Kelsey M SO             4) Kooser, Shannon H SO           
 
Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College-ME  'C'                                       3:46.17  
     1) Gilligan, Brian SR              2) Roberts, Mason D SR            
     3) Trafton, Ryan D SR              4) Galea, Vincent FR              
  2 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       3:52.26  
     1) Peterson, Andy SO               2) McLaughlin, Colin H SO         
     3) Mauel, Jack P JR                4) Hootsmans, James A JR          
  3 Norwich Univeristy-NE  'A'                                  3:53.75  
     1) Webster, Lance K FR             2) Bowden, Patrick R SO           
     3) Kelly, Brandon SO               4) Leonard, Jason JR              
  4 Norwich Univeristy-NE  'B'                                  4:30.38  
     1) Beal, Zachary P FR              2) Weiner, Sam P SR               
     3) Tonnesen, Gunnar K SO           4) Thibault, Kevin FR             
 
Event 3  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Ferguson, Mandy C         SR Colby-ME                      17:55.28  
  2 Cronin, Heather A         JR Colby-ME                      19:42.57  
  3 Bacher, Annie T           SO Colby-ME                      20:22.01  
  4 Andreo, Molly             SR Norwich-NE                    21:54.94  
  5 Sabel, Victoria           SO Norwich-NE                    22:01.79  
  6 Lopez, Giselle O          FR Norwich-NE                    23:12.72  
 
Event 4  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Webster, Lance K          FR Norwich-NE                    17:39.04  
  2 Zemanek, Mike A           SR Norwich-NE                    18:07.61  
  3 Bachur, Ryan              FR Colby-ME                      18:54.52  
  4 Grubbs, Andrew            JR Norwich-NE                    19:01.49  
  5 Gallegos, Juan            FR Norwich-NE                   x20:52.89  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Kathryn N            JR Colby-ME                       2:06.77  
  2 Hansen, Sarah             SR Colby-ME                       2:07.26  
  3 Reiner, Jenny             SR Colby-ME                       2:09.89  
  4 Kooser, Shannon H         SO Colby-ME                      x2:12.52  
  5 Stein, Giovanna           SO Norwich-NE                     2:27.37  
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Galea, Vincent            FR Colby-ME                       1:54.30  
  2 Trafton, Ryan D           SR Colby-ME                       1:57.60  
  3 Wennberg, Paul            FR Colby-ME                       1:57.62  
  4 Lewis, Ben                SO Colby-ME                      x2:03.66  
  5 Ogden, Patrick            FR Norwich-NE                     2:08.04  
  6 Beal, Zachary P           FR Norwich-NE                     2:10.06  
  7 Tonnesen, Gunnar K        SO Norwich-NE                     2:10.51  
  8 Thibault, Kevin           FR Norwich-NE                    x2:14.90  
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Veazie, Charlotte B       SR Colby-ME                         26.13  
  2 Wennberg, Rosie B         JR Colby-ME                         26.94  
  3 Jones, Felicia            SR Norwich-NE                       27.78  
  4 Cromie, Kelsey M          SO Colby-ME                         28.43  
  5 Vitale, Daniella          FR Norwich-NE                       29.39  
  6 Avidan, Olivia            FR Colby-ME                        x29.80  
  7 Knoop, Janice L           SR Norwich-NE                       30.19  
 
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rieling, Raymond R        SR Colby-ME                         22.78  
  2 Kelly, Brandon            SO Norwich-NE                       23.52  
  3 Weber, Kevin              SR Norwich-NE                       23.61  
  4 Mauel, Jack P             JR Colby-ME                         23.78  
  5 Peterson, Andy            SO Colby-ME                         23.80  
  6 Tschaen, Brendan P        SO Colby-ME                        x24.59  
  7 Erdeski, John P           SO Norwich-NE                       24.60  
  8 Beal, Zachary P           FR Norwich-NE                      x27.25  
 
Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lai, Emmie                FR Colby-ME                       2:29.09  
  2 Friedrich, Annie B        FR Colby-ME                       2:29.61  
  3 Walpuck, Leah H           JR Colby-ME                       2:33.89  
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Madeira, John             SO Colby-ME                       2:06.81  
  2 Gilligan, Brian           SR Colby-ME                       2:09.78  
  3 McLaughlin, Colin H       SO Colby-ME                       2:11.44  
  4 Hevey, Chris L            JR Norwich-NE                     2:11.66  
  5 Leonard, Jason            JR Norwich-NE                     2:19.79  
  6 O'Neill, Shelby           FR Colby-ME                      x2:23.62  
 
Event 11  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Mesna, Martha E           SO Colby-ME                        165.65  
  2 Rivard, Tasha             JR Colby-ME                        106.50  
  3 Schechner, Anne           FR Colby-ME                         94.50  
 
Event 12  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Abrams, Stan              SR Colby-ME                        141.95  
 
Event 13  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Kathryn N            JR Colby-ME                       2:25.43  
  2 Wennberg, Rosie B         JR Colby-ME                       2:39.62  
  3 Walpuck, Leah H           JR Colby-ME                       2:43.33  
  4 Knoop, Janice L           SR Norwich-NE                     2:53.30  
 
Event 14  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Mauel, Jack P             JR Colby-ME                       2:08.64  
  2 Trafton, Ryan D           SR Colby-ME                       2:13.02  
  3 Bachur, Ryan              FR Colby-ME                       2:15.21  
  4 Ogden, Patrick            FR Norwich-NE                     3:21.35  
 
Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hansen, Sarah             SR Colby-ME                         57.61  
  2 Lewkowicz, Kayla L        SO Colby-ME                         58.88  
  3 Cromie, Kelsey M          SO Colby-ME                       1:02.94  
  4 Johnson, Kim B            SO Colby-ME                      x1:03.60  
  5 Avidan, Olivia            FR Colby-ME                      x1:04.04  
  6 Vitale, Daniella          FR Norwich-NE                     1:05.88  
  7 Stein, Giovanna           SO Norwich-NE                     1:05.94  
 
Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rieling, Raymond R        SR Colby-ME                         50.36  
  2 Wennberg, Paul            FR Colby-ME                         52.25  
  3 Weber, Kevin              SR Norwich-NE                       52.27  
  4 Leonard, Jason            JR Norwich-NE                       54.47  
  5 Erdeski, John P           SO Norwich-NE                       54.74  
  6 Grubbs, Andrew            JR Norwich-NE                      x54.75  
  7 Lewis, Ben                SO Colby-ME                         55.28  
  8 Holmsen, Erik             FR Colby-ME                        x59.12  
 
Event 17  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Blais, Jess E             JR Colby-ME                       2:18.28  
  2 Veazie, Charlotte B       SR Colby-ME                       2:18.57  
  3 Ferguson, Mandy C         SR Colby-ME                       2:21.10  
  4 Lai, Emmie                FR Colby-ME                      x2:29.00  
  5 Bacher, Annie T           SO Colby-ME                      x2:29.30  
  6 Rushford, Carly M         JR Colby-ME                      x2:35.44  
  7 Sabel, Victoria           SO Norwich-NE                     2:46.29  
 
Event 18  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Madeira, John             SO Colby-ME                       2:05.24  
  2 Peterson, Andy            SO Colby-ME                       2:07.72  
  3 Webster, Lance K          FR Norwich-NE                     2:09.64  
  4 Bowden, Patrick R         SO Norwich-NE                     2:11.25  
  5 Tschaen, Brendan P        SO Colby-ME                       2:13.47  
  6 Hevey, Chris L            JR Norwich-NE                     2:24.46  
  7 Vaughn, Adam M            SO Norwich-NE                    x2:27.13  
 
Event 19  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kletzer, Sarah            FR Colby-ME                       5:48.45  
  2 Friedrich, Annie B        FR Colby-ME                       5:49.05  
  3 Reiner, Jenny             SR Colby-ME                       5:54.89  
  4 Kooser, Shannon H         SO Colby-ME                      x6:02.81  
  5 Jones, Felicia            SR Norwich-NE                     6:15.64  
  6 Andreo, Molly             SR Norwich-NE                     6:32.17  
  7 Lopez, Giselle O          FR Norwich-NE                     6:44.96  
 
Event 20  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Galea, Vincent            FR Colby-ME                       5:16.89  
  2 McLaughlin, Colin H       SO Colby-ME                       5:20.38  
  3 Hootsmans, James A        JR Colby-ME                       5:47.04  
  4 Gallegos, Juan            FR Norwich-NE                     5:53.08  
  5 Vaughn, Adam M            SO Norwich-NE                     5:54.96  
 
Event 22  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Abrams, Stan              SR Colby-ME                        106.80  
 
Event 23  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Bazemore, Josie S         JR Colby-ME                       2:40.08  
  2 Mesna, Martha E           SO Colby-ME                       2:41.35  
  3 Cronin, Heather A         JR Colby-ME                       2:56.70  
  4 Ulrich, Steff             JR Norwich-NE                     3:17.81  
 
Event 24  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Roberts, Mason D          SR Colby-ME                       2:21.58  
  2 Gilligan, Brian           SR Colby-ME                       2:25.76  
  3 Madeira, John             SO Colby-ME                       2:26.46  
  4 Bowden, Patrick R         SO Norwich-NE                     2:27.05  
  5 O'Neill, Shelby           FR Colby-ME                      x2:31.14  
  6 Weiner, Sam P             SR Norwich-NE                     2:46.46  
  7 Tonnesen, Gunnar K        SO Norwich-NE                     2:59.04  
  8 Thibault, Kevin           FR Norwich-NE                    x3:09.00  
 
Event 25  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Norwich Univeristy-NE  'A'                                  4:23.52  
     1) Jones, Felicia SR               2) Vitale, Daniella FR            
     3) Stein, Giovanna SO              4) Knoop, Janice L SR             
 -- Colby College-ME  'C'                                      X3:55.95  
     1) Veazie, Charlotte B SR          2) Reiner, Jenny SR               
     3) Blais, Jess E JR                4) Ferguson, Mandy C SR           
 -- Colby College-ME  'A'                                      X4:05.21  
     1) Bacher, Annie T SO              2) Lewkowicz, Kayla L SO          
     3) Cromie, Kelsey M SO             4) Johnson, Kim B SO              
 -- Colby College-ME  'B'                                      X4:11.49  
     1) Avidan, Olivia FR               2) Cronin, Heather A JR           
     3) Rushford, Carly M JR            4) Kletzer, Sarah FR              
 
Event 26  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Norwich Univeristy-NE  'A'                                  3:32.18  
     1) Zemanek, Mike A SR              2) Hevey, Chris L JR              
     3) Grubbs, Andrew JR               4) Weber, Kevin SR                
  2 Norwich Univeristy-NE  'B'                                  3:48.22  
     1) Ogden, Patrick FR               2) Erdeski, John P SO             
     3) Vaughn, Adam M SO               4) Gallegos, Juan FR              
 -- Colby College-ME  'C'                                      X3:25.68  
     1) Bachur, Ryan FR                 2) Wennberg, Paul FR              
     3) Rieling, Raymond R SR           4) Hootsmans, James A JR          
 -- Colby College-ME  'A'                                      X3:26.49  
     1) Mauel, Jack P JR                2) Peterson, Andy SO              
     3) Trafton, Ryan D SR              4) Galea, Vincent FR              
 -- Colby College-ME  'B'                                      X3:47.46  
     1) Holmsen, Erik FR                2) Lewis, Ben SO                  
     3) Tschaen, Brendan P SO           4) O'Neill, Shelby FR             
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 26                    
 
  1. Colby College                       174   2. Norwich Univeristy                   32
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 26                     
 
  1. Colby College                       155   2. Norwich Univeristy                   64