Colby Liberal Arts Symposium 2017
April 27, Colby College, Waterville, Maine


Oral Presentations
   
SESSION : ANTHROPOLOGY
Asia Pacific Modernities
Diamond 323
Session Sponsor: Mary Beth Mills
9:00 am - 9:55 am  
   
  Bounds, Kamresse B. ('18)
 
  Gormezano, Koji ('18)
 
  Heilner, P. Loan ('18)
 
  Lee, Alisha S. ('18)
 
  Terry-Shindelman, Maya M. ('17)
 
  Young, Joelle E. ('18)
 
   
SESSION : ART
Capstone projects: Art History
Bixler 154
Session Sponsor: Veronique Plesch
9:00 am - 10:55 am  
   
  Bilodeau, Leah C. ('17)
 
  Blanch, McKayla J. ('17)
 
  Cohen, Madeleine H. ('17)
 
  Davies, Wilder R. ('17)
 
  Esmat, Muhebullah ('17)
 
  Friedman, Tristan K. ('17)
 
  Heilbronner, Sara R. ('17)
 
  Lu, Yichen ('17)
 
  Pelham, Caroline C. ('17)
 
   
SESSION : BIOLOGY
Honors projects
Diamond 145
Session Sponsor: Judy Stone
9:00 am - 10:55 am  
   
  Aydemir, Baturay ('17)
 
  Chun, Yoona ('17)
 
  Enrico, Taylor P. ('17)
 
  Le, Phuong M. ('17)
 
  Plesa, Alexandru M. ('17)
 
   
SESSION : ECONOMICS
Honors projects
Diamond 141
Session Sponsor: Michael Donihue
9:00 am - 10:55 am  
   
  Heaps, Caitlin M. ('17)
 
  Voigt, George A. ('17)
 
   
SESSION : ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
Honors projects
Diamond 122
Session Sponsor: Philip Nyhus
9:00 am - 11:55 am  
   
  Zheng, Xinyi ('17)
 
  Baker-Wacks, Elizabeth M. ('17)
 
  Chmiel, Rebecca J. ('17)
 
  Lewis, Robin C. ('17)
 
  Hall, Jackson M. ('17)
 
  Batchelder, Jessica P. ('17)
 
  Marra, Madison T. ('17)
 
   
SESSION : GERMAN
Senior scholar, senior seminar
Diamond 242
Session Sponsor: Cyrus Shahan and Arne Koch
9:00 am - 9:55 am  
   
  Blackburn, Brandon C. ('17)
 
  Ni, Jiaming ('18)
 
   
SESSION : HISTORY
Sexuality and Disease in Premodern Europe
Diamond 223
Session Sponsor: Larissa Taylor
9:00 am - 9:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : SPANISH
Honors projectcs, Research presentations
Diamond 153
Session Sponsor: Dean Allbritton
9:00 am - 11:55 am  
   
  Balla, Jemimah S.
 
  Bhatia, Arunika
 
  Hoffman, Kaleigh E.
 
  Rumph, Meghan A.
 
  Webb, Caroline C.
 
  Holtzer, B. Henry
 
  Vailas, John A.
 
  Kawamura, Kiana E.
 
  Wallack, Carina M.
 
   
SESSION : WILD CARD
Speed Talks
Diamond Ostrove
Session Sponsor: Martha Arterberry
9:00 am - 9:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : WOMEN'S, GENDER, AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Senior seminar: Gender and Violence
Diamond 243
Session Sponsor: Lisa Arellano
9:00 am - 10:25 am  
   
  Jensen, Laura A. ('17)
 
  Kureishi, Tanya ('17)
 
  Makino, Lina S. ('17)
 
  McLaughlin, Kathleen C. ('17)
 
  Middendorf, Emily M. ('17)
 
   
SESSION : EAST ASIAN STUDIES
Japanese Anime
Diamond 221
Session Sponsor: Tamae Prindle
10:00 am - 11:25 am  
   
  Aguilar-Arizmendi, Ernesto ('17)
 
  Marrie, Luc Y. ('17)
 
  Qiu, Shiyun ('17)
 
  Wilson, Braden E. ('17)
 
   
SESSION : WILD CARD
Colby and Waterville: Civic Engagement
Diamond Ostrove
10:00 am - 10:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : ANTHROPOLOGY
Honors projects
Diamond 323
Session Sponsor: Catherine Besteman
10:30 am - 11:55 am  
   
  Topolarova, Ester ('17)
 
  Vetter, Anne C. ('17)
 
   
SESSION : COMPUTER SCIENCE
Computer Science research presentations
Davis 117
Session Sponsor: Bruce Maxwell
10:30 am - 11:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : HISTORY
The First World War
Diamond 223
Session Sponsor: Raffael Scheck
10:30 am - 11:55 am  
   
  Chenail, Katherine C.
 
  Therriault, Dylan W.
 
  Weaver, Lucy P.
 
  Kopec, Amy C.
 
   
SESSION : PSYCHOLOGY
Honors projects
Diamond 341
Session Sponsor: Martha Arterberry
10:30 am - 11:55 am  
   
  Boland, Sarah C.
 
  Carroll, Grace S.
 
  Grant, Shanna M.
 
   
SESSION : THEATER AND DANCE
Honors project; Senior seminar
Diamond 123
Session Sponsor: Annie Kloppenberg
10:30 am - 11:25 am  
   
  Butler, Kathryn I. ('17)
 
  Bilodeau, Leah C. ('17)
 
  Fernald, Lily C. ('17)
 
  Lawrence, Emery M. ('17)
 
  Regan, Chelsea B. ('17)
 
   
SESSION : ENGLISH
Advanced Creative Writing Nonfiction
Diamond 242
Session Sponsor: Michael Burke
11:00 am - 11:55 am  
   
  Estey, Harper G.
 
  Gomez, Olivia G.
 
  Harvey, James E.
 
  Mabie, Nora M.
 
  Shaw, Dylan N.
 
  Walton, Eric S.
 
  Alenson, Grant E. ('18)
 
  Aukland, Cleo T. ('17)
 
  Dineen, Hannah E. ('17)
 
  Dunn, Catherine A. ('17)
 
   
SESSION : PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY
Honors projects
Davis 301
Session Sponsor: Charles Conover
11:00 am - 11:55 am  
   
  Ottenstein, Alan M. ('17)
 
  Robbins, Kenneth W.,, III ('17)
 
   
SESSION : WILD CARD
Revolutions (interdisciplinary)
Diamond Ostrove
11:00 am - 11:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : PHI BETA KAPPA
Student Speech Contest
Page Commons
Session Sponsor: Kevin Rice
12:00 pm - 12:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES
Special Topics in African American Studies: Remembering to Tell the Whole Story
Diamond 243
Session Sponsor: Cheryl Townsend Gilkes
1:00 pm - 2:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : AMERICAN STUDIES
Senior seminar: Space, Culture, and Neoliberalism
Diamond 123
Session Sponsor: Benjamin Lisle
1:00 pm - 2:25 pm  
   
  Van Leesten, Aliza K.
 
  Gibson, Zoe C.
 
  Gomez, Olivia G.
 
  Robinson, Florence K.
 
  Nappi, Gianna M.
 
  Shawn, Oliver J.
 
  Hickok, Lucas A.
 
   
SESSION : CHEMISTRY
Honors projects
Diamond 145
Session Sponsor: Jeff Katz
1:00 pm - 2:55 pm  
   
  Berger, Emma G.
 
  Fan, Rui
 
  Cincotta, Dylan J.
 
  Donovan, Anna L.
 
  Hardikar, Tarini S.
 
   
SESSION : EDUCATION
Honors projects, Senior seminar, Independent study
Diamond 141
Session Sponsor: Adam Howard
1:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  Huber, Elizabeth C.
 
  Peck, Sarah A. ('17)
 
  Davis, Jasmyn M.
 
  Andrews, Alyssa S.
 
  Adan, Abukar A.
 
  Guaman, Anita B.
 
  McLaughlin, Kathleen C.
 
  Noyes, Elizabeth A.
 
  Morris, Anne A.
 
  Andrews, Madeline M.
 
  Fernald, Lily C.
 
  Zamarron, Marco A.
 
  Freeman, Kayla L.
 
  Gaffney, Sarah A.
 
   
SESSION : ENGLISH
Honors projects, Senior presentations
Diamond 153
Session Sponsor: Mary Gibson and Katherine Stubbs
1:00 pm - 2:55 pm  
   
  Carroll, Kathleen A. ('17)
 
   
SESSION : FRENCH/ITALIAN
Senior seminars, Independent studies (various)
Diamond 323
Session Sponsor: Valerie Dionne and Serena Ferrando
1:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  Buchi, Yannik ('17)
 
  Ashley, Ethan T. ('19)
 
  Horn, Madeleine J. ('19)
 
  Friedman, Tristan K.
 
  Montagni, Tommaso
 
  Clemens, Ryan
 
  Dinelli, Mirco
 
  Singh, Haransh
 
  Ryan, Timothy R.
 
   
SESSION : GENERAL SESSION
Various Departments
Parker-Reed
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : GEOLOGY
Principles of Geomorphology
Diamond 223
Session Sponsor: Bob Nelson
1:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  Batchelder, Jessica P.
 
  Carroll, Kathleen A.
 
  Chmiel, Rebecca J.
 
  Denlinger, Soren A.
 
  Egger, Andrew J.
 
  Hanschka, Eli T.
 
  Harrison, Scott D.
 
  Hyatt, Jacob O.
 
  Kurry, Iain A.
 
  Leydecker, Carson D.
 
  Ling, Chang
 
  Losert, D. Travers
 
  Mapstone, Elli C.
 
  Miller, David
 
  O'Hara, Emma J.
 
  Robert, Zena V.
 
  Ware, William F.
 
  Webb, Caroline C.
 
  Yoder, Margaret F.
 
   
SESSION : GOVERNMENT
Honors projects
Diamond 122
Session Sponsor: Jennifer Yoder
1:00 pm - 2:25 pm  
   
  DeGraw, Kay G.
 
  Neider, Madeleine F.
 
  Stovicek, Nadia L.
 
  Summers, Landon J.
 
   
SESSION : INDEPENDENT MAJORS
Capstone experience
Diamond 344
Session Sponsor: Stephanie Taylor and Jen Coane
1:00 pm - 2:55 pm  
   
  Irwin, Katherine R. ('17)
 
  Irwin, Katherine R.
 
  Blackburn, Brandon C.
 
   
SESSION : MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS
Honors projects, Independent study
Davis 301
Session Sponsor: Liam O'Brien
1:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  Asega, Yohannes D.
 
  Hardikar, Tarini S.
 
  Hews, Joshua D.
 
  Malionek, Joseph D.
 
   
SESSION : RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Honors project, Senior projects, and Comagna-Sennett Research Fellows
Diamond 241
Session Sponsor: Carleen Mandolfo
1:00 pm - 2:55 pm  
   
  Gutow-Ellis, Noa E.
 
  Poole, Kelseyann B.
 
   
SESSION : WILD CARD
TED MED
Diamond Ostrove
Session Sponsor: Cathy Bevier
1:00 pm - 1:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : WILD CARD
Activist Alley
Diamond Ostrove
Session Sponsor: Becky Ferguson
2:00 pm - 2:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : MUSIC
Sounds of Maine
Diamond 341
Session Sponsor: Natalie Zelensky
2:30 pm - 2:55 pm  
   
  Huang, Mingyan
 
  Shirley, Lauren C.
 
  Webel, Thomas H.
 
   
SESSION : PHILOSOPHY
Environmental Ethics
Diamond 242
Session Sponsor: Keith Peterson
2:30 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  Andreini, Amy M.
 
  Bailin, Sage S.
 
  Baker-Wacks, Elizabeth M.
 
  Bowen, J. Fenwick
 
  Carter, Emily S.
 
  Flynn, Jack C.
 
  Garcia, Matthew M.
 
  Gould, Sophia A.
 
  Hanschka, Eli T.
 
  Held, Emily A.
 
  Hojlo, Margaret A.
 
  Jones, Marcus John_B.
 
  Kim, Tae Min
 
  King, Katherine S.
 
  Kramer, Michael E.
 
  Lechtman, Bronya E.
 
  Lee, Annie H.
 
  Lolar, Ryan L.
 
  Martin, Lena E.
 
  McKinney, Matthew B.
 
  Padgett, Catherine G.
 
  Walton, Eric S.
 
  Wright, Olivia G.
 
  Yang, Ivan
 
   
SESSION : GLOBAL STUDIES
Honors projects
Diamond 343
Session Sponsor: Patrice Franko
3:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
  Chen, Xiaojing
 
   
SESSION : SOCIOLOGY
Honors projects
Diamond 221
Session Sponsor: Neil Gross
3:00 pm - 3:25 pm  
   
  Wolansky, Alexander L.
 
  Morris, Anne A.
 
   
SESSION : WILD CARD
Water
Diamond Ostrove
Session Sponsor: Whitney King
3:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : CLAS HIGHLIGHTS
CLAS Highlights
Page Comons
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : RUSSIAN
Russian Student Symposium
Lovejoy 215
Session Sponsor: Ellena Monastireva-Ansdell
5:30 pm - 8:00 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : GENERAL SESSION
Various Departments
Parker-Reed
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm  
   
 
 

Return to Colby Liberal Arts Symposium Home Page