Browse Catalogue by  

 or 

 

Degrees and Honors Awarded at Commencement

Degrees Awarded, May 20, 2012

Honorary Degrees
Ralph J. Cicerone,   Doctor of Science
Tonya Gonnella Frichner,   Doctor of Laws
Robert D. Putnam,   Doctor of Laws
David E. Shaw,   Doctor of Laws
Randy Weston,   Doctor of Music

As of the Class of 2008
Morad Aziz Bey     Roswell, Ga.

As of the Class of 2011

Peter Andrew Johnson     Seattle, Wash.
Marissa Erin Kaplan     Cooperstown, N.Y.
Steven Andrew Olzerowicz     Wolfeboro, N.H.

The Class of 2012

Karen M. Abbas     Woodside, N.Y.
Stanley Kenyon Abrams     Lexington, Mass.
Joseph Dominick Albano     Marstons Mills, Mass.
Monica Lee Albu     Bronx, N.Y.
Samuel Benjamin Andler     Swampscott, Mass.
Jordan Matthew Ansell     Mountain Lakes, N.J.
Matthew Spencer Appleby     Scituate, Mass.
Robb Thomas Arndt     North Yarmouth, Maine
Nikolas Silas Atsalis     West Hyannisport, Mass.
Julia Casey Atwater     Baltimore, Md.

Sanjay Bahl     Hillsborough, Calif.
Emily Griffith Bahr-de Stefano     New York, N.Y.
Erik William Baish     Lewisburg, Pa.
Allison Grace Baker     Ridgefield, Conn.
Shreya Balakrishna     Farmington, Conn.
Robert George Barnum     Nobleboro, Maine
Christopher Atkins Barrand     Beverly, Mass.
Eric Crane Barthold     Lyme, N.H.
Samantha Ellsworth Bassman     San Diego, Calif.
Jennifer Elizabeth Beatty     Bristol, R.I.
Eric Martin Beaulieu     Concord, Mass.
Emma Nye Beck     Mendham, N.J.
Emily Moses Bees     Glastonbury, Conn.
Victoria Kim Belin     Cambridge, Mass.
Geoffrey Chandler Bell     Yarmouth, Maine
Madelaine Sarah Bergier     Brooklyn, N.Y.
Brynn Hirsch Bernheimer     West Newton, Mass.
Christian Erik Bertelsen     Boothbay Harbor, Maine
Ian Anthony Bettencourt     Topsfield, Mass.
Natalie Bain Biedermann     Shelburne, Vt.
Andrea Michelle Birnbaum     Sharon, Mass.
Heidi Christina Blair     San Francisco, Calif.
Jessica Eleanor Blais     Rye, N.H.
Kristina Blazanovic     Samac, Bosnia and Herzegovina
William Stone Bloomhardt     Shelburne, Vt.
Christopher Cushman Boghossian     Jamestown, R.I.
Ian Robert Shaw Borthwick     Arlington, Va.
Adrienne Fisk Bowles     San Marino, Calif.
Jessica Christine Boyle     Bangor, Maine
David Matthew Brazel     Brooklyn, N.Y.
Francesca Louise Breene     Weston, Mass.
Leah Grace Brewer     Simsbury, Conn.
Benjamin Keefe Bricker     Gouldsboro, Maine
Michael Montgomery Brophy     Mill Valley, Calif.
Allison Lindsey Brown     Stillwater, Maine
Kyle Adam Brown     Charlotte, Vt.
Dominique Caroline Brunelle     Upper Saddle River, N.J.
Timothy Donald Buckingham     Marlborough, Mass.
Christopher J. Buonomo     Edison, N.J.
Caitlin Anne Burchill     Walpole, Mass.
Laura Megan Burns     Lake Forest, Ill.
Patrick Eugene Bursee     West Nyack, N.Y.
Anne McKay Burton     Shoreline, Wash.

Jordan Evan Cadorette     Biddeford, Maine
Gabriel Ian Callaghan     Missoula, Mont.
Robert Thomas Golden Canning     Marshfield, Mass.
Madeline Rachel Caplan     Harrisburg, Pa.
Catherine Winter Carlson     Palo Alto, Calif.
George Chester Carpenter V     Laguna Niguel, Calif.
Nicholas Walsh Carrellas     Middletown, R.I.
Tyler Cochise Cash     Middleton, Mass.
Mark Daniel Chaffin     South Easton, Mass.
Abhimanyu Chandel     Columbus, N.J.
Alexander Joseph Chase     Hull, Mass.
Matthew David Cheever     Carlisle, Mass.
Annie Chen     Brooklyn, N.Y.
Kayla Chen     Chicago, Ill.
Xinyi Chen     Shanghai, China
Zhixiang Victor Chen     New York, N.Y.
Rebecca Lynn Chenard     Saco, Maine
Abigael Jeruto Cheruiyot     Eldoret, Kenya
Jackson Rhinehardt Clark     Vassalboro, Maine
Karen Michelle Clark     Sunnyvale, Calif.
Mark Timothy Collins     Sudbury, Mass.
Megan Rose Compaine     Cambridge, Mass.
Nathaniel Malcolm Cooper     Watertown, Mass.
Cordelia Woodruff Cowan     Concord, Mass.
Jennifer Nohalani Cox     Bedford, N.H.
Christopher Franklin Crabbe     Niantic, Conn.
David Iverson Cramer     New Canaan, Conn.
Emma Hopkins Creeden     Wrentham, Mass.
Megan Elizabeth Crocker     Charleston, Maine
Patrick Xavier Zeus Cronin     Huntington, N.Y.
Todd Johnson Curcuru     Pepperell, Mass.
Jamie Kathleen Curley     Topsham, Maine
Laura Leigh Curran     Crystal Lake, Ill.
Adela Custo     Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Tenzin Dadon     Lhasa, Tibet
Angelica Leigh D’Aiello     Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
Lindsay Elaine Dale     Boise, Idaho
Christopher Riley Darrah     Mashpee, Mass.
Elizabeth Andrews Davis     Lyman, Maine
Kathleen Ann Davis     Sudbury, Mass.
Hannah Cambria DeAngelis     Readfield, Maine
Samuel Charles Deeran     Falmouth, Maine
Cosme Paix Del Rosario-Bell     New York, N.Y.
Julie Redmon Denison     Northbrook, Ill.
Elise Marion DeSimone     Orford, N.H.
Julia Grace Fairclough Deutsch     London, England
Lia Catherine Allou d’Hemecourt     Concord, N.H.
Charles Thomas Diamond     London, England
Michael James Doherty     Lynnfield, Mass.
Patrick Xavier Dolan     Barrington, R.I.
Elizabeth Claire Donegan     Great Falls, Va.
Catherine Jo Donovan     Brookside, N.J.
Kyle Patrick Donovan     Portland, Maine
Mary Elizabeth Dougherty     Philadelphia, Pa.
Letson Bay Douglass     Deer Isle, Maine
Sylvia Marie Doyle     Canton, Conn.
Austin Alexander Duncanson     Hillsborough, Calif.
Danielle Liana Dunnder     Highland Beach, Fla.

Laura-Margaret Price Eaton     Yarmouth, Maine
Allison Ehrenreich     Poughquag, N.Y.
Allison Elizabeth Emery     Clarendon Hills, Ill.
Kristen Jane Erickson     Auburn, Maine
Andrew Michael Estrada     Farmingdale, Maine
Aileen Pamela Evans     San Francisco, Calif.

Sarah Michelle Falkof     Wilmette, Ill.
Margaret Adele Fasel     Kansas City, Mo.
Amanda Catherine Ferguson     Wilmette, Ill.
Hannah E. Fillmore-Patrick     Bridgton, Maine
Lauren Victoria Frances Fiorelli     Mount Kisco, N.Y.
Ryan Edward Fischer     Ridgewood, N.J.
Kellie Welch Fisher     Biddeford, Maine
Emily Chase Fleming     Baltimore, Md.
Benjamin Douglas Foreman     Los Angeles, Calif.
Alexander Lucian Forsythe     Richmond, Maine
Kelley Lauren Foster     Moretown, Vt.
Veronica Giles Foster     Saco, Maine
Ruth Frank-Holcomb     New York, N.Y.
Christopher James Fraser     Lake Forest, Ill.
George William French     Chicago, Ill.
Rachel Leigh Frenkil     Concord, Mass.
Lena Hagen Frostestad     San Francisco, Calif.
Sandhya Irina Fuchs     Erfurt, Germany
Taro Funabashi     Tokyo, Japan
David Montgomery Furman     South Portland, Maine

Brendan Ryan Gallagher     Dublin, N.H.
Catherine Grace Gallagher     Snohomish, Wash.
Dennis Mark Gallagher     Winchester, Mass.
John Edward Gardner     Winter Haven, Fla.
Cynthia Aileen Garvin     Lexington, Mass.
Jennifer Bailey Gemmell     Chico, Calif.
James Roderick Geoghegan     Mystic, Conn.
Bogumił Kazimierz Giertler     Mikołów, Poland
Laura Christine Gigliotti     Plymouth, Mass.
Burton Hoyt Gildersleeve II     Chatham, N.J.
Brian John Gilligan     Medford, N.J.
Bailey Elisabeth Girvan     Kenduskeag, Maine
Rachel Leigh Goff     Glastonbury, Conn.
Taro Douglas Gold     Belmont, Mass.
Jenifer Cahryn Goldman     Cedar Grove, N.J.
Jesse Matthew Goldman     Andover, Mass.
Rebecca González-Kreisberg     Amherst, Mass.
Monique Renee Goodin     Bucksport, Maine
Hannah Elizabeth Goodwin     Warren, Maine
Katherine Lindsey Gorman     Westwood, Mass.
Audrey Janet Gourlie     Concord, Mass.
Claire Elisabeth Grady     Summit, N.J.
Peter Akira Graham     Dedham, Mass.
Katherine Ella Graichen     Arundel, Maine
Samuel Alexander Grant     Southampton, Mass.
Samuel Gilmour Grant     Andover, Mass.
William Fletcher Greenberg     Rye Brook, N.Y.
Georgina Rosamond Greenough     London, England
Benjamin Robert Grimmig     Summit, N.J.
Emma Bliss Gross     Washington, D.C.
Jenna Rebecca Gundersen     New Freedom, Pa.

Lisa Ha     Forest Hills, N.Y.
Christopher Withington Halladay     Barrington, R.I.
Chase Hammond     Bend, Ore.
Sarah Skinner Hansen     Cazenovia, N.Y.
Sarah Marguerite Harmon     Essex Junction, Vt.
Jack Henry Harris     Greenwich, Conn.
Lauren Beth Harris     Needham, Mass.
Samuel Raleigh Helm     Palermo, Maine
Cory Daniel Hendrickson     Duxbury, Mass.
Katherine Michael Herriman     Wädenswil, Switzerland
Jena Lee Hershkowitz     Brooklyn, N.Y.
Nicole M. Hewes     Belmont, N.H.
Caitlin Ryan Hewett     Westfield, N.J.
Sarah G. Hirsch     Middletown, R.I.
Austin Thomas Hoag     Storrs, Conn.
Eric Harvey Hochberg     Winchester, Mass.
Christopher Wilson Hoder     Lexington, Mass.
Daniel Drummond Homeier     Sellersville, Pa.
Taylor Ann Horan     Medfield, Mass.
Christopher Horne     Wrentham, Mass.
Jillian Ferraro Howell     Saugus, Mass.
Genevieve Hsueh     Richmond Hill, N.Y.
James Alexander Hubbard     Natick, Mass.
Henry William Hudson V     Wayne, Pa.
Susannah Hufstader     Storrs, Conn.
Brittany Catherine Hughes     Cambridge, Mass.
Benjamin Richard Hummel     Worcester, Mass.
Nicholas Palmer Hunnewell     Chestnut Hill, Mass.
Lindsey Kira Hunterwolf     Fairfield, Vt.
Margaret Anne Hunziker     Glen Ridge, N.J.
Thomas Henry Hurley     Medfield, Mass.
Lindsay Marie Hylek     Lexington, Mass.
Alex Philip Hymanson     York, Maine

Nicholas Michael Iodice     Weston, Mass.
Alphonse John Ippolito     Branford, Conn.

Nicole Lynn Jacobson     Falmouth, Maine
Rasheeq Jahan     Batesville, Ark.
Simran Jaising     Queens, N.Y.
Drew Elliot Jamner     Weston, Conn.
Sarah Gjesteby Janes     Longmeadow, Mass.
Anthony Robert Jenkins     Wakefield, Mass.
David Gannon Jensen     Williston, Vt.
Connor William Johnson     Pasadena, Calif.
Jaclyn Elizabeth Johnson     Dover, N.H.
Sandra Walker Johnson     Piedmont, Calif.
Trevor Muther Jones     Montreal, Que., Canada
Benjamin Case Joslin     Chicago, Ill.
Erin Mallon Joyce     Larchmont, N.Y.

Julie Michelle Kafka     Newton, Mass.
Tate Elizabeth Mieko Kaneshige     Honolulu, Hawai‘i
Chishala Elizabeth Kapupu     Nhlangano, Swaziland
Reesa Jeri Kashuk     New York, N.Y.
Spencer Alexander Kasko     Mechanicsville, Md.
Christopher John Kasprak     West Hartford, Conn.
Nathan James Katsiaficas     Portland, Maine
Emily Grace Kaye     Wayland, Mass.
Olivia McKinley Kefauver     Yorktown Heights, N.Y.
Meghan Elizabeth Kelly     Wells, Maine
Colleen Agnes Kenny     Horsham, Pa.
Lauren Michelle Kerr     Farmington, Maine
Thomas Stephan Kimball     Washington, Conn.
Karyn Renée Aleta King     Caribou, Maine
Kim Jessica Klatzkin     New York, N.Y.
Sally Harrison Klose     McLean, Va.
Kimiko Caycee Kumamoto Kossler     Mission Viejo, Calif.
Melissa Anne Krause     Steamboat Springs, Colo.
Margaret Louise Kruithoff     Biddeford Pool, Maine
Allison Kate Kustin     Concord, Mass.

Jeremy David Lachtrupp     Stowe, Vt.
Neal Chiasson LaFrance     Brooklin, Maine
Thomas Forland Lampert     Manchester-by-the-Sea, Mass.
Caitlyn Mae Lancaster     Cornville, Maine
Peter Broh Landsman     Mercer Island, Wash.
Henry Welsh Lanphier     Winnetka, Ill.
Stephanie-Ann Margaret LaRose     Palermo, Maine
James Gregory Lasher     Brunswick, Maine
Anna Hutcheson Leavitt     Holliston, Mass.
Frances Lee     Edgemont, N.Y.
Jesse Ian Lehman     Atlantic Beach, N.Y.
Brady Rebmann Lenahan     Madison, Conn.
Gabriel Benjamin Lerner     Newton Highlands, Mass.
Elizabeth Sarah Lerret     Cambridge, Mass.
Gordon James Lessersohn     Oradell, N.J.
Robyn Danielle Levin     Littleton, Colo.
John Christopher Lewis     Scotia, N.Y.
Brianna Marie Lind     Sayville, N.Y.
Anika June Lindemann     Ho-Ho-Kus, N.J.
Mallory Elaine Livingston     Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Laura Daniela Llano     Cali, Colombia
Amy Kathryn Lones     North Yarmouth, Maine
Nathan Pembroke Lord     Brunswick, Maine
Coline Zoe Ludwig     Lexington, Mass.
Eva Lin Ludwig     New York, N.Y.
Keith William Lyons     Holden, Mass.

Rachael Elizabeth Mack     Augusta, Maine
Caroline Ann Maguire     Madison, Conn.
Laura Jane Maloney     Westwood, Mass.
Oscar Mancinas     Mesa, Ariz.
Carolin Maney     Thrissur, Kerala, India
Patrick Charles Mara     Concord, Mass.
Scott Brandon Margolis     New York, N.Y.
Kristin Jean Marks     Gardiner, Maine
Adam Friedman Marshall     Bethesda, Md.
Yuri Maruyama     Irvine, Calif.
Fiona Rose Masland     Concord, Mass.
Sara A. Mason     Newton, Mass.
Michael John Mastrocola     Southbury, Conn.
Michelle Mathai     Arlington, Mass.
Devlin Thomas McConnell     Merion Station, Pa.
Lauren Davis McCrary     Winnetka, Ill.
Andrew Joseph McDonough-Lee     Kittery Point, Maine
Thomas James McGinn     Saint Albans, Vt.
Daren Akil McGregor     Mount Vernon, N.Y.
Jonathan Albert McIvor     Sudbury, Mass.
Clay Montgomery McMickens     Brooklyn, N.Y.
Lane Alexandra McVey     Bronxville, N.Y.
Sierra Noëlle Medling     Farmington, Maine
Sara Maria Meehan     Cohasset, Mass.
Thomas Philip Meehan Jr.     Southington, Conn.
Brian Edwin Mellett     Walpole, Mass.
Jane Michelle Menton     New York, N.Y.
Elliot Abraham Mermel     Barrington, R.I.
Kristen Priest Merrill     San Diego, Calif.
Greg Edwin Merritt     Auburn, Maine
Alexandra Danielle Merriweather     Los Altos, Calif.
Samantha Elizabeth Merriweather     Los Altos, Calif.
Spenser Thompson Merwin     Falls Village, Conn.
Yuri Park Min     Southington, Conn.
Teko Mmolawa     Gaborone, Botswana
James Arya Moallem     Melbourne, Fla.
Kento Momma     Auckland, New Zealand
Nathaniel Peterson Moore     Bedford, N.H.
Emily Elizabeth Moos     Wayzata, Minn.
David Michael Morneau     East Longmeadow, Mass.
Katherine Earle Murray     Birmingham, Ala.
Tendai Mutunhire     Marondera, Zimbabwe

Matthieu Robert Nadeau     Orono, Maine
Sulaiman Nasseri     Kabul, Afghanistan
Daniel Andrew Nelson     Northbrook, Ill.
Douglas Avery Newkirk     Pasadena, Calif.
Hoai Anh Nguyen     Hanoi, Vietnam
Emily Pauline Niemi     Peabody, Mass.
Brandon Nieuw     Port Chester, N.Y.
Kira Helena Novak     Evanston, Ill.
Samuel Franklin Nuber     Ridgewood, N.J.

Devin Charles O’Brien     Croton-on-Hudson, N.Y.
Hannah Anastasia O’Brien     Wolfeboro, N.H.
James Noble Porter O’Brien     Mystic, Conn.
John Conor O’Brien     Amherst, N.H.
William H. O’Brien     Pittsford, N.Y.
Robert Gerald O’Connor     Delmar, N.Y.
Alexandra Jessica Offer     Los Angeles, Calif.
Charlotte Laura Ashton Olena     Buffalo, N.Y.
Ashley Jean Oliver     China, Maine
Evan Garland O’Neill     Isle of Palms, S.C.
Katharine Brown O’Reilly     Harwich Port, Mass.
Alexander Evan Orleans     Princeton, N.J.
David Charles Oxnard     Acton, Mass.

Kathryn Grace Palano     Wakefield, Mass.
Corey Laurence Park     Presque Isle, Maine
Jason Morgan Parrett     Stratton, Maine
Justin Conrad Partridge     Groton, Mass.
Grant William Patch     Lexington, Mass.
Emma Pearson     Weston, Mass.
Jacob Gordon Penglase     Beverly, Mass.
Daniel Joseph Pennachio     Winchester, Mass.
Leah Rachel Perlmutter     Toledo, Ohio
Kenneth Alan Peterson     Calais, Maine
Spencer Cole Phillips     Portland, Ore.
Nicole Jeannette Pickering     Keene, N.H.
Richard Phillip Poirier     Wausau, Wis.
Trevor Andrew Poole     Andover, Mass.
Kelly Patricia Potvin     Sherborn, Mass.
Nirakar Poudel     Kathmandu, Nepal
Erin Anne Powers     Fairfield, Conn.
Kenneth Ronald Prior     Wyckoff, N.J.
Madeleine Emma Purcell     Brunswick, Maine
Lindsay Charlotte Putnam     York Beach, Maine

Yiyuan Qin     Chenzhou, Hunan, China
David Andrew Quigley     Stoneham, Mass.
Maureen Helen Quinn     Portland, Maine

Nicole Marie Rainville     Falmouth, Maine
Timothy Peter W. Randall     Medford, Mass.
Elizabeth Ann Raney     Mill Valley, Calif.
Matthew Brent Rappaport     Livingston, N.J.
Alison Ruth Reader     Minnetonka Beach, Minn.
Michael James Reilly     Berlin, Conn.
Jennifer Frances Reiner     Sudbury, Mass.
Madeline Jane Reusch     Denver, Colo.
Amanda Lyn Reynolds     Berwick, Maine
Christine Joy Reynolds     Hermon, Maine
Kathleen A. Ricciardi     Califon, N.J.
Sarah Goodkin Richard     Allendale, N.J.
Hannah Hillis Ricketts     Seattle, Wash.
Raymond Russell Rieling IV     Great Falls, Va.
Jonathan Edward Riesenbach     Corona Del Mar, Calif.
Michael Samuel Rifkin     Brooklyn, N.Y.
Caroline Ashley Riina     Baltimore, Md.
Aarika Alice-Elaine Ritchie     Lee, Maine
Dana Lee Roberts     Riverside, Conn.
Mason Daniel Roberts     San Rafael, Calif.
Marina Lila Rosengren     Sharon, Mass.
Kelly Ann Roth     South Deerfield, Mass.
Sophia Susan Rothschild     Wilmette, Ill.
Justin Carl Rouse     Tarpon Springs, Fla.
Hillary Frances Rowse     Harvard, Mass.
Jessica Lynn Russo     Westford, Mass.

Robyn Michele St. Laurent     Newmarket, N.H.
Johanna Sage Salay     Flagstaff, Ariz.
Dana Jessica Leeds Salomon     Acton, Mass.
Megumi Sasada     Riverside, Conn.
Clare A. Saunders     Pittsburgh, Pa.
Elizabeth Marie Schneider     Fond du Lac, Wis.
Katherine Louise Selin     Morgantown, W.Va.
Anne McAllister Sewall     Montecito, Calif.
Hannah Lynne Shapiro     Buffalo Grove, Ill.
Morgan Desiree Shayer     Saint Louis, Mo.
Allison Rose Shepherd     Philadelphia, Pa.
Zoe Partch Sherman     Oakland, Calif.
Faye Shneider     Brooklyn, N.Y.
Lucas Nelson Siebert     Concord, Mass.
Matthew Carter Silverman     Upper Montclair, N.J.
Vanesa L. Silvestri     Waterville, Maine
Marissa J. Simmons     Chestnut Hill, Mass.
Nicole Gloria Sintetos     Winslow, Maine
Amy Leigh Slipowitz     Montville, N.J.
Autumn Garthe Smith     Jackson, Maine
Herbert Ludlam Smith V     Locust Valley, N.Y.
Katherine Sophia Towner Smith     Arlington, Mass.
Thomas Ripley Sanford Smith     Concord, Mass.
Peter Wilson Smithy     Wellesley, Mass.
Hannah Elizabeth Smythe     Shaker Heights, Ohio
Julie Elizabeth Solomon     Albuquerque, N.M.
Chelsea Kay Sonksen     Owls Head, Maine
Michael James Southard     Wayland, Mass.
Jennifer Anne Stephens     Orrs Island, Maine
George Stevens III     Andover, Mass.
Kenneth Campbell M. Stevenson     Princeton, N.J.
Allison Dillen Stitham     Kailua, Hawai‘i
James Alexander Storer     Lincoln, Mass.
Kirsten Lynn Stray-Gundersen     Park City, Utah
Emily Cowenhoven Stuart     Concord, Mass.
Connor Tucker Sullivan     Hamilton, N.Y.
Emma Catherine Suojanen     Medfield, Mass.
William Raymond Supple IV     Richmond, Vt.
Alex Matthew Swanson     Lancaster, Pa.
Adam Paul Szatrowski     New York, N.Y.

Annalyse Miyako Tamashiro     Honolulu, Hawai‘i
Martin Tengler     Mariánské Lázně, Czech Republic
Josephine Catherine Thiele     Sag Harbor, N.Y.
Francesco L. Tisch     Brooklyn, N.Y.
Christine Dawn Tischbein     Killingworth, Conn.
Vincent James Todd     Waitsfield, Vt.
Tracey Leigh Tomlinson     Mercer Island, Wash.
Edwin Janiel Torres     Bronx, N.Y.
Ryan Dustin Trafton     Frankfort, Maine
Sarah Jean Trankle     Cupertino, Calif.
Michael Craig Trottier     Goffstown, N.H.
Bradley Earl Turner II     Chagrin Falls, Ohio
Robert Mark Turner Jr.     North Easton, Mass.
Kelsey Beth Tyler     Westborough, Mass.

Hadrien Benoit Vasdeboncoeur     Barrington, R.I.
Jilian Alison Vaughan     Wareham, Mass.
Charlotte Brianne Veazie     Parker, Colo.
George Pennell Venturella III     Roxbury, Conn.
Kathryn Chase Vergeyle     Edina, Minn.
Michael John Verschoor-Kirss     Needham, Mass.
John Edward Vihstadt Jr.     Arlington, Va.
William Henry Arthur Voigt     Norwich, Vt.

Andrew James Wade     Bolton, Mass.
Andrew Porter Wall     Chicago, Ill.
Abbey Phelps Wallace     Potomac, Md.
Kristine Mae Walters     Villanova, Pa.
Kathy Der-Yuan Wan     Oak Park, Calif.
Kathryn Margaret Wassam     Arlington, Mass.
Dashiell Noa Wasserman     New Orleans, La.
Margie Lynn Weiner     Mansfield, N.J.
Aliya Chaye Weiss     San Francisco, Calif.
Kelsey Elizabeth Werner     Red Bank, N.J.
Winsor John Fuller Wesson     Kobe, Japan
Samuel Dalton West     Wilton, Maine
Michael Reid Whalen     Deep River, Conn.
Ellen Marie Wilbur     Bryn Mawr, Pa.
Lucy Valda Wilhelms     Milwaukee, Wis.
Margaret Katherine Winthrop     Athens, Ga.
Derek Lindblad Wise     Acton, Mass.
Michael C. Wismer     Lafayette Hill, Pa.
Martha Marie Witick     Abbot, Maine
David Henry Wollin     Bedford, N.Y.
Robert Burroughs Woodhouse     Medfield, Mass.
Travis Edward Wright     Lakewood, N.Y.

Nichole Marjory Yanok     Brunswick, Maine
Courtney Elizabeth Yeager     Cincinnati, Ohio
Robert Barrett Yee     Quincy, Mass.
Gemma Kim Yie     Wellesley, Mass.
Yuki Yoshida     Tokyo, Japan

Griffin James Zucosky     Princeton, N.J.

Special Distinction

Senior Marshal
Erin Anne Powers

Honors

Summa Cum Laude
Anne McKay Burton, Jordan Evan Cadorette, Mark Daniel Chaffin, Xinyi Chen, Rebecca Lynn Chenard, Lindsay Elaine Dale, Kathleen Ann Davis, Jenifer Cahryn Goldman, Nicole M. Hewes, Christopher Wilson Hoder, Susannah Hufstader, David Gannon Jensen, Spencer Alexander Kasko, Stephanie-Ann Margaret LaRose, James Gregory Lasher, Keith William Lyons, Laura Jane Maloney, Fiona Rose Masland, Sara A. Mason, Ashley Jean Oliver, Daniel Joseph Pennachio, Nirakar Poudel, Erin Anne Powers, Emily Cowenhoven Stuart

Magna Cum Laude

Stanley Kenyon Abrams, Jennifer Elizabeth Beatty, Heidi Christina Blair, Kristina Blazanovic, Emma Hopkins Creeden, Todd Johnson Curcuru, Aileen Pamela Evans, Lauren Victoria Frances Fiorelli, Veronica Giles Foster, Sandhya Irina Fuchs, Jennifer Bailey Gemmell, Jesse Matthew Goldman, Samuel Alexander Grant, Daniel Drummond Homeier, Benjamin Richard Hummel, Meghan Elizabeth Kelly, Margaret Louise Kruithoff, Charlotte Laura Ashton Olena, Jacob Gordon Penglase, David Andrew Quigley, Elizabeth Marie Schneider, Morgan Desiree Shayer, Faye Shneider, Martin Tengler, Kathryn Margaret Wassam, Michael C. Wismer, Travis Edward Wright, Courtney Elizabeth Yeager

Cum Laude

Karen M. Abbas, Brynn Hirsch Bernheimer, Andrea Michelle Birnbaum, Jessica Eleanor Blais, Annie Chen, David Iverson Cramer, Angelica Leigh D’Aiello, Kristen Jane Erickson, Andrew Michael Estrada, Sarah Michelle Falkof, Ruth Frank-Holcomb, Lena Hagen Frostestad, Hannah Elizabeth Goodwin, Peter Akira Graham, Sarah Marguerite Harmon, Austin Thomas Hoag, Eric Harvey Hochberg, Connor William Johnson, Jaclyn Elizabeth Johnson, Julie Michelle Kafka, Reesa Jeri Kashuk, Allison Kate Kustin, Robyn Danielle Levin, Mallory Elaine Livingston, Yuri Maruyama, Sierra Noëlle Medling, Thomas Philip Meehan Jr., Alexandra Danielle Merriweather, Kento Momma, Matthieu Robert Nadeau, Emily Pauline Niemi, Justin Conrad Partridge, Leah Rachel Perlmutter, Yiyuan Qin, Kathleen A. Ricciardi, Marina Lila Rosengren, Robyn Michele St. Laurent, Clare A. Saunders, Nicole Gloria Sintetos, Katherine Sophia Towner Smith, Hadrien Benoit Vasdeboncoeur, Michael John Verschoor-Kirss

Honors Programs


Honors in American Studies
Cordelia Woodruff Cowan, Ruth Frank-Holcomb, Sandra Walker Johnson, Margaret Louise Kruithoff, Gordon James Lessersohn, Kathleen A. Ricciardi, Nicole Gloria Sintetos

Honors in Anthropology

Hannah Cambria DeAngelis, Sandhya Irina Fuchs

Honors in Biology

Frances Lee, Justin Conrad Partridge, Christine Joy Reynolds, Travis Edward Wright

Honors in Chemistry

Lindsay Elaine Dale, Emily Grace Kaye, Vanesa L. Silvestri

Honors in Computer Science

Peter Akira Graham, Sarah Marguerite Harmon, William H. O’Brien, Leah Rachel Perlmutter, Martha Marie Witick,

Honors in East Asian Studies

Fiona Rose Masland

Honors in Economics

Anne McKay Burton, Kathleen Ann Davis, Michael James Doherty, Kelly Patricia Potvin, Amy Leigh Slipowitz, Bradley Earl Turner II,

Honors in English

Angelica Leigh D’Aiello, Elise Marion DeSimone, Veronica Giles Foster, Rachel Leigh Goff, Jenna Rebecca Gundersen, Sarah G. Hirsch, Matthieu Robert Nadeau, Grant William Patch, Lindsay Charlotte Putnam, Emily Cowenhoven Stuart, Dashiell Noa Wasserman, Aliya Chaye Weiss, Winsor John Fuller Wesson, Lucy Valda Wilhelms, Courtney Elizabeth Yeager

Honors in Environmental Studies

Daniel Drummond Homeier, Anna Hutcheson Leavitt, Yiyuan Qin

Honors in Geology

Emma Nye Beck, Nathan James Katsiaficas

Honors in Government

Samantha Ellsworth Bassman, Laura Jane Maloney, Mason Daniel Roberts,

Honors in Global Studies

Coline Zoe Ludwig, Charlotte Laura Ashton Olena, Martin Tengler

Honors in History

James Alexander Hubbard, Susannah Hufstader

Honors in Latin-American Studies

Heidi Christina Blair, Kathryn Margaret Wassam

Honors in Mathematics

Jennifer Elizabeth Beatty, Sarah Marguerite Harmon, Anika June Lindemann

Honors in Middle Eastern Studies (Independent
)
Morgan Desiree Shayer

Honors in Physics and Astronomy

Austin Thomas Hoag, Christopher Wilson Hoder, Andrew Joseph McDonough-Lee, Greg Edwin Merritt, Nirakar Poudel

Honors in Philosophy

Clare A. Saunders

Honors in Psychology

Kristen Jane Erickson, Sarah Michelle Falkof, Jenifer Cahryn Goldman, Stephanie-Ann Margaret LaRose

Honors in Religious Studies

Todd Johnson Curcuru, Spencer Alexander Kasko, Sierra Noëlle Medling, Allison Rose Shepherd,

Honors in Sociology

Amanda Catherine Ferguson

Honors in Science, Technology, and Society

Robert Thomas Golden Canning, Christopher John Kasprak, Thomas Philip Meehan Jr., Nicole Gloria Sintetos, Margie Lynn Weiner

Honors in Theater and Dance

Michael Craig Trottier

Honors in Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Ashley Jean Oliver

Distinction in Major


American Studies

Caitlin Anne Burchill, Gabriel Ian Callaghan, Cordelia Woodruff Cowan, Catherine Jo Donovan, Ruth Frank-Holcomb, Sandra Walker Johnson, Margaret Louise Kruithoff, Gordon James Lessersohn, Kira Helena Novak, Maureen Helen Quinn, Kathleen A. Ricciardi, Aarika Alice-Elaine Ritchie, Zoe Partch Sherman, Nicole Gloria Sintetos, Amy Leigh Slipowitz

Anthropology

Karen M. Abbas, Andrea Michelle Birnbaum, Francesca Louise Breene, Hannah Cambria DeAngelis, Emily Chase Fleming, Sandhya Irina Fuchs, Jennifer Bailey Gemmell, Hannah Elizabeth Goodwin

Art

Victoria Kim Belin, Brynn Hirsch Bernheimer, Julie Redmon Denison, Margaret Adele Fasel, Monique Renee Goodin, Sarah Skinner Hansen, Sally Harrison Klose, Amy Kathryn Lones, Yuri Maruyama, Alexandra Jessica Offer, Madeline Jane Reusch, Sophia Susan Rothschild, Anne McAllister Sewall, Autumn Garthe Smith, Kathryn Chase Vergeyle

Biology

Ian Anthony Bettencourt, David Matthew Brazel, Mark Daniel Chaffin, Jennifer Bailey Gemmell, Laura Christine Gigliotti, Audrey Janet Gourlie, Jaclyn Elizabeth Johnson, Karyn Renée Aleta King, Caroline Ann Maguire, Sara A. Mason, Emily Pauline Niemi, Ashley Jean Oliver, Kathryn Grace Palano, Justin Conrad Partridge, Christine Joy Reynolds, Marina Lila Rosengren, Johanna Sage Salay, Michael John Verschoor-Kirss, Michael C. Wismer, Travis Edward Wright

Chemistry
Kristina Blazanovic, Lindsay Elaine Dale, Erin Anne Powers, Michael John Verschoor-Kirss

Classical Civilization

Eric Martin Beaulieu, Benjamin Keefe Bricker, Megan Elizabeth Crocker, Henry Welsh Lanphier,

Classical Civilization-English

Emily Griffith Bahr-de Stefano

Classics

Stanley Kenyon Abrams, Megan Elizabeth Crocker, Ellen Marie Wilbur

Classics-English

Lauren Victoria Frances Fiorelli

Computer Science

Peter Akira Graham, Sarah Marguerite Harmon, Leah Rachel Perlmutter, David Andrew Quigley, Katherine Sophia Towner Smith, Adam Paul Szatrowski

East Asian Studies

Annie Chen, Christopher Franklin Crabbe, Peter Akira Graham, Fiona Rose Masland, Martin Tengler

Economics

Anne McKay Burton, Jordan Evan Cadorette, Xinyi Chen, Nathaniel Malcolm Cooper, Michael James Doherty, Kelley Lauren Foster, Samuel Alexander Grant, Connor William Johnson, Brady Rebmann Lenahan, Thomas James McGinn, John Conor O’Brien, Kelly Patricia Potvin, Matthew Brent Rappaport, Michael James Reilly, Clare A. Saunders, Amy Leigh Slipowitz, Thomas Ripley Sanford Smith, George Stevens III, Hadrien Benoit Vasdeboncoeur, Andrew James Wade, Kathy Der-Yuan Wan

Economics-Mathematics

Nikolas Silas Atsalis, Sanjay Bahl, Kathleen Ann Davis, Jeremy David Lachtrupp, Alexandra Danielle Merriweather, Samantha Elizabeth Merriweather, Kento Momma, Jacob Gordon Penglase, Bradley Earl Turner II, Gemma Kim Yie

Educational Studies (Independent)

Nicole M. Hewes

English

Emma Hopkins Creeden, Angelica Leigh D’Aiello, Veronica Giles Foster, Rachel Leigh Goff, Jenna Rebecca Gundersen, Chase Hammond, Katherine Michael Herriman, Nicole M. Hewes, Sarah G. Hirsch, Lindsey Kira Hunterwolf, Reesa Jeri Kashuk, Colleen Agnes Kenny, Robyn Danielle Levin, John Christopher Lewis, Matthieu Robert Nadeau, Katharine Brown O’Reilly, Grant William Patch, Lindsay Charlotte Putnam, Dana Lee Roberts, Faye Shneider, Chelsea Kay Sonksen, Jennifer Anne Stephens, Emily Cowenhoven Stuart, Dashiell Noa Wasserman, Aliya Chaye Weiss, Winsor John Fuller Wesson, Lucy Valda Wilhelms, Courtney Elizabeth Yeager

Environmental Studies

Daniel Drummond Homeier, Anna Hutcheson Leavitt, Katherine Earle Murray, Yiyuan Qin, Elizabeth Marie Schneider

Ethnomusicology in African Diaspora (Independent)

Cosme Paix Del Rosario-Bell

French Studies
Dominique Caroline Brunelle, Aileen Pamela Evans, Hannah Elizabeth Goodwin, Margaret Anne Hunziker, Tate Elizabeth Mieko Kaneshige, Michelle Mathai, Madeleine Emma Purcell, Caroline Ashley Riina, Julie Elizabeth Solomon, Lucy Valda Wilhelms

Geology

Emma Nye Beck, Chishala Elizabeth Kapupu, Nathan James Katsiaficas, Brianna Marie Lind

German Studies

Rebecca Lynn Chenard, Susannah Hufstader, Mallory Elaine Livingston, Elizabeth Marie Schneider,

Global Studies

Samantha Ellsworth Bassman, Francesca Louise Breene, Xinyi Chen, Jillian Ferraro Howell, Benjamin Richard Hummel, Margaret Anne Hunziker, Julie Michelle Kafka, Lauren Michelle Kerr, Thomas Forland Lampert, Coline Zoe Ludwig, Laura Jane Maloney, Fiona Rose Masland, Charlotte Laura Ashton Olena, Madeleine Emma Purcell, Katherine Louise Selin, Lucas Nelson Siebert, Martin Tengler, Vincent James Todd, Sarah Jean Trankle, Hadrien Benoit Vasdeboncoeur, Kathryn Margaret Wassam

Government

Anne McKay Burton, David Iverson Cramer, Andrew Michael Estrada, Meghan Elizabeth Kelly, Thomas Forland Lampert, Elizabeth Sarah Lerret, Laura Jane Maloney, Kelly Patricia Potvin, Raymond Russell Rieling IV, Katherine Louise Selin, Morgan Desiree Shayer, Andrew James Wade

History

James Alexander Hubbard, Susannah Hufstader, Spencer Alexander Kasko, Robyn Danielle Levin, Keith William Lyons, Matthieu Robert Nadeau, Robert Gerald O’Connor

Human Development (Independent)

Aileen Pamela Evans

Latin-American Studies

Heidi Christina Blair, Dana Jessica Leeds Salomon, Kathryn Margaret Wassam

Mathematical Sciences

Eric Harvey Hochberg, Christopher Wilson Hoder

Mathematical Sciences: Statistics Concentration

Jordan Evan Cadorette, Mark Daniel Chaffin

Mathematics

Jennifer Elizabeth Beatty, Anika June Lindemann, Adam Paul Szatrowski,

Medieval and Renaissance Studies (Independent)

Lena Hagen Frostestad

Middle Eastern Studies (Independent)

Morgan Desiree Shayer

Music

Jesse Matthew Goldman, James Gregory Lasher

Philosophy

Alexander Lucian Forsythe, Christopher James Fraser, Mallory Elaine Livingston, Clare A. Saunders

Physics

Austin Alexander Duncanson, Samuel Gilmour Grant, Austin Thomas Hoag, Christopher Wilson Hoder, David Gannon Jensen, Anika June Lindemann, Kento Momma, Daniel Joseph Pennachio, Nirakar Poudel

Psychology

Jessica Eleanor Blais, Kristen Jane Erickson, Sarah Michelle Falkof, John Edward Gardner, Jenifer Cahryn Goldman, Claire Elisabeth Grady, Lisa Ha, Brittany Catherine Hughes, Lindsay Marie Hylek, Reesa Jeri Kashuk, Meghan Elizabeth Kelly, Stephanie-Ann Margaret LaRose, Carolin Maney, Kira Helena Novak, Devin Charles O’Brien, Nicole Jeannette Pickering, Robyn Michele St. Laurent, Derek Lindblad Wise

Religious Studies

Madelaine Sarah Bergier, Todd Johnson Curcuru, Andrew Michael Estrada, Rachel Leigh Frenkil, Spencer Alexander Kasko, Sierra Noëlle Medling, John Edward Vihstadt Jr.

Russian Language and Culture

Allison Lindsey Brown, Rebecca Lynn Chenard, James Gregory Lasher, Jason Morgan Parrett

Science, Technology, and Society

Robert Thomas Golden Canning, Kyle Patrick Donovan, Katherine Ella Graichen, Christopher John Kasprak, Thomas Philip Meehan Jr., James Arya Moallem, Spencer Cole Phillips, Amanda Lyn Reynolds, Nicole Gloria Sintetos, Margie Lynn Weiner

Sociology

Jessica Christine Boyle, Amanda Catherine Ferguson, Hannah Hillis Ricketts, Hannah Elizabeth Smythe

Spanish

Sarah Michelle Falkof, Rachel Leigh Frenkil, Nicole Lynn Jacobson, Oscar Mancinas

Theater and Dance

Sara Maria Meehan, Alison Ruth Reader, Michael Craig Trottier

Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Veronica Giles Foster, Ashley Jean Oliver

Phi Beta Kappa

Stanley Kenyon Abrams, Jennifer Elizabeth Beatty, Kristina Blazanovic, Anne McKay Burton, Jordan Evan Cadorette, Mark Daniel Chaffin, Xinyi Chen, Rebecca Lynn Chenard, Emma Hopkins Creeden, Todd Johnson Curcuru, Lindsay Elaine Dale*, Kathleen Ann Davis, Lauren Victoria Frances Fiorelli, Veronica Giles Foster, Sandhya Irina Fuchs, Jennifer Bailey Gemmell, Jenifer Cahryn Goldman, Hannah Elizabeth Goodwin, Samuel Alexander Grant, Nicole M. Hewes, Christopher Wilson Hoder, Daniel Drummond Homeier, Susannah Hufstader, Benjamin Richard Hummel, David Gannon Jensen, Spencer Alexander Kasko, Meghan Elizabeth Kelly, Margaret Louise Kruithoff, Stephanie-Ann Margaret LaRose, James Gregory Lasher, Keith William Lyons, Laura Jane Maloney*, Fiona Rose Masland, Sara A. Mason, Ashley Jean Oliver, Jacob Gordon Penglase, Daniel Joseph Pennachio, Nirakar Poudel, Erin Anne Powers*, Elizabeth Marie Schneider, Morgan Desiree Shayer, Faye Shneider, Emily Cowenhoven Stuart, Kathryn Margaret Wassam, Michael C. Wismer, Travis Edward Wright, Courtney Elizabeth Yeager

*elected in junior year

Julius Seelye Bixler Scholars

Anne McKay Burton, Lindsay Elaine Dale, Kathleen Ann Davis, James Gregory Lasher, Laura Jane Maloney, Erin Anne Powers

Charles A. Dana Scholars

Jordan Evan Cadorette, Mark Daniel Chaffin, Xinyi Chen, Nicole M. Hewes, Christopher Wilson Hoder, Fiona Rose Masland, Ashley Jean Oliver, Daniel Joseph Pennachio, Emily Cowenhoven Stuart

Ralph J. Bunche Scholars

Shreya Balakrishna, Abhimanyu Chandel, Karyn Renée Aleta King, Frances Lee, Nicole Gloria Sintetos

Senior Scholars

Bogumił Kazimierz Giertler, Augmenting Your Daily Reality, A Study in Accessible AR
Nicole M. Hewes, More Than Just Verse?: The Language of Dr. Seuss and Children’s Literacy