Wednesday, April 29 (6:00-9:00 p.m.)

The Colby Liberal Arts Symposium (CLAS) begins with First CLAS: A Celebration of the Arts.  First CLAS takes place on Wednesday, April 29 from 6-9 p.m. in the Art Museum and Bixler.  Here are some of the highlights from First CLAS:

Starting at 6:00:

  • Music in Given Auditorium: Taiko Drummers; Flute Choir; Colbyettes; Clarinet Quartet; 4-hand Piano Duet with Sax (Given Auditorium)
  • Pre-Hispanic, Hispanic, and U.S. Latino/a Artists at Colby Museum of Art (in Spanish) (Davis Auditorium)
  • Gallery Tour (Lunder Wing)
  • Theater/Dance performances: The Chicken and the Egg; Divisions I & II; Untitled Solo Work; Effeminate Gestures; Untitled Solo Work (Parker-Poe Charitable Trust Gallery (Katz Wing)
  • Foundations Studio Open House (Alfond-Lunder Family Pavilion–2nd floor)

Starting at 6:30:

  • Music in Given Auditorium: Sirens; Scottish Fiddle Music; Stayin’ Hip: An Introduction to Academic Rap Music (Given Auditorium)
  • Writing the Self: Humanities Lab Project on Katz, Cassatt & Whistler (in French)
  • Russian Cultural Entertainment Song, dance, and participatory Absurdist Event entitled “SAMOVAR” (Sam L. Cohen Gallery)
  • Documentary Radio (Art Library Media Center)
  • Printmaking Studio Open House (Bixler 307)

Starting at 7:00:

  • Music in Given Auditorium: 4-Hand Piano Duo Tchaikovsky Nutcracker; Colby 8; African Drumming
  • Theater/Dance performances: The Chicken and the Egg; Divisions I & II; Untitled Solo Work; Effeminate Gestures; Untitled Solo Work (Parker-Poe Charitable Trust Gallery (Katz Wing)
  • Neuroscience and Art: Case Studies in Synesthesia (Upper and Lower Jette–Meet in Lobby)
  • Photography Studio Open House (Alfond-Lunder Family Pavilion–2nd floor)
  • Calligraphy Demonstrations (Foundations Studio, Alfond-Lunder Family Pavilion–2nd floor)
  • A New Medea: Translating Seneca (Sam L. Cohen Gallery)
  • Painting Studio Open House (Bixler 218)
  • Sculpture Open House (Bixler 117)

Starting at 7:30:

  • Music in Given Auditorium–An Hour of Jazz: Sax Ensemble; Jazz Combo I; Jazz Combo 2; Jazz Combo 3; Jazz Combo 4 (Given Auditorium)
  • Art 338–Surrealism Student Presentations (Davis Gallery, meet in Lobby)
  • French Poetry Readings (Bixler 154)

Starting at 8:00:

  • German Kabarett Maulesel (Landay Teaching Gallery)
  • Tales from Three Kingdoms–Incidents from the Classic Chinese Novel Retold with Contemporary Media (Bixler 154)
  • Advanced Projects in Prose (Art Library Media Center)

Starting at 8:30:

  • Music in Given Auditorium: Eve; Original Work for String Quartet and SATB Choir; Mayflower Chill; The Megalomaniacs; Original Work for Jazz Quintet