The Phi Beta Kappa Scholastic Achievement Award was established by the Beta Chapter of Colby College in 1992 to recognize students from the sophomore and junior classes for exceptional scholastic performance.

The chapter is pleased to announce this year’s recipients of the Scholastic Achievement Awards:

2014

Lucy Devlin ’16
Sarah K. Lane-Reticker ’16
Baturay Aydemir ’17
Alyson N. Churchill ’17
Yuzhe Geng ’17

Past Scholastic Achievement Award Recipients

2013

Megan Michie ’15
Brett Sahlberg ’15
Justin Ismael Lutian ’15
Xueqing Qiao ’16
Xiaojie Chen ’16
Kaitlin T. Curran ’16


2012

Byoungwook Jang ’14
Kaitlin S. Curran ’14
Colin W. Baxley ’15
Nils P. Carlson ’15


2011

Kathryn A. Moore ’14
Kathryn A. Coe ’14
Brian S. Desmond ’13
William H. Norton ’13
Siyang Xu ’13


2010

Erin A. Powers ’12
Laura J. Maloney ’12
Mary V. Fletcher ’13
Zhanar Seitmagzimova ’13


2009

Cecilia A. Cancellieri ’11
Katelyn J. Ouimet ’11
Xinyi Chen ’12
Kathleen A. Davis ’12


2008

Reuben G. Biel ’10
Tara R. Brian ’10
Georgi I. Stavrev ’11
Amanda M. Hetherington ’11


2007

Wai (Thomas) Leung ’09
Hanna M. Pajolek ’09
Rebecca Thorburn ’09
Brian DiMento ’10
Aimee Kidder ’10


2006

Thomas Hulse ’08
Andrei Roman ’08
Melanie Unger ’08
Patrick Roche ’09
Yilin Xu ’09


2005

Arturs Vrublevskis ’07
Kristen J. Thatcher ’07
Cristian Vesa ’08
William R. Whitledge ’08


2004

George C. Mani ’06
Matthew M. Meredith ’06
Ivica Petrikova ’07
Thomas Hulse ’07
Lent C. Johnson IV ’07


2003

Alexandra J. Funk ’06
Matthew P. Guy-Hamilton ’05
Morgan E. Maxwell ’06
Emilia B. Tjernstrom ’06


2002

Cynthia J. Davies ’04
Jessica H. Hayward ’04
Keith P. Romano ’04
Nicholas G. Bayley ’05
Mark G. Chapman ’05


2001

Lisa Dekeukelaere ’03
Brie Drummond ’03
Justin Juskewitch ’04
Win Mar Htay ’04


2000

Christina B. Gungova ’02
Joshua R. Ladieu ’02
Frederik R. Rasmussen ’03
Kristy T. Thurston ’03


1998

Jeffrey S. Kahn ’00
Sarah R. Toland ’00
Ryan M. Jennerich ’01
Aura Janze ’01


1997

Stephen T. Kajdasz ’99
Christina M. Lemieux ’99
Jason M. St. Clair ’00
Benjamin T. Stockwell ’00
Erin E. Wilkes ’00
Charles R. Langelier ’00


1996

Ying Lin ’98
Jody Navitsky ’98
Will Polkinghorn ’99
Jennie Oberzan ’99


1995

Heide M. Girardin ’97
Noah T. Owen-Ashley ’97
Brigette E. Krantz ’98
Emilie C. Archambeault ’98


1994

Christine Brown ’97
Michael Doogue ’97
Hacho Bohossian ’96
Sylvia Haller ’96


1993

John K. Griffin ’95
Darcie Labrecque ’95
Hacho Bohossian ’96
Sylvia Haller ’96


1992

Jessica Hill ’94
Danielle L. Jamison ’94
Kristen Eisenhardt ’95
James Porter ’95