Wednesday, April 29

  • 10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.        CLAS Registration                                  (Info Desk, Pulver Pavilion)
    • For those who are participating in CLAS on Thursday
  • 5:00-6:00 p.m.                  First CLAS Registration                         (Bixler 102)
    • For those who are participating on Wednesday evening
  • 6:00-9:00 p.m.                  CLAS Registration                                 (Bixler 102)
    • For those who are participating in CLAS on Thursday
  • 6:00-9:00 p.m.                  First CLAS                                              (Museum of Art, Bixler)
    • A Celebration of the Arts throughout the Museum
    • Free CLAS t-shirts for the first 100 attendees
    • Refreshments

 

Thursday, April 30

  • 8:00 a.m.                          CLAS Registration and set-up                (Diamond Atrium)
  • 9:00 a.m.                          Presentation sessions begin                  (Diamond, Davis)
    • Presentation sessions run throughout the morning
  • 9:00 a.m.                          Poster Session I begins                           (Parker-Reed)
    • Block A presenters stand with their posters from 9-9:55
    • Block B presenters stand with their posters from 10-10:55
  • 11:00 a.m.                        Poster Session II begins                          (Parker-Reed)
    • Block A presenters stand with their posters from 11-11:55
    • Block B presenters with posters from 1-1:55
  • 12:00 p.m.                       Phi Beta Kappa Speech Contest             (Page Commons)
    • Topic: To What Outcomes Should a Liberal Arts College Aspire for Its Students?
    • Speakers
      • Alexa Busser
      • Liam Connell
      • Precious Hunt
      • Claire Muscat
      • Darpan Roychowdhury
      • Jeb Waters
    • Box lunches available
  • 12:30-1:30 p.m.               Dessert at Diamond                              (Diamond Lawn or Atrium)
  • 1:00 p.m.                          Presentation sessions begin                  (Diamond, Davis)
    • Presentation sessions run throughout the afternoon.
  • 1:00 p.m.                          Poster Session II resumes                      (Parker-Reed)
    • Block B presenters stand with their posters from 1-1:55
  • 2:00 p.m.                          Poster Session III begins                        (Parker-Reed)
    • Block A presenters stand with their posters from 2-2:55
    • Block B presenters stand with their posters from 3-3:55
  • 4:15 p.m.                         Top of the CLAS                                         (Page Commons)
    • Reception with local coffees and Maine-themed desserts
    • Short (5-minute) keynote presentations from four students
      • Jeanne Barthold, “The Sociological Effects of Wind Farms in Maine: Are Turbines Worth It?”
      • Julia Middleton, “Exploring populations of virus-infected algae”
      • Shelby O’Neill, “Inequality and Involvement: The Politics of a Small Maine Town”
      • Molly Wylie, “How Perfect Are You? Perfectionism, Self-Esteem and Sensitivity to Feedback in Multiple Life Domains”

 

CLAS Continues: Evening activities

View full CLAS Continues schedule >

  • 4:00-7:00 p.m.                   Theater/Dance Production: Down the           (Strider Theater)

                    the Rabbit Hole

* Drop-in event; show begins every 30 minutes

  • 5:00-7:00 p.m.                   International Expo: Colby Around the World        (Pulver Pavilion)
    • Students who have studied abroad will have displays of their experiences.
  • 5:30-8:30 p.m.                   Russian Student Symposium                        (Lovejoy 215)
    • Students from Colby, Bates, and Bowdoin will present their work.
    • Session conducted in Russian
  • 6:00-7:00 p.m.                   Violin recital (Melissa M. Barrie Lehmann)   (Lorimer Chapel)
  • 6:00-8:00 p.m.                   “Musical Ekphrasis”                                          (Lower Jette, Museum of Art)
    • Students from Music Theory II and IV perform original compositions inspired by works in the Museum
  • 7:00 p.m.                          “Art and Activism: Discussion and Workshop”    (Pugh Center)
    • Shirel Horovitz (artist in residence) will discuss the relationship between art and activism
  • 7:30 p.m.                           Cinema Studies Film Screening: Maine Food  (Railroad Square Cinema)
    • Screening of documentary films by students in CI279: Documentary Video Production: An Editor’s Perspective
    • Reception at 7:00, Screening at 7:30
  • 7:30 p.m.                           TD264E: Performance Lab Series                   (Cellar Theater, Runnals)
    • Students work in a team to collaborate on new performance works