Colby Liberal Arts Symposium 2015
April 30, Colby College, Waterville, Maine


Oral Presentations

NOTE: The CLAS schedule is still being refined, so there may be some additional
changes to the schedule. Please check back closer to CLAS.

   
SESSION : ANTHROPOLOGY
Honors Projects
Diamond 323
Session Sponsor: Catherine Besteman
9:00 am - 11:25 am  
   
  9:00 AM -  Milton Guillen ('15)
  The Maribor Uprisings: An Interactive Documentary
  9:45 AM -  Anne Friedrich ('15)
  Everyday Care: The Fluctuating and Dynamic Nature of Care in Pediatric Oncology
  10:30 AM -  Grace DeNoon ('15)
  'This is How We Dance': How Irish-Americans Use Dance to Construct A Global Identity
   
SESSION : EAST ASIAN STUDIES
Globalization and Human Rights in China
Diamond 153
Session Sponsor: Hong Zhang
9:00 am - 10:25 am  
   
  9:00 AM -  Sarah Short ('16)
  The Chinese Model and its Applicability to Other Nations
  9:05 AM -  James Rice ('15)
  Political Role of Chinese Youth: Feminism
  9:10 AM -  Erica Talamo ('15)
  Evaluating NGO's in China: A Case Study
  9:15 AM -  Katrina Belle ('15)
  Multinational Corporations and Subcontracting in China: Case study of Apple Inc.
  9:20 AM -  David White ('15)
  Internet Censorship and Political Control in China
  9:25 AM -  Elizabeth Quinby ('15)
  China's Rights-defender Lawyers' Difficulties and Opportunties
  9:30 AM -  Zev Newman ('16)
  Corporate and Social Responsibility of Multinational Corporations Subcontracting in China: A Case Study of Apple
  9:35 AM -  Julie Wolpow ('16)
  China's Media and the State Control
  9:40 AM -  Lily Crane ('15)
  Constraints and opportunities for All China Federation of Women (ACFW) on gender equality and womens' rights protection
  9:45 AM -  Pralaksha Gurung ('16)
  The Institutionalization of Religion in China
  9:50 AM -  Jennifer Sibert ('15)
  Foreign NGOs in China
  9:55 AM -  Simone Leung ('17)
  China's Emerging Middle Class & Their Potential as a Political Force
  10:00 AM -  Noah Randall ('15)
  Balancing Growth and Rights: An Examination of Collective Bargaining in China
  10:05 AM -  Abigail Sill ('15)
  Globalization in China and the Environmental Health Consquences
   
SESSION : ECONOMICS / CHEMISTRY
DEBATE: National Carbon Tax
Diamond 141
Session Sponsor: Michael Donihue, Whitney King
9:00 am - 9:55 am  
   
  9:00 AM -  Emily Reif ('16), Albertha Ladina ('17), Julian Boed ('18) and Savannah Judge ('15)
  DEBATE: The US SHOULD adopt a carbon tax to reduce our nation's greenhouse gas emissions.
  9:00 AM -  Evan LaMarre ('15), Divya Bisht ('15), George Voigt ('17) and Kelford Mitchel ('16)
  DEBATE: The US should NOT adopt a carbon tax to reduce our nation's greenhouse gas emissions.
   
SESSION : ECONOMICS, GLOBAL STUDIES
Economic Policy in Latin America
Diamond 343
Session Sponsor: Patrice Franko
9:00 am - 10:25 am  
   
  9:00 AM -  Adair Rosin ('18)
  Ecotourism in Brazil and the Dominican Republic
  9:05 AM -  Samuel Chase ('15)
  Remittances in Latin America: Comparing Guatemala and Cuba
  9:10 AM -  Abigail Sill ('15)
  Logistics in Latin America
  9:15 AM -  Nils Carlson ('15)
  A Tale of Two Crises: A Contrast Between the 1994 Currency Crisis in Mexico and the 1999 Currency Crisis in Brazil
  9:20 AM -  Jose Barrionuevo ('16)
  From ripples to waves: Brazil and Mexico's economic performance and subsequent resilience during the Great Recession
  9:25 AM -  Brendan Paquette ('16)
  The Effects of Heterodox Macroeconomic Stabilization in Latin America
  9:30 AM -  Osman Bah ('16)
  Rethinking Industrial Policy. Can Government Pick Winners?
  9:35 AM -  Christina Adler ('15)
  Women and Corporate Social Responsibility in Brazil and Mexico
  9:40 AM -  Julia Levere ('16)
  Foreign Capital Flows in Brazil and Mexico
  9:45 AM -  Nicholas LaRovere ('15)
  Latin America: Home to the World's Newest 'Smart' Cities
  9:50 AM -  Alexa Busser ('17)
  Corruption in El Salvador and Guatemala
  9:55 AM -  Andrew Woonton ('15)
  Education in Latin America: The Need for Regional Reform
  10:00 AM -  Aremi Tapia ('17)
  Life without Water: Sao Paulo and Mexico City
  10:05 AM -  James Rice ('15)
  Economic Policy in Latin America
   
SESSION : ENGLISH
Advanced Creative Nonfiction
Diamond 221
Session Sponsor: Michael Burke
9:00 am - 9:55 am  
   
  9:00 AM -  Megan Lasher ('15)
  My Pee Smells Weird (and Other Things that Freak Me Out)
  9:05 AM -  Isabelle Prince ('15)
  (personal nonfiction piece)
  9:10 AM -  Elisa Rascia ('16)
  Elisa Rascia Presentation
  9:15 AM -  Samantha Silvay ('15)
  Non-Fiction Reading
  9:20 AM -  Catherine Maguire ('15)
  Boring People
  9:25 AM -  Elise Ozarowski ('15)
  Indebted
  9:30 AM -  Anne Epstein ('15)
  Creative Nonfiction Submission
  9:35 AM -  Samantha Dow ('15)
  Rte 113
  9:40 AM -  Clara Garnier-Amouroux
  Sunday
   
SESSION : ENGLISH
Documentary Radio
Diamond 342
Session Sponsor: Debra Spark
9:00 am - 9:55 am  
   
  9:00 AM -  Madeleine Johnson ('15)
  Documentary Radio Presentation
  9:07 AM -  Sarah Rockford ('15)
  Documentary Radio Presentation
  9:14 AM -  Sean Madigan ('15)
  Documentary Radio Presentation
  9:21 AM -  Esther Mathieu ('17)
  Documentary Radio presentation
  9:28 AM -  Paul Wennberg ('15)
  Documentary Radio Presentation
  9:35 AM -  Thalia Giraldo ('15)
  Documentary Radio Presentation
  9:42 AM -  Hallie Hesslein ('15)
  Documentary Radio Presentation
   
SESSION : ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
Research Projects
Diamond 145
Session Sponsor: Russ Cole
9:00 am - 11:55 am  
   
  9:00 AM -  Jeffrey Meltzer ('15)
  School Gardens: Cultivating a Child's Nutritional Habits, Environmental Knowledge, and Sustainability Practices
  9:25 AM -  Christopher Abbott ('15)
  Time to Chit: Small-Scale Grain Growing and Processing
  9:37 AM -  Meredith Braun ('15), Emily Walker ('16) and Jeffrey Meltzer ('15)
  Mitigating the Effects of Green Crabs (Carcinus maenus) through Incentives in the Lobster Aquaculture Industry
  9:49 AM -  Emily Walker ('16)
  The Risk Perception Associated with Model Apex Predators by Mesopredatory Fishes in Coral Reef Ecosystems
  10:01 AM -  Samantha Lovell ('16)
  Arsenic in Maine's Wells
  10:25 AM -  Olivia Rivera ('15)
  Clams and Quahogs: Assessment of a Mid-Atlantic Fishery
  10:37 AM -  Laurel Whitney ('16), Alyssa Acebedo ('15), Jasmine Bazinet-Phillips ('15), John Sears ('17), Kali Stevens ('15) and Thomas Abare ('15)
  Arsenic in Private Well Water: A Survey of Maine Residents
  10:49 AM -  Carol Walker ('15)
  Public Health Implications of the Alcohol Management Plans in Three Indigenous Communities in Far North Queensland, Australia
  11:01 AM -  Xiaojie Chen ('16), Elizabeth McCormack ('15), Gabrielle Carpenter ('16) and Siena Schickler ('17)
  Seafood Restaurant Preferences and Consumers Value of Local Seafood in Rockland, ME
  11:13 AM -  Anna Brogan ('17), Ryan Clemens ('17) and Beatrice Smith ('15)
  Invasion of Maine's Coastal Ecosystems: Green Crab Management Initiative
  11:25 AM -  Eric Walton ('17)
  Offshore Energy: A study of the Impacts of Electricity Transmission
   
SESSION : GERMAN
Identities and Ideologies
Diamond 223
Session Sponsor: Cyrus Shahan
9:00 am - 9:55 am  
   
  9:00 AM -  Christine Wamsley ('15)
  Die Aufklärung als Sprungbrett für den modernen Antisemitismus und den Aufstieg des Nationalsozialismus.
   
SESSION : HISTORY
Honors Projects
Diamond 241
Session Sponsor: John Turner
9:00 am - 10:25 am  
   
  9:00 AM -  Colin Hull ('15)
  From Progress to Collapse: Mountain Elites and the Transformation of Society in Western North Carolina from the Antebellum Period to the Civil War
  9:25 AM -  Dujia Guo ('15)
  Divorce in Republican-era China
  9:50 AM -  Alice Gauvin ('15)
  Gertrude Bell and the Formation of the Modern State of Iraq
   
SESSION : NATURAL SCIENCES
General Session
Davis 117
Session Sponsor: Suzi Cole
9:00 am - 10:55 am  
   
  9:00 AM -  Grace Baldwin ('16)
  The Importance of Increasing the Size and Diversity of the Bone Marrow Registry
  9:15 AM -  Tarini Hardikar ('17)
  Let there be light! Photochemical Generation of Dimethylvinylidene
  9:30 AM -  Emma Berger ('17) and Rebecca Chmiel ('17)
  A Novel Method for Rapid Measurement of Ammonium Isotope Ratios with Time-of-Flight Mass Spectroscopy
  9:45 AM -  Erin Lavoie ('17) and Ryan Brandt ('16)
  Utilizing Computational Analysis in the Research of the Schoenberg Database of Manuscripts
   
SESSION : PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY
Honors Projects
Davis 301
Session Sponsor: Duncan Tate
9:00 am - 10:55 am  
   
  9:00 AM -  Kelvin Lui ('15)
  Ambiguity of the Vacuum
  9:25 AM -  Ryan Cole ('15)
  Construction and Optimization of a 780nm Tapered Amplifier System for Applications in Ultra-Cold Plasma Research
  9:50 AM -  John Tortorello ('15) and Christopher Burnham ('15)
  Using Precise Magnetic Fields to Measure the Fluid Dynamics of Swimming Fish
  10:15 AM -  Maxwell Jennings ('15)
  Modeling the Effect Black Holes Have on the Morphologies of Their Host Galaxies in the Early Universe
   
SESSION : PSYCHOLOGY
Honors Projects
Diamond 122
Session Sponsor: Chris Soto
9:00 am - 11:55 am  
   
  9:00 AM -  Melissa Preziosi ('15)
  Priming Semantic Categorization of Size through Sound Symbolism
  9:25 AM -  Molly Wylie ('15)
  How Perfect Are You? Exploring the Link Between Perfectionism, Self-Esteem, and Sensitivity to Feedback Across Multiple Dimensions
  9:50 AM -  Katherine Kimball ('15)
  Self-Control and Risk-Taking: Possible Mechanisms and Interventions
  10:15 AM -  Carly Taylor ('15)
  The Influence of Normative Feedback on the Stigma of Mental Health
  10:40 AM -  Abigail Fontaine ('15)
  Shall We Dense?: A Comparison of the Testing Effect and the Enactment Effect
  11:05 AM -  Molly Hodgkins ('15)
  The Importance of Fitting In: Drinking Behavior, Happiness, and Social Belonging in College Students
   
SESSION : RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Beyond Bollywood
Diamond 242
Session Sponsor: Nikky Singh
9:00 am - 10:25 am  
   
  9:00 AM -  Grace DeNoon ('15)
  The Magnanimous Father in South Asian Films: Subverting or Supporting Patriarchal Norms?
  9:08 AM -  Itrat Akhter ('16)
  Where Is My Home?
  9:16 AM -  Sarah Kletzer ('15)
  Images of Queer Indian Women Across Cultures
  9:24 AM -  Xiangyu Zhao ('16)
  Exploitation of Religion in Bollywood
  9:32 AM -  Christopher Millman ('16)
  Evolution of Music in Bollywood Films
  9:40 AM -  Nadia Mustefa ('17)
  The role of the courtesan in Bollywood
  9:48 AM -  Daniel Leaman ('15)
  Politcal Economy of Bollywood and Hollywood Co-productions
  9:56 AM -  Christopher Smith ('16)
  Bollywood and Beyond
  10:04 AM -  Meghna Diwan ('15)
  The New Age of Bollywood
  10:12 AM -  Alessandro Maglione ('17)
  Hollywood and Bollywood
   
SESSION : SOCIOLOGY, AFRICAN-AMERICAN STUDIES
African American Women and Social Change
Diamond 243
Session Sponsor: Cheryl Townsend Gilkes
9:00 am - 10:25 am  
   
  9:00 AM -  Victoria Sansone ('16)
  African American Women in Sports
  9:10 AM -  Ariel Oppong ('16)
  African American Female Midwives and their Impact on Public Health
  9:20 AM -  Kayla Turner ('15)
  Helping on the Home Front: African American Women's Roles in De-Segregation
  9:30 AM -  Jozef Moffat ('15)
  African American Women in Business : The Black Press
  9:40 AM -  Alyssa Ward ('15)
  The Role of African American Women as Teachers
  9:50 AM -  Jacqueline Tavella ('15)
  African American Women In Greek Life
  10:00 AM -  Sloan Cargill ('15)
  African-American Women and Social Networks: Changing the World Through Organizing
  10:10 AM -  Precious Hunt ('17)
  Madam C. J., Angela Davis and Lil' Kim?
   
SESSION : WOMEN'S, GENDER, AND SEXUALITY ST.
Capstone Projects
Diamond 123
Session Sponsor: Sonja Thomas
9:00 am - 11:55 am  
   
  9:00 AM -  Molly Hodgkins ('15)
  'You Could Be The King, but Watch the Queen Conquer': Hip-Hop, Race, and Female Performativity in the 21st Century
  9:20 AM -  Katherine Parsons ('15)
  Forming Identities through the Prison Industrial Complex: Is 'Orange is the New Black' Feminist?
  9:40 AM -  Samantha Jones ('15)
  Eugenics and Motherhood: Margaret Sanger's Work and the Rhetoric of Motherhood
  10:00 AM -  Anna Rabasco ('15)
  Safety and Consent in BDSM Practices
  10:20 AM -  Anya Peck ('15)
  Who is Represented at the Farmer's Market?: The Role of Gender, Race, and Class in a Global Hunger Crisis
  10:40 AM -  Monica Valentin ('15)
  Online Utopia: An Exploration of Feminist Experience Online
  11:00 AM -  Emily Harper ('15)
  #Japan:Theorizing Twitter in a Transnational Feminist Context
  11:20 AM -  Sloan Cargill ('15)
  Love and Hip-Hop?:The Misrepresentation of African-American Women in Reality TV
   
SESSION : CHEMISTRY
Honors Projects
Diamond 141
Session Sponsor: Jeff Katz
10:00 am - 11:55 am  
   
  10:00 AM -  Thabiso Kunene ('15)
  Synthesis and Characterization of a copper(I)-phenyl complex
  10:15 AM -  Joseph DeAngelo ('15)
  Experimental and Computational Investigation of Beta-Hydroxy Carbenes
  10:25 AM -  Andrew Clevenger ('15)
  Synthesis and Properties of Oxacalix[2]naphthalimide[2]naphthyridines
  10:50 AM -  Dylan Plaskon ('15)
  Selection of Gapped DNA Binding Proteins Using Phage Display
  11:15 AM -  Samuel Redstone ('15)
  Relating Cross-Linking Potential to Cytotoxicity for Bifunctional Alkylating Agents
  11:30 AM -  Alejandra Cuervo Covian ('15)
  Detection and Measurement of the Distribution of Antioxidant Concentrations in the Ocean Water Using Chemiluminescence
   
SESSION : ENGLISH
Honors Projects
Diamond 221
Session Sponsor: Laurie Osborne, Elizabeth Sagaser
10:00 am - 10:55 am  
   
  10:00 AM -  Jillian Riendeau ('15)
  Virginia Woolf's incessant shower of innumerable atoms: The Sense of Self in Memory, Consciousness, and Control
  10:15 AM -  Justin_Ismael Lutian ('15)
  'Contraryes meete in one': Lyric Conciliations in John Donne's Holy Sonnets
  10:30 AM -  Laura Rosenthal ('15)
  Virtue Itself Turns Vice Being Misapplied: An Analysis of The Tragic Effects of Religion in Shakespeare
   
SESSION : FRENCH
Honors Projects
Diamond 223
Session Sponsor: Valerie Dionne
10:00 am - 10:25 am  
   
  10:00 AM -  Sarah Rockford ('15)
  Construction of Lebanese Identity
   
SESSION : EDUCATION
General Session
Diamond 342
Session Sponsor: Mark Tappan
10:30 am - 11:55 am  
   
  10:30 AM -  Catherine Minahan ('15)
  Pleasurescapes: How Pleasure is Shaped Through Space at Colby College
  10:45 AM -  Megan MacKenzie ('15)
  Finding Queer Sexual Educations in a Culture of Abstinence and Heteronormativity
  11:00 AM -  Alexandra Jackson ('15)
  Mental Health at Colby
  11:15 AM -  Christopher Abbott ('15) and Marina Arcuschin de Oliveira ('16
  Exploring Democratic Educational Spaces
  11:30 AM -  Molly Nash ('15)
  Nurturing Environmental Literacy: Higher Education and the Environmental Crisis
   
SESSION : EDUCATION, EAST ASIA STD, HISTORY
Education and Asia
Diamond 223
Session Sponsor: Elizabeth LaCouture, Adam Howard (disc.)
10:30 am - 11:55 am  
   
  10:30 AM -  Yifan Wen ('17)
  Outsider or Insider? Exploring the symbolic boundaries between Chinese community and domestic community at Colby College
  10:45 AM -  Mina Kobayashi ('15)
  Education Matters: Why Japanese and Korean Students Study at Colby College and Beyond
  11:00 AM -  Dujia Guo ('15)
  Colby Chinese Students in the 1920s
  11:15 AM -  Stephen Laible ('15)
  Playing to Win: China's Education Game
   
SESSION : GOVERNMENT
Politics of Development
Diamond 241
Session Sponsor: Walter Hatch
10:30 am - 11:55 am  
   
  10:30 AM -  Bridget Olsen ('15)
  Colonial Impacts and the Effects of Structural Adjustment Programs on Development in Algeria, Central African Republic and Cote d'Ivoire
  10:40 AM -  Kardelen Koldas ('15)
  Turkey's Economic Takeoff
  10:50 AM -  Samuel Chase ('15)
  Communist Development in a Post-Soviet World: the Comparative Stragegies of Vietnam and Cuba
  11:00 AM -  Divya Bisht ('15)
  How Does Successful Microfinancing in Rwanda, Uganda and Burundi Work?
  11:10 AM -  Joseph Long ('15)
  Politics of Development in Rwanda
  11:20 AM -  Leah Breen ('15)
  Indigenous Political Representation and Implications for Inclusive Development
  11:30 AM -  Meghan Harwood ('15)
  Politics of Development: An Analysis of Chilean Neoliberalization
   
SESSION : HISTORY
Europe and the Second World War
Diamond 153
Session Sponsor: Raffael Scheck
10:30 am - 11:55 am  
   
  10:30 AM -  Julian Wise ('17)
  The Tipping Point in the North African Campaign
  10:35 AM -  Julien Lauretti ('17)
  The Italian Disappointment: Assessing the Poor Italian Performance in the Second World War
  10:40 AM -  Kevin Scott ('15)
  Forging an Identity in The Yugoslav Partisans
  10:45 AM -  Katherine Mackey ('16)
  Heroes Among the Horrors
  10:50 AM -  Meghan Kelly ('17)
  Gendering the French Resistance: The Activism and Politics of Résistantes
  10:55 AM -  Todd Manley ('17)
  National and International Impacts of the Spanish Civil War
  11:00 AM -  Samuel LeFeber ('17)
  The Untold Story of Civilian Strafing in the Second World War
  11:05 AM -  Lily Steig ('16)
  Communist Civilian Resistance Movements in Greece and Yugoslavia during World War 2
  11:10 AM -  Christopher Gallogly ('16)
  Irish Neutrality During the Emergency: Ideology and Practicality
  11:15 AM -  Michael Loginoff ('16)
  Stalingrad: Media Perceptions and Historical Realities
  11:20 AM -  Artur Fass ('16)
  Estonia under Nazi Occupation: Collaboration for the Sake of National Preservation?
  11:25 AM -  Jeremiah Burns ('17)
  World War 2 Tank Warfare
  11:30 AM -  Junya Wei ('16)
  The Idealogy and Policymaking of Nazi Germany and Imperial Japan in Treating Non-Jewish Polish Civilians and Chinese Civilians during the Second World War
  11:40 AM -  Bryden Nugent ('15)
  Moral Considerations of Resistance Movements in Nazi Occupied France
   
SESSION : ENGLISH
Advanced Projects in Prose
Diamond 221
Session Sponsor: Debra Spark
11:00 am - 11:55 am  
   
  11:00 AM -  Claire Dickson ('15)
  EN 478 Presentation
  11:07 AM -  Marina Wells ('15)
  EN 478 Presentation
  11:14 AM -  Julie Toich ('15)
  EN 478 Presentation
  11:21 AM -  Julie MacLean ('15)
  EN 478 Presentation
  11:28 AM -  Gracey McGrory ('15)
  EN 478 Presentation
  11:35 AM -  Elizabeth Donohue ('16)
  EN 478 Presentation
  11:42 AM -  Kevin Scott ('15)
  EN 478 Presentation
   
SESSION : ITALIAN
Italian Food in Practice
Diamond 242
Session Sponsor: Gianluca Rizzo
11:00 am - 11:55 am  
   
  11:00 AM -  Nicholas D'Agostino ('15)
  The History of Tomato Sauce
  11:15 AM -  James F. Manning ('17)
  Spaghetti Alla Carbonara: Exploring the History of a Classic Italian Dish
  11:30 AM -  Paul Wennberg ('15)
  The History of Saltimbocca alla Romana
   
SESSION : LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
Religion and Disbelief
Diamond 343
Session Sponsor: Ben Fallaw
11:00 am - 11:55 am  
   
  11:00 AM -  Gregory Morano ('17)
  Cristero Rebellion: Failures of a Revolutionary Project
  11:10 AM -  Kevin Scott ('15)
  The Pious Marxists and Revolutionary Clergy of the FSLN
  11:20 AM -  Margaret Burgos ('17)
  Catholic Clergy, Liberation Theology, and the Salvadoran Civil War in the Late 20th Century
  11:30 AM -  Julien Lauretti ('17)
  The Unholy Alliance: Dom Leme, Getúlio Vargas, and the Brazilian Catholic Church
  11:40 AM -  Julian Wise ('17)
  Catholic Reaction to Authoritarian Regimes in Argentina and Uruguay
   
SESSION : MATHEMATICS
General Session
Diamond 344
Session Sponsor: Ben Mathes
11:00 am - 11:55 am  
   
  11:00 AM -  Ernel Murati ('15)
  Probabilistic Modeling of Self-Motion Perception
  11:15 AM -  Matthew Levine ('15)
  The Central Hankel Transform
  11:30 AM -  Erin Hoover ('15)
  Examples of the Stone-Cech Compactification and the Gelfand Transform
   
SESSION : THEATER/DANCE
Honors Thesis in Theater and Dance
Diamond 243
Session Sponsor: Todd Coulter, Annie Kloppenberg
11:00 am - 11:55 am  
   
  11:00 AM -  Emilie Jensen ('15)
  'Trying to Resurrect People': Musical Theater and Theater for Social Change in Witness Uganda
  11:15 AM -  Sara Gibbons ('15)
  Authorship in Action: Curatiorial Collaboration in American Post-Judson Dance
  11:30 AM -  Jordan Lorenz ('15)
  Corpus Queerness
   
SESSION : AMERICAN STUDIES
Capstone Projects
Diamond 123
Session Sponsor: Laura Saltz
1:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
 
 
  1:00 PM -  Margaret Bower ('15)
  Community and Artistic Movements: Tenement Houses in New York City's Lower East Side
  1:15 PM -  Veronica Vesnaver ('15)
  Seascapes of the Depression: The Ocean as Place during the 1930s
  1:30 PM -  Craig Marshall ('15)
  The Country Club: An American Institution of Exclusion and Assurance
  1:45 PM -  Hallie Hesslein ('15)
  The American Diner: How the Evolution of the Diner Effected American Familial Eating
  2:00 PM -  Harold Irving ('15)
  The Las Vegas Spatial Landscape: Imitation, Indulgence, and Idealized Exoticism
  2:15 PM -  Alexander Kohn ('15)
  Reimagining Sidewalks: A Cultural Analysis
  2:30 PM -  Henry Nelson ('15)
  Grand Central Terminal: America at a Train Station
  2:45 PM -  Alicia Wall ('15)
  Subversion of Female Stereotypes in Music Video
  3:00 PM -  Victoria Falcon ('15)
  The 'New' Mission District of San Francisco: A Space for the Tech Elite
  3:15 PM -  Elizabeth Quinby ('15)
  Food Deserts in Southeast Los Angeles
   
SESSION : ANTHROPOLOGY
Militaries, Militarization and War
Diamond 223
Session Sponsor: Winifred Tate
1:00 pm - 2:25 pm  
   
  1:00 PM -  Julian Wise ('17)
  The Triple Alliance War and the Latin American Identity
  1:10 PM -  Lina Makino ('17)
  Argentina's Dirty War and How Media and Popular Culture Shape Conflicting Memories
  1:20 PM -  Abigail Sill ('15)
  Societal Reintegration among Salvadoran War Refugees in Costa Rica
  1:30 PM -  Cameron Copeland ('16)
  The Effects of U.S. Government and Media's Framing of North Korea on Colby Students' Understanding of the Hermit Kingdom
  1:40 PM -  Meghan Kelly ('17)
  History and Memory in the Police Archives in Guatemala
  1:50 PM -  Matthew Lara ('16)
  War and American Film
  2:00 PM -  Buck Auchincloss ('16)
  Analysis of the Glorification of Warfare in American Media
  2:10 PM -  Cecil Brooks ('17)
  Dreams and Drugs of the Revolution: The Role of the Coca Plant in Counterinsurgency Against the F.A.R.C.
   
SESSION : ARTS AND HUMANITIES
General Session
Davis 217
Session Sponsor: Lauren Lessing
1:00 pm - 2:25 pm  
   
  1:00 PM -  Samantha LeBlanc ('15)
  Opposing Decadence through Self-Representation in Suzanne Collins’ Hunger Games Series
  1:15 PM -  Hiya Islam ('15)
  Moncho: Designing and Implementing the community-based art project
  1:30 PM -  Hiya Islam ('15)
  For Solidarity: Marxism and Intersectionality
   
SESSION : BIOLOGY
Honors Projects
Diamond 141
Session Sponsor: Judy Stone
1:00 pm - 2:25 pm  
   
  1:00 PM -  Jennifer Liao ('15)
  The Effects of Circadian period Mutations on Drosophila Behavioral and Biochemical Responses to Ethanol
  1:20 PM -  Paul Macklis ('15)
  The Effects of Acute Ethanol Exposure on the Innate Immune System of Zebrafish
  1:40 PM -  Alice Hotopp ('15)
  Assessing the Carbon Impacts of Colby College's Biomass Plant
  2:00 PM -  Julia Middleton ('15)
  Modeling of oceanic virus-host interactions
   
SESSION : CARA SCHOLARS
CARA Projects
Diamond 221
Session Sponsor: Sahan T. M. Dissanayake, Nick Boekelheide
1:00 pm - 2:25 pm  
   
  1:00 PM -  Erin Breen ('17)
  Does This Work? Test to Test Reliability of Balance Test Using an Accelerometer
  1:14 PM -  Jeremy Ravenelle ('18) and Sarah Whitney ('18)
  A Dynamic Simulation Model of the Effects of Green Crab Trapping on the Soft Shell Clam Fishery
  1:28 PM -  Hannah Bossi ('18)
  Biological Carbon Fixation from the Chemical, Physical, and Computational Sciences
  1:42 PM -  Jason Beland ('18)
  Statistical Abstract for the Greater Waterville Area
  1:56 PM -  Adrienne Carmack ('18)
  Healthy Masculinity Project
  2:00 PM -  Stephanie Desrochers ('18) and Elenia Lin ('18)
  Examination of Schizophrenia-like Symptoms in Rats with a Biallelic Deletion in the Disc1 Gene as a Function of Choline Supplementation
   
SESSION : ECONOMICS
Honors Projects
Diamond 341
Session Sponsor: Andreas Waldkirch
1:00 pm - 3:25 pm  
   
  1:00 PM -  Jingying Xu ('15)
  Innovation And Productivity: Evidence From China
  1:15 PM -  Nils Carlson ('15)
  Analysis of Post-Earnings-Announcement Market Reactions: Is There Still a Delayed Price Response and Can it Be Exploited?
  1:30 PM -  Charles Coffman ('15)
  Institutional Distance and FDI
  1:45 PM -  Maria Zeta Valladolid ('15)
  Understanding the Drivers of Financial Inclusion in Peru: A Demand-side Approach
  2:00 PM -  Charles Madden ('15)
  Announcement effects of convertible debt: Which firm and market characteristics affect the magnitude of abnormal stock returns?
  2:15 PM -  Kushveer Jadeja ('15)
  Reputation Effects and Hedonic Pricing at the Portland Fish Exchange
  2:30 PM -  Erik Solli ('15)
  Investigating the Endogeneity of Risk Attitudes: Experimental Evidence Involving Cooperation and Competition
  2:45 PM -  Alex Ng ('15)
  Effect of Earnings Announcements in the US (NYSE) and Singapore (SGX) Markets
  3:00 PM -  Zachary Esakof ('15)
  Generating Renewable Energy on US Military Lands
   
SESSION : EDUCATION
Capstone Projects
Diamond 145
Session Sponsor: Adam Howard
1:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  1:00 PM -  Sara Gibbons ('15), Jumana Hashim ('15), Monica Valentin ('15), Devki Rana ('15) and Andrew Martinez ('15)
  The Effectiveness of Multicultural Literacy: Creating a Climate of Acceptance Outside of Class?
  1:30 PM -  Sangay Thinley ('15), Karlyn Donovan ('15), Lauren Guarente ('15), Madeleine Johnson ('15), Margaret Hefferon ('15) and Melissa Rooney ('15)
  Elite Global Education
  1:30 PM -  Gerald Owusu ('17)
  Elite Global Education
  2:00 PM -  Alexandra Jones ('15) and Taysir Jama ('15)
  A Collaboration between Colby and Thomas: An Art Mural
  2:30 PM -  Aquib Yacoob ('15)
  Human Rights Education Curriculum
  3:00 PM -  Megan Cullinane ('15), Sarah Bees ('15) and Emilie Jensen ('15)
  Creating Community: Finding a Place of Belonging at Colby College
   
SESSION : ENGLISH
Prose Style for Writers
Diamond 243
Session Sponsor: Adrian Blevins
1:00 pm - 2:25 pm  
   
  1:00 PM -  Rachel Prestigiacomo ('17)
  'Paper Birches' and 'In the Grass'
  1:10 PM -  Johnna St. Cyr ('15)
  Overnight Shipping
  1:20 PM -  Caitlin Picard ('16)
  Prose Reading
  1:30 PM -  Molly Wylie ('15)
  The Art of Noticing: The Unflagging, Intoxicating, and Unappeasable Search for Story
  1:40 PM -  Elise Ozarowski ('15)
  Love and Death and Other Musings
  1:50 PM -  Julie Toich ('15)
  What's Left Behind
  2:00 PM -  Catherine Kapples ('15)
  Francis, Never Frank
  2:10 PM -  Lillian Holland ('15)
  We'll Always Sing This Together With You
   
SESSION : GOVERNMENT
Honors Projects
Diamond 241
Session Sponsor: Sandy Maisel
1:00 pm - 2:25 pm  
   
  1:00 PM -  Molly Robertson ('15)
  International Legal Norm Mobilization in Israel: Meaningful Pressure or Cheap Talk?
  1:25 PM -  Shelby O'Neill ('15)
  Socioeconomic Status and Political Participation in Belgrade, ME
  1:50 PM -  Samuel Parker ('15)
  Demographics as Destiny: Modeling Population Change and Party Strategy on the Electoral Map, 2016-2040
   
SESSION : HISTORY
Introduction to History
Diamond 342
Session Sponsor: Elizabeth Leonard
1:00 pm - 2:25 pm  
   
  1:05 PM -  Damian Bleiberg-Faust ('18)
  From Swamps to High-Rise, The History of Development of Early Miami
  1:12 PM -  Alison Zak ('18)
  Potato Prisoners
  1:19 PM -  Emily Glaenzer ('16)
  Family History
  1:26 PM -  Eleanor Hanson ('18)
  My Grandfather During World War II
  1:33 PM -  Conrad Troast ('17)
  Il Nuovo Colosso
  1:40 PM -  Makhieba Simon ('18)
  Migrating the Caribbean
  1:47 PM -  Melissa Meyer ('16)
  Jack Farrell, editor of the Star Ledger in early 1900s
  1:54 PM -  Samuel LeFeber ('17)
  H.F. Alexander and the American Shipping Industry at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century
  2:01 PM -  Duncan Gans ('17)
  Family History
  2:08 PM -  Kevin Seiler ('17)
  Irish Immigration in New York City
  2:15 PM -  Lainey Battiston ('17)
  The Effect of the Prohibition on Traditions and Culture of Immigrants
   
SESSION : HISTORY, EAS
The City in East Asia
Diamond 344
Session Sponsor: Elizabeth LaCouture
1:00 pm - 1:55 pm  
   
  1:00 PM -  James Rice ('15)
  Music and Politics in Chinese Youth Culture
  1:15 PM -  Shiyun Qiu ('17)
  Upper-Middle Class Life in China, 1920s-1930s
  1:30 PM -  Roderic Curtis ('15)
  The Effect of Proximity to Railway Stations on Land Prices in Tokyo
   
SESSION : MATHEMATICS
Honors Projects
Davis 301
Session Sponsor: Fernando Gouvea
1:00 pm - 3:25 pm  
   
  1:00 PM -  Kelvin Lui ('15)
  Replacing Complex Numbers
  2:00 PM -  Christopher Burnham ('15)
  Inequalities for Bridge and Heegaard Surfaces
  3:00 PM -  Amar Sehic ('17)
  Untangling the Unknot
   
SESSION : PHILOSOPHY
Environmental Ethics
Davis 117
Session Sponsor: Keith Peterson
1:00 pm - 2:25 pm  
   
  1:00 PM -  Nicholas Pattison ('18), Alyssa Kullberg ('18), Cecil Brooks ('17), Anne Vetter ('17) and Robin Lewis ('17)
  The Pay As You Throw Program in Waterville
  1:15 PM -  John Bengtson ('15), Brendon Donoghue ('15), Kadish Hagley ('17) and Shane Rogers ('15)
  National Ideas, Local Dialogues: the Ethics and Politics of Land Preservation in Northern Maine
  1:30 PM -  Roger Stone ('17), Clint Ross ('16), Quillian Yates ('17), James Harvey ('17) and Sarunas Genys ('17)
  MOFGA Community Project
  1:45 PM -  Connor O'Neil ('15), Bayley McMillan ('16), Kellie Walsh ('15), Sara Miller ('15) and Samantha Lovell ('16)
  Maine Rivers
  2:00 PM -  Caelin Weiss ('16), Garen Fabian ('16), Samuel Wasserman ('16), Rebecca Haft ('17) and Taylor Schlichting ('16)
  Coyote Lives in Maine Community Partner Research Project
   
SESSION : PSYCHOLOGY
Honors Research

Session Sponsor: Team
1:00 pm - 2:25 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : PSYCHOLOGY
Psychology & Neuroscience
Diamond 122
Session Sponsor: Melissa Glenn
1:00 pm - 2:25 pm  
   
  1:00 PM -  Melissa Preziosi ('15)
  Memories of Meals Past: How Expertise Mediates Olfactory and Gustatory Memory
  1:07 PM -  Samuel Glaisher ('16)
  Creating a Psychopath: Morality and the Human Brain
  1:14 PM -  Waylin Yu ('15)
  A Brief Overview on Gut Microbiota, Stress, and Cognition
  1:21 PM -  Olivia Thurston ('16)
  Cancer Treatment and Meditation
  1:28 PM -  Morgan Larrabee ('16)
  Super Memories
  1:35 PM -  Jennifer Scharff ('15)
  Exploring the Savant Mind: A Look Inside the Brains of Prodigies
  1:42 PM -  Katherine Tang ('16)
  Personality Neuroscience: The Neurological Basis of Personality Traits
  1:49 PM -  Courtney Klein ('15)
  Step Away from the Friendly Fox! The Impact of Rabies on the Human Brain
  1:58 PM -  Molly Robertson ('15)
  Good Enough to Eat: the Neurobiological Basis for Food Addiction
  2:05 PM -  Samuel Belk ('15)
  A Comparative Study Of Echolocation Across Species
   
SESSION : PSYCHOLOGY
Seminar and Collaborative Research in Memory
Diamond 242
Session Sponsor: Jen Coane
1:00 pm - 2:25 pm  
   
  1:00 PM -  Christopher Krasniak ('16)
  How to Space Out Your Studying to Study Less and Get Better Grades
  1:20 PM -  Anne Epstein ('15) and Samantha Sturchio ('16)
  The Role of Narrative Texts in a Liberal Arts Curriculum
  1:40 PM -  Abigail Fontaine ('15), Emma Clay ('16) and Monica Li ('15)
  Study Habits and Strategies: A Survey of Students and Faculty
  2:00 PM -  Michele Strage ('16), Samuel Glaisher ('16) and Sarah Carrigan ('16)
  The Do's and Don'ts of Studying
   
SESSION : RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Honors, Senior Projects, and Compagna-Sennett Research Fellows
Diamond 323
Session Sponsor: Debra Campbell
1:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  1:00 PM -  James O'Leary ('15)
  Religion on Campus: Colby College
  1:25 PM -  Anne Friedrich ('15)
  An Incomplete Completeness: Forming Integrity of Faith Through Youth Involvement in Short-Term Missions
  1:50 PM -  Sonja Hagemeier ('15)
  Green Nuns
  2:15 PM -  Spencer Traylor ('15)
  New Atheist Islamophobia: Analyzing Anti-Religious Discourse about Islam
  2:40 PM -  Benjamin Lester ('15)
  Finding the Way: A Spiritual Search on the Camino de Santiago
  3:05 PM -  James O'Leary ('15)
  Religious Pluralism in Asheville's Buddhist Communities
  3:30 PM -  Esli Tovar ('16)
  The Virgin Marys of Mexico
   
SESSION : SPANISH
Honors and Seminar Projects
Diamond 153
Session Sponsor: Jorge Olivares
1:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  1:00 PM -  Molly Lucas ('15)
  La figura femenina fragmentada: la representación de las mujeres en la Edad Temprana Moderna en España
  1:20 PM -  Benjamin Lester ('15)
  El Camino de Santiago: un supermercado espiritual
  1:40 PM -  Sarah Bees ('15)
  El disfraz femenino: un desenmascaramiento del género
  2:00 PM -  Zoe Paddon ('15)
  La imposibilidad de amar en el Siglo de Oro: Cómo 'amar sólo por vencer' nos prueba que el amor ideal no puede existir
  2:20 PM -  Katrina von Hahn ('17)
  Las dos caras de la imigración en Reinaldo Arenas's 'Mona'
  2:40 PM -  Abigail Arndt ('15)
  El papel del género en 'Amar sólo por vencer'
  3:00 PM -  Vianny Lugo Aracena ('18)
  En búsqueda de Elisa: salud mental en 'Mona', de Reinaldo Arenas
  3:20 PM -  Caroline McGourthy ('15)
  'Amar sólo por vencer': un desafío a la heteronormatividad mediante el disfraz
   
SESSION : THEATER/DANCE
Senior Seminar
Davis 201
Session Sponsor: Todd James Coulter
1:00 pm - 2:25 pm  
   
  1:00 PM -  Lindsay DiBartholomeo ('15)
  City Project
  1:07 PM -  Emilie Jensen ('15)
  Senior Seminar CLAS Presentation
  1:14 PM -  Grovenia Perryman ('15)
  Grovenia's City Project
  1:21 PM -  Rachel Hawkins ('15)
  Rachel's Senior Seminar Project
  1:28 PM -  Kyle Rogacion ('15)
  Kyle's City Project
  1:35 PM -  Anna Doyle ('15)
  Senior Seminar Project
  1:42 PM -  Sujie Zhu ('15)
  Senior Seminar Presentation
  1:49 PM -  Jordan Lorenz ('15)
  City Project
  1:56 PM -  Lauren Stockless ('15)
  City Project
  2:03 PM -  Julie MacLean ('15)
  City Project- TD Senior Seminar
  2:10 PM -  Alexis Atkinson ('15)
  My City Project
  2:17 PM -  Sara Gibbons ('15)
  Senior Seminar Clas Presentation
   
SESSION : WOMEN'S, GENDER, AND SEXUALITY ST.
Honors Projects
Diamond 343
Session Sponsor: Sonja Thomas
1:00 pm - 2:25 pm  
   
  1:00 PM -  Madeline Hunsicker ('15)
  Swipe: Affective and Experiential Implications of the First Sex Act
  1:20 PM -  Ruth Hawley ('15)
  What's shampoo got to do with it? Empowerment Sexism [Itacilize previous two words] in advertising and the emergence of a fragmented body politic
  1:40 PM -  Samantha Jones ('15)
  'Period' Literature
  2:00 PM -  Emily Harper ('15)
  Ennui, Sex and National Identity: Haruki Murakami as a Transnational Feminist Author
   
SESSION : ART
Food in Art, Food as Art
Diamond 146
Session Sponsor: Veronique Plesch
2:00 pm - 3:25 pm  
   
  2:00 PM -  Mackenzie Hitchcock ('16)
  Apples in Art
  2:10 PM -  Clara Nuckols ('18)
  Coffee in the 17th and 18th century Europe
  2:20 PM -  Madeleine Joern ('17)
  Absinthe in Art
  2:30 PM -  Melissa Preziosi ('15)
  Depictions of the American Woman in 1950s Food Advertising
  2:40 PM -  Lily Steig ('16)
  Coca-Cola in Art History: Advertising and Appropriation
  2:50 PM -  Shauna Yuan ('16)
  Art and Restaurants
  3:00 PM -  Samuel Belk ('15)
  Cannibalism:Taboo or Culinary Trend
   
SESSION : ENGLISH
Senior Seminar: Lyric Self & Other
Davis 306
Session Sponsor: Elizabeth Sagaser
2:00 pm - 3:25 pm  
   
  2:00 PM -  Alice Black ('15)
  Private Performances of Poetry
  2:15 PM -  Carly Cronon ('15)
  Poetry in Science and Science in Poetry: Interdisciplinary Collaboration and Animosity
  2:30 PM -  Johnna St. Cyr ('15)
  Two Selves in Shakespeare's Sonnets
  2:45 PM -  Justin_Ismael Lutian ('15)
  W.H. Auden and the Modern Elegy
  3:00 PM -  Laura Rosenthal ('15)
  The Lyric Othered Self
  3:15 PM -  Elisabeth Ekman ('15)
  Science and the Soul: Poetic Representations of Mortality
   
SESSION : HISTORY
History of Fear in Europe, 1300-1900
Diamond 344
Session Sponsor: Larissa Taylor
2:00 pm - 2:55 pm  
   
  2:00 PM -  Matthew Lounsbury ('16)
  Remember, Remember, the Fifth of November - A Look into the Failed Gunpowder Plot of 1605
  2:10 PM -  Elena Schreiner ('15)
  Unrested Souls: A Look at Fear, Ghost Stories, and Hauntings in Premodern London
  2:20 PM -  Alison Zak ('18)
  Theater and Ritual Murder
  2:30 PM -  Elisabeth Chee ('16)
  Who'e the Fairest Witch of Them All: Storytelling and the Witch Crazes of 16th and 17th Century Europe
  2:40 PM -  Brooke Fairbanks ('15)
  Media Feeds Off the Morbid: Jack the Ripper in the News
   
SESSION : ANTHROPOLOGY
Ethnographic Research Methods
Diamond 223
Session Sponsor: Winifred Tate
2:30 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  2:30 PM -  Cassandra Smith ('15)
  Beauty, Body, and Black Women
  2:36 PM -  Allison Stertzer ('17)
  Admissions Culture at Colby
  2:42 PM -  Lucinda Gulino ('17)
  Making Whiteness Strange—An Unveiling of White Privilege at Colby
  2:48 PM -  Maya Finkelstein ('16)
  Theatre, Theatricality, and Belonging: Negotiating Identity and Belonging in Performance Spaces
  2:54 PM -  Ester Topolarova ('17)
  How Do We Go On? Community and Individual Self-care
  3:06 PM -  Emily Muller ('17)
  The interaction between Colby and Sodexo
  3:12 PM -  Anne Vetter ('17)
  And if You Don't Know, Now You Know: Dress in Queer Female Communities at Colby
  3:18 PM -  Carla Nyquist ('16)
  Barrels Community Market: Creating Community in a College Town through Local Food
  3:24 PM -  Sonita Hav ('17)
  Navigating the Color Spectrum
  3:30 PM -  JiWoong Jeong ('17)
  The Relationship Between Dentists and Hygienists
  3:36 PM -  Matthew Hoffman ('17)
  The Thing About Imagination
  3:42 PM -  Jake Lukach ('15)
  Social Interaction, Social Arenas, and the Creation of Community: Student Experiences of Senior Bar Night
   
SESSION : COMPUTER SCIENCE
Capstone Projects
Davis 117
Session Sponsor: Bruce Maxwell
2:30 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  2:30 PM -  Victoria Tisdale ('15) and Charlie Dupee ('15)
  Down the Rabbit Hole
  2:45 PM -  Olivia Lang ('15)
  The De Novo Assembly and Analysis of the Soapberry Bug Transcriptome
  3:00 PM -  Jinghui Yu ('15)
  A Personalized Chat-bot Based on Facebook Update
  3:15 PM -  Emily Post ('15)
  Remote Control of Lighting Fixtures in Technical Theater
  3:30 PM -  Andrew Dengler ('15)
  IT Network Risk and Security in an Enterprise System
  3:40 PM -  Ryan Brandt ('16)
  FitTalk
   
SESSION : EAST ASIAN STUDIES
Japanese Animation
Davis 307
Session Sponsor: Tamae Prindle
2:30 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  2:30 PM -  Eugene Ryang ('17)
  The Search for Humanity in the Birth of the Nuclear Age
  2:50 PM -  Brett Beaney ('15)
  Procreation and the Biological-Cybernetic Analogue in Ghost in the Shell
  3:10 PM -  George Hill ('16)
  Orphans of the Japanese Reconstruction: Future Leaders
  3:30 PM -  Sujie Zhu ('15)
  Variations on Interpreting the Ending of Akira
   
SESSION : GLOBAL STUDIES
Honors Projects
Diamond 343
Session Sponsor: Patrice Franko
2:30 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  2:30 PM -  Carolyn Bennett ('15)
  Mobilization and Resignation: Argentine Community Responses to the Proposed Garabí and Panambí Hydroelectric Dams
  2:55 PM -  Hannah Tuttle ('15)
  Hodge-Podge Hybridity: Luo and Western Identities in the Kenyan Development Context
  3:20 PM -  Katrina Belle ('15)
  Between Paternalism and Partnership: The Strategizing of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Initiatives in Indonesia's Extractive Sector
   
SESSION : HISTORY
Women in American History
Diamond 342
Session Sponsor: Elizabeth Leonard
2:30 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  2:30 PM -  Maeve Dolan ('17)
  The Life of Gloria Steinem
  2:36 PM -  Eleanor Ozburn ('16)
  Details About the Life of Dorothea Lange
  2:42 PM -  Margaret Bower ('15)
  Frances Willard and the Women's Suffrage Movement
  2:48 PM -  Gillian Morris ('18)
  Virginia Apgar
  2:54 PM -  Frederick Bower ('17)
  Rachel Carson
  3:00 PM -  Eleanor Irish ('17)
  Eleanor Roosevelt On Her Own
  3:06 PM -  Emily Martin ('18)
  Georgia O'Keeffe
  3:12 PM -  Jesse Dritz ('16)
  Valerie Solanas and the Rise of the Angry Feminist
  3:18 PM -  Samantha Carter ('18)
  Marjorie Lee Browne
  3:24 PM -  Emily Glaenzer ('16)
  Women in History
  3:30 PM -  Margaret Burgos ('17)
  Dolores Huerta and the United Farm Workers of America
  3:36 PM -  Lydia Wasmer ('18)
  Julia Child: Her Life in Paris
  3:42 PM -  Zena Robert ('18)
  Elizabeth Peratrovich
  3:47 PM -  Oriana Battifarano ('17)
  Hetty Green: The Witch of Wall Street
   
SESSION : SOCIAL SCIENCES
General Session
Diamond 241
Session Sponsor: Marilyn Pukkila
2:30 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  2:30 PM -  Kayla Turner ('15)
  The National Alzheimer's Project Act: A Sociological Analysis of Federal Alzheimer's Policy
  2:45 PM -  Lillian Liang ('15)
  Legal Images of Motherhood in the United States
  3:00 PM -  Leah Breen ('15)
  Implications of Health System Decentralization Policies for Reproductive Health Care
  3:15 PM -  Zachary Schutzman ('16)
  Optimization of Land Conservation Site Selection
   
SESSION : VARIOUS
General Session: Feminism, Culture, Sexual Violence
Davis 217
Session Sponsor: Laine Thielstrom
2:30 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  2:30 PM -  Emily Berner ('15)
  Who Run the World? Feminist Voices in Pop, Hip-Hop, and R&B
  2:45 PM -  Rosangela Melendez ('15)
  Someone like You; Someone like Me: Race, Body Image, and Accessibility in American Girl Dolls
  3:00 PM -  Eleanor Powell ('15)
  Façade of Activity: The Persistence of Sexual Exploitation and Abuse by United Nations Peacekeepers
  3:15 PM -  Eleanor Powell ('15)
  Feminism in Crisis: Navigating Feminisms and Debating Meanings
   
SESSION : BIOLOGY
Advanced Neurobiology
Diamond 122
Session Sponsor: Tariq Ahmad
3:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  3:00 PM -  Julia Dunlavey ('17) and William Wagner ('17)
  Olfactory Response of Drosophila to Various Aromatherapy Scents
  3:10 PM -  Yoona Chun ('17) and Mayra Arroyo ('16)
  The Effect of Emergen-C and Ethanol Consumption on Drosophila
  3:30 PM -  Oleksiy Skrynnyk ('17) and Jennifer Scharff ('15)
  Effects of CoQ10 on locomotor activity in a rotenone-induced Drosophila model of Parkinsons disease
  3:40 PM -  Md_Wasif Hussain ('17) and Emily Tolman ('16)
  Antioxidant effect of turmeric in ameliorating the symptoms of Parkinsonism in Drosophila models
   
SESSION : ENGLISH
Advanced Studies in Poetry
Diamond 243
Session Sponsor: Adrian Blevins
3:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  3:00 PM -  Lillian Holland ('15)
  A Chest Made of Birds
  3:06 PM -  Elizabeth Woodbury ('15)
  Poetry Reading
  3:12 PM -  Catherine Maguire ('15)
  back and forth and back
  3:18 PM -  Catherine Maguire ('15)
  it seems there's too much frosting and not enough cake -- & other poems
  3:24 PM -  Caitlin Picard ('16)
  Poetry Reading
  3:30 PM -  Elise Ozarowski ('15)
  Across the International Date Line and Other Poems
  3:36 PM -  Margaret Bower ('15)
  Reading from Advance Studies in Poetry Honors Project
  3:42 PM -  Johnna St. Cyr ('15)
  Behind the Missing Rib: A Poetry Reading
   
SESSION : GOVERNMENT
Exploring Elijah Parish Lovejoy Through a 21st Century Lens
Diamond 141
Session Sponsor: Dan Shea
3:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  3:00 PM -  Kieran Adams ('17), Ryder Arsenault ('17), Calin Barber ('18), Maxwell Berg ('15), John Bjorn ('16), Steven Buxbaum ('15), Jack Cohen ('15), Hannah Dineen ('17), Maeve Dolan ('17), John Gallego ('16), Brooke Gary ('18) and Sampson Hamilton ('17)
  Exploring Elijah Parish Lovejoy Through a 21st Century Lens - Part 1
  3:15 PM -  Christopher Hudnut ('16), Andrew Jones ('15), Ahsan-ur Khan ('18), Craig Marshall ('15), Camila Notaro ('15), Elinor Oakford ('15), Roger Parson ('18), Abigail Shea ('18), Christopher Shorey ('16), Makhieba Simon ('18), Desiree Smith ('16) and Christopher Sonberg ('16)
  Exploring Elijah Parish Lovejoy Through a 21st Century Lens - Part 2
  3:30 PM -  Morgan Springer ('18), Myles Stephenson ('17), David Von Euw ('15), Carylanne Wolfington ('16) and J. Quillian Yates ('17)
  Exploring Elijah Parish Lovejoy Through a 21st Century Lens - Part 3
   
SESSION : PSYCHOLOGY
General Session
Diamond 242
Session Sponsor: Melissa Glenn
3:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  3:00 PM -  Julia Mitchell ('15)
  Investigation of Disc1 gene status and stress exposure in female rats on behavior and hippocampal plasticity
  3:15 PM -  Ariel Batallan Burrowes ('15)
  The Assessment and Comparison of Behavior in a Disrupted-In-Schizophrenia-1 Knockout Model of Schizophrenia Combined with the Administration of MK-801
  3:30 PM -  Waylin Yu ('15)
  Prenatal choline availability, exposure time thresholds, and object recognition memory in adult Sprague Dawley rats
   
SESSION : SOCIOLOGY
Honors Projects
Diamond 221
Session Sponsor: Cheryl Townsend Gilkes
3:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  3:00 PM -  Haley Oleynik ('15)
  Change and Adaptation in the Lobster Fishing Industry
   
SESSION : THEATER/DANCE
Down the Rabbit Hole
Runnals Strider Th
Session Sponsor: Jim Thurston / Bruce Maxwell
4:00 pm - 7:00 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : OFF-CAMPUS STUDY
Colby Around the World: Student Perspectives on International Education
Pulver Pavilion
Session Sponsor: Juliette Monet
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : RUSSIAN
Russian Student Symposium
Lovejoy 215
Session Sponsor: Julie De Sherbinin
5:30 pm - 8:30 pm  
   
  Nathan Flanders ('15)
  The Outer and Inner Worlds of Tolstoy's Protagonists
  5:30 PM -  Emily Tolman ('16)
  The Blame Game
  5:45 PM -  Albertha Ladina ('17)
  Anna & Levin: Motion, Status, and Finding Somewhere to Go
  6:15 PM -  Michael Loginoff ('16)
  Circles, Races, Rings and Hoops in Anna Karenina
  7:00 PM -  Samuel Chase ('15)
  Translating Pushkin's The Arab of Peter the Great: Pushkin, Race, and the Process of Translation
  7:20 PM -  Caitlin Lyons ('15)
  KGB Document Translation: Context and Challenges
   
SESSION : MUSIC
Musical Ekphrasis
Museum of Art Low. Jette
Session Sponsor: Kate Heidemann
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : MUSIC
Violin Recital
Lorimer Chapel
Session Sponsor: Lily Funahashi
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : ART, AMERICAN STUDIES
Photography and Migration
Miller Library Robinson R
Session Sponsor: Tanya Sheehan
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm  
   
  7:00 PM -  Angelica Crites ('16), Laurel Edington ('15), Lindsay Freter ('15), Cara Goldfarb ('17), Sara Heilbronner ('17), Katherine Mackey ('16), Isabel Mackinnon ('15), Lydia Nicholson ('16), Jillian Palladino ('16) and Anya Peck ('15)
  Photography and Migration at Special Collections
   
SESSION : THEATER/DANCE
Applied Performance: Performance Lab Series
Runnals: Cellar Thtr
Session Sponsor: Todd James Coulter
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm  
   
  Brendan Leonard ('16)
  Response to Chuck Mee's play Big Love
  Alexis Atkinson ('15)
  Response to Ragtime
   
SESSION : VARIOUS
Documentary Film Screenings: Maine Food
Railroad Square Cin.
Session Sponsor: Erin Murphy
7:30 pm - 10:00 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : VARIOUS
General Session IV
9:00 pm - 10:00 pm  
   
 
 

Return to Colby Liberal Arts Symposium Home Page