Arts@CLAS is a celebration of the arts on Wednesday, April 27 from 6-9 p.m. in the Colby Museum of Art and Bixler Hall. There will be artistic performances in many forms (music, theater, visual art, dance, creative writing, languages) throughout both buildings. The first 100 attendees will receive a CLAS t-shirt. (To make it easier for faculty and staff to attend, the dining halls will be open to faculty, staff, and their families on Wednesday evening.)

The following is the schedule of performances:

Arts@CLAS: A Celebration of the Arts at Colby

Wednesday, April 27, 2016 6:00-9:00 PM

Colby College Museum of Art & Bixler

Venue 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30
William D. Adams Gallery (Museum Lobby)  

Information & Refreshments

 

Russian Ballet, Russian Singing* Big Dances for a Small Stage

(Will begin at 8:00 & 8:30)

Mirken Education Classroom Calligraphy in Many Languages*
Davis Gallery Looking Through the Language Glass: Spanish and the Arts at Colby (6:20) AR498 Student Research on Mesopotamian Seals
Landay Gallery Italian Futurism – A Conversation German Kabarett:

George Grosz in the Musuem of Art

Alfond-Lunder Family Pavilion 2nd Floor  

Foundations Studio Open House*

 

Photography Studio Open House*

 

Sam L. Cohen Gallery (6:20)

String Quartet

Scottish Fiddle Tunes

String Quintet

The (Human) Nature of Things: Swerving Toward the Epicurean—Original Translations of Lucretius
Boulos Gallery

(Schupf Wing)

The Juice is Worth the Squeeze: The Fiction Writers of EN478 A Wilderness of Monkeys: Colby’s Senior Poets,

A Reading

Bixler 117 Sculpture Studio Open House*
Bixler 218 Painting Studio Open House
Bixler 307 Printmaking Studio Open House
Art Library Media Center French Poetry Reading Tales from Three Kingdoms*
Given Auditorium Colby Ringers*

Colby Taiko*

Colbyettes

 

Collegium Musicum

Wind/String Trio

EVE

Piano Trio

Vocal Ensembles

Two-Piano Duo

African Drumming

Jazz Combo

Mayflower Chill

*Family Friendly event

 

Arts@CLAS Full Schedule

Refreshments & Programs available throughout the evening in the William D. Adams Gallery (Museum Lobby)

6:00-7:00 pm             Mirken Education Center

Calligraphy in Many Languages: Hui-ching Lü, Yurino Matsumura, Ekaterina Nasonkina, Abdelaziz Askitou and their students will demonstrate Calligraphy in Chinese, Japanese, Russian, and Arabic respectively—audience participation encouraged! (Family Friendly event)

6:00-6:30 pm              Davis Gallery

Looking Through the Language Glass: Spanish and the Arts at Colby: Brian Kim, Brooke Moree and Wenjing Yan; Lydia Venditti, Abby Shea and Charlotte Purcell; Hailey Dutkin and Lucy Soucek; Zoe Kaplan, Charlee Manigat and Sage Sierra

6:00-8:00 pm              Alfond Lunder Family Pavilion 2nd Floor

Foundations Studio & Photography Studio Open House: You are welcome to stop by to watch student artists at work, engage them in conversation about their process, and see some of the work they have done so far this year. (Family Friendly event)

6:00-8:00 pm              Bixler 117

Sculpture Studio Open House: You are welcome to stop by to watch student artists at work, engage them in conversation about their process, and see some of the work they have done so far this year. (Family Friendly event)

6:00-8:00 pm              Bixler 218

Painting Studio Open House: You are welcome to stop by to watch student artists at work, engage them in conversation about their process, and see some of the work they have done so far this year.

6:00-8:00 pm             Bixler 307

Printmaking Studio Open House: You are welcome to stop by to watch student artists at work, engage them in conversation about their process, and see some of the work they have done so far this year.

6:00-7:00 pm              Given Auditorium

Colby Ringers: Lizzie Tonkin, Maggie Chutter, Tayte Messman, Laura Meader, Aanavi Patodia, Heejoon Ahn (Family Friendly Event)

Colby Taiko: Thea Hudson and Dylan Park (Family Friendly Event)

Colbyettes: Emily Walker ’16, Becca Robinson ’17, Hailey Hampson ’18, Sarah Whitney ’18, Samantha Attar ’18, Bea Woodruff ’19, Gabby Foster ’19, Catharine Christie ’19, Era Saraci ’19, Olivia O’Neill ‘19

6:20-7:00 pm              Davis Gallery

AR498 Student Research on Mesopotamian Seals on Loan from the Harvard Semitic Museum: Leah Bilodeau, Signy Coakley, James Cornell, Caroline Pelham, Ling Ding, Rachel Bird, Olivia Thurston

6:20-7:00 pm              Sam L. Cohen Gallery

String Quartet in F minor by Maurice Ravel: Jacqueline Betz ’17, Hannah Moy ’16, Bruce Maxwell (faculty), Steve Witkin (community)

         Scottish Fiddle Tunes: Francis Dunham ‘17

String Quintet in C Major, D 956 Allegro ma non troppo by Franz Schubert: Louisa Nyhus, Gwynna Remulard, Greyson Butler, Soren Nyhus, Noland Rogers

7:00-8:00 pm              William D. Adams Gallery (Museum Lobby)

Russian Ballet, Russian Singing: Colby Russian Students and the Bossov School of Ballet (Family Friendly Event)

7:00-7:30 pm              Landay Gallery

Italian Futurism – A Conversation: Gianna M. Nappi, Lucas K. O’Connell, Emma T. Reuland, Timothy R. Ryan, William D. Whitney

7:00-8:00 pm              Boulos Gallery (Schupf Wing)

The Juice is Worth the Squeeze: The Fiction Writers of EN478: Katherine Kibler, Caitlin Picard, Alex Sarappo, Hannah Schafer

7:00-7:30 pm              Given Auditorium

Collegium Musicum O Primavera by Claudio Monteverdi: Beatrice Liang ’16, Caroline Tegeler ’16, Dorothy Beeuwkes (Community member), Eileen Hopf ’19, Francis Dunham ’17, Gabe Kline ’19, Greyson Butler ’17, Jack Walpuck ’16, Jacqueline Betz ’17, Jenna DeFrancisco ’19, Grant Lowensohn ’17, Ruofei Jia ’19, Tong Jin ’16, Xueqing Qiao ’16, Yanan Long ’16, Abe Krieger ’16, Michael Albert – Faculty, Susan MacKenzie – Faculty, Raffael Scheck – FacultyTimothy Burris – Collegium director

Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano by Bohuslav Martinu: Jacob Wall ’16, Eric Kim ’17, Stephanie Ng ‘18

EVE: Xueqing Qiao, Caroline Tegeler, Lauren Shirley, Lily Fernald, Caitlin Farrington, Kyah Morrissette, Tara Brownson, Yun Zhang, and Rachel Benway

Trio in E minor, Op. 90 “Dumky” by Antonin Dvorak: Jacob Wall ’16, Eric Kim ’17, Stephanie Ng ‘18

7:30-8:00 pm              Landay Gallery

German Kabarett: George Grosz in the Musuem of Art: Ryan Hara, Yanqin Hu, Ryan    Salerno, Robert Campbell, Kylie Walters, Lexie Lyons, Anna Caughron

7:30-8:00 pm              Art Library Media Center

French Poetry Reading: “Saint-Louis du Sénégal” (by Aminata Sow Mbaye)—to be read by Lillie Naimie (FR127 A); “Tu es mon frère” (by Monique Bessomo)—to be read by Jeff Rosenberg (FR 127 A); “Le compliment à l’industriel” (by Francis Ponge)—to be read by Erica Xu (FR127 B); “Les plaisirs de la porte” (by Francis Ponge)—to be read by Sohee Lee (FR 127 B); “L’huître” (by Francis Ponge)—to be read by Alessandra Grossman (FR 127 A); “Nuit de Sine” (by Léopold Sédar Senghor)—to be read by Angie Peterson (FR 127 A); “Salut Monde” (by Guillaume Apollinaire)—to be read by Ben Peters (FR 127 A)

7:30-8:30 pm              Given Auditorium

Left Behind from Spring Awakening the Musical Composed by Duncan Sheik: Josua Lutian, Katie Monteleone, Carolyn Jones, and Emily Goulette, Anna Beth Rynders, Piano.

Finishing the Hat from Sunday in the Park With George the Musical Composed by Stephen Sondheim: Christian Papadellis, Anna Beth Rynders, Piano.

Pie Jesu from Requiem Composed by Andrew Lloyd Webber: Bethany Vix, Colleen Wright., Anna Beth Rynders, Piano.

Etude in the Form of a Canon by Robert Schumann: Xi Yang ’16, Wenjing Yan‘19

African Drumming: Arthur Makumbi ’19, Theodore Satloff ’19, Long Yung (Grace) Yu ’19, Benjamin Brougham ’18, Lucas O’Connell ’17, Tristan Friedman ’17, Messan Jordan Benissan, Director

8:00 & 8:30 pm           William D. Adams Gallery (Museum Lobby)

Big Dances for a Small Stage, Adaptations of student creative research presented in the 2016 New Works Festival, TD 355 Choreographers & Piece titles: Leah Bilodeau ’17 Three Situations, Julia Borges ’18 Intertwining, Heated, One, Kathryn Butler ’17 we’ll still be here: TOTALLY SAFE, Emma Kuehn ’17 Stand Up Guys, Lucy Soucek ’18 y=mx+tree

8:00-9:00 pm              Sam L. Cohen Gallery

The (Human) Nature of Things: Swerving Toward the Epicurean—Original Translations of Lucretius: Emily Bozian, Kathleen Carroll; Christine Clark; Emma Marjollet; Gianna Nappi, Johnny Pintauro

8:00-9:00 pm              Boulos Gallery (Schupf Wing)

A Wilderness of Monkeys: Colby’s Senior Poets, A Reading: Emma Brown, Hannah Macquarrie, Maya Ramakrishnan, Tyler Starks

8:00-9:00 pm              Art Library Media Center

Tales from Three Kingdoms: Jasleen Abaya, Alexander Beach, Tara Brownson, MaryKate Caverly, Jenna DeFrancisco, Hanyu Jiang, Lynna Lei, William Lin, Tayte Messman, Douglas Mo, Jefferson Nicdao, Madeline Partridge, Yiming Qi, Miranda Shao, Sarah Short, Zitong Wang, Kyle Wong, Jiaqi Wu, Yanlin Zhao (Family Friendly Event)

8:30-9:00 pm              Given Auditorium

Jazz Combo: Kathy Lipshultz ’16, Raj Kane ’19, Kellen McDonnell ’17, Chloe Boehm ’18, Ben Brougham ’18, Arjan Orr, Maxi Parrea, Christopher Minklei ’19, Luke O’Connnell ’17, Eric Thomas, Director

Mayflower Chill: Katie Chow, Ava Baker, Di Hu, Katy Donchik, Kieran Adams, Lily LaMarre, Lucy Soucek , Matt Sindler, Sophie Wood