Ferguson leads women's swim team in loss

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: November 19, 2011

WATERVILLE, Maine --- Mandy Ferguson started the season off strong with a second, third, and a fourth in individual races and she helped a relay team take second for the Colby College women's swimming and diving team in a 173-93 loss to Amherst College.
 
Ferguson took second in the 10,000 meters (10:58.13), a third in the 500 freestyle (5:23.69), and a fourth in the 200 freestyle (2:01.71). She also anchored the second for the Mules with Charlotte Veazie, Sarah Hansen, and Laura Burns in the 200 freestyle relay.
 
Martha Mesna had the other second for Colby in the 1-meter diving (161.32 points).
 
Jess Blais had third in the 100 backstroke (1:05.10), Sarah Hansen was third in the 100 freestyle (57.58) and added a fourth. 

Amherst at Colby - 11/19/2011                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Amherst College-NE  'B'                               1:54.79         11  
     1) Sprung-Keyser, Maddy R 20       2) Belak, Lulu B 19               
     3) Merz, Allison 19                4) Vincett, Katie K 20            
                  28.98     1:01.71 (32.73)     1:29.88 (28.17)     1:54.79 (24.91)
  2 Amherst College-NE  'C'                               1:54.82          4  
     1) Kim, Aline 18                   2) Lightbourne, Adrienne S 19     
     3) Sadovnikoff, Ricka 19           4) Stoddart, Ashleigh 18          
                  29.17     1:02.76 (33.59)     1:30.05 (27.29)     1:54.82 (24.77)
  3 Amherst College-NE  'A'                              x1:55.97        
     1) Heise, Nicole A 21              2) Flynn, Courtney E 18           
     3) Glancy, Annie E 20              4) Lee, Sabrina M 17              
                  29.98     1:01.78 (31.80)     1:30.94 (29.16)     1:55.97 (25.03)
  4 Colby College-ME  'A'                                 2:00.80          2  
     1) Blais, Jessica E 20             2) Mesna, Martha E 20             
     3) Williams, Alexa 18              4) Burns, Laura M 21              
                  30.54     1:05.82 (35.28)     1:34.65 (28.83)     2:00.80 (26.15)
  5 Amherst College-NE  'D'                              x2:00.96        
     1) Pietrantonio, Anna E 19         2) Heaton, Kenzie 19              
     3) Gross, Cassie A 19              4) Park, Andrea M 21              
                  30.94     1:05.19 (34.25)     1:33.75 (28.56)     2:00.96 (27.21)
  6 Colby College-ME  'B'                                 2:06.43        
     1) Kletzer, Sarah A 18             2) Kooser, Shannon H 19           
     3) Hansen, Sarah 20                4) Lewkowicz, Kayla L 19          
                  32.89     1:09.05 (36.16)     1:40.37 (31.32)     2:06.43 (26.06)
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Amherst College-NE  'B'                               1:36.95         11  
     1) Deveney, Conor 18               2) McBratney, Ben A 21            
     3) Bulakul, Tyler 19               4) White, Tim 21                  
                  24.89       51.80 (26.91)     1:15.09 (23.29)     1:36.95 (21.86)
  2 Colby College-ME  'A'                                 1:41.24          4  
     1) Peterson, Andy 19               2) Roberts, Mason D 21            
     3) Trafton, Ryan D 21              4) Galea, Vincent 18              
                  26.73       54.90 (28.17)     1:19.13 (24.23)     1:41.24 (22.11)
  3 Amherst College-NE  'A'                               1:41.27          2  
     1) Reynolds, Aron C 19             2) Federak, Bart 21               
     3) McCartan, Will T 20             4) Sholtis, Connor 18             
                  26.43       54.80 (28.37)     1:19.27 (24.47)     1:41.27 (22.00)
  4 Amherst College-NE  'D'                              x1:41.57        
     1) Rochford, Michael 19            2) Kang, Alex 18                  
     3) Landefeld, Peter C 18           4) Hampton, Tyler 18              
                  25.64       54.09 (28.45)     1:19.62 (25.53)     1:41.57 (21.95)
  5 Amherst College-NE  'C'                              x1:42.82        
     1) Schwab, Daniel A 20             2) O'Connor, Mike 20              
     3) Homchick, Robbie N 20           4) Campbell, Craig 17             
                  26.54       55.09 (28.55)     1:20.77 (25.68)     1:42.82 (22.05)
  6 Colby College-ME  'B'                                 1:44.70        
     1) Tschaen, Brendan P 19           2) Gilligan, Brian J 21           
     3) Mauel, Jack P 21                4) Hurley, Tom H 21               
                  27.54       57.09 (29.55)     1:21.87 (24.78)     1:44.70 (22.83)
  7 Colby College-ME  'C'                                x1:56.37        
     1) Holmsen, Erik K 18              2) Spierer, Adam N 20             
     3) Andler, Sam B 21                4) Lewis, Ben 19                  
                  34.00     1:05.05 (31.05)     1:31.74 (26.69)     1:56.37 (24.63)
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Thompson, Becca S   21 Amherst-NE                    10:53.09          9  
                  29.73     1:01.78 (32.05)     1:34.53 (32.75)     2:07.65 (33.12)
        2:40.72 (33.07)     3:13.95 (33.23)     3:47.33 (33.38)     4:20.38 (33.05)
        4:53.50 (33.12)     5:27.05 (33.55)     6:00.09 (33.04)     6:33.19 (33.10)
        7:06.26 (33.07)     7:39.13 (32.87)     8:11.96 (32.83)     8:44.69 (32.73)
        9:17.29 (32.60)     9:49.79 (32.50)    10:22.33 (32.54)    10:53.09 (30.76)
  2 Ferguson, Mandy C   21 Colby-ME                      10:58.13          4  
                  29.89     1:02.07 (32.18)     1:34.73 (32.66)     2:07.76 (33.03)
        2:40.94 (33.18)     3:14.20 (33.26)     3:47.53 (33.33)     4:20.69 (33.16)
        4:53.70 (33.01)     5:27.20 (33.50)     6:00.28 (33.08)     6:33.57 (33.29)
        7:06.84 (33.27)     7:40.02 (33.18)     8:13.33 (33.31)     8:46.36 (33.03)
        9:19.42 (33.06)     9:52.88 (33.46)    10:25.75 (32.87)    10:58.13 (32.38)
  3 Ingerson, Audrey N  19 Amherst-NE                    11:03.74          3  
                  30.56     1:03.17 (32.61)     1:36.11 (32.94)     2:08.99 (32.88)
        2:42.25 (33.26)     3:15.62 (33.37)     3:49.08 (33.46)     4:22.37 (33.29)
        4:56.05 (33.68)     5:29.58 (33.53)     6:03.08 (33.50)     6:36.63 (33.55)
        7:10.45 (33.82)     7:44.27 (33.82)     8:17.66 (33.39)     8:51.20 (33.54)
        9:24.59 (33.39)     9:58.07 (33.48)    10:31.54 (33.47)    11:03.74 (32.20)
  4 Friedrich, Annie B  18 Colby-ME                      12:15.37          2  
                  32.09     1:07.15 (35.06)     1:42.99 (35.84)     2:19.07 (36.08)
        2:55.89 (36.82)     3:32.96 (37.07)     4:10.17 (37.21)     4:47.53 (37.36)
        5:25.14 (37.61)     6:03.46 (38.32)     6:40.13 (36.67)     7:17.85 (37.72)
        7:55.22 (37.37)     8:32.51 (37.29)     9:10.37 (37.86)     9:47.75 (37.38)
       10:25.13 (37.38)    11:02.31 (37.18)    11:39.41 (37.10)    12:15.37 (35.96)
  5 Rudel, Susannah E   21 Amherst-NE                    12:24.88          1  
                  32.30     1:08.48 (36.18)     1:46.78 (38.30)     2:24.49 (37.71)
        3:02.28 (37.79)     3:39.69 (37.41)     4:16.89 (37.20)     4:54.59 (37.70)
        5:32.45 (37.86)     6:10.06 (37.61)     6:47.12 (37.06)     7:24.76 (37.64)
        8:02.79 (38.03)     8:40.25 (37.46)     9:18.66 (38.41)     9:56.57 (37.91)
       10:34.84 (38.27)    11:12.39 (37.55)    11:49.26 (36.87)    12:24.88 (35.62)
  6 Cromie, Kelsey M    19 Colby-ME                      12:58.86        
                  33.38     1:10.34 (36.96)     1:48.29 (37.95)     2:27.59 (39.30)
        3:06.64 (39.05)     3:45.92 (39.28)     4:25.59 (39.67)     5:05.58 (39.99)
        5:45.24 (39.66)     6:25.03 (39.79)     7:04.86 (39.83)     7:44.80 (39.94)
        8:25.23 (40.43)     9:05.34 (40.11)     9:45.10 (39.76)    10:24.75 (39.65)
       11:04.68 (39.93)    11:44.21 (39.53)    12:23.35 (39.14)    12:58.86 (35.51)
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Moody, Parker W     19 Amherst-NE                    10:11.61          9  
                  28.04       58.65 (30.61)     1:29.42 (30.77)     2:00.42 (31.00)
        2:31.66 (31.24)     3:02.51 (30.85)     3:33.64 (31.13)     4:04.47 (30.83)
        4:35.15 (30.68)     5:06.03 (30.88)     5:36.77 (30.74)     6:08.06 (31.29)
        6:39.03 (30.97)     7:10.18 (31.15)     7:40.58 (30.40)     8:11.46 (30.88)
        8:41.66 (30.20)     9:11.78 (30.12)     9:41.67 (29.89)    10:11.61 (29.94)
  2 Cagenello, Sam      19 Amherst-NE                    10:16.19          4  
                  27.81       58.28 (30.47)     1:29.11 (30.83)     2:00.14 (31.03)
        2:31.37 (31.23)     3:02.54 (31.17)     3:33.96 (31.42)     4:05.55 (31.59)
        4:36.83 (31.28)     5:08.50 (31.67)     5:39.89 (31.39)     6:11.31 (31.42)
        6:42.47 (31.16)     7:13.94 (31.47)     7:45.21 (31.27)     8:15.90 (30.69)
        8:46.39 (30.49)     9:16.31 (29.92)     9:46.56 (30.25)    10:16.19 (29.63)
  3 Pritzker, Sam       19 Amherst-NE                    10:29.11          3  
                  29.41     1:01.29 (31.88)     1:33.35 (32.06)     2:05.40 (32.05)
        2:37.44 (32.04)     3:09.23 (31.79)     3:40.37 (31.14)     4:12.32 (31.95)
        4:44.35 (32.03)     5:16.32 (31.97)     5:48.05 (31.73)     6:20.02 (31.97)
        6:51.86 (31.84)     7:23.49 (31.63)     7:54.75 (31.26)     8:25.92 (31.17)
        8:57.25 (31.33)     9:28.52 (31.27)     9:59.07 (30.55)    10:29.11 (30.04)
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ternullo, Stephani  18 Amherst-NE                     1:57.25          9  
                  27.43       57.18 (29.75)     1:27.24 (30.06)     1:57.25 (30.01)
  2 Stoddart, Ashleigh  18 Amherst-NE                     2:01.36          4  
                  28.81     1:00.18 (31.37)     1:31.42 (31.24)     2:01.36 (29.94)
  3 Pietrantonio, Anna  19 Amherst-NE                     2:01.70          3  
                  29.25       59.73 (30.48)     1:30.92 (31.19)     2:01.70 (30.78)
  4 Ferguson, Mandy C   21 Colby-ME                       2:01.71          2  
                  28.42       59.07 (30.65)     1:30.54 (31.47)     2:01.71 (31.17)
  5 Stein, Suzi E       19 Amherst-NE                    x2:03.05        
                  28.57       59.31 (30.74)     1:30.91 (31.60)     2:03.05 (32.14)
  6 Veazie, Charlotte   21 Colby-ME                       2:05.97          1  
                  28.84     1:00.67 (31.83)     1:33.05 (32.38)     2:05.97 (32.92)
  7 Johnson, Kim B      19 Colby-ME                       2:14.58        
                  29.92     1:03.08 (33.16)     1:38.30 (35.22)     2:14.58 (36.28)
  8 Kooser, Shannon H   19 Colby-ME                      x2:15.08        
                  31.03     1:05.79 (34.76)     1:41.12 (35.33)     2:15.08 (33.96)
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lichtenfels, Ryan   21 Amherst-NE                     1:45.10          9  
                  24.17       50.74 (26.57)     1:17.86 (27.12)     1:45.10 (27.24)
  2 Egan, Nick Q        19 Amherst-NE                     1:47.90          4  
                  25.21       52.47 (27.26)     1:20.15 (27.68)     1:47.90 (27.75)
  3 Pearlman, Alex H    20 Amherst-NE                     1:50.42          3  
                  25.60       53.97 (28.37)     1:22.71 (28.74)     1:50.42 (27.71)
  4 Rieling, Ray R      21 Colby-ME                       1:51.55          2  
                  26.22       54.78 (28.56)     1:23.41 (28.63)     1:51.55 (28.14)
  5 Hampton, Tyler      18 Amherst-NE                    x1:52.32        
                  25.75       53.76 (28.01)     1:23.06 (29.30)     1:52.32 (29.26)
  6 Peterson, Andy      19 Colby-ME                       1:55.59          1  
                  26.63       56.06 (29.43)     1:25.81 (29.75)     1:55.59 (29.78)
  7 Bachur, Ryan G      18 Colby-ME                       1:56.88        
                  27.32   1:27.47 (1:00.15)     1:56.88 (29.41)         1:56.88 ( )
  8 Wennberg, Paul E    18 Colby-ME                      x2:00.21        
                  27.48       57.75 (30.27)     1:28.97 (31.22)     2:00.21 (31.24)
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Sabrina        18 Amherst-NE                       59.57          9  
                  29.23       59.57 (30.34)                                        
  2 Kim, Aline          18 Amherst-NE                     1:02.44          4  
                  30.15     1:02.44 (32.29)                                        
  3 Blais, Jessica E    20 Colby-ME                       1:05.10          3  
                  31.24     1:05.10 (33.86)                                        
  4 Park, Andrea M      21 Amherst-NE                     1:09.48          2  
                  33.48     1:09.48 (36.00)                                        
  5 Bacher, Annie T     19 Colby-ME                       1:09.95          1  
                  33.97     1:09.95 (35.98)                                        
  6 Kletzer, Sarah A    18 Colby-ME                       1:12.44        
                  35.18     1:12.44 (37.26)                                        
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Deveney, Conor      18 Amherst-NE                       53.37          9  
                  25.81       53.37 (27.56)                                        
  2 Bulakul, Tyler      19 Amherst-NE                       53.85          4  
                  25.91       53.85 (27.94)                                        
  3 Schwab, Daniel A    20 Amherst-NE                       56.82          3  
                  27.87       56.82 (28.95)                                        
  3 Reynolds, Aron C    19 Amherst-NE                      x56.82        
                  28.23       56.82 (28.59)                                        
  5 Tschaen, Brendan P  19 Colby-ME                       1:00.19          2  
                  28.35     1:00.19 (31.84)                                        
  6 Spierer, Adam N     20 Colby-ME                       1:08.66          1  
                  33.31     1:08.66 (35.35)                                        
  7 Holmsen, Erik K     18 Colby-ME                       1:16.90        
                1:16.90         1:16.90 ( )                                        
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Flynn, Courtney     18 Amherst-NE                     1:10.32          9  
                  33.29     1:10.32 (37.03)                                        
  2 Heaton, Kenzie      19 Amherst-NE                     1:14.08          4  
                  34.85     1:14.08 (39.23)                                        
  3 Sprung-Keyser, Mad  20 Amherst-NE                     1:14.41          3  
                  35.07     1:14.41 (39.34)                                        
  4 Mesna, Martha E     20 Colby-ME                       1:19.83          2  
                  37.51     1:19.83 (42.32)                                        
 
Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Federak, Bart       21 Amherst-NE                     1:01.96          9  
                  29.47     1:01.96 (32.49)                                        
  2 O'Connor, Mike      20 Amherst-NE                     1:03.33          4  
                  30.03     1:03.33 (33.30)                                        
  3 Roberts, Mason D    21 Colby-ME                       1:03.46          3  
                  29.61     1:03.46 (33.85)                                        
  4 Beaulieu, Connor W  19 Amherst-NE                     1:03.49          2  
                  29.73     1:03.49 (33.76)                                        
  5 Kang, Alex          18 Amherst-NE                    x1:03.98        
                  30.27     1:03.98 (33.71)                                        
  6 Gilligan, Brian J   21 Colby-ME                       1:05.03          1  
                  30.90     1:05.03 (34.13)                                        
  7 O'Neill, Shelby F   18 Colby-ME                       1:07.46        
                  31.42     1:07.46 (36.04)                                        
  8 McLaughlin, Colin   19 Colby-ME                      x1:08.69        
                  31.86     1:08.69 (36.83)                                        
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Heise, Nicole A     21 Amherst-NE                     2:13.00          9  
                  29.51     1:02.62 (33.11)     1:37.11 (34.49)     2:13.00 (35.89)
  2 Gross, Cassie A     19 Amherst-NE                     2:15.38          4  
                  30.52     1:04.75 (34.23)     1:39.91 (35.16)     2:15.38 (35.47)
  3 Glancy, Annie E     20 Amherst-NE                     2:20.54          3  
                  31.03     1:05.56 (34.53)     1:42.09 (36.53)     2:20.54 (38.45)
  4 Williams, Alexa     18 Colby-ME                       2:22.97          2  
                  32.05     1:08.19 (36.14)     1:44.97 (36.78)     2:22.97 (38.00)
  5 Lai, Emmie A        18 Colby-ME                       2:34.75          1  
                  30.57     1:05.99 (35.42)     1:48.10 (42.11)     2:34.75 (46.65)
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rochford, Michael   19 Amherst-NE                     1:57.40          9  
                  25.99       55.48 (29.49)     1:26.03 (30.55)     1:57.40 (31.37)
  2 McAuliffe, Conor T  19 Amherst-NE                     2:01.07          4  
                  27.34       58.04 (30.70)     1:29.52 (31.48)     2:01.07 (31.55)
  3 Grimes, Ben         18 Amherst-NE                     2:01.60          3  
                  27.23       57.81 (30.58)     1:28.87 (31.06)     2:01.60 (32.73)
  4 Landefeld, Peter C  18 Amherst-NE                    x2:08.30        
                  28.40     1:00.53 (32.13)     1:34.44 (33.91)     2:08.30 (33.86)
  5 Mauel, Jack P       21 Colby-ME                       2:09.89          2  
                  28.53     1:00.91 (32.38)     1:34.15 (33.24)     2:09.89 (35.74)
  6 Madeira, John       19 Colby-ME                       2:12.99          1  
                  28.81     1:02.43 (33.62)     1:37.02 (34.59)     2:12.99 (35.97)
  7 Rieling, Ray R      21 Colby-ME                       2:16.92        
                  31.07     1:06.10 (35.03)     1:40.93 (34.83)     2:16.92 (35.99)
  8 Bachur, Ryan G      18 Colby-ME                      x2:22.23        
                  30.53     1:06.61 (36.08)     1:43.76 (37.15)     2:22.23 (38.47)
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Vincett, Katie K    20 Amherst-NE                       25.09          9  
  2 Belak, Lulu B       19 Amherst-NE                       25.88          4  
  3 Sadovnikoff, Ricka  19 Amherst-NE                       25.98          3  
  4 Hansen, Sarah       20 Colby-ME                         26.17          2  
  5 Lightbourne, Adrie  19 Amherst-NE                      x26.34        
  6 Burns, Laura M      21 Colby-ME                         26.83          1  
  7 Johnson, Kim B      19 Colby-ME                         27.67        
  8 Avidan, Olivia      18 Colby-ME                        x28.85        
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Galea, Vincent      18 Colby-ME                         23.11          9  
  2 Trafton, Ryan D     21 Colby-ME                         23.31          4  
  3 Hurley, Tom H       21 Colby-ME                         23.93          3  
  4 Lewis, Ben          19 Colby-ME                        x24.87        
 -- Sholtis, Connor     18 Amherst-NE                      X22.66        
 -- Campbell, Craig     17 Amherst-NE                      X22.80        
 -- McBratney, Ben A    21 Amherst-NE                      X22.92        
 -- Homchick, Robbie N  20 Amherst-NE                      X23.42        
 
Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wagner, Claire      19 Amherst-NE                      185.32          9  
  2 Mesna, Martha E     20 Colby-ME                        161.32          4  
  3 Hope, Niahlah       17 Amherst-NE                      121.12          3  
 
Event 16  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 White, Colin        19 Amherst-NE                      246.45          9  
  2 Idleman, Mark       18 Amherst-NE                      223.12          4  
  3 Abrams, Stan K      21 Colby-ME                        100.88          3  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hansen, Sarah       20 Colby-ME                         57.58          9  
                  27.77       57.58 (29.81)                                        
  2 Burns, Laura M      21 Colby-ME                         59.59          4  
                  28.42       59.59 (31.17)                                        
  3 Kooser, Shannon H   19 Colby-ME                         59.97          3  
                  29.19       59.97 (30.78)                                        
  4 Lewkowicz, Kayla L  19 Colby-ME                      x1:00.80        
                  28.61     1:00.80 (32.19)                                        
 -- Vincett, Katie K    20 Amherst-NE                      X54.77        
                  26.19       54.77 (28.58)                                        
 -- Stoddart, Ashleigh  18 Amherst-NE                      X55.02        
                  26.53       55.02 (28.49)                                        
 -- Merz, Allison       19 Amherst-NE                      X58.02        
                  27.91       58.02 (30.11)                                        
 -- Rudel, Susannah E   21 Amherst-NE                    X1:00.46        
                  28.79     1:00.46 (31.67)                                        
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sholtis, Connor     18 Amherst-NE                       49.43          9  
                  23.99       49.43 (25.44)                                        
  2 Egan, Nick Q        19 Amherst-NE                       49.47          4  
                  24.00       49.47 (25.47)                                        
  3 Campbell, Craig     17 Amherst-NE                       49.56          3  
                  23.74       49.56 (25.82)                                        
  4 Galea, Vincent      18 Colby-ME                         50.17          2  
                  24.29       50.17 (25.88)                                        
  5 Trafton, Ryan D     21 Colby-ME                         51.94          1  
                  25.04       51.94 (26.90)                                        
  6 Wennberg, Paul E    18 Colby-ME                         51.98        
                  24.84       51.98 (27.14)                                        
  7 Cagenello, Sam      19 Amherst-NE                      x52.69        
                  25.36       52.69 (27.33)                                        
  8 Hurley, Tom H       21 Colby-ME                        x54.08        
                  25.78       54.08 (28.30)                                        
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Thompson, Becca S   21 Amherst-NE                     2:12.60          9  
                  31.53     1:04.65 (33.12)     1:38.54 (33.89)     2:12.60 (34.06)
  2 Sprung-Keyser, Mad  20 Amherst-NE                     2:13.09          4  
                  31.82     1:05.60 (33.78)     1:39.48 (33.88)     2:13.09 (33.61)
  3 Kim, Aline          18 Amherst-NE                     2:16.84          3  
                  31.43     1:06.64 (35.21)     1:41.71 (35.07)     2:16.84 (35.13)
  4 Veazie, Charlotte   21 Colby-ME                       2:21.09          2  
                  33.34     1:09.11 (35.77)     1:45.17 (36.06)     2:21.09 (35.92)
  5 Blais, Jessica E    20 Colby-ME                       2:21.20          1  
                  32.86     1:08.89 (36.03)     1:45.54 (36.65)     2:21.20 (35.66)
  6 Lai, Emmie A        18 Colby-ME                       2:28.02        
                  33.85     1:11.15 (37.30)     1:49.45 (38.30)     2:28.02 (38.57)
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Deveney, Conor      18 Amherst-NE                     1:55.11          9  
                  26.30       54.85 (28.55)     1:24.63 (29.78)     1:55.11 (30.48)
  2 Rochford, Michael   19 Amherst-NE                     1:56.49          4  
                  27.23       56.66 (29.43)     1:26.70 (30.04)     1:56.49 (29.79)
  3 Reynolds, Aron C    19 Amherst-NE                     2:02.79          3  
                  29.23     1:00.05 (30.82)     1:32.22 (32.17)     2:02.79 (30.57)
  4 Schwab, Daniel A    20 Amherst-NE                    x2:04.09        
                  29.97     1:00.81 (30.84)     1:32.50 (31.69)     2:04.09 (31.59)
  5 Madeira, John       19 Colby-ME                       2:06.05          2  
                  30.08     1:01.83 (31.75)     1:34.03 (32.20)     2:06.05 (32.02)
  6 Peterson, Andy      19 Colby-ME                       2:10.91          1  
                  30.98     1:03.90 (32.92)     1:37.37 (33.47)     2:10.91 (33.54)
  7 Tschaen, Brendan P  19 Colby-ME                       2:15.32        
                  30.37     1:03.39 (33.02)     1:38.85 (35.46)     2:15.32 (36.47)
 -- Landefeld, Peter C  18 Amherst-NE                    X2:06.85        
                  30.66     1:02.87 (32.21)     1:35.22 (32.35)     2:06.85 (31.63)
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mesna, Martha E     20 Colby-ME                       2:50.47          9  
                  38.52     1:21.76 (43.24)     2:06.16 (44.40)     2:50.47 (44.31)
 -- Flynn, Courtney     18 Amherst-NE                    X2:27.69        
                  33.76     1:11.04 (37.28)     1:49.31 (38.27)     2:27.69 (38.38)
 -- Heaton, Kenzie      19 Amherst-NE                    X2:39.06        
                  35.97     1:16.18 (40.21)     1:57.39 (41.21)     2:39.06 (41.67)
 -- Belak, Lulu B       19 Amherst-NE                    X2:42.49        
                  37.24     1:17.94 (40.70)     1:59.69 (41.75)     2:42.49 (42.80)
 -- Ingerson, Audrey N  19 Amherst-NE                    X2:53.16        
                  39.34     1:23.69 (44.35)     2:08.54 (44.85)     2:53.16 (44.62)
 
Event 22  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Roberts, Mason D    21 Colby-ME                       2:21.83          9  
                  31.99     1:08.10 (36.11)     1:44.76 (36.66)     2:21.83 (37.07)
  2 O'Neill, Shelby F   18 Colby-ME                       2:30.57          4  
                  33.76     1:11.43 (37.67)     1:50.47 (39.04)     2:30.57 (40.10)
  3 McLaughlin, Colin   19 Colby-ME                       2:32.52          3  
                  33.90     1:12.30 (38.40)     1:52.51 (40.21)     2:32.52 (40.01)
  4 Spierer, Adam N     20 Colby-ME                      x2:36.96        
                  35.68     1:15.61 (39.93)     1:56.24 (40.63)     2:36.96 (40.72)
 -- Beaulieu, Connor W  19 Amherst-NE                    X2:17.29        
                  31.26     1:05.77 (34.51)     1:41.16 (35.39)     2:17.29 (36.13)
 -- White, Tim          21 Amherst-NE                    X2:22.18        
                  32.65     1:10.81 (38.16)     1:46.42 (35.61)     2:22.18 (35.76)
 -- Pritzker, Sam       19 Amherst-NE                    X2:22.42        
                  33.21     1:09.61 (36.40)     1:46.02 (36.41)     2:22.42 (36.40)
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ferguson, Mandy C   21 Colby-ME                       5:23.69          9  
                  29.74     1:02.10 (32.36)     1:34.52 (32.42)     2:07.48 (32.96)
        2:40.02 (32.54)     3:12.80 (32.78)     3:45.58 (32.78)     4:18.32 (32.74)
        4:50.95 (32.63)     5:23.69 (32.74)                                        
  2 Bacher, Annie T     19 Colby-ME                       5:58.88          4  
                  31.51     1:06.20 (34.69)     1:42.17 (35.97)     2:18.21 (36.04)
        2:54.74 (36.53)     3:32.12 (37.38)     4:08.98 (36.86)     4:45.97 (36.99)
        5:23.34 (37.37)     5:58.88 (35.54)                                        
  3 Kletzer, Sarah A    18 Colby-ME                       6:01.27          3  
                  33.07     1:09.87 (36.80)     1:46.77 (36.90)     2:23.70 (36.93)
        3:01.35 (37.65)     3:37.89 (36.54)     4:14.32 (36.43)     4:51.04 (36.72)
        5:27.40 (36.36)     6:01.27 (33.87)                                        
  4 Friedrich, Annie B  18 Colby-ME                      x6:05.66        
                  30.91     1:05.94 (35.03)     1:42.63 (36.69)     2:20.15 (37.52)
        2:57.33 (37.18)     3:35.14 (37.81)     4:13.31 (38.17)     4:51.33 (38.02)
        5:29.19 (37.86)     6:05.66 (36.47)                                        
 -- Ternullo, Stephani  18 Amherst-NE                    X5:13.77        
                  29.02       59.88 (30.86)     1:31.40 (31.52)     2:02.90 (31.50)
        2:34.89 (31.99)     3:06.57 (31.68)     3:38.76 (32.19)     4:10.65 (31.89)
        4:42.58 (31.93)     5:13.77 (31.19)                                        
 -- Pietrantonio, Anna  19 Amherst-NE                    X5:21.52        
                  30.30     1:02.26 (31.96)     1:34.79 (32.53)     2:07.35 (32.56)
        2:40.12 (32.77)     3:12.60 (32.48)     3:45.07 (32.47)     4:17.37 (32.30)
        4:49.83 (32.46)     5:21.52 (31.69)                                        
 -- Park, Andrea M      21 Amherst-NE                    X5:27.37        
                  31.00     1:03.59 (32.59)     1:36.35 (32.76)     2:08.94 (32.59)
        2:41.84 (32.90)     3:14.79 (32.95)     3:48.35 (33.56)     4:22.04 (33.69)
        4:55.22 (33.18)     5:27.37 (32.15)                                        
 -- Gross, Cassie A     19 Amherst-NE                    X5:49.70        
                  31.38     1:06.00 (34.62)     1:41.42 (35.42)     2:17.12 (35.70)
        2:52.68 (35.56)     3:28.19 (35.51)     4:03.66 (35.47)     4:38.98 (35.32)
        5:14.57 (35.59)     5:49.70 (35.13)                                        
 
Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rieling, Ray R      21 Colby-ME                       5:14.10          9  
                  27.89       58.63 (30.74)     1:30.03 (31.40)     2:01.94 (31.91)
        2:34.25 (32.31)     3:06.57 (32.32)     3:38.43 (31.86)     4:10.75 (32.32)
        4:42.60 (31.85)     5:14.10 (31.50)                                        
  2 Bachur, Ryan G      18 Colby-ME                       5:30.74          4  
                  29.08     1:01.51 (32.43)     1:34.41 (32.90)     2:08.00 (33.59)
        2:41.68 (33.68)   5:30.74 (2:49.06)                                        
 -- Lichtenfels, Ryan   21 Amherst-NE                    X4:46.59        
                  25.13       53.67 (28.54)     1:22.99 (29.32)     1:52.57 (29.58)
        2:22.24 (29.67)     2:51.61 (29.37)     3:20.70 (29.09)     3:50.18 (29.48)
        4:18.74 (28.56)     4:46.59 (27.85)                                        
 -- McAuliffe, Conor T  19 Amherst-NE                    X4:51.83        
                  27.09       56.17 (29.08)     1:25.39 (29.22)     1:54.71 (29.32)
        2:24.33 (29.62)     2:54.11 (29.78)     3:24.04 (29.93)     3:54.01 (29.97)
        4:23.71 (29.70)     4:51.83 (28.12)                                        
 -- Grimes, Ben         18 Amherst-NE                    X4:51.89        
                  26.55       55.55 (29.00)     1:24.94 (29.39)     1:54.55 (29.61)
        2:24.32 (29.77)     2:54.02 (29.70)     3:23.78 (29.76)     3:53.56 (29.78)
        4:23.39 (29.83)     4:51.89 (28.50)                                        
 -- Moody, Parker W     19 Amherst-NE                    X4:52.41        
                  26.63       56.13 (29.50)     1:25.48 (29.35)     1:55.07 (29.59)
        2:24.83 (29.76)     2:54.62 (29.79)     3:24.11 (29.49)     3:53.96 (29.85)
        4:23.87 (29.91)     4:52.41 (28.54)                                        
 -- Pearlman, Alex H    20 Amherst-NE                    X5:06.82        
                  26.77       57.17 (30.40)     1:28.61 (31.44)     2:00.04 (31.43)
        2:31.56 (31.52)     3:03.07 (31.51)     3:34.55 (31.48)     4:06.01 (31.46)
        4:37.30 (31.29)     5:06.82 (29.52)                                        
 
Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Heise, Nicole A     21 Amherst-NE                     1:00.97          9  
                  28.79     1:00.97 (32.18)                                        
  2 Merz, Allison       19 Amherst-NE                     1:01.98          4  
                  29.00     1:01.98 (32.98)                                        
  3 Stein, Suzi E       19 Amherst-NE                     1:03.31          3  
                  29.72     1:03.31 (33.59)                                        
  4 Glancy, Annie E     20 Amherst-NE                    x1:03.59        
                  29.59     1:03.59 (34.00)                                        
  5 Williams, Alexa     18 Colby-ME                       1:03.91          2  
                  29.94     1:03.91 (33.97)                                        
 
Event 26  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bulakul, Tyler      19 Amherst-NE                       52.84          9  
                  24.89       52.84 (27.95)                                        
  2 McBratney, Ben A    21 Amherst-NE                       54.45          4  
                  25.07       54.45 (29.38)                                        
  3 Trafton, Ryan D     21 Colby-ME                         56.60          3  
                  26.26       56.60 (30.34)                                        
  4 Mauel, Jack P       21 Colby-ME                         57.22          2  
                  26.40       57.22 (30.82)                                        
  5 McCartan, Will T    20 Amherst-NE                       57.44          1  
                  26.67       57.44 (30.77)                                        
  5 Homchick, Robbie N  20 Amherst-NE                      x57.44        
                  26.58       57.44 (30.86)                                        
  7 Gilligan, Brian J   21 Colby-ME                         57.70        
                  26.43       57.70 (31.27)                                        
  8 Andler, Sam B       21 Colby-ME                      x1:00.02        
                  28.25     1:00.02 (31.77)                                        
 
Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wagner, Claire      19 Amherst-NE                      170.18          9  
 
Event 28  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 White, Colin        19 Amherst-NE                      252.09          9  
  2 Idleman, Mark       18 Amherst-NE                      210.07          4  
 
Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Williams, Alexa     18 Colby-ME                       2:22.67          9  
                  30.66     1:07.34 (36.68)     1:50.32 (42.98)     2:22.67 (32.35)
  2 Veazie, Charlotte   21 Colby-ME                       2:25.12          4  
                  30.77     1:07.22 (36.45)     1:52.24 (45.02)     2:25.12 (32.88)
  3 Lai, Emmie A        18 Colby-ME                       2:30.23          3  
                  30.65     1:09.46 (38.81)     1:54.91 (45.45)     2:30.23 (35.32)
 -- Lee, Sabrina        18 Amherst-NE                    X2:16.37        
                  29.16     1:02.67 (33.51)     1:44.43 (41.76)     2:16.37 (31.94)
 -- Stein, Suzi E       19 Amherst-NE                    X2:19.38        
                  30.48     1:06.44 (35.96)     1:47.63 (41.19)     2:19.38 (31.75)
 -- Heise, Nicole A     21 Amherst-NE                    X2:20.26        
                  30.02   1:47.32 (1:17.30)     2:20.26 (32.94)         2:20.26 ( )
 -- Park, Andrea M      21 Amherst-NE                    X2:22.59        
                  30.83     1:08.13 (37.30)     1:50.36 (42.23)     2:22.59 (32.23)
 
Event 30  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name               Age School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Madeira, John       19 Colby-ME                       2:08.37          9  
                  28.03     1:00.19 (32.16)     1:38.19 (38.00)     2:08.37 (30.18)
  2 Gilligan, Brian J   21 Colby-ME                       2:12.92          4  
                  28.03     1:01.28 (33.25)     1:39.45 (38.17)     2:12.92 (33.47)
  3 McLaughlin, Colin   19 Colby-ME                       2:15.40          3  
                  29.26     1:05.12 (35.86)     1:44.04 (38.92)     2:15.40 (31.36)
  4 O'Neill, Shelby F   18 Colby-ME                      x2:22.79        
                  31.46     1:08.29 (36.83)     1:48.30 (40.01)     2:22.79 (34.49)
 -- Federak, Bart       21 Amherst-NE                    X2:02.00        
                  27.49       57.70 (30.21)     1:33.30 (35.60)     2:02.00 (28.70)
 -- Beaulieu, Connor W  19 Amherst-NE                    X2:02.22        
                  26.59       57.70 (31.11)     1:32.82 (35.12)     2:02.22 (29.40)
 -- Grimes, Ben         18 Amherst-NE                    X2:04.61        
                  27.01       58.50 (31.49)     1:35.53 (37.03)     2:04.61 (29.08)
 -- O'Connor, Mike      20 Amherst-NE                    X2:09.22        
                  28.33     1:02.23 (33.90)     1:38.42 (36.19)     2:09.22 (30.80)
 
Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Amherst College-NE  'A'                               1:41.25         11  
     1) Stoddart, Ashleigh 18           2) Ternullo, Stephanie 18         
     3) Belak, Lulu B 19                4) Vincett, Katie K 20            
                  25.04       50.69 (25.65)     1:16.35 (25.66)     1:41.25 (24.90)
  2 Colby College-ME  'A'                                 1:46.32          4  
     1) Veazie, Charlotte B 21          2) Hansen, Sarah 20               
     3) Burns, Laura M 21               4) Ferguson, Mandy C 21           
                  26.79       53.20 (26.41)     1:20.33 (27.13)     1:46.32 (25.99)
  3 Amherst College-NE  'B'                               1:46.34          2  
     1) Merz, Allison 19                2) Sadovnikoff, Ricka 19          
     3) Thompson, Becca S 21            4)                                
                  27.32       54.32 (27.00)     1:19.85 (25.53)     1:46.34 (26.49)
  4 Amherst College-NE  'C'                              x1:47.25        
     1) Sprung-Keyser, Maddy R 20       2) Kim, Aline 18                  
     3) Glancy, Annie E 20              4) Lightbourne, Adrienne S 19     
                  27.61       54.42 (26.81)     1:21.56 (27.14)     1:47.25 (25.69)
  5 Amherst College-NE  'D'                              x1:48.29        
     1) Heaton, Kenzie 19               2) Pietrantonio, Anna E 19        
     3) Flynn, Courtney 18              4) Ingerson, Audrey N 19          
                  26.95       54.11 (27.16)     1:21.05 (26.94)     1:48.29 (27.24)
  6 Colby College-ME  'B'                                 1:50.02        
     1) Lewkowicz, Kayla L 19           2) Johnson, Kim B 19              
     3) Kooser, Shannon H 19            4) Blais, Jessica E 20            
                  27.06       54.54 (27.48)     1:21.71 (27.17)     1:50.02 (28.31)
  7 Colby College-ME  'C'                                x1:54.59        
     1) Cromie, Kelsey M 19             2) Kletzer, Sarah A 18            
     3) Friedrich, Annie B 18           4) Avidan, Olivia 18              
                  29.21       57.98 (28.77)     1:25.70 (27.72)     1:54.59 (28.89)
 
Event 32  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Amherst College-NE  'A'                               1:29.56         11  
     1) Kang, Alex 18                   2) McBratney, Ben A 21            
     3) Egan, Nick Q 19                 4) White, Tim 21                  
                  22.55       44.88 (22.33)     1:07.44 (22.56)     1:29.56 (22.12)
  2 Amherst College-NE  'B'                               1:30.28          4  
     1) Hampton, Tyler 18               2) Sholtis, Connor 18             
     3) Campbell, Craig 17              4) Bulakul, Tyler 19              
                  23.03       45.41 (22.38)     1:08.24 (22.83)     1:30.28 (22.04)
  3 Colby College-ME  'A'                                 1:33.12          2  
     1) Peterson, Andy 19               2) Galea, Vincent 18              
     3) Rieling, Ray R 21               4) Hurley, Tom H 21               
                  24.27       47.26 (22.99)     1:10.51 (23.25)     1:33.12 (22.61)
  3 Amherst College-NE  'C'                              x1:33.12        
     1) Cagenello, Sam 19               2) Moody, Parker W 19             
     3) Homchick, Robbie N 20           4)                                
                  24.37       46.85 (22.48)     1:10.15 (23.30)     1:33.12 (22.97)
  5 Amherst College-NE  'D'                              x1:34.67        
     1) McCartan, Will T 20             2) McAuliffe, Conor T 19          
     3) Pearlman, Alex H 20             4) Pritzker, Sam 19               
                  24.14       47.15 (23.01)     1:10.93 (23.78)     1:34.67 (23.74)
  6 Colby College-ME  'B'                                 1:35.42        
     1) Wennberg, Paul E 18             2) Mauel, Jack P 21               
     3) Bachur, Ryan G 18               4) Roberts, Mason D 21            
                  23.77       47.53 (23.76)     1:11.32 (23.79)     1:35.42 (24.10)
  7 Colby College-ME  'C'                                x1:38.92        
     1) Tschaen, Brendan P 19           2) Madeira, John 19               
     3) Lewis, Ben 19                   4) Spierer, Adam N 20             
                  24.74       49.23 (24.49)     1:13.83 (24.60)     1:38.92 (25.09)
  8 Colby College-ME  'D'                                x1:43.89        
     1) Holmsen, Erik K 18              2) Andler, Sam B 21               
     3) O'Neill, Shelby F 18            4) McLaughlin, Colin H 19         
                  26.82       52.17 (25.35)     1:18.81 (26.64)     1:43.89 (25.08)
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                    
 
  1. Amherst College                     173   2. Colby College                        93
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                     
 
  1. Amherst College                     179   2. Colby College                        94