Colby Liberal Arts Symposium 2017
April 27, Colby College, Waterville, Maine


Oral Presentations
   
SESSION : ANTHROPOLOGY
Asia Pacific Modernities
Diamond 323
Session Sponsor: Mary Beth Mills
9:00 am - 9:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : ART
Capstone projects: Art History
Bixler 154
Session Sponsor: Veronique Plesch
9:00 am - 10:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : BIOLOGY
Honors projects
Diamond 145
Session Sponsor: Judy Stone
9:00 am - 10:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : ECONOMICS
Honors projects
Diamond 141
Session Sponsor: Michael Donihue
9:00 am - 10:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
Honors projects
Diamond 122
Session Sponsor: Philip Nyhus
9:00 am - 11:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : GERMAN
Senior scholar, senior seminar
Diamond 242
Session Sponsor: Cyrus Shahan and Arne Koch
9:00 am - 9:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : HISTORY
Sexuality and Disease in Premodern Europe
Diamond 223
Session Sponsor: Larissa Taylor
9:00 am - 9:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : SPANISH
Honors projectcs, Research presentations
Diamond 153
Session Sponsor: Dean Allbritton
9:00 am - 11:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : WILD CARD
Speed Talks
Diamond Ostrove
Session Sponsor: Martha Arterberry
9:00 am - 9:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : WOMEN'S, GENDER, AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Senior seminar: Gender and Violence
Diamond 243
Session Sponsor: Lisa Arellano
9:00 am - 10:25 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : EAST ASIAN STUDIES
Japanese Anime
Diamond 221
Session Sponsor: Tamae Prindle
10:00 am - 11:25 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : WILD CARD
Colby and Waterville: Civic Engagement
Diamond Ostrove
10:00 am - 10:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : ANTHROPOLOGY
Honors projects
Diamond 323
Session Sponsor: Catherine Besteman
10:30 am - 11:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : COMPUTER SCIENCE
Computer Science research presentations
Davis 117
Session Sponsor: Bruce Maxwell
10:30 am - 11:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : HISTORY
The First World War
Diamond 223
Session Sponsor: Raffael Scheck
10:30 am - 11:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : PSYCHOLOGY
Honors projects
Diamond 341
Session Sponsor: Martha Arterberry
10:30 am - 11:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : THEATER AND DANCE
Honors project; Senior seminar
Diamond 123
Session Sponsor: Annie Kloppenberg
10:30 am - 11:25 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : ENGLISH
Advanced Creative Writing Nonfiction
Diamond 242
Session Sponsor: Michael Burke
11:00 am - 11:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY
Honors projects
Davis 301
Session Sponsor: Charles Conover
11:00 am - 11:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : WILD CARD
Revolutions (interdisciplinary)
Diamond Ostrove
11:00 am - 11:55 am  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : PHI BETA KAPPA
Student Speech Contest
Page Commons
12:00 pm - 12:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES
Special Topics in African American Studies: Remembering to Tell the Whole Story
Diamond 243
Session Sponsor: Cheryl Townsend Gilkes
1:00 pm - 2:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : AMERICAN STUDIES
Senior seminar: Space, Culture, and Neoliberalism
Diamond 123
Session Sponsor: Benjamin Lisle
1:00 pm - 2:25 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : CHEMISTRY
Honors projects
Diamond 145
Session Sponsor: Jeff Katz
1:00 pm - 2:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : EDUCATION
Honors projects, Senior seminar, Independent study
Diamond 141
Session Sponsor: Adam Howard
1:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : ENGLISH
Honors projects, Senior presentations
Diamond 153
Session Sponsor: Mary Gibson and Katherine Stubbs
1:00 pm - 2:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : FRENCH/ITALIAN
Senior seminars, Independent studies (various)
Diamond 323
Session Sponsor: Valerie Dionne and Serena Ferrando
1:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : GENERAL SESSION
Various Departments
Parker-Reed
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : GEOLOGY
Principles of Geomorphology
Diamond 223
Session Sponsor: Bob Nelson
1:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : GOVERNMENT
Honors projects
Diamond 122
Session Sponsor: Jennifer Yoder
1:00 pm - 2:25 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : INDEPENDENT MAJORS
Capstone experience
Diamond 344
Session Sponsor: Stephanie Taylor and Jen Coane
1:00 pm - 2:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
Honors projects
Diamond 342
Session Sponsor: Ben Fallaw
1:00 pm - 2:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS
Honors projects, Independent study
Davis 301
Session Sponsor: Liam O'Brien
1:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Honors project, Senior projects, and Comagna-Sennett Research Fellows
Diamond 241
Session Sponsor: Carleen Mandolfo
1:00 pm - 2:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : WILD CARD
TED MED
Diamond Ostrove
Session Sponsor: Catherine Beview
1:00 pm - 1:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : WILD CARD
Activist Alley
Diamond Ostrove
2:00 pm - 2:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : MUSIC
Sounds of Maine
Diamond 341
Session Sponsor: Natalie Zelensky
2:30 pm - 2:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : PHILOSOPHY
Environmental Ethics
Diamond 242
Session Sponsor: Keith Peterson
2:30 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : GLOBAL STUDIES
Honors projects
Diamond 343
Session Sponsor: Patrice Franko
3:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : SOCIOLOGY
Honors projects
Diamond 221
Session Sponsor: Neil Gross
3:00 pm - 3:25 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : WILD CARD
Water
Diamond Ostrove
Session Sponsor: Whitney King
3:00 pm - 3:55 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : CLAS HIGHLIGHTS
CLAS Highlights
Page Comons
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : RUSSIAN
Russian Student Symposium
Lovejoy 215
5:30 pm - 8:00 pm  
   
 
 
   
SESSION : GENERAL SESSION
Various Departments
Parker-Reed
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm  
   
 
 

Return to Colby Liberal Arts Symposium Home Page