Arts@CLAS is a celebration of the arts on Wednesday, April 26 from 6-9 p.m. in the Colby Museum of Art and Bixler Hall. There will be artistic performances in many forms (music, theater, visual art, dance, creative writing, languages) throughout both buildings. The first 100 attendees will receive a CLAS t-shirt. (To make it easier for faculty and staff to attend, the dining halls will be open to faculty, staff, and their families on Wednesday evening.)

The following is the schedule of performances:

Arts@CLAS: A Celebration of the Arts at Colby

Wednesday, April 26, 2017 6:00-9:00 PM

Colby College Museum of Art & Bixler

 

Venue 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30
William D. Adams Gallery (Museum Lobby)  

Information & Refreshments

 

Acapella

The Blue Lights

Zao Wou-ki in Context Curators’ Tour (Groups will meet in lobby and then tour various galleries) Acapella

Mayflower Chill

EVE

Mirken Education Classroom Calligraphy in Many Languages* Japanese Origami & Russian Doll-making*
Landay Gallery Looking Through the Language Glass: Spanish Language Students at the Colby Museum of Art

 

Alfond-Lunder Family Pavilion 2nd Floor  

Foundations Studio Open House*

 

Photography Studio Open House*

 

Sam L. Cohen Gallery Outsider: Personal Essays About Nature, Conservation, and People Monologues and Scenes from Irene Ryans Competition Participants Monologues from TD241  
Boulos Gallery

(Schupf Wing)

Dance Research Process: Contextualizing Thought in Action HOOKING UP AND BEARING DOWN: Writings from Advanced Fiction and Poetry Students

 

 

Archaeology of the Ordinary:  Creative Nonfiction
Bixler 117 Sculpture Studio Open House*
Bixler 218 Painting Studio Open House
Bixler 307 Printmaking Studio Open House
Art & Music Library Media Center My Second Level is Awesome: An Interview with Rob Wilder Listen Up: Audio Storytelling Why is That Art? French Poetry
Bixler 102 Multi-Media Musical Presentation: “An Experimental Music-Controlling Data Glove”
Given Auditorium Taiko Drumming*

African Drumming*

Vocal ensemble selections

Dvorak Piano Quintet

Brendan Doyle Presentation

 

Collegium

Turina Piano Trio

Student/Faculty string quartet

Brahms Clarinet Trio

Bizet Carmen Piano Duo

Scottish Fiddling

Schumann Piano Trio

Percussion Ensemble

Jazz combos

 

*Family Friendly event

 

Arts@CLAS Full Schedule

Refreshments & Programs available throughout the evening in the William D. Adams Gallery (Museum Lobby)

 

Open all evening:

6:00-9:00 pm              Alfond Lunder Family Pavilion 2nd Floor

Foundations Studio & Photography Studio Open House: You are welcome to stop by to watch student artists at work, engage them in conversation about their process, and see some of the work they have done so far this year. (Family Friendly event)

6:00-9:00 pm              Bixler 117

Sculpture Studio Open House: You are welcome to stop by to watch student artists at work, engage them in conversation about their process, and see some of the work they have done so far this year. (Family Friendly event)

6:00-9:00 pm              Bixler 218

Painting Studio Open House: You are welcome to stop by to watch student artists at work, engage them in conversation about their process, and see some of the work they have done so far this year.

6:00-9:00 pm              Bixler 307

Printmaking Studio Open House: You are welcome to stop by to watch student artists at work, engage them in conversation about their process, and see some of the work they have done so far this year.

6:00 Start

6:00-7:00 pm              Mirken Education Center

Calligraphy in Many Languages: Language Assistants Josh You, Akari Shibata, Polina Shilova and their students will demonstrate Calligraphy in Chinese, Japanese, Russian, and Arabic respectively—audience participation encouraged! (Family Friendly event)

6:00-6:30 pm              Gather in Lobby, then proceed to the Sam L. Cohen, Landay, and Upper Jetté Galleries

Looking Through the Language Glass: Spanish Language Students at the Colby Museum of Art: Harris Kim (Edward Steichen, “Moonlight on the Narrows,” Sam L. Cohen Gallery); Ryan Lauderback and Katherine Briggs (Georgia O’Keefe, “Birch and Pine Trees,” Sam L. Cohen Gallery); Caleb Patterson and Sara Friedland (Picasso, “Blind Minotaur led by girl at night,” Landay Gallery); Stanley Clarke and Cole Turissini (Taller 4 Rojo, Vietnam Tryptich, Landay Gallery) Katie Devine and Yuanyuan Dong (Zao Wou-Ki, “Rouge, Bleu, Noir,” Upper Jetté Gallery); Marissa Pitter and Harry Geng (Zao Wou-Ki “7 September 1967,” Upper Jetté Gallery)

6:00-6:30 pm              Boulos Gallery (Schupf Wing)

Dance Research Process: Contextualizing Thought in Action: Maggie Barrett ’20, Kathryn Butler ’17, Margherita Carlotti (Italian Language Assistant), Saduo (Sunny) Dangui ’20, Natalia Fernandez-Fraile (Spanish Language Assistant), Holly Lauren Garcia ’20, Sarah Vaughan ’20, Joelle Young ’18; Project Leader Riley Watts

6:00-6:30 pm              Art Library Multi-Media Center

My Second Level is Awesome: An Interview with Rob Wilder: Nora Mabie ‘17

6:00-6:30 pm              Bixler 102

Multi-media Demonstration “An Experimental Music-Controlling Data Glove”: Brendan Doyle

6:00-6:30 pm              Given Auditorium

Colby Taiko: Thea Hudson, Tamar Cimenian, Jeanné Gilliard, Sarah Boland, and Wasif Hussain

African Drumming: Tamar Cimenian, Tristan Friedman, Benjamin Hartheimer, Madeline Taylor, Chloe Wan with Jordan Benissan, director

6:10-6:40 pm              Sam L. Cohen Gallery

Outsider: Personal Essays About Nature, Conservation, and People: Robin Lewis ‘17

 

6:30 Start

6:30-8:00 pm              Art & Music Library Media Center

Listen Up: Audio Storytelling: Isaac Bol ’17, Susannah Donoho ’17, Julia Dunlavey ’17, Jenny Flaumenthaft ’19, Samuel Frere-Holmes ’19, Olivia Hammer-Grant ’19. Libby Huber ’17, Mark Kingsley ’19, Lydia Larson ’17, Jessica Lyon ’19, Marissa Pitter ’19, Stephanie Rivera ’18, Caitlin Rogers ’19, Annabel Smith ‘19

6:30-7:30 pm              Boulos Gallery (Schupf Wing)

HOOKING UP AND BEARING DOWN: Writings from Advanced Fiction and Poetry Students: Nicholas Archibald, Cleo Auckland, Leah Durst, Harper Estey, Jacob Hyatt, Esther Mathieu, Katie Monteleone, Palmer Taylor, Anne Vetter

6:30-7:00 pm              Given Auditorium

Vocal ensemble selections: “Bring me a little water Silvy” arr. by Moira Smiley & “Five Forever” from the musical Little Women by Jason Howland: Eileen Hopf, Gabby Foster, Cindy Nguyen, Beth Vix, Colleen Wright with pianist, Anna Beth Rynders

Dvorak Piano Quintet: Emily Soice, Gwinna Remillard, Greyson Butler, Eric Kim, Soren Nyhus

Multi-media Presentation on “An Experimental Music-Controlling Data Glove”: Brendan Doyle

6:30-6:40 pm              Museum Lobby

The Blue Lights: Thomas Cleary ’17, Brian Martinez ’17, John Blackburn ’17, Landon Summers ’17, Shaw Speer ’18, Brian Long ’19, Ethan O’Dell ’19, Ryan Tseung ’19, Will Bae ’20, Charles Parnham ‘20

6:40-7:10 pm              Samuel L. Cohen Gallery

Monologues and Scenes from Irene Ryans Competition Participants: 2017 Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Participants present: A scene from Angels in America by Tony Kushner, performed by James Lindberg and Andrew Della Volpe; A monologue from The Flick by Annie Baker, performed by James Lindberg; A scene from Ruined by Lynn Nottage, performed by Zoe Getchell and Bethany Okezie; A monologue from The Love of the Nightingale by Timberlake Wetenbaker, performed by Bethany Okezie

 

7:00 Start

7:00-8:00 pm              Mirken Education Classroom

Japanese Origami & Russian Doll-making: Demonstrated by Language Assistants Akari Shibata, Polina Shilova and their students—audience participation encouraged! (A Family Friendly Event)

7:00-7:40 pm              Gather in the Lobby & move to various galleries

Curators’ Tour of Zao Wou-ki in Context: Students of AR 393 (January, 2017)

7:00-7:30 pm              Given Auditorium

Collegium: Nadene Mathes, Jan Reynolds, Cathie Starbird, Kate Stratton, Eileen Hopf,
Amy Rodriguez, Gisselle Rodriguez, Cindy Yachanin, Anna Beth Rynders, Janetha Benson, Marilyn Wheeler, Liam Butchart, Gregor Smith, Michael Albert, Susan MacKenzie, Jacqueline Betz, Greyson Butler, Nicolas Ramirez with Jesse Wakeman, director

Turina Piano Trio: Jacqueline Betz, Eric Kim, Rayne Wang

Borodin String Quartet: Jacqueline Betz, Bruce Maxwell, Will Qin, Steve Witkin

7:10-8:10 pm              Sam L. Cohen Gallery

            Monologues from TD 241: Harper Estey, Dylan Shaw

7:30 Start

7:30-8:00 pm              Given Auditorium

            Brahms Clarinet Trio: Lauren Shirley, Gabe Kline, Sam Barry

            Bizet Carmen Piano Duo: Lisa Fujitake, Sydney Greenlee

            Scottish Fiddling: Francis Dunham

8:00 Start

8:00-9:00 pm              Boulos Gallery (Schupf Wing)

Archaeology of the Ordinary: Creative Nonfiction: “Asylum Adventures,” Jay Harvey: “What is Worth Protecting,” Eric Walton; “Big Dogs Don’t Bite,” Olivia Gomez; “Ragged,” Cleo Aukland; “My Boss, Mike,” Nora Mabie; “Rest in Places,” Hannah Dineen; “Mr. Campbell,” Catherine Dunn; “1% of Writing,” Dylan Shaw; “Icarus Fell,” Harper Estey; “To the Life-Barterer,” Grant Alenson

8:00-8:30                     Art & Music Library Media Center & in various galleries

Why is that Art?: Camille Bowe, Malcom Chase, Thomas Crisp, Stephanie Desrochers, Leah Durst, Abigail Ferrer, Brandon Grant, Rebecca Gray, Lucas Hickok, Conor Kravitz, Madeleine Neider, Amelia Patsalos-Fox, Darpan Roychowdhury, Amanda Sagasti, Maria Smith, Henry Tashman, Dylan Therriault

8:00-8:30                     Given Auditorium

            Schumann Piano Trio: Amanda Deming, Gabe Kline, Thomas Deng

            Percussion Ensemble: Lisa Fujitake, Maddie Horn, Luke O’Connell, Rob Urwin

8:00-8:20                     Museum Lobby

Mayflower Chill: William Ware ’17, Kieran Adams ’17, Christina Dong ’17, Ava Baker ’18, Lily LaMarre ’18, Katy Donchik ’18, Matt Sindler ’18, Di Hu ’19, Sophie Wood ’19, Emma Hofman ’20, Maddy Albert ’20

EVE: Lauren Shirley ’17, Lily Fernald ’17, Caitlin Farrington ’18, Kyah Morrissette ’18, Rachel Benway ’19, Yun Zhang ’19, Tara Brownson ’19, Chloe Wan ’20, Isabella Latta ’20

 

8:30 Start

8:30-9:00         Art & Music Library Media Center

Poetry Across Borders: French and Francophone Poetic Sensibilities: Meghan Charest, “Ton regard” by Monique Bessomo (Cameroun); Ben Theyerl, “Les plaisirs de la porte” by Francis Ponge (France) ; Thomas LaJoie, “La pomme de terre” by Francis Ponge (France); Tyra Daruwalla, “Amour” by Inna Hampâté Bâ Gbato (Mali); Rose Sullivan, “Éducation” by Aminata Sow Mbaye (Sénégal); Madiha Molani, “Saint-Louis du Sénégal” by Aminata Sow Mbaye (Sénégal); Emma McHone, “À mi-chemin” by Véronique Tadjo (Côte d’Ivoir: Ivory Coast)

8:30-9:00         Given Auditorium

Jazz combos: Craig Ballard, Justin Cary, Adam Knapp-Wachsner, Kellen McDonald, Madiha Molani, Shikhar Nayak, Carl Reid, Demosthenes Sherman, Julia Warnock with Eric Thomas, director

Spring semester community tap classes dancing to “corn bread and butter beans”: Kyah Morrisette, Nancy Fox, Serena Graham, Laura Patterson

Fall semester Critical Race Feminisms students dancing to: “Lester Leaps In”: Melody Larson, Joelle Young, Gabby Foster



There are more Arts & Performance Events happening after CLAS!

April 27          7:00pm            Lisa Fujitake Senior Piano Recital                  Given

April 28          5:30pm            Flute Studio Recital                                        Given

April 29          7:30pm            Orchestra/Chorale Concert                             Lorimer

April 30          7:30pm            Orchestra/Chorale Concert                             Lorimer

May 1-3          6:00 pm           Theater and Dance Open Studio Week           Strider Theater

Come see what students in the classes of the Department of Theater and Dance have been up to this semester. Featuring a variety of dance, acting, and playwriting.

 

May 1             7:00pm            Music Department Recital                             Given

May 2             7:00om            Music Department Recital                             Given

May 3             6:00pm            Kellen McDonnell Jazz Recital                      Given

May 3                         7:00pm            Violin Studio Recital                                       Given

May 3             7:30pm            Guitar Ensemble                                             Mary Low

May 3             8:00pm            Will Qin Senior Viola Recital                          Given

May 4-May 21                                   Art Department Senior Exhibition                  Colby Museum of Art

 

May 4             4:30-6:30         Senior Exhibition Opening Reception Colby Museum of Art

 

May 4             5:30 to 7:30     Exhibition Opening and Reception                 Miller Library

From Downeast to Far East: Colby and Waterville’s Connections with Asia curated by students of HI 252 “Asian Migrations”

May 4             7:00pm            Jacqueline Betz Senior Violin Recital Given

May 5             4:00pm            Piano Studio Recital                                        Given