Phi Beta Kappa

 PBK Home

 Chapter Officers and Committee Members

 Students Elected to Membership

 Achievement Award Recipients

 Carl J. Weber Award Recipients

 The Phi Beta Kappa Society

Students Elected by the Beta Chapter
to Membership in Phi Beta Kappa
Selected 2000 - 2005


Annually, the Beta Chapter of Colby College recognizes students from the junior and senior classes for their excellent scholastic performances by electing them to membership in Phi Beta Kappa.

It is with great pleasure that the officers of the Beta Chapter of Maine of Phi Beta Kappa announce the election of the following students to membership in the Society. An asterisk after the name indicates students who were elected to membership in the Society as Juniors.

< newly elected members >
< past selectees, 2006 - 2012 >

Spring 2005
Name Major(s) Hometown
David L. Acker Economics Somers, CT
Lijah J. Barasz * Independent Studies Guilford, CT
Nicholas G. Bayley Biology Cambridge, Ontario
Rachel G. Beaupre Art Williamsburg, MA
Pawel Brodalka Economics/Government Kolobrzeg, Poland
D. Jarvis Brown Government/Philosophy Southbury, CT
Kathleen M. Campbell Theater/Psychology Missoula, MT
Brendan J. Carroll Environmental Studies Providence, RI
Annette Caswell Psychology Orland, ME
Ka Yan Chan Mathematical Sciences/Physics Kowloon, Hong Kong
Mark G. Chapman International Studies/Religious Studies Aberdeen, Scotland
Benjamin M. W. Davis History/Religious Studies Augusta, ME
Galia T. Debelouchina Chemistry;A.C.S./Mathematics Razlog, Bulgaria
Jonathan A. Devers East Asian Studies Killeen, TX
Justin Dubois International Studies/German Saskatoon, Canada
Lydia R. Durant Biology Cornish, NH
Nilanjana Dutt Computer Science/Mathematical Sciences New Delhi, India
Meredith M. Duval History Chicopee, MA
Hannah B. Emery Sociology Hooksett, NH
James D. H. Falk Mathematics/Physics Duluth, MN
Catherine M. Fillebrown East Asian Studies Tenants Harbor, ME
Katie E. Gagne Economics Swampscott, MA
Ashley E. Germain English/Music Guilford, CT
Emily A. Given Philosophy New Rochelle, NY
Emily P. Goodyear Spanish Littleton, CO
Matthew P. Guy-Hamilton* History/Economics Worcester, MA
Rachel M. Hatch English Littleton, MA
Mary E. Hill Mathematical Sciences Wilbraham, MA
Nathaniel F. Hulme History/American Studies Framingham, MA
Katherine E. Hurd Psychology Cumberland Foreside, ME
Devon E. Hutton Chemistry/Biology Carbondale, CO
Clara Z. Koh Chemistry/Biochemistry/Religious Studies Singapore
Yan Kung Chemistry Toronto, Canada
Timothy S. M. Lancaster Biology Bethlehem, PA
Brandy J. Lipton Mathematics/Economics Winslow, ME
Eric S. Luth Biology Scottsdale, AZ
Emma L. Lynch American Studies Wilton, CT
Matthew M. Meredith * Biology Tabernacle, NJ
Ivan T. Mihajlov Chemistry/Biochemistry/French Studies Pancevo, Serbia/Montenegro
Alexandru Mocanu Government/French Studies Braila, Romania
Todd W. Moore English Somers, NY
Timothy R. Newhouse Chemistry Merrimac, MA
Laura B. Normand Spanish Enfield, CT
Andrea T. Palmer Spanish Falls Village, CT
Erin M. Parry * Biology Rockport, MA
Justinas Pelenis Economics/Mathematics Siauliai, Lithuania
Stanislav I. Presolski Chemistry/Physics Pleven, Bulgaria
Lisa M. Reinhalter International Studies/Latin American Studies Duxbury, MA
Katherine N. Rittner Chemistry/Biochemistry Southampton, MA
Andras Rozmer International Studies/Government Himeshaza, Hungary
Matthew B. Ruby German/Psychology Monson, ME
Michael W. Rutherford Economics/Government Wyckoff, NJ
Kevin J. Selby Chemistry/Biochemistry Winnipeg, Canada
Karin Shankar International Studies/Spanish New Delhi, India
Maureen M. Sherry Biology Framingham, MA
Melissa L. Yosua Mathematics/Physics Cape Elizabeth, ME
Vasilena P. Zheleva Chemistry/Biochemistry/Mathematics Stara Zagora, Bulgaria
Spring 2004
Name Major(s) Hometown
Seth Cary Aylmer Philosophy Union, ME
Erica Caitlin Bauer Psychology Rochester, NY
Miranda Rose Bertram Biology Downers Grove, IL
Jason Cockburn Bougere Anthropology Avon, CT
Katherine Clara Brown Economics Washington Crossing, PA
Douglas Alexander Calhoun East Asian Studies Bar Harbor, ME
Brenna Aislinn Cheslack-Postava Government/Mathematical Sciences Ridgewood, NJ
Anne Selden Christman History/Spanish Northfield, IL
Meredith Suzanne Collins Chemistry-Biochemistry Houston, TX
Ellen Corey Russian Language and Culture South China, ME
Cassandra May Cote French Studies/Religious Studies Falmouth, ME
Leigh Erwin Cummings III Government Houlton, ME
Cynthia Jean Davies Independent Studies Millville, NJ
Erin Christine Dube English Foster, RI
Camille Eveleen Dugan English/History Barre, VT
Brian Paul Foley Classics/Chemistry: Environmental Sciences Wayland, MA
Matthew David Getty Government Rutland, VT
Molly Jean Given English/American Studies St. Paul, MN
Michael Benjamin Greenberg Anthropology Hastings-on-Hudson, NY
Isaac Finnegan Griffith-Onnen East Asian Studies Phillips, ME
Michael Henderson-Cohen Economics Chapel Hill, NC
Elizabeth Laura Holmes International Studies Hofheim, Germany
Win Mar Htay Computer Sciences Yangon, Myanmar
Kathryn Parsons Hulick Art New Boston, NH
Molly Reeder Hyde Biology New London, CT
Aimee Lynn Jack English Lewiston, ME
Sarah Charlotte Jasinski Psychology Durham, NH
Erica Lyn Joseffy Psychology Whitefield, NH
Serena Claire Josephs History/Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies Washington, DC
Justin Eddie Juskewitch* Mathematics/Chemistry-Biochemistry Norridgewock, ME
Sarah Berne Kaminshine Mathematics Decatur, GA
Jennifer Ruth Kalman Biology Herndon, VA
Emily Hansar Laubscher Psychology Belmont, MA
Siqing Ma Economics: Financial Markets/Mathematics Shanghai, China
Emma Marie McCandless English: Creative Writing Franklin, PA
Megan Head Meehan Government Boylston, MA
Christine Ambika Mehta Government/German Studies Lawrenceville, NJ
Boryana Vladimirova Miteva Economics/Mathematics Sofia, Bulgaria
Gavin Eastwood O'Brien Anthropology/Religious Studies West Rutland, VT
Kristina Lynn Pelletier Psychology Brandon, VT
Aubris Lace Pfeiffer Biology: Environmental Studies Old Lyme, CT
Karen Margaret Prager History Medfield, MA
Diego Sebastian Puig Government Santiago del Estero, Argentina
Megan Zust Reddy Psychology Lexington, MA
Benjamin Fox Ricciardi Economics Ridgewood, NJ
Keith Patrick Romano* Chemistry-Biochemistry Sturbridge, MA
Jennifer Beth Rosenberg Biology: Cell and Molecular Biology/Biochemistry Worcester, MA
Anna Marie Royer East Asian Studies Lovell, ME
Valentina Saltane International Studies Riga, Latvia
Kristin Chesson Saucier International Studies/Latin American Studies Yarmouth, ME
Jack Spalding Schroder, III Religious Studies/Economics Atlanta, GA
Elizabeth Clark Schundler Physics Westfield, NJ
Edward Foley Smith Philosophy/English Westfield, NJ
Alan Webb Stimpson English Shelbyville, TN
Kulli Tamm International Studies/Economics Tallin, Estonia
Rachel Sarah Tobie Independent Studies Mount Vernon, ME
Amy Elizabeth Tolsdorf English Columbia, CT
Abigail Grace Wheeler English Farmington, ME
Dana Leigh Wheeler Environmental Studies: Policy Fryeburg, ME
Laurel Ann Woodward English/Spanish Auburn, ME
Sarah Elizabeth Wright Music Shelburne, VT
Matthew Phillip Guy-Hamilton* History Worcester, MA
Spring 2003
Name Department City/State
Amanda E. Ashman '03 Anthropology/Women's Studies Sugar Land, TX
Sarah E. Barclay '03 Government Queensbury, NY
Lauren E. Bliss '03 Biology/Environmental Science Concentration Attleboro, MA
Bradford S. Booth '03 Government Lincoln, RI
Eleanor S. Boyce '03 Geology Haines, AK
Andrea M. Breau '03 Women's Studies Lewiston, ME
Laura J. Brown '03 American Studies/Women's Studies Sharon, MA
Heidi E. Bungeroth '03 Psychology Eaton, NH
Kyle W. Burke '03 Computer Science/Mathematics Boxford, MA
Lauren M. Calimeris '03 Economics/Spanish Shrewsbury, MA
Nathaniel M. Chamberlin '03 Spanish Exeter, NH
John A. Craske '03 English/Music Staunton, VA
Lisa M. DeKeukelaere '03 Mathematics Pleasant Valley, NY
Jesse DeLaughter '03 Art/Studio Concentration/French Studies Latham, NY
Brie A. Drummond '03 Biology Winterport, ME
Erin C. Estey '03 Biology/Environmental Science Concentration Glenview, IL
J. Thaddeus Feeney '03 History Mill Valley, CA
Maria C. Fenwick '03 Human Development (Independent) Duxbury, MA
Elyssa B. Ford '03 International Studies Eastland, TX
Courtney E. Fry '03 Latin American Studies Houston, TX
Heitor B. Gouvea '03 History/Government Waterville, ME
Aaron E. Henckler '03 Economics/International Studies Bangor, ME
Stephanie L. Hicks '03 Government Framingham, MA
Brian C. Hurley '03 Religious Studies/History Lake Oswego, OR
Elizabeth C. Jackson '03 French Studies/Spanish Oswego, NY
Justin E. Juskewitch '04 Mathematics/Chemistry/Biochemistry Concentration Norridgewock, ME
Ian J. Kahn '03 Physics/Mathematical Sciences Guilford, CT
Jill R. Laramee '03 Biology South Windsor, CT
Laura G. Levings '03 Biology/Molecular Biology Concentration Issaquah, WA
Lesley C. Loss '03 Chemistry/Molecular Biology Concentration Pittsford, NY
Katelyn S. Mann '03 Computer Science/Mathematical Sciences Boxford, MA
Sarah E. Marvin '03 Psychology/German Warroad, MN
Alison McAnneny '03 Biology/French Literature Bonita Springs, FL
Bonnie J. McGuire '03 Biology Laramie, WY
Brooke P. McNally '03 Government Sudbury, MA
Douglas C. Melzer '03 Biology/Molecular Biology Concentration Grand Junction, CO
Andrew H. Moraco '03 Chemistry/Biochemistry Concentration Bedford, NY
Melanie A. Newton '03 Biology/Environmental Science Concentration Kalamazoo, MI
Katrina A. Noyes '03 Economics Plymouth, MA
Susannah G. Parke '03 Biology Lincoln, MA
Sarah E. Pierce '03 Biology/Molecular Biology Concentration/Mathematics Wakefield, RI
Frederik R. Rasmussen '03 Economics/Financial Markets Concentration Frederiksberg, Denmark
Mandy H. Reid '03 English Waterville, ME
Neil T. Reynolds '03 English/Creative Writing Londonderry, NH
Grete Rod '03 Economics/International Studies Kolbotn, Norway
Keith P. Romano '04 Chemistry/Biochemistry Concentration Sturbridge, MA
Christiana R. Salah '03 English/Creative Writing Ipswich, MA
Gregory A. Sawyer '03 Chemistry/Biochemistry Concentration/Biology Wilton, ME
Sara M. Schwartz '03 Psychology Manchester, NH
Joyce Megan Shannon-Winterson '03 Anthropology Kennebunkport, ME
Jonathan M. Silberstein-Loeb '03 History Port Chester, NY
Yvonne E. Siu '03 International Studies San Luis Obispo, CA
Traci J. Speed '03 Chemistry/Molecular Biology Concentration Rocky Hill, CT
Justin G. Stempeck '03 English Reading, MA
Sarah D. Style '03 Sociology/Theater and Dance South Orange, NJ
Justin E. Sukiennik '03 Chemistry/Mathematics Pittsfield, MA
E. Ryan Swank '03 Sociology Holland, PA
Alexander K. Tee '03 Physics/Mathematical Sciences Carlisle, MA
Laura M. Thomason '03 English Cairo, Egypt
Kristy T. Thurston '03 Biology Old Town, ME
Jennifer A. Varley '03 Psychology Shoreline, WA
Kira L, Vassar '03 English/Art New Hope, PA
Jill S. Wentzell '03 Biology/Neuroscience Concentration Shrewsbury, MA
Jennifer V. Zimmermann '03 International Studies Manchester, MA
Spring 2002
Jessica A. Abston '02 English Orleans VT
Matthew D. Albaugh '02 Psychology Meredith NH
Eleanor K. Berlin '02 American Studies Manchester MA
Hillary J. Bouchard* '02 English Old Town ME
Deandra Brassard '02 Biology/Environmental Science Concentration Warner NH
Erin D. Clark '02 History Clarence NY
Jason C. Cummings '02 International Studies/Spanish Pittsfield ME
Thomas F. Curran '02 Chemistry/ Cell-Molecular Biology/Physics Gardner MA
Jennifer L. Dakin '02 English/Environmental Policy Harvard MA
Ryan T. Davis '02 English/Creative Writing Saco ME
James N. Drews II '02 Economics/Financial Markets Concentration Sharon MA
Katherine E. Dunn '02 English Hillsdale NJ
Lauren K. Frisoli '02 Biology Winchester MA
Nathaniel G. Grubbs '02 Geology/Environmental Science Option Chattanooga TN
Christina B. Gungova* '02 Economics/Financial Markets Concentration Sofia Bulgaria
David C. Hauser '02 Music Shaker Heights OH
John M. Hobson '02 English Clayton MO
Denitsa B. Hristova '02 Economics/Financial Markets Concentration Sofia, Bulgaria
Stacy M. Jameson '02 American Studies Durham, NC
Hilary S. Jansen '02 Music Westport, MA
Tamas Juhasz '02 Chemistry/Physics Budapest, Hungary
Cortney L. Kirkendall '02 Mathematics Arcadia CA
Kathryn M. Kosuda '02 Chemistry Suffern NY
Meghan A. Kreider '02 Biology/Environmental Science Concentration New Hope, PA
Joshua R. Ladieu* '02 Computer Science Tamworth NH
Christopher C. Long '02 Classics Barrington RI
Rodwell Mabaera '02 Chemistry/Mathematics Chinhoyi Zimbabwe
Allison M. MacRae '02 Biology/ Cell-Molecular Biology Concentration Andover MA
Maria L. Mensching '02 Biology/Environmental Science Concentration Rembert SC
Eugenie C. Montague '02 Anthropology Millbrook NY
Kirsten L. Ness '02 Biology/Environmental Science Concentration Auburn ME
Jennifer M. Oates '02 Spanish/Psychology N. Scituate RI
Gayle J. Pageau* '02 Chemistry/Cell-Molecular Biology Concentration Northboro MA
Karthik T. Paramasivan '02 Economics Chennai India
Anne M. Paruti '02 English/Spanish Bridgewater MA
Christy L. Person '02 French Literature/Biology Madison CT
Meredith M. Renda '02 Anthropology Woodbury CT
Michael J. Rogalus III '02 Biology/Environmental Science Concentration Vernon CT
Jonathan H. Ryder '02 Economics/Mathematics Willington CT
Helen R. Sofaer '02 Biology Palo Alto, CA
Katherine A. St. Germaine '02 English/ Creative Writing Fiskdale, MA
Meredith J. Strasnick '02 Sociology/Psychology Swampscott. MA
John J. Sullivan '02 English/ Creative Writing Simsbury CT
Tara E. Sweeney '02 History Philadelphia PA
Katherine A. Theriault '02 American Studies Lewiston ME
Erika A. Thoreson '02 English Mason City IA
Matthew A. Tolve '02 History/Economics San Mateo CA
Kimberly R. Victor '02 Government Englewood CO
Nicole A. Wakely '02 Art/History Concentration Topsham ME
Jennifer I. Wasson '02 Spanish/Government W Newbury MA
Ryan M. Wepler '02 English/Creative Writing/Philosophy Wooster OH
Briana M. Wright '02 Religious Studies/Philosophy Colorado Springs CO
Laura V. Yeamans* '02 Economics/Financial Markets Concentration Framingham MA
Anna M. Zwahlen-Tronick '02 Mathematical Sciences Jamaica Plains MA
Spring 2002 - Elected from the Class of 2003
Eleanor S. Boyce '03 Geology Haines AK
Lisa M. DeKeukelaere '03 Mathematics Pleasant Valley NY
Fall 2002
Laura Yeamons '02 Economics/Financial Markets Concentration Framingham, MA
Christina Gungova '02 Economics/Financial Markets Concentration Sofia, Bulgaria
Spring 2001
Amanda M. Adams '01 Mathematics/Sociology Torrington, CT
Milan Babik '01 Economics/Government Sumperk, CZE
Matthew C. Birnholz '01 Biology Highland Park, IL
Nathan E. Boland '01 Chemistry Orange, MA
Valerie M. Cooper '01 Psychology Groton, MA
Thomas Dohlie-Evenson '01 Mathematical Science/Physics Chapel Hill, NC
Seth N. Eckstein '01 East Asian Studies/International Studies Norwalk, CT
Erin M. Edinburgh '01 Economics Sharon, MA
Justin R. Ehrenwerth '01 Philosophy Pittsburgh, PA
Stacy R. Erickson '01 Performing Arts Edmonds, WA
Salena A Feit '01 French Studies/International Studies Ossining, NY
Molly F. Franke '01 Spanish/Sociology Townsend, MA
Elizabeth E. Frankel '01 English/Creative Writing Essex, CT
Tiffany F. Frazar '01 Biology Russell, MA
David E. Fuente '01 Geology Scarborough, ME
Brendan A. Gavin '01 Biology Norwood, MA
D. Asher Ghertner '01 Chemistry Sodus, NY
Stephanie B. Graber '01 International Studies Grand Rapids, MI
Sara M. Gross '01 Music Leucadia, CA
Richard R. Hallquist '01 Mathematics Greeley, CO
Kate R. Isley '01 French Studies/International Studies Burlington, VT
Eric K. Kostrowski '01 Computer Science/Economics Chatham, NJ
John M. Logan '01 Biology Lynnfield, MA
Jisel E. Lopez '01 French Studies Haverstraw, NY
Elizabeth B. Loyd '01 American Studies Grand Rapids, MI
Marybeth Maney '01 English Wenham, MA
Daniel L. Martin '01 Performing Arts Hampden, ME
Sarah E. Martin '01 History Richland, MI
Raymond H. Mazza III '01 Computer Science/Physics Darien, CT
Sarah D. Meehan '01 English/Spanish Reading, MA
Aaron M. Megquier '01 Biology Hampden, ME
Beth K. Moloney '01 Economics Chelmsford, MA
Melanie L. Morin '01 Biology Augusta, MA
Melinda E. Mraz '01 Economics Freeport, ME
Vanessa N. Pickett '01 American Studies/French Studies Chapel Hill, NC
Nicole A. Poland '01 Psychology Hiram, ME
Anna L. Randall '01 Geology Willsboro, NY
Sarah L. Richards '01 Religious Studies/Psychology Winthrop, ME
Kathleen O. Riley '01 English Needham, MA
Travis J. Roderick '01 Computer Science Lunenberg, MA
Caroline B. Rosch '01 Music/Performing Arts Summit, NJ
Kimberly L. Schneider '01 English Portland, OR
Lindsey P. Scott '01 Sociology Gorham, ME
Vanessa T. Sibley '01 English/Religious Studies Lake Forest, IL
Carolyn C. Szum '01 International Studies Amherst, NH
Catherine A. Thompson '01 Biology/German Augusta, ME
Tara L. Thwing '01 German/International Studies Uxbridge, MA
Jonathan Weinberg '01 Computer Science Fair Lawn, NJ
Jessica L. Weisbein '01 Biology Rydal, PA
Michael E. Wilmont '01 American Studies/History Plymouth, MA
Anne E. Eullschlager '01 English Pasadena, CA
Elizabeth P. Young '01 Art Geyersville, CA
Spring 2001 - Elected from the Class of 2002
Hillary J. Bouchard '02 English Old Town, ME
Joshua R. Ladieu '02 Computer Science Tamworth, NH
Gayle J. Pageau '02 Chemistry Northboro, MA
Spring 2000
Kirk P. Allen '01 Economics Monson, ME
Aura M. Janze '01 Biology Swanton, VT
Heather E. Olson '01 Chemistry Lewisburg, PA

< newly elected members >
< past selectees, 2006 and later >

 

 

Colby Home   |   Search   |   Directory

© Colby College   Phi Beta Kappa   5763 Mayflower Hill Drive   Waterville, Maine 04901
T: 207-859-5763   F: 207-859-5760    Contact Colby's PBK Chapter or Chapter President, Kevin Rice

Last Modified: 04/08/13 10:16:55 AM