Men's squash earns victory over Camels

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: December 3, 2012
Athletics Preview Photos

Ben York

HARTFORD, Conn. --- The 19th-ranked Colby College men's squash team got a huge win from Ben York in a 5-4 win over Connecticut College and Pete Gabranski recorded a victory against second-ranked Trinity College in matches at Brown University and Trinity on Saturday and Sunday.

Colby (3-3 overall) fell 8-1 to Trinity and lost 9-0 to 16th-ranked George Washington and 18th-ranked Brown. 
York won at the sixth position in the hard-fought match against 26th-ranked Connecticut College. He fell 11-6 and 11-9 in the opening two games, but stayed focused and stormed back for 11-7, 12-10, and 11-9 wins to close out the match. 

Roy Simpson III won 3-1 at the second position, while John Eder won in four games at three and Yuga Koda took the fourth position match in four. Gabranski won in three tight games at the seventh spot.

Gabranski was the lone Mule to go 2-2 on the weekend after battling back for a 3-2 win against Trinity's Derick Buffum, who won 11-8 and 11-6 in the opening two games. Gabranski then won 11-8, 11-1, and 12-10.

Colby 5, Connecticut College 4
1: Brian Mullen, Conn, d. CJ Smith, 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-7)
2: Roy Simpson III, Colby, d. Ben Thaler, 3-1 (7-11, 11-9, 11-6, 12-10)
3: John Eder, Colby, d. Sam Gevirtz, 3-1 (11-2, 8-11, 12-10, 11-6)
4: Yuga Koda, Colby, d. Randy Coplin, 3-1 (11-9, 5-11, 13-11, 11-5)
5: Robert Bolling, Conn, d. Stephen Carroll, 3-1 (11-8, 11-2, 4-11, 11-8)
6: Ben York, Colby, d. Mike Coscarelli, 3-2 (6-11, 9-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-9)
7: Pete Gabranski, Colby, d. Asa Welty, 3-0 (12-10, 13-11, 11-7)
8: Santiago Moran, Conn, d. Gregory Ho, 3-1 (11-3, 7-11, 11-7, 11-4)
9: Colin Forsyth, Conn, d. Arjumand Masood, 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-3)

Trinity 8, Colby 1
1: Juan Lopez, T, d. Smith, 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-5)
2: John Lamont, T, d. Simpson, 3-1 (11-3, 11-4, 7-11, 11-3)
3:  Elroy Leong, T, d. Eder, 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-3)
4: Pranay Merchant, T, d. Koda, 3-0 (11-4, 11-3, 11-7)
5:  Greg Crane, T, d. Carroll, 3-1 (11-1, 13-11, 13-11)
6: George Tilghman, T, d. York, 3-2 (11-7, 11-5, 10-12, 12-10)
7: Gabranski, C, d. Derick Buffum, 3-2 (8-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-1, 12-10)
8: Robert Zindman, T, d. Ho, 3-1 (11-9, 13-11, 10-12, 11-5)
9: John Shilling, T, d. Masood, 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-5)

George Washington 9, Colby 0
1: Islam El-Fiky, GW, d. Smith, 3-0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-6)
2: Omar Sobhy, GW, d. Simpson, 3-0 (11-0, 11-3, 11-5)
3: Ahmed Abdel-Latif, GW, d. Eder, 3-0 (11-8, 12-10, 11-9)
4: James Reiss, GW, d. Koda, 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-8)
5: Larkin Brinkworth, GW, d. Carroll, 3-2 (5-11, 11-8, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7)
6: Reid Gifford Breck, GW, d. York, 3-1 (11-2, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7)
7: Sam Ehrlich, GW, d. Gabranski, 3-2 (12-10, 7-11, 11-1, 6-11, 11-8)
8: Browning Platt, GW, d. Ho, 3-0 (11-7, 11-2, 11-2)
9: Christopher Bell, GW, d. Masood, 3-0 (11-2, 11-3, 11-6)

Brown 9, Colby 0
1: Blake Reinson, B, d. Smith, 3-0 (11-2, 11-7, 11-3)
2: Oliver Booth, B, d. Simpson, 3-0 (11-4, 11-3, 12-10)
3: Jack Blasberg, B, d. Eder, 3-1 (13-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-4)
4: Michael Snower, B, d. Koda, 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-4)
5: Eamon O'Connor, B, d. Carroll, 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-6)
6: Christopher Holter, B, d. York, 3-1 (11-6, 11-5, 12-14, 15-13)
7: Avinash Bhavnani, B, d. Gabranski, 3-0 (11-3, 11-4, 13-11)
8: Charles Lebovitz, B, d. Ho, 3-0 (11-7, 12-10, 11-3)
9: Neel Swami, B, d. Masood, 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-9)

 
Related Links: