Colby has top increase on NESCAC All-Academic Team

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: June 1, 2012

WATERVILLE, Maine --- Colby College had the largest increase of student-athletes making the New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) Spring All-Academic Team of any school in the conference.

The Mules had a plus-18 increase -- with 100 student-athletes honored. To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution.

Colby moved up from fifth out of 11 teams to fourth with a total of 100 honored. Williams College was first with 108 and was followed by Middlebury College (105), Tufts University (101), the Mules (100), Amherst College (94), Wesleyan University (83), Bowdoin College (81), Bates College (78), Connecticut College (68), Trinity College (59), and Hamilton College (49).

The NESCAC had a record 926 spring student-athletes honored, compared to 809 a year ago. The Mules led the increase by adding 18 more to their total. Colby was followed by Wesleyan (plus-16), Tufts (plus-14), Middlebury (plus-14), Bates (plus-11), Amherst (plus-11), Trinity (plus-5), Williams (plus-1), and Connecticut College (minus-2). Hamilton had a plus-22, but the final total was high because the Continentals played in all sports in the NESCAC for the first time.

Colby women's lacrosse player Kirsten Karis, men's lacrosse player John Jennings, and women's outdoor track and field athletes Annabelle Hicks and Leigh Fryxell each earned All-NESCAC honors for their respective sports and were on the academic team. Karis was the lone Mule to also earn All-American honors and be on the all-academic team.

Women's tennis player Victoria Abel, men's tennis player Sam Bachelder, men's outdoor track and field athlete Brian Desmond, men's lacrosse player Brady Lenahan, women's lacrosse player Lane McVey, and women's outdoor track and field athlete Madeleine Purcell all were named to the NESCAC All-Sportsmanship Team and were all-academic.

Colby's NESCAC Spring All-Academic Honorees

Victoria AbelWomen's Tennis So. Carlisle, Mass.

Joe Albano Men's Tennis Sr. Marstons Mills, Mass.

Emily Arsenault W. Outdoor Track & Field So. Branford, Conn.

Lori Ayanian W. Outdoor Track & Field So. Belmont, Mass.

Sam BachelderMen's Tennis So. Wenham, Mass.

Hilary BarrWomen's Lacrosse Jr. Ridgewood, N.J.

Emily Bees W. Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Glastonbury, Conn.

Ian BezahlerBaseball Jr. Woodbridge, Conn.

Ally BolgerWomen's Rowing Jr. Sparta, N.J.

Anne BurtonW. Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Shoreline, Wash.

Abhi ChandelBaseball Sr. Columbus, N.J.

Abby CheruiyotW. Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Eldoret, Kenya

Karen ClarkWomen's Rowing Sr. Sunnyvale, Calif.

Molly ClarkWomen's Rowing Jr. Housatonic, Mass.

Molly Colman Women's Rowing Jr. New York, N.Y.

Kate Connolly W. Outdoor Track & Field So. Needham, Mass.

Colin Cummings Baseball So. Ashburn, Va.

Kaitlin Curran W. Outdoor Track & Field So. Concord, Mass.

Brian DesmondM. Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Ann Arbor, Mich.

Berol DewdneyW. Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Putney, Vt.

John DixonM. Outdoor Track & Field So. Shelburne, Vt.

Sylvia Doyle W. Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Canton, Conn.

Laura DuffW. Outdoor Track & Field Jr. East Greenwich, R.I.

Austin Duncanson M. Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Hillsborough, Calif.

Nathan EllisBaseball So. Milton, Mass.

Katherine FecteauW. Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Portland, Maine

Alec Finigan Baseball So. Milton, Mass.

Rachel Frenkil W. Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Wellesley, Mass.

Leigh FryxellW. Outdoor Track & Field So. Simsbury, Conn.

Kevin Galvin Baseball So. Portsmouth, R.I.

John GilboyM. Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Saco, Maine

Chloe Gilroy W. Outdoor Track & Field So. Pleasantville, N.Y.

Luke Geoghegan Baseball So. Boston, Mass.

Laura Gigliotti Women's Rowing Sr. Plymouth, Mass.

Katie Graichen Softball Sr. Arundel, Maine

Sam A. GrantM. Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Easthampton, Mass.

Sam G. Grant Men's Tennis Sr. Andover, Mass.

Chris Greenlee M. Outdoor Track & Field So. Westminster, Mass.

Annabelle HicksW. Outdoor Track & Field So. Coventry, Conn.

Sally HolmesWomen's Tennis Jr. Prairie Village, Kan.

Jillian Howell Men's Rowing Sr. Saugus, Mass.

John JenningsMen's Lacrosse Jr. Danvers, Mass.

David Jensen Men's Rowing Sr. Williston, Vt.

Kimberly Johnson W. Outdoor Track & Field So. Wilmette, Ill.

Kirsten KarisWomen's Lacrosse So. Southborough, Mass.

Colleen Kenny W. Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Horsham, Pa.

Karyn KingW. Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Caribou, Maine

Bjorn Knutson Men's Lacrosse Jr. Bloomington, Minn.

Jake KramerBaseball Jr. Medfi eld, Mass.

Nathan KrumpMen's Rowing Jr. Mendham, N.J.

Julianne LaBrecque W. Outdoor Track & Field So. Brewer, Maine

Courtney LairdW. Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Wyckoff, N.J.

Brady Lenahan Men's Lacrosse Sr. Madison, Conn.

Tom LetourneauM. Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Dayton, Maine

Kayla Lewkowicz W. Outdoor Track & Field So. Hopkinton, Mass.

Morgan Lingar W. Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Danville, N.H.

Mckenzie LoveWomen's Tennis Jr. Wenham, Mass.

Sarah Lux Women's Lacrosse So. Manlius, N.Y.

Kate MacNamee W. Outdoor Track & Field So. Rye, N.H.

Kristin MarksWomen's Rowing Sr. Gardiner, Maine

Luke Martin Men's Tennis So. East Sandwich, Mass.

Abbott Matthews W. Outdoor Track & Field So. Wilson, N.C.

Alex McAuliffWomen's Tennis Jr. Waterville, Maine

Kat McCarrickWomen's Lacrosse Jr. Wellesley, Mass.

Maeve McGovern W. Outdoor Track & Field So. Stowe, Vt.

Greg McKillopMen's Lacrosse Jr. Washington, D.C.

Lane McVey Women's Lacrosse Sr. Bronxville, N.Y.

Greg MerrittMen's Rowing Sr. Auburn, Maine

Alex Mintz Women's Lacrosse So. Mountain Lakes, N.J.

Jessica Moore W. Outdoor Track & Field So. Higganum, Conn.

Stephen Morse Men's Rowing So. South China, Maine

Matthieu Nadeau M. Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Orono, Maine

Mark NelsonBaseball Jr. Walpole, Mass.

Lucy O'Keeffe Women's Tennis So. Braintree, Mass.

Jason Ottomano Men's Tennis So. Weston, Conn.

Kelsey Park Softball So. Presque Isle, Maine

Andrew Pepper-AndersonMen's Rowing Jr. Lee, Mass.

Lindsay PetersonSoftball Jr. Fairfield, Conn.

Tess PeteschWomen's Lacrosse Jr. Rockville, Md.

Kelly PotvinW. Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Sherborn, Mass.

Madeleine Purcell S W. Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Brunswick, Maine

Amber Ramirez W. Outdoor Track & Field So. El Paso, Texas

Sarah RichardW. Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Allendale, N.J.

Allison Rigby W. Outdoor Track & Field So. Santa Ana, Calif.

Kelly Roth Softball Sr. South Deerfield, Mass.

Justine Seraganian Women's Rowing Jr. Montreal, Canada

Trevor Shorb Men's Lacrosse So. Lincoln, Mass.

David StantonBaseball So. Natick, Mass.

Robyn St. Laurent W. Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Newmarket, N.H.

Nate SugarbakerBaseball Jr. Milton, Mass.

Will SuppleM. Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Richmond, Vt.

Noah TeacheyMen's Rowing Jr. Wilmington, N.C.

Andy Vandenburg Men's Tennis So. Milwaukee, Wis.

Kathryn Vergeyle Women's Tennis Sr. Orono, Minn.

Maddie Wadington Women's Rowing So. St. Charles, Ill.

Bethany Weitzman W. Outdoor Track & Field So. New York, N.Y.

Sarah Wiener Women's Tennis Jr. Mequon, Wis.

Russ Wilson Men's Lacrosse So. Denver, Colo.

Trent WisemanM. Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Tampa, Fla.

Kelsey Yardumian Softball So. Boxborough, Mass.

 


 
Related Links:
Baseball   |  
Men's Crew   |  
Men's Lacrosse   |  
Men's Tennis   |  
Women's Crew   |  
Women's Lacrosse   |  
Softball   |  
Women's Tennis   |