Annually, the Beta Chapter of Colby College recognizes students from the junior and senior classes for their excellent scholastic performances by electing them to membership in Phi Beta Kappa.┬áThe chapter’s membership committee carefully examines the transcripts of all students with a high GPA. Following the guidelines set down by the national headquarters, committee members look for students who have taken a broad range of challenging courses and carried a full course load throughout their college career. A student must show a dedication to scholarship and academic integrity that indicates he or she will uphold the ideals of the society. It is with great pleasure that the officers of the Beta Chapter of Maine of Phi Beta Kappa announce the election of the following students to membership in the society.

 

For a directory of Colby alumni elected into Phi Beta Kappa, click here.

*Students who were elected to membership in the society as juniors.

Name Major(s) Hometown
Xiaojie Chen ’16 * Economics: Financial Markets Concentration & Mathematical Sciences: Statistics Concentration Wilton, ME
Amanda N. Corwin ’16 * Biology: Neuroscience Concentration Potomac, MD
Kaitlin T. Curran ’16 * French Studies Wayland, MA
Timothy P. Gallagher ’16 * Mathematical Sciences: Statistics Concentration & Economics Winchester, MA
Charlotte W. Hambley ’16 * Mathematical Sciences: Statistics Concentration & French Studies Hingham, MA
Sarah K. Lane-Reticker ’16 * Chemistry: Biochemistry & English Avon, CT
Xueqing Qiao ’16 * Economics & Mathematics Beijing, China
C. William Qualey, IV ’16 * History & German Studies Norridgewock, ME
Lucy A. Devlin ’16 * Biology Haverhill, MA
Philip M. Adamson ’16 Physics Medford, NJ
Itrat A. Akhter ’16 Computer Science & Mathematical Sciences Dhaka, Bangladesh
Griffen I. Allen ’16 Philosophy Valdosta, GA
Grace E. Baldwin ’16 Biology Weston, CT
Benjamin J. Carlin ’16 Russian Language and Culture & Global Studies Demarest, NJ
Sarah E. Carrigan ’16 Psychology Wellesley, MA
Margaret B. Chutter ’16 Classical Civilization & Classics Durham, NH
James W. Connelly, IV ’16 Biology: Neuroscience Concentration North Attleboro, MA
Timothy A. Dutton ’16 Government Toronto, ON, Canada
Andrew D. Finn ’16 English San Anselmo, CA
Katrina B. Gafner ’16 Anthropology & Classical Civilization Ham Lake, MN
Anna N. Herling ’16 Biology & Psychology Bowdoin, ME
Sarah S. Higgins ’16 Global Studies & French Studies Cambridge, MA
Alexa A. Junker ’16 Environmental Science Bremen, Germany
Gary J. Koplik ’16 Economics-Mathematics: Financial Markets Concentration & Mathematical Sciences Bonita Springs, FL
Christopher S. Krasniak ’16 Biology & Psychology: Neuroscience Concentration Clinton, NY
Abraham S. Krieger ’16 Science, Technology, and Society & Government Seattle, WA
Jiawen Li ’16 Geology & Biology Beijing, China
Beatrice S. Liang ’16 Computer Science & Mathematical Sciences: Statistics Concentration McLean, VA
Juvenal Lopez ’16 Biology Los Angeles, CA
Samantha C. Lovell ’16 Environmental Policy Beverly, MA
Thomas Z. Lue ’16 Computer Science & Studio Art Chicago, IL
Daniel P. Maurer ’16 Chemistry: Biochemistry Burnsville, MN
Daniel E. Medici ’16 Mathematics South Portland, ME
Michelle J. Minkin ’16 American Studies & Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies Brooklyn, NY
Caroline H. Minott ’16 Psychology Bowdoin, ME
Nicholas A. Murphy ’16 Mathematics & Economics Amherst, NH
Lydia M. Nicholson ’16 American Studies Durham, NC
Clint H. Ross ’16 French Studies New York, NY
Harriet T. Rothschild ’16 Biology & Environmental Science Portola Valley, CA
Alex Sarappo ’16 English: Creative Writing Concentration & Philosophy Ridgewood, NJ
Naomi L. Schmidt ’16 Global Studies & German Studies Lee, NH
Zachary I. Schutzman ’16 Economics & Mathematics Topsfield, MA
Lily R. Steig ’16 Art & History Jamaica Plain, MA
Michele F. Strage ’16 Psychology & Sociology Westport, CT
Erin E. Trainor ’16 Global Studies & Anthropology York, ME
Carl M. Vitzthum ’16 Biology-Interdisciplinary Computation Montpelier, VT
Cody R. Whitcomb ’16 Biology Pittston, ME
Laurel L. Whitney ’16 Environmental Science Waterbury, VT
Jane W. Wiesenberg ’16 Government Mamaroneck, NY
Xi Yang ’16 Chemistry & Biology Dalian, China
Baturay Aydemir ’17 Biology: Neuroscience Concentration & Classical Civilization Kayseri, Turkey
Julia R. Butler ’17 Sociology & Psychology Yarmouth, ME
Yuzhe Geng ’17 Economics: Financial Markets Concentration & Mathematical Sciences: Statistics Concentration Beijing, China
Joshua D. Hews ’17 Mathematics & Computer Science Poland, ME
Meghan L. Kelly ’17 Latin American Studies Portland, ME
Yuxuan Li ’17 Economics-Mathematics: Financial Markets Concentration & Physics Qingdao, China
O. Vlad Murad ’17 Mathematics & Computer Science Bacau, Romania
Gianna M. Nappi ’17 American Studies & Classics Freeport, ME
Alexandru M. Plesa ’17 Biology: Cell & Molecular Biology/Biochemistry Conc. & Chemistry Craiova, Romania
Haoyu Song ’17 Physics & Mathematics Shenyang, China