Awarded annually at Alumni Reunion Weekend to three to five recipients who are members of the Colby family, not necessarily alumni, who have demonstrated outstanding loyalty to the College through consistent and dedicated service in its behalf.

Colby Brick Award Recipients

1946

Robert Bruce ’40
Guy Chipman ’02
Cecil Clark ’05
Louise Coburn 1877
Mary Deans ’10
Albert Drummond 1888
Florence Dunn 1896
Robie Frye 1882
Rose Gilpatrick1892
Ralph Good ’10
Frederick Hill ’10
Frank Hubbard 1884
Franklin Johnson 1891
Charles Keef ’39
Neil Leonard ’21
Ralph Nash ’34
Harriet Parmenter 1889
Raymond Pierce 1898
Frederick Pottle ’17
Charles Seaverns ’01
Hugh Smith ’20
Raymond Spinney ’21
Edward Stevens 1889
Doris Donnell Vickery ’34

1947

John Foster ’13
Grace Linscott ’01

1948

John Cummings 1884
Bernard Esters ’21
Grace Gatchell 1897
Sophia Mace 1881

1949

Ervena Goodale Smith ’24
Reginald Sturtevant ’21

1950

George Averill
Merton Miller 1890
Ninetta Runnals ’08
Lois Warren ’14
Milroy Warren ’14

1951

Harold Alfond
Cecil Goddard ’29
Ellerton Jette
Matthew Mellon

1952

A.A. D’Amico ’28
Josephine Gagnon ’38
Herbert Newman ’18
Harry Thomas ’26

1953

Nathaniel Weg ’17
Ruth Whittemore ’12
Robert Wilkins ’20

1954

Richard Drummond ’28
Hilda Fife ’26
Caleb Lewis ’03
William Macomber ’27
Ethel Russell ’00

1955

J. Bixler
Frank Carpenter ’14
Helen Dresser McDonald ’23
Frank Stiegler ’28
Georgia Thayer 1899
Ambrose Warren 1899

1956

Galen Eustis ’23
Ray Holt ’21
Ellsworth Millett ’25
Barbara Tozier ’30

1957

Alice Clarkin ’16
Ray Greene ’47
Warren Kershner ’42
Gilbert Loebs
Millard Moore ’07

1958

Mary Bixler
E. Lightner
Ernest Marriner ’13
Mary Rollins Millett ’30
Bernice Butler Partridge ’21
Colby Tibbetts ’45

1959

Elizabeth Swanton Allan ’33
Ruth D’Amico
Mira Dolley ’19
Phyllis Fraser ’13
Gordon Jones ’40
Carl MacPherson ’26

1960

Helen Bundy ’12
Selma Koehler ’17
Leonard Mayo ’22
Frances Thayer ’30
Mary Thayer ’28
Carl Weber

1961

Paul Edmunds ’26
Edith Kemper Jette
Cyril Joly ’16
Leora Prentiss ’12
Everett Strong
Helen Whalon

1962

Ernestine Blanchard ’38
Edith Pratt Brown ’16
Richard Dyer
Martha Hopkins ’03
Clayton Johnson ’25
Arthur Seepe
Edith Small ’02
Donald Tupper ’29

1963

David Arey ’05
Marjorie Meader Burns ’14
Francis Heath ’17
Hildegarde Drummond Leonard ’19
Newton Nourse ’19
Leon Williams

1964

William Bryan ’48
Eugene Currie ’14
Eugenie Currie ’14
Howard Ferguson ’31
Frank Morrisset Mc Partlan ’07
John McGowan
Burton Small ’19
Helen Bell Strider
Robert Strider

1965

Ruth Bartlett
Clarence Dore ’39
Lorinda Eustis ’23
Bernard Johnstone ’32
George Nickerson ’24
George Putnam ’34
Vesta Alden Putnam ’33
Edward Turner

1966

Charles DeBevoise ’48
Miriam Hardy ’22
Eva Macomber Kyes ’13
John McCoy ’52
Earle McKeen ’29
Libby Pulsifer ’21
Harold Taylor

1967

Russell Blanchard ’38
Edith Emery ’37
Margaret Davis Farnham ’28
Roderick Farnham ’31
Ted Hodgkins ’25
Lewis Levine ’21
Lester Weeks ’15

1968

Carl Bryant ’04
Alfred Chapman ’25
Ruth Moore Corkran ’40
John Davan ’33
Ann Burnham Deering ’55
John Deering ’55
Janet Marchant
Nicholas Sarris ’54

1969

Asa Adams ’22
Vina Parent Adams ’22
Walter Breckenridge
Leonard Grant ’15
Evelyn Kellett ’26
Dwight Sargent ’39
Carl Wright ’47

1970

Elizabeth Sweetser Baxter ’41
Clifford Bean ’51
Philip Bither ’30
Elizabeth Libbey Crawford ’29
John Gow ’23
Nissie Grossman ’32
George Perry ’14
Bettina Wellington Piper ’35

1971

George Beach ’41
Martha Rogers Beach ’42
Jean Hillsen Grout ’49
Norman Perkins ’32
Diana Pitts-Fogler ’13
Robert Pullen ’41
Henry Rollins ’32
Gren Vale ’24

1972

Robert Anthony ’38
Sidney Farr ’55
C. Lawrence ’17
Phyllis Sturdivan Sweetser ’19
Jean Watson ’29
Ralph Williams ’35
Lester Young ’17

1973

Clark Carter ’40
Warren Finegan ’51
Robert Lee ’51
Rita McCabe ’45
Albert Palmer ’30
Robert Rowell ’49
Roy Shorey ’54

1974

Marion Dugdale ’38
Arthur Eustis ’52
Nathaniel Gallin ’28
Kevin Hill ’50
Charles McIntyre ’51
David Merrill ’53
Wilson Piper ’39
Alice Linscott Roberts ’31
Robert Sage ’49
Leon Williams ’33

1975

Elmer Baxter ’41
Helene Buker ’18
Norris Dibble ’41
Paul Feldman ’34
Ansel Grindall
John Reynolds ’36
Penny Dietz Sullivan ’61
Arthur Thompson ’40
Lucille Pinette Zukowski ’37

1976

Charles Barnes ’54
Ellen Dignam Downing ’35
Nelson Everts ’50
John Joseph
Russell Squire ’25
Helen Strauss ’45
Paul Thompson ’18
Sigrid Tompkins ’38

1977

James Brudno ’27
Robert Burke ’61
Jane Millett Dornish ’55
Norman Lee ’58
Lillian Lowell ’10
Carl Nelson
David O’Brien ’58
Patricia Farnham Russell ’62

1978

Rebecca Campbell
James Cochrane ’40
Howard Hill ’18
Kenneth Johnson ’37
Percy Levine ’27
Ina McCausland ’15
Julius Sussman ’19
Marian Drisko Tucker ’24

1979

John Berry ’24
Crary Brownell ’13
Nellie Pottle Hankins ’25
Roger Huebsch ’53
Susan Smith Huebsch ’54
Philip Hussey ’13
Robert LaVigne ’29
David Marson ’48
Mark Shibles ’29
Marjorie Bither Smith

1980

Pauline Abbott ’21
Leon Fernandez ’55
Merrill Greene ’20
Maurice Krinsky ’35
Lynne D’Amico McKee ’58
Franklin Norvish ’34
Herbert Abbott Paul ’23
Richard Peterson ’60
Mary Warren ’23

1981

Jane Russell Abbott ’41
Stephen Bartow ’60
Bruce Blanchard ’58
Sara Cowan ’37
Lois Crowell ’34
James Gillespie
Doris Blanchard Hutcheson ’45
William Hutcheson ’44
Peter Joseph
Malcolm William Wilson ’33

1982

Sue Rose Bessey ’42
Donald Gilfoy ’40
Helen Brown Gilfoy ’40
Nathanael Guptill ’39
Gilbert Henry ’30
Stephen Levine ’59
Bernard Lipman ’31
Ann Miller ’71
Arthur O’Halloran ’50
Richard Schmaltz ’62
Peter Vlachos ’58

1983

Susan Fairchild Bean ’57
James Harris ’27
Bertrand Hayward ’33
John Ludwig ’58
Marian Woodsome Ludwig-Springer ’58
Charles Weaver ’30

1984

Dorothy Marson
Margaret Salmond Matheson ’34
Ernest Miller ’29
Victor Scalise ’54
Eugene Struckhoff ’44

1985

John Cornell ’65
Eugenie Hahlbohm Hampton ’55
Germaine Michaud Orloff ’55
Gordon Thompson ’35

1986

Robert Anthony ’69
Warren Bishop ’35
Susan Comeau ’63
Elizabeth Corydon-Apicella ’74

1987

Stanley Frolio ’47
Tina Thompson Poulin ’32
Robert Rice ’42

1988

Carol Stoll Baker ’48
Kathleen Monaghan Corey ’43
Martha Friedlaend ’53
Jerome Goldberg ’60
Edith Grearson Moncy ’26

1989

Judith Fassett Aydelott ’64
Ridgely Bullock ’55
Eleanor Shorey Harris ’57
Evelyn Gates Moriarty ’44
James Moriarty ’43

1990

Anthony Glockler ’57
Beverly Jackson Glockler ’60
Lewis Krinsky ’65
Roselyn Krinsky ’35
Laurie Fitts Loosigian ’75

1991

Frank Apantaku ’71
Dennis Dionne ’61
Michael Franklin ’63
Doris Hardy Haweeli ’25
John Philson ’42

1992

Anne Lawrence Bondy ’46
Clifford Came ’42
Linda Cotter
Gerald Holtz ’52
Eleanor Ewing Vigue ’57
Guy Vigue ’57

1993

Eleanor Smart Braunmulle ’43
John Devine ’78
William Goldfarb ’68
Douglas Hatfield ’58
Philip Hussey ’53
Lois Munson Morrill ’58

1994

Cherrie Dubois ’69
Cynthia Crockett Mendelson ’59
Kershaw Powell ’51
Anne O’Hanian Szostak ’72
Charles Williamson ’63

1995

Sari Abul-Jubein ’69
Charles Dudley ’45
Shirley Martin Dudley ’46
Roslyn Kramer ’45
Beverly Nalbandian Madden ’80
Ernest Marriner ’40
David Roberts ’55
Ruth Mc Donald Roberts ’55

1996

Regina Foley Haviland ’61
Paula Lunder
Peter Lunder ’56
Jean O’Brien Perkins ’46
Jean Van Curan Pugh ’55
Lawrence Pugh ’56
Margaret Fallon Wheeler ’66

1997

John Dolan ’36
Ernest Fortin ’51
Benjamin Sears ’52
Nancy Ricker Sears ’50
Judith Prophett Timken ’57
William Timken ’57
Marie Merrill Wysor ’42

1998

Albert Carville ’63
Edwin Fraktman ’53
Janet Gay Hawkins ’48
Caroline Wilkins McDonough ’52
Hilda Niehoff True ’43

1999

Cheryl Booker Gorman ’74
Peter Hart ’64
Ellen Haweeli ’69
Paul Schupf
John Zacamy Jr ’71

2000

Jack Alex ’50
Jane Whipple Coddington ’55
Susan Conant Cook ’75
Joanne Weddell Magyar ’71
Louis V. Zambello ’55
Kathy McConaughy Zambello ’56

 

2001

Cynthia L. Auman ’80
Robert M. Furek ’64
Diana P. Herrmann ’80
Ronald W. Lupton ’71

2002

William Alfond ’72
James E. Fell ’32
Leland Potter ’67
Linda Mitchell Potter ’66
Valerie Jones Roy ’76
Stephen G. Roy ’77
Douglas Schair ’67

2003

G. Arthur Brennan ’68
Thomas P. LaVigne ’58
Sally Lovegren Merchant ’83
William Violette

2004

Karl Dornish ’54
Colleen A. Khoury ’64
Giovanni Apicella (spouse of
Libby Coridon-Apicella ’74)
Todd Halloran ’84
Linda Johnson Crawford ’64
James Crawford ’64

2005

Kevin Fahey ’80
Doris Rose Hopengarten ’40
Eleanor “Woofie” Fleming Amidon ’75
William E. “Bud” Marvin ’65
Jonathan R. “Jock” Knowles ’60
Caroline “Pat” Walker Knowles ’60

2006

Hope Palmer Bramhall ’56
David Sortor ’56
Rosemary Crouthamel Sortor ’56
A. Francis Finizio ’66
Jane Hight Edmunds ’71
Paul Mercier
Edmunds Jr. ’71
Laura Littlefield Bourne ’81
James W. Bourne ’81
Dorothy Hume
Dr. H. Alan Hume

2007

Peter Merrill ’57
Jessica D’Ercole Stanton ’92
Lou Richardson ’67
Margaret Felton Viens ’77
Allan van Gestel ’57
Barbara Bone Leavitt ’52

2008

Joseph F. Boulos ’68
David Pulver ’68, P’93
Earl H. Smith P’85,’90
Frank A. “Alex” Wilson ’73
Joseph F. Boulos ’68
Sara Dickison Taylor ’88

2009

Bruce C. Drouin ’74
Edward R. Goldberg ’59
Donald J. Short ’64
Judy Jenkins Totman ’54
Johnston “Jay” de F. Whitman ’59

2010

Richard W. Davis ā€™65, Pā€™91, ā€™95
Patricia Valvanis Smith ’80
Kate Lucier O’Neil ’85

2011

Richard L. Abedon ’56
William E. Haggett ’56
Stephen E. Chase ’61
Theodore Lockhart ’61
Carolyn Webster Lockhart ’60
Beth Pniewski Wilson ’81
M. Jane Powers ’86

2012

Audrey Hillinger Katz ’57
Mike McCabe ’62
Kurt Swenson ’67
Jamie Cowie ’77
Anne Clarke Wolff ’87
Josh Woodfork ’97
Chris Sullivan ’97

2013

Chase Lasbury ’53
Nan Murray Lasbury ’53
Leigh Bangs ’58
Karen Beganny Megathlin ’63
Steve Ford ’68
Doug Gorman ’73
Corley Hughes ’98

2014

Art Eddy ’54
Richard Uchida ’79, P’16
Randy Papadellis ’79, P’14, P’18
Hilary Barnes Hoopes ’89
David Fernandez ’89
Lindsay Hayes Hurty ’99

2015

Alleen Thompson ’40
William Oates ’65
Joan Katz ’70
Julie Sands Causey ’85

2016

Jay Allen ’86, P’15
Paul O. Boghossian III ’76, P’12
L. Gary Knight ’66
Jane Perry Lindquist ’51
Claudia Caruso Rouhana ’71, P’01, P’04