Summer Luncheon

Thank you!

The Colby College Museum of Art is grateful to the over 500 guests who attended the 2018 Summer Luncheon. The day began with a conversation between Carolyn Muzzy Director and Chief Curator Sharon Corwin and the 2018 Cummings Award for Artistic Excellence recipient Rackstraw Downes. The Luncheon also celebrated the exhibitions on view: Self and Society: The Norma Boom Marin Collection of German Expressionist Prints, Modern Wonder: The John Marin Collection, City of Ambition: Photography of the Collection, Contemporary Highlights, and On the Farm: Weathervanes from a Distinguished New England Collection.

The following day, friends from Waterville and beyond attended Community Day and enjoyed free indoor and outdoor activities, live music by Gent Treadly sponsored by Paul J. Schupf LL.D.’06, food trucks, and more.

 

Conversation with Rackstraw Downes | Summer Luncheon 2018 from Colby College Museum of Art on Vimeo.


2018 Summer Luncheon Sponsors and Supporters

As of July 18, 2018

Impressionist

Barbara and Ted Alfond P’92, GP’21, ’22, ’22
Joseph F. Boulos ’68, LL.D. ’09 and Sheri Boulos
Whitney Dayton Brunet ’01 and Christian Brunet ’01
Alene Gelbard P’03 and Robert S. Gelbard ’64, LL.D. ’02, P’03
Hilary Barnes Hoopes ’89, P’20 and Robert Hoopes ’89, P’20
Karen Linde Packman ’88, P’21 and Jeff Packman ’88, P’21
Paul J. Schupf, LL.D. ’06

Luminist

Hemenway Trust Company LLC
Patricia La Valley and Geoff Hargadon

Modernist

Anonymous
Alexandre Gallery, New York
Sharon Corwin and Martin Kelly
Jim Crawford ’64, LL.D. ’05 and Mary Crawford
The Ffrench Family
Galerie Lelong & Co.
Maine Boats, Homes & Harbors
Lisa Marin and Arnie Smith
John Pelosi P’19 and Susan Pelosi P’19
Susan Schulman
Anne O’Hanian Szostak ’72 and Michael Szostak ’72
Lulu Wang and Anthony Wang
Carol Winthrop P’12 and Rob Winthrop P’12
Kayla Zemsky ’09 and Michael Myers

Romanticist

Anonymous
Paul O. Boghossian III ’76, P’12
Thomas Colville
Betty Cuningham Gallery
DC Moore Gallery
Dorothy Eisengart and Marvin Eisengart
Joseph Goddu
Bob Macdonald ’87 and Cynthia Macdonald
Bill Matuzas and Joann Matuzas
Clement McGillicuddy and Linda McGillicuddy
Annette Hanzer Pfau ’86, P’21
Jane Stevens Phillips ’01 and Jack Phillips ’02
The Rolfson Group, Inc.
Bill Ryan P’00, GP’16, ’18 and Peggy Ryan P’00, GP’16, ’18
Katharine J. Watson

 

Ticket Supporters

Anonymous
Susan Alfond
Sara Arnon
Susan Jane Rogers Belton ’73 and David Belton ’72
Parker Beverage and Ann Beverage
Jacob Billiar ’13
Bruce Brown
Lee Bujold ’64 and Joseph M. Bujold
Jay E. Cantor
Kathy L. Castonguay ’71
Tom Cattell
Charlie Clark
Alison Coady ’65
Susan F. Conant Cook ’75, P’11
Daphne Cummings P’90
Susan Danly
Bruce C. Drouin ’74 and Janet L. Hansen ’75
Alice Levi Duncan
Annette Elowitch and Robert Elowitch
John Emory and Kay Emory
Eric Hopkins Gallery
Lewis Estabrooks and Ellie Estabrooks
Judith Falk
Debra J. Force
Louise Freedman ’56, P’81
Christopher Gaillard ’90
Duncan Gibson ’83
Douglas Hall ’90
Lisa Hallee ’81
Karen Heck ’74
Mary Ann Hill
Frances Hynes
Gus Kayafas
Matthew Kelley
Lydia Kimball
Gail Ladd and Charles Ladd
Allan Landau ’55, P’84 and Paula Landau P’84
Julia Lo ’14
Angela Lorenz
Lance Mahaney and Patricia Mahaney
Nancy Briggs Marshall ’82, P’15
Suzette McAvoy
Neal McElroy P’13, P’17
Wendy Miller
Thomas J. Morrione ’65, P’93 and Nancy Morrione ’65, P’93
Elizabeth Moss
Jonathan Murphy ’79
Richard Nale and Kathleen Nale
Kenneth Nelson and Mary Nelson
Anna Czechowski O’Keefe ’07 and Brendan T. O’Keefe ’07
Cindy Paradis
Laura Keeler Pierce ’07 and Vassar Pierce
Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts
Michael Pratico P’20, ’22
Yael Reinharz, Surf Point Foundation
Susan Maxwell Reisert ’86 and Joseph Reisert
Richard Gray Gallery
Mark Rosenthal and Laura Rosenthal
Thomas H. Saliba ’67, P’06 and Rita Saliba P’06
Jesse Salisbury ’95 and Kazumi Hoshino
Phyllis Santer and Carl Suchar
Sunne Savage
Gina Sawin P’15, ’18 and Charles Gauvin P’15, ’18
Tobi Leanna Schneider P’03 and Steven Neumeister
Barbara Sullivan
John H. Surovek P’98 and Anne Surovek
Susanna J. Fichera Fine Art
Charles Terrell ’70
Dr. Alex Turbyne and Mary Turbyne
Nicole A. Vanasse P’19 and James Guerra P’19
Liam van Loenen
S.B. Walker
Suzanne Weaver
Carol A. Welch P’88, GP’21
Dudley Zopp

 

 

Summer Luncheon Contributions

Anonymous
Sarah Hamilton Barringer ’92
Millard F. Coffin, PhD
William R. Cotter, LL.D. ’00 and Linda K. Cotter, LL.D. ’00
Elliot B. Davis and John S. Paoella
David C. Driskell, D.F.A. ’00 and Thelma Driskell
Hilary Ervin
Nancy Fox and Nicholas Fox
David F. Freeman, Jr. ‘71 and Goldie Freeman
Jerome L. Gillis
Kate Haw
Greg Heins and Karen Haas in honor of Barbara and Ted Alfond
Erica Hirshler and Harry Clark
Jim Kinnealey and Cynthia Hyde
Patricia King
Robin King ’83 and Jack Gondela
Liza Kirwin
Sandra Klimt
Susie Langford and Ed Langford
Bill Layton and Jean Marie Layton
John Lyons ’85 and Susannah Gray
Joan Williams Marshall ’56 and John C. Marshall ’56
Johanna Moore
Rodney Moore
Terrance Murray
Barbara Niblock
Ken Shure and Liv Rockefeller
Earl H. Smith P’85, ’90, GP’19 and Barbara Smith P’85, ’90, GP’19
Mark Taylor ’89
Seth Alexander Thayer ’89
Deborah B. Thurston P’16 and James C. Thurston P’16
Francis H. Williams GP’21 and Keris Salmon
Stephen Wittmann and Holly Wittmann
Kathleen McConaughy Zambello ’56

 

Media Sponsorship