Annually, the Beta Chapter of Colby College recognizes students from the junior and senior classes for their excellent scholastic performances by electing them to membership in Phi Beta Kappa.┬áThe chapter’s membership committee carefully examines the transcripts of all students with a high GPA. Following the guidelines set down by the national headquarters, committee members look for students who have taken a broad range of challenging courses and carried a full course load throughout their college career. A student must show a dedication to scholarship and academic integrity that indicates he or she will uphold the ideals of the society. It is with great pleasure that the officers of the Beta Chapter of Maine of Phi Beta Kappa announce the election of the following students to membership in the society.

 

For a directory of Colby alumni elected into Phi Beta Kappa, click here.

*Students who were elected to membership in the society as juniors.

Name Major(s) Hometown
Jenna Elizabeth Athanasopoulos ’17 Psychology: Neuroscience Fitzwilliam, N.H.
Michaela Brianne
Athanasopoulos ’17
Psychology Fitzwilliam, N.H.
Baturay Aydemir ’17 * Biology: Neuroscience; Chemistry Kayseri, Turkey
Elizabeth Marcia Baker-Wacks
’17
Environmental Policy Los Angeles, Calif.
Sophia Marie Bartels ’17 Global Studies; Latin American Studies Hanover, N.H.
Lainey Nicole Battiston ’17J History Boston, Mass.
Emma Grace Berger ’17 Chemistry Newtonville, Mass.
Sarah Catherine Boland ’17 Psychology; Anthropology Wakefield, Mass.
Julia Reid Butler ’17 * Sociology; Psychology Yarmouth, Maine
Greyson Murphy Butler ’17 Biology Duxbury, Mass.
Catherine Elizabeth Carey ’17 Environmental Science Seattle, Wash.
Justin Bisaillon Cary ’17 Government Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Rebecca Jane Chmiel ’17 Chemistry; Environmental Science East Amherst, N.Y.
Roy Mumford Donnelly ’17 Economics-Mathematics; Classics Hampden, Maine
Catherine Ann Dunn ’17 English Berwick, Maine
Rui Fan ’17 Environmental Science; Chemistry Shanghai, China
Scott Alexander Fenwick ’17 Biology: Neuroscience Quispamsis, N.B., Canada
Katherine Lindsey Fotos ’17 Environmental Science West Hartford, Conn.
Yuzhe Geng ’17 * Economics: Financial Markets; Mathematical Sciences:
Statistics
Beijing, China
Zoe Camille Gibson ’17 Urban Studies and Social Justice (Independent) Branford, Conn.
Shanna Michelle Grant ’17 Psychology: Neuroscience Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y.
Weiqi Gu ’17 Economics-Mathematics: Financial Markets; Mathematical
Sciences: Statistics
Ningbo, China
Joshua Daniel Hews ’17 * Mathematics; Computer Science Poland, Maine
Laura Anne Jensen ’17 Government North Conway, N.H.
Shangcheng Jiang ’17 Computer Science Beijing, China
Meghan Leah Kelly ’17 * Latin American Studies Portland, Maine
Phuong Minh Le ’17 Biology: Cell & Molecular Biology/Biochemistry Hanoi, Vietnam
Yuxuan Li ’17 * Economics-Mathematics: Financial Markets; Mathematical
Sciences
Qingdao, China
Jun Sheng Lin ’17 Computer Science; Mathematical Sciences: Statistics Brooklyn, N.Y.
Saran Liukasemsarn ’17 Mathematics Bangkok, Thailand
Anoush Michelle Longerstaey
’17
Biology: Neuroscience Chatham, Mass.
Joseph Daniel Malionek ’17 Mathematics; Computer Science Hyattsville, Md.
Ryunosuke Matsuura ’17 Economics; Mathematical Sciences Fujieda, Japan
Molly Devine Mizusawa ’17 Global Studies Portsmouth, N.H.
Octavian Vlad Murad ’17 * Mathematics; Computer Science Bacau, Romania
Akira Thomas Murphy ’17 Mathematics; Computer Science Seattle, Wash.
Gianna Marie Nappi ’17 * American Studies; Classics Freeport, Maine
Madeleine Fraser Neider ’17 Government Pennington, N.J.
Alan Michael Ottenstein ’17 Physics; Mathematics Bowie, Md.
Alexandru Mihai Plesa ’17 * Biology: Cell & Molecular Biology/Biochemistry; Chemistry Craiova, Romania
Rachel Diane Prestigiacomo ’17 Biology: Ecology and Evolution East Hanover, N.J.
Shiyun Qiu ’17 History Zhuhai, China
Vivek Kumar Sah ’17 Computer Science; Mathematics Birganj, Nepal
Amar Sehic ’17J Mathematics; Physics Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Haoyu Song ’18 * Mathematics; Computer Science Shenyang, China
Elisa Fumika Stern ’17 Psychology: Neuroscience Walnut Creek, Calif.
Ester Topolarova ’17 Anthropology Brno, Czech Republic
Ivan Yang ’17 Biology Fresno, Calif.
Hanna Melissa Zayas ’17 English Wayland, Mass.
Xinyi Zheng ’17 Environmental Stdies-Interdisciplinary Computation Shanghai, China
Adrienne Carmack ’18 Educational Studies: Human Development; Women’s, Gender, and
Sexuality Studies
Veazie, Maine
Mirco Dinelli ’18 Economics-Mathematics; Physics Talent, Ore.
Alicia Brooke Fischer ’18 Geology Ladson, S.C.
Kyle McDonell ’18 Mathematics Belmont, Mass.
Jeremy Patrick Ravenelle ’18 Environmental Policy Portland, Maine
Danielle M. Smith ’18 Chemistry-Biochemistry Salem, N.H.
Erika Smith ’18 Chemistry-Biochemistry Salem, N.H.
Yuewei Wen ’18 Chemistry; Physics Beijing, China
Sarah Emily Whitney ’18 Mathematical Sciences West Hartford, Conn.