COLBY COLLEGE Research SymposiumStudent Research Opportunities
COLBY COLLEGE
 2010 Program

Research Symposium


Colby Undergraduate Research Symposium 2010
April 28 - April 30, Colby College, Waterville, Maine

Students from the following departments/programs have already submitted titles for papers and posters:

Sponsoring Dept/Prgrm  Lead Author  Title  Date Time  Project Type  Mentor 
African-American Studies  Shylock Baloyi ('10)  A Pakistani's Investigation on Cultural Preservation - Case Study: Gullah Culture in South Carolina  April 29
4:00 pm  
Presentation  Cheryl Townsend Gilkes 
African-American Studies  Carl Richards ('11)  Color Lines, Shading Hughes of Class  April 29
4:30 pm  
Presentation  Cheryl Townsend Gilkes 
American Studies  Marcus BoisAubin ('10)  Interracial Dating in Spike Lee’s Concrete Jungle: An Analysis of Interracial dating Between Black Men and White Women In Spike Lee’s Jungle Fever  April 30
12:45 pm  
Presentation  Margaret T. McFadden 
American Studies  Gordon Lessersohn ('12)  John Frederick Kensett's Seacoast View: In Harmony with Emerson's Nature  April 29
1:40 pm  
Presentation  Julie Levin Caro 
American Studies  Samantha Richens ('11)  Milton William Hopkins’s Martha Ellen Connell: The Significance of Non-Academic Portrait Painting in Jacksonian America  April 29
1:20 pm  
Presentation  Julie Levin Caro 
American Studies  Hannah Kim ('10)  More at Home in Facist Italy  April 30
2:15 pm  
Presentation  Margaret T. McFadden 
American Studies  Erica Block ('10)  Race&Rock&Roll: an Analysis of Representation on Rolling Stone Magazine Covers  April 30
10:00 am  
Presentation  Laura Saltz 
American Studies  Brett Souza ('11)  Spike Lee's 'Inside Man': A New Auteurial Direction  April 30
2:00 pm  
Presentation  Margaret T. McFadden 
American Studies  Matthew Von Vogt ('11)  Spike Lee's Clockers: A New Vision For Black Cultural Space  April 30
1:30 pm  
Presentation  Margaret T. McFadden 
American Studies  Michael Talarico ('11)  The 25th Hour: Accountability in a Post 9/11 Society  April 30
1:45 pm  
Presentation  Margaret T. McFadden 
American Studies  Sandra Johnson ('12)  The Denial of Convention in the Sophisticated Portrayal of a Young Girl: John Singleton Copley's Little Girl with Grapes, 1765-70  April 29
1:00 pm  
Presentation  Julie Levin Caro 
American Studies  Erica Block ('10)  The Virgin/Whore Dichotomy: Female Sexuality in Spike Lee's 'Crooklyn'  April 30
1:00 pm  
Presentation  Margaret T. McFadden 
American Studies  Lamont Henry ('10)  Why Can't She Have It?  April 30
12:30 pm  
Presentation  Margaret T. McFadden 
Anthropology  Audrey Jacobsen ('10)  Health, Human Rights and Commodity: HIV/AIDS Healthcare Provision in Maine  April 30
10:00 am  
Presentation  Chandra D. Bhimull 
Anthropology  Hanna Pickwell ('10)  Imagining Love in Contemporary China  April 30
10:40 am  
Presentation  Kimberly A. Besio, Mary Elizabeth Mills 
Anthropology  Emily Pavelle ('10)  Tourism, Colonialism, and “Third Gender” in Pacific Island Cultures  April 30
11:20 am  
Presentation  Mary Elizabeth Mills 
Anthropology  Kathleen Minton ('10)  Understanding the Mental Healthcare System for Refugees in Lewiston  April 30
3:30 pm  
Presentation  Catherine L. Besteman 
Art  Megan Conroy ('10)  Egon Schiele: Drawing His Sexual Biography  April 30
10:00 am  
Presentation  Veronique B. Plesch 
Art  Lindsey Anderson ('10)  René Magritte and the Enigma of the Female Nude  April 30
10:20 am  
Presentation  Veronique B. Plesch 
Art  Virginia Robbins   Veiled Eroticism in Gothic Ivories  April 30
9:00 am  
Presentation  Veronique B. Plesch 
Art  Fiona Braslau ('10)  Rodin's Drawings: An Erotic Obsession  April 30
9:40 am  
Presentation  Veronique B. Plesch 
Art  Caroline Dickson ('10)  Assessing Caravaggio's Homosexuality; An Examination of the Homoerotic Content in Caravaggio's Work in both Private and Religious Commissions  April 30
9:20 am  
Presentation  Veronique B. Plesch 
Art  Katherine Gagnon ('11)  Woman as Object in Consumer Culture  April 30
10:40 am  
Presentation  Veronique B. Plesch 
Biology  Adam SanMiguel ('10)  A Comprehensive Characterization of the Aeromonas salmonicida IncA/C Plasmid Conjugation System  April 30
2:00 pm  
Presentation  Frank A. Fekete 
Biology  Hana Haver ('11)  Allergic Response to Aspergillus fumigatus Evaluated in RAG-deficient Mice With Transferred ΔF508-/- Cystic Fibrosis Splenocytes  April 30  Poster   
Biology  Amy Beich ('10)  Analysis of Song Patterns for a Red-eyed Vireo (Vireo olivaceus)  April 30  Poster  W. Herbert Wilson 
Biology  Julianne Kowalski ('11)  Attachment Mechanisms of Vibrio cholerae and Related Species  April 29  Poster  Frank A. Fekete 
Biology  G. Danner   Characterization and Development of a Carvone-based Fish Anesthetic: Comparing the Effect of Fish-eezzz and Tricaine-S on Induction, Recovery, and ECG pattern in Juvenile Landlocked Atlantic Salmon, Salmo salar.  April 29  Poster  F. Russell Cole 
Biology  Chelsea Nahill ('10)  Characterization of the Aeromonas salmonicida Inc A/C Conjugative Plasmid: Commensals from the GI Tract of Salmonids Serving as a Reservoir for Antibiotic Resistance  April 29  Poster  Frank A. Fekete 
Biology  Lauren Harris ('10)  Characterization of the Transcription Factor TaABF1 in Abscisic Acid and Gibberellin Signaling  April 29  Poster  Russell R. Johnson 
Biology  Olena Marchenko ('10)  Comparative Genomics of Mer Operons and I Class Integrons in Multi Drug and Metal Resistance Low-Copy IncA/C, IncA/C2, IncL/M and IncU Plasmids.  April 30  Poster  Frank A. Fekete 
Biology  Andrew Hardigan ('10)  Conjugative Transfer of Multidrug Resistance Mediating Megaplasmid from Aeromonas salmonicida subsp. salmonicida to Vibrio cholerae  April 29  Poster  Frank A. Fekete 
Biology  Yanica Faustin ('10)  Ethical Issues in Genetic Counseling  April 30  Poster  Judy L. Stone 
Biology  Anne Chang ('11)  Exploring Diversity and Function of Epibiotic Bacteria in Three Species of Frogs in Maine  April 30  Poster  Catherine R. Bevier 
Biology  Seth Johnson ('10)  External Sensory Organ Expression of D-Pax2 is Activated through Two Temporally Distinct Enhancers  April 30
1:00 pm  
Presentation  Peter Joshua Kavaler 
Biology  Jordan Schoonover ('10)  Population Genetics of the Invasive Plant Impatiens glandulifera in Maine  April 28
2:45 pm  
Presentation  Judy L. Stone 
Biology  Frances Still ('10)  Potential Regulatory Effects of D-Pax2 on Eye and Bristle Development  April 28  Poster  Peter Joshua Kavaler 
Biology  Colin O'Shea ('10)  The Differential Roles of D-Pax2 Variants in Regulating Drosophila Eye and Bristle Development  April 30
1:15 pm  
Presentation  Peter Joshua Kavaler 
Biology  Kristina Blazanovic ('12)  The Effect of the Presence of Inc A/C Plasmid on the Rate of Growth of V. cholerae and Citrobacter Transconjugants  April 30  Poster  Frank A. Fekete 
Biology  Catarina Ruksznis ('10)  The Effects of Melatonin on the Circadian Rhythm of the Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Innate Immune Response  April 30
1:30 pm  
Presentation  Lynn Hannum 
Biology  David Brazel ('12)  The Maintenance and Cycling of Plasmid-Mediated Multi-Drug Resistance in a Simulated Aquaculture Environment  April 29  Poster  Frank A. Fekete 
Biology  Benjamin Keyser ('10)  The Wheat bZIP Factor, TaABF1, Mediates ABA-induced Gene Expression in Bombarded Barley Aleurone Layers.  April 30
2:15 pm  
Presentation  Russell R. Johnson 
Biology  Lauren Harris ('10)  The role of TaABF1 in abscisic acid-mediated suppression of α-amylase gene expression in cereal grains  April 30
2:30 pm  
Presentation  Russell R. Johnson 
Biology  Corey Martin ('10)  Variable Phagocytosis of Gram-positive and Gram-negative Bacteria by Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Leukocytes  April 30
1:45 pm  
Presentation  Lynn Hannum 
Biology / Environmental Studies  Steven Armbrust ('10)  Vegetation Recruitment of a Restored Habitat Linkage in Tropical North Queensland: A Follow Up Study  April 30
2:45 pm  
Presentation   
Biology  Matthew Strickland ('10)  Zebrafish Leukocyte Respiratory Burst Responses to Live Bacteria  April 30  Poster  Frank A. Fekete, Lynn Hannum 
Chemistry  Adam Paine ('10)  Cell Death Mechanisms Associated with the Carbamoylating Activity of the Anticancer Prodrug Laromustine  April 29  Poster  Kevin P. Rice 
Chemistry  Kwadwo Opoku-Nsiah ('11)  Determining the Synthesis and Functionality of N-Isobutyl-3,6-Dihydroxycarbazole Derived Calixarenes  April 29  Poster  Jeffrey L. Katz 
Chemistry  Joseph Bellairs ('11)  Gene Regulation in Response to Laromustine as Determined by Real-Time qRT-PCR  April 29  Poster  Kevin P. Rice 
Chemistry  Vanesa Silvestri ('12)  Mechanisms of Cytotoxicity of Diepoxybutane, Epichlorohydrin, and (1-chloroethenyl) Oxirane  April 30  Poster  Julie T. Millard 
Chemistry  Brittany Tschaen ('11)  One-Pot Synthesis of Azacalixarenes and Mixed Heterobridged Calixarenes by Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution Reactions  April 30  Poster  Jeffrey L. Katz 
Chemistry  Mengfei Zhang ('11)  The Effects of A 2-Position Nitrile Group on Oxacalix[4,6]arene Formation in [3+3] Fragment Coupling  April 30  Poster  Jeffrey L. Katz 
Computer Science  Andrew Cox ('11)  A Parameter-based Investigation of Oscillatory Behavior in a Model for the Mammalian Circadian Clock  April 30  Poster  Stephanie R. Taylor 
Computer Science  Christopher Murdock ('10)  Bread Mold Can Tell Time: A Computational Analysis of Mold Circadian Clocks  April 30  Poster  Stephanie R. Taylor 
Computer Science  Brian Leighton ('10)  Colby Bazaar: Classifieds for Colby College  April 29  Poster  Dale J. Skrien 
Computer Science  Allyson Cheever ('11)  Comparison of Drosophila Circadian Clock Models Through Oscillator-specific Phase Sensitivity Analysis  April 28
10:00 am  
Presentation  Stephanie R. Taylor 
Computer Science  Sarah Harmon ('12)  Comparison of Drosophila Circadian Clock Models Through Oscillator-specific Phase Sensitivity Analysis  April 29  Poster  Stephanie R. Taylor 
Computer Science  David Brazel ('12)  Rhythmicity and Sensitivity of the Mammalian Circadian Clock  April 30  Poster  Stephanie R. Taylor 
East-Asian Studies  Laure-Helene Caseau ('10)  The Myth of Tsugumi: Death and Absurdism in Yoshimoto's Goodbye Tsugumi  April 29
1:15 pm  
Presentation  Tamae K. Prindle 
East-Asian Studies  James Bowe ('11)  Women in Japanese Literature: How Women Escaped their Marginal Roles in Ooba Minako's Short Stories  April 29
1:00 pm  
Presentation  Tamae K. Prindle 
Economics  Rinchen Olthang ('10)  A Market for Magritte : Investing in the Surreal  April 29
1:30 pm  
Presentation  Michael R. Donihue 
Economics  Qianwen Xu ('12)  Behavioral Responses to New Dam Construction in Rural China  April 30  Poster    
Economics  J. Delhy Nolivos ('10)  Central Bank Independence and Fiscal Dominance  April 30
2:00 pm  
Presentation  David W. Findlay, Guillermo J. Vuletin 
Economics  Isaac Opper ('10)  Conflict and the Will to Win  April 30
3:00 pm  
Presentation   
Economics  Loredana Popescu ('10)  Continuity of Foreign Direct Investment - Determinants and Effects on Growth  April 30
1:00 pm  
Presentation  Andreas Waldkirch 
Economics  C. Lee ('11)  Cyclicality of Taxation: International Evidence  April 29
4:30 pm  
Presentation  Guillermo J. Vuletin 
Economics  Isaac Opper ('10)  FOMC Committee Members on Monetary Policy  April 29
4:15 pm  
Presentation  Guillermo J. Vuletin 
Economics  Mesay Melese ('10)  Foreign Direct Investment in Ethiopia: Determinants and Effects  April 30
1:30 pm  
Presentation  Andreas Waldkirch 
Economics  Robert Knipp ('10)  Emissions Trading  April 30
12:30 pm  
Presentation  Fei Yu 
Economics  Nicholas Van Niel ('10)  Revitalizing the Signaling Power of Class Rank at Colby College  April 30
4:00 pm  
Presentation    
Economics  Robin Daley ('10)  Determinants of Credit Ratings for U.S. Private Colleges and Universities  April 30
3:30 pm  
Presentation  David W. Findlay, Guillermo J. Vuletin 
Education and Human Development  Terri Bello ('10)  Enhancing Attributional Retraining with a Multiple Intelligence Approach  April 28
9:00 am  
Presentation  Joseph E. Atkins 
Education and Human Development  Sarajane Blair ('10)  The Unmarked Intersectionality of Gender and Ethnic Prejudices: An Examination of the Difficulties of Post-Conflict Curricular Reform in the Republika Srpska of Bosnia and Herzegovina  April 28
9:30 am  
Presentation  M. Adam Howard 
English  Katrina Gravel ('10)  Fast: The Stories of a Team  April 28
4:30 pm  
Presentation  Jennifer Finney Boylan 
English  Zacharia Hussain ('10)  Garbage Man  April 29
5:00 pm  
Presentation  Jennifer Finney Boylan 
English  Lindsey Anderson ('10)  Helen  April 28
4:00 pm  
Presentation  Jennifer Finney Boylan 
English  Jean Burnet ('10)  Hiding  April 28
4:15 pm  
Presentation  Jennifer Finney Boylan 
English  Julia Essenburg ('11)  Historical Novel  April 29
4:00 pm  
Presentation  Jennifer Finney Boylan 
English  Christine Friar ('10)  Missed Connections: A Craigslist Fiction Project  April 29
4:15 pm  
Presentation  Jennifer Finney Boylan 
English  Samuel Brakeley ('10)  Paddling the Northern Forest Canoe Trail  April 29
5:30 pm  
Presentation  Jennifer Finney Boylan 
English  Blair Braverman ('11)  Prose Reading  April 28
5:15 pm  
Presentation  Jennifer Finney Boylan 
English  Dana Himmelstein ('10)  Right on Poole  April 29
4:30 pm  
Presentation  Jennifer Finney Boylan 
English  Caitlin Murphy ('10)  Sand  April 29
4:45 pm  
Presentation   
English  J. Clark ('10)  Shep & Saint Adelaide  April 28
5:30 pm  
Presentation  Jennifer Finney Boylan 
English  Eric McDowell ('10)  Stopgap: Short Stories  April 28
4:45 pm  
Presentation  Jennifer Finney Boylan 
English  Annelise Wiersema ('10)  The Eccentrics  April 28
5:00 pm  
Presentation  Jennifer Finney Boylan 
English  Brittany Soderholm ('10)  The God of You and Me  April 29
5:15 pm  
Presentation   
English  Leigh Bullion ('10)  Shakespeare and Homoeroticism  April 29
2:15 pm  
Presentation  Laurie E. Osborne 
Environmental Studies  Sarah Dallas ('10)  A Case of Environmental Justice: North River Wastewater Treatment Plant  April 28
1:30 pm  
Presentation  Gail Carlson 
Environmental Studies  John Abbett ('10)  Achieving Carbon Neutrality at Colby College through Carbon Offsets  April 28
4:00 pm  
Presentation  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Wyatt Fereday ('11)  Atlas of Maine: Belgrade Lakes Bedrock Geology  April 29  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Yiyuan Qin ('12)  Atlas of Maine: Belgrade Lakes Region Land Use  April 29  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Cassandra Knight ('10)  Atlas of Maine: Belgrade Lakes Trails and Recreation  April 29  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Michelle Russell ('11)  Atlas of Maine: Biotic Land Cover in the Belgrade Lake Region  April 29  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Sarah Hart ('10)  Atlas of Maine: Conservation Land in the Belgrade Lakes Region  April 29  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Blair Braverman ('11)  Atlas of Maine: Habitats of Interest in the Belgrade Lakes Region  April 29  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Anders Nordblom ('10)  Atlas of Maine: Housing Units Distribution Between Vegetated and Developed Areas  April 29  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Daniel Homeier ('12)  Atlas of Maine: Lake Surface Elevation and Impoundments  April 29  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Adrienne Bowles ('12)  Atlas of Maine: Land Use in the Belgrade Lakes Region  April 29  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Matthew Cheever ('12)  Atlas of Maine: Public Services for the Belgrade Lakes Area  April 29  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Megan Browning ('10)  Atlas of Maine: School Enrollment and School Districts in the Belgrade Lakes Region  April 29  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Rachael Panning ('10)  Atlas of Maine: Total Number of Housing Units and Rented Units in the Belgrade Lakes Region  April 29  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Alexander Hsiao ('11)  Atlas of Maine: Transportation in the Belgrade Lakes Region  April 29  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Angela Warner ('11)  Atlas of Maine: Water Resources in the Belgrade Lakes Region of Maine  April 29  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Taylor Tully ('10)  Atlas of Maine:Wetland Areas of Belgrade Lake Region  April 29  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Autumn Smith ('12)  Can the Re-introduction of Species be a Successful Conservation Strategy?  April 30  Poster  F. Russell Cole 
Environmental Studies  Katherine Orrick ('10)  Chevron Refinery and the Environmental Injustice of Richmond, CA  April 28
1:45 pm  
Presentation  Gail Carlson 
Environmental Studies  Rachael Panning ('10)  Commuter Travel Times from Belgrade Lakes Region to Waterville and Augusta  April 30  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Peter Smithy ('12)  Crumbling the Cornerstone: Habitat Fragmentation and Keystone Species  April 30  Poster  F. Russell Cole 
Environmental Studies  Blair Braverman ('11)  Distribution of Toxic Sites in Alaska in Relation to Human Populations  April 30  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Blair Braverman ('11)  Environmental Justice on Saint Lawrence Island, Alaska  April 28
1:00 pm  
Presentation  Gail Carlson 
Environmental Studies  Sarah Hart ('10)  Face the MakeUp: A Website on Toxic Chemicals in Cosmetics  April 30  Poster  Gail Carlson 
Environmental Studies  Daniel Homeier ('12)  Genetically Modified Organisms and Conservation  April 30  Poster  F. Russell Cole 
Environmental Studies  Wyatt Fereday ('11)  HIking Trails in Kennebec County, Maine  April 30  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Stephen Erario ('10)  Helping Maine Communities Understand the Energy Efficiency Conservation Block Grant Program  April 28
3:30 pm  
Presentation  F. Russell Cole, Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Angela Warner ('11)  Impact of Dam Removal on the Belgrade Lakes Watershed in Maine  April 30  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies / Biology  Emma Gildesgame ('10)  Impacts of Land Use Changes on Water Quality in Salmon Lake and McGrath Pond  April 30  Poster  David H. Firmage, F. Russell Cole 
Environmental Studies  Daniel Homeier ('12)  Kennebec County Road Bicycle Commuting Compatibility  April 30  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies / Biology  Ian McCullough ('10)  Nutrient Loads and the Presence of an Invasive Species Threaten Salmon Lake and McGrath Pond, Kennebec County, Maine  April 30  Poster  David H. Firmage, F. Russell Cole 
Environmental Studies  Matthew Cheever ('12)  Population Growth in the Belgrade Lakes Region  April 30  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Yiyuan Qin ('12)  Prey Habitat Suitability Assessment Using a Geographical Information System  April 30  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Anders Nordblom ('10)  Projected Whitewater Classifications on Maine’s Rivers  April 30  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Taylor Tully ('10)  Suitability of Land for Agriculture in Tanzania  April 30  Poster  Philip Nyhus 
Environmental Studies  Sarah Hart ('10)  The Abandoned HoltraChemical Plant's Toxic Effects on Orrington, Maine and the Penobscot Nation  April 28
1:15 pm  
Presentation  Gail Carlson 
Environmental Studies  Cynia Barnwell ('11)  The Dark Side of Ecotourism: Negative Impacts of Ecotourism on Central America  April 30  Poster  F. Russell Cole 
Environmental Studies  Michelle Russell ('11)  The Effect of Free-Range Grazing on Grassland Biodiversity  April 30  Poster  F. Russell Cole 
Environmental Studies  Ian McCullough ('10)  The Impacts of Land Use and Development Patterns on Water Quality of the Belgrade Lakes  April 28
3:00 pm  
Presentation  F. Russell Cole 
Environmental Studies  Sara Mason ('12)  What Role Does Captive Breeding Play in Maintaining or Reestablishing Wildlife Populations?  April 30  Poster  F. Russell Cole 
Geology  Elizabeth Kugel ('10)  A Study of Flow Trends in Lower Perkins Brook, Colby College Campus, Waterville, Maine  April 28
2:30 pm  
Presentation  Robert E. Nelson 
Geology  Daniel Opalacz ('10)  Erosional Study of the Morse Tidal Inlet at Popham Beach, Maine  April 30  Poster  Manuel Gimond, Robert E. Nelson 
Geology  Wyatt Fereday ('11)  Interpretation of an Ancient Collisional Plate Tectonic Boundary, Wyoming: Part 1  April 28
3:00 pm  
Presentation  Walter A. Sullivan 
Geology  Samuel Mathes ('10)  Interpretation of an Ancient Collisional Plate Tectonic Boundary, Wyoming: Part 2  April 28
2:45 pm  
Presentation  Walter A. Sullivan 
Geology  Andrew McCarthy ('10)  Using Medical Imaging Software to Assess Deformation in Quartzite  April 28
3:15 pm  
Presentation  Walter A. Sullivan 
German/Russian  Jennifer Dahnke ('10)  Confinement and Escape in Nabokov’s Invitation to a Beheading  April 30
2:45 pm  
Presentation  Julie W. de Sherbinin 
German/Russian  Larissa Levine ('10)  Nihilism and Nature in Turgenev’s Fathers and Children  April 30
2:00 pm  
Presentation  Julie W. de Sherbinin 
German/Russian  Craig Zevin ('11)  “The Paradox of Similarity in Difference in Turgenev’s Fathers and Children”  April 30
2:15 pm  
Presentation  Julie W. de Sherbinin 
German/Russian  Rebecca Chenard ('12)  “‘Flying Fish’ and other Birds: Avian Imagery in Turgenev’s Fathers and Children'  April 30
2:30 pm  
Presentation  Julie W. de Sherbinin 
German/Russian  Ross Nehrt ('10)  Film und Text als Darstellungen widerstreitender Verantwortungsgefühle (Film and Text as Representations of Conflicting Feelings of Responsibility)  April 30
12:15 pm  
Presentation  Arne Koch 
German/Russian  Joshua Connell ('10)  Gewalt in 'Die Verlorene Ehre der Katharina Blum' (Violence in 'The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum')  April 30
1:15 pm  
Presentation  Arne Koch 
German/Russian  Susannah Hufstader ('12)  Trennung, Absonderung und Individualität in Grillparzers 'Der arme Spielmann' (Separation, Isolation, and Individuality in Grillparzer's 'The Poor Fiddler')  April 30
12:45 pm  
Presentation  Arne Koch 
Government  Andre Rougeot ('10)  Conditions for Containment  April 30
4:00 pm  
Presentation  Walter F. Hatch 
Government  Zachary Ezor ('10)  Family Ties: Mainstream Environmentalists' Understanding of Radical Environmentalism in America  April 30
3:00 pm  
Presentation  Catherine Ashcraft, Keith R. Peterson 
Government  Fiona Sheridan-McIver ('10)  Latin Catholic Political Culture and Voluntary Association in Spain  April 30
5:00 pm  
Presentation  Jennifer A. Yoder 
Government  Emma Hall ('10)  Sinn Fein's Symbolic Framework: Social Movement Theory and the Irish War of Independence  April 30
3:30 pm  
Presentation  Walter F. Hatch 
Government  Nicholas Bromley ('10)  The 'Lunatic Fringe': Barry Goldwater and the Conservative Revolution of the 1960s.  April 30
5:30 pm  
Presentation  L. Sandy Maisel 
Government  Haolu Wang ('10)  The Impact of Civil Society on Democratization in China  April 30
4:30 pm  
Presentation  Ariel C. Armony, Walter F. Hatch 
History  Catherine Vieth ('10)  'Bad Copyists': Photography in the Early Soviet Union  April 29
3:30 pm  
Presentation  Paul R. Josephson 
History  Steven Tatko ('10)  The Budworm and the Mill: The Spruce Budworm Epidemic and the Evolving Forest Products Industry in Maine from 1975-1985  April 29
2:30 pm  
Presentation  Paul R. Josephson 
History  Daniel Franklin ('10)  The Legacy of the American Civil War in the Lives of Women: A Comparative Study of the Northern and Southern Experiences through Reconstruction  April 29
3:00 pm  
Presentation  Amy Katherine Lippert 
History  Aimee Kidder ('10)  A Disappearing Boundary?: The Changing Distinction between Combatants and Civilians from the First World War to the Present Day.  April 29
1:00 pm  
Presentation  Raffael M. Scheck 
History  Alison Berryman ('10)  Soviet Education: Communism in the Classroom  April 29
2:00 pm  
Presentation  Larissa J. Taylor, Paul R. Josephson 
History  Courtney Cronin ('10)  Domestic Drama, International Crises: Tsarina Alexandra, Nicholas II and the End of the Romanov Dynasty  April 29
1:30 pm  
Presentation  Larissa J. Taylor, Paul R. Josephson 
Independent Studies / American Studies  Katherine Perez ('10)  Jewish American Renaissance: The role of the Jewish Blogosphere in Identity Negotiation  April 30
10:30 am  
Presentation  David M. Freidenreich, Margaret T. McFadden 
Independent Studies / American Studies  Katherine Perez ('10)  White Presence through Absence in Spike Lee's 'School Daze'  April 30
1:15 pm  
Presentation  David M. Freidenreich, Margaret T. McFadden 
International Studies  Hong-Phuc Le ('11)  Bridging the Cultural Gap When Doing Business in Vietnam  April 29  Poster   
International Studies  Caroline Turnbull ('10)  The Grameen Bank: Methodology and Perspective  April 28
2:30 pm  
Presentation  Janette Bulkan 
Latin American Studies / Anthropology  Amelia Swinton ('10)  Migration, Food and Cultural Production Across Changing Afro-Ecuadorian Geographies  April 30
4:15 pm  
Presentation  Ben W. Fallaw, Winifred L. Tate 
Mathematics  Saralin Davis ('10)  Mismatch Between Human Perception and Eye Reflexes During Off-Vertical Axis Rotation  April 29
3:30 pm  
Presentation  Jan E. Holly 
Mathematics  Kelly Sullivan ('10)  Perceived Motion and Modeling of Eye Movements during Human Centrifugation  April 29
2:45 pm  
Presentation  Jan E. Holly 
Mathematics  Alexandra Merriweather ('12)  Trends in Alcohol Consumption at Colby  April 29  Poster  James Carl Scott 
Mathematics  Justin De Santis ('13)  Visual Taylor Series and a Generalized Alternating Series Test  April 29
3:00 pm  
Presentation  D. Benjamin Mathes 
Mathematics and Statistics  Aichatou Fall ('10)  The Implicit Function Theorem  April 28
4:00 pm  
Presentation  Leo Livshits 
Music  Kathleen Fallon ('10)  Auxiliary Cadences and Voice-Leading Structure in Robert Schumann's 'Aufschwung'  April 29
3:00 pm  
Presentation  Steven E. Saunders 
Music  Emily Wolf ('10)  Chopin: Idiot or Genius?  April 29
3:30 pm  
Presentation  Steven E. Saunders 
Music  James Rockafellow ('10)  Mozart's Non Piu Andrai - Defying Form  April 30  Poster  Steven E. Saunders 
Music  Devon Rook ('10)  Schenkerian Analysis of Brahms's Waltz Op. 39 No. 11  April 30  Poster  Steven E. Saunders 
Music  Kelsey Jones ('10)  Schenkerian Analysis of Clara Schumann's 'Er ist gekommen in Sturm und Regen'  April 30  Poster  Steven E. Saunders 
Music  Qainat Khan ('11)  Uniting Neo-Riemannian Theory and Schenkerian Analysis in Liszt's 'Sonetto 104 del Petrarca'  April 29
2:30 pm  
Presentation  Steven E. Saunders 
Philosophy  Jacob Roundtree ('10)  'The General Will's Cold Fury: Hegel's Critique of Rousseau and the French Revolution'  April 29
12:45 pm  
Presentation  Lydia Moland 
Philosophy  Jacob Roundtree ('10)  A Nietzschean Case for Tax Evasion  April 29
12:15 pm  
Presentation  Lydia Moland 
Philosophy  Kristen Psaty ('10)  On Perfect Friendship: An Outline and a Guide to Aristotle's Philosophy of Friendship  April 28
1:30 pm  
Presentation  Valerie M. Dionne 
Philosophy  Edward Benjamin ('11)  Somali Bantu Integration in the Greater Waterville Area  April 28
1:00 pm  
Presentation  Holly Grace Moore 
Physics and Astronomy  Amy Weston ('10)  False Color Imaging of Nearby Spiral Galaxies with Colby's Collins Observatory  April 29  Poster  Murray F. Campbell 
Physics and Astronomy  Gopal Subedi ('10)  Oscillating Chemical Reactions and Waves  April 29  Poster  Jonathan Howard McCoy 
Physics and Astronomy  Daniel Reeves ('10)  Pressure-Driven Flow of a Confined Suspension  April 28
11:00 am  
Presentation  Jonathan Howard McCoy 
Physics and Astronomy  John Moriarty ('10)  The Cluster Environment of High Mass Protostars  April 28
10:30 am  
Presentation  Murray F. Campbell 
Psychology  Emma Anastos-Wallen ('11)  Accuracy of Preschoolers’ Memory: The Effect of Incentives and Response Type on Short Term Memory  April 28  Poster  Martha Arterberry 
Psychology / Education and Human Development  Anna Kelemen ('10)  An Investigation of Contextual and Personal Factors for Kindergarten Literacy Development  April 30
2:00 pm  
Presentation  Tarja Raag 
Psychology  Brendan Gallagher ('12)  Bidirectional Judgements of Weight and Importance  April 28  Poster  Thane S. Pittman 
Psychology  Devon McIntyre ('10)  Congruency and Survival: The Mnemonic Advantage After Priming Survival Processing Depends on What Was Studied  April 28  Poster  Jennifer Coane 
Psychology  Lisa Ha ('12)  Does Size Matter?: The Effects of Font and Paper Size on Perceived Importance  April 28  Poster  Martha Arterberry 
Psychology  Kelsey Tyler ('12)  Does Time Fly When You're Having Fun?  April 28  Poster  Thane S. Pittman 
Psychology  Loretta Biss ('10)  Dynamic Touch: Examining the Role of Wielding in Perceiving Static Moment of Unseen Objects  April 28  Poster  Steven J. Harrison 
Psychology  Robyn St. Laurent ('12)  Effect of Auditory Stimulation on Step Frequency in Distance Runners  April 28  Poster  Steven J. Harrison 
Psychology  Stephanie-Ann LaRose ('12)  Effects of Importance on Weight Judgments  April 28  Poster  Thane S. Pittman 
Psychology  Thomas Meehan ('12)  Effects of Obesity and Cognitive Load on Personality and Attractiveness  April 28  Poster  Thane S. Pittman 
Psychology  Gillian Conly   Effects of Social Influencer’s Status on Suggestibility in Preschoolers  April 28  Poster  Martha Arterberry 
Psychology  Loretta Biss ('10)  Evaluating Racial Attitudes: Dialogue, Understanding, and Social Activism  April 28  Poster  Joseph E. Atkins, Tarja Raag 
Psychology  Arielle Saporta ('12)  Exploring the Efficacy of Prenatal Choline Supplementation as an Antidepressant in Adult Female Rats.  April 28  Poster  Melissa J. Glenn 
Psychology  Duy Lyford ('10)  Exploring the Impact of Chronic Mild and Unpredictable Stress on Behavior and Neuron Morphology in Neophobic and Neophilic Rats  April 28  Poster  Melissa J. Glenn 
Psychology  Dana Breakstone ('10)  Exploring the role of dynamic touch in the control of movement  April 28  Poster  Steven J. Harrison 
Psychology  Alexandra Wesnousky ('10)  I'm Really, Really Bad at Math: Competion and Self-verification Theory  April 30
1:30 pm  
Presentation  Thane S. Pittman 
Psychology / Biology  Sharonda Bradley ('10)  Melatonin MT2 Receptor Activity in the Fiddler Crab Eyestalk and Rat Hippocampus  April 28  Poster  Andrea R. Tilden, Melissa J. Glenn 
Psychology  Maureen Dunn ('10)  Mild Traumatic Brain Injury and Advancements in Concussion Management  April 30
3:00 pm  
Presentation  Joseph E. Atkins 
Psychology  Andrew Bragg ('11)  Modulating Effects of Arousal and Thought Speed on Cognitive Performance  April 28  Poster  Martha Arterberry 
Psychology  Darshini Mahadevia ('10)  Modulation of Hippocampal Development as a Function of Prenatal Choline Supplementation and Ethanol Exposure  April 30
1:00 pm  
Presentation  Melissa J. Glenn 
Psychology  Elisabeth Grasser ('11)  Narcissism in Declared Majors and Intended Career Goals  April 28  Poster  Christopher J. Soto 
Psychology  Sarah Falkof ('12)  Perception of Personality Based on the Use of Faces and Voices  April 28  Poster  Thane S. Pittman 
Psychology  Jennifer Corriveau ('10)  Preventing Severe Psychosis: Anti-Schizophrenic Properties of Supplemental Choline  April 28  Poster  Melissa J. Glenn 
Psychology  Christiana Lumbert ('10)  Self Efficacy, the Big Five, and Performance  April 28  Poster  Martha Arterberry 
Psychology  Jenifer Goldman ('12)  The Bidirectionality of the Association between Weight and Importance  April 28  Poster  Thane S. Pittman 
Psychology  Stephanie Berger ('11)  The Capacity of the Human Perceptual System to Isolate Inertia  April 28  Poster  Steven J. Harrison 
Psychology  Kaitlyn Billington ('11)  The Effect of Muscle Fatigue On The Perception Of The Holdability of Unseen Objects  April 28  Poster  Steven J. Harrison 
Psychology  Martha-Gail Biddiscombe ('10)  The Effect of Western and Eastern Cultures on Memory Retrieval Perspective  April 28  Poster  Jennifer Coane 
Psychology  Chelsea Stillman ('10)  The Effects of Aging on the Survival Processing Advantage in Memory  April 30
2:30 pm  
Presentation  Jennifer Coane 
Psychology  E. Merrell ('10)  The Effects of Changing Stimulus Format and Time Presssure on False Recognition  April 28  Poster  Jennifer Coane 
Psychology  Catherine Stewart ('11)  The Effects of Incentive and Motivation on Recall in Preschool Age Children  April 28  Poster  Martha Arterberry 
Psychology  Jessica Blais ('12)  The Effects of Narcissism and Attractiveness on Partner Selection through Facebook Profiles  April 28  Poster  Martha Arterberry 
Psychology  James Hubbard ('12)  The Effects of Priming on Embodied Cognition  April 28  Poster  Thane S. Pittman 
Psychology  Brittany Hughes ('12)  The Effects of Regulatory Focus on Weight Estimates  April 28  Poster  Martha Arterberry 
Psychology  Julia Bruss   The Effects of Visual Aid and Realistic Versus Unrealistic Imagining Contexts on Preschoolers’ Memory Recall  April 28  Poster  Martha Arterberry 
Psychology  Sara Cameron ('10)  The Expression of the Protein Marker for New Neurons, Doublecortin, as a Function of Adolescent Choline Availability and Chronic Adult Stress in Female Rats  April 28  Poster  Melissa J. Glenn 
Psychology  Amanda Ivey ('10)  The Influence of Skilled Knowledge and Need for Cognition on False Memory  April 28  Poster  Jennifer Coane 
Psychology  C. Thomas ('10)  The Relationship Between Adult Attachment Style and the Future Plans of College Seniors  April 28  Poster  Christopher J. Soto 
Religious Studies  George Venturella ('12)  查刹茶 Chá​ Chà​ Chá​: How Buddhism Made Tea Wonderful  April 28
4:20 pm  
Presentation  David M. Freidenreich 
Religious Studies  Naamah Azoulay ('10)  'The Judenrat: The Ethical and Moral Implications of Their Actions During the Holocaust'  April 29
7:00 pm  
Presentation  David M. Freidenreich 
Religious Studies  Spencer Kasko ('12)  'The Real Meat and Potatoes': Food and Morality in Woody Allen's Serious Films  April 29
3:10 pm  
Presentation  David M. Freidenreich 
Religious Studies  Amanda Burgess ('10)  American Catholic in the Age of Obama: Identity, Politics, Dialogue  April 29
6:00 pm  
Presentation  Debra Campbell 
Religious Studies  Karthik Sonty ('10)  Diet and Deification in Ancient Hinduism  April 28
4:00 pm  
Presentation  David M. Freidenreich 
Religious Studies  Karthik Sonty ('10)  Emerson's American Hinduism  April 29
5:00 pm  
Presentation  Nikky-Guninder K. Singh 
Religious Studies  Alexander Teixeira ('10)  Inerrancy in the Bible: W. A. Criswell on the book of Daniel  April 29
4:30 pm  
Presentation  Carleen R. Mandolfo 
Religious Studies  Rebecca Muller ('10)  Jewish Wives in Small Town America: Examining the Experiences of Waterville's Jewish Women in the Post War Years 1945-1960  April 29
6:30 pm  
Presentation  David M. Freidenreich 
Religious Studies  Emma Gildesgame ('10)  Kosher Ethics: American Jewish Responses to the AgriProcessors Scandal  April 29
2:30 pm  
Presentation  David M. Freidenreich 
Religious Studies  Sierra Medling ('12)  KālÄ« and Food Ritual in Hindu Tantra  April 28
4:40 pm  
Presentation  David M. Freidenreich 
Religious Studies  Alexander Bassett ('10)  One Wife Too Many: An Examination of the Theological Differences Between Mainstream and Fundamentalist Mormonism  April 29
4:00 pm  
Presentation  Carleen R. Mandolfo 
Religious Studies  Amanda Forrester ('11)  Public Portrayal Versus Internal Practice: the Seventh-day Adventist Food Movement  April 29
3:50 pm  
Presentation  David M. Freidenreich 
Religious Studies  Silas Rioux ('10)  Religious Responses to Genetically Modified Organisms  April 29
2:50 pm  
Presentation  David M. Freidenreich 
Religious Studies  Dana Yerigan ('10)  The Clash of Christianity and Traditional Spirituality in Africa: Irreconcilable differences?  April 29
5:30 pm  
Presentation   
Religious Studies  Amanda Burgess ('10)  The Story of the Pomegranate in Jewish and Christian Literature, Thought, and Practice  April 28
5:10 pm  
Presentation  David M. Freidenreich 
Religious Studies  Naamah Azoulay ('10)  You Don't Have to be Jewish to Eat Bagels  April 28
5:30 pm  
Presentation  David M. Freidenreich 
Religious Studies  Jena Hershkowitz ('12)  Novelty and Neglect: Italian Americans, Food and Catholicism  April 29
3:30 pm  
Presentation  David M. Freidenreich 
Science, Technology, and Society  Zachary Rich ('10)  The Asthma Puzzle: A Comparison of Factors Contributing to Asthma in the US and China  April 30  Poster  James R. Fleming 
Science, Technology, and Society  Foster Huntington ('10)  UAV Aerial GIS Data Acquisition  April 29
5:00 pm  
Presentation  James R. Fleming, Manuel Gimond 
Sociology  Amy Weston ('10)  The Western Abenaki Experience and the Racial-Ethnic Closet  April 29
2:00 pm  
Presentation  Cheryl Townsend Gilkes 
Women, Gender, Sexuality  Leigh Bullion ('10)  'Difficulty with duality': Batman and Masculinity  April 30
3:30 pm  
Presentation  Lisa Arellano 
Women, Gender, Sexuality  Jessica Bushee ('11)  'The One' is the Loneliest Number: A Deconstruction of Contemporary Love and Relationships through Reality TV Romance  April 30
4:30 pm  
Presentation  Lisa Arellano 
Women, Gender, Sexuality  Cynia Barnwell ('11)  America's Children: The Re-infantry of Female Prisoners  April 30
4:00 pm  
Presentation  Lisa Arellano 
Women, Gender, Sexuality  Amy Weston ('10)  Cosmonette: How the Space Race Informed American Gender Construction in the 1960s  April 30
3:00 pm  
Presentation  Lisa Arellano 
Women, Gender, Sexuality  Alison Iannotti ('11)  Gender and Race Discrimination in Sports  April 30
4:15 pm  
Presentation  Lisa Arellano 
Women, Gender, Sexuality  Sarena Maron-Kolitch ('10)  Raising Young Feminists in a Contemporary World  April 30
3:45 pm  
Presentation  Lisa Arellano 
Women, Gender, Sexuality  Maya Steward ('10)  the Hook-Up: the Theology and Reality of Sexual Behavior at Colby College  April 30
3:13 pm  
Presentation  Lisa Arellano 

Research Symposium  |  Celebration of Scholarship   |  Student Research Opportunities

Explore Colby Admissions  |  Directory  |  Search Colby

© Colby College   Student Research Opportunities   4000 Mayflower Hill Drive   Waterville, Maine 04901-8840
T: 207-859-4000   F: 207-859-5705   contact

This page was last updated at: 02/06/08 02:02:09 PM