COLBY COLLEGE Research SymposiumStudent Research Opportunities

2012 Program

Research Symposium

Colby Undergraduate Research Symposium 2012
April 25 - April 27, Colby College, Waterville, Maine

Keynote Address
April 25, 7:30 pm Ostrove Auditorium

Research Presentations
Friday, April 27  
American Studies II
Session Chair: Margaret McFadden
8:30 am - 1:00 pm  
08:30 Amy Slipowitz ('12), American Studies
  He Smells the Money: Critiquing Capitalism in 'He Got Game'
08:45 Edwin Torres ('12), American Studies
  Spike Lee's Summer of Sam and How People React to Social Change
9:00 am Mark Collins ('12), American Studies
  Racialized Drug Enforcement Laws as Seen Through Clockers and Summer of Sam
9:15 am Devlin McConnell ('12), American Studies
  Do the Right Thing
9:30 am Michael Perreault ('13), American Studies
  'Whose [Movie] is This?': Foundations for a Different Authorship in Spike Lee's 'She's Gotta Have It'
9:45 am Nicole Sintetos ('12), American Studies
  Listening Beyond the Lines in a Post 9/11 World: Inside Man and When the Levees Broke's Musical Intertextuality
10:15 am Cosme Del Rosario-Bell ('12), American Studies
  Joe's Bed-Stuy Barbershop: We Cut Heads
10:30 am Catherine Donovan ('12), American Studies
  When The Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts
10:45 am Eva Ludwig ('12), American Studies
  Spike Lee's Girl 6: Deonstructing the Narrative of African-American Women in Hollywood
11:00 am Christian Bertelsen ('12), African Studies
  Searching For 'Mo' Better Blues'
11:15 am Clay McMickens ('12), American Studies
11:30 am Kira Novak ('12), American Studies
  Rewriting History: Spike Lee's Malcolm X
11:45 am Ruth Frank-Holcomb ('12), American Studies
  'This Is MY Reality': Fantasy and Reality in Spike Lee's Girl 6
12:00 pm Benjamin Foreman ('12), American Studies
  He Got Game
12:15 pm Tyler Cash ('12), American Studies
  'Just Like He Planned': Spike Lee's Inside Man
12:30 pm Kyle Brown ('12), African Studies
  Jungle Fever
12:45 pm Gabriel Callaghan ('12), American Studies
  Post-9/11 Anxiety in Spike Lee's 25th Hour
Behavioral and Physiological Ecology Research Presentations
Olin 335
Session Chair: Cathy Bevier
10:00 - 10:50 am  
  Corey Park ('12)
  The metabolic effect of multiple stresses on levels of lactate and glucose in the fiddler crab, Uca pugilator
Senior Chemistry Major Research Presentations
Arey 5
Session Chair: Das Thamattoor
11:00 - 11:50 am  
  Alex Hymanson ('12)
  Synthesis of Ortho and Para Bridged Tetraaza[1,4]cyclophanes
  Emily Kaye ('12)
  The Apoptotic Cleavage of Poly(ADP-ribose) Polymerase by Laromustine and its Subspecies
  Kristina Blazanovic ('12)
  Experimental Evolution of Plasmid Compatibility
Figuring Animals in German Culture
Session Chair: Arne Koch
11:00 - 1:00 pm  
11:00 am Elizabeth Schneider ('12), German/Russian
  Kafka's Ape
11:20 am Mallory Livingston ('12), German/Russian
  Feudalismus, Volksmarchen, und Verstädterung: Über die zunehmende Distanz der Menschen von der Natur und der natürlichen Ordnung in der westlichen Kultur durch die Linse der Rolle der Tiere in Märchen
11:40 am David Oxnard ('12), German/Russian
  Das Tier Nennt Sich Mensch: Menschen und Tiere in Franz Kafkas 'Ein Bericht für eine Akademie' / The Animal Calls Itself Human: Humans and Animals in Franz Kafka's 'A Report to an Academy'
12:00 pm Susannah Hufstader ('12), German/Russian
  Feminine Felines: Constructions of Cats and Women in German Literature
12:20 pm Rebecca Chenard ('12), German/Russian
  Schuld in Akif Pirinccis Felidae (Guilt in Akif Pirincci's Felidae)
General Session II
1:00 - 2:00 pm  
General Session VI: Science and Mathematics
Whitney Room
Session Chair: Suzi Cole
1:00 - 3:15  
1:00 pm Michael Verschoor-Kirss ('12), Chemistry
  Kinetics of Phosphine Substitution in Cyclopentadienyl Ruthenium (II) bis-triarylphosphine Chlorides: a Tale of Two Mechanisms?
1:23 pm Simran Jaising ('12), Chemistry
  Gastronomy Reinvented: An Investigation Into Modern Cuisine In The Chemistry Lab
1:48 pm Daren McGregor ('12), Geology
  Gravity Core Geochemistry at the Kronebreen Glacier, Svalbard, Norway: Quantifying Climate Flux in a Glacimarine Setting
2:03 pm Justin Sperry ('13), Geology
  Investigation of Constriction in Deformation Zones with Complex Boundary Conditions
2:18 pm John Dixon ('14) and David Wheeler ('14), Mathematics
  Fibonacci Matrices
2:43 pm Eli Dupree ('13), Mathematics
  Functions with Dense Graphs.
3:05 pm Derek Wise ('12), Kristen Erickson ('12), Lucas Fortier ('15) and Marina Rosengren ('12), Psychology
  Prenatal Choline Rescues Cognitive Dysfunction in a Rat Model of Depression
General Session IV
Session Chair: Abby Pearson
1:00 - 3:15  
1:00 pm Alexandra Offer ('12) and Kristine Walters ('12), Anthropology
  Art, Perception of Self and Body Image
1:30 pm Michael Doherty ('12), Economics
  Financial and Racial Influences on Coaching Change Decisions in NCAA Basketball
1:45 pm Dashiell Wasserman ('12), English
  Time, Language, & The Mythology of a Great Southern Babel: A Derridean Reading of William Faulkner's Absalom, Absalom!, The Sound and the Fury, As I Lay Dying & 'That Evening Sun'
2:15 pm Martin Tengler ('12), Global Studies
  Convenience on Every Corner: An Analysis of the Japanese Convenience Store Industry
2:45 pm Coline Ludwig ('12), Global Studies
  Intricacies of Organ Trafficking: Lessons from Chennai, India
CBB Symposium: Russian Literature and Culture
Lovejoy 215
Session Chair: Elena Monastireva-Ansdell
2:00 - 5:00  
2:00 pm James Lasher ('12), German/Russian
  Музыка в романе Булгакова 'Мастер и Маргарита' (Music in Bulgakov's 'Master and Margarita')
2:15 pm Alina Nakos ('13), German/Russian
  Water Imagery in Bulgakov's 'Master and Margarita'
2:30 pm Nathan Lord ('12), German/Russian
  Bird Imagery in Bulgakov's Master and Margarita
2:45 pm Allison Brown ('12), German/Russian
  Color Symbolism in Mikhail Bulgakov's 'Master and Margarita'
3:00 pm Nora Donahue, Bates, German/Russian
  Russian Roulette: Subtitling Azazel
3:15 pm Laura-Helene Athony-Gerroldt, Bates, German/Russian
  A Few Issues in Translating From Russian To English In Kazakov's Goluboe i Zelionoe
3:30 pm Anniek Kool, UNH, German/Russian
  Translational Problems In Toon Tellegen's Novel Not Everyone Could Fall Over
3:45 pm Neil O'Connor, Bates, German/Russian
  The Russian Civil War: A Maine Soldier's Story
4:00 pm Rebecca Chenard ('12), German/Russian
  The Sun and the Moon in Bulgakov's Master and Margarita
4:15 pm Jason Parrett ('12), German/Russian
  Head Imagery in Bulgakov's Master and Margarita
Inquiry and Practice in Education and Human Development
Diamond 122
Session Chair: Mark Tappan
2:00 - 4:00 pm  
2:00 pm Adrienne Bowles ('12), Molly Hodson ('13), Celeste Lattanzi ('14), Kate O'Callaghan ('13) and Hillary Rowse ('12), Education and Human Development
  Leisure, Work and Opportunities: Reflections of Social Class in Colby Students' Time Off the Hill
2:20 pm Annie Chen ('12) and Hillary Rowse ('12), Education and Human Development
  Privileged Identities: Exploring Affluent Adolescent's Understandings of Self and Others
2:40 pm Nicholas Nowak ('13), Education and Human Development
  Male Humor in Library Graffiti: What's Funny With Masculinity
3:00 pm Nicole Hewes ('12), Education and Human Development
  More Than Just Nonsense Verse?: The Language of Dr. Seuss and Children's Literacy
Economics Senior Honors Thesis Presentations
Session Chair: Michael Donihue
2:00 - 4:00 pm  
2:00 pm Anne Burton ('12), Economics
  Has the Legalization of Medical Marijuana Affected Illicit Marijuana Consumption?
2:20 pm Kathleen Davis ('12), Economics
  Capital Controls in Emerging Markets
2:40 pm Michael Doherty ('12), Economics
  Economic and Racial Influences on Coaching Change Decisions?
3:00 pm Kelly Potvin ('12), Economics
  The Limits of Superstars: A Look Inside 'Star Power' Within Demand for the NBA
3:20 pm Bradley Turner ('12), Economics
  What Causes Ministers of Finance to Lose their Jobs?
3:40 pm Amy Slipowitz ('12), Economics
  Controlling for Endogeneity: The Effect of Democracy on Economic Growth
Biology Honors Thesis Presentations
Olin 1
Session Chair: Cathy Bevier
2:00 - 4:00 pm  
2:00 pm Frances Lee ('12), Biology
  The Development, Morphology, and Behavior of Danio rerio After Embryonic Alcohol Exposure
2:15 pm Travis Wright ('12), Biology
  Zebrafish Kidney Phagocytes Lack Diurnal Patterns in Reactive Oxygen Species Production
2:30 pm Christine Reynolds ('12) and Justin Partridge ('12), Biology
  Expression of TIMELESS and CRYPTOCHROME Proteins in Daphnia pulex Give Evidence of Conserved Circadian Clock Mechanisms in Crustaceans
Senior Chemistry Major Research Presentations
Keyes 105
Session Chair: Das Thamattoor
3:00 pm  
  Lindsay Dale ('12)
  The Effects of the Anticancer Prodrug Laromustine on DNA Ligase III
  Erin Powers ('12)
  Modeling Liver Alcohol Dehydrogenase: The Study and Synthesis of Tridentate Pincer Complexes
  Catherine Gallagher ('12)
  Determining ASK1 Activation in Endothelial Cells Via Apoptosis-Inducing Laromustine
General Session V: Languages
Session Chair: Dean Allbritton
3:30 - 4:30  
3:30 pm Oscar Mancinas ('12), Spanish
  Franco's Legacy: Birds, Children, and Other Beasts in Contemporary Catalan-Language Film
3:45 pm Dominique Brunelle ('12), French and Italian
  The Myths of Infertility
4:00 pm Madeleine Purcell ('12), French/Italian
  Franco-Americans and French Education in Maine
General Session VII
Session Chair: Marilyn R. Pukkila
3:30 - 5:00  
3:30 pm Amanda Ferguson ('12), Sociology
  Public Health Through a Sociological Lens: Using the Social Determinants of Women's Health to Combat HPV and Cervical Cancer in Women Throughout sub-Saharan Africa
3:45 pm Uzoma Orchingwa ('14), Sociology
  Black on The Hill
4:10 pm Kristen Starkowski ('14), English
  Feeling as a Pre-Emergent Social and Economic Structure: The Role of Affect in the Capitalist Order in Rebecca Harding Davis' Life in the Iron Mills
4:25 pm Kristen Starkowski ('14), English
  Unraveling the Nineteenth-Century Victorian Social Fabric: Clothing and Social Mobility in Charles Dickens' Great Expectations
4:40 pm Lauren Fisher ('13) and Gordon Fischer ('13), Religious Studies
  Tzedek Chevrati: Social Justice Protesting in Israel
History 435: Civil War Seminar II
Session Chair: Elizabeth Leonard
4:00 - 6:00 pm  
4:00 pm Geoffrey Bell ('12), History
  Richard Cutts Shannon: Colby Student and Civil War Soldier
4:30 pm Carter Stevens ('13), History
  Medal of Honor: Colby on the Frontline
5:00 pm Julia Deutsch ('12), History
  Post Civil-War: Blacks in the North and Colby's Janitor Sam
5:30 pm Samuel West ('12), History
  Union Anti-Semitism from Tennessee to Maine

Return to Research Symposium Home Page

Research Symposium  |  Celebration of Scholarship   |  Student Research Opportunities

Explore Colby Admissions  |  Directory  |  Search Colby

© Colby College   Student Research Opportunities   4000 Mayflower Hill Drive   Waterville, Maine 04901-8840
T: 207-859-4000   F: 207-859-5705   contact

This page was last updated at: 02/06/08 02:02:09 PM