CLAS kicks off Wednesday night, May 2, with Arts@CLAS from 6 to 9 p.m. at the Colby College Museum of Art. Refreshments and programs will be available throughout the evening in the museum’s William D. Adams Gallery.

Events starting at 6 p.m.

  • Foundations Studio and Photography Studio Open House, 6-8 p.m.
    Alfond Lunder Family Pavilion, Second Floor
    You are welcome to stop by to watch student artists at work, engage in conversation about their process, and see some of the work they have done so far this year. (Family-friendly event)
  • Sculpture Studio Open House, 6-8 p.m.
    Room 117, Bixler Art and Music Center
    Stop by to watch student artists at work, engage them in conversation about their process, and see some of the work they have done so far this year. (Family-friendly event)
  • Painting Studio Open House, 6-8 p.m.
    Room 250, Bixler Art and Music Center
    You are welcome to stop by to watch student artists at work, engage them in conversation about their process, and see some of the work they have done so far this year.
  • Printmaking Studio Open House, 6-8 p.m.
    Room 307, Bixler Art and Music Center
    Stop by to watch student artists at work, engage in conversation about their process, and see some of the work they have done so far this year.
  • Writers Reading: Stories, Comedy, and Memoir, 6-7 p.m.
    Art and Music Library Media Center
    Amy Kopec, Jess Greenwald, Drew Ladner, Lane Sohn, Ellie Geoghegan, JoJo Parker, Will Walkey, and Victoria Cheff
  • Looking Through the Language Glass: Spanish Language Students at the Colby Museum of Art, 6-7 p.m.
    Gather in the lobby, then proceed to the Osher, De Ferrari, Shore, and Arthur Vining Davis galleries, ending with a final presentation in the lobby.
  • Monologues and Scenes from the American College Theater Festival, 6-6:30 p.m.
    Samuel L. Cohen Gallery
    Scenes from The House of Bernarda Alba by Federico Garcia Lorca, translated by Emily Mann, and The Skin of Our Teeth by Thornton Wilder; Monologues from Eurydice by Sarah Ruhl and This is Our Youth by Kenneth Lonergan.
    Performed by Kelsey Book, Joe Mariani, Kaylee Pomelow, Erica Suttles; coached by Toby Vera Bercovici
  • Colby Taiko: Tamar Cimenian and Yanlin Zhao, 6-6:30 p.m.
    Given Auditorium
  • Colby College Collegium, 6-6:30 p.m.
    Given Auditorium
    Sam Barry ’20, Seth Bontranger ’21, Liam Butchart ’18, Katie Carroll ’21, Emily Cunningham ’21, Michael Henderson, E Hopf ’19, Ruofei Jia ’19, Andrew MacDonald ’21, Lucy McNatt ’21, Houston Newsome ’21, Tina Odim-O’Neill ’21, Amy Rodriguez ’20, Savannah Shaw ’21, Ken Shoemake, Sally Simpson ’21, Gregor Smith, Lujia Wang ’21, Colleen Wright ’19, Eric Christopher Perry, director

Events starting between 6 and 7 p.m.

  • Colbyettes, 6:15-6:30 p.m.
    William D. Adams Gallery
    Sarah Whitney, Bea Woodruff, Sam Kane, Mariel Ferragamo, Sally Simpson, Hannah Packman, Kate Guerin, and Rachel West
  • Calligraphy in Many Languages, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
    Mirken Education Center
    Language Assistants Wenhui Chen, Akari Shibata, Ekaterina Nikiforova, and their students will demonstrate calligraphy in Chinese, Japanese, and Russian respectively—audience participation encouraged! (Family-friendly event)
  • Colby Guitar Ensemble: Telemann “Concerto in D Major,” 6:30-7 p.m.
    Given Auditorium
    Calvin Bohner ’21, Stanley Clark ’20, Jerry Diaz ’19 , Sean Dougherty ‘21, Keller Leet-Otley ’19, Kiana Lu ‘21, Marius Orehovschi ‘21, Drummond Poole ‘21, Chris Riordan ‘21, Anakka Schliesman ‘21, Erica Xu ‘18, Forever Zhang ‘20, Mark Leighton, director
  • “Angel Villodo El Choclo,” 6:30-7 p.m.
    Given Auditorium
    Erica Xu ’18 and Jerry Diaz ‘19, guitar; Haransh Singh ’18, tabla
  • Colby College Flute Ensemble: J. S. Bach “Sheep May Safely Graze,” 6:30-7 p.m.
    Given Auditorium
    Rebecca Berube ’20, Alexandra Koeck-Schultz ‘20, Danielle Lange ‘21, Iris Lian ‘19, Haley Surette, Nicole Rabata, director
  • Brahms “B Major Piano Trio,” 6:30-7 p.m.
    Given Auditorium
    Amanda Deming ’20, violin; Gabe Kline ’19, cello; Stephanie Ng ’18, piano
  • Mayflower Chill, 6:45-7 p.m.
    William D. Adams Gallery 
    Ava Baker ’18, Lily LaMarre ’18, Katy Donchik ’18, Sophie Wood ’19, Di Hu ’19, Rocky Tonkel ’20, Ryan Lauderback ’20, Emma Hoffman ’20, Maddy Albert ’20, Adjoa Tettey-Fio ’21, Dominic Malia ’21, and Rachel Powers ‘21

Events starting between 7 and 8 p.m.

  • TD 258 Improvisational Practices in Dance Scores for Performance, 7-8 p.m.
    Boulos Gallery (Schupf Wing)
    Maggie Barrett, Julia Borges, Martha Brainard, Eileen Hopf, Bethany Okezie, Sarah Vaughan
  • No Irritable Grasping After Fact and Reason: Senior Poetry and Fiction Reading, 7-8 p.m.
    Samuel L. Cohen Gallery
    Eenie Bernard, Harry Hayman, Rachel Bird, Aaron Cantor, and Jacob Hyatt
  • Rachmaninoff Piano Duo7-7:30 p.m.
    Given Auditorium
    Stephanie Ng ’18 and Rayne Wang ’20 piano
  • Ava Baker Original Compositions, 7-7:30 p.m.
    Given Auditorium
    Ava Baker ’18, composer and mezzo-soprano; Josua Lutian ’18, tenor; Sam Bloomstone ’20, guitar
  • Mendelssohn “D minor Piano Trio,” 7-7:30 p.m.
    Given Auditorium
    Amanda Deming ’20, violin; Gabe Kline ’19, cello; Thomas Deng ’20, piano
  • The Julia Warnock Quartet, 7:30-8 p.m.
    William D. Adams Gallery 
    Julia Warnock ’19, voice; Jon Hallstrom, guitar; Mediha Molani ’19, bass; Scott Jackson ‘21 Drums
  • Dvorak “Piano Quintet in A Major,” 7:30-8 p.m.
    Given Auditorium
    Esther Kim ’21, violin; Minji Ko ’21, violin; Amanda Deming ’20, viola; Gabe Kline ’19, cello; Thomas Deng ’20, piano
  • Schubert Shepherd on the Rock Trio, 7:30-8 p.m.
    Given Auditorium
    Sam Barry ’20, soprano; Christine Spence, clarinet; Stephanie Ng ’18 piano

Events starting between 8 and 9 p.m.

  • Being Brave: Creative Nonfiction in the World, 8-9 p.m.
    Art and Music Library Media Center
    Dan Boudreaux, Jackie Brokaw, Alecsandria Davis, Charlotte Jones, Holly Lallis, Tyler McDonald, Megan Millard, Tori Paquette, Kylie Walters
  • Analyzing the Left Behind Children and Floating Population in China Through Art, 8-9 p.m.
    Room 154, Bixler Art and Music Center
    Michelle Cheng, Nellie LaValle, Kevin Munoz, Kristen Settele, Sarang Yang
  • African Drumming, 8-8:30 p.m.
    Given Auditorium
    Ben Brougham ’18, Lynette Gamache, Carl-Philip Majgaard ’18, Debbie Michaude, Theo Satloff ’19, Maddie Taylor ’19, Harry Vayo, Jordan Benissan, director
  • The Julia Warnock Quartet, 8-8:30 p.m.
    Given Auditorium
    Julia Warnock ’19, voice; Jon Hallstrom, guitar; Mediha Molani ’19, bass; Scott Jackson ’21, drums
  • Sirens, 8-8:30 p.m.
    William D. Adams Gallery
    Abby Shea, Emily Taylor, Claire Caputi, Rose Sullivan, Suzanne Singer, Ileana Gliptis, Charlotte Del Col, Samantha Lee, and Sydney Ku
  • Colby College Saxophone Choir, 8:30-9 p.m.
    Given Auditorium
    Ben Brougham ’18, Christine Clark ’19, Will Haines ’20, Andrew Malia ’21, Kirsten Miller ’21, Sarah Montembeau ’21, Sam Rosenstein ’21, Eric Thomas, director
  • Jazz Combo, 8:30-9 p.m.
    Given Auditorium
    Members of the Saxophone Choir, Hongyong Zhang ’20, guitar, Madiha Molani ’19, bass, Thomas Deng ’20, piano, Scott Jackson ’21, drums